2017 TEXAS AAA-REGION I VOLLEYBALL



Childress Dimmitt Alpine Big Lake RC Clyde Bangs Brock Bowie
Highland Park Friona Crane S.A. Grape Creek Coahoma Breckenridge Millsap Boyd
River Road Littlefield Kermit S.A. TLC Academy Colorado City Comanche Peaster Henrietta
Tulia Shallowater Presido Sonora Jim Ned Dublin Tolar Holliday
    Tornillo Wall   Early   Jacksboro
          Eastland   Nocona
              Paradise
              W.F. City View


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 1-AAA
District starts September 30
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
* Amarillo Highland Park
4
0
26
11
* Childress
2
2
18
11
* Amarillo River Road
1
3
9
18
* Tulia
1
3
9
15

District 1 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 2-AAA
District starts October 3
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
* Shallowater
3
0
29
5
* Friona
2
1
20
15
* Littlefield
2
2
4
19
* Dimmitt
0
4
2
26

District 2 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 3-AAA
District starts September 19
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
! Alpine
7
0
27
5
* Tornillo
4
3
4
11
* Kermit
3
3
4
10
Crane
2
4
2
13
Presidio
0
5
1
14

District 3 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 4-AAA
District starts September 19
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
* Sonora
5
0
21
12
* Wall
5
2
14
19
San Angelo TLC Academy
3
3
14
11
San Angelo Grape Creek
2
4
13
19
Big Lake Reagan County
0
6
0
12

District 4 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page

CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 5-AAA
District starts September 26
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
* Colorado City
6
0
22
10
* Clyde
4
2
14
16
* Tuscola Jim Ned
2
4
8
18
* Coahoma
0
6
1
12

District 5 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page

CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 6-AAA
District starts September 23
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
* Comanche
7
0
13
6
* Dublin
5
2
15
16
* Breckenridge
5
2
9
22
Eastland
3
4
4
13
Bangs
1
6
2
11
Early
0
7
3
19

District 6 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 7-AAA
District starts September 26
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
* Peaster
6
0
25
13
* Brock
4
2
32
8
* Millsap
2
4
24
7
* Tolar
0
6
19
19

District 7 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS

DISTRICT 8-AAA
District starts September 8
 
District
Overall
TEAM W L W L
* Boyd
10
1
29
7
* Henrietta
10
1
29
11
Holliday
8
3
22
11
Nocona
5
6
14
16
Jacksboro
5
6
20
19
Bowie
4
7
7
16
Paradise
2
9
11
24
W.F. City View
0
11
4
18

District 8 Max Preps Page

Go to Top of Page


AAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs

(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)

BI-DISTRICT

OCT 30-31

AREA

NOV 2-4

REG. 1/4 FINALS

NOV 6-7

REG. SEMI-FINALS

NOV 10

REG. FINALS

NOV 11

       

 

W4

vs

F3

 

 

 

 

 

R1

vs

T2

 

   

ALPINE

vs

F4

 

 

R2

vs

T1

 

   

W8

vs

F7

 

 

R5

vs

T6

 

   

W7

vs

F8

 

 

R6

vs

T5

 

   

W2

vs

F1

 

 

R3

vs

T4

 

   

W1

vs

F2

 

 

R4

vs

T3

 

   

W6

vs

F5

 

 

R7

vs

T8

 

   

W5

vs

F6

 

 

R8

vs

T7

State Championships

(TGCA Rankings)

SEMI-FINALS

 

FINALS

 

AA STATE CHAMPION

     

Region I Champion

vs

Region II Champion

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

Region III Champion

vs

Region IV Champion

 
   

Go Back Home or to Top of page


Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings

Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.

REGION I

October 17
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

October 9
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

October 2
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 25
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 18
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

(1) Beckville (1) Beckville (1) Beckville (1) Beckville (1) Beckville
(2) Callisburg (2) Callisburg (2) Callisburg (2) BROCK (2) BROCK
(3) Commerce (3) Goliad (3) BOYD (3) Callisburg (3) Callisburg
(4) Rogers (4) Commerce (4) Goliad (4) BOYD (4) BOYD
(5) C.C. London (5) Winona (5) Commerce (5) Farmersville (5) Farmersville
(6) Jewett Leon (6) Jewett Leon (6) Winona (6) Goliad (6) Goliad
(7) SHALLOWATER (7) SHALLOWATER (7) Jewett Leon (7) Commerce (7) Commerce
(8) Winona (8) Hardin (8) SHALLOWATER (8) Winona (8) Winona
(9) Goliad (9) PEASTER (9) Hardin (9) Jewett Leon (9) Jewett Leon
(10) Hardin (10) Farmersville (10) PEASTER (10) SHALLOWATER (10) Schulenburg
(11) PEASTER (11) Schulenburg (11) Farmersville (11) Hardin (11) C.C. London
(12) Farmersville (12) C.C. London (12) Schulenburg (12) Schulenburg (12) Hardin
(13) Schulenburg (13) ALPINE (13) C.C. London (13) C.C. London (13) ALPINE
(14) George West (14) WALL (14) ALPINE (14) ALPINE (14) SHALLOWATER
(15) HENRIETTA (15) BROCK (15) WALL (15) WALL (15) WALL
(16) BOYD (16) HENRIETTA (16) BROCK (16) PEASTER (16) PEASTER
(17) ALPINE (17) Quitman (17) HENRIETTA (17) Mount Vernon (17) Mount Vernon
(18) WALL (18) BOYD (18) SONORA (18) Vanderbilt Industrial (18) Vanderbilt Industrial
(19) Quitman (19) SONORA (19) Mount Vernon (19) HENRIETTA (19) HENRIETTA
(20) SONORA (20) Mount Vernon (20) Vanderbilt Industrial (20) Leonard (20) COLORADO CITY
(21) Mount Vernon (21) Vanderbilt Industrial (21) Leonard (21) COLORADO CITY (21) FRIONA
(22) Vanderbilt Industrial (22) Leonard (22) COLORADO CITY (22) HOLLIDAY (22) Johnson City
(23) Leonard (23) COLORADO CITY (23) Johnson City (23) FRIONA (23) JACKSBORO
(24) BROCK (24) Johnson City (24) FRIONA (24) Johnson City (24) NOCONA
(25) COLORADO CITY (25) FRIONA (25) East Bernard (25t) NOCONA (25t) HIGHLAND PARK
      (25t) Wallis Brazos (25t) HOLLIDAY
      (25t) SONORA (25t) SONORA
      (25t) East Bernard (25t) East Bernard

September 12
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 5
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 28
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 21
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 14
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

(1) Beckville (1) Beckville (1) Beckville (1) Beckville (1) Goliad
(2) BROCK BROCK (2) BROCK Vanderbilt Industrial (2) PEASTER
(3) Callisburg Callisburg (3) Schulenburg Schulenburg (3) Jewett Leon
(4) BOYD Schulenburg (4) BOYD BROCK (4) BOYD
(5) ALPINE C.C. London (5) Jewett Leon Goliad (5) Beckville
(6) Farmersville BOYD (6) C.C. London Jewtt Leon (6) ALPINE
(7) Goliad ALPINE (7) WALL C.C. London (7) FRIONA
(8) Commerce Commerce (8) Commerce BOYD (8) East Bernard
(9) Schulenburg Jewett Leon (9) Goliad SHALLOWATER (9) Callisburg
(10) C.C. London COLORADO CITY (10) COLORADO CITY ALPINE (10) Wallis Brazos
(11) Jewett Leon SHALLOWATER (11) SHALLOWATER HENRIETTA  
(12) COLORADO CITY WALL (12) HENRIETTA Mount Vernon  
(13) SHALLOWATER Mount Vernon (13) ALPINE HIGHLAND PARK  
(14) WALL Vanderbilt Industrial (14) Vanderbilt Industrial PEASTER  
(15) Hardin Hardin (15) Hardin East Bernard  
(16) Mount Vernon FRIONA (16) Johnson City    
(17) Vanderbilt Industrial PEASTER (17) Mount Vernon    
(18) FRIONA HENRIETTA (18) HIGHLAND PARK    
(19) PEASTER Johnson City (19) Leonard    
(20) Leonard HIGHLAND PARK (20t) FRIONA    
(21) HENRIETTA Wallis Brazos (20t) PEASTER    
(22) NOCONA Leonard (20t) East Bernard    
(23) Johnson City NOCONA      
(24) HIGHLAND PARK HOLLIDAY      
(25t) Wallis Brazos East Bernard      
(25t) HOLLIDAY JACKSBORO      
(25t) SONORA        
(25t) East Bernard        

August 14
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

       
(1) Goliad        
(2) PEASTER        
(3) Jewett Leon        
(4) BOYD        
(5) Beckville        
(6) ALPINE        
(7) FRIONA        
(8) East Bernard        
(9) Callisburg        
(10) Wallis Brazos        
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAA All State Team

Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
COACH
       
       
       
       
       


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAA Region I "Academic" All State Team

The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Texas Sports Writers Association

AAA All State Team

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

FIRST TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



SECOND TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



THIRD TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



HONORABLE MENTION

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 


LIBERO

 


SETTER