2017-2018 TEXAS AAA REGION I
BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

2018 Region I and STATE Champions

BOWIE JACKRABBITS

BOWIE JACKRABBITS AND THEIR COACH DOUG BOXELL.

THANKS TO JOHNATHON HORTON FOR THIS PICTURE.

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards


Canadian Dimmitt Alpine Ballinger Clyde Bangs Breckenridge Bowie
Childress Friona Crane Grape Creek Coahoma Brady Brock Boyd
Highland Park Idalou Kermit Reagan County Colorado City Coleman Cisco City View
River Road Littlefield Presidio Sonora Merkel Comanche Eastland Henrietta
Spearman Muleshoe Tornillo TLC Academy Stanton Dublin Millsap Holliday
Tulia Roosevelt Wall Jim Ned Early Peaster Jacksboro
  Shallowater     Tolar Nocona
  Slaton       Paradise

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 12
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Canadian
9
2
17
5
58
40
*Spearman
8
3
20
11
52
40
*Childress
7
4
11
10
49
44
*Tulia
6
5
21
9
54
45
Highland Park
1
9
7
22
40
63
River Road
1
9
6
20
39
59

District 1 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Dec 19
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Shallowater
14
0
32
3
65
40
*Littlefield
12
2
16
12
59
44
*Dimmitt
9
5
15
15
61
56
*Idalou
7
7
14
17
55
52
Slaton
4
10
7
20
44
53
Friona
4
10
6
19
48
59
Muleshoe
3
11
6
20
43
56
Roosevelt
3
11
9
18
49
61

District 2 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 12
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Crane
8
1
25
5
61
52
*Alpine
7
2
18
5
58
49
*Tornillo
4
5
14
17
49
49
*Kermit
3
6
6
17
54
54
Presidio
0
8
3
21
40
56

District 3 Max Preps Page

District MVP- Carlos Montes Sr. Crane

Co-Offensive MVP- Dorian Cordero Sr Alpine and Derek Rojo Jr Alpine

Defensive MVP- Adolfo Sanchez Sr Tornillo

New Comer of the Year- Jordan McNew Fr Kermit

Co-Coach of the Year: Chris Suttle Crane and Hue Morrissey Alpine

1st Team All-District

Alex Gonzales  Jr. Alpine
Owen Thomas  Sr Alpine
Andre Gonzales Jr Alpine
Ivan Esparza  Sr Crane
Carlos Carrasco  Sr Crane
Brandon Cerna  So Crane
Jaden Awbrey  Jr. Kermit
Arturo Gonzales So Kermit
Samuel Aranda  Sr Presidio
Hector Martinez  Jr Tornillo
Cesar Quinones Sr. Tornillo

2nd Team All District

Aaron Fellows  So. Alpine
Isaiah Miranda Sr. Alpine
Tye Heard  Sr. Crane
Kolton Sena  Sr. Crane
Kobe Henderson  Jr. Crane
Ryan Hartman  So. Crane
Anthony Muniz  Jr. Kermit
Brady Johnson So. Kermit
Anthony Williams  Sr. Kermit
Fernando Guerrero Sr. Presidio
Endrik Reynoso  Jr. Presidio
Angel Bosquez  Jr. Tornillo

 

 


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 12
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Wall
10
0
30
4
60
36
*Ballinger
7
3
23
9
64
44
*Sonora
6
4
11
8
46
44
*Reagan County
4
6
19
14
45
41
TLC Academy
3
7
15
15
46
59
Grape Creek
0
10
5
19
36
55

District 4 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 12
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Jim Ned
9
1
23
13
56
43
*Clyde
7
3
16
12
54
46
*Merkel
7
3
20
10
57
50
*Colorado City
5
5
14
12
62
53
Stanton
1
9
13
16
40
53
Coahoma
1
9
12
16
44
64

District 5 Max Preps Page

MVP – Jackson Hanna, SR, Jim Ned
Offensive MVP – Omar Boone, JR, Colorado City
Defensive MVP – Jonah White, JR, Merkel
Newcomer of the Year – Zac Caffey, JR, Clyde
Coach of the Year – Eric Phelps, Jim Ned

1st Team All-District

Payton Burton

Clyde

Mitchum Burleson

Clyde

Mason Moore

Coahoma

Gage Clark

Coahoma

Kwentin Malveaux

C City

Marquis Monroe

C City

Parker Doan

Merkel

Cody Davis

Merkel

Blake Snellgrove

Stanton

Cade Ford

Jim Ned

Coalby Rives

Jim Ned

 

2nd Team All District

Caden Cannon

Clyde

Bradlee Leverich

Clyde

Gavino Silva

C City

Bubba Williams

C City

Zach Owens

Merkel

Bryson Cline

Coahoma

Sebastian Escamilla

Stanton

Reed Thomas

Stanton

Caden Martin

Jim Ned

Ethan Senne

Jim Ned

Jordan Torrez

Jim Ned

 

Honorable Mention:
Dylan Martin, Jim Ned
Wes Ulmer, Stanton
Conner Sales, Stanton
Reagan Nichols, Stanton
Jhaden Bishop, Colorado City
Tracy Smith, Colorado City
Joe Manning, Coahoma
Gaige Hill, Coahoma
Tanner Collett, Clyde
Britten Brashear, Clyde

 

 


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 12
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Dublin
10
0
24
6
84
48
*Brady
7
3
13
14
54
46
*Comanche
6
4
6
9
51
53
*Coleman
4
7
11
17
45
52
Early
3
8
11
22
44
58
Bangs
1
9
3
25
40
58

District 6 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Dec 19
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Peaster
12
1
25
10
69
45
! Brock
12
1
34
4
70
37
*Cisco
8
4
20
7
58
55
*Millsap
4
8
14
19
43
60
Eastland
3
9
8
18
38
54
Breckenridge
3
9
10
16
48
66
Tolar
2
10
10
209
44
55

District 7 Max Preps Page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Dec 19
 
District
Overall
District
TEAM
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
! Bowie
13
1
34
8
69
38
*Holliday
13
2
26
6
57
41
*Nocona
11
3
25
7
64
50
*City View
6
8
18
13
51
61
Paradise
4
10
7
21
43
55
Henrietta
4
10
15
15
45
53
Boyd
3
11
14
14
41
53
Jacksboro
3
11
6
13
43
58

District 8 Max Preps Page



Play-Offs for Boy's AAA-Region I Texas High School Basketball

 

BI-DISTRICT

February 19-20

AREA

February 22-24

REGIONAL

QUARTER

FINALS

February 26-27

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

March 2

REGIONAL

FINALS

March 3

WALL

defeated

Kermit

WALL

defeated

Spearman

Spearman

defeated

Dimmitt

CRANE

defeated

WALL

BOWIE

defeated

CRANE

CRANE

defeated

Reagan County

CRANE

defeated

Littlefield

Littlefield

defeated

Childress

BOWIE

defeated

Millsap

BOWIE

defeated

Clyde

Clyde

defeated

Comanche

BOWIE

defeated

PEASTER

PEASTER

defeated

City View

PEASTER

defeated

Merkel

BOWIE

defeated

Brock

Merkel

defeated

Brady

SHALLOWATER

defeated

Tulia

SHALLOWATER

defeated

Alpine

Alpine

defeated

Sonora

Brock

defeated

SHALLOWATER

CANADIAN

defeated

Idalou

CANADIAN

defeated

Ballinger

Ballinger

defeated

Tornillo

Colorado City

defeated

DUBLIN

Brock

defeated

Colorado City

Brock

vs

Nocona

Brock

defeated

JIM NED

JIM NED

defeated

Coleman

JIM NED

defeated

Holliday

Holliday

defeated

Cisco

State Championships

(TGCA Rankings)

SEMI-FINALS

MATCH 1- 1:30PM MARCH 1

MATCH 2- 3:00PM MARCH 1

FINALS

10:00am MARCH 3

AA STATE CHAMPION

     

Region I Champion

BOWIE (32-8)

defeated

Region III Champion

GRANDVIEW (28-6)

59-43

Box Score

Region I Champion

BOWIE (33-8)

defeated

Region II Champion

MOUNT VERNON(35-1)

32-28

Box Score

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

Region I Champion

BOWIE (34-8)

Region II Champion

MOUNT VERNON(34-1)

defeated

Region IV Champion

SANTA ROSA (24-14)

63-54

 
   

 


Rankings for Boys's AAA Texas High School Basketball

Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics

State Rankings

TABC

2/12/18

State Rankings

TABC

2/5/18

State Rankings

TABC

1/29/18

State Rankings

TABC

1/22/18

State Rankings

TABC

1/15/18

1.

Jarrell

2.

BROCK

3.

S.A. Cole

4.

PEASTER

5.

Westwood

6.

Ponder

7.

East Chambers

8.

Edgewood

9.

Central Heights

10.

BOWIE

11.

HOLLIDAY

12.

WALL

13.

Mt Vernon

14.

Commerce

15.

Van Alstyne

16.

NOCONA

17.

Pollock Central

18.

LaMarque

19.

Hitchcock

20.

SHALLOWATER

21.

Marion

22.

Coldspring

23.

London

24.

Teague

25.

Madison

1.

Jarrell

2.

S.A. Cole

3.

BROCK

4.

PEASTER

5.

Westwood

6.

Ponder

7.

East Chambers

8.

Edgewood

9.

Central Heights

10.

BOWIE

11.

HOLLIDAY

12.

WALL

13.

Mt Vernon

14.

Commerce

15.

Van Alstyne

16.

NOCONA

17.

Pollock Central

18.

LaMarque

19.

Hitchcock

20.

Van Vleck

21.

Kountze

22.

Teague

23.

Madison

24.

SHALLOWATER

25.

Marion

1.

Jarrell

2.

S.A. Cole

3.

PEASTER

4.

BROCK

5.

Westwood

6.

Ponder

7.

East Chambers

8.

Edgewood

9.

Central Heights

10.

HOLLIDAY

11.

BOWIE

12.

WALL

13.

Van Vleck

14.

Mt Vernon

15.

Commerce

16.

Van Alstyne

17.

NOCONA

18.

Pollock Central

19.

LaMarque

20.

Hitchcock

21.

Kountze

22.

Teague

23.

Madison

24.

Newton

25.

London

1.

Jarrell

2.

S.A. Cole

3.

PEASTER

4.

BROCK

5.

Westwood

6.

Ponder

7.

East Chambers

8.

Edgewood

9.

Pollock Central

10.

Central Heights

11.

BOWIE

12.

NOCONA

13.

WALL

14.

Hitchcock

15.

Van Vleck

16.

Mt Vernon

17.

Kountze

18.

Commerce

19.

Van Alstyne

20.

HOLLIDAY

21.

Teague

22.

Madison

23.

LaMarque

24.

Newton

25.

London

1.

Jarrell

2.

S.A. Cole

3.

PEASTER

4.

BROCK

5.

Westwood

6.

Ponder

7.

East Chambers

8.

Edgewood

9.

Pollock Central

10.

Central Heights

11.

BOWIE

12.

NOCONA

13.

WALL

14.

Hitchcock

15.

Van Vleck

16.

Mt Vernon

17.

Kountze

18.

Van Alstyne

19.

HOLLIDAY

20.

Madison

21.

LaMarque

22.

Teague

23.

Commerce

24.

CANADIAN

25.

Santa Rosa

State Rankings

TABC

1/8/18

State Rankings

TABC

1/1/18

State Rankings

TABC

12/18/17

State Rankings

TABC

12/11/17

State Rankings

TABC

12/4/17

1.

Jarrell

2.

BROCK

3.

S.A. Cole

4.

Central Heights

5.

Westwood

6.

Ponder

7.

East Chambers

8.

PEASTER

9.

Edgewood

10.

BOWIE

11.

NOCONA

12.

WALL

13.

Hitchcock

14.

Van Vleck

15.

Mt Vernon

16.

Kountze

17.

Van Alstyne

18.

HOLLIDAY

19.

Madison

20.

LaMarque

21.

Pollock Central

22.

Teague

23.

Commerce

24.

CANADIAN

25.

Santa Rosa

1.

Jarrell

2.

BROCK

3.

S.A. Cole

4.

Central Heights

5.

Westwood

6.

BOWIE

7.

Ponder

8.

East Chambers

9.

PEASTER

10.

Edgewood

11.

Madison

12.

NOCONA

13.

WALL

14.

Hitchcock

15.

Van Vleck

16.

Mt Vernon

17.

Kountze

18.

Van Alstyne

19.

Schulenburg

20.

LaMarque

21.

Pollock Central

22.

Teague

23.

Commerce

24.

CANADIAN

25.

Santa Rosa

1.

Jarrell

2.

BROCK

3.

BOWIE

4.

S.A. Cole

5.

Westwood

6.

Schulenburg

7.

PEASTER

8.

East Chambers

9.

Ponder

10.

Central Heights

11.

Edgewood

12.

Madison

13.

LaMarque

14.

NOCONA

15.

WALL

16.

Van Vleck

17.

Van Alstyne

18.

Mt Vernon

19.

Kountze

20.

Teague

21.

Pollock Central

22.

Commerce

23.

CANADIAN

24.

Pottsboro

25.

Santa Rosa

1.

Jarrell

2.

BROCK

3.

BOWIE

4.

S.A. Cole

5.

East Chambers

6.

Schulenburg

7.

PEASTER

8.

Westwood

9.

Ponder

10.

Madison

11.

LaMarque

12.

NOCONA

13.

WALL

14.

Van Vleck

15.

Mt Vernon

16.

Kountze

17.

Central Heights

18.

Teague

19.

Pollock Central

20.

Van Alstyne

21.

Commerce

22.

CANADIAN

23.

Edgewood

24.

Pottsboro

25.

Santa Rosa

1.

Jarrell

2.

BOWIE

3.

BROCK

4.

Schulenburg

5.

Ponder

6.

East Chambers

7.

NOCONA

8.

PEASTER

9.

S.A. Cole

10.

Madison

11.

LaMarque

12.

WALL

13.

Van Vleck

14.

Mt Vernon

15.

Teague

16.

Pollok Central

17.

Commerce

18.

Van Alstyne

19.

Kountze

20.

Central Heights

21.

CANADIAN

22.

Edgewood

23.

MP Chapel Hill

24.

Santa Rosa

25.

CRANE

State Rankings

TABC

11/27/17

State Rankings

TABC

Pre-Season

     

1.

BOWIE

2.

Jarrell

3.

BROCK

4.

Schulenburg

5.

Ponder

6.

East Chambers

7.

NOCONA

8.

PEASTER

9.

S.A. Cole

10.

Madison

11.

LaMarque

12.

WALL

13.

Van Vleck

14.

Mt Vernon

15.

MP Chapel Hill

16.

Teague

17.

Pollok Central

18.

Commerce

19.

Van Alstyne

20.

Kountze

21.

Central Heights

22.

CANADIAN

23.

Odem

24.

Santa Rosa

25.

CRANE

1.

BOWIE

2.

Jarrell

3.

BROCK

4.

Schulenburg

5.

Ponder

6.

East Chambers

7.

NOCONA

8.

PEASTER

9.

S.A. Cole

10.

Madison

11.

LaMarque

12.

WALL

13.

Van Vleck

14.

Mt Vernon

15.

MP Chapel Hill

16.

Teague

17.

Pollok Central

18.

Commerce

19.

Van Alstyne

20.

Kountze

21.

Central Heights

22.

CANADIAN

23.

Odem

24.

Santa Rosa

25.

CRANE

     


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAA ALL-REGION ONE BOY'S TEAMS

 

LAST FIRST
GR
HT
POS.
SCHOOL
COACH
Bennett Dillion 11 6'4" G Peaster Derron Smith
Boone Omar 11 6'4" F Colorado City William Quinn
Chitsey Colton 11 6'3" F Wall Brian Blackburn
Mosley Daniel 11 6'5" P Bowie Doug Boxell
Davis J'Shun 12 6'3" G/F Littlefield Rob Ogle
Gentry Daegan 12 6'5" F Peaster Derron Smith
Hearne Jaxon 12 6'0" G/F Cisco Kevin Hearne
Huges Amery 12 6'0" G Brock Zach Boxell
Jackson Rayce 12 6'4" G/F Dublin Will Parker
Johnson Jett 12 6'2" G/F Shallowater Jay Lusk
Leek Garrett 12 6'0" G Brock Zach Boxell
Lucas Austin 12 5'10" G W.F. City View Bobby Morris
Lynch Matthew 12 6'1" G Canadian Andy Copley
McCasland Riley 12 6'0" G Nocona Bret Botard
Montes Carlos 12 6'3" F Crane Chris Suttle
Mosley Gary 12 6'2" F Bowie Doug Boxell
Parker Chance 12 6'5" P Ballinger Jamal Anene
Parker Noah 12 6'0'' G Holliday Kyle Tucker
Richardson Tyler 12 6'2" P Canadian Andy Copley
Spikes Kason 12 6'1" G Bowie Doug Boxell

 

 


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

ALL-STATE AAA BOY'S TEAMS

LAST FIRST
GR
HT
POS.
SCHOOL
COACH
Ernest CeasarIII
9
5'5
G
East Chambers
Todd Sutherland
Daniel Mosley
11
6'5"
P
Bowie
Doug Boxell
Dodge Brown
11
5'10"
G
Commerce
Roger Brown
Jackson Allen
11
6'4
F
Marion
Jon Allen
Michael Masella
11
5'10
G
Grandview
Joel Moore
Abiram Lozoya
12
5'2
PG
Santa Rosa
Juan Cipriano
Carlos Montes
12
6'3"
F
Crane
Chris Suttle
Garrett Leek
12
6'0"
G
Brock
Zach Boxell
Jacob Street
12
6'4
G
Central Heights
Kevin Herron
Jett Johnson
12
6'2"
G/F
Shallowater
Jay Lusk
Kason Spikes
12
6'1"
G
Bowie
Doug Boxell
Malik Mitchell
12
6'1"
G
Van Vleck
Victor Pena
Myles Thomas
12
6'4"
G
Schulenburg
Richard Hoogendoorn
Nick Sampeck
12
5'9"
G
Blanco
Justin Weldon
Noah Boling
12
5'10"
G
Van Alstyne
Russell Best
Qyrique Dabon
12
6'7
P
Jarrell
Drew Sumner
Riley Dewitz
12
5'11
G
Central Pollok
Mike Dewitz
Trey Erwin
12
6'3"
F
Edgewood
Jay Jameson
Tye Schluter
12
6'1"
G
Ponder
Jude Stanley
Tyler Cooper
12
6'1"
G
Mt Vernon
Joe Thomas

 

 

 


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE BOY'S TEAMS (REGION I)

GPA
First Name Last Name School
103
Bronte Hermesmeyer Comanche
100
Caden Jones Comanche
100
Garron Anderson Holliday
100
Matthew Griffin Holliday
100
Andrew Johnson Tolar
98
Keck Jones Bowie
98
Bo Browning Eastland
98
Brodi Forrest Eastland
98
Aaron Roch Shallowater
97
Jayson Nixon Henrietta
97
Kaden Patterson Holliday
97
Riley McCasland Nocona
97
Conner Sales Stanton
97
Blake Snellgrove Stanton
96
Jeremy James Nocona
95
Garrett Leek Brock
95
Brett Rice Eastland
95
Brett Mitchell Henrietta
95
Cade Breeze Nocona
95
Samuel Aranda Presidio
95
Jonah Nelson Shallowater
95
Trase Burns Stanton
94
Gary Mosley Bowie
94
Joshua LeJeune Brock
94
Jacob Rousse Brock
94
Sam Baker Eastland
94
George Essler Henrietta
94
Justin Jones Holliday
94
Noah Parker Holliday
94
Jase Higgins Jim Ned
94
Collin Stephenson Shallowater
94
Jayce Daniels Tolar
93
Nolan Alexander Brock
93
Cody Davis Merkel
93
Mitch Stutler Shallowater
92
Seth Sanderson Henrietta
92
Jett Jonhnston Shallowater
92
Nathaniel Clanton Stanton