2018 TEXAS AAAA-REGION I VOLLEYBALL

BACK TO HOME PAGE



Clint Andrews Canyon Borger Big Spring Burkburnett Brownwood Argyle
Fabens Fort Stockton Estacado Dalhart Greenwood Graham Glen Rose Bridgeport
Mountain View Monahans Hereford Dumas SA Lake View Iowa Park Godley Decatur
San Elizario Pecos Lamesa Pampa Snyder Vernon Mineral Wells Krum
  Seminole Levelland Perryton Sweetwater WF Hirschi Stephenville Springtown



MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 1-AAAA
District starts September 18
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
Fabens
757
1
0
22
1
San Elizario
1035
1
0
13
13
Clint
667
0
1
1
17
Clint Mountain View
799
0
1
5
11

Go to Top of Page



MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 2-AAAA
District starts September 22
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
Andrews
1099
0
0
23
6
Fort Stockton
671
0
0
14
10
Monahans
625
0
0
11
13
Pecos
673
0
0
7
4
Seminole
793
0
0
12
20

Go to Top of Page



MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 3-AAAA
District starts September 22
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
Canyon
1128
0
0
13
18
Estacado
746
0
0
12
16
Hereford
1138
0
0
6
15
Lamesa
536
0
0
14
6
Levelland
773
0
0
10
17

Go to Top of Page



MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 4-AAAA
District starts September 22
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
Borger
749
0
0
4
10
511
0
0
9
15
Dumas
1102
0
0
15
19
Pampa
975
0
0
20
7
Perryton
618
0
0
0
10

Go to Top of Page



MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 5-AAAA
District starts September 21
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
Big Spring
1093
0
0
2
7
M Greenwood
720
0
0
14
12
SA Lake View
1064
0
0
3
14
Snyder
726
0
0
3
8
Sweetwater
554
0
0
11
18

Go to Top of Page



MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 6-AAAA
District starts September 21
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
Burkburnett
914
0
0
10
9
Graham
690
0
0
23
6
Iowa Park
534
0
0
2
6
Vernon
602
0
0
16
15
WF Hirschi
922
0
0
4
6

Go to Top of Page



MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 7-AAAA
District starts September 21
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
Brownwood
958
0
0
9
13
Glen Rose
527
0
0
24
5
Godley
537
0
0
19
5
Mineral Wells
900
0
0
14
14
Stephenville
1079
0
0
20
13

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 8-AAAA
District starts September 21
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
Argyle
854
0
0
16
15
Bridgeport
651
0
0
9
6
Decatur
1054
0
0
23
9
Krum
653
0
0
13
5
Springtown
981
0
0
10
11

Go to Top of Page


AAAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs

(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)

BI-DISTRICT

Oct 29-30

AREA

Nov. 1-3

REG. 1/4 FINALS

Nov. 5-6

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 9

REG. FINALS

Nov. 10

       

 

W4

vs

F3

 

 

 

 

 

R1

vs

T2

 

   

W3

vs

F4

 

 

R2

vs

T1

 

   

W8

vs

F7

 

 

R5

vs

T6

 

   

W7

vs

F8

 

 

R6

vs

T5

 

   

W2

vs

F1

 

 

R3

vs

T4

 

   

W1

vs

F2

 

 

R4

vs

T3

 

   

W6

vs

F5

 

 

R7

vs

T8

 

   

W5

vs

F6

 

 

R8

vs

T7

State Championships

(TGCA Rankings)

SEMI-FINALS

 

FINALS

 

AA STATE CHAMPION

     

Region I Champion

vs

Region II Champion

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

Region III Champion

vs

Region IV Champion

 
   

Go Back Home or to Top of page


Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings

Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.

REGION I

August 6
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 20
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
August 27
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
September 4
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
September 11
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
September 18
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

1. Needville

2. GLEN ROSE

3. ARGYLE

4. Geronimo Navarro

5. Cleveland Tarkington

6. KRUM

7. Texarkana Pleasant Grove

8. Carthage

9. Liberty Hill

10. Sinton

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. GLEN ROSE

3. Carthage

4. Pleasanton

5. KRUM

6. Fairfield

7. Van

8. Caldwell

9. LaVernia

10. Bay City

11. Huntington

12. ARGYLE

13. Needville

14. Geronimo Navarro

15. Texarkana Liberty Eylau

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. GLEN ROSE

3. DECATUR

4. Pleasanton

5. ARGYLE

6. Houston Fulshear

7. Farmersville

8. Carthage

9. Needville

10. Van

11. Fairfield

12. Wills Point

13. KRUM

14. Caldwell

15. GRAHAM

1. GLEN ROSE

2. Huffman Hargrave

3. Pleasanton

4. Houston Fulshear

5. KRUM

6. Farmersville

7. Carthage

8. Needville

9. Van

10. Fairfield

11. Wills Point

12. ARGYLE

13. FABENS

14. Caldwell

15. STEPHENVILLE

16. GRAHAM

17. DECATUR

18. La Vernia

19. Liberty

20. Sinton

1. GLEN ROSE

2. Huffman Hargrave

3. DECATUR

4. Needville

5. Houston Fulshear

6. Farmersville

7. Carthage

8. FABENS

9. Pleasanton

10. Van

11. Fairfield

12. Wills Point

13. ARGYLE

14. GODLEY

15. Melissa

16. Caldwell

17. STEPHENVILLE

18. GRAHAM

19. KRUM

20. La Vernia

21. Liberty

22. Sinton

23. Community

24. Paris North Lamar

25. Wimberley

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. DECATUR

3.Needville

4. GLEN ROSE

5. FABENS

6. Houston Fulshear

7. Farmersville

8. Carthage

9. Pleasanton

10. Van

11. Wills Point

12. ARGYLE

13. GODLEY

14. Melissa

15. Fairfield

16. PECOS

17. Lorena

18. Bellville

19. Caldwell

20. STEPHENVILLE

21. GRAHAM

22. La Vernia

23. Liberty

24. Sinton

25. KRUM


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAAA All State Team

Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
COACH
       
       
       
       
       


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAAA Region I "Academic" All State Team

The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Texas Sports Writers Association

AAAA All State Team

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

FIRST TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



SECOND TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



THIRD TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER

J

HONORABLE MENTION

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 


LIBERO

 


SETTER