2018 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAAA
 GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

RECORDS



Records for Girl's AAAA-Region I Texas High School Softball

Borger Brownfield Clint Andrews Abilene Wylie Burkburnett Benbrook Alvarado
Bushland Denver City Mountain View Fort Stockton Big Spring Graham

Diamond Hill Jarvis

Glen Rose
Dalhart Lamesa Fabens Greenwood Brownwood Iowa Park Kennedale Godley
Pampa Levelland San Elizario Monahans Snyder Vernon Lake Worth

Midlothian Heritage

Perryton Lub. Estacado   Pecos Sweetwater W.F. Hirschi Mineral Wells Stephenville
  Seminole        

River Oaks Castleberry

Venus
            Springtown Waxahachie Life
               

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 1-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Bushland
8
0
0
34
7
0
* Pampa
6
2
0
18
13
0
* Borger
4
4
0
17
17
0
* Dalhart
2
7
0
10
19
1
Perryton
1
8
0
6
17
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 2-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Seminole
10
0
0
24
12
2
* Levelland
7
2
0
23
15
1
* Brownfield
6
4
0
21
9
1
* Lamesa
4
6
0
19
11
0
Denver City
2
8
0
11
13
0
Lub. Estacado
0
10
0
1
19
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 3-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Fabens
9
0
0
23
9
0
* Clint
6
3
0
18
9
0
* Mountain View
3
6
0
12
15
0
* San Elizario
0
9
0
4
17
2

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 4-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Fort Stockton
7
1
0
21
12
1
* Andrews
5
3
0
15
15
2
* Monahans
5
3
0
27
11
0
* Mid. Greenwood
3
5
0
16
16
2
Pecos
0
8
0
1
11
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 5-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
* Big Spring
5
3
0
14
8
0
* Brownwood
5
3
0
22
7
1
* Abilene Wylie
5
3
0
12
13
1
* Sweetwater
4
4
0
16
10
0
Snyder
1
7
0
12
7
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 6-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Graham
8
0
0
27
12
0
* Vernon
6
2
0
26
5
0
* Burkburnett
3
5
0
17
12
0
* Iowa Park
3
5
0
16
12
0
WF Hirschi
0
8
0
2
9
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 7-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Mineral Wells
12
0
0
15
7
0
* Springtown
10
2
0
14
13
0
* Kennedale
8
4
0
13
12
0
* FW Benbrook
6
6
0
10
16
0
RO Castleberry
4
8
0
8
13
1
Lake Worth
2
10
0
7
15
0
FW DH Jarvis
0
12
0
0
12
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 8-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Alvarado
11
1
0
23
12
0
* Venus
8
4
0
20
9
1
* Stephenville
8
4
0
21
14
1
* Godley
8
4
0
21
10
0
Midlothian Heritage
4
8
0
5
13
0
Glen Rose
3
9
0
7
13
0
Waxahachie Life
0
12
0
5
15
0

 

Back to top of page


AAAA-Region I Texas High School Softball Play-Offs

BI-DISTRICT

4/28

AREA

5-5

REGIONAL

QUARTER

RFINALS

5-12

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

5-19

REGIONAL

FINALS

5-26

FORT STOCKTON

defeated

San Elizario

FORT STOCKTON

defeated

Pampa

Pampa

defeated

Brownfield

Mid. Greenwood

defeated

FABENS

Levelland

defeated

Borger

ALVARADO

defeated

FW Benbrook

Brownwood

defeated

ALVARADO

Brownwood

defeated

Burkburnett

Vernon

defeated

Brownwood

Godley

defeated

MINERAL WELLS

Vernon

defeated

Godley

Vernon

defeated

BUSHLAND

Vernon

defeated

Abilene Wylie

 

SEMINOLE

defeated

Dalhart

Monahans

defeated

SEMINOLE

Monahans

defeated

Clint

BUSHLAND

defeated

Monahans

BUSHLAND

defeated

GRAHAM

BUSHLAND

defeated

Lamesa

BUSHLAND

defeated

Andrews

Andrews

defeated

Mountain View

GRAHAM

defeated

Sweetwater

GRAHAM

defeated

Stephenville

Stephenville

defeated

Springtown

BIG SPRING

defeated

Iowa Park

Venus

defeated

BIG SPRING

Venus

defeated

Kennedale

Back to top of page


State Championships

Red and Charline McCombs Field, The University of Texas at Austin

(TGCA Rankings)

 

SEMI-FINALS

Game 1: May 31 @ 9:00am

Game 2: May 31 @ 12:00pm

FINALS

June 2 @ 12:00pm

AAAA STATE CHAMPION

Game 1

Region III Champion

LIBERTY (29-13) (5)

defeated

Region IV Champion

BEEVILLE JONES (36-2) (2)

1-0

Box Score

Region III Champion

LIBERTY (29-13) (5)

defeated

Region I Champion

VERNON (26-4) (4)

Box Score

 

 

 
 

STATE CHAMPION

Region III Champion

LIBERTY (29-13) (5)

 

Game 2

Region I Champion

VERNON (26-4) (4)

defeated

Region II Champion

RAINS (33-5) (7)

6-2 (11 innings)

Box Score

 

 


 

Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team

Name Grade School Coach
Marley  Moralez Junior ANDREWS Darren Pool
Alexis Starr Junior BIG SPRING Chelsey Jordan
McKenna Driver Sophomore BUSHLAND Michael Rose
Halle Lytal Sophomore BUSHLAND Michael Rose
Payslee Sims Senior GREENWOOD Lee Anne Curry
Jodie Vaughn Senior SEMINOLE Carol Vaughn
Elaina Garcia Senior SPRINGTOWN Scott Mann
Kaylee Davis Freshman VENUS Dayberly Spray
Jade Guzman Senior VERNON Jena Cecil

 

Texas Girl's Coaches Association Academic All-State Team

Name School Coach

Back to top of page