2018 TEXAS AAA-REGION I VOLLEYBALL

BACK TO HOME PAGE



Bushland Brownfield Alpine Big Lake RC Clyde Bangs Boyd Bowie
Dimmit Denver City Anthony Brady Coahoma Comanche Breckenridge Childress
Friona Idalou Crane S.A. Grape Creek Coleman Dublin Brock Henrietta
River Road Littlefield Kermit S.A. TLC Academy Colorado City Early Jacksboro Holliday
Tulia Shallowater Presido Sonora Jim Ned Eastland Millsap Nocona
    Tornillo Wall   Hamilton Paradise W.F. City View
            Peaster  
            Tolar  


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 1-AAA
District starts September 18
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
Bushland 463
1
0
19
7
Amarillo River Road 388
1
0
11
14
Tulia
317
0
0
9
10
Dimmitt 317
0
1
0
11
Friona 299
0
1
24
5

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 2-AAA
District starts September 18
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
Brownfield 465
0
0
2
6
Denver City 485
0
0
28
2
Idalou 292
0
0
6
9
Littlefield 374
0
0
2
7
Shallowater
444
0
0
17
9

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 3-AAA
District starts September 18
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
Alpine 313
1
0
3
4
Crane 324
1
0
12
18
Tornillo
350
1
0
3
12
Anthony 239
0
1
6
11
Kermit 366
0
1
0
8
Presidio
454
0
1
3
7

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 4-AAA
District starts September 18
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
Wall
360
1
0
18
13
Brady
327
0
1
0
6
310
0
0
2
5
Reagan County 
227
0
0
1
5
Sonora
249
0
0
13
14
SA TLC Academy
317
0
0
1
1

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 5-AAA
District starts September 22
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
Clyde 404
0
0
16
13
Coahoma 251
0
0
5
8
Coleman 241
0
0
0
1
Colorado City
254
0
0
1
10
Tuscola Jim Ned
346
0
0
2
7

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 6-AAA
District starts September 22
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
Bangs 326
0
0
4
17
Comanche 321
0
0
2
5
Dublin 323
0
0
9
6
Early 370
0
0
15
11
Eastland 361
0
0
3
6
Hamilton
240
0
0
12
11

 

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 7-AAA
District starts September 7
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
Boyd 401
4
0
27
4
Brock 403
3
1
20
10
Jacksboro 284
3
1
9
7
Peaster 335
3
1
19
13
Millsap 300
1
3
12
15
Paradise 349
1
3
9
18
Tolar
238
1
3
19
11
Breckenridge 415
0
4
3
11

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 8-AAA
District starts September 22
   
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
Bowie 495
0
0
8
11
Childress 312
0
0
7
13
Henrietta 267
0
0
10
6
Holliday 307
0
0
16
12
Nocona 244
0
0
14
9
W.F. City View 287
0
0
5
11

Go to Top of Page


AAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs

(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)

BI-DISTRICT

Oct 29-30

AREA

Nov. 1-3

REG. 1/4 FINALS

Nov. 5-6

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 9

REG. FINALS

Nov. 10

       

 

W4

vs

F3

 

 

 

 

 

R1

vs

T2

 

   

W3

vs

F4

 

 

R2

vs

T1

 

   

W8

vs

F7

 

 

R5

vs

T6

 

   

W7

vs

F8

 

 

R6

vs

T5

 

   

W2

vs

F1

 

 

R3

vs

T4

 

   

W1

vs

F2

 

 

R4

vs

T3

 

   

W6

vs

F5

 

 

R7

vs

T8

 

   

W5

vs

F6

 

 

R8

vs

T7

State Championships

(TGCA Rankings)

SEMI-FINALS

 

FINALS

 

AA STATE CHAMPION

     

Region I Champion

vs

Region II Champion

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

Region III Champion

vs

Region IV Champion

 
   

Go Back Home or to Top of page


Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings

Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.

REGION I

August 6
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 20
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 27
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 4
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 11
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 18
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

1. Goliad

2. BUSHLAND

3. Callisburg

4. BROCK

5. BOYD

6. East Bernard

7. Poth

8. West

9. ALPINE

10. Vanderbilt Industrial

1. Goliad

2. BROCK

3. Goliad

4.BOYD

5. Johnson City

6. BUSHLAND

7. Callisburg

8. FRIONA

9. Commerce

10. Grandview

11. Buna

12. Scurry-Rosser

13. Poth

14. Troy

15. Franklin

1. DENVER CITY

2. BUSHLAND

3. BROCK

4. Goliad

5. Callisburg

6. BOYD

7. Johnson City

8. FRIONA

9. Commerce

10. Buna

11. New Boston

12. Prairiland

13. Schulenburg

14. Vanderbilt Industrial

15. RIVER ROAD

1. DENVER CITY

2. BUSHLAND

3. BOYD

4. Goliad

5. Callisburg

6. Johnson City

7. FRIONA

8. Prairiland

9. BROCK

10. West Rusk

11. Buna

12. New Boston

13. SONORA

14. Poth

15. Commerce

16. Georgetown Gateway

17. Schulenburg

18. Vanderbilt Industrial

19. Scurry Rosser

20. NOCONA

1. DENVER CITY

2.BOYD

3.Goliad

4. Callisburg

5. Johnson City

6. Buna

7. BUSHLAND

8. Hardin

9. FRIONA

10. Prairiland

11. Poth

12. West Rusk

13. New Boston

14. SONORA

15. BROCK

16. Commerce

17. Schulenburg

18. Vanderbilt Industrial

19. Scurry Rosser

20. Georgetown Gateway

21. NOCONA

22. Chapel Hill

23. Diboll

24. TOLAR

25. Columbus

1. BOYD

2. Goliad

3. DENVER CITY

4. Callisburg

5. Vanderbilt Industrial

6. Buna

7. Hardin

8. FRIONA

9. BUSHLAND

10. Johnson City

11. Prairiland

12. Poth

13. West Rusk

14. New Boston

15. SONORA

16. BROCK

17. Maypearl

18. Blanco

19. Gunter

20. Commerece

21.Diboll

22. Schulenburg

23. Scurry Rosser

24. Troy

25t. NOCONA

25t. TOLAR


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAA All State Team

Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
COACH
       
       
       
       
       


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAA Region I "Academic" All State Team

The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Texas Sports Writers Association

AAA All State Team

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

FIRST TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



SECOND TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



THIRD TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER

J

HONORABLE MENTION

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 


LIBERO

 


SETTER