2016-2017 TEXAS AAA REGION I
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards

Texas Girl's Coaches Association Awards


Canadian Dimmitt Alpine Ballinger Clyde Bangs Breckenridge Bowie
Childress Friona Crane Grape Creek Coahoma Brady Brock Boyd
Highland Park Idalou Kermit Reagan County Colorado City Coleman Cisco City View
River Road Littlefield Presidio Sonora Merkel Comanche Eastland Henrietta
Spearman Muleshoe Tornillo TLC Academy Stanton Dublin Millsap Holliday
Tulia Roosevelt Wall Jim Ned Early Peaster Jacksboro
  Shallowater     Tolar Nocona
  Slaton       Paradise

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! (1) Canadian
10
0
30
3
60.6
28.5
* Highland Park
7
3
17
13
45.2
42.9
* Spearman
6
4
17
14
38.6
38.2
* Tulia
5
5
13
19
41.4
45.2
River Road
2
8
14
15
35.7
47.8
Childress
0
10
6
21
30.6
49.4

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! (16) Littlefield
11
3
24
9
44.9
38.1
! Idalou
11
3
27
7
55.4
40.3
* Shallowater
10
5
25
9
46.4
40.4
* Roosevelt
9
6
22
9
44.1
38.0
Muleshoe
8
6
15
12
41.9
43.2
Slaton
5
9
17
13
42.3
46.1
Dimmitt
2
12
10
19
33.7
44.7
Friona
1
13
9
20
41.6
60.7

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Tornillo
8
0
19
10
52.6
32.1
* Alpine
5
3
N/A
N/A
39.3
33.4
* Presidio
5
3
N/A
N/A
43.5
35.6
* Kermit
2
6
N/A
N/A
36.9
39.8
Crane
0
8
2
23
24.8
55.5

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! (3) Wall
10
0
25
7
71.2
16.4
* Ballinger
8
2
13
19
54.8
37.5
* Reagan County
5
5
14
20
32.7
42.6
* Grape Creek
4
6
N/A
N/A
32.1
44.5
Sonora
3
7
N/A
N/A
34.1
47.9
SA TLCA
0
10
N/A
N/A
21.2
58.2

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! (4) Jim Ned
10
0
27
6
53.9
27.7
* Stanton
7
3
24
8
44.9
42.5
* Colorado City
6
4
24
8
41.9
34.0
* Clyde
5
5
18
15
43.5
40.8
Merkel
2
8
15
14
43.4
42.8
Coahoma
0
10
N/A
N/A
25.5
65.3

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Early
8
2
21
12
39.4
28.7
* Comanche
7
3
N/A
N/A
44.5
37.7
* Brady
7
3
19
13
42.5
32.5
* Coleman
6
4
15
19
40.5
41.8
Bangs
2
8
5
25
28.9
37.5
Dublin
0
10
N/A
N/A
32.2
49.8

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Peaster
11
1
23
9
53.1
35.5
* (20) Brock
10
2
26
9
51.8
34.3
* Eastland
8
4
20
10
53.0
41.4
* Cisco
6
6
19
13
44.5
41.1
Breckenridge
5
7
14
12
48.0
49.6
Tolar
2
10
7
18
30.6
47.0
Millsap
0
12
0
23
33.9
66.8

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! (10) Bowie
14
0
32
1
60.4
31.7
* Jacksboro
12
2
28
7
48.9
31.6
* Paradise
9
5
16
9
49.2
40.6
* Holliday
8
6
21
12
50.1
43.2
Nocona
5
9
17
15
48.3
59.6
Henrietta
5
9
12
18
49.2
51.9
Boyd
3
11
N/A
N/A
46.2
55.4
City View
0
14
3
27
27.1
62.9

Play-Offs for Girl's AAA-Region I Texas High School Basketball

REGIONAL 1/4 FINALS

WALL vs IDALOU, 6:00 pm Tuesday at Colorado City HS

BOWIE vs COLORADO CITY, 8:00 pm Tuesday at Cisco

LITTLEFIELD vs CANADIAN, 6:00 pm Tuesday at Amarillo High

BROCK vs JIM NED, 6:15 pm Tuesday at Cisco

(2) TSP REGIONAL RANK (3) TABC STATE RANK

BI-DISTRICT

February 14

AREA

February 18

REGIONAL

QUARTER

FINALS

February 21

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

February 24

REGIONAL

FINALS

February 25

(2) (3) WALL

defeated

(31) Kermit

(2) (3) WALL

defeated

(12) Shallowater

(12) Shallowater

defeated

(20) Highland Park

(2) (3) WALL

vs

(6) Idalou

vs

(10) TORNILLO

defeated

(32) Grape Creek

(6) Idalou

defeated

(10) TORNILLO

(6) Idalou

defeated

(22) Spearman

(1) (10) BOWIE

defeated

(21) Cisco

(1) (10) BOWIE

defeated

(13) Stanton

(13) Stanton

defeated

(25) Brady

(1) (10) BOWIE

vs

(11) Colorado City

(7) PEASTER

defeated

(17) Holliday

(11) Colorado City

defeated

(7) PEASTER

vs

(11) Colorado City

defeated

(28) Comanche

(9)(16) LITTLEFIELD

vs

(30) Tulia

(9)(21) LITTLEFIELD

defeated

(27) Alpine

(27) Alpine

defeated

(24) Reagan County

(9)(21) LITTLEFIELD

vs

(3) (1) CANADIAN

vs

(3) (1) CANADIAN

defeated

(14) Roosevelt

(3) (1) CANADIAN

defeated

(23) Ballinger

(23) Ballinger

defeated

(26) Presidio

(19) Clyde

defeated

(18) EARLY

(8) (19) Brock

defeated

(19) Clyde

(8) (20) Brock

defeated

(16) Paradise

(8) (19) Brock

vs

(4) (4) JIM NED

(4) (4) JIM NED

defeated

(29) Coleman

(4) (4) JIM NED

defeated

(5) Jacksboro

(5) Jacksboro

defeated

(15) Eastland

 


Rankings for Girl's AAA Texas High School Basketball

Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics

State Rankings

TABC

Pre-Season

State Rankings

TABC

11/28/16

State Rankings

TABC

12/5/16

State Rankings

TABC

12/12/16

State Rankings

TABC

12/19/16

State Rankings

TABC

1/2/17

1. WALL

2. BROCK

3. Little River Academy

4. San Antonio Cole

5. Central Heights

6. Buffalo

7. Mount Vernon

8. IDALOU

9. Jarrell

10. SHALLOWATER

11. Winnsboro

12. Hallettsville

13. Crockett

14. Life Oak Cliff

15. JIM NED

16. Goliad

17. Chapel Hill

18. Odem

19. Sunnyvale

20. Marion

21. CANADIAN

22. Whitewright

23. Franklin

24. PEASTER

25. Grandview

1. JIM NED

2. BROCK

3. Little River Academy

4. WALL

5. Odem

6. Hallettsville

7. Mount Vernon

8. Chapel Hill

9. Jarrell

10. CANADIAN

11. SHALLOWATER

12. Winnsboro

13. Hitchcock

14. IDALOU

15. Whitewright

16. New Waverly

17. Pottsboro

18. Palacios

19. Ponder

20. Sunnyvale

21. Marion

22. Poth

23. Buffalo

24. LITTLEFIELD

25. HOLLIDAY

1. CANADIAN

2. WALL

3. JIM NED

4.BROCK

5. Little River Academy

6. Mount Vernon

7. Chapel Hill

8. Jarrell

9. Hitchcock

10. IDALOU

11. SHALLOWATER

12. Whitewright

13. New Waverly

14. Pottsboro

15. Palacios

16. Odem

17. Hallettsville

18. Ponder

19. Sunnyvale

20. BOWIE

21. Winnsboro

22. Karnes City

23. East Chambers

24. Marion

25. Buffalo

1. CANADIAN

2. WALL

3. JIM NED

4.BROCK

5. Little River Academy

6. Mount Vernon

7. Chapel Hill

8. Whitewright

9. Pottsboro

10. IDALOU

11. Hitchcock

12. SHALLOWATER

13. New Waverly

14. Jarrell

15. Odem

16. Palacios

17. BOWIE

18. Ponder

19. Sunnyvale

20. Franklin

21. East Chambers

22. Buffalo

23. Winnsboro

24. Karnes City

25. Marion

1. CANADIAN

2. WALL

3. BROCK

4. JIM NED

5. Little River Academy

6. Mount Vernon

7. Chapel Hill

8. Whitewright

9. Pottsboro

10. IDALOU

11. Hitchcock

12. SHALLOWATER

13. Jarrell

14. Palacios

15. BOWIE

16. Sunnyvale

17. Odem

18. Ponder

19. San Diego

20. Franklin

21. Buffalo

22. Winnsboro

23. Karnes City

24. Marion

25. Woodville

1. CANADIAN

2. BROCK

3.Little River Academy

4.WALL

5. JIM NED

6. Chapel Hill

7. IDALOU

8. Hitchcock

9. Mount Vernon

10. Whitewright

11. Pottsboro

12. Sunnyvale

13. Palacios

14. BOWIE

15. SHALLOWATER

16. Jarrell

17. Ponder

18. Goliad

19. San Diego

20. Franklin

21. Buffalo

22. Winnsboro

23. Karnes City

24. Marion

25. Woodville

State Rankings

TABC

1/23/17

State Rankings

TABC

1/30/17

State Rankings

TABC

2/06/17

State Rankings

TABC

2/13/17

State Rankings

TABC

 

State Rankings

TABC

Final Rank

1. CANADIAN

2.Little River Academy

3.WALL

4. JIM NED

5. Hitchcock

6. Mount Vernon

7. Whitewright

8. Pottsboro

9. Sunnyvale

10. Palacios

11. BOWIE

12. BROCK

13. Winnsboro

14. Chapel Hill

15. Franklin

16. San Diego

17. Marion

18. Woodville

19. LITTLEFIELD

20. IDALOU

21. Odem

22. Jarrell

23. Teague

24. Goliad

25. New Waverly

1. CANADIAN

2.Little River Academy

3.WALL

4. JIM NED

5. Hitchcock

6. Mount Vernon

7. Whitewright

8. Pottsboro

9. Sunnyvale

10. BOWIE

11.BROCK

12. Chapel Hill

13. Franklin

14. Winnsboro

15. San Diego

16. Marion

17. Woodville

18. Palacios

19. LITTLEFIELD

20. Odem

21. Teague

22. Goliad

23. New Waverly

24. Poth

25. Hallettsville

1. CANADIAN

2.Little River Academy

3.WALL

4. JIM NED

5. Hitchcock

6. Mount Vernon

7. Whitewright

8. Pottsboro

9. Sunnyvale

10. BOWIE

11.Chapel Hill

12. San Diego

13. Woodville

14. Winnsboro

15. Franklin

16. LITTLEFIELD

17. Goliad

18. Poth

19. Hallettsville

20. BROCK

21. Odem

22. Marion

23. Buffalo

24. Teague

25. Grandview

1. CANADIAN

2.Little River Academy

3.WALL

4. JIM NED

5. Hitchcock

6. Mount Vernon

7. Whitewright

8. Pottsboro

9. Sunnyvale

10. BOWIE

11.Chapel Hill

12. San Diego

13. Woodville

14. Winnsboro

15. Franklin

16. Goliad

17. Poth

18. Hallettsville

19. BROCK

20. Odem

21. LITTLEFIELD

22. Marion

23. Buffalo

24. Teague

25. Grandview

 

 


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAA ALL-REGION GIRL'S TEAMS

REGION 1 FIRST TEAM

REGION 1 SECOND TEAM


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

ALL-STATE AAA GIRL'S TEAMS

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)


TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION

AAA ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS

(REGION I in Bold-Italics)

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH
1ST TEAM
2ND TEAM
3RD TEAM


TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION

AAA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH