2016-2017 TEXAS AAA REGION I
BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

2017 Region I Champions

BROCK EAGLES

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards


Canadian Dimmitt Alpine Ballinger Clyde Bangs Breckenridge Bowie
Childress Friona Crane Grape Creek Coahoma Brady Brock Boyd
Highland Park Idalou Kermit Reagan County Colorado City Coleman Cisco City View
River Road Littlefield Presidio Sonora Merkel Comanche Eastland Henrietta
Spearman Muleshoe Tornillo TLC Academy Stanton Dublin Millsap Holliday
Tulia Roosevelt Wall Jim Ned Early Peaster Jacksboro
  Shallowater     Tolar Nocona
  Slaton       Paradise

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! (11) Canadian
10
0
22
3
59.0
42.0
* (16) Childress
8
2
22
4
69.2
42.3
* River Road
5
6
9
22
51.0
59.2
* Tulia
5
7
14
17
53.0
58.5
Spearman
4
7
10
12
46.2
51.5
Highland Park
0
10
7
20
35.7
61.1

MVP: Cameron Copley – Canadian

Offensive MVP's: Matthew Lynch - Canadian; Luke Darter - Childress

Defensive MVP: Caleb Tucker - Childress

Newcomer of the Year: Shawn Yarbrough - Tulia

ALL DISTRICT TEAM: Garrett Stephens - Childress; Isaiah Darter - Childress; Tyler Richardson - Canadian; Dusty West - River Road; Corbin Douthitt - Canadian; Cade Garnett - Spearman; Dre Yarbrough - Tulia; Seth Barbarino - River Road; Jay Moore - Tulia; Stephon Harris - Childress

 


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! (10) Littlefield
14
0
25
7
66.4
42.8
* Shallowater
11
3
27
8
58.9
45.6
* Dimmitt
9
6
17
14
58.3
52.9
* Muleshoe
9
7
14
16
58.1
53.4
Slaton
8
7
19
14
64.7
54.1
Idalou
5
9
9
19
51.2
53.3
Roosevelt
1
13
5
23
38.1
71.4
Friona
1
13
1
22
38.6
65.9

MVP: Gannen Braddock, Jr. Littlefield

Offensive MVP's: Desreal Williams, Sr, Slaton; J'Shun Davis, Jr. Littlefield.

Defensive MVP: Dagen Dunham, Sr., Muleshoe

Newcomer of the Year: Jalen Bratain, Fr., Shallowater

ALL DISTRICT TEAM: Dedtrick Reed, Sr. Slaton; Mark Caballero, Sr. Idalou; Wesley Timmins, Sr. Idalou; Tanner McNabb, Sr. Littlefield; Bradley Reed, Sr. Littlefield; Jett Johnston, Jr. Shallowater; Hunter McCall, Sr. Shallowate;r Josh Servantez, Soph,Shallowater; Jason Florez, Sr.Muleshoe; Beto Diaz, Sr. Muleshoe; Caeser Castillo, Sr Dimmitt; Joe Ottivero, Jr Dimmitt

 


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Crane
7
2
25
3
55.2
49.6
! Tornillo
6
3
15
16
50.8
44.9
* Presidio
5
3
16
13
59.1
50.4
* Kermit
3
5
8
20
51.3
58.0
Alpine
0
8
10
15
37.3
50.8

! Crane and Tornillo are District Co-Champs. Crane won playoff for #1 seed

MVP: Carlos Montes, Crane

Offensive MVP: Albert Nunez, Tornillo

Defensive MVP: Fabian Flotte, Presidio

Newcomer of the Year: Brandon Cerna, Crane

Coach of the Year: Chris Suttle, Crane

ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Anthony Marinelarena, Crane; Edgar Galindo, Presidio; Alvin Delgado, Tornillo; Ivan Esparza, Crane; Adam Hernandez, Kermit; Armando Pinedo, Tornillo; Jonathan Velasco, Crane; Brandon Munoz, Presidio; Derek Rojo, Alpine; Freddy Guzman, Tornillo.

ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Dorian Cordero, Alpine; Arturo Gonzales, Kermit; Carlos Carrasco, Crane; Ivan Cervantes, Presidio; Ivan Montoya, Presidio; Alex Gonzales, Alpine; Rene Trevizo, Tornillo; Jalen Dingle, Kermit; Dante Jaquez, Kermit; Isaac Gonzales, Kermit.

HONORABLE MENTION TEAM: Owen Thomas, Alpine; Skyler Short, Alpine; Aaron Fellows, Alpine; Jacob Miranda, Kermit; Jaden Aubrey, Kermit; Cesar Ceniceros, Presidio; Andy Valles, Crane; Tye Heard, Crane.


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! (21) Wall
10
0
25
7
62.8
31.3
* TLC Academy
8
2
23
5
53.7
43.6
* Ballinger
6
4
17
15
53.6
51.7
* Reagan County
4
7
17
14
41.4
51.2
Sonora
3
8
12
11
51.4
53.0
Grape Creek
0
10
5
19
35.2
67.3

MVP: Chance Parker, Ballinger, Soph.

Offensive MVP: Ryan Walling, Wall, Sr.

Defensive MVP: Kaden Cordell, Sonora, Jr.

Newcomers of the Year: Issac Gonzalez, TLCA, Soph.; Pablo Hernandez, Reagan County, Soph.

Coach of the Year: Brian Blackburn, Wall

ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Connor Kvapil, Ballinger, Sr.; Jesse McMillan, Wall, Sr.; Sterlyn Hartman, Wall, Jr.; Tymber Carr, Wall, Jr.; Colton Chitsey, Wall, Soph.; Kade Creek, Sonora, Sr.; Lorenzo Gonzalez, TLCA, Sr.; Blaine Todd, TLCA, Sr.; Ethan Howard, TLCA, Sr.; Turner Stark, Reagan County, Sr.

ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Clayton Gerngross, Wall, Sr.; Zack Dusek, Wall, Soph.; Marcus Toliver, Ballinger, Soph.; Michael Solis, Sonora, Sr.; Evan Shannon, Sonora, Soph.; Justin Hedman, TLCA, Sr.; Jayden Everitt, TLCA, Sr.; Eddie Cemental, Reagan County, Sr.; Braden Preston, Grape Creek, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION TEAM: Brandon Dusek, Wall, Soph.; Mason Kindle, Wall, Soph.; Liam Yourgalite, Sonora, Sr.; Raully Ojeda, Sonora, Sr.; Jaedan Coy, Ballinger, Jr.; Ty Sensabaugh, Ballinger, Jr.; Jesse Jio, Grape Creek, Jr.; Austin Barron, Grape Creek, Jr.; Chance Darr, Reagan County, Jr.; Kaleb Morris, Reagan County, Jr.


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Jim Ned
8
2
22
12
55.2
48.0
* Stanton
7
3
20
10
59.0
50.0
* Colorado City
7
3
19
11
57.6
53.1
* Merkel
4
6
18
11
56.7
50.8
Clyde
4
6
N/A
N/A
60.0
56.3
Coahoma
0
10
N/A
N/A
37.7
70.0

MVP: Tristan Graves Stanton 12

Offensive MVP: Jackson Hanna Jim Ned 11

Defensive MVP: Jonah White Merkel 10

Newcomer of the Year: Dylan Bryant Jim Ned 11

ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Kwentin Malveax, Colorado City, 11; Markis Monroe, Colorado City, 10; Omar Boone, Colorado City, 10; Colby Gordon, Stanton, 12; Blake Snellgrove, Stanton, 11; Tanner Riley, Clyde, 12; Mason Moore, Coahoma, 11; Parker Doan, Merkel, 11; Nolan Burke, Jim Ned, 12; Harrison Renner, Jim Ned, 12.

ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Tommy James, Colorado City, 12; Bubba Williams, Colorado City, 10; Austin Fryar, Stanton, 12; Sebestian Escamilla, Stanton, 10; Payton Burton, Clyde, 10; Tanner Broadfoot, Clyde, 12; Quinton Hale, Merkel, 12; Cody Davis, Merkel ,11; Connor Akins, Jim Ned, 12; Drew Harrell, Jim Ned, 12; Dylan Harrell, Jim Ned, 12.


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Dublin
9
1
25
9
79.0
57.1
* Coleman
8
2
19
8
60.9
46.4
* Brady
7
3
13
14
45.1
43.7
* Comanche
4
6
10
17
46.0
53.9
Bangs
1
9
9
19
40.8
50.4
Early
1
9
8
18
43.2
65.0

MVP: Brady Moore, Dublin

Offensive MVP: Rayce Jackson, Dublin

Co-Defensive MVP: Kade Mercer, Comanche; Bryson Hammonds, Coleman

Newcomer of the Year: Ty Schafer, Early

ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Trey Sartain, Coleman; Xavier Nunez, Coleman; Drew Sessler, Early; Colton Brewer, Bangs; Bryan Sterling, Bangs; Gabe Garcia, Dublin; Josh Hanes, Dublin; Brayden Burleson, Dublin; Colton Roberts, Comanche; Caden Jones, Comanche; Derek Connell, Brady; Zach Vaughn, Brady

ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Bronte Hermesmeyer, Comanche; Alan Schulte, Comanche; Darrian Hunter, Coleman; Cayden Steffey, Coleman; Seth Watson, Coleman; Rowdy Elkins, Early; Griffin Ehlers, Early; Tim Teten, Dublin; Landon James, Bangs; Beau Jacoby, Brady; Chase Walker, Brady; Logan Stewart, Brady


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! (5) Brock
12
0
30
8
67.8
41.3
* (7) Peaster
10
2
22
6
60.5
42.7
* Cisco
7
5
18
13
47.3
43.8
* Tolar
5
8
11
18
43.6
51.3
Eastland
4
8
14
14
47.3
50.8
Breckenridge
4
9
N/A
N/A
50.7
60.0
Millsap
1
11
N/A
N/A
37.5
63.1

MVP: Books Bennington, Peaster

Offensive MVP: Taylor Perry, Brock

Defensive MVP: Matthew Thornton, Brock

Newcomer of the Year: Ty Schafer, Early

ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Duane Walkingstick, Cisco; Jaxon Hearne, Cisco; Parker Roberts, Eastland; Peyton Bird, Eastland; Aaron Medina, Breckenridge; Brandon Smith, Peaster; Dillion Bennett, Peaster; Garrett Leak, Brock; Amery Hughes, Brock; Will Bonnell, Tolar

ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Cooper Witt, Cisco; Dylan Brunson, Cisco; Taylor Stanley, Breckenridge; Demarcus Johnson, Breckenridge; Brodi Forrest, Eastland; Hunter Maass, Millsap; Michael Golba, Tolar; Devin Hodges, Tolar; Scott Thomas, Brock; Trevor Payne, Peaster


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! (22) Bowie
14
0
24
11
63.1
37.2
* Nocona
11
3
25
10
62.6
49.2
* Holliday
10
4
21
11
56.7
42.9
* City View
7
7
15
15
48.1
52.7
Henrietta
6
8
14
13
41.9
48.2
Jacksboro
4
10
12
21
44.9
58.4
Paradise
3
11
N/A
N/A
45.6
58.6
Boyd
1
14
N/A
N/A
41.1
57.0

MVP's: Daniel Mosley, so., Bowie; Keck Jones, jr., Bowie

Offensive MVP's: Riley McCasland, jr., Nocona; Noah Parker, jr., Holliday

Defensive MVP'S: Justin Jones, jr, Holliday. Holliday; Kason Spikes, jr., Bowie; Marcus Carter, sr., Nocona.

Newcomers of the Year: Austin Lucas, jr., City View; Dalton Harp, jr., Jacksboro

Sixth men of the Year: Spenser Meekins, sr., Bowie; Charles Evans, jr., Nocona

Coach of the Year: Bobby Morris, City View

ALL DISTRICT FIRST TEAM: Tamell Monroe, sr., City View; Andrew Kindrick, sr., City View; Gary Mosley, jr., Bowie; Justin Franklin, so., Bowie; Patrick Dorado, sr.,, Paradise; Jose Ogeda, jr., Nocona; Brenton Vineyard, sr. Nocona; Payton Laake, jr., Jacksboro; Clay Botello, jr., Jacksboro; Kade Patterson, jr., Holliday; John Dyes, sr., Holliday; Ethan Scholl, sr., Henrietta; Kandon Bennett, sr., Henrietta.

ALL DISTRICT SECOND TEAM: Garrett Moran, jr., Boyd; Danny Richardson, jr., Paradise; Cade Breeze, jr., Nocona; Weston Bowen, jr. Jacksboro; Tray Henderson, sr., Holliday; Jett Johnson, so., Holliday; Brody Offield, jr., Henrietta; Josh Lyde, sr., Henrietta; Abbas Muhammad, sr., City View.

 



Play-Offs for Boy's AAA-Region I Texas High School Basketball

BI-DISTRICT

February 21

AREA

February 25

REGIONAL

QUARTER

FINALS

February 28

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

March 3

REGIONAL

FINALS

March 4

(21) WALL

defeated

Kermit

(21) WALL

defeated

(16) Childress

(16) Childress

defeated

Dimmitt

(21) WALL

defeated

CRANE

(6) BROCK

defeated

(21) WALL

CRANE

defeated

Reagan County

CRANE

defeated

Shallowater

Shallowater

defeated

River Road

(22) BOWIE

defeated

Tolar

(22) BOWIE

defeated

Brady

Brady

defeated

Stanton

(6) BROCK

defeated

(22) BOWIE

(6) BROCK

defeated

City View

(6) BROCK

defeated

Colorado City

(5) BROCK

defeated

(11) CANADIAN

Colorado City

defeated

Coleman

(10) LITTLEFIELD

defeated

Tulia

(10) LITTLEFIELD

defeated

Ballinger

Ballinger

defeated

Tornillo

(11) CANADIAN

defeated

(10) LITTLEFIELD

(11) CANADIAN

defeated

Nocona

(11) CANADIAN

defeated

Muleshoe

(11) CANADIAN

defeated

Presidio

Presidio

defeated

TLC Academy

DUBLIN

defeated

Merkel

(8) Peaster

defeated

DUBLIN

(8) Peaster

defeated

Holliday

Nocona

defeated

(7) Peaster

JIM NED

defeated

Comanche

Nocona

defeated

JIM NED

Nocona

defeated

Cisco


State Championships

(TABC Rankings)

SEMI-FINALS

Mar 9

Game 1 @ 1:30 pm

Game 2 @ 3:00 pm

FINALS

Mar 11

Game @ 10:00 am

AAA STATE CHAMPION

     

Game 1

Region II Champion

(1) DALLAS MADISON (26-8)

defeated

Region IV Champion

(2) SANTA ROSA (34-3)

82-44

Click on Dallas Madison for stats

Region II Champion

(1) DALLAS MADISON (27-8)

defeated

Region I Champion

(5) BROCK (30-8)

42-36

Click on Dallas Madison for stats

 

AAA STATE CHAMPION

Region II Champion

(1) DALLAS MADISON (28-8)

 

Game 2

Region I Champion

(5) BROCK (29-8)

defeated

Region III Champion

(3) JARRELL (33-3-1)

46-43

Click on BROCK for Stats

 
   

BOYS'S AAA BASKETBALL STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAMS

JeMichael Bowens - Dallas Madison - Senior - 6'6" - Guard/Forward

 

AMERY HUGHES- Brock - Junior - 5'11" - Guard

 

Desmond Scott - Dallas Madison - Senior - 5'10" - Guard

 

MVP -Patrick Terry - Dallas Madison - Senior - 6'0" - Guard

 

HAYDEN WALLER- Brock - Senior - 6'2" - Forward


Rankings for Boy's AAA Texas High School Basketball

Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics

State Rankings

TABC

Pre-Season

State Rankings

TABC

11/28/16

State Rankings

TABC

12/5/16

State Rankings

TABC

12/12/16

State Rankings

TABC

12/19/16

State Rankings

TABC

1/2/17

State Rankings

TABC

1/9/17

State Rankings

TABC

1/16/17

1. La Marque

2. D. Madison

3. Triple A

4. BROCK

5. Santa Rosa

6. Ponder

7. Teague

8. Kountze

9. LITTLEFIELD

10. PEASTER

11. Rice

12. S.A. Cole

13. WALL

14. Hempstead

15. Industrial

16. CANADIAN

17. Mt. Vernon

18. Jefferson

19. S.A. Randolph

20. CHILDRESS

21. Hallettsville

22. Daingerfield

23. Marion

24. BOWIE

25. White Oak

1. La Marque

2. Santa Rosa

3. BROCK

4. Ponder

5. PEASTER

6. Teague

7. Kountze

8. Dallas Madison

9.Dallas Triple A

10. LITTLEFIELD

11. Marion

12. S.A. Cole

13. Rice

14. WALL

15. Hempstead

16. Industrial

17. CANADIAN

18. Mt. Vernon

19. Jefferson

20. S.A. Randolph

21. CHILDRESS

22. Hallettsville

23. Jarrell

24. Commerce

25. BOWIE

1. La Marque

2. Santa Rosa

3. BROCK

4. Ponder

5. PEASTER

6. LITTLEFIELD

7. Dallas Madison

8. Marion

9.S.A. Cole

10.WALL

11. Teague

12. Kountze

13. Jarrell

14. Rice

15. Hempstead

16. Mt. Vernon

17. Jefferson

18. CHILDRESS

19. Dallas Triple A

20. Commerce

21. CANADIAN

22. Industrial

23. S.A. Randolph

24. Hallettsville

25. BOWIE

1. Santa Rosa

2. LaMarque

3. Dallas Madison

4. BROCK

5. Ponder

6. PEASTER

7. LITTLEFIELD

8. Marion

9. S.A. Cole

10.WALL

11. Teague

12. Kountze

13. Jarrell

14. Rice

15. Hempstead

16. Mt. Vernon

17. Jefferson

18. CHILDRESS

19. Dallas Triple A

20. Commerce

21. CANADIAN

22. Poth

23. S.A. Randolph

24. BOWIE

25. White Oak

1. Santa Rosa

2. LaMarque

3. Dallas Madison

4. BROCK

5. Ponder

6. PEASTER

7. WALL

8. Marion

9. LITTLEFIELD

10.Teague

11. Kountze

12. Jarrell

13. Hempstead

14. S.A. Randolph

15. S.A. Cole

16. Dallas Triple A

17. CHILDRESS

18. Mt. Vernon

19. Commerce

20. CANADIAN

21. Poth

22. Rice

23. Jefferson

24.White Oak

25. East Bernard

1. Dallas Madison

2. Santa Rosa

3. LaMarque

4. Jarrell

5. Ponder

6.BROCK

7. Teague

8. PEASTER

9. WALL

10. Kountze

11. Hempstead

12. S.A. Randolph

13. Marion

14. LITTLEFIELD

15. S.A. Cole

16. CANADIAN

17. CHILDRESS

18. Dallas Triple A

19. Commerce

20. Mt Vernon

21. Poth

22. Central Heights

23. BOWIE

24.Rice

25. Jefferson

1. Dallas Madison

2. Santa Rosa

3. Jarrell

4. Ponder

5. LaMarque

6.BROCK

7. Teague

8. PEASTER

9. Kountze

10. Hempstead

11. S.A. Randolph

12. Marion

13. LITTLEFIELD

14.S.A. Cole

15. CANADIAN

16.CHILDRESS

17.Dallas Triple A

18. Commerce

19. Mt. Vernon

20. WALL

21. Karnes City

22. Central Heights

23. BOWIE

24.Rice

25. Jefferson

1. Dallas Madison

2. Santa Rosa

3. Jarrell

4. Ponder

5. LaMarque

6.BROCK

7. Teague

8. PEASTER

9. Kountze

10. Hempstead

11. S.A. Randolph

12. LITTLEFIELD

13. S.A. Cole

14. CANADIAN

15. CHILDRESS

16. Dallas Triple A

17. Commerce

18. WALL

19. Mt. Vernon

20. Karnes City

21. BOWIE

22. Rice

23. Jefferson

24. MP Chapel Hill

25. Poth

State Rankings

TABC

1/23/17

State Rankings

TABC

1/30/17

State Rankings

TABC

2/06/17

State Rankings

TABC

2/13/17

State Rankings

TABC

2/20/17

State Rankings

TABC

 

State Rankings

TABC

 

State Rankings

TABC

 

1. Dallas Madison

2. Santa Rosa

3. Jarrell

4. Ponder

5. LaMarque

6.BROCK

7. Teague

8. PEASTER

9. Hempstead

10. S.A. Randolph

11. LITTLEFIELD

12. S.A. Cole

13. CANADIAN

14. Buna

15. Kountze

16. CHILDRESS

17. Dallas Triple A

18. Commerce

19. WALL

20. Karnes City

21. Nac. Central Heights

22. BOWIE

23. Rice

24. Jefferson

25. MP Chapel Hill

1. Dallas Madison

2. Santa Rosa

3. Jarrell

4. Ponder

5. LaMarque

6.BROCK

7. Teague

8. PEASTER

9. Hempstead

10. LITTLEFIELD

11.CANADIAN

12. Buna

13. Dallas Triple A

14. S.A. Randolph

15. S.A. Cole

16. CHILDRESS

17. Karnes City

18. Schulenburg

19. Kountze

20. Commerce

21. WALL

22. BOWIE

23. Rice

24. Jefferson

25. MP Chapel Hill

1. Dallas Madison

2. Santa Rosa

3. Jarrell

4. Ponder

5. LaMarque

6.BROCK

7. Teague

8. PEASTER

9. Hempstead

10. LITTLEFIELD

11.CANADIAN

12. Buna

13. Dallas Triple A

14. S.A. Randolph

15. S.A. Cole

16. CHILDRESS

17. Schulenburg

18. Kountze

19. Commerce

20. Karnes City

21. WALL

22. BOWIE

23. Rice

24. Jefferson

25. Van Alstyne

1. Dallas Madison

2. Santa Rosa

3. Jarrell

4. LaMarque

5. BROCK

6. Teague

7. PEASTER

8. Ponder

9. Hempstead

10. LITTLEFIELD

11.CANADIAN

12. Buna

13. Dallas Triple A

14. S.A. Randolph

15. S.A. Cole

16. CHILDRESS

17. Schulenburg

18. Kountze

19. Van Alstyne

20. Commerce

21. WALL

22. BOWIE

23. Karnes City

24. Jefferson

25. Mount Vernon

1. Dallas Madison

2. Santa Rosa

3. Jarrell

4. LaMarque

5. BROCK

6. Teague

7. PEASTER

8. Ponder

9. Hempstead

10. LITTLEFIELD

11.CANADIAN

12. Buna

13. Dallas Triple A

14. S.A. Randolph

15. S.A. Cole

16. CHILDRESS

17. Kountze

18. Schulenburg

19. Van Alstyne

20. Commerce

21. WALL

22. BOWIE

23. Karnes City

24. Jefferson

25. East Bernard

     


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAA ALL-REGION ONE BOY'S TEAMS

 

LAST FIRST GR HT POS. SCHOOL COACH
Braddock Gannen 11 5'11" G Littlefield Bryan Braddock
Copley Cameron 12 5'9" G Canadian Andy Copley
Darter Luke 12 6'0" G Childress Brandon Wall
Davis J-Shun 11 6'4" F Littlefield Bryan Braddock
Gonazalez Lorenzo 12 6'0" G San Angelo TLC Dominique Reagor
Graves Tristan 12 6'0" G Stanton Doug Gordon
Hammonds Bryson 12 5'10" G Coleman Logan Rawls
Jones Keck 11 5'9" G Bowie Doug Boxell
Leek Garrett 11 6'0" G Brock Zach Boxell
Lynch Matthew 11 6'0" G Canadian Andy Copley
Marinelarena Anthony 12 6'4" P Crane Chris Suttle
McCasland Riley 11 6'0" G Nocona Bret Botard
Montes Carlos 11 6'3" P Crane Chris Suttle
Moore Brady 12 6'3" G Dublin Will Parker
Mosley Daniel 10 6'3" P Bowie Doug Boxell
Parker Noah 11 6'1" G Holliday Kyle Tucker
Pennington Brooks 12 6'1 F Peaster Derron Smith
Perry Taylor 12 6'2" G Brock Zach Boxell
Riley Tanner 12 5'10" G Clyde Tarrington Rivers
Walling Ryan 12 6'4" G Wall Brian Blackburn

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

ALL-STATE AAA BOY'S TEAMS

 

LAST FIRST GR HT POS. SCHOOL COACH
Boulds Ko'Dirrus 12 6'4" G Hempstead Bobby Spain
Bowens JeMichael 12 6'6" F Dallas Madison Damon Barnett
Chenaille Alex 12 6'4" F Randolph Tim Gendron
Copley Cameron 12 5'9" G Canadian Andy Copley
Gonzales Luis 12 6'5" P Poth Kevin Wiatrek
Harris Chase 12 5'11" G Ponder Jude Stanley
Lara Leo 12 6'2" G Santa Rosa Johnny Cipriano
Lee Deunte 10 6'2" G Triple A Darius Brown
Lee Garrett 11 6' G Brock Zach Boxell
McNiel Desmond 12 6'3" G Whitewright Tyler Dyer
Moore Brady 12 6'3" G Dublin Will Parker
Perry Taylor 12 6'2" G Brock Zach Boxell
Scott Desmond 12 5'9" G Dallas Madison Damon Barnett
Shed Mylan 12 5'11" G Teague Dexter Patrick
Stanford TJ 12 5'9" G Kountze Duane Joubert
Sykes Thaddeus 11 6'1" G Jarrell Drew Sumner
Talas Justin 12 5'9" G East Bernard Jerry Brantly
Terry Patrick 12 6' G Dallas Madison Damon Barnett
Thomas Myles 11 6'4" F Schulenburg Richard Hoogendoorn
Walling Ryan 12 6'4" G Wall Brian Blackburn


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE BOY'S TEAMS (REGION I)

Name School GPA Name School GPA
Tighman Parr Bowie 96.4 Deric Stacy Eastland 93.63
Cade Roth Bowie 92.8 Mitchell Moreno Eastland 98.1
Trace Hardee Bowie 96.4 Dalin woods Friona 98
Zeke Vaughan Bowie 96.5 Josue Ojeda Friona 98
Chase Hall Bowie 93.3 Kaegan Kerby Friona 95
Dylan Powers Boyd 94.48 Josh Barnett Friona 93
Dalton Lyon Boyd 93.74 Caleb Stricklin Idalou 96
Cash Jacoby Brady 96 Reese Cook Jim Ned 105.75
Raleigh Kubacak Brady 96 Lucas Taylor Kermit 103.28
BJ Hollis Brady 95 Noel Porras Kermit 99.5
Leddy French Brock 100.326 Jay Workman Kermit 98.29
Bryce Bowman Childress 99.16 Jordan Melendez Kermit 96.19
Reece Cary Cisco 95.12 Duke Abalos Kermit 93.57
Chandler Mauldin Clyde 95.97 James Wilhellm Kermit 92.73
Jordan Chiappone Clyde 86.77 Colt Garrett Lubbock Roosevelt 93.45
Sahib Kang Early 96 Jack Moore Merkel 93.7
Riley Mitchell Early 93 Jake Myers Reagan County 95
Abel Hernandez Early 96 Baylee Barton Reagan County 98
Allan Piri Early 97 Estevan Chavez Stanton 99.57
Logan Gressett Early 94 Wyatt Huebner Wall 98.02
Brant Bailey Eastland 96.43 Bryce Dierschke Wall 99.11