2018 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAAA
BOY'S HIGH SCHO
OL BASEBALL

Back to HOME page

RECORDS

PLAYOFF BRACKET

Records for Boy's AAAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball

Borger Brownfield Clint Andrews Abilene Wylie Burkburnett Benbrook Alvarado
Bushland Denver City Mountain View Fort Stockton Big Spring Graham

Diamond Hill Jarvis

Glen Rose
Dalhart Lamesa Fabens Greenwood Brownwood Iowa Park Kennedale Godley
Pampa Levelland San Elizario Monahans Snyder Vernon Lake Worth

Midlothian Heritage

Perryton Lub. Estacado   Pecos Sweetwater W.F. Hirschi Mineral Wells Stephenville
  Seminole        

River Oaks Castleberry

Venus
            Springtown Waxahachie Life
               

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 1-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Bushland
8
0
0
32
7
0
* Perryton
6
2
0
14
16
0
* Pampa
4
4
0
18
10
0
* Dalhart
2
7
0
9
17
1
Borger
1
8
0
2
24
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 2-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Levelland
7
3
0
22
16
0
! Lub. Estacado
7
3
0
19
15
0
* Denver City
6
4
0
20
17
1
* Lamesa
5
5
0
15
13
0
Brownfield
4
6
0
8
17
0
Seminole
1
9
0
6
14
1

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 3-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Clint
9
0
0
18
8
1
* San Elizario
5
4
0
14
15
0
* Fabens
3
6
0
3
14
0
* Mountain View
1
8
0
3
12
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 4-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Pecos
8
0
0
19
10
2
* Mid. Greenwood
5
3
0
12
16
2
* Monahans
4
4
0
16
16
0
* Andrews
3
5
0
17
16
1
Fort Stockton
0
8
0
4
17
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 5-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Abilene Wylie
7
1
0
23
6
1
* Sweetwater
4
4
0
14
14
0
* Brownwood
4
4
0
17
11
0
* Snyder
3
5
0
10
17
1
Big Spring
2
6
0
14
15
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 6-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Iowa Park
8
0
0
31
6
0
* Vernon
5
3
0
14
12
2
* Burkburnett
4
4
0
18
12
0
* Graham
3
5
0
17
15
1
WF Hirschi
0
8
0
0
15
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 7-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
* Kennedale
12
0
0
24
7
1
* FW Benbrook
9
3
0
16
14
0
* RO Castleberry
8
4
0
18
7
1
* Mineral Wells
6
6
0
10
17
0
Springtown
3
9
0
8
17
0
FW DH Jarvis
2
10
0
3
18
0
Lake Worth
2
10
0
3
19
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 8-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Godley
11
1
0
31
3
0
* Midlothian Heritage
10
2
0
20
6
0
* Stephenville
7
5
0
16
15
2
* Glen Rose
5
7
0
14
12
0
Venus
4
8
0
10
12
0
Alvarado
3
9
0
11
15
0
Waxahachie Life
2
10
0
8
14
1

Back to top of page


TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL RANKING

State Rankings

THBC

FINAL

State Rankings

THBC

April 23

State Rankings

THBC

April 16

State Rankings

THBC

April 9

State Rankings

THBC

Pre-Season

1. Argyle 1. Argyle 1. Argyle 1. Argyle 1. Robinson
2. Sweeny 2. Robinson 2. Robinson 2. Sweeny 2. GODLEY
3. GODLEY 3. Boerne 3. Sweeny 3. Boerne 3. Argyle
4. Jasper 4. Sweeny 4. Boerne 4. Robinson 4. Sinton
5 Fredericksburg 5. ABILENE WYLIE 5. ABILENE WYLIE 5. ABILENE WYLIE 5. Bridge City

6. IOWA PARK

6. GODLEY 6. GODLEY 6. GODLEY 6. ABILENE WYLIE
7. Kilgore 7. Fredericksburg 7. Fredericksburg 7. MIDLO. HERITAGE 7. Sweeny
8. Salado

8. IOWA PARK

8. IOWA PARK

8. Fredericksburg 8. Boerne
9. Robinson 9. MIDLO. HERITAGE 9. MIDLO. HERITAGE

9. IOWA PARK

9. Pleasant Grove
10 Pleasant Grove 10. Bridge City 10. Bridge City 10. Bridge City 10. Robstown
11. BUSHLAND 11. Salado 11. Canton 11. Canton 11. Madisonville
12. Cuero 12. Pleasant Grove 12. Pleasant Grove 12. Pleasant Grove 12. Fredericksburg
13. Boerne 13. Canton 13. Salado 13. Salado 13. Kilgore
14. ABILENE WYLIE 14. Robstown 14. Robstown 14. BUSHLAND 14. MIDLO. HERITAGE
15 Huffman Hargrave 15. BUSHLAND 15. BUSHLAND 15. Jasper 15. Wimberly
16. Crandall 16. Madisonville 16. Madisonville 16. Robstown 16. BUSHLAND
17. Wimberley 17. Jasper 17. Jasper 17. Kilgore 17. Liberty Hill
18. Bridge City 18. Wimberly 18. Wimberly 18. Madisonville 18. Salado
19. Madisonville 19. Kilgore 19. Kilgore 19. Sinton 19. STEPHENVILLE
20. MIDLO. HERITAGE 20. Center 20. Center 20. Navasota 20.Canton
21. Beeville Jones 21. KENNEDALE 21. Navasota 21. Little Cypress- Mauriceville  
22. Robstown 22. Little Cypress- Mauriceville 22. Sinton 22. Wimberly  
23. DENVER CITY 23 Navasota 23. Taylor 23. Taylor  
24. Canton 24. Princeton 24. Little Cypress- Mauriceville 24. Sealy  
25. Center 25. Taylor 25. KENNEDALE 25. Center  
 
 

AAAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs

 

BI-DISTRICT

5/5

AREA

5/12

REGIONAL

QUARTER

RFINALS

5/19

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

5/26

REGIONAL

FINALS

6/2

PECOS

defeated

Mountain View

Denver City

defeated

PECOS

Denver City

defeated

Perryton

Denver City

defeated

Andrews

GODLEY

defeated

Denver City

Andrews

defeated

CLINT

Andrews

defeated

Lub. Estacado

Lub. Estacado

defeated

Pampa

GODLEY

defeated

Mineral Wells

GODLEY

defeated

Burkburnett

Burkburnett

defeated

Sweetwater

GODLEY

defeated

KENNEDALE

KENNEDALE

defeated

Glen Rose

KENNEDALE

defeated

Vernon

GODLEY

defeated

IOWA PARK

Vernon

defeated

Brownwood

 

LEVELLAND

defeated

Dalhart

LEVELLAND

defeated

Monahans

Monahans

defeated

San Elizario

BUSHLAND

defeated

LEVELLAND

IOWA PARK

defeated

BUSHLAND

BUSHLAND

defeated

Lamesa

BUSHLAND

defeated

Mid. Greenwood

Mid. Greenwood

defeated

Fabens

IOWA PARK

defeated

Snyder

IOWA PARK

defeated

Stephenville

Stephenville

defeated

FW Benbrook

ABILENE WYLIE

vs

Graham

ABILENE WYLIE

defeated

Midlothian Heritage

Midlothian Heritage

defeated

RO Castleberry

State Championships

UFCU Disch-Falk Field, The University of Texas at Austin

SEMI-FINALS

Game 1: June 6 @ 1:00pm

Game 2: June 6 @ 4:00pm

FINALS

June 7 @ 6:30pm

AAAA STATE CHAMPION

   

Game 1

Region II Champion

ARGYLE (35-0)

defeated

Region III Champion

JASPER (33-7-1)

14-4 (6 innings)

Box Score

Game 2

Region II Champion

ARGYLE (36-0)

defeated

Region IV Champion

SWEENY (35-5)

5-0

Box Score
 

Game 2

Region IV Champion

SWEENY (34-5)

defeated

Region I Champion

GODLEY (30-2)

3-0

Box Score

 
 

Back to top of page


2018 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

AAAA All-State Team

Region I

The Class AA All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Chris Dickens 1st
11
Iowa Park
Bos Sims 3rd
12
Estacado
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Travler Moore 1st
11
Benbrook
FIRST BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Logan Ellis 1st
12
Bushland
Lance Davis 3rd
12
Snyder
SECOND BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Bobby Goodloe 1st
12
Godley
Tyler Torres 2nd
12
Glen Rose
SHORT STOP
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Brett Brown 1st
12
Godley
THIRD BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Johnny Gomez 1st
10
Estacado
OUTFIELDERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Aaron Herrera 1st
12
Kennedale
Hayden Martin 2nd
12
Bushland
Zak Betancourt 3rd
10
Levelland

 


2018 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

AAAA Academic All-State Team

Region I


Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery

AAAA Region I All-State Team

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
1st Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
2nd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Short Stop
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
3rd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Outfielders
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL