2018 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAA
 GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

RECORDS



Records for Girl's AAA-Region I Texas High School Softball

Click on the District you wish to view

Childress Idalou Alpine Ballinger Clyde Bangs Breckenridge Bowie
Dimmitt Littlefield Crane Grape Creek Coahoma Brady Brock Boyd
River Road
Muleshoe
Kermit Reagan County Colorado City Coleman Cisco Henrietta
Tulia
Roosevelt
Presidio SA TLCA Merkel Comanche Eastland Holliday
Shallowater Tornillo Sonora Stanton Dublin Millsap Jacksboro
Slaton   Wall Jim Ned Early Peaster Nocona
       
Tolar
Paradise
        City View

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! River Road
9
0
0
28
4
0
* Childress
6
3
0
5
7
0
* Tulia
3
6
0
18
17
0
* Dimmitt
0
9
0
0
16
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Shallowater
10
0
0
19
15
0
* Slaton
6
4
0
19
18
0
* Idalou
5
6
0
15
20
0
* Roosevelt
4
7
0
14
20
0
Littlefield
3
7
0
5
12
0
Muleshoe
3
7
0
9
17
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Alpine
8
0
0
26
13
0
* Presidio
6
2
0
13
10
0
* Kermit
4
4
0
8
23
0
* Crane
2
6
0
5
9
0
Tornillo
0
8
0
1
16
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Wall
10
0
0
24
7
1
* Ballinger
7
3
0
20
12
0
* Reagan County
6
4
0
7
10
0
* Grape Creek
5
5
0
16
10
0
Sonora
2
8
0
10
14
0
SA TLCA
0
10
0
4
18
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
* Clyde
10
1
0
30
7
0
* Coahoma
9
2
0
18
5
0
* Merkel
4
6
0
11
11
1
* Colorado City
4
6
0
11
15
0
Jim Ned
3
7
0
12
12
0
Stanton
1
8
0
8
17
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
* Comanche
10
1
0
20
7
0
* Early
9
2
0
17
8
0
* Bangs
4
6
0
12
11
0
* Coleman
3
7
0
8
19
0
Dublin
3
7
0
5
18
0
Brady
2
8
0
5
9
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Brock
12
0
0
33
6
0
* Eastland
9
3
0
11
9
0
* Peaster
8
4
0
15
11
0
* Breckenridge
6
6
0
13
13
0
Cisco
3
9
0
9
11
0
Tolar
3
9
0
12
13
0
Millsap
1
11
0
2
14
0

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Henrietta
10
4
0
19
10
0
* City View
9
5
0
20
10
0
* Paradise
10
6
0
17
10
0
* Bowie
9
7
0
13
20
0
Boyd
8
8
0
10
19
0
Jacksboro
6
8
0
14
13
0
Holliday
7
7
0
13
15
0
Nocona
0
14
0
4
17
1

 

Back to top of page


 

AAA-Region I Texas High School Softball Play-Offs

BI-DISTRICT

AREA

REGIONAL

QUARTER

RFINALS

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

REGIONAL

FINALS

WALL

defeated

Crane

WALL

defeated

Idalou

Idalou

defeated

Childress

ALPINE

defeated

WALL

BROCK

defeated

ALPINE

ALPINE

defeated

Grape Creek

ALPINE

defeated

Slaton

Slaton

defeated

Tulia

HENRIETTA

defeated

Breckenridge

HENRIETTA

defeated

Coahoma

Coahoma

defeated

Bangs

BROCK

defeated

HENRIETTA

BROCK

defeated

Bowie

BROCK

defeated

CLYDE

Merkel

defeated

Early

 

SHALLOWATER

defeated

Dimmitt

Presidio

defeated

Reagan County

CLYDE

defeated

RIVER ROAD

RIVER ROAD

defeated

Roosevelt

Ballinger

defeated

Kermit

Colorado City

defeated

COMANCHE

Eastland

defeated

Paradise

CLYDE

defeated

Colorado City

CLYDE

defeated

Coleman

CLYDE

defeated

City View

City View

defeated

Peaster

Back to top of page


State Championships

Red and Charline McCombs Field, The University of Texas at Austin

(TGCA Rankings)

 

SEMI-FINALS

Game 1: May 30 @ 3:00pm

Game 2: May 30 @ 6:00pm

FINALS

May 31 @ 6:00pm

AAA STATE CHAMPION

Game 1

Region II Champion

HUGHES SPRINGS (29-3) (3)

defeated

Region III Champion

GRANDVIEW (40-1) (1)

5-2 (8 innings)

Box Score

Region IV Champion

SANTA GERTRUDIS (40-1) (2)

defeated

Region II Champion

HUGHES SPRINGS (29-3) (3)

8-3

Box Score

 

 

 

 
 

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

Region IV Champion

SANTA GERTRUDIS (40-1) (2)

 

Game 2

Region IV Champion

SANTA GERTRUDIS (40-1) (2)

defeated

Region I Champion

BROCK (33-5) (5)

5-0

Box Score

 

 


 

Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team

Name Grade School Coach
Annika Canaba
Senior
ALPINE
Joel Pardo
Mattye Tyler
Senior
BROCK
Mark Starnes
Bailey Wagner
Senior
BROCK
Mark Starnes
Madison Chalenburg
Sophomore
CITY VIEW
Charlie Stone
Peyton Lee
Sophomore
CLYDE
Reagan Sewell
Kaitlyn  Turner
Sophomore
CLYDE
Reagan Sewell
Sydnee Shea
Junior
EARLY
Alfonso Chavez
Kendall Candioto
Junior
PARADISE
Karin Essig
Taci Tatum
Junior
PEASTER
Louie Chapman
Alexis Velasquez
Senior
RIVER ROAD
Ty Hoobler
Macy  Wilkins
Sophomore
RIVER ROAD
Ty Hoobler
Ashlynn Box
Junior
WALL
Joe Bain

Texas Girl's Coaches Association Academic All-State Team

Name School Coach

Back to top of page