2017 TEXAS AAAA-REGION I VOLLEYBALL

2017 Regional Champions

GLEN ROSE LADY TIGERS

Photo courtesy of Coach Lanford, Thank you!!


Borger Brownfield Clint Andrews Wylie Burkburnett Benbrook Alvarado
Bushland Denver City Mountain View Fort Stockton Big Spring Graham

Diamond Hill Jarvis

Glen Rose
Dalhart Lamesa Fabens Greenwood Brownwood Iowa Park Kennedale Godley
Pampa Levelland San Elizario Monohans Snyder Vernon Lake Worth

Midlothian Heritage

Perryton Estacado   Pecos Sweetwater Hirschi Mineral Wells Stephenville
  Seminole        

River Oaks Castleberry

Venus
            Springtown Waxahachie Life
               


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 1-AAAA
District starts September 23
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
! Bushland
8
0
40
2
* Pampa
5
3
21
15
* Borger
4
4
17
23
* Dalhart
3
5
10
21
Perryton
0
8
2
23

District 1 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 2-AAAA
District starts September 23
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
! Seminole
10
0
36
8
* Levelland
8
2
25
16
* Denver City
6
4
28
13
* Brownfield
4
7
18
21
Lamesa
3
8
9
18
Lubbock Estacado
0
10
7
24

 

District 2 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 3-AAAA
District starts September 19
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
! Fabens
8
1
24
6
* Clint Mountain View
5
4
15
13
* Clint
4
5
11
24
* San Elizario
1
8
10
23

District 3 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 4-AAAA
District starts September 23
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
! Andrews
7
1
27
13
* Pecos
6
2
25
15
* Midland Greenwood
4
4
28
14
* Monohans
3
5
19
15
Fort Stockton
0
8
11
25

District 4 Max Preps Page

MVP: MB Caity Payne, Sr., Greenwood

Outstanding Hitter: MB Jaylin Burleson, Sr., Pecos

Outstanding Setters: Tori Gray, Jr., Andrews; Brennah Windham, Pecos

Outstanding Defensive Player: L Mariah Infante, Sr., Andrews

Newcomers of the Year: MB Alivia Mayfield, So., Andrews; RS Bradi Good, So., Greenwood

Coach of the Year: Terri McColloch, Greenwood

All District 1st Team: Enissa Sanchez, Sr., Fort Stockton; Payslee Sims, Sr., Greenwood; Aaliyah Sanchez, Sr., Monahans; Shayli Holly, Sr., Monahans; Marina Sanchez, So., Pecos; Julissa Patrino, Sr., Pecos; Challys Morris, Sr., Andrews; Nataliee Estrada, Sr., Pecos

All District 2nd Team:Kailey Martinez, Jr., Greenwood; Madi Ulcak, Sr., Greenwood; Kamryn Collins, Sr., Monahans; Heather Brandenburg, Sr., Monahans; Arianna Rios, Jr., Pecos; Azlaiah Rayos, Sr., Pecos; Laura Muniz, Sr., Andrews; Savannah Infante, So., Andrews; Katie Salmon, So., Fort Stockton

 

Go to Top of Page

CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 5-AAAA
District starts September 22
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
! Abilene Wylie
8
0
24
16
* Brownwood
4
4
15
21
* Sweetwater
3
5
10
31
* Big Spring
3
5
10
16
Snyder
2
6
10
15

District 5 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 6-AAAA
District starts September 22
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
! Graham
8
0
34
7
* Burkburnett
5
3
23
17
* Vernon
4
4
16
20
* Iowa Park
3
5
7
20
Wichita Falls Hirschi
0
8
10
22

District 6 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 7-AAAA
District starts September 8
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
* Springtown
12
1
25
10
* Kennedale
11
2
18
25
* River Oaks Castleberry
8
5
16
18
* Ft Worth Benbrook
7
6
23
18
Lake Worth
3
9
6
18
Mineral Wells
3
9
7
18
Ft Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis
0
12
0
12

District 7 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 8-AAAA
District starts September 8
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
! Glen Rose
12
0
48
2
* Midlothian Heritage
10
2
33
4
* Stephenville
8
4
20
22
* Waxahachie Life
6
6
27
11
Godley
4
8
10
18
Alvarado
2
10
8
21
Venus
0
12
0
19

District 8 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


AAAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs

(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)

BI-DISTRICT

OCT 30-31

AREA

NOV 2-4

REG. 1/4 FINALS

NOV 6-7

REG. SEMI-FINALS

NOV 10

REG. FINALS

NOV 11

       

 

(15) ANDREWS

vs

San Elizario

ANDREWS

defeated

Denver City

 

Denver City

defeated

Pampa

ANDREWS

defeated

Levelland

   

(13) FABENS

defeated

(20) Monohans

Levelland

defeated

FABENS

 

Levelland

defeated

Borger

(2) GLEN ROSE

defeated

ANDREWS

   

(3) GLEN ROSE

defeated

Ft Worth Benbrook

(2) GLEN ROSE

defeated

Brownwood

 

Brownwood

defeated

Vernon

(2) GLEN ROSE

defeated

SPRINGTOWN

   

SPRINGTOWN

defeated

Waxahachie Life

 

Burkburnett

defeated

Sweetwater

(2) GLEN ROSE

defeated

(9) Midlothian Heritage

   

SEMINOLE

defeated

Dalhart

 

(17) Midland Greenwood

defeated

Clint Mountain View

(1) BUSHLAND

defeated

SEMINOLE

   

(1) BUSHLAND

defeated

Brownfield

(1) BUSHLAND

defeated

Pecos

 

(23) Pecos

defeated

Clint

(9) Midlothian Heritage

defeated

(1) BUSHLAND

   

(7) GRAHAM

defeated

Big Spring

(5) GRAHAM

defeated

Kennedale

 

Kennedale

defeated

Stephenville

(9) Midlothian Heritage

defeated

(5) GRAHAM

   

ABILENE WYLIE

defeated

Iowa Park

 

(4) Midlothian Heritage

defeated

River Oaks Castleberry

State Championships

(TGCA Rankings)

SEMI-FINALS

MATCH 1- 7:30pm November 16

MATCH 2- 11:00am November 17

FINALS

1:30pm November 18

AAAA STATE CHAMPION

     

Region II Champion

(10) ARGYLE (27-18)

defeated

Region I Champion

(2) GLEN ROSE (48-2)

25-22, 25-19, 22-25, 23-25, 15-13

 

Region IV Champion

(3) NEEDVILLE (40-6)

defeated

Region II Champion

ARGYLE (27-19)

25-14, 25-18, 25-12
 

STATE CHAMPIONS

Region IV Champion

(3) NEEDVILLE (41-6)

Region IV Champion

(3) NEEDVILLE (39-6)

defeated

Region III Champion

(5) LIBERTY HILL (36-13)

18-25, 25-15, 25-12, 25-12

 
   

Go Back Home or to Top of page


Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings

Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.

REGION I

November 13
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

November 6
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

October 30
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

October 23
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

October 17
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

(1) Needville (1) BUSHLAND (1) BUSHLAND (1) BUSHLAND (1) BUSHLAND
(2) Argyle (2) GLEN ROSE (2) GLEN ROSE (2) La Vernia (2) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE
(3) GLEN ROSE (3) Needville (3) Needville (3) GLEN ROSE (3) La Vernia
(3) Liberty Hill (4) GRAHAM (4) Fairfield (4) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (4) GLEN ROSE
(5) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (5) Liberty Hill (5) GRAHAM (5) Needville (5) Needville
(5) Geronimo Navarro (6) Geronimo Navarro (6) Liberty Hill (6) Fairfield (6) Fairfield
(5) Krum (7) Huffman Hargrave (7) Geronimo Navarro (7) GRAHAM (7) FABENS
(5) Cleveland Tarkington (8) Krum (8) Mellissa (8) Liberty Hill (8) GRAHAM
(9) BUSHLAND (9) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (9) Huffman Hargrave (9) Devine (9) Liberty Hill
(9) ANDREWS (10) La Vernia (10) Krum (10) Tarkington (10) Krum
(9) Caldwell (10) Fredericksburg   (11) Geronimo Navarro (11) Devine
(9) Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10) Argyle   (12) Argyle (12) Geronimo Navarro
(9) Carthage     (13) FABENS (13) Huffman-Hargraves
(9) Devine     (14) Krum (14) PECOS
(9) Sinton     (15) ANDREWS (15) Bellville
(9) Huffman Hargrave     (16) Bellville (16) MIDLAND GREENWOOD
      (17) MIDLAND GREENWOOD (17) ANDREWS
      (18) Bullard (18) Lorena
      (19) Carrollton Ranchview (19) Sealy
      (20) MONOHANS (20) MONOHANS
      (21) Lorena (21) Burnett
      (22) Sealy (22) Sanger
      (23) PECOS (23) Emory Rains
      (24) Burnett (24) Decatur
      (25) Emory Rains (25) SEMINOLE
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

October 9
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

October 2
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 25
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 18
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 12
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

(1) BUSHLAND (1) GLEN ROSE (1) GLEN ROSE (1) GLEN ROSE (1) GLEN ROSE
(2) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (2) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (2) BUSHLAND (2) BUSHLAND (2) BUSHLAND
(3) La Vernia (3) La Vernia (3) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (3) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (3) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE
(4) GLEN ROSE (4) Needville (4) La Vernia (4) La Vernia (4) La Vernia
(5) Needville (5) Geronimo Navarro (5) Needville (5) Needville (5) Needville
(6) Fairfield (6) Fairfield (6) Geronimo Navarro (6) Geronimo Navarro (6) Fairfield
(7) FABENS (7) FABENS (7) Fairfield (7) Fairfield (7) Geronimo Navarro
(8) GRAHAM (8) GRAHAM (8) FABENS (8) FABENS (8) FABENS
(9) Liberty Hill (9) BUSHLAND (9) GRAHAM (9) Devine (9) Krum
(10) Decatur (10) Liberty Hill (10) Decatur (10) Huffman-Hargraves (10) Devine
(11) Devine (11) Decatur (11) Devine (11) MONOHANS (11) Huffman-Hargraves
(12) Geronimo Navarro (12) Devine (12) Huffman-Hargraves (12) Lorena (12) SPRINGTOWN
(13) Huffman-Hargraves (13) Huffman-Hargraves (13) Liberty Hill (13) GRAHAM (13) MONOHANS
(14) Krum (14) Krum (14) MONOHANS (14) Argyle (14) GRAHAM
(15) ANDREWS (15) ANDREWS (15) Krum (15) Liberty Hill (15) Argyle
(16) Bellville (16) MONOHANS (16) ANDREWS (16) Krum (16) Liberty Hill
(17) MONOHANS (17) MIDLAND GREENWOOD (17) Lorena (17) MOUNTAIN VIEW (17) MOUNTAIN VIEW
(18) MIDLAND GREENWOOD (18) Columbus (18) Melissa (18) Melissa (18) Melissa
(19) Lorena (19) Lorena (19) MIDLAND GREENWOOD (19) DENVER CITY (19) Burnet
(20) Sealy (20) Burnett (20) Burnett (20) SPRINGTOWN (20) DENVER CITY
(21) Burnett (21) Sanger (21) SPRINGTOWN (21) Columbus (21) Columbus
(22) Sanger (22) SPRINGTOWN (22) Columbus (22) SEMINOLE (22) SEMINOLE
(23) Emory Rains (23) SEMINOLE (23) SEMINOLE (23) BURKBURNETT (23) BURKBURNETT
(24) SEMINOLE (24) Melissa (24) CLINT MOUNTAIN VIEW (24) STEPHENVILLE (24) STEPHENVILLE
(25) KENNEDALE (25) Bellville (25T) BURKBURNETT (25t) Burnett (25t) Tatum
    (25T) STEPHENVILLE (25t) KENNEDALE (25t) KENNEDALE
    (25t) KENNEDALE (25t) Tatum (25t) Bellville
    (25t) DENVER CITY (25t) FW BENBROOK (25t) FW BENBROOK
    (25t) FW BENBROOK    
    (25t) Tatum    
    (25t) Bellville    
    (25t) Argyle    

September 5
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 28
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 21
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 14
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 1
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

GLEN ROSE (1) GLEN ROSE GLEN ROSE (1) BUSHLAND BUSHLAND
BUSHLAND (2) BUSHLAND Needville (2) GLEN ROSE Argyle
MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (3) Argyle La Vernia (3) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE Liberty Hill
La Vernia (4) GRAHAM Geronimo Navarro (4) La Vernia GLEN ROSE
Needville (5) Needville BUSHLAND (5) BROWNFIELD MONOHANS
GRAHAM (6) La Vernia Columbus (6) Needville Geronimo Navarro
Geronimo Navarro (7) Geronimo Navarro Devine (7) Argyle Huffman Hargrave
Fairfield (8) FABENS MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (8) Liberty Hill Carthage
FABENS (9) SPRINGTOWN Huffman Hargrave (9) Geronimo Navarro La Vernia
Devine (10) Devine Krum (10) Huffman Hargrave Paris North Lamar
Krum (11) KENNEDALE Burnett    
Huffman-Hargraves (12) MOUNTAIN VIEW BROWNFIELD    
SPRINGTOWN (13) BURKBURNETT Argyle    
Argyle (14) DENVER CITY Liberty Hill    
Liberty Hill (15) MONOHANS GREENWOOD    
MOUNTAIN VIEW (16) Columbus      
Burnet (17) Huffman-Hargrave      
DENVER CITY (18) Melissa      
MONOHANS (19) STEPHENVILLE      
Columbus (20t) Tatum      
Melissa (20t) Krum      
BURKBURNETT (20t) Burnet      
STEPHENVILLE (20t) Liberty Hill      
Tatum        
KENNEDALE        
Bellville        
         
         
         
         
         
         

 


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAAA All State Team

Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
COACH
       
       
       
       
       


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAAA Region I "Academic" All State Team

The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Texas Sports Writers Association

AAAA All State Team

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

FIRST TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



SECOND TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



THIRD TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



HONORABLE MENTION

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 


LIBERO

 


SETTER