2017 REGION I-AAA FOOTBALL

DIVISION I CHAMPIONS

BROCK EAGLES

DIVISION II CHAMPIONS

CANADIAN WILDCATS

Thanks to Coach Chad Worrell for this picture.

 

 

Go Back Home

DIVISION I TEAMS
 
DIVISION II TEAMS
 
Amarillo River Road Crane   Coahoma
Friona Kermit   Colorado City
Littlefield San Angelo Grape Creek   Childress Idalou
Muleshoe Tornillo   Dimmitt Lubbock Roosevelt
Shallowater Wall   Spearman Stanton
Slaton     Tulia  
   
 
Brady Bowie   Alpine Bangs
Clyde Boyd   Ballinger Cisco
Comanche Breckenridge   Big Lake Reagan County Coleman
Early Brock   San Angelo TLC Academy Dublin
Merkel Paradise   Sonora Eastland
Tuscola Jim Ned Ponder     Tolar

Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Shallowater 446 5 0 52 9 10 2 45 17
* Muleshoe 377 3 2 26 24 5 7 25 30
* Slaton 337 3 2 29 27 7 5 29 27
* Friona 326 2 3 41 42 7 4 39 29
Littlefield 373 1 4 19 35 2 8 22 35
Amarillo River Road 413 1 4 13 44 1 9 15 46

All District Teams *=unanimous vote

District MVP:*Cutter Sparks, Jr., QB, Shallowater

Offensive MVP: *Brody Hendrick, Sr., WR, Shallowater

Defensive MVP: Austin Wenzel, Sr., LB, Shallowater

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:*=unanimous vote

Tight End: *Tate Whitten, Sr., Shallowater. Offensive Line: *Xavier Ramireez, Sr., Slaton; *Garrett Tongate, Sr., Shallowater; Carlos Meza, Sr., Muleshoe; Zach Flick, Sr., River Road; Erick Prieto, Sr., Friona; *Matthew Arce, Sr., Littlefield. Receiver: *Yoel Reyes, Jr., Muleshoe; *Jonathan Hernandez, Jr., Friona; *Mitch Stutler, Sr., Shallowater. Quarterback: *Marco Monreal, Jr., Friona. Running Back: *Sergio Flores, Jr., Friona; *Braxton Jurado, Jr., Shallowater; *Michael Lozano, Sr., Muleshoe. Kicker: *Bryson Vanreenen, Sr., River Road.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:*=unanimous vote

Defensive End: Hayden Vanderroest, Jr., Shallowater; Malachi Mendez, Jr., Slaton. Defensive Line: *Matthew Arce, Sr., Littlefield; Braxton Jurado, Jr., Shallowater; *Xavier Ramirez, Sr., Slaton. Linebacker: Isaiah Rios, Jr., Littlefield; Wade Burt, Sr., Shallowater; Jonathan Hernandez, Jr., Friona; Isaac Mendoza, Sr., Muleshoe. Secondary: *Brody Hendrick, Sr., Shallowater; Breed Kotara, So., Shallowater; *Romero Reyes, Sr., Muleshoe; Mario Hernandez, Sr., Friona; Marco Maldonado, Sr., Friona. Punter: Bryson Vanreenen, Sr., River Road.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

Tight End: Jacob Kettner, Sr., Muleshoe; Armando Rivas, Sr., River Road. Offensive Line: Sonny Soto, So., Littlefield; Brady Newton, Jr., Shallowater; Holt Pierce, Jr., Shallowater; Moises Vasquez, Jr., Muleshoe; Guillermo Quintana, Sr., Friona. Receiver: Blake Carter, Jr., Shallowater; Kevondrick Gober, So., Slaton; Romeo Reyes, Sr., Muleshoe; Rocky Barrios, Sr., Friona. Quarterback: Lance Welps, Fr., River Road. Running Back: Chris Douglas, Sr., Littlefield; Marco Maldonado, Sr., Friona; Eli Martinez, Fr., Slaton; Ryan Rodriguez, Jr., Muleshoe. Kicker: Brady Martinez, Jr., Muleshoe.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive End: Carlos Meza, Sr., Muleshoe; Tate Whitten, Sr., Shallowater. Defensive Line: Ethan Rivera, Sr., Slaton; Zach Ramos, Jr., Friona; Luke Duenes, Jr., Shallowater. Linebacker: Damar Sermeno, Sr., Friona; Jario Soto, Jr., Slaton; Corbin Hardwick, Jr., Muleshoe; Carson Gross, Sr., River Road. Secondary: Michael Lozano, Sr., Muleshoe; Rocky Barrios, Sr., Friona; Mitch Stutler, Sr., Shallowater; Quevon McDaniel, So., Slaton. Punter: Ryan Rodriguez, Jr., Muleshoe.

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Wall 340 4 0 69 3 12 1 52 8
* Kermit 373 3 1 40 26 5 5 32 28
* Crane 357 2 2 39 32 4 7 30 31
* Grape Creek 333 1 3 23 67 1 10 15 53
Tornillo 354 0 4 19 61 2 7 20 44

All District Teams

Co-District MVP: Tymber Carr, Sr, Wall RB/DB; Brock Rosenquist, Sr, Wall, QB

Offensive MVP: Casey Braden, Sr, Wall QB

Defensive MVP: Dryden Virden, Sr, Wall LB

Newcomer of the year: Nicholas Gray, So, Kermit, QB

Coach of the year: Houston Guy, Wall

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Tight End: Ivan Esparaza, Sr, Crane; Brady Johnson, So, Kermit Offensive Line: Derick Lujan, Sr, Tornillo; Craig Valdez, Jr, Crane; John Paul Lopez, Sr, Wall; Garrett Nichols, Sr, Wall; Josue Vasquez, Jr, Kermit; Jose Payen, Sr, Kermit Center: Reagan Alexander, Sr, Wall Receiver: Lucas Hurtado, Sr, Wall; Anthony Williams, Sr, Kermit; Chris Sikes, Sr, Grape Creek Quarterback: Jesse Jio, Sr, Grape Creek; Julian Flores, Sr, Tornillo Fullback: Sutton Braden, Jr, Wall Running Back: Garrett Stephens, Sr, Wall; Charles Stallings, Sr, Kermit Kicker: Mitchell Horton, Sr, Wall Punter: Mitchell Horton, Sr, Wall

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive End: Steve Watts, Sr, Wall; Gage Weishuhn, Jr, Wall, Max Zuniga, Jr, Crane Defensive Line: Carson Stephens, Sr, Wall; Jacob Scheer, Sr, Wall; Jalen Dingle, Sr, Kermit Linebacker: Lucas Garcia, Sr, Wall; Sterling Guy, Sr, Wall; Brady Johnson, So, Kermit; John DeLuna, Jr, Grape Creek; Victor Nunez, Jr, Tornillo Safety: Drake Holifield, Jr, Wall; Isaac Gonzalez, Sr, Kermit; Zavian Flores, Sr, Kermit Cornerback: Justin Cook, Jr, Kermit; Matthew Pinon, Sr, Crane; Marco Jimenez, Sr, Wall; Austin Gray, Jr, Wall

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Tight End: Coleman Coon, Jr, Wall Offensive Line: Caleb Doucet, Jr, Grape Creek; Ralph Navarette, Jr, Crane; Noah Fore, Sr, Wall; Preston Weise, Sr, Wall; David Velasquez, Sr, Kermit; Cesar Quinones, Sr, Tornillo Center: Tye Heard, Sr, CraneReceiver: Mark Nikolauk, Sr, Wall; Anthony Muniz, Jr, Kermit; Adolfo Sanchez, Sr, Tornillo Quarterback: Rugby Rodman, Sr, Crane Fullback: Mookie Woods, So, Crane Running Back: DJ Gallegos, Sr, Tornillo; Chris Maldonado, Sr, Crane Kicker: Rene Hernandez, Sr, Tornillo Punter: Alejandro Gomez, Sr, Crane

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive End: Isalem Moreno, Jr, Kermit; Jerek Garcia, Sr, Kermit; Fernie Valenzuela, Jr, Tornillo; Jacob Carey, Jr, Grape Creek Defensive Line: Darius Pando, So, Kermit; Tate Jones, Jr. Wall Linebacker: Juan Chavez, Sr, Tornillo; Adrean Perez, Sr, Crane; Josh Garcia, Sr, Kermit; Averry Lopez, Jr, Kermit Safety: Jess Jio, Sr, Grape Creek; Koton Sena, Sr, Crane Cornerback: Adolfo Sanchez, Sr, Tornillo; Anthony Muniz, Jr, Kermit


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Comanche 338 5 0 47 20 12 2 41 14
* Jim Ned 335 4 1 35 22 9 3 39 20
* Clyde 410 3 2 38 24 6 5 38 26
* Merkel 320 2 3 27 18 7 6 27 20
Early 375 1 3 18 54 3 6 20 39
Brady 381 0 5 20 47 0 10 17 41

All District Teams

District MVP: Colton Roberts, Comanche

Offensive MVP: Payton Burton, Clyde

Co-Defensive MVP: Kade Mercer, Comanche; Moses Garcia, Comanche

Newcomer of the year: Tyler Vaughn, Brady

Offensive Newcomer of the year: Ryan Trompler, Early

Defensive Newcomer of the year: Ty Doty, Jim Ned

Co-Offensive Linemen of the year: Nacho Rios, Comanche; Payton Weatherly, Jim Ned

Defensive Linemen of the year: Preston Freeman, Jim Ned

Coaching Staff of the year: Comanche

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Tight End: Gavin Farrar, Comanche. Offensive Line: Miguel Valdez, Clyde; Javier Jimenez, Comanche; Kendel Beck, Comanche; Riley McCulloch, Jim Ned; Caden Carmack, Merkel; CJ Ugalde, Merkel. Receiver: Rowdy Elkins, Early; Jonah White, Merkel; Zach Owens, Merkel; Payton Laughlin, Clyde; Trevor Higginbotham, Comanche; Jorday Torrez, Jim Ned; Casey Hall, Jim Ned. Quarterback: Bronte Hermesmeyer, Comanche.Utility back: Joe Gilligan, Comanche. Fullback: Brady Bilbrey, Merkel. Running Back: Balus Holden, Merkel; Donovan Gomez, Clyde; Jeremy Bostick, Comanche; Cooper Castro, Jim Ned.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen: Jacob Turner, Jim Ned; Ty Landeros, Jim Ned; Trey Thompson, Merkel; Miguel Valdez, Clyde; Austin Schoonmaker, Clyde; Matthew Hamilton, Comanche; Inside Linebacker: Miguel Elizondo, Early; Brady Bilbrey, Merkel; Bo Baker, Clyde; Gavin Farrar, Comanche; Josh Richey, Jim Ned. Outside Linebacker: Chase Keilers, Early; Joe Gilliagan, Comanche; Rhett Payne, Jim Ned; Rylan Holloway, Merkel; Mason Allsup, Brady. Safety: Zach Owens, Merkel; Cole Wilderson, Merkel; Cole Bryant, Brady; Zach Wyatt, Clyde; Coalby Rives, Jim Ned. Cornerback: Brandon Amidon, Jim Ned; Jonah White, Merkel; Cayman Freiman, Clyde; Price Odom, Comanche

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Tight End: Tyrell White-O'neal, Merkel. Offensive Line: Chase Cochran, Early; Matthew Garcia, Comanche; Jacob Turner, Jim Ned; Alex Humecki, Jim Ned; Johnathan Maples, Merkel; Austin Schoonmaker, Clyde; Chandler Rutherford, Clyde. Receiver: Ty Schafer, Early; Jim Fowler, Early; Cole Bryant, Brady; Isaiah Cortez, Clyde; Jayton McGinnis, Comanche; Brady Montgomery, Jim Ned; Cade Ford, Jim Ned. Quarterback: Coalby Rives, Jim Ned; Cole Wilkerson, Merkel. Utility back: Ty Landeros, Jim Ned; Jacob Dearing, Merkel. Fullback: Josh Richey, Jim Ned. Running Back: Audrey Bucholz, Brady; Zach Wyatt, Clyde; Riley Perry, Clyde.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line: Tyrell White-O'Neal, Merkel; Triston Patterson, Jim Ned; Ryder Ross, Brady; Caleb Cates, Clyde; Dakoda Moreno, Comanche. Inside Linebacker: Walker Bauer, Brady; Donovan Gomez, Clyde; Chris Thormeyer, Jim Ned; Braiden Sigler, Merkel. Outside Linebacker: Garin Walters, Merkel; David Hadley, Merkel; Ross Jacoby, Brady; Zach Cook, Brady; Ramon Ortiz, Clyde; Britten Brashear, Clyde. Safety: Brandon Lombrano, Early; Ethan Hawk, Clyde; Trendon Morin, Comanche; Zach Foster, Comanche; Casey Hall, Jim Ned. Cornerback: Hunter Seaton, Merkel; Benjamin Gallindo, Brady; Brady Montgomery, Jim Ned; Hunter Lopez, Clyde; Jameson Allen, Comanche

 

 

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Breckenridge 380 5 0 38 18 5 6 27 27
* Brock 384 4 1 53 11 13 2 46 14
* Bowie 454 3 2 24 29 4 7 22 32
* Boyd 347 1 4 18 36 3 8 19 34
Paradise 346 1 4 25 32 3 7 23 26
Ponder 397 1 4 13 38 3 7 18 35

Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Canadian 270 5 0 57 7 14 1 49 8
* Childress 310 4 1 45 11 12 2 40 12
* Spearman 254 3 2 33 26 6 6 31 26
* Tulia 311 2 3 44 20 2 9 31 32
Highland Park 245 1 4 5 54 1 9 5 50
Dimmitt 308 0 5 3 46 1 9 8 43

Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Colorado City 298 4 0 36 1 11 2 29 7
* Coahoma 243 3 1 27 16 7 4 31 22
* Idalou 280 2 2 25 17 4 7 19 25
* Stanton 255 1 2 22 25 2 9 19 33
Lubbock Roosevelt 311 0 3 6 45 0 9 5 49

All District Teams *Unaminous

District MVP: *Markis Monroe, Jr, Colorado City

Offensive MVP: Reid Harris, Jr, Colorado City

Defensive MVP: *Jacob Munoz, Jr, Colorado City

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Tight End:*Wes Ulmer, Jr, Stanton Offensive Line:*Rolando Ortiz, Sr, Coahoma; *Braidon Walker, Sr, Coahoma;* David Ornelas, Jr, Colorado City; *Omar Carillo, Jr, Colorado City; *Lane Williams, Sr, Coahoma; Receiver: *Eric Hernandez, Sr, Colorado City; *Tracy Smith, Jr, Colorado City; *Gage Clark , Jr, Coahoma; *Adam Clark, Sr, Coahoma; Quarterback: *Mason Moore, Sr, Coahoma; Fullback: *Leonard Williams, Jr, Colorado City; Running Back: *Cameron Yarbrough, So, Stanton; *Zach Schneider, So, Coahoma; Punter: *Devan Simpson, So, Stanton

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive End: Wes Ulmer, Jr, Stanton; *Adam Clark Sr, Coahoma; Marcus Guiterrez, Sr, Colorado City; Defensive Line: *Ryan Willborn, Jr, Idalou; *Gabriel Salazar, Sr, Colorado City; Outside Linebacker: *Joe Isaac Escobedo, Sr, Coahoma; *Alex Thompson, So, Colorado City; Inside Linebacker: *Caimon Billingsley, Sr, Coahoma; *Leonard Williams, Jr, Colorado City; Secondary: *Erick Hernandez, Sr, Colorado City; *Gavino Silva, Sr, Colorado City; *Joe Manning, Jr, Coahoma; *Adrian Rodriguez, Sr, Stanton; Kicker: *Landon Reeves, Jr, Idalou

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Tight End: Austin Sollis, Sr, Idalou; Offensive Line: Keegan Dobbs, So, Coahoma; Marcus Guiterrez, Sr, Colorado City; Drew McGehee, Jr, Idalou; Chris Hernandez, Sr, Stanton; Receiver: Jacolby Thorp, Sr, Stanton; Zach Holmes, Sr, Coahoma; Gavino Silva, Sr, Colorado City; Quarterback: Devan Simpson, So, Stanton; Fullback: Xavier Rodriquez, Sr, Idalou; Running Back: Mark Caballero, Sr, Idalou; Braden Pearson, Sr, Coahoma; Punter: Evan Keys, Sr, Roosevelt

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive End: Austen Sollis, Sr, Idalou; Anthony Gutierrez, Sr, Cololorado City; Defensive Line: Alex Gonzales, So, Coahoma; David Ornelas, Jr, Colorado City;Outside Linebacker: Everett Herrington, Jr, Idalou; Gage Clark, Jr, Coahoma; Inside Linebacker: Jacolby Thorp, Sr, Stanton; Zach Schneider, So, Coahoma; Secondary: Zach Holmes, Sr, Coahoma; John Hernandez, So, Colorado City; Jacob Torrez, Fr, Roosevelt; Andrew Wheeler, Sr, Stanton

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Sonora 279 4 0 49 6 12 1 49 14
* Alpine 292 3 1 31 20 7 4 36 14
* Big Lake Reagan Co 236 2 2 28 22 5 6 28 24
* Ballinger 274 1 3 20 31 3 8 18 35
San Angelo TLC Acad. 272 0 4 2 50 3 7 12 38

All District Teams *Unaminous

District MVP: *Kaden Cordell, Sr, Sonora

Offensive MVP: *Jarrett Jackson, Sr, Sonora

Defensive MVP: *Hunter Bunch, Jr, Sonora

Newcomer of the year: Cooper Bean, So, Ballinger

Coach of the year: Jeff Cordell, Sonora

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Tight End:*Chance Darr, Sr, Reagan County; Offensive Line:*Juan Baez, Jr, Sonora; Angel Gallegos, Sr, Reagan County; *Tristan Ortiz, Jr, Reagan County; *Christian Ramon, Sr, Sonora; *Jace King, Sr, Balllinger; Noe Estrada, Jr, Sonora; Receiver: Wesley Dutton, Jr, Sonora; Willie B. Munoz, Jr, Sonora; Aaron Fellows, So, Alpine; Skylar Short, Sr, Alpine; Kaleb Morris, Sr, Reagan County; Quarterback: Aaron Frost, Sr, Alpine; Alex Chavez, Sr, Reagan County; Fullback: Wilson Johnson, So, Sonora; Nathan DeLeon, Jr, Reagan County Running Back: Samuel Goodloe, Jr, Reagan County; Jesus Silvas, Sr, Alpine; Kentrell Williams, Sr, TLCA.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive End: *Dorian Cordero, Sr, Alpine; Angel Gallegos, Sr, Reagan County; Chance Darr, Sr, Reagan County; Defensive Tackle: *Tristan Ortiz, Jr, Reagan County; *Isaiah Miranda, Sr, Alpine; Jace King, Sr, Ballinger; Christian Ramon, Sr, Sonora; Outside Linebacker: Brandon Martinez, Jr, Sonora; Skylar Short, Sr, Alpine; Inside Linebacker: Brock Aschenbeck, So, Sonora; Tony Terrazas, Sr, Alpine; Trey Ortiz, Sr, Reagan County; Nathan DeLeon, Jr, Reagan County; Cornerback: Wesley Dutton, Jr, Sonora; Alex Gonzalez, Jr, Alpine; Safety: *Aaron Fellows, So, Alpine; Edgar Nunez, So, Ballinger; Alden Rodriguez, Jr, Alpine.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Tight End: Kodee Warriner, Jr, Reagan County; Offensive Line:Cooper Estepp, Sr, Alpine; Ashton Belk; Jr, Ballinger; Divad Briones, Sr, Ballinger; Hunter Howell, Sr, TLCA; Nathan Maples, Sr, Alpine; Jose Rocha, Jr, Reagan County; Aldo DeLuna, So, Sonora; Isaiah Miranda, Sr, Alpine; Receiver: Abel Cruz, Sr, Sonora; Alex Gonzales, Jr, Alpine; Derek Rojo, Jr, Alpine; Justin Chavez, Jr, Reagan County; Davien Martinez, So, Ballinger; Cody Zapata, Sr, TLCA; Quarterback: Edgar Nunez, So, Ballinger; Kaiden Kirkland, Jr, TLCA; Fullback: Caleb Ornalez, Sr, Ballinger; Garrett Jetton, Sr, TLCA; Running Back: Jr Velasquez, Jr, Sonora; Zion Johnson, Sr, Alpine; Cahel Lafferty, So, Reagan County.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive End: Jansen Morris, So, Sonora; Kodee Warriner, Jr, Reagan County; Defensive Tackle: Nathan Maples, Sr, Alpine; Divad Briones, Sr, Ballinger; Mark Chavez, Sr, Sonora; Hunter Howell, Sr, TLCA; Jose Rocha, Jr, Reagan County; Outside Linebacker: Wilson Johnson, So, Sonora; Zack Gully, Jr, Ballinger; Cody Zapata, Sr, TLCA; Inside Linebacker: Carlos Mendoza, Jr, Sonora; Travis Ruckman, So, Alpine; Jayden Rivera, Jr, Ballinger; Garrett Jetton, Sr, TLCA; Safety: John DeLeon, Jr, Sonora; Kaiden Kirkland, Jr, TLCA; Seth Hernandez, So, Reagan County; Justin Chavez, Jr, Reagan County; Cornerback: Hector Mendez, Sr, Sonora; Alex Chavez, Sr, Reagan County; Derek Rojo, Jr, Alpine.

FIRST TEAM SPECIALIST

Punter: *Cody Zapata, Sr, TLCA; Kicker: *Cody Dailey, So, Ballinger; Kick Return: *JR Velasquez, Jr, Sonora

SECOND TEAM SPECIALIST

Punter: Jorian Fuentes, So, Ballinger; Kicker: Brandon Martinez, Jr, Sonora; Kick Return: Ethan Sanchez, So, Ballinger

UTILITLY

Daniel Gonzales, Jr, Sonora; Adolph Medina, Jr, Balllinger; Brandon Victorino, Sr, Alpine; Cole Davis, Sr, TLCA; Servando Carrasco, Sr, Reagan County

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Cisco 252 5 0 43 8 9 3 32 16
* Eastland 308 4 1 39 12 8 4 34 14
* Tolar 239 3 2 30 24 7 5 30 18
* Coleman 247 2 3 17 30 3 8 12 33
Dublin 309 1 4 29 37 3 7 25 37
Bangs 318 0 5 13 60 0 10 16 54

Could not find a complete listing of the 4AAA Division II All District Team. If someone has a complete listing send it to me and I will post it. Thanks


Football Play-Offs for AAA-Region I-Division I-High School Football

DISTRICT CHAMPS

BI-DISTRICT

November 16-18

AREA

November 23-25

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 30 - Dec. 2

REGIONAL FINALS

December 7-9

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

SHALLOWATER

defeated

Grape Creek

Brock

defeated

SHALLOWATER

Brock

defeated

Clyde

Brock

defeated

WALL

WALL

defeated

Friona

WALL

defeated

Jim Ned

Brock

defeated

COMANCHE

Jim Ned

defeated

Bowie

BROCK

COMANCHE

defeated

Boyd

COMANCHE

defeated

Slaton

Slaton

defeated

Kermit

COMANCHE

defeated

Merkel

Merkel

defeated

BRECKENRIDGE

Merkel

defeated

Muleshoe

Muleshoe

defeated

Crane


State Championship Division I

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 9-11

STATE
FINALS

December 18

AA STATE CHAMPION

     

REGION I CHAMPION

#7 BROCK

defeated

REGION II CHAMPION

KEMP

49-21

REGION I CHAMPION

#7 BROCK

vs

REGION III CHAMPION

ROCKDALE

 

 

REGION III CHAMPION

ROCKDALE

defeated

REGION IV CHAMPION

#10 YOAKUM

31-21

 
   


Football Play-Offs for AAA-Region I-Division II-Texas High School Football

DISTRICT CHAMPS

BI-DISTRICT

November 16-18

AREA

November 23-25

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 30 - Dec. 2

REGIONAL FINALS

December 7-9

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

CANADIAN

defeated

Stanton

CANADIAN

defeated

Eastland

Eastland

defeated

Reagan County

CANADIAN

defeated

COLORADO CITY

COLORADO CITY

defeated

Tulia

COLORADO CITY

defeated

Tolar

CANADIAN

defeated

Childress

Tolar

defeated

Alpine

CANADIAN

SONORA

defeated

Coleman

SONORA

defeated

Spearman

Spearman

defeated

Coahoma

Childress

defeated

SONORA

CISCO

defeated

Ballinger

Childress

defeated

CISCO

Childress

defeated

Idalou

State Championship Division II

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 9-11

STATE
FINALS

December 18

AA STATE CHAMPION

     

REGION II CHAMPION

#1 GUNTER

defeated

REGION I CHAMPION

#6 CANADIAN

56-27

REGION II CHAMPION

#1 GUNTER

vs

REGION III CHAMPION

#4 NEWTON

 

 

REGION III CHAMPION

#4 NEWTON

defeated

REGION IV CHAMPION

BOLING

56-28