2017-2018 TEXAS AAAA REGION I
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards

Texas Girl's Coaches Association Awards


Borger Brownfield Clint Andrews Abilene Wylie Burkburnett Benbrook Alvarado
Bushland Denver City Mountain View Fort Stockton Big Spring Graham

Diamond Hill Jarvis

Glen Rose
Dalhart Lamesa Fabens Greenwood Brownwood Iowa Park Kennedale Godley
Pampa Levelland San Elizario Monohans Snyder Vernon Lake Worth

Midlothian Heritage

Perryton Lub. Estacado   Pecos Sweetwater W.F. Hirschi Mineral Wells Stephenville
  Seminole        

River Oaks Castleberry

Venus
            Springtown Waxahachie Life
               

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 1-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 5
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Bushland
8
0
22
7
58
31
*Perryton
5
3
15
17
x37
x36
*Pampa
4
4
16
17
51
49
*Dalhart
2
6
11
19
x38
x42
Borger
1
7
4
24
34
60

x-missing scores

District 1 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 2-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 5
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
*Levelland
9
1
34
3
57
37
*Denver City
9
1
32
8
67
41
*Lubbock Estacado
6
5
16
20
55
57
*Seminole
5
6
21
14
45
42
Lamesa
2
8
11
16
38
61
Brownfield
0
10
0
20
29
54

 

District 2 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 3-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 2
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! San Elizario
8
1
15
13
49
38
* Clint
5
4
11
16
42
38
* Fabens
3
6
5
25
x35
x38
* Clint Mountain View
2
7
8
21
x26
x38

x-missing scores

District 3 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 4-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 5
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Midland Greenwood
8
0
21
15
64
35
*Pecos
5
3
7
12
48
48
*Monohans
3
5
12
13
43
52
*Fort Stockton
3
5
14
15
45
54
Andrews
1
7
9
20
38
50

x-missing scores

District 4 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 5-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 5
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Abilene Wylie
8
0
27
8
65
41
*Brownwood
6
2
29
6
54
42
*Snyder
4
4
14
18
48
54
*Sweetwater
2
6
9
22
54
66
Big Spring
0
8
8
9
40
58

District 5 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 6-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 5
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
*Burkburnett
6
2
17
12
55
44
*Graham
6
2
16
16
62
51
*Wichita Falls Hirschi
5
3
14
14
60
51
*Iowa Park
3
5
6
4
43
52
Vernon
0
8
11
18
47
67

District 6 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 7-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Dec 12
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Kennedale
12
0
21
17
76
37
*Mineral Wells
10
2
21
13
65
37
*Ft Worth Benbrook
8
4
11
16
51
42
*River Oaks Castleberry
5
7
12
16
37
47
Springtown
4
8
7
25
45
48
Lake Worth
3
9
10
24
34
47
Ft Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis
0
12
1
23
19
70

x-missing scores

District 7 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 8-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Dec 12
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Glen Rose
12
0
34
2
55
29
*Midlothian Heritage
9
3
28
7
48
34
*Stephenville
8
4
21
13
49
36
*Godley
6
6
15
19
48
39
Venus
4
8
20
15
42
50
Waxahachie Life
3
9
15
16
42
54
Alvarado
0
12
3
29
25
68

District 8 Max Preps Page


Play-Offs for Girl's AAAA-Region I Texas High School Basketball

Denver City (28-6) vs. Glen Rose (34-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Christian University
Levelland (33-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (27-6), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Christian University

BI-DISTRICT

February 12-13

AREA

February 15-17

REGIONAL

QUARTER

FINALS

February 19-20

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

February 23

REGIONAL

FINALS

February 24

GREENWOOD

defeated

Clint Mountain View

Lubbock Estacado

defeated

Perryton

SAN ELIZARIO

defeated

Fort Stockton

Denver City

defeated

Pampa

GLEN ROSE

defeated

RO Castleberry

GLEN ROSE

defeated

Brownwood

Brownwood

defeated

W. F. Hirschi

GLEN ROSE

defeated

KENNEDALE

KENNEDALE

defeated

Godley

KENNEDALE

defeated

Snyder

Snyder

defeated

Graham

LEVELLAND

defeated

Dalhart

LEVELLAND

defeated

Clint

Clint

defeated

Monohans

LEVELLAND

defeated

Seminole

Seminole

defeated

BUSHLAND

Seminole

defeated

Fabens

Fabens

defeated

Pecos

BURKBURNETT

defeated

Sweetwater

Stephenville

defeated

Mineral Wells

ABILENE WYLIE

vs

Iowa Park

Midlothian Heritage

defeated

Ft Worth Benbrook

State Championships

(TGCA Rankings)

SEMI-FINALS

MATCH 1- 1:30PM MARCH 1

MATCH 2- 3:00PM MARCH 1

FINALS

10:00am MARCH 3

AA STATE CHAMPION

     

Region III Champion

ARGYLE (32-7)

defeated

Region IV Champion

Houston Wheatley(31-3)

59-42

Region II Champion

ARGYLE (33-7)

defeated

Region II Champion

SanAntonio Veterans Mem.(31-6)

60-41

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

Region II Champion

ARGYLE (34-7)

Region IV Champion

SanAntonio Veterans Mem.(30-6)

defeated

Region I Champion

DENVER CITY (30-6)

57-51

 
   

 


Rankings for Girl's AAAA Texas High School Basketball

Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics

State Rankings

TABC

2/12/18

State Rankings

TABC

2/05/18

State Rankings

TABC

1/29/18

State Rankings

TABC

1/22/18

State Rankings

TABC

1/15/18

1.

Liberty Hill

2.

GLEN ROSE

3.

LEVELLAND

4.

Navasota

5.

DENVER CITY

6.

Dallas Lincoln

7.

SA Veterans Mem.

8.

Houston Wheatley

9.

Canton

10.

Tatum

11.

ABILENE WYLIE

12.

Argyle

13.

Melissa

14.

BUSHLAND

15.

BROWNWOOD

16.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

17.

Gilmer

18.

Sanger

19.

Hardin-Jefferson

20.

Navarro

21.

Mexia

22.

Devine

23.

Bullard

24.

Canyon Lake

25.

West Oso

1.

Liberty Hill

2.

GLEN ROSE

3.

LEVELLAND

4.

Navasota

5.

DENVER CITY

6.

Dallas Lincoln

7.

SA Veterans Mem.

8.

Houston Wheatley

9.

Canton

10.

Tatum

11.

ABILENE WYLIE

12.

Argyle

13.

Melissa

14.

BUSHLAND

15.

BROWNWOOD

16.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

17.

Gilmer

18.

Sanger

19.

Hardin-Jefferson

20.

Navarro

21.

Mexia

22.

Devine

23.

Bullard

24.

Canyon Lake

25.

West Oso

1.

Liberty Hill

2.

GLEN ROSE

3.

LEVELLAND

4.

Navasota

5.

DENVER CITY

6.

Dallas Lincoln

7.

Houston Wheatley

8.

Canton

9.

Tatum

10.

ABILENE WYLIE

11.

Sanger

12.

Argyle

13.

SA Veterans Mem.

14.

Melissa

15.

BUSHLAND

16.

BROWNWOOD

17.

Bullard

18.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

19.

Gilmer

20.

Hardin-Jefferson

21.

Lorena

22.

Navarro

23.

Mexia

24.

Devine

25.

West Oso

1.

Liberty Hill

2.

GLEN ROSE

3.

DENVER CITY

4.

LEVELLAND

5.

Navasota

6.

Dallas Lincoln

7.

Houston Wheatley

8.

Canton

9.

Tatum

10.

ABILENE WYLIE

11.

Sanger

12.

Argyle

13.

Gilmer

14.

SA Veterans Mem.

15.

BROWNWOOD

16.

Melissa

17.

BUSHLAND

18.

Bullard

19.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

20.

Hardin-Jefferson

21.

West Oso

22.

Lorena

23.

Navarro

24.

Canyon Lake

25.

Mexia

1.

Liberty Hill

2.

GLEN ROSE

3.

Argyle

4.

DENVER CITY

5.

LEVELLAND

6.

Navasota

7.

Dallas Lincoln

8.

Houston Wheatley

9.

Gilmer

10.

Canton

11.

Tatum

12.

ABILENE WYLIE

13.

BROWNWOOD

14.

Melissa

15.

BUSHLAND

16.

Bullard

17.

Sanger

18.

Sanger

19.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

20.

SA Veterans Mem.

21.

West Oso

22.

Canyon Lake

23.

Lorena

24.

La Vernia

25.

Navarro

State Rankings

TABC

1/8/18

State Rankings

TABC

1/1/18

State Rankings

TABC

12/18/17

State Rankings

TABC

12/11/17

State Rankings

TABC

12/4/17

1.

Liberty Hill

2.

GLEN ROSE

3.

Argyle

4.

DENVER CITY

5.

LEVELLAND

6.

Navasota

7.

Dallas Lincoln

8.

Houston Wheatley

9.

Gilmer

10.

Canton

11.

Tatum

12.

ABILENE WYLIE

13.

BROWNWOOD

14.

Melissa

15.

BUSHLAND

16.

Bridgeport

17.

Bullard

18.

Sanger

19.

STEPHENILLE

20.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

21.

Hardin-Jefferson

22.

Navarro

23.

SA Veterans Mem.

24.

West Oso

25.

Canyon Lake

1.

LEVELLAND

2.

Navasota

3.

Liberty Hill

4.

GLEN ROSE

5.

Argyle

6.

Lincoln

7.

BROWNWOOD

8.

DENVER CITY

9.

Houston Wheatley

10.

Gilmer

11.

Canton

12.

Tatum

13.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

14.

ABILENE WYLIE

15.

Melissa

16.

BUSHLAND

17.

Hardin-Jefferson

18.

Navarro

19.

Bridgeport

20.

Bullard

21.

Sanger

22.

Canyon Lake

23.

SA Veterans Mem.

24.

West Oso

25.

Hondo

1.

Liberty Hill

2.

LEVELLAND

3.

Navasota

4.

Argyle

5.

Dallas Lincoln

6.

BROWNWOOD

7.

GLEN ROSE

8.

BUSHLAND

9.

DENVER CITY

10.

Gilmer

11.

Canton

12.

Tatum

13.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

14.

Houston Wheatley

15.

STEPHENILLE

16.

ABILENE WYLIE

17.

Melissa

18.

Waco Connally

19.

La Vernia

20.

Canyon Lake

21.

Hardin-Jefferson

22.

SA Veterans Mem.

23.

Navarro

24.

Bridgeport

25.

Waco La Vega

1.

Liberty Hill

2.

LEVELLAND

3.

Houston Wheatley

4.

Navasota

5.

DENVER CITY

6.

Argyle

7.

BROWNWOOD

8.

Dallas Lincoln

9.

GLEN ROSE

10.

STEPHENVILLE

11.

Sweeny

12.

Canton

13.

Gilmer

14.

Tatum

15.

SA Veterans Memorial

16.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

17.

Bullard

18.

ABILENE WYLIE

19.

BUSHLAND

20.

Melissa

21.

Navarro

22.

Waco Connally

23.

Lorena

24.

La Vernia

25.

Palestine

1.

Liberty Hill

2.

LEVELLAND

3.

Tatum

4.

Houston Wheatley

5.

Argyle

6.

Navasota

7.

STEPHENVILLE

8.

Sweeny

9.

Gilmer

10.

DENVER CITY

11.

Bullard

12.

SA Veterans Memorial

13.

BROWNWOOD

14.

Dallas Lincoln

15.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

16.

GLEN ROSE

17.

ABILENE WYLIE

18.

Gatesville

19.

Melissa

20.

Waco Connally

21.

Navarro

22.

Lorena

23.

Hardin-Jefferson

24.

BUSHLAND

25.

Orange Grove

State Rankings

TABC

11/27/17

State Rankings

TABC

Pre-Season

     

1.

Liberty Hill

2.

LEVELLAND

3.

Tatum

4.

Houston Wheatley

5.

Argyle

6.

Navasota

7.

STEPHENVILLE

8.

Sweeny

9.

Gilmer

10.

DENVER CITY

11.

Bullard

12.

SA Veterans Memorial

13.

BROWNWOOD

14.

Dallas Lincoln

15.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

16.

GLEN ROSE

17.

ABILENE WYLIE

18.

Gatesville

19.

Melissa

20.

Waco Connally

21.

Navarro

22.

Lorena

23.

Hardin-Jefferson

24.

BUSHLAND

25.

Orange Grove

1.

Liberty Hill

2.

LEVELLAND

3.

Tatum

4.

Houston Wheatley

5.

Argyle

6.

Navasota

7.

STEPHENVILLE

8.

Sweeny

9.

Gilmer

10.

DENVER CITY

11.

Bullard

12.

SA Veterans Memorial

13.

BROWNWOOD

14.

Dallas Lincoln

15.

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

16.

GLEN ROSE

17.

ABILENE WYLIE

18.

Gatesville

19.

Melissa

20.

Waco Connally

21.

Navarro

22.

Lorena

23.

Hardin-Jefferson

24.

BUSHLAND

25.

Orange Grove

     


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAAA ALL-REGION GIRL'S TEAMS

REGION 1 FIRST TEAM

REGION 1 SECOND TEAM


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

ALL-STATE AAAA GIRL'S TEAMS

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAAA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)


TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION

AAAA ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS

(REGION I in Bold-Italics)

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH
1ST TEAM
2ND TEAM
3RD TEAM


TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION

AAAA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH