2018 TEXAS AAAA-REGION I VOLLEYBALL

2018 AAAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

DECATUR LADY EAGLES

 

BACK TO HOME PAGE



Clint Andrews Canyon Borger Big Spring Burkburnett Brownwood Argyle
Fabens Fort Stockton Estacado Dalhart Greenwood Graham Glen Rose Bridgeport
Mountain View Monahans Hereford Dumas SA Lake View Iowa Park Godley Decatur
San Elizario Pecos Lamesa Pampa Snyder Vernon Mineral Wells Krum
  Seminole Levelland Perryton Sweetwater WF Hirschi Stephenville Springtown

MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 1-AAAA
District starts September 18
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! Fabens
757
9
0
34
2
* San Elizario
1035
6
3
20
18
* Clint Mountain View
799
3
6
8
17
* Clint
667
0
9
2
26

MVP – Cassidy Sanchez, Sr, Fabens

Outstanding Hitter – Janey Cortez, So, Fabens

Outstanding Blocker – Camila Contreras, Jr, San Elizario

Co-Outstanding Setter– Caitlynne Sanchez, So Fabens; Maryanne Tapia, Jr, San Elizario

Outstanding Defensive Player – Mia Ornelas, So, Fabens

Co-Newcomers of the Year – Lorraine Juarez, Fr, Clint; Jennifer Valdez, Fr, Mountain View

Coach of the Year – Tracy Lutich, Fabens

First Team
Jana Villa, Sr, San Elizario; Desiree Morales, So, San Elizario; Marina Sanchez, Jr, Fabens; Victoria Flores, So, Fabens; Anneli Marin, So, Clint; Leslye Alvidrez, Jr, Mountain View

Second Team
Maryanne Torres, Jr, San Elizario; Ileanna Ugarte, Jr, Fabens; Gabryel Gonzalez, So, Clint; Alexandria Villa, So, Clint; Jessica Chavez, Jr, Mountain View; Madeline Estrada, Fr, Mountain View

Honorable Mention
Amanda Trevizo, Sr, San Elizario; Joselyn Reyes, Jr, San Elizario; Sarahi de Diego, Jr, Fabens; Kayla Rubio, So, Fabens; Samantha Morales, Sr, Fabens; Dalia Diaz, So, Clint; Anahi Chavez, So, Clint; Stacy Olmeda, So, Mountain View; Kimberley Rubio, Jr, Mountain View

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 2-AAAA
District starts September 22
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! Monahans
625
6
2
19
18
* Andrews
1099
5
3
33
10
* Seminole
793
5
3
18
25
* Pecos
673
4
4
26
13
Fort Stockton
671
0
8
14
18

Coin Flip: Andrews will be the #2 seed and Seminole #3 seed

MVP – Taryn Griner, Monahans, So, MB

Outstanding Hitter – Mikenzie Stokes, Seminole, Sr, OH

Outstanding Setter– Tori Gray, Andrews, Sr, DS

Outstanding Defensive Player – Arianna Rayos, Pecos, Sr, DS

Newcomer of the Year – Jaylee Matthews, Seminole, Fr, S

Coach of the Year – Candace Barnett, Monahans

First Team
Alivia Mayfield, Andrews, Jr, MB; Estrella Porras, Monahans, Sr, OH/S; Mima Cordova, Monahans, Sr, DS; Brennah Windhan, Pecos, Sr, OH; Lexy Hernandez, Seminole, Sr, DS; Jaslyn Johnson, Andrews, Jr, OH; Savannah Infante, Andrews, Jr, DS; America Jasso, Pecos, Sr, S


Second Team
Katie Salmon, Fort Stockton, Jr, OH; Becca Rodriguez, Fort Stockton, Jr, DS; Aubre Terry, Pecos, Jr, MB; Chloe Gonzalez, Seminole, Sr, MB; Kassey Gallardo, Seminole, Jr, S; Angela Meierhoff, Pecos, Sr, MB, Ozzy Juarez, Monahans, Sr, DS; Kassidy Epperson, Andrews, So, MB; Alyssa Vasquez, Andrews, So, OH

 

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 3-AAAA
District starts September 22
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! Canyon
1128
8
0
24
19
* Hereford
1138
6
2
25
22
* Lamesa
536
3
5
21
15
* Levelland
773
2
6
12
24
Estacado
746
1
7
13
24

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 4-AAAA
District starts September 22
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! Dumas
1102
8
0
26
20
* Pampa
975
6
2
28
11
511
4
5
13
21
* Borger
749
3
6
15
26
Perryton
618
0
8
2
24

Borger and Dalhart will have a seeding match 11am Saturday at Dumas HS

MVP – Sloan Williams, Sr, Dumas

Setter– Hallie Sieck, So, Pampa

Offensive – Courtney Mild, Sr, Dumas

Defensive – Brynne Winkelman, Sr, Dumas

Newcomer – Bethany Berngen, So, Dalhart

First Team
Jazlyn Barbour, Sr, Borger; Abby Francis, Jr, Borger; Madison Todd, Jr, Dalhart; Abree Elsheimer, Fr, Dumas; Niki Kent, Jr, Dumas; Sierra McCutchen, Sr, Dumas; Sydnee Wackler, Jr, Dumas; Callin Burleson, Sr, Pampa; Tynaa Mojica, So, Pampa; Georgie Osborne, Jr, Pampa


Second Team
Madelin Gillman, Jr, Borger; Hannah Holmes, Sr, Dalhart; Lexi Posey, Sr, Dalhart; Konnor White, Sr, Dalhart; Adriana Urbina, Sr, Dumas; Celest Ostercamp, So, Pampa; Chandler Petty, So Pampa; Hadley Desantigo, Sr, Perryton; Morgan Vela, So, Perryton

 

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 5-AAAA
District starts September 21
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! M Greenwood
720
8
0
24
13
* Snyder
726
5
3
18
17
* Sweetwater
554
4
4
15
24
* Big Spring
1093
3
5
10
20
SA Lake View
1064
0
8
na
na

2018 District 5-4A All-District Volleyball Team

MVP – Kaylee Cheek, Greenwood
Offensive MVP – Natalee James, Snyder
Defensive MVP – Logan Terrazas, Big Spring; Ashton Rowoldt
Newcomer of the Year – Abby Benitez, Snyder
Coach of the Year – Callie Stewart

First Team
Hannah Mobley, Sweetwater; Leila Ramirez, San Angelo Lake View; Hanna Flores, Greenwood; Kailey Martinez, Greenwood; Kensleigh Ellis, Greenwood; Kendra Bynum, Snyder; Kamiah Davis, Snyder; A’Nia Ware, Snyder; Kayleigh Penny, Big Spring

Second Team
Brianna Moriel, Sweetwater; Shae Gonzales, Lake View; Kylee Smith, Greenwood; Mattie Huber, Greenwood; Edie Coleman, Greenwood; Kate McWilliams, Snyder; Madelynn Cravens, Snyder; Ryen Terrazas, Big Spring; Hannah Bell, Big Spring

Honorable Mention
Greenwood – Mikaela Lesikar, Regan Roye, Madison Hartman
Big Spring – Keila Yanez, Mackenzie Rodriguez, Kalyn Whitehead, Olivia Bancroft
Lake View– Taylor Spencer, Alize Garfias

 

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 6-AAAA
District starts September 21
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! Graham
690
8
0
32
9
* Iowa Park
534
5
3
na
na
* Vernon
602
4
4
20
19
* Burkburnett
914
2
6
12
18
WF Hirschi
922
1
7
na
na

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 7-AAAA
District starts September 21
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! Glen Rose
527
8
0
36
6
* Stephenville
1079
6
2
29
18
* Godley
537
4
4
24
11
* Brownwood
958
2
6
11
20
Mineral Wells
900
0
8
14
21

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 8-AAAA
District starts September 21
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! Decatur
1054
8
1
36
11
! Argyle
854
7
2
27
17
* Krum
653
3
5
18
12
* Springtown
981
2
6
12
19
Bridgeport
651
1
7
11
14

! Argyle and Decatur will be District Co-Champs.

Argyle and Decatur will have a seeding match 5:30pm Friday at Denton HS

Go to Top of Page


AAAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs


(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)

BI-DISTRICT

Oct 29-30

AREA

Nov. 1-3

REG. 1/4 FINALS

Nov. 5-6

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 9

REG. FINALS

Nov. 10

       

 

DUMAS

defeated

Levelland

(10) DUMAS

vs

Seminole

 

Seminole

defeated

San Elizario

(10) CANYON

defeated

(10) DUMAS

   

CANYON

defeated

Borger

(10) CANYON

defeated

Andrews

 

Andrews

defeated

Mountain View

(8) GLEN ROSE

defeated

(10) CANYON

   

(17) Argyle

defeated

Brownwood

(10) Argyle

defeated

Snyder

 

Snyder

defeated

Vernon

(8) GLEN ROSE

defeated

(9) Argyle

   

(3) GLEN ROSE

defeated

Springtown

(8) GLEN ROSE

defeated

Iowa Park

 

Iowa Park

defeated

Sweetwater

(10) DECATUR

defeated

(8) GLEN ROSE

   

MONAHANS

defeated

Clint

Hereford

defeated

MONAHANS

 

Hereford

defeated

Dalhart

Hereford

defeated

(3) FABENS

   

(5) FABENS

defeated

(24) Pecos

(3) FABENS

defeated

Pampa

 

Pampa

defeated

Lamesa

(10) DECATUR

defeated

Hereford

   

(22) GRAHAM

defeated

Big Spring

(20) Stephenville

defeated

(22) GRAHAM

 

(20) Stephenville

defeated

Krum

(10) DECATUR

defeated

(20) Stephenville

   

GREENWOOD

defeated

Burkburnett

(10) DECATUR

defeated

GREENWOOD

 

(7) DECATUR

defeated

Godley

State Championships

(TGCA Rankings)

SEMI-FINALS

Match 1: Nov. 15 @ 7pm

Match 2: Nov. 16 @ 11am

FINALS

 

AA STATE CHAMPION

     

Match 1

Region III Champion

(2) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (34-14)

vs

Region IV Champion

(6) NEEDVILLE (40-8)

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

Match 2

Region I Champion

(10) DECATUR (36-11)

vs

Region II Champion

(10) MELISSA (38-11)

 
   

Go Back Home or to Top of page


Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings

Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.

REGION I

FINAL
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
November 12
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
November 5
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
October 29
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
October 22
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

 

FF DECATUR

FF . Midlothian Heritage

FF Needville

FF Melissa

5t. GLEN ROSE

5t Houston Fulshear

5t Sanger

5t China Spring

9t. CANYON

9t. HEREFORD

9t Farmersville

9t La Vernia

9t Community

9t Livingston

9t Geronimo Navarro

 

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. Midlothian Heritage

3.FABENS

4. Farmersville

5. La Vernia

6. Needville

7. Houston Fulshear

8. GLEN ROSE

9. ARGYLE

10. Lorena

10. DUMAS

10. CANYON

10. DECATUR

10. Melissa

10. Bellville

 

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. Midlothian Heritage

3.FABENS

4. Farmersville

5. La Vernia

6. Liberty Hill

7. Houston Fulshear

8. GLEN ROSE

9. Mexia

10. DECATUR

10. Lorena

10. DUMAS

10. CANYON

10. DECATUR

10. Melissa

10. Bellville

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. Houston Fulshear

3.GLEN ROSE

4.Midlothian Heritage

5.FABENS

6.Farmersville

7. DECATUR

8. Mexia

9. La Vernia

10. Liberty Hill

11. Bullard

12. Lorena

13. Bellville

14.Wills Point

15.Wimberley

16. Carthage

17. ARGYLE

18. Needville

19. Sinton

20. STEPHENVILLE

21. Van

22.GRAHAM

23. Liberty

24. PECOS

25. Melissa

October 15
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
October 8
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
October 1
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
September 24
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
September 18
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. Houston Fulshear

3.GLEN ROSE

4.Midlothian Heritage

5.FABENS

6.Farmersville

7. DECATUR

8. Mexia

9. La Vernia

10. Liberty Hill

11. Bullard

12. Lorena

13.Wills Point

14. Carthage

15. ARGYLE

16.Wimberley

17. Needville

18. Sinton

19. Bellville

20. Caldwell

21. STEPHENVILLE

22. Van

23.GRAHAM

24. Liberty

25. PECOS

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. Houston Fulshear

3.GLEN ROSE

4.Midlothian Heritage

5.FABENS

6.Farmersville

7. DECATUR

8. Mexia

9. La Vernia

10. Liberty Hill

11. Gilmer

12.Wills Point

13. Carthage

14. ARGYLE

15.Wimberley

16. Needville

17. Lorena

18. Bellville

19. Caldwell

20. STEPHENVILLE

21. Van

22.GRAHAM

23. Liberty

24. PECOS

25. Melissa

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. DECATUR

3.Houston Fulshear

4. GLEN ROSE

5.Midlothian Heritage

6. FABENS

7. Farmersville

8. Mexia

9. La Vernia

10. Liberty Hill

11. Gilmer

12.Wills Point

13. Needville

14. Carthage

15. ARGYLE

16. Ponder

17. Wimberley

18. Fairfileld

19. Lorena

20. Bellville

21. Caldwell

22. STEPHENVILLE

23. Van

24. GRAHAM

25. Liberty

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. DECATUR

3.Needville

4. GLEN ROSE

5. FABENS

6. Houston Fulshear

7. Farmersville

8. Carthage

9. Pleasanton

10. Midlothian Heritage

11. Van

12.Wills Point

13. ARGYLE

14. GODLEY

15. Melissa

16. Fairfield

17. PECOS

18. Lorena

19. Bellville

20. Caldwell

21. STEPHENVILLE

22. GRAHAM

23. La Vernia

24. Liberty

25t. Sinton

25t. KRUM

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. DECATUR

3.Needville

4. GLEN ROSE

5. FABENS

6. Houston Fulshear

7. Farmersville

8. Carthage

9. Pleasanton

10. Van

11. Wills Point

12. ARGYLE

13. GODLEY

14. Melissa

15. Fairfield

16. PECOS

17. Lorena

18. Bellville

19. Caldwell

20. STEPHENVILLE

21. GRAHAM

22. La Vernia

23. Liberty

24. Sinton

25. KRUM

September 11
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
September 4
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
August 27
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK
August 20
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 6
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

1. GLEN ROSE

2. Huffman Hargrave

3. DECATUR

4. Needville

5. Houston Fulshear

6. Farmersville

7. Carthage

8. FABENS

9. Pleasanton

10. Van

11. Fairfield

12. Wills Point

13. ARGYLE

14. GODLEY

15. Melissa

16. Caldwell

17. STEPHENVILLE

18. GRAHAM

19. KRUM

20. La Vernia

21. Liberty

22. Sinton

23. Community

24. Paris North Lamar

25. Wimberley

1. GLEN ROSE

2. Huffman Hargrave

3. Pleasanton

4. Houston Fulshear

5. KRUM

6. Farmersville

7. Carthage

8. Needville

9. Van

10. Fairfield

11. Wills Point

12. ARGYLE

13. FABENS

14. Caldwell

15. STEPHENVILLE

16. GRAHAM

17. DECATUR

18. La Vernia

19. Liberty

20. Sinton

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. GLEN ROSE

3. DECATUR

4. Pleasanton

5. ARGYLE

6. Houston Fulshear

7. Farmersville

8. Carthage

9. Needville

10. Van

11. Fairfield

12. Wills Point

13. KRUM

14. Caldwell

15. GRAHAM

1. Huffman Hargrave

2. GLEN ROSE

3. Carthage

4. Pleasanton

5. KRUM

6. Fairfield

7. Van

8. Caldwell

9. LaVernia

10. Bay City

11. Huntington

12. ARGYLE

13. Needville

14. Geronimo Navarro

15. Texarkana Liberty Eylau

1. Needville

2. GLEN ROSE

3. ARGYLE

4. Geronimo Navarro

5. Cleveland Tarkington

6. KRUM

7. Texarkana Pleasant Grove

8. Carthage

9. Liberty Hill

10. Sinton


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAAA All State Team

Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
COACH
       
       
       
       
       


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAAA Region I "Academic" All State Team

The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Texas Sports Writers Association

AAAA All State Team

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

FIRST TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



SECOND TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



THIRD TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER

J

HONORABLE MENTION

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 


LIBERO

 


SETTER