Bushland | Denver City | Colorado City | Alpine | Henrietta | Bangs | BYE | Blanco |
Childress | Dimmitt | Grape Creek | Crane | Holliday | Breckenridge | No | Comfort |
Highland Park | Friona | Sonora | Kermit | Nocona | Dublin | Teams | Harper |
River Road | Littlefield | Tornillo | Ponder | Eastland | In | Ingram Moore | |
Sanford-Fritch | Tulia | City View | Hamilton | District | Junction | ||
Hico | 7-AA |
DISTRICT 1-AA |
||||
District starts 9-22-2009 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
Bushland |
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Childress |
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
*River Road |
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Sanford-Fritch |
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
ALL-DISTRICT 1-2A TEAM
Most Valuable Player Newcomer of the Year Offensive Player of the Year Defensive Player of the Year FIRST TEAM Brittany Lemons Bushland Jr Kenzie Walden Bushland Sr Katie Gilmore Bushland Jr Ashlee Elliott Highland Park Sr Summer Webb River Road Sr Taylor Johnson River Road Sr Madyson McKean Bushland Sr SECOND TEAM Courtney Cunningham Sanford-Fritch Sr Megan Cook Highland Park So Shelby Jameson Sanford-Fritch Sr Saje Hough Sanford-Fritch Sr Deanna Smiddy River Road Jr Tawni Smalley Highland Park Jr HONORABLE MENTION Cede Alexander Sanford-Fritch Sr Kylie James River Road Sr Haley Napihaa Highland Park Sr Sharisa Stoddard Bushland Jr Lyz Moak Bushland Sr |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 2-AA |
||||
District starts 10-6-2009 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
!TULIA | 5 | 1 |
0
|
0
|
*Dimmitt | 4 | 2 | 13 | 13 |
*Friona | 2 | 4 | 9 | 15 |
Childress | 1 | 5 |
0
|
0
|
ALL-DISTRICT 2-2A TEAM
Co-Most Valuable Player Kasie Harris, Tulia, So., S-OH FIRST TEAM Kat Loter, Childress, Jr., S Vicky Flemmons, Childress, Sr., MB Karina Trevino, Friona, Jr., L Sasha Estrada, Friona, Sr., OH Steffanee Pond, Tulia, Sr., M Alisha Rogers, Tulia, So., M Zenida Hernandez, Tulia, Sr., L Cailee Gilbreth, Dimmitt, Sr., S Kassie Riddle, Dimmitt, Sr., OH HONORABLE MENTION Marcy Thorn, Childress, Jr., OH Paige Herbert, Friona Sr., S Brianda Aguero, Dimmitt, Jr., S Laci Austin, Friona, Jr., MB Monica Paz, Dimmitt, Jr., DS Wendy Bradford, Dimmitt, Jr.,S Schyler Zolman, Tulia, So., DS Shawnee Blocker, So., OH Bailey Rousseau, Tulia, So., OH |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 3-AA |
||||
District starts 10-10-2009 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
*DENVER CITY | 4 | 0 | 32 | 7 |
*Shallowater | 2 | 2 | 21 | 18 |
*Littlefield | 0 | 4 |
0
|
0
|
ALL-DISTRICT 3-2A TEAM
Most Valuable Player FIRST TEAM DENVER CITY: |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 4-AA |
||||
District starts 10-6-2009 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
!ALPINE | 6 | 0 |
33
|
8
|
*Crane | 3 | 3 |
14
|
26
|
*Kermit | 2 | 4 |
16
|
20
|
Presidio | 1 | 5 |
0
|
0
|
ALL-DISTRICT 4-2A TEAM
Alpine only District MVP Offensive MVP New Comer of the YEAR Coach of the Year 1st Team: Melissa Martin Andrea Monclova Jessica Castellano 2nd Team Vanessa Nunez Christina Graham Academic All-District Vanessa Nunez Alyssa Fields Esmeralda Baeza Lauren Hardin Kim Muniz Christina Graham |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 5-AA |
||||
District starts 9-26-2009 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
! NOCONA | 8 | 0 |
34
|
4
|
*Henrietta | 6 | 2 |
26
|
9
|
*Bowie | 3 | 5 |
19
|
21
|
WF City View | 2 | 6 |
15
|
19
|
Holliday | 1 | 7 |
17
|
13
|
ALL-DISTRICT 5-2A TEAM
MVP Player of The Year MVP Server MVP Hitter MVP Setter MVP Libero MVP Blocker MVP All Around Defense Newcomer of the Year MVP Coach FIRST TEAM (Noc) Kennedy Hill; (Hen) Stephanie Reed, Jordan Mathis, Annelise Sauer; (Bow) Kayelyn Wheeler, Kara Stuckey; (CV) Marlee Evans, Ashley Bryson; (Hol) Kylie Dillard, Brittany Thompson. SECOND TEAM (Bow) Dakota Crockett, Brittany Coleman, Macy Roth; (Noc) Haylee Diehl, Allie Hackley; (CV) Molley Kimball; (Hol) Kimmie Bernard, Morgan Jolly: (Hen) Kaytlynn Flowers, Adrienne Howell. HONORABLE MENTION Cortney Harrell,Nocona; Rachel Stewart, Nocona; Krysten Long, City View; Lacey Taylor, City View; Ashley Gill, Bowie; Chelsea Kincaid, Bowie; Kayla Edelman, Bowie; Kristen Biggs, Henrietta; Savannah Acheson, Henrietta. ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT CITY VIEW Tomie Ellard, Taylor Stanfill, Taylor Jenkins, Sarah Karr, Krysten Long, Lacey Taylor, Molly Kimball. BOWIE Rachel Austin, Kayla Edelman, Chelsea Kincaid, Kara Stuckey. HOLLIDAY Chani Robertson, Morgan Lewis, Jessica Grimstead, Kimmie Berend, Kylie Dillard, Brittany Thompson, Morgan Jolly, Jill Ledford, Paige Lawson. NOCONA Hanna Robertson, Blair Dingler, Stephanie Reed, Haylee Diehl, Kennedy Hill, Cortney Harrell, Rachel Stewart, Allie Hackley, Jordan Mathis, Zowie O’Neal HENRIETTA Paige Mawson, Jessica Rogers, Morgan Hill, Annelise Sauer, Taylor Powell, Jessica Wilkinson, Shahanna Robbins, Lauren Halsell, Savannah Acheson, Kaytlynn Flowers, Kristen Biggs, Jessica Sanchez. |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 6-AA |
||||
District starts 9-11-2009 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
!PEASTER | 12 | 0 |
36
|
5
|
*Paradise | 10 | 2 |
28
|
13
|
*Brock | 8 | 4 |
0
|
0
|
Millsap | 5 | 7 |
0
|
0
|
Jacksboro | 4 | 8 |
0
|
0
|
Chico | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
Boyd | 0 | 12 |
0
|
0
|
Go to Top of Page
DISTRICT 7-AA |
||||
NO TEAMS IN 7-AA |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 8-AA |
||||
District starts 9-26-2009 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
!GRAPE CREEK | 7 | 1 |
22
|
17
|
*Colorado City | 6 | 2 |
23
|
14
|
*Eastland | 4 | 4 |
0
|
0
|
Bangs | 2 | 6 |
0
|
0
|
Dublin | 1 | 7 |
0
|
0
|
ALL-DISTRICT 8-2A TEAM
MVP Offensive POY Defensive POY Newcomer of the Year Co-Blocker of the Year Co-Setter of the Year Co-Libero of the Year Co-Server of the Year Coach of the Year 1st Team: Courtney Carlton- Soph- Eastland Lindsay Mechling- Sr.- Eastland Megan McIntosh- Sr- Dublin Michelle Billingsley- Jr- Colorado City Antionette Evers- Sr- Bangs 2nd Team: Jessica Burner- Jr.- Grape Creek Ashley Mohler- Sr.- Grape Creek Alyssa Bonner- Soph.- Colorado City Annabell Sanchez- Sr.- Dublin Suzanna Tolboom- Jr- Dublin |
Go to Top of Page
Revised on 11-14-2009
(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)
BI-DISTRICT
Nov 2-3
|
AREA
Nov 5-7
|
REG. 1/4 FINALS
Nov 9-10
|
REG. SEMI-FINALS
Nov 13
|
REG. FINALS
Nov 14
|
Highland Park
defeated 3-0 |
||||
(17) ALPINE Bye |
||||
defeated 3-0 |
||||
Bye |
||||
defeated 3-1 |
||||
Bye |
||||
BYE vs |
||||
(14) PEASTER Bye |
||||
defeated 3-2 |
||||
(12) DENVER CITY
Bye |
||||
defeated 3-0 |
||||
(1) BUSHLAND
Bye |
||||
defeated 3-1 |
||||
BYE Bye |
||||
Bye vs |
||||
(5) NOCONA
Bye |
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Nov 19
|
FINALS Nov 21
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
|
||
|
||
Go Back Home or to Top of page
2009 UIL AA Volleyball State All-Tournament Teams:
Jac Bullock, Sr, Aubrey
Abbey Bybel, So., White Oak
*Tara Dunn, Jr., Poth
Courtney Haney, Sr., Peaster
Jordan Kotara, So., Poth
Kara Lucherk, Sr., Poth
Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings
REGION I IN RED
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
REGION I
November 22 |
November 15 |
November 9 |
November 2 |
October 26 |
October 19 |
October 12 |
October 5 |
1 Poth 2 Aubrey 3t. White Oak 3t. PEASTER 5 DENVER CITY 6 Centerville 7 Weimar 8 Quitman 9 BUSHLAND 10 NOCONA 11 Anderson - Shiro 12 Freer 13 Jewett Leon 14 Crawford 15 Franklin 16 ALPINE 17 Warren 18 Pottsboro 19 Salado 20 Arp 21 Godley 22 Caddo Mills 23 Pattonville Prairiland 24 Blanco 25 Navarro |
1. White Oak
2. Poth 3. PEASTER 4. Aubrey 5. DENVER CITY 6. Centerville 7. Quitman 8. Freer 9. BUSHLAND 10. ALPINE |
1. BUSHLAND
2. White Oak 3. Centerville 4. Weimar 5. NOCONA 6. Poth 7. Jewett Leon 8. Quitman 9. Freer 10. PEASTER |
1. BUSHLAND
2. White Oak 3. Centerville 4. Weimar 5. NOCONA 6. Poth 7. Gunter 8. Jewett Leon 9. Quitman 10. Freer 11. DENVER CITY 12. Aubrey 13. PEASTER 14. Arp 15. Salado 16. Godley 17. ALPINE 18. Crawford 19. Warren 20. Blanco 21. Pottsboro 22. Caddo Mills 23. Schulenburg 24. Woodville 25t. Rogers 25t. Pattonville Prairiland |
1. BUSHLAND
2. White Oak 3. Centerville 4. Weimar 5. NOCONA 6. Poth 7. Gunter 8. Jewett Leon 9. Quitman 10. Lago Vista 11. Freer 12. DENVER CITY 13. Aubrey 14. PEASTER 15. Arp 16. Pottsboro 17. ALPINE 18. Salado 19. Hardin 20. Godley 21. Warren 22. Crawford 23. Caddo Mills 24. Schulenburg 25t. Rogers 25t. Woodville |
1. BUSHLAND
2. White Oak 3. Centerville 4. Weimar 5. NOCONA 6. Poth 7. Gunter 8. Jewett Leon 9. Quitman 10. Warren 11. Salado 12. Freer 13. DENVER CITY 14. Aubrey 15. PEASTER 16. Pottsboro 17. Arp 18. ALPINE 19. Godley 20. Crawford 21. Caddo Mills 22. Schulenburg 23. Rogers 24. Woodville 25t. Hallettsville 25t. Schulenburg |
1. BUSHLAND
2. White Oak 3. Centerville 4. Weimar 5. NOCONA 6. Gunter 7. Poth 8. Jewett Leon 9. Aubrey 10. Quitman 11. DENVER CITY 12. Warren 13. Freer 14. Caddo Mills 15. PEASTER 16. Pottsboro 17. Arp 18. ALPINE 19. Salado 20. Godley 21. BOWIE 22.Crawford 23. Rogers 24. Woodville 25t. Hallettsville 25t. Schulenburg |
1. BUSHLAND
2. White Oak 3. Centerville 4. Weimar 5. NOCONA 6. Gunter 7. Poth 8. Jewett Leon 9. Aubrey 10. Quitman 11. DENVER CITY 12. Warren 13. Freer 14. Caddo Mills 15. Salado 16. PEASTER 17. Pottsboro 18. Arp 19. ALPINE 20. BOWIE 21. Crawford 22.Godley 23. Rogers 24. Woodville 25t. Hallettsville 25t. Schulenburg 25t. Wallis Brazos |
September 28 |
September 21 |
September 14 |
September 7 |
August 31 |
August 24 |
2009 |
|
1. BUSHLAND
2. White Oak 3. Centerville 4. Weimar 5. NOCONA 6. Gunter 7. Poth 8. Jewett Leon 9. Aubrey 10. Quitman 11. DENVER CITY 12. Caddo Mills 13. Salado 14. Freer 15. PEASTER 16. Pottsboro 17. Aubrey 18. Schulenburg 19. ALPINE 20. BOWIE 21. Crawford 22. Hallettsville 23. Godley 24. PARADISE 25t. HENRIETTA 25t. Lone Oak |
1 BUSHLAND 2 White Oak 3 Centerville 4 Weimar 5. NOCONA 6 Salado 7 Gunter 8 Poth 9 Hallettsville 10 Aubrey 11 Quitman 12 Caddo Mills 13 PEASTER 14 Pottsboro 15 Freer 16 Schulenburg 17 BOWIE 18 Crawford 19 Godley 20t. PARADISE 20t. HENRIETTA |
1. BUSHLAND 2. White Oak 3. Centerville 4. Weimar 5. NOCONA 6. Poth 7. Salado 8. Gunter 9. Hallettsville 10. Aubrey 11. Quitman 12. Caddo Mills 13. PEASTER 14. Pottsboro 15. Freer 16. Schulenburg 17. BOWIE 18. Crawford 19. Godley 20. PARADISE |
1. BUSHLAND 2. White Oak 3. Centerville 4. Weimar 5. Poth 6. Salado 7. Gunter 8. NOCONA 9. PEASTER 10. Hallettsville 11. Aubrey 12. Caddo Mills 13. Pottsboro 14. Schulenburg 15t. BOWIE 15t. Crawford 15t. PARADISE |
1. BUSHLAND 2. White Oak 3. Salado 4. Weimar 5.. Poth 6. Gunter 7. NOCONA 8. Caddo Mills 9. Centerville 10. PEASTER 11. PARADISE 12. Pottsboro 13. Hallettsville 14. BOWIE 15. Shiner |
1. BUSHLAND 2. Caddo Mills 3. Salado 4. Centerville 5. Pottsboro 6. Weimar 7. Poth 8. White Oak 9. PEASTER 10. NOCONA |
1. BUSHLAND 2. Wallis Brazos 3. Pottsboro 4. Jewett Leon 5. White Oak 6. PEASTER 7. Centerville 8. Grandview 9. Rogers 10. DENVER CITY |
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AA All State Team
(12-4-2009)
Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.
NAME
|
GRADE
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Megan Oliphant | 11 | Alpine | Troy Canaba |
Breeann David | 11 | Denver City | Megan David |
Jessica Rogers | 12 | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch |
Zowie ONeal | 12 | Nocona | Sandy L Raymond |
Skye Daugherty | 12 | Peaster | Dianna L French |
Courtney Haney | 12 | Peaster | Dianna L French |
Brittney Scaff | 12 | Shallowater | Amy Mangum |
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AA Region I "Academic" All State Team
The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Rachel Austin
|
Bowie
|
Jeanie Stark
|
Kayla Edelman |
Bowie
|
Jeanie Stark
|
Marlee Evans |
Bowie
|
Jeanie Stark
|
Kara Stuckey |
Bowie
|
Jeanie Stark
|
Briana Ortiz |
Colorado City
|
Anita Graham
|
Laura Warren |
Colorado City
|
Anita Graham
|
Nikki Carter |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Alexis Summers |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Blair Dingler |
Nocona
|
Sandy Raymond
|
Kennedy Hill |
Nocona
|
Sandy Raymond
|
Stephanie Reed |
Nocona
|
Sandy Raymond
|
Shayla Colliflower |
Peaster
|
Dianna French
|
Skye Daugherty |
Peaster
|
Dianna French
|
Courtney Haney |
Peaster
|
Dianna French
|
Courtney Cunningham |
Sanford-Fritch
|
Kimberly Bishop
|
COACH OF THE YEAR: Patti Zenner, Poth
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tara Dunn, Poth
FIRST TEAM
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
Tara Dunn, Poth
Abbey Bybel, White Oak
Jac Bullock, Aubrey
Courtney Haney, Peaster
Zowie O'Neal, Nocona
LIBERO
Kari Christen, Weimer
SETTER
Katlyn Taylor, Quitman
SECOND TEAM
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
Skye Daughtery, Peaster
Jordan Kotara, Poth
Kara Lucherk, Poth
Morgan Wilson, White Oak
Ashley Kay, Edgewood
LIBERO
Sharon Coulter, Leon
SETTER
Breana Whitaker, Caddo Mills
THIRD TEAM
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
Abbey Delp, Quitman
Allison Carrigan, Leon
Avery Acker, Freer
Chelsea Soto, Weimer
Cayleigh Drake, Rogers
LIBERO
Kelsey Hudson, Rogers
SETTER
Jami Sampson, New Diana
HONORABLE MENTION
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
Alex Holland, Arp
Leah Mikesky, Schulenburg
Blair Dingler, Nocona
LIBERO
Nychelle Pryor, Arp
Hanna Robertson, Nocona
SETTER
Tara Wait, White Oak
Chelby Stanford, Leon Top