Congratulations to the WALL HAWKS and their Head Coach Jamie Walling on capturing the 2011 UIL Class AA Boy's Golf Championship. |
Congratulations to the TUSCOLA JIM NED LADY INDIANS and their Head Coach Deanna Hargrove on capturing the 2011 UIL Class AA Girl's Golf Championship |
GO SAN ANGELO STANDARD TIMES STORY | ABILENE REPORTER NEWS STORY |
Congratulations to TYSON TURNBOW from MULESHOE who won the 2011 UIL Class AA Golf Tournament boy's individual title. |
Congratulations to ELIZABETH CHAVARRIA from SONORA who won the 2011 UIL Class AA Golf Tournament girl's individual title. |
LUBBOCK AVALANCHE JOURNAL ARTICLE |
Girls District Results
|
Boy's District Results
|
||||||||||||||
1-AA | 2-AA | 3-AA | 4-AA | 5-AA | 6-AA | 7-AA | 8-AA | 1-AA | 2-AA | 3-AA | 4-AA | 5-AA | 6-AA | 7-AA | 8-AA |
Girls Regional Results | |||||||||||||||
Girl's State Participants | |||||||||||||||
Girls State Results |
APRIL 4, ROUND 1 COUNTRY CLUB OF CLARENDON
APRIL 6, ROUND 2 COUNTRY CLUB OF CLARENDON
District 1-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | CHILDRESS | 390 | 343 | 733 |
2 | RIVER ROAD | 386 | 388 | 774 |
3 | SPEARMAN | 411 | 384 | 794 |
4 | BUSHLAND | 494 | 481 | 975 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
CHILDRESS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Jade Watson | 93 | 84 | 177 |
Marcy Thorn | 93 | 86 | 179 |
Katie Hightower | 95 | 78 | 173 |
Tabi Loter | 109 | 95 | 204 |
Amanda Duncan | 126 | 126 | 252 |
RIVER ROAD | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Callie Munson | 98 | 95 | 193 |
Hannah Presnall | 96 | 96 | 192 |
Madison Thomas | 103 | 96 | 199 |
Morgan Stoddard | 98 | 102 | 200 |
Ashley Sandefer | 94 | 101 | 195 |
1-AA Girl's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Katie Hightower | Childress | 95 | 78 | 173 |
2 | Jade Watson | Childress | 93 | 84 | 177 |
3 | **Malory Martin | Spearman | 91 | 87 | 178 |
4 | Marcy Thorn | Childress | 93 | 86 | 179 |
5 | Hannah Presnall | River Road | 96 | 96 | 192 |
6 | Callie Munson | River Road | 98 | 95 | 193 |
7 | **Amber Martinez | Spearman | 107 | 95 | 202 |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 4, ROUND 1 COUNTRY CLUB OF CLARENDON
APRIL 6, ROUND 2 COUNTRY CLUB OF CLARENDON
District 1-AA BOY'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | SPEARMAN | 342 | 309 | 651 |
2 | RIVER ROAD "A" | 346 | 324 | 670 |
3 | BUSHLAND "A" | 379 | 344 | 723 |
4 | BUSHLAND "B" | 405 | 366 | 771 |
5 | CHILDRESS | 412 | 365 | 777 |
6 | SANFORD-FRITCH | 425 | 405 | 830 |
7 | RIVER ROAD "B" | 439 | 412 | 851 |
8 | HIGHLAND PARK | 478 | 473 | 951 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
SPEARMAN | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Blayne Schroeder | 79 | 78 | 157 |
Connor Willimon | 83 | 77 | 160 |
Trent Goodheart | 93 | 81 | 174 |
Sawyer Sutterfield | 103 | 74 | 177 |
Blaine Pack | 87 | 80 | 167 |
RIVER ROAD "A" | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Zach Jackson | 83 | 78 | 161 |
Collin Pipkin | 82 | 84 | 166 |
Jared Miller | 93 | 83 | 176 |
Nick Zetta | 88 | 79 | 167 |
Jordan Burkham | 97 | 89 | 186 |
1-AA Boy's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Blayne Schroeder | Spearman | 79 | 78 | 157 |
2 | Connor Willimon | Spearman | 83 | 77 | 160 |
3 | Zach Jackson | River Road A | 83 | 78 | 161 |
4 | **Mason Holcomb | Childress | 83 | 79 | 162 |
5 | Collin Pipkin | River Road A | 82 | 84 | 166 |
6 | Nick Zetta | River Road A | 88 | 79 | 167 |
7 | Blaine Pack | Spearman | 87 | 80 | 167 |
8 | **Hunter Cunningham | Sanford-Fritch | 87 | 84 | 171 |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 4, ROUND 1, TULIA
APRIL 11, ROUND 2, MULESHOE
District 2-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
2 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
3 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
4 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
5 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
6 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
7 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
8 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
2-AA Girl's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
2 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
3 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
4 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
5 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
6 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 4, ROUND 1, DIMMITT
APRIL 11, ROUND 2, FRIONA
District 2-AA BOY'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
2 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
3 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
4 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
5 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
6 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
7 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
8 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
2-AA Boy's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
2 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
3 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
4 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
5 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
6 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 4, ROUND 1, COMANCHE TRAIL GOLF COURSE, BIG SPRING
APRIL 11, ROUND 2, YOAKUM COUNTY GOLF COURSE, DENVER CITY
District 3-AA GIRL'S Results
Girl's Team Standings:
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | COLORADO CITY | 402 | 423 | 825 |
2 | DENVER CITY | 449 | 448 | 897 |
3 | LUBBOCK ROOSEVELT | 496 | 460 | 956 |
3 | STANTON | 476 | 482 | 958 |
4 | SLATON | 486 | 481 | 967 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
COLORADO CITY | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Taylor Harris | 97 | 94 | 191 |
Kalea Hubbard | 110 | 96 | 206 |
Taylor Griffith | 88 | 130 | 218 |
Mackenzie Kimball | 107 | 103 | 210 |
DENVER CITY | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Breanna Serna | 108 | 108 | 218 |
Victor Salazar | 124 | 122 | 246 |
Rebecca Sanchez | 119 | 113 | 232 |
Krystiana Duran | 110 | 137 | 247 |
Brandi Nelson | 112 | 105 | 217 |
Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | **Kendra Graham | Stanton | 95 | 86 | 181 |
2 | Taylor Harris | Colorado City | 97 | 94 | 191 |
3 | Kalea Hubbard | Colorado City | 110 | 96 | 206 |
4 | Mackenzie Kimball | Colorado City | 107 | 103 | 210 |
4 | **Kelsey Copeland | Slaton | 112 | 98 | 210 |
6 | Hillary Gonzales | Denver City | 113 | 101 | 214 |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 4, ROUND 1, COMANCHE TRAIL GOLF COURSE, BIG SPRING
APRIL 11, ROUND 2, YOAKUM COUNTY GOLF COURSE, DENVER CITY
District 3-AA BOY'S Results
Boy's Team Standings:
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | DENVER CITY #1 | 347 | 338 | 685 |
2 | COLORADO CITY | 355 | 332 | 687 |
3 | LUBBOCK ROOSEVELT | 374 | 349 | 723 |
4 | STANTON #1 | 382 | 362 | 744 |
3 | SLATON | 367 | 383 | 750 |
5 | COAHOMA #1 | 374 | 398 | 772 |
7 | FORSAN | 396 | 380 | 776 |
9 | POST | 432 | 436 | 840 |
10 | STANTON #2 | 437 | 405 | 842 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
DENVER CITY I | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Tyler Brown | 77 | 75 | 152 |
Marcus Brown | 81 | 80 | 161 |
James Dougherty | 91 | 86 | 177 |
Christian Morales | 91 | 104 | 195 |
Chase Gibson | 104 | 97 | 201 |
COLORADO CITY | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Tyler Hammond | 80 | 79 | 159 |
Matt Neff | 95 | 85 | 180 |
Arden Alvarez | 88 | 85 | 173 |
Bailey Spencer | 92 | 83 | 175 |
Will McKinney | 98 | 90 | 188 |
Boy's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Tyler Brown | Denver City #1 | 77 | 79 | 152 |
2 | Tyler Hammond | Colorado City | 80 | 79 | 159 |
3 | Marcus Brown | Denver City #1 | 81 | 80 | 161 |
4 | **Eric Garza | Stanton #1 | 91 | 75 | 166 |
5 | Arden Alvarez | Colorado City | 88 | 85 | 173 |
6 | Bailey Spencer | Colorado City | 92 | 83 | 175 |
7 | **Brad Poynor | Roosevelt | 94 | 82 | 176 |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 4, ROUND 1, TBA
APRIL 11, ROUND 2, FORT STOCKTON
District 4-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | KERMIT | 374 | 378 | 752 |
2 | ALPINE | 409 | 409 | 818 |
3 | CRANE | 447 | 444 | 891 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
KERMIT | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Lindsay Nutt | 84 | 78 | 162 |
Allison Michel | 79 | 87 | 166 |
Megan Easley | 94 | 98 | 192 |
Gali Pineda | 117 | 123 | 240 |
Nicholle Carter | 123 | 115 | 238 |
ALPINE | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Rashae Skillern | 96 | 91 | 187 |
Ellen Perron | 118 | 107 | 225 |
Kersten Criddle | 103 | 99 | 192 |
Sarai Urquidez | 102 | 115 | 217 |
Makenzie Thomas | 108 | 112 | 220 |
4-AA Girl's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Lindsey Nutt | Kermit | 84 | 78 | 162 |
2 | Allison Michel | Kermit | 79 | 87 | 166 |
3 | Rashae Skillern | Alpine | 96 | 91 | 187 |
3 | Megan Easley | Kermit | 94 | 98 | 192 |
5 | Kersten Criddle | Alpine | 103 | 99 | 192 |
6 | **Kasi Althof | Crane | 103 | 101 | 204 |
7 | **Samantha Sparkman | Crane | 106 | 100 | 206 |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 4, ROUND 1, TBA
APRIL 11, ROUND 2, FORT STOCKTON
District 4-AA BOY'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | ALPINE | 327 | 318 | 645 |
2 | KERMIT | 355 | 341 | 696 |
3 | CRANE I | 382 | 346 | 728 |
4 | CRANE II | 437 | 390 | 827 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
ALPINE | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Ryder Skillern | 73 | 73 | 146 |
Jereomy Portillo | 76 | 71 | 147 |
Sawyer Saenz | 90 | 89 | 179 |
Hunter Hunt | 88 | 85 | 173 |
Chris Valenzuela | 96 | 96 | 192 |
KERMIT | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Tyler Richardson | 92 | 88 | 180 |
Cody Perez | 84 | 76 | 160 |
Miguel Hernandez | 90 | 83 | 173 |
Lucas Gordon | 89 | 94 | 183 |
Eron Berzoza | 104 | 94 | 198 |
4-AA Boy's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Ryder Skillern | Alpine | 73 | 73 | 146 |
2 | Jeromy Portillo | Alpine | 76 | 71 | 147 |
3 | **Derek Means | Crane | 83 | 73 | 156 |
4 | Cody Perez | Kermit | 84 | 76 | 160 |
5 | Miguel Hernandez | Kermit | 90 | 83 | 173 |
5 | Hunter Hunt | Alpine | 88 | 85 | 173 |
7 | Sawyer Saenz | Alpine | 90 | 89 | 179 |
8 | Tyler Richardson | Kermit | 92 | 88 | 180 |
9 | Lucas Gordon | Kermit | 89 | 94 | 183 |
10 | **Tyler Althof | Crane | 98 | 86 | 184 |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | JIM NED I | 365 | 350 | 715 |
2 | MERKEL | 369 | 394 | 763 |
3 | CLYDE | 435 | 439 | 874 |
4 | CISCO | 444 | 474 | 918 |
5 | JIM NED II | 515 | 515 | 1030 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
JIM NED I | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Madison Myers | 80 | 76 | 156 |
Haley Hargrove | 93 | 98 | 191 |
Melissa Mayes | 94 | 88 | 182 |
Kylee Hargrove | 99 | 89 | 187 |
Ally Williamson | 98 | 109 | 207 |
MERKEL | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Jacy Lovelace | 89 | 104 | 193 |
Brittany Houghton | 84 | 88 | 172 |
Kendra Reams | 95 | 108 | 203 |
Jessi McGuire | 101 | 96 | 197 |
Ciara Cope | 121 | 106 | 227 |
5-AA Girl's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Madison Myers | Jim Ned I | 80 | 76 | 156 |
2 | Brittany Houghton | Merkel | 84 | 88 | 172 |
3 | Melissa Mayes | Jim Ned I | 94 | 88 | 182 |
4 | Kylee Hargrove | Jim Ned I | 99 | 88 | 187 |
5 | Haley Hargrove | Jim Ned I | 93 | 98 | 191 |
6 | Jacy Lovelace | Merkel | 89 | 104 | 93 |
7 | **Kirsti Verner | Eastland | 100 | 94 | 194 |
8 | **Tabatha Miller | Breckenridge | 101 | 93 | 194 |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 6, SHADY OAKS, CLYDE
APRIL 12, SHADY OAKS, CLYDE
District 5-AA BOY'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | JIM NED | 329 | 326 | 655 |
2 | MERKEL I | 335 | 325 | 660 |
3 | CLYDE | 355 | 334 | 689 |
4 | BRECKENRIDGE | 355 | 354 | 709 |
5 | HAWLEY | 372 | 344 | 716 |
6 | MERKEL II | 387 | 368 | 755 |
7 | CISCO | 403 | 368 | 771 |
8 | EASTLAND II | 414 | 376 | 790 |
9 | EASTLAND I | 414 | 423 | 837 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
JIM NED | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Tyler Williamson | 80 | 80 | 160 |
Ben Avery | 77 | 77 | 154 |
Austin Adams | 96 | 101 | 197 |
Jake Cronk | 81 | 85 | 166 |
Chase McKissick | 91 | 84 | 175 |
MERKEL I | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
RJ Reedy | 82 | 78 | 160 |
Baylor Mullins | 82 | 80 | 162 |
Braden Brown | 84 | 80 | 164 |
Todd Collier | 87 | 87 | 174 |
David Setser | 92 | 91 | 183 |
5-AA Boy's Medalist standing:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | **Blayne Street | Breckenridge | 78 | 74 | 152 |
2 | Ben Avery | Jim Ned | 77 | 77 | 154 |
3 | **Lyle Neel | Clyde | 85 | 71 | 156 |
4 | Tyler Williamson | Jim Ned | 80 | 80 | 160 |
5 | RJ Reedy | Merkel I | 82 | 78 | 160 |
6 | Baylor Mullins | Merkel I | 82 | 80 | 162 |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
MARCH 30 ROUND 1, COMANCHE
APRIL 6, ROUND 2, SANSABA
APRIL 12, FEATHER BAY
District 6-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Score | |
1 | HAMILTON | 448 | 463 | 451 | 1362 |
2 | COLEMAN | 449 | 462 | 475 | 1388 |
3 | EARLY | 464 | 479 | 489 | 1432 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
HAMILTON | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Melissa Pearce | 111 | 113 | 105 | 328 |
Emily Rostagno | 103 | 113 | 106 | 322 |
Madison Cude | 113 | 120 | 125 | 358 |
Tinsley Sims | 121 | 117 | 115 | 353 |
Sophia Yates | 117 | 127 | 127 | 371 |
COLEMAN | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Taylor Armstrong | 108 | 106 | 116 | 330 |
Chanie Barker | 114 | 111 | 111 | 336 |
Laiken Barnett | 116 | DNP | 124 | XXX |
Dylan Buzzard | 111 | 118 | 124 | 353 |
Sarah Casselberry | DNF | 127 | 132 | XXX |
6-AA Girl's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
1 | **Nina Paredez | San Saba | 93 | 95 | 101 | 289 |
2 | **Stacey Underwood | Hico | 109 | 102 | 108 | 319 |
3 | Emily Rostagno | Hamilton | 103 | 113 | 106 | 322 |
4 | Melissa Pearce | Hamilton | 111 | 113 | 105 | 328 |
5 | Taylor Armstrong | Coleman | 108 | 106 | 116 | 330 |
6 | Chanie Barker | Coleman | 114 | 111 | 111 | 336 |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
MARCH 30 ROUND 1, COMANCHE
APRIL 6, ROUND 2, SANSABA
APRIL 12, FEATHER BAY
District 6-AA BOY'S Results
Boy's Team Standings:
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Score | |
1 | COLEMAN | 352 | 375 | 378 | 1105 |
2 | HICO | 354 | 376 | 382 | 1112 |
3 | BANGS | 368 | 378 | 373 | 1119 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
COLEMAN | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Ryan Martin | 74 | 77 | 78 | 229 |
Brody Tibbets | 102 | 104 | 103 | 309 |
Joe Etheridge | 92 | 102 | 106 | 300 |
Troy Hubbard | 96 | 110 | 102 | 308 |
Dalton Gentry | 90 | 92 | 95 | 277 |
HICO | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Colton Stegall | 91 | 108 | 95 | 294 |
Michael Warren | 85 | 93 | 93 | 271 |
Colton Newman | 89 | 85 | 102 | 276 |
Sonny Morrow | 100 | 92 | 92 | 284 |
Dominic Reynolds | 89 | 133 | 114 | 336 |
6-AA Boy's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
1 | **Logan Dent | Bangs | 74 | 78 | 74 | 226 |
2 | Ryan Martin | Coleman | 74 | 77 | 78 | 229 |
3 | **Trevor McClure | Bangs | 78 | 87 | 75 | 240 |
4 | Jonathan Pringle | Dublin | 82 | 84 | 84 | 250 |
5 | Justin Montgomery | Hamilton | 86 | 85 | 82 | 253 |
6 | Kwinton Reno | Early | 88 | 89 | 80 | 257 |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 4, ROUND 1, BENTWOOD, SAN ANGELO
APRIL 12, ROUND 2, SACC, SAN ANGELO
District 7-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | SONORA | 377 | 387 | 764 |
2 | BRADY | 427 | 450 | 877 |
3 | WALL | 492 | 526 | 1018 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
SONORA | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Elizabeth Chavarria | 80 | 82 | 162 |
Sidney Dermody | 85 | 84 | 169 |
Stephanie Hulsey | 110 | X | X |
Logan Smith | 102 | 106 | 208 |
Ali Costas | 124 | X | X |
BRADY | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Kinsey Childs | 102 | X | X |
Michaela Smith | 121 | X | X |
Alexa Bean | 107 | X | X |
Yolanda Quintero | 113 | X | X |
Maribel Mata | 122 | X | X |
7-AA Girl's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Elizabeth Chavarria | Sonora | 80 | 82 | 162 |
2 | Sidney Dermody | Sonora | 85 | 84 | 169 |
3 | Logan Smith | Sonora | 102 | 106 | 208 |
4 | Kinsey Childs | Brady | 102 | X | X |
5 | Meagan Sayles | Brady | 105 | X | X |
6 | Alexa Bean | Brady | 107 | X | X |
7 | Stephanie Hulsey | Sonora | 110 | X | X |
8 | **Kelbie Refroe | Ozona | 111 | X | X |
9 | Yolanda Quintero | Brady | 113 | X | X |
10 | **Sloan Lovette | Wall | 118 | X | X |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
District 7-AA BOY'S Results
APRIL 4, ROUND 1, BENTWOOD, SAN ANGELO
APRIL 12, ROUND 2, SACC, SAN ANGELO
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | WALL | 337 | 311 | 648 |
2 | SONORA | 349 | 359 | 708 |
3 | BALLINGER | 366 | 368 | 734 |
4 | BRADY | 382 | 354 | 736 |
5 | OZONA | 414 | 421 | 835 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
WALL | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Garrett Smith | 77 | 70 | 147 |
Jacob Daughtry | 86 | 76 | 162 |
Will Henderson | 94 | 84 | 178 |
Ethan Drain | 80 | 81 | 161 |
Tanner Gerngross | 98 | 85 | 182 |
SONORA | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Word Hudson | 82 | 76 | 158 |
Jansen McBride | 85 | 87 | 172 |
Daniel Lankford | 87 | 90 | 177 |
Jason Alaman | 95 | 106 | 201 |
7-AA Boy's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Garrett Smith | Wall | 77 | 70 | 147 |
2 | Word Hudson | Sonora | 82 | 76 | 158 |
3 | Ethan Drain | Wall | 80 | 81 | 161 |
4 | Jacob Daughtry | Wall | 86 | 76 | 162 |
5 | Jansen McBride | Sonora | 85 | 87 | 172 |
6 | **Crockett Jurius | Brady | 86 | 81 | 167 |
6 | **Brandon Hunter | Ballinger | 86 | 90 | 176 |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 5, ROUND 1, BUCKHORN GOLF CLUB, COMFORT
APRIL 11, ROUND 2, SCOTT SCHREINER GOLF COURSE, SCHREINER
District 8-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
2 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
3 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
4 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
5 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
8-AA Girl's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
2 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
3 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
4 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
5 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
6 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 5, ROUND 1, BUCKHORN GOLF CLUB, COMFORT
APRIL 11, ROUND 2, SCOTT SCHREINER GOLF COURSE, SCHREINER
District 8-AA BOY'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
2 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
3 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
4 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
5 | ???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
???????????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
Boy's Medalist standings:
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
2 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
3 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
4 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
5 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
6 | ???????????????? | ?????????? | ????? | ????? | ????? |
**Advance to regional tournament as top 2 medalists not on an advancing team.
APRIL 18-19, 2011
RATLIFF RANCH, ODESSA TEXAS
Region I AA Meet
GIRL'S - RESULTS - TEAM STANDINGS
Rank
|
District
|
School |
Day 1 Score
|
Day 2 Score
|
Total Score
|
1
|
5-AA | JIM NED | 355 | 345 | 700 |
2
|
4-AA | KERMIT | 359 | 342 | 701 |
3
|
7-AA | SONORA | 354 | 348 | 702 |
4
|
1-AA | RIVER ROAD | 375 | 370 | 745 |
5
|
1-AA | CHILDRESS | 382 | 364 | 746 |
6
|
5-AA | MERKEL | 372 | 377 | 749 |
7
|
8-AA | COMFORT | 379 | 372 | 751 |
8
|
4-AA | ALPINE | 369 | 393 | 762 |
9
|
7-AA | BRADY | 380 | 387 | 767 |
10
|
8-AA | INGRAM | 392 | 392 | 784 |
11 | 2-AA | IDALOU | 408 | 392 | 800 |
12 | 3-AA | COLORADO CITY | 425 | 406 | 831 |
13 | 2-AA | FRIONA | 432 | 400 | 832 |
14 | 6-AA | HAMILTON | 427 | 427 | 854 |
15 | 6-AA | COLEMAN | 430 | 443 | 873 |
16 | 3-AA | DENVER CITY | 448 | 428 | 876 |
TEAMS:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRL'S TOP MEDALIST:
NAME | SCHOOL |
DAY 1 |
DAY 2 |
TOTAL |
Elizabeth Chavarria | Sonora |
77 |
74 |
151 |
Madison Myers | Jim Ned |
81 |
80 |
161 |
Lindsay Nutt | Kermit |
80 |
83 |
163 |
Kendra Graham | Stanton |
85 |
79 |
164 |
Sidney Dermody | Sonora |
79 |
86 |
165 |
Allison Michel | Kermit |
86 |
79 |
165 |
Kyla Stanton | Idalou |
82 |
83 |
165 |
Katie Alldredge | Comfort |
84 |
83 |
167 |
Jacy Lovelace | Merkel |
83 |
84 |
167 |
Jade Watson | Childress |
87 |
81 |
168 |
OTHER INDIVIDUALS :
NAME | SCHOOL |
DAY 1 |
DAY 2 |
TOTAL |
Kendra Graham | Stanton |
85 |
79 |
164 |
Malory Martin | Spearman |
83 |
87 |
170 |
Nina Paredez | San Saba |
89 |
89 |
178 |
Joanna Gutierrez | Junction |
98 |
89 |
187 |
Kristi Verner | Eastland |
101 |
94 |
195 |
Samantha Sparkman | Crane |
98 |
99 |
197 |
Kelbie Renfro | Ozona |
98 |
99 |
197 |
Tabitha Miller | Breckenridge |
100 |
99 |
199 |
Amber Martinez | Spearman |
104 |
95 |
199 |
Kasi Althof | Crane |
96 |
105 |
201 |
Maureen Garcia | Tulia |
103 |
104 |
207 |
Emmalee Arlitt | Blanco |
108 |
104 |
212 |
Sloan Lovette | Wall |
102 |
113 |
215 |
Daquita Richardson | Tulia |
111 |
105 |
216 |
Stacey Underwood | Hico |
109 |
109 |
118 |
Kelsey Copeland | Slaton |
111 |
116 |
227 |
BOY'S - RESULTS - TEAM STANDINGS
Rank
|
District
|
School |
Day 1 Score
|
Day 2 Score
|
Total
|
1
|
7-AA | WALL | 302 | 316 | 618 |
2
|
5-AA | JIM NED | 319 | 324 | 643 |
3
|
1-AA | SPEARMAN | 324 | 320 | 644 |
4
|
3-AA | DENVER CITY | 327 | 324 | 651 |
5
|
4-AA | ALPINE | 331 | 320 | 651 |
6
|
7-AA | SONORA | 324 | 333 | 657 |
7
|
3-AA | COLORADO CITY | 325 | 340 | 665 |
8
|
1-AA | RIVER ROAD | 328 | 342 | 670 |
9
|
2-AA | IDALOU | 330 | 347 | 677 |
10
|
5-AA | MERKEL | 335 | 336 | 671 |
11
|
2-AA | MULESHOE | 337 | 324 | 661 |
12
|
8-AA | BLANCO | 355 | 346 | 701 |
13
|
6-AA | COLEMAN | 345 | 363 | 708 |
14
|
4-AA | KERMIT | 352 | 361 | 713 |
15
|
6-AA | HICO | 356 | 372 | 728 |
16
|
8-AA | HARPER | 371 | 365 | 736 |
TEAMS:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BOY'S TOP MEDALIST:
NAME | SCHOOL |
DAY 1 |
DAY 2 |
TOTAL |
Garrett Smith | Wall |
71 |
72 |
143 |
Tyson Turnbow | Muleshoe |
71 |
72 |
143 |
Logan Dent | Bangs |
70 |
74 |
144 |
Blayne Street | Breckenridge |
74 |
71 |
145 |
Ryder Skillern | Alpine |
73 |
75 |
148 |
Tyler Brown | Denver City |
75 |
73 |
148 |
Ryan Martin | Coleman |
72 |
77 |
149 |
Blayne Schroeder | Spearman |
75 |
77 |
152 |
RJ Reedy | Merkel |
74 |
79 |
153 |
Word Hudson | Sonora |
75 |
78 |
153 |
OTHER INDIVIDUALS :
NAME | SCHOOL |
DAY1 |
DAY 2 |
TOTAL |
Logan Dent | Bangs |
70 |
74 |
144 |
Blayne Street | Breckenridge |
74 |
71 |
145 |
Eric Garza | Stanton |
78 |
84 |
162 |
Trevor McClure | Bangs |
78 |
80 |
158 |
Derek Means | Crane |
80 |
81 |
161 |
Lyle Neel | Clyde |
80 |
78 |
158 |
Crockett Jurius | Brady |
80 |
79 |
159 |
Ryan Mitchell | Ingram |
81 |
84 |
165 |
Mason Holcomb | Childress |
82 |
88 |
170 |
Brad Poyno | Roosevelt |
83 |
79 |
162 |
Kade Riddle | Dimmitt |
83 |
95 |
178 |
Patric Eaton | Dimmitt |
87 |
104 |
191 |
Hunter Cunningham | Fritch |
88 |
90 |
178 |
Taylor Dooley | Comfort |
89 |
99 |
188 |
Brandon Hunter | Ballinger |
89 |
85 |
174 |
Tyler Althof | Crane |
104 |
84 |
188 |
Region I AA State Golf Teams Girl's Participants
Region I AA State Golf Teams
|
|
JIM NED I |
KERMIT |
Madison Myers |
Lindsay Nutt |
Haley Hargrove |
Allison Michel |
Melissa Mayes |
Megan Easley |
Kylee Hargrove |
Gali Pineda |
Ally Williamson |
Taylor Leavitt |
Region I AA Medalists
|
|||
Elizabeth Chavarria
|
Sonora
|
Kendra Graham | Stanton |
Region I AA Medalists
|
|||
Tyson Turnbow
|
Muleshoe
|
Logan Dent |
Bangs |
GIRL'S TEAM RESULTS
|
||||
REGION |
School
|
1st Round
|
2nd Round
|
Total
|
1 |
TUSCOLA JIM NED | 372 |
366 |
738 |
4 |
CAMERON YOE | 385 |
356 |
741 |
1 |
KERMIT | 368 |
375 |
743 |
2 |
CALLISBURG | 377 |
378 |
755 |
4 |
LAGO VISTA | 392 |
375 |
767 |
2 |
HOWE | 405 |
410 |
815 |
3 |
JEFFERSON | 434 |
425 |
859 |
3 |
GLADEWATER UNION GROVE | 448 |
430 |
878 |
REGION I |
|||||||
JIM NED I | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | KERMIT | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Madison Myers | 85 | 75 | 160 | Lindsay Nutt | 82 | 76 | 158 |
Haley Hargrove | 98 | 92 | 190 | Allison Michel | 91 | 92 | 183 |
Melissa Mayes | 98 | 100 | 198 | Megan Easley | 89 | 106 | 195 |
Kylee Hargrove | 97 | 99 | 196 | Gali Pineda | 116 | 109 | 225 |
Ally Williamson | 92 | 105 | 197 | Taylor Leavitt | 106 | 101 | 207 |
REGION II |
|||||||
CALLISBURG | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | HOWE | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Shay Shaw | 89 | 86 | 175 | Emily Taylor | 86 | 91 | 177 |
Jacklyn Davidson | 96 | 88 | 184 | Madison Wilson | 94 | 95 | 189 |
Madeleine Lowe | 99 | 103 | 202 | Alex Akins | 115 | 113 | 228 |
Hayley Stone | 107 | 101 | 208 | Courtney Scribner | 115 | 111 | 226 |
Greyson Browning | 93 | 106 | 199 | Sarah Myer | 111 | 125 | 236 |
REGION III |
|||||||
JEFFERSON | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | GLADEWATER | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Stephanie Phy | 102 | 101 | 203 | Hannah Schnelle | 119 | 106 | 225 |
Taylor Smith | 96 | 100 | 196 | Malorie Attaway | 115 | 104 | 219 |
Jessica Fisher | 126 | 118 | 244 | Carson Woodruff | 107 | 113 | 220 |
Brianna Grubaugh | 110 | 106 | 216 | Kaitlyn Breazelle | 120 | 116 | 236 |
Haley Moore | 129 | 136 | 265 | Hailey Bowen | 107 | 107 | 214 |
REGION IV |
|||||||
CAMERON YOE | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | LAGO VISTA | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Emily Fuchs* | 85 | 88 | 173 | Heather Hunt | 98 | 85 | 183 |
Lauren Fichinger | 92 | 84 | 176 | Taylor Hillhouse | 103 | 93 | 196 |
Haley Miller | 100 | 89 | 189 | Katie Jackson | 94 | 108 | 202 |
Jenna Sapp | 129 | 0 | DQ | Amy Woodhull | 97 | 92 | 189 |
Emily Dohnalik | 108 | 95 | 203 | Elaziel Comparon | 109 | 105 | 214 |
GIRL'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS |
||||||
FINISH | CONTESTANT NAME | SCHOOL | REGION | 1ST | 2ND | TOTAL |
1 | Elizabeth Chavarria* | Sonora |
I | 75 | 75 | 150 |
2 | Macie Seeker | Melissa | II | 78 | 74 | 152 |
3 | Sydney Williams* | Melissa | II | 78 | 76 | 154 |
6 | Kirstie Krueger* | Harmony | III | 90 | 82 | 172 |
8 | Kristie Guerrero | Weimar | IV | 91 | 83 | 174 |
12 | Ann Holcomb | Crockett | III | 93 | 89 | 182 |
20 | McKenna Fleck | Odem | IV | 96 | 97 | 193 |
21 | Kendra Graham | Stanton | I | 101 | 94 | 195 |
*Denotes Regional Winner
AA State Golf Teams Boy's Results
MAY 9 & 10, ROY KISER GOLF COURSE, AUSTIN TEXAS
BOY'S TEAM RESULTS
|
||||
REGION |
School
|
First Round
|
2nd Round
|
Total
|
1 |
WALL | 325 |
315 |
640 |
4 |
WEIMAR WHITE | 338 |
322 |
660 |
3 |
TROUP | 350 |
329 |
679 |
2 |
WHITEWRIGHT | 351 |
331 |
682 |
1 |
TUSCOLA JIM NED | 342 |
349 |
691 |
3 |
QUITMAN | 353 |
345 |
698 |
4 |
WEIMAR PURPLE | 348 |
350 |
698 |
2 |
COOPER | 356 |
350 |
706 |
REGION I |
|||||||
WALL | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | JIM NED | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Garrett Smith* | 79 | 74 | 153 | Tyler Williamson | 79 | 82 | 161 |
Jacob Daughtry | 80 | 74 | 154 | Ben Avery | 80 | 80 | 160 |
Will Henderson | 84 | 84 | 168 | Chase McKissick | 91 | 89 | 180 |
Ethan Drain | 82 | 83 | 165 | Jake Cronk | 92 | 106 | 198 |
Tanner Gerngros | 85 | 88 | 173 | Austin Adams | 97 | 98 | 195 |
REGION II |
|||||||
WHITEWRIGHT | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | COOPER | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Troy Worthy | 81 | 83 | 164 | Dylan Pedersen | 87 | 83 | 170 |
Blane Wortham | 90 | 80 | 170 | Ty Huie | 84 | 83 | 167 |
Alden Berry | 95 | 87 | 182 | Dan Beeler | 92 | 89 | 181 |
Hamilton Luper | 87 | 81 | 168 | Mandel Oats | 93 | 95 | 188 |
Bryant Threadgill | 93 | 92 | 185 | Houston Helms | 93 | 102 | 195 |
REGION III |
|||||||
QUITMAN | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | TROUP | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Jordan Bates | 80 | 78 | 158 | Will Langston | 86 | 81 | 167 |
Jake Gorman | 76 | 78 | 154 | Mujtaba Ghene | 89 | 79 | 168 |
Blake Thurman | 104 | 105 | 209 | John Dobbs | 94 | 83 | 177 |
Joel Cameron | 93 | 88 | 181 | J.K. Hamilton | 88 | 86 | 174 |
George Sinopoli | 109 | 101 | 210 | Austin Chambers | 87 | 89 | 176 |
REGION IV |
|||||||
WEIMAR WHITE | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | WEIMAR PURPLE | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Eric Guerrero* | 89 | 77 | 166 | Drew Billeck | 88 | 85 | 173 |
Trey Davila | 84 | 81 | 165 | Seth Helmcamp | 88 | 91 | 179 |
Ryan Rerich | 85 | 82 | 167 | Chase Firkins | 97 | 97 | 194 |
Ryan Ramirez | 83 | 82 | 165 | Greyson Ulrich | 91 | 89 | 180 |
Clay Kansteiner | 86 | 92 | 178 | Justin Resenauer | 81 | 85 | 166 |
BOY'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS |
||||||
FINISH | CONTESTANT NAME | SCHOOL | REGION | 1ST | 2ND | TOTAL |
1 | Tyson Turnbow | Muleshoe |
I | 75 | 73 | 148 |
5 | Casey Cochran* | Hughes Springs | III | 80 | 75 | 155 |
6 | Nathan Morris | Nixon-Smiley | IV | 81 | 77 | 158 |
7 | Jake Blenden | Crawford | II | 79 | 80 | 159 |
7 | Ross Arrington, | Anderson Shiro | III | 79 | 80 | 159 |
10 | Jared Baker* | Holliday | II | 84 | 80 | 164 |
17 | Garrett Losack | East Bernard | IV | 84 | 83 | 167 |
29 | Logan Dent | Bangs | I | 91 | 85 | 176 |