Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Canadian | Dimmitt | Alpine | Ballinger | Clyde | Bangs | Breckenridge | Bowie |
Childress | Friona | Crane | Grape Creek | Coahoma | Brady | Brock | Boyd |
Highland Park | Idalou | Kermit | Reagan County | Colorado City | Coleman | Cisco | City View |
River Road | Littlefield | Presidio | Sonora | Merkel | Comanche | Eastland | Henrietta |
Spearman | Muleshoe | Tornillo | TLC Academy | Stanton | Dublin | Millsap | Holliday |
Tulia | Roosevelt | Wall | Jim Ned | Early | Peaster | Jacksboro | |
Shallowater | Tolar | Nocona | |||||
Slaton | Paradise |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! (11) Canadian | 10 |
0 |
22 |
3 |
59.0 |
42.0 |
* (16) Childress | 8 |
2 |
22 |
4 |
69.2 |
42.3 |
* River Road | 5 |
6 |
9 |
22 |
51.0 |
59.2 |
* Tulia | 5 |
7 |
14 |
17 |
53.0 |
58.5 |
Spearman | 4 |
7 |
10 |
12 |
46.2 |
51.5 |
Highland Park | 0 |
10 |
7 |
20 |
35.7 |
61.1 |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 2-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! (10) Littlefield | 14 |
0 |
25 |
7 |
66.4 |
42.8 |
* Shallowater | 11 |
3 |
27 |
8 |
58.9 |
45.6 |
* Dimmitt | 9 |
6 |
17 |
14 |
58.3 |
52.9 |
* Muleshoe | 9 |
7 |
14 |
16 |
58.1 |
53.4 |
Slaton | 8 |
7 |
19 |
14 |
64.7 |
54.1 |
Idalou | 5 |
9 |
9 |
19 |
51.2 |
53.3 |
Roosevelt | 1 |
13 |
5 |
23 |
38.1 |
71.4 |
Friona | 1 |
13 |
1 |
22 |
38.6 |
65.9 |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Crane | 7 |
2 |
25 |
3 |
55.2 |
49.6 |
! Tornillo | 6 |
3 |
15 |
16 |
50.8 |
44.9 |
* Presidio | 5 |
3 |
16 |
13 |
59.1 |
50.4 |
* Kermit | 3 |
5 |
8 |
20 |
51.3 |
58.0 |
Alpine | 0 |
8 |
10 |
15 |
37.3 |
50.8 |
! Crane and Tornillo are District Co-Champs. Crane won playoff for #1 seed
MVP: Carlos Montes, Crane Offensive MVP: Albert Nunez, Tornillo Defensive MVP: Fabian Flotte, Presidio Newcomer of the Year: Brandon Cerna, Crane Coach of the Year: Chris Suttle, Crane |
|
ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Anthony Marinelarena, Crane; Edgar Galindo, Presidio; Alvin Delgado, Tornillo; Ivan Esparza, Crane; Adam Hernandez, Kermit; Armando Pinedo, Tornillo; Jonathan Velasco, Crane; Brandon Munoz, Presidio; Derek Rojo, Alpine; Freddy Guzman, Tornillo. ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Dorian Cordero, Alpine; Arturo Gonzales, Kermit; Carlos Carrasco, Crane; Ivan Cervantes, Presidio; Ivan Montoya, Presidio; Alex Gonzales, Alpine; Rene Trevizo, Tornillo; Jalen Dingle, Kermit; Dante Jaquez, Kermit; Isaac Gonzales, Kermit. HONORABLE MENTION TEAM: Owen Thomas, Alpine; Skyler Short, Alpine; Aaron Fellows, Alpine; Jacob Miranda, Kermit; Jaden Aubrey, Kermit; Cesar Ceniceros, Presidio; Andy Valles, Crane; Tye Heard, Crane. |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 4-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! (21) Wall | 10 |
0 |
25 |
7 |
62.8 |
31.3 |
* TLC Academy | 8 |
2 |
23 |
5 |
53.7 |
43.6 |
* Ballinger | 6 |
4 |
17 |
15 |
53.6 |
51.7 |
* Reagan County | 4 |
7 |
17 |
14 |
41.4 |
51.2 |
Sonora | 3 |
8 |
12 |
11 |
51.4 |
53.0 |
Grape Creek | 0 |
10 |
5 |
19 |
35.2 |
67.3 |
MVP: Chance Parker, Ballinger, Soph. Offensive MVP: Ryan Walling, Wall, Sr. Defensive MVP: Kaden Cordell, Sonora, Jr. Newcomers of the Year: Issac Gonzalez, TLCA, Soph.; Pablo Hernandez, Reagan County, Soph. Coach of the Year: Brian Blackburn, Wall |
|
ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Connor Kvapil, Ballinger, Sr.; Jesse McMillan, Wall, Sr.; Sterlyn Hartman, Wall, Jr.; Tymber Carr, Wall, Jr.; Colton Chitsey, Wall, Soph.; Kade Creek, Sonora, Sr.; Lorenzo Gonzalez, TLCA, Sr.; Blaine Todd, TLCA, Sr.; Ethan Howard, TLCA, Sr.; Turner Stark, Reagan County, Sr. ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Clayton Gerngross, Wall, Sr.; Zack Dusek, Wall, Soph.; Marcus Toliver, Ballinger, Soph.; Michael Solis, Sonora, Sr.; Evan Shannon, Sonora, Soph.; Justin Hedman, TLCA, Sr.; Jayden Everitt, TLCA, Sr.; Eddie Cemental, Reagan County, Sr.; Braden Preston, Grape Creek, Jr. HONORABLE MENTION TEAM: Brandon Dusek, Wall, Soph.; Mason Kindle, Wall, Soph.; Liam Yourgalite, Sonora, Sr.; Raully Ojeda, Sonora, Sr.; Jaedan Coy, Ballinger, Jr.; Ty Sensabaugh, Ballinger, Jr.; Jesse Jio, Grape Creek, Jr.; Austin Barron, Grape Creek, Jr.; Chance Darr, Reagan County, Jr.; Kaleb Morris, Reagan County, Jr. |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Jim Ned | 8 |
2 |
22 |
12 |
55.2 |
48.0 |
* Stanton | 7 |
3 |
20 |
10 |
59.0 |
50.0 |
* Colorado City | 7 |
3 |
19 |
11 |
57.6 |
53.1 |
* Merkel | 4 |
6 |
18 |
11 |
56.7 |
50.8 |
Clyde | 4 |
6 |
N/A |
N/A |
60.0 |
56.3 |
Coahoma | 0 |
10 |
N/A |
N/A |
37.7 |
70.0 |
MVP: Tristan Graves Stanton 12 Offensive MVP: Jackson Hanna Jim Ned 11 Defensive MVP: Jonah White Merkel 10 Newcomer of the Year: Dylan Bryant Jim Ned 11 |
|
ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Kwentin Malveax, Colorado City, 11; Markis Monroe, Colorado City, 10; Omar Boone, Colorado City, 10; Colby Gordon, Stanton, 12; Blake Snellgrove, Stanton, 11; Tanner Riley, Clyde, 12; Mason Moore, Coahoma, 11; Parker Doan, Merkel, 11; Nolan Burke, Jim Ned, 12; Harrison Renner, Jim Ned, 12. ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Tommy James, Colorado City, 12; Bubba Williams, Colorado City, 10; Austin Frya,r Stanton, 12; Sebestian Escamilla, Stanton, 10; Payton Burton, Clyde, 10; Tanner Broadfoot, Clyde, 12; Quinton Hale, Merkel, 12; Cody Davis, Merkel ,11; Connor Akins, Jim Ned, 12; Drew Harrell, Jim Ned, 12; Dylan Harrell, Jim Ned, 12. |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 6-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Dublin | 9 |
1 |
25 |
9 |
79.0 |
57.1 |
* Coleman | 8 |
2 |
19 |
8 |
60.9 |
46.4 |
* Brady | 7 |
3 |
13 |
14 |
45.1 |
43.7 |
* Comanche | 4 |
6 |
10 |
17 |
46.0 |
53.9 |
Bangs | 1 |
9 |
9 |
19 |
40.8 |
50.4 |
Early | 1 |
9 |
8 |
18 |
43.2 |
65.0 |
MVP: Brady Moore, Dublin Offensive MVP: Rayce Jackson, Dublin Co-Defensive MVP: Kade Mercer, Comanche; Bryson Hammonds, Coleman Newcomer of the Year: Ty Schafer, Early |
|
ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Trey Sartain, Coleman; Xavier Nunez, Coleman; Drew Sessler, Early; Colton Brewer, Bangs; Bryan Sterling, Bangs; Gabe Garcia, Dublin; Josh Hanes, Dublin; Brayden Burleson, Dublin; Colton Roberts, Comanche; Caden Jones, Comanche; Derek Connell, Brady; Zach Vaughn, Brady ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Bronte Hermesmeyer, Comanche; Alan Schulte, Comanche; Darrian Hunter, Coleman; Cayden Steffey, Coleman; Seth Watson, Coleman; Rowdy Elkins, Early; Griffin Ehlers, Early; Tim Teten, Dublin; Landon James, Bangs; Beau Jacoby, Brady; Chase Walker, Brady; Logan Stewart, Brady |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! (5) Brock | 12 |
0 |
30 |
8 |
67.8 |
41.3 |
* (7) Peaster | 10 |
2 |
22 |
6 |
60.5 |
42.7 |
* Cisco | 7 |
5 |
18 |
13 |
47.3 |
43.8 |
* Tolar | 5 |
8 |
11 |
18 |
43.6 |
51.3 |
Eastland | 4 |
8 |
14 |
14 |
47.3 |
50.8 |
Breckenridge | 4 |
9 |
N/A |
N/A |
50.7 |
60.0 |
Millsap | 1 |
11 |
N/A |
N/A |
37.5 |
63.1 |
MVP: Books Bennington, Peaster Offensive MVP: Taylor Perry, Brock Defensive MVP: Matthew Thornton, Brock Newcomer of the Year: Ty Schafer, Early |
|
ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Duane Walkingstick, Cisco; Jaxon Hearne, Cisco; Parker Roberts, Eastland; Peyton Bird, Eastland; Aaron Medina, Breckenridge; Brandon Smith, Peaster; Dillion Bennett, Peaster; Garrett Leak, Brock; Amery Hughes, Brock; Will Bonnell, Tolar ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Cooper Witt, Cisco; Dylan Brunson, Cisco; Taylor Stanley, Breckenridge; Demarcus Johnson, Breckenridge; Brodi Forrest, Eastland; Hunter Maass, Millsap; Michael Golba, Tolar; Devin Hodges, Tolar; Scott Thomas, Brock; Trevor Payne, Peaster |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 8-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! (22) Bowie | 14 |
0 |
24 |
11 |
63.1 |
37.2 |
* Nocona | 11 |
3 |
25 |
10 |
62.6 |
49.2 |
* Holliday | 10 |
4 |
21 |
11 |
56.7 |
42.9 |
* City View | 7 |
7 |
15 |
15 |
48.1 |
52.7 |
Henrietta | 6 |
8 |
14 |
13 |
41.9 |
48.2 |
Jacksboro | 4 |
10 |
12 |
21 |
44.9 |
58.4 |
Paradise | 3 |
11 |
N/A |
N/A |
45.6 |
58.6 |
Boyd | 1 |
14 |
N/A |
N/A |
41.1 |
57.0 |
MVP's: Daniel Mosley, so., Bowie; Keck Jones, jr., Bowie Offensive MVP's: Riley McCasland, jr., Nocona; Noah Parker, jr., Holliday Defensive MVP'S: Justin Jones, jr, Holliday. Holliday; Kason Spikes, jr., Bowie; Marcus Carter, sr., Nocona. Newcomers of the Year: Austin Lucas, jr., City View; Dalton Harp, jr., Jacksboro Sixth men of the Year: Spenser Meekins, sr., Bowie; Charles Evans, jr., Nocona Coach of the Year: Bobby Morris, City View |
|
ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Tamell Monroe, sr., City View; Andrew Kindrick, sr., City View; Gary Mosley, jr., Bowie; Justin Franklin, so., Bowie; Patrick Dorado, sr.,, Paradise; Jose Ogeda, jr., Nocona; Brenton Vineyard, sr. Nocona; Payton Laake, jr., Jacksboro; Clay Botello, jr., Jacksboro; Kade Patterson, jr., Holliday; John Dyes, sr., Holliday; Ethan Scholl, sr., Henrietta; Kandon Bennett, sr., Henrietta. ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Garrett Moran, jr., Boyd; Danny Richardson, jr., Paradise; Cade Breeze, jr., Nocona; Weston Bowen, jr. Jacksboro; Tray Henderson, sr., Holliday; Jett Johnson, so., Holliday; Brody Offield, jr., Henrietta; Josh Lyde, sr., Henrietta; Abbas Muhammad, sr., City View. |
|
(TABC Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Mar 9 Game 1 @ 1:30 pm Game 2 @ 3:00 pm |
FINALS Mar 11 Game @ 10:00 am |
AAA STATE CHAMPION
|
Game 1 Region II Champion (1) DALLAS MADISON (26-8) defeated Region IV Champion (2) SANTA ROSA (34-3) 82-44 Click on Dallas Madison for stats |
Region II Champion (1) DALLAS MADISON (27-8) defeated Region I Champion (5) BROCK (30-8) 42-36 Click on Dallas Madison for stats |
|
Game 2 Region I Champion (5) BROCK (29-8) defeated Region III Champion (3) JARRELL (33-3-1) 46-43 Click on BROCK for Stats |
||
Rankings for Boy's AAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
1. La Marque 2. D. Madison 3. Triple A 4. BROCK 5. Santa Rosa 6. Ponder 7. Teague 8. Kountze 9. LITTLEFIELD 10. PEASTER 11. Rice 12. S.A. Cole 13. WALL 14. Hempstead 15. Industrial 16. CANADIAN 17. Mt. Vernon 18. Jefferson 19. S.A. Randolph 20. CHILDRESS 21. Hallettsville 22. Daingerfield 23. Marion 24. BOWIE 25. White Oak |
1. La Marque 2. Santa Rosa 3. BROCK 4. Ponder 5. PEASTER 6. Teague 7. Kountze 8. Dallas Madison 9.Dallas Triple A 10. LITTLEFIELD 11. Marion 12. S.A. Cole 13. Rice 14. WALL 15. Hempstead 16. Industrial 17. CANADIAN 18. Mt. Vernon 19. Jefferson 20. S.A. Randolph 21. CHILDRESS 22. Hallettsville 23. Jarrell 24. Commerce 25. BOWIE |
1. La Marque 2. Santa Rosa 3. BROCK 4. Ponder 5. PEASTER 6. LITTLEFIELD 7. Dallas Madison 8. Marion 9.S.A. Cole 10.WALL 11. Teague 12. Kountze 13. Jarrell 14. Rice 15. Hempstead 16. Mt. Vernon 17. Jefferson 18. CHILDRESS 19. Dallas Triple A 20. Commerce 21. CANADIAN 22. Industrial 23. S.A. Randolph 24. Hallettsville 25. BOWIE |
1. Santa Rosa 2. LaMarque 3. Dallas Madison 4. BROCK 5. Ponder 6. PEASTER 7. LITTLEFIELD 8. Marion 9. S.A. Cole 10.WALL 11. Teague 12. Kountze 13. Jarrell 14. Rice 15. Hempstead 16. Mt. Vernon 17. Jefferson 18. CHILDRESS 19. Dallas Triple A 20. Commerce 21. CANADIAN 22. Poth 23. S.A. Randolph 24. BOWIE 25. White Oak |
1. Santa Rosa 2. LaMarque 3. Dallas Madison 4. BROCK 5. Ponder 6. PEASTER 7. WALL 8. Marion 9. LITTLEFIELD 10.Teague 11. Kountze 12. Jarrell 13. Hempstead 14. S.A. Randolph 15. S.A. Cole 16. Dallas Triple A 17. CHILDRESS 18. Mt. Vernon 19. Commerce 20. CANADIAN 21. Poth 22. Rice 23. Jefferson 24.White Oak 25. East Bernard |
1. Dallas Madison 2. Santa Rosa 3. LaMarque 4. Jarrell 5. Ponder 6.BROCK 7. Teague 8. PEASTER 9. WALL 10. Kountze 11. Hempstead 12. S.A. Randolph 13. Marion 14. LITTLEFIELD 15. S.A. Cole 16. CANADIAN 17. CHILDRESS 18. Dallas Triple A 19. Commerce 20. Mt Vernon 21. Poth 22. Central Heights 23. BOWIE 24.Rice 25. Jefferson |
1. Dallas Madison 2. Santa Rosa 3. Jarrell 4. Ponder 5. LaMarque 6.BROCK 7. Teague 8. PEASTER 9. Kountze 10. Hempstead 11. S.A. Randolph 12. Marion 13. LITTLEFIELD 14.S.A. Cole 15. CANADIAN 16.CHILDRESS 17.Dallas Triple A 18. Commerce 19. Mt. Vernon 20. WALL 21. Karnes City 22. Central Heights 23. BOWIE 24.Rice 25. Jefferson |
1. Dallas Madison 2. Santa Rosa 3. Jarrell 4. Ponder 5. LaMarque 6.BROCK 7. Teague 8. PEASTER 9. Kountze 10. Hempstead 11. S.A. Randolph 12. LITTLEFIELD 13. S.A. Cole 14. CANADIAN 15. CHILDRESS 16. Dallas Triple A 17. Commerce 18. WALL 19. Mt. Vernon 20. Karnes City 21. BOWIE 22. Rice 23. Jefferson 24. MP Chapel Hill 25. Poth |
1. Dallas Madison 2. Santa Rosa 3. Jarrell 4. Ponder 5. LaMarque 6.BROCK 7. Teague 8. PEASTER 9. Hempstead 10. S.A. Randolph 11. LITTLEFIELD 12. S.A. Cole 13. CANADIAN 14. Buna 15. Kountze 16. CHILDRESS 17. Dallas Triple A 18. Commerce 19. WALL 20. Karnes City 21. Nac. Central Heights 22. BOWIE 23. Rice 24. Jefferson 25. MP Chapel Hill |
1. Dallas Madison 2. Santa Rosa 3. Jarrell 4. Ponder 5. LaMarque 6.BROCK 7. Teague 8. PEASTER 9. Hempstead 10. LITTLEFIELD 11.CANADIAN 12. Buna 13. Dallas Triple A 14. S.A. Randolph 15. S.A. Cole 16. CHILDRESS 17. Karnes City 18. Schulenburg 19. Kountze 20. Commerce 21. WALL 22. BOWIE 23. Rice 24. Jefferson 25. MP Chapel Hill |
1. Dallas Madison 2. Santa Rosa 3. Jarrell 4. Ponder 5. LaMarque 6.BROCK 7. Teague 8. PEASTER 9. Hempstead 10. LITTLEFIELD 11.CANADIAN 12. Buna 13. Dallas Triple A 14. S.A. Randolph 15. S.A. Cole 16. CHILDRESS 17. Schulenburg 18. Kountze 19. Commerce 20. Karnes City 21. WALL 22. BOWIE 23. Rice 24. Jefferson 25. Van Alstyne |
1. Dallas Madison 2. Santa Rosa 3. Jarrell 4. LaMarque 5. BROCK 6. Teague 7. PEASTER 8. Ponder 9. Hempstead 10. LITTLEFIELD 11.CANADIAN 12. Buna 13. Dallas Triple A 14. S.A. Randolph 15. S.A. Cole 16. CHILDRESS 17. Schulenburg 18. Kountze 19. Van Alstyne 20. Commerce 21. WALL 22. BOWIE 23. Karnes City 24. Jefferson 25. Mount Vernon |
1. Dallas Madison 2. Santa Rosa 3. Jarrell 4. LaMarque 5. BROCK 6. Teague 7. PEASTER 8. Ponder 9. Hempstead 10. LITTLEFIELD 11.CANADIAN 12. Buna 13. Dallas Triple A 14. S.A. Randolph 15. S.A. Cole 16. CHILDRESS 17. Kountze 18. Schulenburg 19. Van Alstyne 20. Commerce 21. WALL 22. BOWIE 23. Karnes City 24. Jefferson 25. East Bernard |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AAA ALL-REGION ONE BOY'S TEAMS
REGION 1 FIRST TEAM
REGION 1 SECOND TEAM