Records for Boy's AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball
Bushland | Abernathy | Alpine | Ballinger | Anson | Bangs | Boyd | Bowie |
Dimmitt | Brownfield | Anthony | Brady | Clyde | Cisco | Breckenridge | Childress |
Friona | Denver City | Crane | Grape Creek | Coahoma | Coleman | Brock | City View |
Muleshoe | Idalou | Kermit | Reagan County | Colorado City | Comanche | Jacksboro | Henrietta |
River Road | Littlefield | Presidio | Sonora | Merkel | Dublin | Millsap | Holliday |
Tulia | Roosevelt | Tornillo | TLC Academy | Stanton | Early | Paradise | Nocona |
Shallowater | Wall | Jim Ned | Eastland | Peaster | |||
Slaton | Hamilton | Tolar |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Bushland | 9 |
1 |
0 |
24 |
7 |
1 |
*River Road | 8 |
2 |
0 |
18 |
13 |
0 |
*Tulia | 5 |
5 |
0 |
14 |
10 |
0 |
*Muleshoe | 5 |
5 |
0 |
12 |
10 |
0 |
Dimmitt | 3 |
7 |
0 |
10 |
13 |
0 |
Friona | 0 |
10 |
0 |
1 |
21 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 2-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
*Shallowater | 13 |
1 |
0 |
25 |
7 |
1 |
*Denver City | 12 |
2 |
0 |
24 |
8 |
0 |
*Brownfield | 9 |
5 |
0 |
12 |
20 |
0 |
*Idalou | 9 |
5 |
0 |
17 |
12 |
2 |
Abernathy | 6 |
8 |
0 |
10 |
14 |
0 |
Slaton | 3 |
11 |
0 |
6 |
13 |
0 |
Littlefield | 3 |
11 |
0 |
6 |
16 |
1 |
Roosevelt | 1 |
13 |
0 |
5 |
20 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Alpine | 9 |
1 |
0 |
17 |
10 |
0 |
* Presidio | 8 |
2 |
0 |
9 |
12 |
0 |
* Tornillo | 6 |
4 |
0 |
11 |
14 |
1 |
* Crane | 5 |
5 |
0 |
12 |
14 |
1 |
Kermit | 1 |
8 |
0 |
5 |
18 |
0 |
Anthony | 0 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
14 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 4-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Wall | 12 |
0 |
0 |
38 |
1 |
0 |
* Reagan County | 10 |
2 |
0 |
19 |
10 |
0 |
* Brady | 8 |
4 |
0 |
16 |
13 |
1 |
* Sonora | 6 |
7 |
0 |
17 |
10 |
0 |
Ballinger | 5 |
7 |
0 |
8 |
187 |
0 |
Grape Creek | 2 |
10 |
0 |
3 |
14 |
0 |
TLC Academy | 0 |
12 |
0 |
2 |
17 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Clyde | 11 |
1 |
0 |
26 |
8 |
0 |
* Jim Ned | 10 |
2 |
0 |
20 |
10 |
0 |
* Anson | 8 |
4 |
0 |
20 |
10 |
0 |
* Merkel | 5 |
8 |
0 |
10 |
17 |
0 |
Stanton | 4 |
9 |
0 |
6 |
18 |
0 |
Coahoma | 3 |
9 |
0 |
9 |
11 |
1 |
Colorado City | 2 |
10 |
0 |
5 |
14 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 6-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Cisco | 11 |
3 |
0 |
19 |
6 |
0 |
* Early | 11 |
3 |
0 |
14 |
9 |
0 |
* Eastland | 9 |
5 |
0 |
15 |
11 |
1 |
* Bangs | 8 |
6 |
0 |
11 |
13 |
0 |
Hamilton | 5 |
9 |
0 |
11 |
12 |
0 |
Comanche | 6 |
8 |
0 |
10 |
14 |
0 |
Dublin | 4 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
13 |
0 |
Coleman | 2 |
12 |
0 |
2 |
20 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Breckenridge | 13 |
1 |
0 |
32 |
5 |
0 |
*Brock | 11 |
3 |
0 |
31 |
7 |
1 |
*Boyd | 10 |
4 |
0 |
19 |
9 |
1 |
*Paradise | 9 |
5 |
0 |
16 |
11 |
2 |
Tolar | 6 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
16 |
0 |
Peaster | 3 |
10 |
0 |
5 |
16 |
0 |
Millsap | 3 |
10 |
0 |
8 |
13 |
0 |
Jacksboro | 0 |
14 |
0 |
3 |
19 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 8-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Holliday | 10 |
0 |
0 |
24 |
9 |
2 |
* Bowie | 7 |
3 |
0 |
17 |
13 |
0 |
* Childress | 6 |
4 |
0 |
9 |
15 |
0 |
* Henrietta | 5 |
5 |
0 |
10 |
15 |
1 |
Nocona | 2 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
17 |
1 |
City View | 0 |
10 |
0 |
4 |
15 |
0 |
Back to top of page
TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL RANKING
State Rankings 4/28/19 |
1. WALL (28-0) |
2. Pottsboro (30-3) |
3. Bishop (24-8) |
4. Hallettsville (26-2-1) |
5. Clifton (21-5) |
6. Grandview (24-4-1) |
7. Central Heights (21-4-2) |
8. Kirbyville (22-6-1) |
9. BRECKENRIDGE (26-2) |
10. Harmony (21-6) |
11. Blanco (24-4) |
12. BROCK (22-4-1) |
13. SHALLOWATER (21-5-1) |
14. Van Alstyne (19-3) |
15. Gateway Prep (21-6) |
16. DENVER CITY (22-6) |
17. White Oak (17-8-1) |
18. Buffalo (20-4-1) |
19. Groesbeck (23-2-1) |
20. BUSHLAND (17-5-1) |
21. Whitesboro (16-8-1) |
22. New Diana (17-8) |
23. Troy (23-7) |
24. Gunter (19-7) |
T25. BOYD (19-8-1) |
T25. West (17-12) |
AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs
BI-DISTRICT May 4 |
AREA
May 11 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS May 18 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL May 25 |
REGIONAL
FINALS June 1 |
(1) WALL defeated |
(1) WALL defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
defeated (16) Denver City |
|||
(16) Denver City defeated |
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
(9) BRECKENRIDGE defeated |
(9) BRECKENRIDGE defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
(13) SHALLOWATER defeated |
(13) SHALLOWATER defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
(20) BUSHLAND defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
(12) Brock defeated
|
|||
(12) Brock defeated |
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated (25) Boyd |
SEMI-FINALS GAME 1: June 7 @ 9:00 am GAME 2: June 7 @ Noon |
FINALS June 8 @ 9:00 am |
AAA STATE CHAMPION
|
Back to top of page
2019 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
AAA All-State Team
Region I
The Class AAA All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.
PITCHERS |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Caleb Heuerz |
1st |
Jr |
Wall |
Luke Young |
2nd |
Jr |
Wall |
Cooper Nelson |
2nd |
Sr |
Brock |
CATCHERS |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Jacob Escalon |
1st |
Jr |
Breckenridge |
Kendal Morgan |
2nd |
Sr |
Clyde |
Tanner Seider |
3rd |
Sr |
Wall |
FIRST BASE |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Jesse Lopez |
2nd |
Sr |
Brock |
SECOND BASE |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Jake Jansa |
1st |
Sr |
Wall |
Blake Carter |
2nd |
Sr |
Shallowater |
Ethan Hawk |
3rd |
Sr |
Clyde |
SHORT STOP |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
No Region I players selected |
|||
THIRD BASE |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Kooper Shook |
1st |
Jr |
Breckenridge |
Tyler Williams |
2nd |
Sr |
Shallowater |
OUTFIELDERS |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Brady Phillips |
1st |
Jr |
Bushland |
2019 Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery
AAA Region I All-State Team
Player of the Year -Caleb Heuertz, Wall, jr.
Coach of the Year - Jason Schniers, Wall
First Team |
---|
Pitchers - Caleb Heuertz, Wall, jr.; Rowan Arrant, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.; Luke Young, Wall, jr. Relief pitcher - Cully McCoy, Malakoff, sr. Catcher - Tyler LaRue, Blanco, sr. First baseman - Tyler Justice, Lexington, jr. Second baseman - Rhett Trlicek, Hallettsville, sr. Shortstop – (tie) Ryan Gully, Wall, sr.; Drew McNeel, Harmony, sr. Third baseman - Baylor Smith, Blanco, soph. Outfielders - James Burchett, Kirbyville, sr.; Gage Weishuhn, Wall, sr.; Owen Woodward, Breckenridge, jr. Designated hitter - Hayden VanderRoest, Shallowater, sr. |
Second Team |
Pitchers - Gage Goddard, Harmony, jr.; Chandler David, Van Alstyne, sr.; Nicolas Hernandez, Bishop, sr. Relief pitcher - D’Andrey Silva, Breckenridge, sr. Catcher – (tie) Easton Blackstone, Harmony, sr.; Tanner Seider, Wall, sr. First baseman – (tie) Cole Gaddis, Malakoff, soph.; Drew Houchin, Bushland, sr. Second baseman - Eddie Calzoncit, Blanco, sr. Shortstop – (tie) Samuel Tormos, Van Alstyne, sr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, jr. Third baseman - Criztian Delgado, Bishop, jr. Outfielders - Caleb Hill, Grandview, sr.; Jackson Hunter, Blanco, sr.; Holden Lauer, Yoakum, sr. Designated hitter - Connor Cox, Holliday, sr. |
Third Team |
Pitchers - Trenton Sulak, Grandview, sr.; Hagen Rose, Troy, soph.; Dylan Cloonan, Pollok Central, jr. Relief pitcher - Christian Deal, Clyde, jr. Catcher - Staton Pakebusch, Yoakum, soph.; (tie) Rhett Gallagher, Van Alstyne, sr. First baseman - Justin Herriage, Kirbyville, sr. Second baseman – (tie) Jake Jansa, Wall, sr.; Cade Graves, Pollok Central, sr. Shortstop - Kobe Jaramillo, Bishop, jr. Third baseman – (tie) Hunter Laqua, Hallettsville, jr.; Alfredo Rodriguez, Clifton, sr. Outfielders - Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, jr.; Brody Phillips, Bushland, jr.; (tie) Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, sr.; Justin Wardlow, Blanco, sr. Designated hitter – (tie) Elias Carrera, Taft, sr.; Landon Ferguson, New Diana, sr. |
Honorable mention |
Pitchers - Brad Aynsley, Falfurrias, jr.; Kasen Baronet, Brady, jr.; Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, jr.; James Burchett, Kirbyville, sr.; Jeramy Dodson, Cisco, sr.; Kyle Filbert, Grandview, sr.; Micah Gibson, White Oak, jr.; Gibson Hearne, Cisco, jr.; Seth Hemfeld, Bushland, sr.; Thomas Houle, Georgetown Gateway Prep, jr.; Skylar Jaco, Bushland, jr.; Kobe Jaramillo, Bishop, jr.; Hunter Laqua, Hallettsville, jr.; Payton Laughlin, Clyde, sr.; Carson Lightfoot, Brock, soph.; Brady McEntire, Hughes Springs, sr.; Cooper Nelson, Brock, sr.; Dylan Rand, Groesbeck, sr.; Easton Rios, Crane, jr.; Luis Rodriguez, Denver City, sr.; Brayden Ross, Hooks, sr.; Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, sr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, jr. Catchers - Walker Bauer, Brady, jr.; Jacob Escalon, Breckenridge, jr.; Kadeon Evans, Orangefield, jr.; Grant Johnson, Groesbeck, sr.; Kendal Morgan, Clyde, sr.; Zerick Warren, Elkhart, soph.; Logan Whitling, Holliday, jr. First basemen - Will Akins, Jim Ned, sr.; Jacob Davis, Pollok Central, sr.; Luke Ely, Franklin, sr.; Jase Lopez, Brock, sr.; J.B. Melde, Bishop, jr.; Jayden Morgan, Edgewood, sr.; Luis Rodriguez, Denver City, sr.; Mateo Saenz, San Diego, sr. Second basemen - Dylan Carrell, White Oak, soph.; Blake Carter, Shallowater, sr.; Kyle Filbert, Grandview, sr.; Ethan Hawk, Clyde, sr.; Colton Ortner, Franklin, sr.; Dylan Rand, Groesbeck, sr.; Kyle Torres, Troy, jr. Shortstops - Bryson Adair, Elkhart, soph.; Caleb Heuertz, Wall, jr.;Sam Clark, Leonard, sr.; Logan Hobbs, Pollok Central, sr.; Joe Hudson, Grandview, sr.; Hayden Kent, Pottsboro, sr.; Gordo Moreno, Tidehaven, sr.; Brandon Nations, Malakoff, soph.; Jake Olson, Brenham, jr.; Gerardo Palacios, Breckenridge, jr.; Jackson Phillips, Clifton, sr.; Austin Testerman, Whitewright, jr.; Jacob Young, White Oak, sr. Third basemen - Rowan Arrant, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.; Jeramy Dodson, Cisco, sr.; Skylar Jaco, Bushland, jr.; Tyler Kaluza, West, sr.; Brayden Ross, Hooks, sr.; Kooper Shook, Breckenridge, jr.; Tyler Williams, Shallowater, sr. Outfielders - Johnny Armstrong, Orangefield, sr.; Tyler Brown, Kirbyville, sr.; Kye Herbert, Wall, soph.; Travis Koliba, Van Vleck, sr.; Brady McEntire, Hughes Springs, sr.; Landon McKinney, Sabine, jr.; Payton Price, Bowie, sr.; Tanner Punds, Hooks, sr.; Luke Sheppard, Rains, soph.; Chris Varljen, Georgetown Gateway Prep, jr. |