2016 Region I Champions
Shallowater Mustangs
Thanks to Shallowater school web page for sharing this picture
Back to HOME page
Childress |
Dimmitt
|
Brownfield | Alpine | Reagan County | Ballinger | Bangs | Breckenridge |
River Road | Friona | Denver City | Crane | Coahoma | Merkel | Brady | Cisco |
Sanford-Fritch | Littlefield | Idalou | Kermit | Colorado City | Grape Creek | Coleman | Clyde |
Tulia | Muleshoe |
Roosevelt | Presidio | Sonora | TLCA | Comanche | Dublin |
Shallowater | Post | Tornillo | Jim Ned | Early | Eastland | ||
Slaton | Wall |
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! River Road | 7 |
2 |
0 |
21 |
4 |
0 |
* Childress | 7 |
2 |
0 |
19 |
10 |
0 |
* Sanford-Fritch | 3 |
6 |
0 |
9 |
13 |
0 |
* Tulia | 1 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
15 |
1 |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 2-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Shallowater | 7 |
1 |
0 |
33 |
3 |
2 |
* Littlefield | 5 |
3 |
0 |
20 |
8 |
0 |
* Friona | 5 |
3 |
0 |
15 |
11 |
0 |
* Muleshoe | 3 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
14 |
1 |
Dimmitt | 0 |
8 |
0 |
5 |
18 |
0 |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Idalou | 10 |
0 |
0 |
17 |
12 |
0 |
* Brownfield | 7 |
3 |
0 |
18 |
9 |
0 |
* Denver City | 5 |
5 |
0 |
20 |
13 |
0 |
* Roosevelt | 4 |
6 |
0 |
11 |
12 |
1 |
Post | 3 |
7 |
0 |
8 |
11 |
1 |
Slaton | 1 |
9 |
0 |
8 |
14 |
1 |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 4-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Alpine | 7 |
1 |
0 |
22 |
9 |
0 |
* Presidio | 5 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
15 |
1 |
* Kermit | 4 |
4 |
0 |
16 |
9 |
0 |
* Tornillo | 3 |
6 |
0 |
7 |
15 |
0 |
Crane | 2 |
7 |
0 |
6 |
14 |
1 |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Reagan County | 7 |
2 |
0 |
15 |
8 |
1 |
* Sonora | 6 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
11 |
1 |
* Coahoma | 4 |
5 |
0 |
12 |
14 |
0 |
* Colorado City | 1 |
8 |
0 |
5 |
17 |
0 |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 6-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
* Jim Ned | 9 |
1 |
0 |
30 |
5 |
0 |
* Wall | 8 |
2 |
0 |
25 |
5 |
0 |
* Ballinger | 7 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
15 |
0 |
* Grape Creek | 2 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
14 |
0 |
Merkel | 2 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
14 |
0 |
TLCA | 2 |
8 |
0 |
2 |
10 |
0 |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Comanche | 7 |
1 |
0 |
11 |
7 |
1 |
* Bangs | 5 |
3 |
0 |
10 |
15 |
1 |
* Coleman | 5 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
14 |
0 |
* Early | 4 |
5 |
0 |
8 |
13 |
1 |
Brady | 0 |
8 |
0 |
5 |
15 |
0 |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 8-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Clyde | 8 |
0 |
0 |
26 |
5 |
0 |
* Dublin | 4 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
10 |
1 |
* Cisco | 4 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
13 |
0 |
* Breckenridge | 3 |
5 |
0 |
13 |
10 |
1 |
Eastland | 1 |
7 |
0 |
10 |
10 |
0 |
Back to top of page
AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs
(THSBCA Rankings) DISTRICT CHAMPS
BI-DISTRICT | AREA | REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL |
REGIONAL
FINALS |
W-4 ALPINE defeated F-3 Roosevelt |
||||
T-2 Friona defeated R-1 Childress |
||||
W-3 IDALOU defeated F-4 Tornillo |
||||
R-2 Littlefield defeated |
||||
W-8 CLYDE defeated F-7 Early |
||||
T-6 Ballinger defeated R-5 Sonora |
||||
F-8 Breckenridge defeated W-7 COMANCHE |
||||
R-6 Wall defeated T-5 Coahoma |
||||
W-2 SHALLOWATER defeated F-1 Tulia |
||||
R-3 Brownfield defeated T-4 Kermit |
||||
W-1RIVER ROAD defeated F-2 Muleshoe |
||||
T-3 Denver City defeated R-4 Presidio |
||||
W-6 JIM NED defeated F-5 Colorado City |
||||
R-7 Bangs defeated T-8 Cisco |
||||
W-5 REAGAN COUNTY defeated F-6 Grape Creek |
||||
R-8 Dublin defeated T-7 Coleman |
Region I Champion
(3) SHALLOWATER(32-3-2)
Region II Champion
(5) VAN ALSTYNE (30-3-2 )
Region III Champion
(1) WEST (30-5)
Region IV Champion
(NR) BANQUETE (23-7-3 )
SEMI-FINALS June 8 Game 1 @ 4:00 pm Game 2 @ 7:00 pm |
FINALS
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Game 1 Region II Champion (5) VAN ALSTYNE (30-3-2 ) defeated Region IV Champion (NR) BANQUETE (23-7-3 ) 8-7 |
Region III Champion (1) WEST (31-5) defeated Region II Champion (5) VAN ALSTYNE (31-3-2 ) 8-1
|
|
STATE CHAMPION Region III Champion (1) WEST (33-5) |
||
Game 2 Region III Champion (1) WEST (30-5) defeated Region I Champion (3) SHALLOWATER(32-3-2) 6-1 |
||
Back to top of page
2016 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
AAA All-State Team
Region I
The Class AA All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.
PITCHERS
|
|||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL
|
CATCHERS
|
|||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL
|
FIRST BASE
|
|||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL
|
SECOND BASE
|
|||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL
|
|
|||
|
|
||
SHORT STOP
|
|||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL
|
THIRD BASE
|
|||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL
|
OUTFIELDERS
|
|||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL
|
2016 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
AAA Academic All-State Team
Region I
Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery
AAA Region I All-State Team
PITCHERS
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |
CATCHERS
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |
1st Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |
2nd Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Short Stop
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |
3rd Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Outfielders
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |