2018 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAA
BOY'S HIGH SCHO
OL BASEBALL

Back to HOME page

RECORDS

PLAYOFF BRACKET

Records for Boy's AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball

Childress Idalou Alpine Ballinger Clyde Bangs Breckenridge Bowie
Dimmitt Littlefield Crane Grape Creek Coahoma Brady Brock Boyd
Friona Muleshoe Kermit Reagan County Colorado City Coleman Cisco City View
River Road Roosevelt Presidio Sonora Merkel Comanche Eastland Henrietta
Tulia Shallowater Tornillo TLC Academy Stanton Dublin Millsap Holliday
  Slaton Wall Jim Ned Early Peaster Jacksboro
        Tolar Nocona
          Paradise

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Tulia
8
0
0
20
6
1
* Childress
5
4
0
12
18
1
* Dimmitt
4
5
0
10
12
0
* River Road
3
5
0
8
18
0
Friona
1
7
0
5
13
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Shallowater
10
0
0
30
2
3
* Idalou
7
3
0
17
16
1
* Slaton
6
4
0
15
12
0
* Roosevelt
3
7
0
6
18
0
Littlefield
2
8
0
4
17
1
Muleshoe
2
8
0
7
16
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Alpine
7
1
0
15
8
1
* Presidio
5
3
0
7
12
1
* Tornillo
4
4
0
6
13
0
* Kermit
2
6
0
8
16
0
Crane
2
6
0
4
13
1

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Wall
9
1
0
27
5
1
* Reagan County
8
2
0
25
7
0
* Ballinger
7
3
0
13
13
1
* TLC Academy
4
7
0
13
13
0
Sonora
3
8
0
6
11
0
Grape Creek
0
10
0
1
15
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Clyde
10
0
0
24
5
0
* Coahoma
7
3
0
10
14
2
* Jim Ned
7
3
0
17
9
1
* Merkel
3
7
0
9
12
0
Stanton
2
8
0
9
15
1
Colorado City
1
9
0
3
14
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Brady
8
2
0
18
6
1
* Comanche
7
3
0
11
9
0
* Dublin
6
4
0
12
12
0
* Bangs
5
5
0
7
13
0
Early
4
6
0
7
12
1
Coleman
0
10
0
3
17
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Brock
12
0
0
30
3
1
* Peaster
9
3
0
27
6
0
* Breckenridge
9
3
0
18
12
0
* Tolar
6
7
0
9
15
0
Cisco
5
8
0
10
10
0
Eastland
2
10
0
7
14
0
Millsap
0
12
0
3
19
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Holliday
13
1
0
18
8
0
* Jacksboro
10
4
0
18
15
1
* Boyd
9
5
0
15
17
0
* Paradise
8
6
0
10
15
0
Henrietta
7
7
0
11
17
0
Bowie
5
9
0
10
17
0
Nocona
4
10
0
10
13
0
City View
0
14
0
0
22
0

Back to top of page


TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL RANKING

State Rankings

THBC

FINAL

State Rankings

THBC

April 23

State Rankings

THBC

April 9

State Rankings

THBC

April 2

State Rankings

THBC

Pre-Season

1. Beckville 1. Gateway Prep 1. Gateway Prep 1. Gateway Prep 1. Central Heights
2. Clifton 2. Central Heights 2. Central Heights 2. Central Heights 2. WALL
3. Gateway Prep 3. BROCK 3. BROCK 3. BROCK 3. Beckville
4. BROCK 4. Beckville 4. Beckville 4. Beckville 4. Gateway Prep
5. Edgewood 5. Edgewood 5. Bishop 5. Bishop 5. Gunter
6. White Oak 6. PEASTER 6. Edgewood 6. Edgewood 6. Bishop
7. Kirbyville 7. SHALLOWATER 7. PEASTER 7. PEASTER 7. Kirbyville
8. Bishop 8. Bishop 8. SHALLOWATER 8. SHALLOWATER 8. Edgewood
9. Central Heights 9. Pottsboro 9. Hallettsville 9. Falfurrias 9. BROCK
10. PEASTER 10. Hallettsville 10. White Oak 10. Hallettsville 10. PEASTER
11. Falfurrias 11. WALL 11. Falfurrias 11. White Oak 11. Pollok Central
12. Pottsboro 12. Falfurrias 12. Pottsboro 12. Pottsboro 12. Falfurrias
13. West 13. White Oak 13. WALL 13. WALL 13. Pottsboro
14. Halletttsville 14. Kirbyville 14. Clifton 14. Clifton 14. Whitesboro
15. WALL 15. Hughes Springs 15. Kirbyville 15. Kirbyville 15. Clifton
16. Sunnyvale 16. CLYDE 16. Gunter 16. Gunter 16. Blanco
17. Hughes Springs 17. Clifton 17. Hughes Springs 17. Hughes Springs 17. Troup
18. SHALLOWATER 18. Marion 18. CLYDE 18. Troy 18. JACKSBORO
19. Groesbeck 19. Troy 19. Whitesboro 19. Tidehaven 19. Hallettsville
20. Tidehaven 20. Whitesboro 20 REAGAN COUNTY 20. CLYDE 20. Goliad
21. Marion 21 REAGAN COUNTY 21. Troy 21. Whitesboro  
22. Banquete 22. Gunter 22. Maypearl 21 REAGAN COUNTY  
23. Lexington 23. New Diana 23. New Diana 23. Maypearl  
24. Harmony 24. West 24. Winnsboro 24. New Diana  
T25. Whitesboro 25t. Sunnyvale 25. Marion 25. Winnsboro  
T25. New Diana 25t. George West  
     

AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs

BI-DISTRICT

5/5

AREA

5/12

REGIONAL

QUARTER-FINALS

5/19

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

5/26

REGIONAL

FINALS

6/2

WALL

defeated

Kermit

WALL

defeated

Slaton

Slaton

defeated

Childress

BROCK

defeated

WALL

ALPINE

defeated

TLC Academy

Idalou

defeated

ALPINE

Idalou

defeated

Dimmitt

Tolar

defeated

HOLLIDAY

Dublin

defeated

Tolar

Dublin

defeated

Coahoma

BROCK

defeated

Dublin

BROCK

defeated

Paradise

BROCK

vs

Comanche

BROCK

defeated

Peaster

Comanche

defeated

Jim Ned

 

SHALLOWATER

defeated

River Road

SHALLOWATER

defeated

Ballinger

Ballinger

defeated

Presidio

Peaster

defeated

SHALLOWATER

TULIA

defeated

Roosevelt

Reagan County

defeated

TULIA

Reagan County

defeated

Tornillo

BRADY

defeated

Merkel

Peaster

defeated

BRADY

Peaster

defeated

Boyd

Peaster

defeated

Jacksboro

CLYDE

defeated

Bangs

Jacksboro

defeated

CLYDE

Jacksboro

defeated

Breckenridge

State Championships

Dell Diamond, Round Rock

SEMI-FINALS

Game 1: June 8 @ 9:00am

Game 2: June 8 @ Noon

FINALS

June 9 @ 9:00am

AAA STATE CHAMPION

   

Game 1

Region III Champion

CLIFTON(29-6-1)

defeated

GATEWAY COLLEGE PREP (34-3)

5-2

Box Score

Region II Champion

BECKVILLE (34-4)

defeated

Region III Champion

CLIFTON(30-6-1)

4-3

Box Score

 

STATE CHAMPION

Region II Champion

BECKVILLE (35-4)

Game 2

Region II Champion

BECKVILLE (34-4)

defeated

Region I Champion

BROCK (31-4-1)

4-0

Box Score

 
 

Back to top of page


2018 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

AAA All-State Team

Region I

The Class AA All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Matthew Grimes 1st
12
Peaster
Ty Jackson 2nd
12
Shallowater
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Jacob Escalon 2nd
10
Breckenridge
Walker Bauer 3rd
10
Brady
FIRST BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Kree Dycus 1st
11
Idalou
Sutton Hurst 3rd
11
Wall
SECOND BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Devin Alvey 1st
12
Peaster
Ethan Hawk 3rd
11
Clyde
SHORT STOP
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Cole Lightfoot 1st
12
Brock
Hayden VanderRoest 2nd
11
Shallowater
Luke Dixon 2nd
12
Jacksboro
Tanner Seider 3rd
11
Wall
THIRD BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Tyler Williams 1st
11
Shallowater
Dylan Couture 2nd
12
Boyd
Clay Botello 3rd
12
Jacksboro
OUTFIELDERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Tanner Patino 1st
12
Brock
Gage Weishuhn 2nd
11
Wall
Cayman Freiman 3rd
12
Clyde

 


2018 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

AAA Academic All-State Team

Region I


Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery

AAA Region I All-State Team

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
1st Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
2nd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Short Stop
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
3rd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Outfielders
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL