2018 REGION I-AAAA FOOTBALL

DIVISION I CHAMPIONS

DECATUR

DIVISION II CHAMPIONS

IOWA PARK HAWKS

 

 

 

 

 

Go Back Home

DIVISION I TEAMS
 
DIVISION II TEAMS
 
Clint Andrews  
Fort Stockton
Borger
Fabens Big Spring  
Lamesa
Dalhart
Mountain View San Angelo Lake View   Midland Greenwood Levelland
San Elizario Seminole   Monahans Lubbock Estacado
      Pecos Perryton
      Snyder  
      Sweetwater  
   
 
Canyon Burkburnett   Aubrey Ferris
Dumas Decatur   Bridgeport Glen Rose
Hereford Gainsville   Graham Godley
Pampa Mineral Wells   Iowa Park Hillsboro
  Springtown   Krum Venus
  WF Hirschi   Vernon  

Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Clint 667 3 0 42 16 4 7 26 21
* Mountain View 799 2 1 31 27 6 5 29 24
* San Elizario 1035 1 2 20 38 6 5 21 24
* Fabens 757 0 3 15 28 3 7 23 20

District MVP: Sebastian Barraza, Sr, RB, Clint

Offensive MVP: Eddie Garcia, Sr, QB, Mt. View

Defensive MVP: Jose Correa, Jr, OLB, San Elizario

Newcomer of the Year: Brandon Quintana, So, FB, Clint

Co- Lineman of the Year: Esteban Pena, So, DT, Mt.View; Emmanuel Barraza, So, DT, Clint

Coach of the Year: Rosvel Martinez, Clint

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback:Chris Olvera, Sr, San Elizario; Ivan Flores, Sr, Mt. View
Running back:Hector Nevarez, Jr, Mt. View; Luis Ramirez, Sr, Clint; Jose Reyes, Jr, Fabens; Raymond Acevedo, Jr, San Elizario
Wide receiver:Luis Garcia, Jr, San Elizario; Chris Ramirez, Sr., Mt.View; Andy Nunez, Jr, Clint; Sammy Alvarez, Jr, Fabens
Tight end: Juan Rivera, Sr, San Elizario; Nick Gomez, Jr, Mt. View
Center:Mike Gomez, Sr, Clint; Jesse Gutierrez, Sr, Fabens
Offensive Line: Hector Esparza, Sr, Fabens; Jason Licon, Jr, San Elizario; Eddie Lazalde, Jr, Mt. View; Dylan Escareno, Sr, Clint
Kicker: Alan Garcia, Sr, Mt.View; Isidro Blanco, Jr, Fabens

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive tackle: Alonso DeLeon, Jr, Clint; Jacob Delgado, Sr, Fabens; Manny Jimenez, Jr, San Elizario
Defensive end: Alan Garcia, Sr, Mt.View; Isaac Rosales, Jr, Clint; Fabian Urrutia, Jr, Fabens
Linebacker: Ismael Huerta, So, Fabens; Gerson Sanchez, Jr, Mt.View; Jahziel Valdivia, Sr, Clint
Safety: Jacob Lopez, Sr, San Elizario; Joe Aguirre, Sr, Fabens
Cornerback: Brandon Ramirez, Jr, Mt.View; Manny Pena, Sr, Clint
Punter: Jacob Campos, Sr, Fabens

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback: Jacob Campos, Sr, Fabens; Manny Pena, Sr, Clint
Running back: Isaac Rosales, Jr, Clint; Jonah Martinez, Sr, Fabens; Joshua Sanchez, Jr, Mt.View
Wide receiver: Brandon Ramirez, Jr, Mt.View; Victor Maldonado, Sr, Clint; Jose Aguirre, Sr, Fabens; Javier Munoz, Sr, San Elizario
Tight end: Jeremy Truan, Jr, Clint; Victor Silva, Sr, Fabens
Center: Freddie Flores, Jr., Mt. View
Linemen: Angel Cabral, Jr, San Elizario; Miguel Pena, Sr, Mt.View; Esteban Gallegos, Sr, Clint; Christian Ramirez, Jr, Fabens
Kicker: Steve Salais, Sr, San Elizario

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive tackle:Isaac Arellanes, Jr, Fabens; Eric Miranda, Sr, Mt.View; Aaron Esparza, So, Clint; Ian Ivey, Sr, Clint
Defensive end: Orlando Castro, Sr, San Elizario; Sam Warne, Sr, Fabens; Andy Nunez, Jr, Clint
Linebacker: Guillermo Gonzalez, Sr, Fabens; Nazareth Quinonez, Jr, San Elizario; Axel Diaz, Sr, Mt.View
Safety: Steven Lujan, Jr, Fabens; Sal Gandara, Sr, Mt.View
Cornerback: Alex Devora, Sr, San Elizario; Jesus Rocha, So, Clint
Punter: Jiovanni Jurado, Sr, San Elizario

UTILITLY SPECIAL TEAMS: Jacob Fuentes, Jr, Clint; Emilliano Castro, Sr, Fabens; Ryan Varela, So, San Elizario; Obed Garcia, Sr, Mt.View

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Seminole 793 3 0 42 16 7 4 32 16
* Andrews 1099 2 1 40 24 8 4 42 29
* Lake View 1064 1 2 18 43 3 9 20 39
* Big Spring 1093 0 3 20 37 3 9 17 33

District MVP: James Hurston, Sr, Seminole

Offensive MVP: Noah Mata, Sr, Seminole

Defensive MVP: Jacob Mechler, Sr, Andrews

Offense- Lineman of the Year: Reece Azam, Sr, Andrews

Defense- Lineman of the Year: Jaxon Washington, Jr, Seminole

Newcomer of the Year: Markeese Lawrence, So, Andrews

Iron Men: Tyler Luna, Sr, Andrews; Rudy Martinez, Jr, LakeView; Jack Everett, Jr, Big Spring; Rusty Froese, Sr, Seminole

Coach of the Year: Kent Jackson / Seminole

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback: Jordan Matthews, Sr, Seminole; Ethan Cortez, So, Big Spring; Brett Leach, Jr, Andrews
Running back: Kendall Blue, Sr, Lake View; Damion Espino, So, Seminole; Aiden Ward, So, Seminole, Zephaniah Nelson, Jr, Big Spring
Wide receiver: Ahmad Daniels, Sr, Lake View, DJ Molina, Sr, Big Spring; Jeremiah Cooley, Sr, Big Spring; Vito Prieto, Sr, Andrews; Marc Solorzano, Sr, Andrews
Offensive Linemen: Anthony Guevara, Sr, Lake View; Ben Davis, Sr, Seminole; Landry Ritchey, Sr, Seminole; Austin Kelly, Sr, Seminole; AJ Gonzales, Sr, Big Spring; Jacob Mechler, Sr, Andrews
Kicker: Daniel Ramos, Jr, Lake View

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive Linemen: Manuel Baeza, Sr, Lake View; Joel Estrella, Jr, Andrews;
Linebacker: Dylan Stokes, Jr, Seminole; Devin Doerksen, Jr, Seminole; Abel Clark, Jr, Big Spring; Colton Butler, Sr, Andrews; Esau Flores, Jr, Andrews
Defensive Back: Johnny Espinosa, Jr, Lake View; Anthony Martinez, Jr, Lake View; Hunter Pence, Sr, Andrews
Punter: Vito Prieto, Sr, Andrews

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Running back: Esau Flores, Jr, Andrews
Wide receiver: Cooper Logan, Sr, Seminole; Adrian Villa, Sr, Lake View; Sonny Moreno, Sr, Lake View; Nehemiah Flores, Sr, Andrews
Tight end: Kaedyn Wade, Jr, Seminole
Offensive Linemen: Donatello Tovar, Jr, Andrews; Gabriel Marin, Jr, Andrews; Christian Nunez, Jr, Andrews

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen: Oscar Ariza, So, Seminole; Adrew Roberts, Jr, Big Spring
Linebacker: Brett Berringer, Sr, Big Spring; Michael Holguin, Sr, Lake View; David Tanguma, Sr, Lake View; Logan Sanders, Jr, Lake View
Defensive Back: Dago Esquivel, Jr, Seminole; Domiono Cole, Sr, Big Spring

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Dumas 1102 3 0 29 23 8 3 34 18
* Canyon 1128 2 1 34 22 11 2 41 19
* Hereford 1138 1 2 21 24 9 5 30 16
* Pampa 975 0 3 20 34 4 7 26 25

Offensive Players of the Year: Lawton Rikel, Sr., Canyon and Seth Dixon, Sr., Hereford.

Defensive Player of the Year: Luis Ramos, Sr., Dumas.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Jacob Mares, So., Dumas.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year: Dallan Dill, So., Dumas.

Coach of the Year: Aaron Dunnam, Dumas.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Tight End: Shane Whitworth, So., Canyon. Andrew Lucio, Jr., Hereford.
Tackle: Cole Mullins, Sr., Canyon. Gavien Gabeheart, Jr., Dumas. Lalo Carrasco, Sr., Hereford.
Guard: Tanner Wilson, Sr., Canyon. Christian Guerrero, Sr., Hereford.
Center: Andres Flores, Sr., Canyon.
Quarterback: Tucker Bridwell, Jr., Pampa. Spencer Williams, So., Dumas.
Running Back: Jake Gilley, Sr., Canyon. Cornelius Landers, Fr., Pampa.
Wide Receiver: Wyatt Lay, Sr., Dumas. Brett Cobb, Sr., Canyon. Seth Nickell, Sr., Canyon. Joey Hill, Jr., Pampa. Luis Ramos, Sr., Dumas. Ray Monce, Sr., Hereford.
Kicker: Eric Hernandez, Fr., Pampa. Brayden Welch, Sr., Canyon.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
End: Carson Altman, Sr., Hereford. Chris Delatorre, Jr., Dumas.
Lineman: Eli Hernandez, Jr., Dumas. Dakota Helfer, Sr., Pampa.
Outside Linebacker: Gilbert Falcon, Sr., Dumas. Cade Olson, Sr., Canyon.
Inside Linebacker: Orion Ramirez, Sr., Hereford. Cade Cox, So., Dumas.
Safety: Brett Cobb, Sr., Canyon. Jake Kelso, Sr., Hereford.
Cornerback: Sebastian Grajeda, Jr., Hereford. Sam Gilbreath, Sr., Canyon.
Punter: Tye Davis, Jr., Hereford.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Tight End: Isaiah Holguin, Sr., Pampa.
Tackle: Calvin Burns, Sr., Canyon. Isaias Martinez, Sr., Hereford. Josue DeSantiago, So., Dumas.
Guard: Brody Larkin, Sr., Pampa. Lucas Byrd, Jr., Hereford. Omar Hernandez, Jr., Dumas.
Center: Gael Davila, So., Dumas.
Quarterback: Sebastian Grajeda, Jr., Hereford.
Running Back: Kaleb Caldwell, Jr., Pampa. Cito Rodrifguez, Jr., Dumas.
Wide Receiver: Kyle Stroebel, Jr., Dumas. Omar Delgado, Sr., Dumas. Jack McKay, So., Canyon. Christian Mendez, Sr., Hereford.
Kicker: Ah Lee Yart, So., Dumas.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
End: Davin Gates, Jr., Dumas. Brody Olson, So., Canyon. Bryden Oxley, Sr., Pampa.
Lineman: Landon Paz, Sr., Hereford. Carlos Gonzalez, Jr., Pampa.
Outside Linebacker: Evan Judd, Sr., Dumas. Zach Dubose, Jr., Pampa. Mitchell Carnahan, Sr., Hereford,
Inside Linebacker: Jaden Cano, Jr., Hereford. Bo Christie, Jr., Canyon. Michael Tollerson, Jr., Pampa.
Safety: Josh Turner, Jr., Dumas. Brayden Brewer, Jr., Canyon. Jesus Sanchez, Sr., Pampa.
Cornerback: Tim Hernandez, Sr., Dumas. Javier Martinez, Jr., Dumas. Brock Ferguson, Jr., Pampa. Tye Davis, Jr., Hereford.
Punter: Brayden Welch, Sr., Canyon.

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Hirschi 922 4 1 45 21 10 3 41 19
* Springtown 981 4 1 56 33 8 3 49 25
* Gainesville 846 3 2 35 47 4 7 31 42
* Decatur 1054 3 2 42 46 8 7 35 51
Mineral Wells 900 1 4 30 37 6 4 33 27
Burkburnett 914 0 5 26 51 3 7 31 42

District MVP: DAIMARQUA FOSTER, SR, HIRSCHI

Offensive MVP: CAMERON RICKETT, JR, SPRINGTOWN

Defensive MVP: LLOYD MURRAY, SR, HIRSCHI

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: MASON DUKE, SO, BURKBURNETT

Defensive Newcomer of the Year: CHRIS MURRAY, SO, HIRSCHI

Offensive Lineman of the Year: BRENT ROSE, JR, SPRINGTOWN

Defensive Lineman of the Year: REGGIE JACKSON, JR, HIRSCHI

Utility Player of the Year: ISAIAH BAKER, JR, GAINESVILLE

Coaching Staff of the Year: GAINESVILLE

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback: Sawyer Drewry, Sr, Springtown
Running back: Khalil Thompson, Sr, Mineral Wells; Brandon Bake, Jr, Gainesville
Fullback: Draike Sparks, Jr, Gainsville; Brandon Hiojos, Sr, Mineral Wells
Wide receiver: Riley Comiskey, Sr, Springtown; Jacob Williams, Sr, Burkburnett; Beau Bedford, Sr, Decatur; Isaiah Gipson, Jr, Gainsville; Diaja Kennedy, Sr, Mineral Wells
Tight end: K'desmond Dorsey, Jr, Hirschi; Tre Lawson, So, Gainsville
Center: Zander Adams, Sr, Mineral Wells; Colby Marillo, Sr, Decatur
Guard: Braeden Summers, So, Springtown; Fabian McGee, Jr, Hirschi
Tackle: Morgan Picha, Sr, Decatur; Tyler Holder, Jr, Springtown
Kicker: Brendon Hall, So, Springtown

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive tackle: Jacob Price, Sr, Gainesville; Isaiah Baeza, Sr, Mineral Wells; Grant Allen, Sr, Decatur
Defensive end: Cameron Whitehead, Jr, Hirschi; Jaquan Cummings, Jr, Springtown; Ridge Burden, Sr, Decatur; Josh Faughtenberry, Jr, Gainesville
Inside linebacker: Zane Hickey, Sr, Decatur; Fred Fleeks, Jr, Hirschi; Draylon Franklin, Sr, Gainesville
Outside linebacker: Ashton Watson, Sr, Springtown; Seth Hakanson, Jr, Decatur; Jaron Humphrey, Sr, Hirschi
Safety: Stavonte Vaughn, Jr, Hirschi; Aaron Foster, Jr, Springtown
Cornerback: Jake McCleskey, Jr, Burkburnett; Dante McCowan, Sr, Hirschi
Punter: Brendon Hall, So, Springtown

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback: Roman Fuller, Jr, Decatur; Nate Downing, Sr, Hirschi; Draylon Franklin, Sr, Gainesville
Running back: Gunner Ragsdale, Jr, Decatur; AJ Martinez, Jr, Decatur; Austin Childs, Jr, Burkburnett
Wide receiver: Tian Harrell, Sr, Hirschi; Kaydon Davis, Jr, Burkburnett; Dayne Chapman, Jr, Decatur; Kenta Manual, Sr, Hirschi; Kyle Lunsford, Sr, Springtown
Tight end: Josh Faughtenberry, Jr, Gainsville
Center: Richard King, Sr, Hirschi; Landon Prestage, Jr, Gainesville
Guard: Colton John, Sr, Gainesville; Demetri Harbuck, Jr, Hirschi
Tackle: Brenden Gonzales, Sr, Gainesville; Nathan Salvi, Jr, Hirschi; Edwin Garcia, Sr, Mimeral Wells
Kicker: Adam Zuniga, Sr, Gainesville

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive tackle: Lazaro Rivera, Jr, Hirschi; Zach Watson, Sr, Springtown; Shaun Escobedo, Sr, Gainesville
Defensive end: Brandon Hinojos, Sr, Mineral Wells; Sammy Walker, Jr, Hirschi; Bradley Aaron, Sr, Mineral Wells
Inside linebacker: Jadon Stringfellow, Sr, Burkburnett; Dakota Brooks, Sr, Springtown; Tre Lawson, So, Gainesville
Outside linebacker: Justyn Peterson, Jr, Burkburnett; Robert Webber, Jr, Decatur; Adam Aguirre, Sr, Springtown; Jonah Maston, Sr, Mineral Wells
Safety: Isaiah Gipson, Jr, Gainesville; Jevione Livingston, Jr, Hirschi
Cornerback: Traylen Shinault, Jr, Gainesville; Jahqaevion King-Fobbs, So, Hirschi
Punter: Gavin Pena, Sr, Mineral Wells; Jhaidon Duran, Sr, Hirschi

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Greenwood 720 6 0 45 14 10 2 35 22
* Snyder 726 5 1 36 23 8 3 36 24
* Fort Stockton 671 4 2 24 20 8 3 28 15
* Monahans 625 3 3 34 25 5 6 30 25
Lamesa 536 2 4 27 40 3 7 26 39
Sweetwater 554 1 5 26 45 1 9 18 46
Pecos 673 0 6 15 43 1 9 15 39

District MVP: COLE DAGGETT, SR, FORT STOCTON

Offensive MVP: JAKE SOMERS, SR, GREENWOOD

Defensive MVP: NATHAN KENDRICK, SR, SNYDER

Utility Player of the Year: BRODY RAY, JR, GREENWOOD

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: TREY CROSS, SO, GREENWOOD

Defensive Newcomer of the Year: BUD NAVARRETTE, JR, MONAHANS

Coaching Staff of the Year: GREENWOOD

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback: Nick Johnson, Sr, Fort Stockton
Running back: Ryan Snodgrass, Jr, Greenwood; Kye Noyola, Sr, Monahans; JJ Burns, Sr, Snyder
Fullback: Alex Rubio, Sr, Snyder
Wide receiver: Josh Marquez, So, Lamesa; Peyton Adams, Jr, Monahans; Nathan Kendrick, Sr, Snyder
Tight end: Jaydon Coleman, Sr, Greenwood
Center: Jaxon Ransom, Jr, Greenwood
Guard: Jayden Kitchens, Jr, Greenwood; Tyson Thompson, Jr, Greenwood
Tackle: Christian Bell, Jr, Greenwood; Alex Jaimes, Sr, Snyder
Kicker: Jorge Olivares, Fr, Snyder

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive tackle: Alex Wright, Sr, Greenwood; Marshall Mills, Sr, Sweetwater
Defensive end: Jantzen Baker, Jr, Greenwood; Cason Carlisle, Sr, Greenwood; Trojan Terwilliger, Sr, Monahans
Inside linebacker: Iram Villarreal, Jr, Fort Stockton; JJ Burns, Sr, Snyder
Outside linebacker: Kobe Jameson, Sr, Greenwood; Alex Rubio, Sr, Snyder
Safety: Seth Weatherby, Sr, Greenwood; Ryan Aguilar, Jr, Lamesa
Cornerback: Braden Kessey, So, Monahans; Timothy Sosa, Sr, Snyder
Punter: Derek Rimer, Jr, Greenwood

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback: Logan Greene, Sr, Snyder
Running back: Jace Burleson, Sr, Lamesa; Armando Granado, Jr, Pecos; Gregg Williams, Jr, Snyder
Fullback: Angel Gallegos, Sr, Pecos
Wide receiver: Derek Hernandez, Jr, Fort Stockton; Tyler Warner, Jr, Sweetwater, Damien Atkins, Jr, Sweetwater
Tight end: Mason Montez, Sr, Monahans
Center: Donnie Delacruz, Jr, Fort Stockton; Dalton Carrigan, Sr, Monahans; Kobe Fahntrapp, Sr, Snyder
Guard: Blain Hunt, Jr, Monahans; John Flores, Sr, Snyder
Tackle: Edgar Rodriguez, Sr, Greenwood; Reagan Huffy, Sr, Monahans
Kicker: Derek Rimer, Jr, Greenwood

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive tackle: Eduardo Arroyo, Sr, Fort Stockton; Andres Torres, Fr, Snyder
Defensive end: Izaiah Lujan, Jr, Fort Stockton; John Flores, Sr, Snyder
Inside linebacker: Carsten Cook, Sr, Greenwood; Roland Morin, Sr, Snyder
Outside linebacker: Josh Nail, Sr, Greenwood; Jayden Samaniego, Jr, Snyder
Safety: Uber Granado, Jr, Fort Stockton; Chuck Hernandez, Sr, Pecos
Cornerback: Derek Hernandez, Jr, Fort Stockton; Bailey Casteel, Jr, Greenwood; Julian Flores, Sr, Snyder
Punter: Jackson Napper, Sr, Lamesa

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE
QB: Jackson Napper - Lamesa; Leo Holsey - Sweetwater; Jonathan Aguilar - Pecos
RB: Jace Burleson - Lamesa; Roland Morin - Snyder
WR: Randall Wilson - Pecos; Jayden Valdez - Ft Stockton; Jayden Samaniego - Snyder; Shaw Lentz - Snyder; Jake Chavez - Snyder
OL: Kain Parks - Lamesa; Noah Martinez - Lamesa; Justin Castereno - Sweetwater; Max Rodriguez - Sweetwater; Gary Salcido - Pecos; Treston Armendariz - Ft Stockton; Andrew Castro - Ft Stockton; Marcus Rocha - Snyder; Cyrus Soria - Snyder
TE: Tristan Ruiz - Greenwood; Tony Padilla - Sweetwater

DEFENSE
DL: Ivien Gonzalez - Lamesa; Clayton Culp - Lamesa; Reagan Davis - Lamesa; Logan King - Sweetwater; Jerry Vasquez - Greenwood; Efrain Franco - Greenwood; Jesus Rodriguez - Ft Stockton; Alex Jaimes - Snyder; Julian Rodriguez - Snyder; Kyler Saenz - Snyder
LB: Julian Zapata - Lamesa; Dobson Munoz - Lamesa; Alex Gallegos - Sweetwater; Cade Needham - Sweetwater; Gary Salcido - Pecos; Adrian Leyva - Ft Stockton
DB: Zakari Quintanilla - Lamesa; Markus Meneses - Sweetwater; Gaige Marquez - Greenwood; Aaron Ortiz - Pecos; Rudy Beltran - Pecos; Zyran Kelly - Pecos; Kayden Montoya - Snyder

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Levelland 773 4 0 36 17 8 3 34 22
* Estacado 746 3 1 33 12 9 4 30 14
* Dalhart 511 2 2 24 19 7 5 28 19
* Perryton 618 1 3 11 27 2 9 12 26
Borger 749 0 4 8 36 1 9 8 43

District MVP: CHRIS GERBER, SR, QB, LEVELLAND

Offensive MVP: SETH PORTER, SR, RB, ESTACADO

Defensive MVP: DALVEON RHODES, SR, DE, ESTACADO

Newcomer of the Year: SEDERICK COLBERT, JR, ILB, ESTACADO

Coaches of the Year: CURTIS LOWERY AND THE LEVELLAND STAFF

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback: Grayson Garcia, Sr, Dalhart
Running back: Jeremiah Dobbins, Jr, Estacado; Tristan VanZandt, Sr, Levelland
Wide receiver: Carson Smith, Sr, Dalhart; Donald Young, Sr, Estacado; Dre Conwright, Sr, Estacado; Jacob Ramirez, Jr, Levelland
Tight end: Hugo Davila, Sr, Dalhart
Linemen: Rey Heredia, Sr, Borger; Cooper Lackie, Sr, Dalhart; Step'Fon Johnson, Sr, Estacado; Roland Castro, Sr, Estacado; Myles Johnson, Sr, Levelland
Kicker: Jersson Hernandez, Sr, Levelland

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive tackle: Tytus Williams, Sr, Borger; Jaden Massey, Jr, Dalhart; Papa Bluitt, Jr, Estacado
Defensive end: Zac Betancourt, Jr, Levelland; Jeremiah Essix, Jr, Estacado
Linebacker: Carson Smith, Sr, Dalhart; Edgar Olvera, Sr, Dalhart; Tadrian Ward, Jr, Estacado; Jersson Hernandez, Sr, Levelland
Defensive back: Ladaryl Smith, Jr, Dalhart; Amarjae Thornton, Sr, Estacado; Dre Conwright, Sr, Estacado; Keke Murray, Jr, Estacado
Punter: Isaiah Garza, Sr, Borger

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback: Ryan Bornemeier, Sr, Dalhart
Running back: Ladaryl Smith, Jr, Dalhart; Xaviar Hammett, So, Dalhart; Dakota Buck, Sr, Perryton
Wide receiver: Isaiah Garza, Sr, Borger; Trey Campbell, Jr, Dalhart; Jonathan Nevarez, Sr, Levelland; Zach Mulkey, Sr, Levelland
Tight end: Jalen Turner, Sr, Estacado
Linemen: Hayden Finkenbinder, Sr, Dalhart; Trey Quillin, Sr, Dalhart; Clayton Morgan, Sr, Estacado; Jericho Flores, Jr, Estacado; Tobias Sanchez, Sr, Levelland; Jalayne Henry, Jr, Levelland
Kicker: Johnny Gomez, Jr, Estacado; Kenny Ramirez, Jr, Perryton

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive tackle: Brendan Herring, Sr, Dalhart; Victor Garza, Jr, Levelland; Yordi Hernandez, Jr, Perryton;
Defensive end: Christian Meledez, Sr, Dalhart; Kylan Campos, Jr, Levelland
Linebacker: Tyrell Howard, Sr, Estacado; Vincent Leffall, Sr, Estacado; Izac Anthony, Sr, Levellad; Dakota Buck, Sr, Perryton; Matthew Cano, Sr, Perryton
Defensive back: Taylor Przilas, So, Dalhart; Xaviar Rodriguez, Sr, Levelland; Devin Lopez, Sr, Levelland; Matt Martinez, Sr, Levelland; Nic Olvera, Sr, Perryton
Punter: Hugo Davila, Sr, Dalhart

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Graham 690 5 0 41 15 8 4 38 26
* Iowa Park 534 4 1 35 23 8 6 29 23
* Vernon 602 3 2 30 31 5 7 26 31
* Aubrey 684 2 3 26 24 3 8 18 28
Bridgeport 651 1 4 22 30 5 5 25 27
Krum 653 0 5 15 47 0 10 13 43

Co-District MVP: CHASE GILMORE, SR, GRAHAM; MARC RODRIGUEZ, SR, VERNON

Offensive MVP: DANIEL GILBERTSON, SO, GRAHAM

Defensive MVP: KLAYTON READ, SR, GRAHAM

Co- Offensive Lineman MVP: GARRISON STOVALL, SR, GRAHAM; JEREMIAH STANLEY, SR, IOWA PARK

Co- Defensive Lineman MVP: WILL HAYS, SR, GRAHAM; AUSTIN MCCALLION, SR, AUBREY

Offensive Sophmore: HUNTER LATHAM, GRAHAM

Defensive Sophmore: JACKSON JENNINGS, AUBREY

Co-Utility Player of the Year: CIRBY COHELEY, SO, IOWA PARK; CHRISTIAN HAND, SR, BRIDGEPORT

Coaching Staff of the Year: GRAHAM

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
QuarterbackJadon Maddux, Jr., Bridgeport; Trent Green, Jr., Iowa Park; BT White, So., Vernon
Running backChristian Ochoa, So., Vernon; Luke Sciba, Sr., Aubrey
Fullback/halfback Carson Johnson, Sr., Bridgeport
Wide receiver Nolan Hernandez, Jr., Bridgeport; Marcus Clark, Sr., Graham; Slayton Ochoa, Jr., Iowa Park; Kaden Ashlock, Jr., Iowa Park; Anthony Garza, Sr., Vernon
Tight endJacon Farmer, Sr., Aubrey and Wyatt Edwards, Sr., Iowa Park
Center Ryder Roberts, Jr., Iowa Park
Guard Bryce Hernandez, Jr., Graham; Kye Ranton, Sr., Aubrey
TackleJack Mercer, Sr., Graham; Truman Castleberry, Sr., Vernon
Kicker Greg Simental, Jr., Graham; Milton Iniguez, Jr., Bridgeport

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive tackle Wilson Odimba, Sr., Aubrey; Landon Hebert, So., Graham
Defensive end Garrett Dickey, Sr., Graham; Drew Carstons, Jr., Bridgeport; Truman Castleberry, Sr., Vernon
Inside linebackerZane Petering, Sr., Iowa Park; Corey Ballew, So., Graham; Dianjelo Sandoval, Sr., Bridgeport
Outside linebackerRaider Horn, So., Graham; Luke Sciba, Sr., Aubrey
Cornerback Bryzon Austin, Jr., Vernon; Nolan Hernandez, Jr., Bridgeport
Safety Tyler Reeves, Sr., Vernon; Ty Read, Sr., Bridgeport
Punter Brooks Garrett, Sr., Krum

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback Bryson Lightfoot, So., Krum
Running backBrendin Fallon, Sr., Iowa Park; Demoray Watson, Sr., Vernon
Fullback/halfback JJ Cooke, So., Aubrey
ReceiverDamien Zemski, So., Graham; Grayson Larson, Sr., Aubrey; Corbin Bailey, Jr., Bridgeport; Darrius Price, Sr., Krum
Tight end Drew Carstens, Jr., Bridgeport
CenterDalton Reagon, Sr., Vernon
Guard Mikael Conn, Sr., Aubrey; Austin Childs, Jr., Iowa Park
Tackle Zane Tyler, Jr., Krum; Christian Armstrong, Jr., Bridgeport
KickerBrandon Hernandez, Sr., Iowa Park

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive tackleGordo Renteria, Jr., Graham; Chris Dickens, Sr., Iowa Park
Defensive end Benjamin Perches, Sr., Krum
Inside linebacker Caleb Bartlett, So., Bridgeport; Ri’en Perez, Sr., Graham; Jordan Stevens, Jr., Aubrey
Outside linebackerJose Noyola, Jr., Aubrey; Reid Lalk, Sr., Iowa Park; Jacob Boatman, So., Vernon
Cornerback Tristen Cromer, So., Graham; Trey Overcash, Jr., Graham; Bryson Lightfoot, So., Krum; Isaiah Byers, Jr., Aubrey
Safety JJ Lee, So., Graham; Kaden Ashlock, Jr., Iowa Park
PunterCorbin Bailey, Jr., Bridgeport

 

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
* Glen Rose 527 4 0 56 10 12 2 52 22
* Ferris 759 3 1 39 26 6 3 34 26
* Hillsboro 537 2 2 21 28 5 6 24 25
* Godley 537 1 3 25 30 4 6 22 23
Venus 590 0 3 6 57 1 8 6 52

District MVP: CAMERON GRIFFIN, SR, QB, GLEN ROSE

Co- Offensive MVP: WESTEN HALCOM, SR, RB, GLEN ROSE; DAMIAN EDWARDS, SR, RB, FERRIS

Co-Defensive MVP: BRAYLEN MEADOR, JR, S, GLEN ROSE; DEMOND OLIVER, SR, LB, HILLSBORO

Co- Utility Player of the Year: DAVIS SHACKELFORD, JR, GLEN ROSE; IAN MAPLES, SR, GODLEY

Co-Special teams Player of the Year: CLAUDIO DELUNA, HILLSBORO; EASTON JONES, GODLEY

Lineman of the Year: HAYDEN SHAW, SR, GLEN ROSE

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: AUSTIN WORTHEN, SO, GLEN ROSE

Defensive Newcomer of the Year: BRANNON COOK, HILLSBORO

Coach of the Year:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback: Kobe Lankford, Sr, Ferris
Wide receiver: Harrison Hawkins, Sr, Glen Rose; Brady Taylor, Sr, Glen Rose; Matthew Nunez, Jr. Ferris; JaDarius Baxter, Sr, Hillsboro; Brenen Hawkins, Godley
Linemen: Zach Powell, Sr, Glen Rose; Ty Smith, Jr, Glen Rose; Nathan Guzman, Sr, Ferris; Israel Morales, Jr, Ferris; Landon Stevenson, Godley; Colton Rasco, Godley
Utility: Nelman Turner, Sr, Hillsboro

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive Lineman: Keegan Bunt, Sr, Glen Rose; River Costello, Sr, Glen Rose; Jess Niedziela, Sr, Glen Rose; Manny Mendoza, Sr, Ferris; Tyson Simmons, Jr, Hillsboro; Landon Stevenson, Godley; Javin Hebert, Godley
Linebacker: Ricky Douglas, Jr, Glen Rose; Christian Connell, Sr, Ferris; Reed Owens, Sr, Hillsboro
Defensive back: Teddy Starnes, Sr, Glen Rose; Patrick Blair, Jr, Ferris; Matthew Nunez, Jr, Ferris; Klunte Lucas, Sr, Hillsboro; Jaace Miles, Jr, Hillsboro; JaDarius Baxter, Sr, Hillsboro; Parker Priddy, Godley

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback:Thomas Pratt, So, Hillsboro
Wide receiver: Teddy Starnes, Sr, Glen Rose; Nic Reyes, Sr, Venus; Pla Shee, Jr, Venus
Linemen: Bryan Pounds, Sr, Glen Rose; Max Matheny, Jr, Glen Rose; Isaac Navarrete, Sr, Glen Rose; Marcial Loa, Sr, Ferris; Cody Duran, Jr, Ferris; Rolando Ramirez, Sr, Hillsboro; Ismael Lopez, Jr, Hillsboro; Viontay Robinson, So, Hillsboro; Eric Fisk, Godley; Jaime Gonzalez, Fr, Venus; Landon Yarber, Jr, Venus

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen: Anthony Vasquez, Jr, Ferris; Christian Cobb, Jr, Ferris; Tavarious Shaw, Jr, Hillsboro; Jakobe Blacknall, Jr, Hillsboro; Tim Zamira, Godley; Collin Black, Godley; Chance Hawes, Sr, Venus
Linebacker: Christian Ritchey, Sr, Ferris; Josiah Caro, Godley; Mario Hernandez, Godley
Defensive back: Dristan Cathey, Sr, Glen Rose; Colby Riley, Sr, Glen Rose; Demarcus Rankin, So, Ferris; Nate Aguinaga, So, Ferris; Luke Schaefer, So, Venus, Brandon Smpson, Jr, Venus

 


Football Play-Offs for AAAA-Region I-Division I-High School Football

BI-DISTRICT

November 15-17

AREA

November 22-24

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 29-Dec 1

REGIONAL FINALS

December 6-8

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

Big Spring

defeated

CLINT

Hereford

defeated

Big Spring

Hereford

defeated

Springtown

Hereford

defeated

Canyon

SEMINOLE

defeated

Fabens

Canyon

defeated

SEMINOLE

Decatur

defeated

Hereford

Canyon

defeated

Gainesville

DECATUR

Decatur

defeated

DUMAS

Decatur

defeated

Andrews

Andrews

defeated

San Elizario

Decatur

deeated

HIRSCHI

HIRSCHI

defeated

Pampa

HIRSCHI

defeated

Lake View

Lake View

defeated

Mountain View


State Championship Division I

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 13-15

STATE
FINALS

December 21

AAAA STATE CHAMPION

     

REGION II CHAMPION

(#4) WACO LA VEGA

defeated

REGION I CHAMPION

DECATUR

REGION II CHAMPION

(#4) WACO LA VEGA

vs

REGION IV CHAMPION

(#5) CUERO

 

 

REGION IV CHAMPION

(#5) CUERO

defeated

REGION III CHAMPION

SILSBEE

29-24

 
   


Football Play-Offs for AAAA-Region I-Division II-Texas High School Football

BI-DISTRICT

November 15-17

AREA

November 22-24

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 29-Dec 1

REGIONAL FINALS

December 6-8

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

GREENWOOD

vs

Perryton

GREENWOOD

vs

Vernon

Vernon

defeated

Ferris

Iowa Park

defeated

GREENWOOD

LEVELLAND

defeated

Monahans

Iowa Park

defeated

LEVELLAND

Iowa Park

defeated

GLEN ROSE

Iowa Park

defeated

Hillsboro

IOWA PARK

GRAHAM

defeated

Godley

Estacado

defeated

GRAHAM

Estacado

defeated

Fort Stockton

GLEN ROSE

defeated

Estacado

GLEN ROSE

defeated

Aubrey

GLEN ROSE

defeated

Dalhart

Dalhart

defeated

Snyder

State Championship Division II

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 13-15

STATE
FINALS

December 21

AAAA STATE CHAMPION

     

REGION II CHAMPION

(#8) PLEASANT GROVE

defeated

REGION I CHAMPION

IOWA PARK

REGION II CHAMPION

(#8) PLEASANT GROVE

vs

REGION IV CHAMPION

(#5) CUERO

 

 

REGION IV CHAMPION

(#5) CUERO

defeatede

REGION III CHAMPION

SILSBEE

29-24
 
   

CLASS AAAA "Associated Press"ALL-STATE

12/18/2018

AP FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:
– CADEN JANDER, Cuero, Sr. – 84 pancakes, no sacks allowed for team that averaged 50 points and 410 ypg
MILES JOHNSON, Levelland, Sr. – 94% grade, 35 knockdowns, 17 pancakes, no sacks allowed
JOHNNY TAYLOR, Hirschi, Jr. – 97% grade, 81 knockdowns, 2 sacks allowed for team that averaged 374 rush ypg
– JACKSON WILLIS, Van, Sr. – 94% grade, 1 sack allowed
TANNER WILSON, Canyon, Sr. – 96% grade, 37 pancakes for team that rushed for 221 ypg

Receivers/ends:
BEAU BEDFORD, Decatur, Sr. – 83-1,238, 14 TDs
– DEMOND DEMAS, Houston North Forest, Jr. – 49-1,574, 12 TDs; 2 kick returns for TDs

Quarterback:
CAMERON GRIFFIN, Glen Rose, Sr. – 153-250-2,789 passing, 40 TDs, 611 yards rushing, 9 TDs

Running backs:
DAIMARQUA FOSTER, Hirschi, Sr. – 2,093 rushing yards, 31 TDs
– QUINTAN JACKSON, FW Benbrook, Sr. – 222-3,017 yards, 37 TDs
– JAY’VEON SUNDAY, Waco Connally, Jr. – 254 carries for 2,054 yards, 30 TD

Kicker:
AH LEE YART, Dumas, Soph. – 43-43 PATs, 9-12 FGs, long of 43

Offensive Player of the Year: Daimarqua Foster, Hirschi

AP FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:
– DALTON BILLS, Bellville, Jr. – 120 tackles, 20 solo, 18 TFL, 11 sacks, 5 blocked kicks 3 FR
– ABEL EUCEDA, Gilmer, Sr. – 117 tackles, 5 sacks, 14 TFL, 2 FF
– JAYDEN JACOBS, Van, Jr. – 96 tackles, 15 TFL, 14 sacks, 4 FF, 3 PBUs
– COLLIN O’NEAL, Melissa, Sr. – 97 tackles, 28 TFL, 6 sacks, 4 FF, 4 FR, 3 PBUs

Linebackers:
– MONTE CLUCK, Boerne, Sr. – 147 tackles, 88 solo, 26 TFL, 10 sacks, 3 FF, 3 FR
– GARRETT REDDEN, Sealy, Jr. – 150 tackles, 7 TFLs, 3 sacks, 2 safeties
CARSON SMITH, Dalhart, Sr. – 150 tackles, 8 sacks, 3 FR

Defensive backs:
– KEVIN DAVIS, Freeport Brazosport, Jr. – 9 INTs, 156 tackles, 5 PBUs  
JOHNNY ESPINOSA, San Angelo Lake View, Jr. – 11 INTs, 9 PBUs
– JULIO RIGGS, Boerne, Sr. – 10 INTs, 66 tackles
XAVIER RODRIGUEZ, Levelland, Sr. – 138 tackles, 26 TFL, 6 sacks, 3 INTs, 7 FF

Punter:
– ANTHONY CATATE, El Campo, Sr. – 38.9 avg., 24 punts

Defensive Player of the Year: Monte Cluck, Boerne

AP SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:
– Marcus Alexander, Sunnyvale, Sr.; Justin Montgomery, Liberty Hill, Sr.; Brandon Nemec, Cuero, Sr.; Garrison Stovall, Graham, Sr.; Preston Wilson, Argyle, Sr.

Receivers/ends:
– Dillon Carter, Argyle, Sr.; Craig Clemons, CC West Oso, Sr.

Quarterback:
– Clayton Chadwick, La Vernia, Sr.

Running backs:
– Andrew Barajas, Alvarado, Sr.; Seth Dixon, Hereford, Sr.; Kyle Harrison, Liberty Hill, Sr.

Kicker:
– Adan Ibarra, Gilmer, Sr.

AP SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:
Zak Betancourt, Levelland, Sr.; Grayson Mays, Bellville, Jr.; Ja’Shawn Nickerson, Wharton, Jr.; Dalveon Rhodes, Lubbock Estacado, Sr.

Linebackers:
Blu Caylor, Stephenville, Sr.; Rayvon Ingram, Carthage, Jr.; Chase Petter, Argyle, Sr.

Defensive backs:
Gage Graham, Stephenville, Sr.; Tyler Kelley, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Isaiah Salazar, Levelland, Soph.; Jordan Whittington, Cuero, Sr.

Punter:
– Sevastion DeLeon, Henderson, Sr.

AP HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Kevion Booty, Carthage; Jacob Evanicky, Sealy; Nathan Guzman, Ferris; Arturo Hernandez, Sealy; Jayden Kitchens, Midland Greenwood; Adam Lamb, Rockport-Fulton; Lakota Lawrence, Liberty Hill; Kevin Lightfoot, Silsbee; Keilyn McCain, Pittsburg; Jeremiah Stanley, Iowa Park; Wyatt Tate, Geronimo Navarro; Bradon Wilkes, Pittsburg; Lane York, Stephenville.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Langston Anderson, Midlothian Heritage; Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage; Donyvan Givens, Beeville; Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton; Seth Nickell, Canyon; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood; Ethan Robinson, Van; Jay Wilkerson, Midlothian Heritage; Jacob Williams, Burkburnett.

QUARTERBACKS: Gunner Capps, Carthage; Dylan Davidson, Bay City; Kyle Douglas Jr., Wilmer-Hutchins; Mason Duke, Burkburnett; Roman Fuller, Decatur; Brendon Lewis, Melissa; Lawton Rikel, Canyon.

RUNNING BACKS: Chase Gilmore, Graham; Westen Halcom, Glen Rose; Anfernee Johnson, Houston Furr; David Patino, Keiran Grant, Cuero; Crystal City; Elijah Rankine, Van; Doneric Rivers, Crandall; Ashton Stredick, Needville; Khalil Thompson, Mineral Wells; Jar’Quae Walton, Waco La Vega.

KICKER: David Gomez-Ponce, Sealy.

AP HOBORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Carson Altman, Hereford; Deundre Blanton, Kilgore; Isaiah Carpenter, FW Benbrook; Truman Castleberry, Vernon; Christian Hendricks,Hirschi; Landon Jackson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Dolen Kennon, Silsbee; Jacob Mechler, Andrews; Trey Moore, Cuero; Marc Rodriguez, Vernon; Kyle Weber, Splendora.

LINEBACKERS: Davion Bouldin, Houston Wheatley; Jaden Cano, Hereford; Hunter Clark, Sealy; Sederick Colbert, Lubbock Estacado; Camryn Edney, Pittsburg; Fred Fleeks, Hirschi; Jersson Hernandez, Levelland; Sterling Herrington, Silsbee; Konnor Jones, Midlothian Heritage; Omar Marks, Wharton; Justin Morales, Crystal City; Brady Odom, Henderson; Cade Olson, Canyon; Reese Payne, Caddo Mills; Jadon Stringfellow, Burkburnett.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Brenden Dixon, Argyle; Brett Cobb, Canyon; Ke’untaye Dunham, Henderson; Seth Gibson, Gonzales; Sam Gilbreath, Canyon; Keiran Grant, Cuero; Jaylon Jimmerson, Pittsburg; Luis Ramos, Dumas; Darshon Turk, Silsbee; Stavonte Vaughn, Hirschi; Jacorey Ware, Carthage; Kamren Woods, Texarkana Pleasant Grove.

PUNTER: Trace Morrison, Stephenville.