2017 Region I-AAA Tennis Tournament


2017 District Results
1-AAA 2-AAA 3-AAA 4-AAA 5-AAA 6-AAA 7-AAA 8-AAA
2007 Regional Results
2007 State Results

 

District 1-AAA Tournament

APRIL 10-11 @ PAMPA TEXAS

1-AAA Girl's Singles:

1st- Elise Lusk - Canadian
2nd- Maren Garnett - Spearman
3rd- Nataly Jacquez - Spearman


1-AAA Girl's Doubles:

1st- Reilly Fletcher and Molly Northcutt - Canadian
2nd- Macy Walker and Ariha Vaquera - Spearman
3rd- Jennifer Briones and Cinthia Aranda - Tulia


1-AAA Boy's Singles:

1st- Cade Garnett - Spearman
2nd- Matthew Lynch - Canadian
3rd- Trenton Baird - Spearman


1-AAA Boy's Doubles:

1st- Jaxon Hoelting and Tanner Hooper - Tulia
2nd- Corbin Douthitt and Noah Spencer- Canadian
3rd- Levi Garnett and Rugby Rodman - Spearman


1-AAA Mixed Doubles:

1st- Calli Pearson and Reid Harrell - Spearman
2nd- Justin Brown and Jacy Murrell - Tulia
3rd- Aiden Culwell and Jordan Cochran - Canadian



 

District 2-AAA Tournament

APRIL 10-11 @ SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE-LEVELLAND TEXAS

2-AAA Girl's Singles:

1st- Brooke Williams - Shallowater
2nd- Kasedn Davis - Shallowater
3rd- Rachel Nadebaum - Littlefield
4th- Cassidy Cage - Muleshoe


2-AAA Girl's Doubles:

1st- Andi McMillin and Sarah Butcher - Shallowater
2nd- Julie Smith and Kondi Smith - Shallowater
3rd- Myatt and Sudduth - Muleshoe
4th- Diaz and Sudduth - Muleshoe


2-AAA Boy's Singles:

1st- Riley Robbins - Shallowater
2nd- Michael Foster - Idalou
3rd- Ethan Batten - Shallowater
4th- Emery Herrington - Idalou


2-AAA Boy's Doubles:

1st- Zeke Kollman and Jeremiah Branch - Shallowater
2nd- Kutter Pirkle and Davis Mason - Shallowater
3rd- Leal and Leal - Muleshoe
4th- Kettner and Hasley - Muleshoe


2-AAA Mixed Doubles:

1st- Luke Shaffer and Breanna Lozano - Shallowater
2nd- Florez and Barrera - Muleshoe
3rd- Jacob Phillips and Payton Phillips - Shallowater
4th- Longoria and Edgemon - Littlefield



 

District 3-AAA Tournament

APRIL 5-6 @ FORT STOCKTON

3-AAA Girl's Singles:

QUARTERFINALS

Jennifer Morales, Crane - Bye

Madison Cummings, Alpine defeated Samantha Escobar, Kermit (1-6, 7-6{7-5}, 6-4)

Haley Leal, Crane defeated Maribel Garcia, Kermit (6-0, 6-1)

Stephanie Ramirez, Tornillo defeated Diana Mata, Alpine (6-1, 6-0)

SEMIFINALS

Jennifer Morales, Crane defeated Madison Cummings, Alpine (6-2, 6-4)

Haley Leal, Crane defeated Stephanie Ramirez, Tornillo (3-6, 6-4, 6-2)

THIRD PLACE

Stephanie Ramirez, Tornillo defeated Madison Cummings, Alpine (6-1, 6-0)

FINALS

Jennifer Morales, Crane defeated Haley Leal, Crane (6-2, 3-6, 6-2)

PLAYBACK

None Needed


3-AAA Girl's Doubles:

QUARTERFINALS

King/Richards, Crane - Bye

Marquez/Morris, Alpine defeated Rodriquez/Balderas, Kermit (4-6, 6-3, 6-0)

Ramirez/Apocada, Tornillo defeated Montoya/Hernandez, Kermit (6-0, 6-1)

Carrasco/Suarez, Crane - Bye

SEMIFINALS

King/Richards, Crane defeated Marquez/Morris, Alpine (6-0, 6-0)

Carrasco/Suarez, Crane defeated Ramirez/Apocada, Tornillo (6-1, 6-2)

THIRD PLACE

Marquez/Morris, Alpine defeated Ramirez/Apocada, Tornillo

FINALS

King/Richards, Crane defeated Carrasco/Suarez, Crane (6-1, 6-1)

PLAYBACK

Carrasco/Suarez, Crane defeated Marquez/Morris, Alpine (7-6{7-3}, 6-3)


3-AAA Boy's Singles:

QUARTERFINALS

Rene Trevizo, Tornillo- Bye

Emanuel Salcedo, Crane- Bye

Kenneth Morgan, Tornillo defeated Hunter Harper, Kermit (6-0, 6-2)

Andrew Contreras, Crane- Bye

SEMIFINALS

Rene Trevizo, Tornillo defeated Emanuel Salcedo, Crane (6-2, 6-0)

Andrew Contreras, Crane defeated Kenneth Morgan, Tornillo (6-2, 6-2)

THIRD PLACE

Kenneth Morgan, Tornillo defeated Emanuel Salcedo, Crane (6-2, 6-0)

FINALS

Andrew Contreras, Crane defeated Rene Trevizo, Tornillo (6-3, 6-2)

PLAYBACK

Rene Trevizo, Tornillo defeated Kenneth Morgan, Tornillo (6-3, 6-2)


3-AAA Boy's Doubles:

SEMIFINALS

Carrasco/Venegas, Crane defeated Dangle/Gibson, Alpine (6-3, 6-0)

Hawthorn/Marinelarena, ?? defeated Garcia/Stratakos, Alpine (6-3, 6-4)

THIRD PLACE

Garcia/Stratakos, Alpine defeated Dangle/Gibson, Alpine (7-6{7-1}, 4-6, 6-1)

FINALS

Carrasco/Venegas, Crane defeated Hawthorn/Marinelarena, ?? (6-3, 6-2)

PLAYBACK

None Needed


3-AAA Mixed Doubles:

SEMIFINALS

Lawrence/Velasco, Crane defeated Williams/Meneses, Kermit (6-0, 6-0)

Sharp/Ortiz, Crane defeated Sanchez/Esquivel, Tornillo (6-0, 6-0)

THIRD PLACE

Williams/Meneses, Kermit defeated Sanchez/Esquivel, Tornillo (6-3, 6-1)

FINALS

Lawrence/Velasco, Crane defeated Sharp/Ortiz, Crane

PLAYBACK

Sharp/Ortiz, Crane defeated Williams/Meneses, Kermit (6-0, 6-2)



 

District 4-AAA Tournament

APRIL 4-5 @ BIG LAKE TEXAS

4-AAA Girl's Singles:

THIRD PLACE

Sierra Martinez Reagan County defeated Carly Brown Sonora 7-5, 6-1

FINALS

Abby Alexander Wall defeated Abby Hernandez Reagan County 6-4, 6-1

PLAYBACK

Sierra Martinez Reagan County defeated Abby Hernandez Reagan County7-5, 7-6(7-4)


4-AAA Girl's Doubles:

THIRD PLACE

Abbey SoRelle-Lauren SoRelle Wall defeated Kennedy Foster-Lara Weise Wall 6-3, 7-6(8-6)

FINALS

Sky Jennings-Peyton Matthews Sonora defeated Leslie Segovia-Jodee Perez Reagan County 6-1, 6-2


4-AAA Boy's Singles:

THIRD PLACE

Ty Sensabaugh Ballinger defeated Brian VanWinkle Sonora 6-0, 6-1

FINALS

Alex McKowen Wall defeated Graham Kelso Wall 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4)


4-AAA Boy's Doubles:

THIRD PLACE

Angel Cedillo-Pablo Hernandez Reagan County defeated Dylan Taylor-Marcos Talamantes Sonora 7-5, 6-0

FINALS

Colton Chitsey-Scott Murphy Wall defeated Troy Hoffman-Shawn Labadelle Wall 6-2, 6-2


4-AAA Mixed Doubles:

THIRD PLACE

Sawyer Murphy-Samantha Bravo Wall defeated Tyler Rardin-Marlee Sanchez Reagan County 6-1, 6-1

FINALS

Zach Fleming-Megan Scott Wall defeated Turner Stark-Isabel Holland Reagan County 6-1, 6-4



 

District 5-AAA Tournament

APRIL 4-5 @ COLORADO CITY TEXAS

5-AAA Girl's Singles:

1st- Kelsey Riddle - Jim Ned
2nd- Jolie Branch - Jim Ned
3rd- Marena Mendez - Stanton
4th- Andrea Strohl - Clyde


5-AAA Girl's Doubles:

1st- Lauren Peter and Eliesabeth Smith - Jim Ned
2nd- Tayler Havner and Ryanna Havner - Clyde
3rd- Cassie Guttierrez and Amber Davenport - Coahoma
4th- Taylor Smith and Sydney Quinn - Colorado City


5-AAA Boy's Singles:

1st- Blake Snellgrove - Stanton
2nd- Hudson Payne - Jim Ned
3rd- Toby Underwood - Jim Ned
4th- Felix Cruz - Coahoma


5-AAA Boy's Doubles:

1st- Cayman Freiman and Gavin Johnston - Clyde
2nd- Dylan Bryant and Hunter Poorman - Jim Ned
3rd- Tyler Martin and Bryson Cline - Coahoma
4th- Alex Rosales and Tyler Heath - Jim Ned


5-AAA Mixed Doubles:

1st- Jackson Hanna and Paige Abercrombie - Jim Ned
2nd- Cord Schreffler and Elizabeth Dugan - Clyde
3rd- Colby Gordon and Alyssa Peterson - Stanton
4th- Austin Sosa and Stephanie Gutierrez - Coahoma



 

MARCH 23-24 @ EARLY TEXAS

District 6-AAA Tournament

6-AAA Girl's Singles:

1st- Delafuente - Brady
2nd- Satterlee - Early
3rd- Pierson - Early


6-AAA Girl's Doubles:

1st- Jones/Satterlee - Early
2nd- Kang/Charon - Early
3rd- Victoria/Noquez - Comanche


6-AAA Boy's Singles:

1st- Marshall - Brady
2nd- Bhatke - Coleman
3rd- Mendoza - Brady


6-AAA Boy's Doubles:

1st- Steward/Amador - Coleman
2nd- Mork/Leon - Brady
3rd- Clubb/Wiley - Early


6-AAA Mixed Doubles:

1st- Farmer/Owens - Brady
2nd- Pyburn/Mazurek - Comanche
3rd- Stewart/Croft - Comanche



APRIL 4-5 @ BROCK TEXAS

District 7-AAA Tournament

7-AAA Girl's Singles:

1st- Katy Redder - Brock
2nd- Abigail Sykes - Millsap
3rd- Abi Lowry - Millsap


7-AAA Girl's Doubles:

1st- Macie Dehnisch and Kylee Laverty - Brock
2nd- Ericka O'Bannon and Odanette Tighe - Brock
3rd- Natalie Glover and Heather Stewart - Millsap


7-AAA Boy's Singles:

1st- Rayce Mitchell - Brock
2nd- Zach Kursteiner - Brock
3rd- Anthony Pichler - Breckenridge


7-AAA Boy's Doubles:

1st- Dylan Davis and Will Paschal - Brock
2nd- Zach Randall and Kyle Randall - Brock
3rd- Trevor Payne and Ethan Williams - Peaster


7-AAA Mixed Doubles:

1st- Garrett Davis and Alex Grimm - Brock
2nd- Joao Bertoncello and Kennedy Warren - Peaster
3rd- Tyler Burchette and Katie Tomerlin - Millsap



APRIL 3-4 @ BOWIE TEXAS

District 8-AAA Tournament

8-AAA Girl's Singles:

QUARTERFINALS

Todd; Holliday - Bye

Gallagher; Henrietta defeated Jang; Bowie (6-6 {7-5}, 6-4)

Patrick; Nocona defeated Ward; Boyd (6-1, 6-0)

Lehman; Bowie - Bye

SEMI-FINALS

Todd; Holliday defeated Gallagher; Henrietta (6-1, 6-1)

Lehman; Bowie defeated Patrick; Nocona (6-6 {6-8}, 6-4, 6-4)

THIRD PLACE

Patrick; Nocona defeated Gallagher; Henrietta (6-4, 6-0)

FINALS

Todd; Holliday defeated Lehman; Bowie (6-1, 6-1)


8-AAA Girl's Doubles:

QUARTERFINALS

DeLeon / Tompkins; Bowie - Bye

Elliott / McMurry; Henrietta defeated Shaw / Carlton; Holliday (6-1, 6-1)

Roth / Robertson; Bowie defeated James / Sissom; Holliday (6-0, 6-0)

Brown / Barger; Henrietta defeated Lira / McClain; Boyd (6-0, 6-0)

SEMI-FINALS

DeLeon / Tompkins; Bowie defeated Elliott / McMurry; Henrietta (6-0, 6-2)

Roth / Robertson; Bowie defeated Brown / Barger; Henrietta (6-0, 6-0)

THIRD PLACE

Brown / Barger; Henrietta defeated Elliott / McMurry; Henrietta (6-1, 6-2)

FINALS

Roth / Robertson; Bowie defeated DeLeon / Tompkins; Bowie (6-3, 6-6 {7-1})

PLAYBACK

Brown / Barger; Henrietta defeated DeLeon / Tompkins; Bowie (6-2, 6-2)


8-AAA Boy's Singles:

QUARTERFINALS

Hopson; Bowie defeated Benda; City View (6-1, 6-2)

Michael Aldap; Paradise defeated Ogg; Bowie (6-2, 6-2)

Beanman; Holliday defeated Reams; Henrietta (6-3, 7-5)

SEMI-FINALS

Webb; Holliday defeated Hopson; Bowie (6-4, 6-1)

Michael Aldape; Paradisedefeated Beanman; Holliday (6-2, 6-2)

THIRD PLACE

Beanman; Holliday defeated Hopson; Bowie (3-6, 6-3, 6-4)

FINALS

Webb; Holliday defeated Michael Aldape; Paradise(6-2, 6-0)


8-AAA Boy's Doubles:

QUARTERFINALS

DeLeon / Meekins; Bowie defeated Ryle / Chasteen; Paradise (na)

Borchardt / Germany; Holliday defeated Dowell / Thomas; Henrietta (6-0, 6-1)

Tran / Logan; Bowie defeated Norwood / Caddell; Paradise (2-6, 6-1, 6-6 {7-3})

Nixon / Offield; Henrietta defeated Cuba / Hutchins; Holliday (6-4, 6-1)

SEMI-FINALS

DeLeon / Meekins; Bowie defeated Borchardt / Germany; Holliday (6-2, 6-4)

Nixon / Offield; Henrietta defeated Tran / Logan; Bowie (6-3, 6-3)

THIRD PLACE

Borchardt / Germany; Holliday defeated Tran / Logan; Bowie (6-3, 6-6 {7-4})

FINALS

Nixon / Offield; Henrietta defeated DeLeon/Meekins Bowie (na)



8-AAA Mixed Doubles:

QUARTERFINALS

Riordan / Scholl; Henrietta- Bye

Jones / Woolf; Bowie defeated Boyd / Kunkel; Holliday (6-4, 6-2)

Crawford / Shaw; Bowie - Bye

Parker / Parker; Holliday- Bye

SEMI-FINALS

Riordan / Scholl; Henrietta defeated Jones / Woolf; Bowie (6-0, 6-0)

Crawford / Shaw; Bowie defeated Parker / Parker; Holliday (3-6, 6-2, 6-1)

THIRD PLACE

Parker / Parker; Holliday defeated Jones / Woolf; Bowie (6-2, 6-0)

FINALS

Riordan / Scholl; Henrietta defeated Crawford / Shaw; Bowie (6-1, 6-2)



 

UIL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

April 17-18

ROSE PARK TENNIS CENTER

810 Portland St. (off South 7th)

Phone: 325-676-6292

Genral Information

Region I Girls Singles

1st- Abby Alexander, Wall
2nd- Emily Delafuentes, Brady
3rd- Kelsey Riddle, Jim Ned

FIRST ROUND

Abby Alexander, Wall, def. Maren Garnett, Spearman, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5

 Hannah Todd Holliday, def. Abigail Sykes, Millsap, 6-3, 6-2

Brooke Williams, Shallowater, def. Jolie Branch, Jim Ned, 6-2, 6-2

Emily Delafuentes, Brady, def. Haley Leal, Crane, 6-2, 6-1

Kasden Davis, Shallowater, def. Jennifer Morales, Crane, 6-1, 6-2

Kelsey Riddle, Jim Ned, def. Jaden Satterlee, Early, 6-2, 6-3

Elise Lusk, Canadian, def. Kim Lehman, Bowie, 6-3, 6-0

Katy Redder, Brock, def. Sierra Martinez, 6-1, 7-6.

 

QUARTERFINALS

Alexander, Wall, def. Todd, Holliday, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5

Williams, Shallowater vs. Delafuentes Brady (late)

Riddle, Jim Ned, def. Davis, Shallowater, 6-4, 6-3

Lusk, Bowie, vs. Redder, Brock (late).

 

SEMIFINALS

Alexander, Wall, def. Delafuentes, Brady, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6

Riddle, Jim Ned, def. Redder, Brock, 6-1, 6-4.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

Alexander, Wall, def. Riddle, Jim Ned, 7-6, 7-5.

 

THIRD PLACE

Delafuentes, Brady, def. Redder, Brock, 6-3, 6-2.

 

PLAYBACK

Delafuentes, Brady, def. Riddle, Jim Ned, 6-1, 6-1.


UIL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

April 17-18

ROSE PARK TENNIS CENTER

810 Portland St. (off South 7th)

Phone: 325-676-6292

Genral Information

Region I Girls Doubles

1st- Sky Jennings-Peyton Matthews, Sonora
2nd- Meagan King-Lindsey Richards, Crane
3rd- Reilly Fletcher-Molly Northcott, Canadian

FIRST ROUND

Sky Jennings-Peyton Matthews, Sonora, def. Madison Brown-Brynn Barger, Henrietta, 6-0, 6-1

Andy McMillan-Sarah Butcher, Shallowater, def. Inayat Kang-Brooke Charon, Early, 7-6, 7-6

Reilly Fletcher-Molly Northcott, Canadian, def. Reins Carrasco-Adriana Suarez, Crane, 6-0, 6-3

Macie Dehnisch-Kylee Laverty, Brock, def. Taylor Havner-Ryanna Havner, Clyde, 6-0, 6-2

Leslie Segovia-Abby Hernandez, Reagan County, def. Hannah Jones-Katie Satterlee, Early, 2-6, 7-5, 7-6

Julie Smith-Kondi Smith, Shallowater, def. Lauren PeterEliesabeth -Smith, Jim Ned, 6-4, 6-0

Macy Walker-Ariha Vaquera, Spearman, def. Jessie Roth-Carcyn Robertson, Bowie, 7-5, 6-3

Meagan King-Lindsey Richards, Crane, def. O’Bannon-Tighe, Brock, 6-0, 6-0

 

QUARTERFINALS

Jennings-Matthews, Sonora, def. McMillan-Butcher, Shallowater, 6-0, 6-0

Fletcher-Northcott, Canadian, def., Dehnisch-Laverty, Brock, 7-5, 6-2

Segovia-Hernandez, Reagan County, def. Smith-Smith, Shallowater, 6-3, 6-2

Meagan King-Lindsey Richards, Crane, def. Walker,-Vaquera, Spearman, 6-1, 6-1.

 

SEMIFINALS

Jennings-Matthews, Sonora, def. Fletcher-Northcutt, Canadian, 6-2, 6-1

Meagan King-Lindsey Richards, Crane, def. Smith-Smith, Shallowater, 6-1, 6-3.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

Jennings-Matthews, Sonora, def. Meagan King-Lindsey Richards, Crane, 6-2, 6-3.

 

THIRD PLACE

Fletcher-Northcutt, Canadian, def. Smith-Smith, Shallowater 6-2, 6-2.

 

PLAYBACK

Meagan King-Lindsey Richards, Crane, def. Fletcher-Northcutt, Canadian, 6-1, 7-5.

 


UIL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

April 17-18

ROSE PARK TENNIS CENTER

810 Portland St. (off South 7th)

Phone: 325-676-6292

Genral Information

Region I Boy's Singles

1st- Riley Robbins, Shallowater
2nd- Jack Marshall, Brady
3rd- Cade Garnett, Spearman

FIRST ROUND

Riley Robbins, Shallowater, def. Michael Aldape, Paradise, 6-0, 6-0

Hudson Payne, Jim Ned, def. Andrew Contreras, Crane, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

 Rayce Mitchell, Brock, def. Neil Bhakta, Coleman, 6-2, 6-0

Cade Garnett, Spearman, def. Graham Kelso, Wall, 6-2, 3-6, 6-;

Tyler Webb, Holiday, def. Rene Trevizo, Tornillo, 6-1, 6-2

Alex McKowen, Wall, def. Michael Foster, Idalou, 3-6, 6-1, 6-;

 Blake Snellgrove, Stanton, def. Zach Kursteiner, Brock, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3

Jack Marshall, Brady, def. Matthew Lynch, Canadian, 6-0, 6-1

 

QUARTERFINALS

Robbins, Shallowater, def. Payne, Jim Ned, 6-0, 6-0

Garnett, Spearman, def. Mitchell, Brock, 6-4, 7-5

McKowan, Wall, def. Webb, Holiday, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

Marshall, Brady, def, Blake Snellgrove, Stanton, 6-0, 6-0 

 

SEMIFINALS

Robbins, Shallowater, def. Garnett, Spearman, 6-3, 6-3

 

Marshall, Brady, def. McKowan, Wall, 6-1, 6-0

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

Robbins, Shallowater, def. Marshall, Brady, 6-1, 7-5

 

THIRD PLACE

Garnett, Spearman, def. McKowan, Wall, 6-2, 6-2

 

PLAYBACK

Marshall, Brady, def. Garnett, Spearman, 6-2, 6-1

 


UIL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

April 17-18

ROSE PARK TENNIS CENTER

810 Portland St. (off South 7th)

Phone: 325-676-6292

Genral Information

Region I Boy's Doubles

1st- Dylan Davis-Will Paschal, Brock
2nd- Jaxton Hoelting-Tanner Hooper, Tulia
3rd- Colton Chitsey-Scott Murphy, Wall

FIRST ROUND

Jaxton Hoelting-Tanner Hooper, Tulia, def. Michael Hawthorn-Anthony Mavinelare

Zeke Kollman-Jeremiah Branch, Shallowater, def. Dylan Mork-Miguel Leon, Brady, 6-1, 6-2

Colton Chitsey-Scott Murphy, Wall, def. Dylan Bryant-Hunter Poorman, Jim Ned, 6-0, 6-2

Zach Randall-Kyle Randall, Brock, def. Jayson Nixon-Brady Offield, Henrietta, 6-1, 6-4

Corben Douthitt-Noah Spencer, Canadian, def. Cayman Freiman-Gavin Johnston, Clyde, 6-0, 6-0

Troy Hoffman-Shawn Lebedelle, Wall, def. Carlso Carrasco-RamonVenegas, Crane, 6-1, 6-4

Sergio DeLeon-Spenser Meekins, Bowie, def. Matthew Stewart-Joey Amador, Coleman, 7-6, 6-2

Dylan Davis-Will Paschal, Brock, def. Kutter Pirkle-Davis Mason, Shallowater, 6-0, 6-2

 

QUARTERFINALS

Hoelting-Hooper, Tulia, def. Kollman-Branch, Shallowater, 6-1, 6-2

Chitsey-Murphy, Wall, def. Randall-Randall, Brock, 6-0, 6-2

Hoffman-Lebedelle, Wall, def. Douthitt-Spencer, Canadian, 6-1, 6-4

Davis-Paschal, Brock, def. DeLeon-Meekins, Bowie, 6-0, 6-2

 

SEMIFINALS

Hoelting-Hooper, Tulia, def. Chitsey-Murphy, Wall, 6-2, 6-2

Davis-Paschal, Brock, def. Hoffman-Lebedell, Wall, 6-2, 6-0

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

Davis-Paschal, Brock, def. Hoelting-Hooper, Tulia, 6-4, 6-4

 

THIRD PLACE

Chitsey-Murphy, Wall, def. Hoffman-Lebedell, Wall, 6-4, 6-3


UIL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

April 17-18

ROSE PARK TENNIS CENTER

810 Portland St. (off South 7th)

Phone: 325-676-6292

Genral Information

Region I Mixed Doubles

1st- Turner Stark-Isabel Holland, Reagan County
2nd- Joao Bertoncello-Kennedy Warren, Peaster
3rd- Zach Fleming-Megan Scott, Wall

FIRST ROUND

Zach Fleming-Megan Scott, Wall, def. Cord Schreffler-Elizabeth Dugan, Clyde, 6-3, 6-3

David Lawrence-Liliana Velasco, Crane, def. Stephanee Crawford-Michael Shaw, Bowie, 6-2, 2-6, 7-5

Joao Bertoncello-Kennedy Warren, Peaster, def. Luke Shaffer-Breanna Lozano, Shallowater, 6-2, 6-2

Reid Harrell-Calli Pearson, Spearman, def. Jayeden Ryburn-Carly Mazurek, Comanche, 6-1, 6-2

Jessie Farmer-Baden Owens, Brady, def. Jason Flores, Liliana Barrera, Muleshoe, 6-2, 6-0

Garrett Davis-Alex Grimm, Brock, def. Christopher Sharp-Celeste Ortiz, Crane, 6-0, 6-1

Elizabeth Riordan-Ethan Scholl, Henrietta, def. Jacy Murrell-Justin Brown, Tulia, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

Turner Stark-Isabel Holland, Reagan County, def. Jackson Hanna-Paige Abercrombie, Jim Ned, 6-2, 7-6

 

QUARTERFINALS

Fleming-Scott, Wall, def. Lawrence-Velasco, Crane, 6-1, 6-0;

Bertoncello-Warren, Peaster, def. Harrell-Pearson, Spearman, 6-2, 6-2

Davis-Grimm, Brock, def. Farmer-Owens, Brady, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

Stark-Holland, Reagan County, def. Riordan-Scholl, Henrietta, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

 

SEMIFINALS

Bertoncello-Warren, Peaster, def. Fleming-Scott, Wall, 7-5, 6-4

Stark-Holland, Reagan County, def. Davis-Grimm, Brock, 6-4, 7-6.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

Stark-Holland, Reagan County, def. Bertoncello-Warren, 6-1, 7-6.

 

THIRD PLACE

Fleming Scott, Wall, def. Davis-Grimm, Brock, 7-6, 6-3.

 

 


"STATE" 3A Girls' Singles

George P. Mitchell Tennis Center & Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center

Texas A&M University, College Station

May 18-19, 2017

QUARTERFINALS

May 18

9:30 am

SEMIFINAL

May 18

3:00 pm

STATE CHAMPS

May 19

10:00 am

Hannah Long
Lago Vista

defeated

Makayla William
Whitesboro

7-5,6-2

   
 

Dominique Leh
Kirbyville

defeated

BRONZE

Hannah Long
Lago Vista

6-3, 6-2

Dominique Leh
Kirbyville

defeated

Emily DeLaFuente
Brady

6-1, 6-1

 

GOLD

Sara Humpal
Corpus Christi London

defeated

SILVER

Dominique Leh
Kirbyville

6-0, 6-0

Sara Humpal
Corpus Christi London

defeated

Juliann Kelley
Whitewright

6-1, 6-1

 

Sara Humpal
Corpus Christi London

defeated

BRONZE

Abby Alexander
Wall

6-0, 6-1

 

Abby Alexander
Wall

defeated

Regan Humphreys
Nacogdoches Central Heights

6-3, 6-2

 

SILVER


"STATE" 3A Girls' Doubles

George P. Mitchell Tennis Center & Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center

Texas A&M University, College Station

May 18-19, 2017

QUARTERFINALS

May 18

12:00 pm

SEMIFINAL

May 18

4:30 pm

STATE CHAMPS

May 19

12:00 pm

Reagan Doyle/Kylann Griffith
Vanderbilt Industrial

defeated

Breanna Seal/Anne Weber
Kirbyville

7-6 (5), 6-4

   
 

Meagan King/Lindsey Richards
Crane

defeated

BRONZE

Reagan Doyle/Kylann Griffith
Vanderbilt Industrial

6-1, 6-2

Meagan King/Lindsey Richards
Crane

defeated

(4) Alyssa Davis/ Maggie Scroggins
Leonard

6-2, 6-3

 

 

GOLD

Sky Jennings/Peyton Matthews
Sonora

defeated

SILVER

Meagan King/Lindsey Richards
Crane

6-4, 7-6 (4)

Sky Jennings/Peyton Matthews
Sonora

defeated

(6) Sadie Dearing/Remington Jackson
Ponder

6-0, 6-0

 

Sky Jennings/Peyton Matthews
Sonora

defeated

BRONZE

Kendall Jensen/Diana Quinones
Ingram Moore

6-0, 6-0

 

Kendall Jensen/Diana Quinones
Ingram Moore

defeated

Hannah Defriend/Josie Wells
Groesbeck

6-4, 6-3

 

"STATE" 3A Boys' Singles

George P. Mitchell Tennis Center & Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center

Texas A&M University, College Station

May 18-19, 2017

QUARTERFINALS

May 18

8:00 am

SEMIFINAL

May 18

2:00 pm

STATE CHAMPS

May 19

8:30 am

Will Humphreys
Nacogdoches Central Heights

defeated

Nicholas Martinez
Lyfor

6-0, 6-0

   
 

John Jack Marshall
Brady

defeated

BRONZE

Will Humphreys
Nacogdoches Central Heights

6-4, 6-3

John Jack Marshall
Brady

defeated

Jacob Brooks
Sunnyvale

6-0, 6-0

 

GOLD

Corpus Christi London

defeated

SILVER

John Jack Marshall
Brady

6-1, 7-6 (5)

Riley Robbins
Shallowater

defeated

Collin Goode
White Oak

6-0, 6-0

 

Dillon Humpal
Corpus Christi London

defeated

BRONZE

Riley Robbins
Shallowater

6-0, 6-3

 

Dillon Humpal
Corpus Christi London

defeated

Nathan Badders
Nacogdoches Central Heights

6-0, 6-1

 

 


"STATE" 3A Boys' Doubles

George P. Mitchell Tennis Center & Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center

Texas A&M University, College Station

May 18-19, 2017

QUARTERFINALS

May 18

10:30 am

SEMIFINAL

May 18

3:30 pm

STATE CHAMPS

May 19

10:00 am

Miguel Perez/Jesus Soto
Ingram Moore

defeated

Matthew Larsen/Parker Sanders
Sunnyvale

3-6, 6-2, 6-4

   
 

Jaxton Hoelting/Tanner Hopper
Tulia

defeated

BRONZE

Miguel Perez/Jesus Soto
Ingram Moore

6-0, 6-1

Jaxton Hoelting/Tanner Hopper
Tulia

defeated

Noah Santa Cruz/Colby McWhorter
Groesbeck

6-4, 6-4

 

GOLD

Jaxton Hoelting/Tanner Hopper
Tulia

defeated

SILVER

Dylan Davis/Will Paschal
Brock

6-3, 6-3

Robert Heyburn/Jonathon Hardy
Universal City Randolph

defeated

Chaise Glenn/James Timmons
Ponder

6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-4

 

Dylan Davis/Will Paschal
Brock

defeated

BRONZE

Robert Heyburn/Jonathon Hardy
Universal City Randolph

6-2, 6-3

 

Dylan Davis/Will Paschal
Brock

defeated

Andrew Taylor/Seth Melton
McGregor

6-0, 6-2

 

 


"STATE" 3A Mixed Doubles

George P. Mitchell Tennis Center & Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center

Texas A&M University, College Station

May 18-19, 2017

QUARTERFINALS

May 18

9:30 am

SEMIFINAL

May 18

3:00 pm

STATE CHAMPS

May 19

10:00 am

Scott Gautier/Ruth Leach
Whitesboro

defeated

Brenda Chimal/Oscar Melendez
Ingram Moore

7-6 (1), 2-6, 6-4

   
 

Blake King/Erin Blanchard
Rockdale

defeated

BRONZE

Scott Gautier/Ruth Leach
Whitesboro

6-0, 6-0

Blake King/Erin Blanchard
Rockdale

defeated

Joao Bartoncello/Kennedy Warren
Peaster

6-2, 6-2

 

GOLD

Isabel Holland/Turner Stark
Big Lake Reagan County

defeated

SILVER

Blake King/Erin Blanchard
Rockdale

7-6 (3), 6-4

 

Isabel Holland/Turner Stark
Big Lake Reagan County

defeated

Jake Billo/Emily Duprie
Goliad

 

Isabel Holland/Turner Stark
Big Lake Reagan County

defeated

BRONZE

Cameron Coker/Lyndsey Kinard
Woodville

7-6 (3), 6-4

 

Cameron Coker/Lyndsey Kinard
Woodville

defeated

Janeea Larrivier/Noah Tormos
Van Alstyne

6-1, 6-4