2016-2017 TEXAS AAA REGION I
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
2017 Region I and STATE Champions
CANADIAN LADY CATS
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Texas Girl's Coaches Association Awards
Canadian | Dimmitt | Alpine | Ballinger | Clyde | Bangs | Breckenridge | Bowie |
Childress | Friona | Crane | Grape Creek | Coahoma | Brady | Brock | Boyd |
Highland Park | Idalou | Kermit | Reagan County | Colorado City | Coleman | Cisco | City View |
River Road | Littlefield | Presidio | Sonora | Merkel | Comanche | Eastland | Henrietta |
Spearman | Muleshoe | Tornillo | TLC Academy | Stanton | Dublin | Millsap | Holliday |
Tulia | Roosevelt | Wall | Jim Ned | Early | Peaster | Jacksboro | |
Shallowater | Tolar | Nocona | |||||
Slaton | Paradise |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! (1) Canadian | 10 |
0 |
35 |
3 |
60.6 |
28.5 |
* Highland Park | 7 |
3 |
17 |
13 |
45.2 |
42.9 |
* Spearman | 6 |
4 |
17 |
14 |
38.6 |
38.2 |
* Tulia | 5 |
5 |
13 |
19 |
41.4 |
45.2 |
River Road | 2 |
8 |
14 |
15 |
35.7 |
47.8 |
Childress | 0 |
10 |
6 |
21 |
30.6 |
49.4 |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 2-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! (16) Littlefield | 11 |
3 |
24 |
10 |
44.9 |
38.1 |
! Idalou | 11 |
3 |
27 |
7 |
55.4 |
40.3 |
* Shallowater | 10 |
5 |
25 |
10 |
46.4 |
40.4 |
* Roosevelt | 9 |
6 |
22 |
9 |
44.1 |
38.0 |
Muleshoe | 8 |
6 |
15 |
12 |
41.9 |
43.2 |
Slaton | 5 |
9 |
17 |
13 |
42.3 |
46.1 |
Dimmitt | 2 |
12 |
10 |
19 |
33.7 |
44.7 |
Friona | 1 |
13 |
9 |
20 |
41.6 |
60.7 |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Tornillo | 8 |
0 |
19 |
10 |
52.6 |
32.1 |
* Alpine | 5 |
3 |
N/A |
N/A |
39.3 |
33.4 |
* Presidio | 5 |
3 |
N/A |
N/A |
43.5 |
35.6 |
* Kermit | 2 |
6 |
N/A |
N/A |
36.9 |
39.8 |
Crane | 0 |
8 |
2 |
23 |
24.8 |
55.5 |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 4-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! (3) Wall | 10 |
0 |
27 |
8 |
71.2 |
16.4 |
* Ballinger | 8 |
2 |
13 |
19 |
54.8 |
37.5 |
* Reagan County | 5 |
5 |
14 |
20 |
32.7 |
42.6 |
* Grape Creek | 4 |
6 |
N/A |
N/A |
32.1 |
44.5 |
Sonora | 3 |
7 |
N/A |
N/A |
34.1 |
47.9 |
SA TLCA | 0 |
10 |
N/A |
N/A |
21.2 |
58.2 |
MVP: Sawyer Lloyd, Wall Offensive MVP: Emmy Phillips, Wall Defensive MVP'S: Kinlee Bowman, Ballinger; Miya El-Masri, Wall Newcomer of the Year: Jayden Fiebiger, Wall Coach of the Year: Tate Lombard, Wall |
|
ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Bryla Perkins, Ballinger; Sydney Bowman, Ballinger; Kinley Gray, Ballinger; Alexis Bourke, Grape Creek; Riley Walker, Sonora; Melissa Hernandez, Reagan County; Hannah Armstrong, Reagan County; Kelsey Powers, Wall; Landry Oliver, Wall ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Lauren Landers, Ballinger; Brenda Martinez, Ballinger; Kyla Walker, Grape Creek; Lexas Knight, Grape Creek; Kalli Martinez, San Angelo TLCA; Audry Nolen, Sonora; Annalee Esquivel, Reagan County; Dee Goodloe, Reagan County; Abby Alexander, Wall; Sam Rocha, Wall; Karley Pettiet, Wall HONORABLE MENTION: Samantha Bird, Grape Creek; Haley Palmore, Wall; Ashley Dusek, Wall |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! (4) Jim Ned | 10 |
0 |
27 |
7 |
53.9 |
27.7 |
* Stanton | 7 |
3 |
24 |
8 |
44.9 |
42.5 |
* Colorado City | 6 |
4 |
24 |
9 |
41.9 |
34.0 |
* Clyde | 5 |
5 |
18 |
15 |
43.5 |
40.8 |
Merkel | 2 |
8 |
15 |
14 |
43.4 |
42.8 |
Coahoma | 0 |
10 |
N/A |
N/A |
25.5 |
65.3 |
MVP's: Halle Cooley, Jim Ned; Payge Grable, Stanton Offensive MVP: Kaitlyn Kimball, Colorado City Defensive MVP'S: Jolie Branch, Ryan Bush, Jim Ned Newcomer of the Year: Kaydi Pursley, Merkel Coach of the Year: Jim Ned staff |
|
ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Torey Bradshaw, Jim Ned; Jenna Moore, Jim Ned; Libby Tutt, Jim Ned; Monica Driscoll, Clyde; Jaycie Fortune, Clyde; Carissa McMillan, Clyde; Conley Niblett, Colorado City; Karsen Sutterfield, Merkel; Alyssa Peterson, Stanton ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Kylie Fenwick, Merkel; Kami Pursley, Merkel; Brooke Galvin, Jim Ned; Malone Graham, Jim Ned; Makayla Overton, Coahoma; Makaylah Rivera, Colorado City; Clancy White, Colorado City; Ashlynn Smart, Clyde HONORABLE MENTION: Annie Chandler, Coahoma; Caitlyn Corley, Coahoma; Breanna Grant, Coahoma; Klarissa Martinez, Coahoma; Peyton Febus, Jim Ned; Bailey Hafner, Clyde; Sara Roach, Colorado City; Ne’Shemia White, Merkel; Kate Harris, Stanton |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 6-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Early | 8 |
2 |
21 |
12 |
39.4 |
28.7 |
* Comanche | 7 |
3 |
N/A |
N/A |
44.5 |
37.7 |
* Brady | 7 |
3 |
19 |
13 |
42.5 |
32.5 |
* Coleman | 6 |
4 |
15 |
19 |
40.5 |
41.8 |
Bangs | 2 |
8 |
5 |
25 |
28.9 |
37.5 |
Dublin | 0 |
10 |
N/A |
N/A |
32.2 |
49.8 |
MVP's: Lauren Jesko, Early; Jilian Hufstutler, Comanche Defensive MVP: Hanna Monroe, Brady Newcomer of the Year: Millie Rodriguez, Brady Coach of the Year: Royce Jesko, Early |
|
ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Jayslin King, Early; Makayla DeLeon, Early; Mandy Carter, Comanche; Autumn Bill, Comanche; Molly Stephens, Comanche; Emily Tindol, Comanche; Emily Milward, Coleman; Kloe Hale, Coleman; Taylor Malett, Bangs; Whitney Weems, Dublin; Bailey Jacoby, Brady; Baylee Francis, Brady HONORABLE MENTION: Damara Thomas, Coleman; Shaley Espinosa, Coleman; Kensi Bledsoe, Coleman; Summer Flores, Coleman; Shiean Walters, Coleman; Hallie Tyler, Early; Alexis Ray, Early; Hunter Coffee, Early |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Peaster | 11 |
1 |
23 |
9 |
53.1 |
35.5 |
* (20) Brock | 10 |
2 |
27 |
10 |
51.8 |
34.3 |
* Eastland | 8 |
4 |
20 |
10 |
53.0 |
41.4 |
* Cisco | 6 |
6 |
19 |
13 |
44.5 |
41.1 |
Breckenridge | 5 |
7 |
14 |
12 |
48.0 |
49.6 |
Tolar | 2 |
10 |
7 |
18 |
30.6 |
47.0 |
Millsap | 0 |
12 |
0 |
23 |
33.9 |
66.8 |
MVP's: Baylee Chapman, Peaster; Rylee Lavender, Brock Offensive MVP: Hailee Stacy, Eastland Defensive MVP'S: Savannah Blount, Eastland; Emilee Popeck, Brock Newcomer of the Year: Leigh Anne Montell, Cisco |
|
ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Kaitlyn Ellis, Breckenridge; Kaylee Roberts, Breckenridge; Kentleigh Nichols, Cisco; Hallie Taylor, Cisco; Lea Thompson, Eastland; Rosa Ojeda, Eastland; Taylor Hayes, Brock; Lindy Drillette, Brock; Mia Cherry, Brock; Brittany Schnabel, Millsap; Baylee Hull, Peaster; Rachael Gustafson, Peaster; Kelli Burkhalter, Peaster; Mikayla Fadden, Peaster; Lauren Franklin, Tolar ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Shelby Lipps, Breckenridge; Madison Stanley, Breckenridge; Lauren Underwood, Cisco; Kennedy Williams, Cisco; Makenna Moreno, Eastland; Jessica Leek, Brock; Paxton Bean, Millsap; Sierra Herbel, Millsap; Tori Cast, Peaster; Morgan Fadden, Peaster; Allison Lee, Tolar HONORABLE MENTION: Falicity Burns, Cisco; Landri Edgar, Cisco; McKall Morton, Eastland; Madison Sapp, Eastland; Breeanna Brackney, Brock; Reanna White, Brock; Lacie McKinzie, Brock; Emily Grudt, Peaster; Taryn Cast, Peaster; Brandi Erwin, Millsap; Madison Bunn, Millsap; Hailey Allen, Millsap; Jordan Berry, Tolar |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 8-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! (10) Bowie | 14 |
0 |
33 |
2 |
60.4 |
31.7 |
* Jacksboro | 12 |
2 |
28 |
7 |
48.9 |
31.6 |
* Paradise | 9 |
5 |
16 |
9 |
49.2 |
40.6 |
* Holliday | 8 |
6 |
21 |
12 |
50.1 |
43.2 |
Nocona | 5 |
9 |
17 |
15 |
48.3 |
59.6 |
Henrietta | 5 |
9 |
12 |
18 |
49.2 |
51.9 |
Boyd | 3 |
11 |
N/A |
N/A |
46.2 |
55.4 |
City View | 0 |
14 |
3 |
27 |
27.1 |
62.9 |
MVP's: Addy Cook, Sr., Bowie; Kamryn Cantwell, Sr., Bowie Offensive MVP's: Mackenzie Neal, Sr., Holliday; Emma Meekins, Jr., Nocona Defensive MVP: Trinity Tisdale, So., Jacksboro Sixth man of the Year: Hope Howard, Fr., Bowie; Jordan Nichols, So., Jacksboro Newcomers of the Year: Baylee Thompson, Fr., Jacksboro; Kaycee Martin, So., Paradise Coach of the Year: Bowie (Head coach Chuck Hall, assistants Jody Steele and Jaimie Hickey) |
|
ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Henslee Ogle, Sr., Bowie; Madison Hill, Jr., Bowie; Lindsey Thorpe, Sr., Boyd; Maddie Mitschke, So., Paradise; April Coursey, So., Paradise; Brooke O'Neal, So., Nocona; Kaylea Maples, Sr., Jacksboro; Kenli Bedingfield, Sr., Holliday; Brooke Coltrain, Sr., Holliday; Maddie Brown, Jr., Henrietta ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Lauren Gill, Jr., Bowie; Aslyn Davis, Fr., Bowie; Hunter Rogers, Jr., Paradise; Hanna Beth Pearson, Jr., Paradise; Trystin Fenoglio, Fr., Nocona; Haley Laake, Jr., Jacksboro; Jaymee Yount, Jr., Jacksboro; Leah Plaster, Jr., Jacksboro; Kersten Boyd, Jr., Holliday; Ambri Harrigal, So., Holliday; Lexi James, So., Holliday; Hollie Thomas, Sr., Henrietta HONORABLE MENTION: Kagen Campbell, Sr., Henrietta; Sami Morrow, Sr., Henrietta; Jordan Harwell, Sr., Henrietta; Kylee Halter, So., Henrietta; Karson Phipps, Sr., Nocona; Patricia Espinoza, Sr., Nocona; Ashley Womack, Jr., Nocona; Rachel Patrick, So., Nocona; Bailee Lawson, Jr., Holliday; Katie Davis, Sr., Holliday; Paytin Bullard, Fr., Boyd; Kayleigh Pappajohn, Sr., Boyd; Andrea Wilson, Sr., City View; Alex Cave, Sr., City View; Belle Carwile, So., City View; Baylee Kindrick, Fr., City View; Izzy Cervantes, Jr., City View; Damaris Gonzalez, Sr., Paradise; Makaya Wakefield, Sr., Paradise |
(2) TSP REGIONAL RANK (3) TABC STATE RANK
|
(TABC Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Mar 2 Game 1 @ 1:30 pm Game 2 @ 3:00 pm |
FINALS Mar 4 Game @ 10:00 am |
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Game 1 Region III Champion (23) BUFFALO (27-4) defeated Region II Champion (6) MOUNT VERNON (32-5) 50-43 click on BUFFALO for stats |
Region I Champion (1) CANADIAN (34-3) defeated Region III Champion (23) BUFFALO (28-4) 51-49 click on CANADIAN for stats |
|
Game 2 Region I Champion (1) CANADIAN (33-3) defeated Region IV Champion (16) GOLIAD (29-7) 76-34 click on CANADIAN for stats |
||
GIRL'S AAA BASKETBALL STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAMS
MVP - HAEVYN RISLEY - Canadian - Senior - 5'9"- Guard
EMILY ALEXANDER - Canadian - Junior - 5'8" - Guard
Mollie Dittmar - Buffalo - Freshman - 5'11" - Center
Jordan Jenkins - Buffalo - Senior - 5'5" - Guard
Samantha Lowry - Mount Vernon - Sophomore - 5'6" - Guard
Rankings for Girl's AAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
1. WALL 2. BROCK 3. Little River Academy 4. San Antonio Cole 5. Central Heights 6. Buffalo 7. Mount Vernon 8. IDALOU 9. Jarrell 10. SHALLOWATER 11. Winnsboro 12. Hallettsville 13. Crockett 14. Life Oak Cliff 15. JIM NED 16. Goliad 17. Chapel Hill 18. Odem 19. Sunnyvale 20. Marion 21. CANADIAN 22. Whitewright 23. Franklin 24. PEASTER 25. Grandview |
1. JIM NED 2. BROCK 3. Little River Academy 4. WALL 5. Odem 6. Hallettsville 7. Mount Vernon 8. Chapel Hill 9. Jarrell 10. CANADIAN 11. SHALLOWATER 12. Winnsboro 13. Hitchcock 14. IDALOU 15. Whitewright 16. New Waverly 17. Pottsboro 18. Palacios 19. Ponder 20. Sunnyvale 21. Marion 22. Poth 23. Buffalo 24. LITTLEFIELD 25. HOLLIDAY |
1. CANADIAN 2. WALL 3. JIM NED 4.BROCK 5. Little River Academy 6. Mount Vernon 7. Chapel Hill 8. Jarrell 9. Hitchcock 10. IDALOU 11. SHALLOWATER 12. Whitewright 13. New Waverly 14. Pottsboro 15. Palacios 16. Odem 17. Hallettsville 18. Ponder 19. Sunnyvale 20. BOWIE 21. Winnsboro 22. Karnes City 23. East Chambers 24. Marion 25. Buffalo |
1. CANADIAN 2. WALL 3. JIM NED 4.BROCK 5. Little River Academy 6. Mount Vernon 7. Chapel Hill 8. Whitewright 9. Pottsboro 10. IDALOU 11. Hitchcock 12. SHALLOWATER 13. New Waverly 14. Jarrell 15. Odem 16. Palacios 17. BOWIE 18. Ponder 19. Sunnyvale 20. Franklin 21. East Chambers 22. Buffalo 23. Winnsboro 24. Karnes City 25. Marion |
1. CANADIAN 2. WALL 3. BROCK 4. JIM NED 5. Little River Academy 6. Mount Vernon 7. Chapel Hill 8. Whitewright 9. Pottsboro 10. IDALOU 11. Hitchcock 12. SHALLOWATER 13. Jarrell 14. Palacios 15. BOWIE 16. Sunnyvale 17. Odem 18. Ponder 19. San Diego 20. Franklin 21. Buffalo 22. Winnsboro 23. Karnes City 24. Marion 25. Woodville |
1. CANADIAN 2. BROCK 3.Little River Academy 4.WALL 5. JIM NED 6. Chapel Hill 7. IDALOU 8. Hitchcock 9. Mount Vernon 10. Whitewright 11. Pottsboro 12. Sunnyvale 13. Palacios 14. BOWIE 15. SHALLOWATER 16. Jarrell 17. Ponder 18. Goliad 19. San Diego 20. Franklin 21. Buffalo 22. Winnsboro 23. Karnes City 24. Marion 25. Woodville |
1. CANADIAN 2.Little River Academy 3.WALL 4. JIM NED 5. Hitchcock 6. Mount Vernon 7. Whitewright 8. Pottsboro 9. Sunnyvale 10. Palacios 11. BOWIE 12. BROCK 13. Winnsboro 14. Chapel Hill 15. Franklin 16. San Diego 17. Marion 18. Woodville 19. LITTLEFIELD 20. IDALOU 21. Odem 22. Jarrell 23. Teague 24. Goliad 25. New Waverly |
1. CANADIAN 2.Little River Academy 3.WALL 4. JIM NED 5. Hitchcock 6. Mount Vernon 7. Whitewright 8. Pottsboro 9. Sunnyvale 10. BOWIE 11.BROCK 12. Chapel Hill 13. Franklin 14. Winnsboro 15. San Diego 16. Marion 17. Woodville 18. Palacios 19. LITTLEFIELD 20. Odem 21. Teague 22. Goliad 23. New Waverly 24. Poth 25. Hallettsville |
1. CANADIAN 2.Little River Academy 3.WALL 4. JIM NED 5. Hitchcock 6. Mount Vernon 7. Whitewright 8. Pottsboro 9. Sunnyvale 10. BOWIE 11.Chapel Hill 12. San Diego 13. Woodville 14. Winnsboro 15. Franklin 16. LITTLEFIELD 17. Goliad 18. Poth 19. Hallettsville 20. BROCK 21. Odem 22. Marion 23. Buffalo 24. Teague 25. Grandview |
1. CANADIAN 2.Little River Academy 3.WALL 4. JIM NED 5. Hitchcock 6. Mount Vernon 7. Whitewright 8. Pottsboro 9. Sunnyvale 10. BOWIE 11.Chapel Hill 12. San Diego 13. Woodville 14. Winnsboro 15. Franklin 16. Goliad 17. Poth 18. Hallettsville 19. BROCK 20. Odem 21. LITTLEFIELD 22. Marion 23. Buffalo 24. Teague 25. Grandview |
1. CANADIAN 2.Little River Academy 3.WALL 4. JIM NED 5. Hitchcock 6. Mount Vernon 7. Whitewright 8. Pottsboro 9. Sunnyvale 10. BOWIE 11.Chapel Hill 12. San Diego 13. Woodville 14. Winnsboro 15. Franklin 16. Goliad 17. Poth 18. Hallettsville 19. BROCK 20. Odem 21. LITTLEFIELD 22. Marion 23. Buffalo 24. Teague 25. Grandview |
REGION 1 FIRST TEAM
REGION 1 SECOND TEAM
SECOND TEAM:
AAA ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS
(REGION I in Bold-Italics)