2019 REGION I-AAAA FOOTBALL

Go Back Home

DIVISION I TEAMS
 
DIVISION II TEAMS
 
Clint Andrews  
Fort Stockton
Borger
Fabens Big Spring  
Lamesa
Dalhart
Mountain View San Angelo Lake View   Midland Greenwood Levelland
San Elizario Seminole   Monahans Lubbock Estacado
      Pecos Perryton
      Snyder  
      Sweetwater  
   
 
Canyon Burkburnett   Aubrey Ferris
Dumas Decatur   Bridgeport Glen Rose
Hereford Gainsville   Graham Godley
Pampa Mineral Wells   Iowa Park Hillsboro
  Springtown   Krum Venus
  WF Hirschi   Vernon  

Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Clint 667 3 0 23 8 7 5 18 17
*Mountain View 799 2 1 25 7 8 5 28 22
*Fabens 757 1 2 9 19 5 5 16 15
*San Elizario 1035 0 3 12 35 3 8 21 30

SUPERLATIVES

CO-DISTRICT MVP: Isaac Rosales, Sr, Clint

CO-DISTRICT MVP: Hector Nevarez, Sr, Mt. View

OFFENSIVE MVP: Jose Reyes, Sr, Fabens

DEFENSIVE MVP: Manuel Barraza, Jr, Clint

LINEMAN MVP: Christian Ramirez, Sr, Fabens

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Misael Rosales, Jr, Clint

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rosuel Martinez, Clint

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Chris Gamboa, Jr, Mt. View; Junior Saucedo, So, San Elizario

RUNNING BACKS: Raymond Acevedo, Sr, San Elizario; Ismael Huerta, Jr, Faben;
Jacob Fuentes, Sr, Clint

FULLBACKS: Josh Sanchez, Sr, Mt. View; Brandon Quintana, Jr, Mt. View

RECEIVERS: Josh Pacheco, Sr, Mt. View; Brandon Ramirez, Sr, Mt. View
Raul Cortez, Jr., San Elizario; Steven Lujan, Sr., Fabens

TIGHT ENDS: Andres Avalos, Sr., Fabens; Jeremy Truan, Sr., Clint

CENTERS: Freddie Flores, Sr., Mt. View; Isaiah Quinones, Jr, San Elizario

OFFENSIVE LINE: Orlando Garcia, Sr, Fabens; Leonel Hortiz, Jr, Fabenst;
Eddie Lazalde, Sr, Mt. View; A.J. Juarez, Jr., Clint

KICKERS: Isidro Blanco, Sr., Fabens; Carlos Arreola, So, Clint


1st TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Nathan Marinez, Sr, San Elizario; Esteban Pena, Jr, Mt. View;
Aaron Esparza, Jr, Clint

DEFENSIVE END: Michael Hernandez, Jr, Mt. View; Steven Hernandez, Sr, Fabens;
Marco Carrillo, Sr, Clint

LINEBACKERS: Ryan Varela, Jr, San Elizario; Gerson Sanchez
Manuewl Holguin, So, Clint; Esteban Rosas, Sr, Fabens

CORNERBACKS: Sammy Alvarez, Sr, Fabens; Brandon Ramirez, Sr, Mt. View;
Jesus Rocha, Jr, Clint

SAFETIES: Jacob Fuentes, Sr, Clint; Nazareth Quinones, Sr, San Elizario;
Andres RAmirez, Sr, Clint

PUNTERS: Alexis Cordero, Sr., Mt. View; Fabian Urrutia, Sr., Fabens

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Taylor Nenez, Sr, Clint; Jesus Rocha, Jr, Clint

RUNNING BACKS: Gerson Sanchez, Sr, Mt. View; Carlos Meza, Sr, Clint;
Gael Lopez, Jr, Clint; Ryan Varela, Jr, San Elizario

RECEIVERS: E.J. Miramontes, Jr, Clint; Joshua Garcia, So, San Elizario;
Isaac Zamora, Jr, San Elizario; Jacob Gutierrez, Jr, Fabens;
Nick Gomez, Sr, Mt. View

TIGHT ENDS: Michael Hernandez, Jr, Mt. View; Carlos Amparan, Jr, San Elizario

CENTER: Adan Vasquez, Jr, Clint

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: Kris Esparza, Sr, Clint' Angel Cabral, Sr, San Elizario;
Jason Licon, Sr, San Elizario; Damian Reyes, So, Mt. View
Axel Avila, Fr, Mt. View

KICKER: Julian Gurrola, So, Clint


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Marcos Duran, Sr, Mt. View; Ulysses Avila, Jr, San Elizario
Alonzo De Leon, Sr, Clint; Jeremiah Madrid, Jr, Fabens; Leonel Hortiz, Jr, Fabens

DEFENSIVE END: Danny Rivera, Jr, San Elizario; Andy Nunez, Sr, Clint;
Derrick Cervantes, Jr, Mt. View; Dylan Ivey, So, Clint

LINEBACKERS: Jose Correa, Sr, San Elizario; Alexis Cordero, Sr, Mt. View
Jacob Fuentes, Sr, Clint; Ismael Huerta, Jr, Fabens

CORNERBACKS: Rafael Escareno, Sr, San Elizario; Cristian Aguilar, Sr, Fabens;
Armando Urena, Sr, Mt. View; Angel Vera, Jr, Mt. View; Steven Lujan, Sr, Fabens

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Andrews 1099 3 0 48 17 10 3 43 24
*Seminole 793 2 1 40 23 8 4 28 19
*Big Spring 1093 1 2 21 47 2 9 14 43
*Lake View 1064 0 3 23 54 3 8 27 39

SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP: Brett Leach, Sr, Andrews

OFFENSIVE MVP: Markeese Lawrence, Jr, Andrews

DEFENSIVE MVP: Esau Flores, Sr, Andrews

LINEMAN MVP: Martin Klassen, Sr, Seminole

CO-NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Jason Mejia, Jr, Seminole

CO-NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Gabriel Baeza, So, Big Spring

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ralph Mason, Andrews

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Jarrett Bagwell, Sr, Seminole; Albert Rodriguez, Jr, Lake View

RUNNING BACKS: Damion Espino, Jr, Seminole; Orlando Sanchez, Jr, Big Spring

FULLBACK: Aiden Ward, Jr, Seminole

RECEIVERS: Johnny Espinosa, Sr, Lake View; Austin Bandy, Jr, Lake View;
Kaycen Andrews, Jr, Seminole

TIGHT END: Kaedyn Wade, Sr, Seminole

OFFENSIVE LINE: Axel Lara, Sr, Seminole; Jaxon Washington, Sr, Seminole;
Nathan Harms, Jr, Seminole; Jesus Lopez, Jr, Andrews; Zeke Rivera, Jr, Seminole

KICKER: Jason Mejia, Jr, Seminole


1st TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Bryce Lopez, Sr, Seminole; Jaxon Washington, Sr, Seminole;
Kaden Collins, Jr, Andrews; Joel Estrella, Sr, Andrews

LINEBACKERS: Dylan Stokes, Sr, Seminole; Devin Doerksen, Sr, Seminole
Brock Tijerina, So, Andrews; Abel Clark Sr, Big Spring;
Logan Sanders, Sr, Lake View

SECONDARY: Luis Zubiate, Sr, Seminole; Zephaniah Nelson, Sr, Big Spring:
Jacob Lawson, Sr, Andrews; Rodney Lopez, Sr, Andrews

PUNTERS: Joshua Torres, So, Lake View

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

RUNNING BACKS: Esau Flores, Sr, Andrews; Makii Adams, Jr, Seminole

FULLBACK: Isaiah Johnson, Jr, Big Spring

RECEIVERS: Rodney Lopez, Sr, Andrews; Jacob Lawson, Sr, Andrews;
AJ Britten, Sr, Andrews; Kaegan Mitchell, So, Big Spring

TIGHT ENDS: Michael Hernandez, Jr, Mt. View; Carlos Amparan, Jr, San Elizario

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: Irvin Delgado, Jr, Seminole; Garrett Currie, Sr, Seminole
Christian Nunez, Sr, Andrews, Cody High, Jr, Lake View;
Andrew Roberts, Sr, Big Spring

KICKER: Daneil Ramos, Sr, Lake View


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Oscar Ariza, Jr, Seminole; Jesus Lopez, Jr, Andrews;
Justin Gonzales, Sr, Andrews; Jeremy Hernandez, Sr, Lake View;
Brenden Garcia, Sr, Big Spring

LINEBACKERS: Emilio Aguilar, Jr, Seminole; Nick Gomez, Sr, Big Spring
John Mendez, Jr, Lake View; Luis Cervantes, Fr, Andrews

SECONDARY: Jaheim Nelson, Sr, Andrews; Miguel Ramirez, Sr, Seminole;
Johnny Espinosa, Sr, Lake View; Anthony Martinez, Sr, Lake View

PUNTER: Dago Esquivel, Sr, Seminole


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Dumas 1102 3 0 35 14 13 1 36 18
*Pampa 975 2 1 35 31 9 3 37 24
*Hereford 1138 1 2 22 40 6 5 25 28
*Canyon 1128 0 3 22 29 6 5 38 23

SUPERLATIVES

CO-OFFENSIVE MVP: Spencer Williams, Dumas

CO-OFFENSIVE MVP: Tucker Bridwell, Pampa

DEFENSIVE MVP: Dallan Dill, Dumas

OFF. NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Bryan Mendoza, Dumas

DEF. NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Brayden Rushing, Dumas

COACH OF THE YEAR: Aaron Dunham, Dumas

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Brandon Driskell, Sr, Canyon

RUNNING BACKS: Jacob Mares, Jr, Dumas; Wayne Sheard, Sr, Canyon;
Cornelius Landers, So, Pampa

FULLBACK: Aiden Ward, Jr, Seminole

RECEIVERS: Jack McKay, Jr, Canyon; Kyle Stroebel, Sr, Dumas;
Slader McCracken, Sr, Hereford; Tye Davis, Sr, Hereford;
Joey Hill, Sr, Pampa; Kevin Sanchez, Sr, Pampa

TIGHT ENDS: Victor Chavez, So, Dumas; Damian Luco, Sr, Hereford

CENTER: Omar Hernandez, Sr, Dumas

GUARDS: Karlo Sanchez, Jr, Dumas; Lucas Byrd, Sr, Hereford;
Cameron Soto, Sr, Pampa

TACKLES: Jacob Baker, Sr, Pampa; Kevn Gonzales, Sr, Hereford;
Gael Davilia, Jr, Dumas

KICKER: Eric Hernandez, So, Pampa


1st TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Bryce Lopez, Sr, Seminole; Jaxon Washington, Sr, Seminole;
Kaden Collins, Jr, Andrews; Joel Estrella, Sr, Andrews

DEFENSIVE ENDS: Chris Delatorre, Sr, Dumas; Shane Whitworth, Jr, Canyon
Lucas Byrd, Sr, Hereford

INSIDE LB: Cade Cox, Jr, Dumas; Jaden Cano, Sr, Hereford

OUTSIDE LB: Charles Barnes, Sr, Dumas; Zach Dubose, Sr, Pampa

CORNERBACK: Javier Martinez, Sr, Dumas; Catch Brown, Jr, Canyon;
Luis Ledesma-Huerta, Sr, Hereford

SAFETY: Tye Davis, Sr, Hereford; Josh Turner, Sr, Dumas; Brandel Barrett, Jr, Canyon

PUNTERS: Ah Lee Yart, Jr, Dumas; Tye Davis, Sr, Hereford

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Britt Cave, Sr, Hereford

RUNNING BACKS: Cito Rodriguez, Sr, Dumas; Xavier Gonzales, Sr, Hereford;
Kaleb Caldwell, Sr, Pampa

RECEIVERS: Damian Orozco, Sr, Dumas, Louis Ortiz, Jr, Dumas;
Cesar Ortega, Sr, Hereford; Joe Shaw, Jr, Canyon, Rafe Butcher, So, Canyon

TIGHT END: Zach David, Sr, Pampa

CENTER: Jackson Thomas, Jr, Pampa

GUARD: Josue DeSantiago, Jr, Dumas; Elias Silva, Sr, Pampa

TACKLE: Sam Williams, Jr, Canyon; Gavien Gabeheart, Sr, Dumas

KICKER: Ah Lee Yart, Jr, Dumas


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Cameron Hair, Sr, Pampa; Eli Hernandez, Sr, Dumas

DEFENSIVE ENDS: Diego Falcon, Jr, Dumas; Marcos Ortiz, Sr, Hereford

INSIDE LB: Bo Christie, Sr, Canyon; Kyler Cook, Jr, Pampa

OUTSIDE LB: Blake Wilhelm, Jr, Canyon; Alexis Delaval, Sr, Hereford

CORNERBACK: Brock Ferguson, Sr, Pampa; Christian Carrera, Jr, Dumas

SAFETY: Caleb Suggs, Sr, Dumas; Caleb Caldwell, Sr, Pampa

PUNTER: Erick Hernandez, So, Pampa


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Decatur 1054 5 0 50 21 12 1 49 27
*Springtown 981 4 1 49 19 13 2 47 17
*Gainesville 846 3 2 24 24 8 3 34 23
*Hirschi 922 2 3 37 25 5 5 34 26
Burkburnett 914 1 4 23 44 3 7 27 37
Mineral Wells 900 0 5 12 55 0 10 13 50

SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP: Roman Fuller, Decatur, 12

OFFENSIVE MVP: Cameron Rickett, Springtown, 12

DEFENSIVE MVP: Seth Hakanson, Decatur, 12

CO-MVP OFFENSIVE LINE: Brent Rose, Springtown, 12

CO-MVP OFFENSIVE LINE: Keaton Jordan, Decatur, 12

MVP DEFENSIVE LINE: Chris Murray, Hirschi, 11

OFF. NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Hayden Philpot, Decatur, 10

DEF. NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Matt Lockard, Springtown, 10

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brendan Hall, Springtown, 11

UTILITY PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Aaron Foster, Springtown, 12

COACHING STAFF: Decatur

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Camden Chesney, Springtown, 11

RUNNING BACKS: Gunner Ragsdale, Decatur, 12; A.J. Martinez, Decatur, 12;
Brandon Baker, Gainesville, 12; Stavonte Vaughn, Hirschi, 12

FULLBACK: K'Desmond Dorsey, Hirschi, 12; Ethan Sewell, Gainesville, 12

RECEIVERS: Andy Behle, Springtown, 11; Layton Harris, Decatur, 12;
Izaiah Baker, Gainesville, 12; Je'vione Livingston, Hirschi, 12

TIGHT ENDS: Paul Lawson, Gainesville, 11; Josh Faughtenberry, Gainesville, 12

CENTER: Johnny Taylor, Hirschi, 12

GUARDS: Demetri Harbuck, Hirschi, 12; Basilio Segura, Springtown, 11;
Seth Hakanson, Decatur, 12; Gavin Emerson, Gainesville, 10

TACKLES: Ayden Mast, Decatur, 11; Jack Stone, Decatur, 11;
Tyler Holder, Springtown, 12

KICKER: Ritse Vaes, Hirschi, 11


1st TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: Cameron Whitehead, Hirschi, 12; Devin Snell, Springtown, 11;
Lariat Mantooth, Decatur, 12; Dwayne Wilson, Gainesville, 11

DEFENSIVE ENDS: Logan Fabrizius, Springtown, 11; Aubrey McAlister, Decatur, 12;
Ja'Dyn Harrison, Gainesville, 11; Jelani Thomas, Hirschi, 12

INSIDE LB: Max Downe, Decatur, 11; Josh Faughtenberry, Gainesville, 12;
Reginald Jackson, Hirschi, 12; Trey Appel, Springtown, 12

OUTSIDE LB: Josh Mote, Springtown, 12; Robert Webber, Decatur, 12;
Landry Phipps, Decatur, 11; Kenyon Hawkins, Gainesville, 12

CORNERBACK: Shay Dubois, Decatur, 12; Draike Sparks, Gainesville, 12;
Robbie Gillen, Mineral Wells, 10

SAFETY: Jackson Carroll, Decatur, 11; Cam Wadlington, Decatur, 12;
Christopher Feagins, Gainesville, 11; Antonio Wiley, Hirschi, 11

PUNTERS: Dayne Chapman, Decatur, 12

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Mason Duke, Burkburnett, 11; Traylen Shinault, Gainesville, 12;
Tryston Randle, Hirschi, 12

RUNNING BACKS: Bryce Westbrook, Burkburnett, 12; Christopher Feagins, Gainesville, 11;
Anthony Hernandez, Mineral Wells, 11

FULLBACK: Christian Ochoa, Burkburnett, 11

RECEIVERS: Dayne Chapman, Decatur, 12; Dylan Hammond, Springtown, 12;
Josh Myles, Burkburnett, 12; Triston Gray, Mineral Wells, 10

TIGHT END: Landon Russell, Mineral Wells, 10; Austin Childs, Burkburnett, 12

CENTER: Landon Prestage, Gainesville, 12

GUARD: Brayden Holbrooks, Springtown, 12

TACKLE: Tin Le, Gainesville, 12; Nathan Salvi; Hirschi, 12;
Hayden Burdett, Springtown, 11; Kyson Hoskins, Burkburnett, 12

KICKER: Marvin Renteria, Mineral Wells, 11


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: Anthony Flores, Mineral Wells, 12; Ian McClure, Burkburnett, 12;
Paul Lawson, Gainesville, 11

DEFENSIVE ENDS: Cayden Blanton, Burkburnett, 10; Ethan Sewell, Gainesville, 12;
Jordan Dixon, Mineral Wells, 12

INSIDE LB: Mason Ford, Gainesville, 11; JW Etheridge, Mineral Wells, 11
Rickey Bell, Springtown, 12; Cayden Wright, Burkburnett, 12

OUTSIDE LB: Bladen Biner, Burkburnett, 11; Harrison Dempsey, Gainesville, 10;
Amarion Peterson, Hirschi, 9

CORNERBACK: Jayden Arnold, Burkburnett, 12; Selvin Moradel, Decatur, 11;
Cage Teague, Springtown, 12

SAFETY: Robyn Hardin, Gainesville, 11; Je'vione Livingston, Hirschi, 12;
Jakob McCleskey, Burkburnett, 12

PUNTERS: Marvin Renteria, Mineral Wells, 11


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Greenwood 720 6 0 56 12 14 1 45 15
*Pecos 673 4 2 38 37 7 5 29 30
*Snyder 726 3 3 20 31 3 8 15 33
*Sweetwater 554 3 3 43 37 4 7 30 39
Fort Stockton 671 3 3 28 23 7 3 32 19
Monahans 625 2 4 31 36 2 8 22 40
Lamesa 536 0 6 12 53 0 10 12 52

SUPERLATIVES

CO-DISTRICT MVP: Brody Ray, Greenwood, Sr

CO-DISTRICT MVP: Trey Cross, Greenwood, Jr

OFFENSIVE MVP: Weston Wilber , Greenwood, Sr

DEFFENSIVE MVP: Michael Gutierrez , Greenwood, Jr

UTILITY PLAYER MVP: AJ Garcia, Ft. Stockton, Jr

OFF. NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Ezekiel Saldana, Pecos, So

DEF. NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Christian Cook,Greenwood, Jr

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Holsey, Leo; Sweetwater, So

RUNNING BACKS: Williams, Greg ,Snyder, Sr; Granado, Armando, Pecos, Sr
Velasquez, Abel, Pecos, Jr; Calzada, Gabe, Fort Stockton, Sr

TIGHT END: Groeschel, Austin, Greenwood, Sr

WIDE RECEIVERS: Isaiah Ramirez, Greenwood, Jr; Samaniego, Jayden, Snyder, Sr
Carr, Darian; Sweetwater, Jr; Hernandez, Derek, Fort Stockton, Sr

OFFENSIVE LINE: Hernadez (T), Josh, Fort Stockton, Sr; Moncada, Rylen(T), Sweetwater, Jr;
Hopkins, Hayden (C), Pecos, Jr; Soria, Cyrus(T), Snyder, Sr;
Jayden Kitchens (G), Greenwood, Sr; Tyson Thompson (G), Greenwood, Sr;
Jaxon Ransom, (C), Greenwood, Sr; Joe Contreras(T); Greenwood, Sr;
Christian Ell, (T), Greenwood, Sr

KICKER: Olivares, Jorge, Snyder, So


1st TEAM DEFENSE

TACKLES: Connor McDonald, Greenwood, Jr; Eric Covos, Greenwood, SR;
Charles Aynes, Lamesa, Jr; Nathan Beaver, Snyder, Jr

ENDS: Jantzen Baker, Greenwood, Sr; Andrew James, Greenwood, Sr;
Izaiah Lujan, Fort Stockton, Sr

LINEBACKERS: Ryan Snodgrass, Greenwood, Sr; Iram Villarreal, Fort Stockton, Sr;
Evian Castro, Fort Stockton, Jr; Bryce Ford, Snyder, So

BACKS: Derek Rimer, Greenwood, Sr; Brayden, Greenwood, Jr;
Leonard Davis, Monahans, So; Derek Hernandez , Fort StocktonSr;
Abel Velasquez, Pecos, Jr; Jayden Samaniego, Snyder,Sr

PUNTER: Jorge Olivares, Snyder, So

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Bond Heflin, Monahans, Jr

RUNNING BACKS: Snodgrass, Ryan, Greenwood, Sr; Cedrick Brown, Sweetwater, So

TIGHT END: Gary Salcido, Pecos, Sr

WIDE RECEIVERS: Tyler Warner, Sweetwater, Sr; Kei'arryian Griffin, Sweetwater,Sr;
Jaheam Amos, Monahans, Sr; Jesse Franco, Ft. Stockton, Sr

OFFENSIVE LINE: Blaine Hunt (C), Monahans; Vera, Noah, Lamesa, Jr.;
Martinez, Ethan, Lamesa, Sr; Perea, Daniel (G), Pecos, Sr,
Mcghee, Everett (T), Pecos, Sr; Luis Vasquez, Snyder, Sr
Ely Barrera, Sweetwater, So; Jeremy Le, Sweetwater, Jr,
Donnie DeLaCruz, Ft. Stockton, Sr;

Kicker: Rimer, Derek, Greenwood, Sr


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

TACKLES: Nick Cantu, Sweetwater, Sr; Anthony Armendariz, Pecos, Sr;
Jonathon Saenz, Snyder, Jr;

ENDS: Drew Crunk, Greenwood, Jr; Jose Garza, Pecos, Jr;
Damian Busby, Ft. Stockton, Sr

LINEBACKERS: Abdiel Albarado, Greenwood, Sr; Kyler Teakell, Snyder, So
Salcido, Gary, Pecos, Sr; Bud Navarette, Monahans, Sr

BACKS: Maverick Hernandez, Snyder, So; Troy Cross, Greenwood, Jr;
Harrison Foster, Sweetwater, So; Uber Granado, Fort Stockton, Sr;
Jesse Franco, Fort Stockton, Sr; Matt Juarez, Monahans, Sr;
Nate Garcia, Lamesa, Jr

PUNTER: Antonio Heredia, Sweetwater, Sr


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
*Estacado 746 4 0 35 4 12 1 35 15
*Dalhart 511 3 1 25 16 7 5 27 25
*Levelland 773 2 2 20 27 4 7 21 30
*Perryton 618 1 3 18 22 2 9 15 34
Borger 749 0 4 16 45 1 9 14 39

SUPERLATIVES

MVP: Jermiah Dobbins, SR, Estacado

OFF MVP: Jay'lon Dobbins, JR, Estacado

DEF MVP: Sederick Colbert, SR, Estacado

NEWCOMER: Jihad Lateef, SO, Estacado

COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Cluley, Estacado

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Camden Hernandez, JR, Borger

RUNNING BACKS: Ladaryl Smith, SR, Dalhart, Xaviar Hammett, JR, Dalhart;
Isaiah Salazar, JR, Levelland

RECEIVERS: Isaiah Diaz, SR, Estacado; Keke Murray, SR, Estacado;
Jacob Ramirez, SR, Levelland; Chris Duarte, SR, Borger; Trey Campbell, SR, Dalhart

TIGHT ENDS: Isaac Garza, SR, Levelland; Gannon Swecker, JR, Dalhart

OFFENSIVE LINE: Jalayne Henry, SR, Levelland; Abel Gonzalez, SR, Perryton;
Luke Osuna, SR, Dalhart; Louis Alcala, SR, Dalhart; Jericho Flores, SR, Estacado

KICKERS; Jose Padilla, SR, Dalhart; Johnny Gomez, SR, Estacado


1st TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Ladaryl Smith, SR, Dalhart; Xaviar Hammett, JR, Dalhart;
Keke Murray, SR, Estacado; Isaiah Salazar, JR, Levelland

LINEBACKERS: Zac Betancourt, SR, Levelland; Will Moore, JR, Dalhart;
Taylor Heiser, JR, Dalhart; Tadrian Ward, SR, Estacado

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Jaden Massey, SR, Dalhart; Papa Bluitt, JR, Estacado;
Yordi Hernandez, SR, Perryton

DEFENSIVE END: Anthony Aguilera, SR, Dalhart; Kylan Campos, SR, Levelland

PUNTER: Trey Campbell, SR, Dalhart

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Brennan Lloyd, JR, Dalhart

RUNNING BACKS: Conner Lane, SR, Perryton; Usbaldo Zarate, SR, Dalhart;
Tatum Lilly, SR, Perryton

RECEIVERS: Hunter Littlefield, SR, Levelland; Hunter Wilkinson, JR, Borger;
TJ Steele, JR, Estacado; Alijah Willard, JR, Estacado; Jason Ramirez, JR, Levelland

TIGHT END: Jedidiah Wynne, JR, Estacado

LINEMEN: Ricky Martinez, JR, Levelland; Layne Pemberton, SR, Levelland;
Johan Carrasco, SR, Perryton; DQ Ruth, SR, Estacado; Ubaldo Tarango, SR, Perryton

KICKER: Kenny Ramirez, SR, Perryton


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

CORNERBACKS: Latrell Spence, SR, Estacado; Koby Nowell, SR, Levelland;
Taylor Prziles, JR, Dalhart; Anthony Hawkins, JR, Estacado

LINEBACKERS: Isaac Garza, SR, Levelland; Kel Glaspie, SR, Estacado;
Alijah Willard, JR, Estacado; Usbaldo Zarate, SR, Dalhart

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Leo Williams, SR, Estacado; Victor Garza, SR, Levelland;
Pedro Martinez, SR, Perryton

DEFENSIVE END: Dylan Wolfe, JR, Levelland; Louis Alcala, SR, Dalhart;
Ubaldo Tarango, SR, Perryton

PUNTER: Hunter Wilkinson, Jr, Borger


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Iowa Park 534 5 0 37 12 12 2 39 17
*Graham 690 4 1 39 18 7 5 36 24
*Aubrey 684 3 2 33 21 5 7 30 31
*Bridgeport 651 2 3 33 29 5 6 34 36
Vernon 602 1 4 11 42 1 8 14 44
Krum 653 0 5 10 42 0 10 12 37

Most Valuable Player — Trent Green, Iowa Park, Sr, QB

Offensive MVP — Daniel Gilbertson, Jr, Graham, RB

Defensive MVP — Kaden Ashlock, Sr, Iowa Park, S

Co-Off- Line MVP— Ryder Roberts, Sr, Iowa Park, C

Co-Off- Line MVP— Bryce Hernandez, Sr, Graham, T

Def-Line MVP— Gordo Renteria, Sr, Graham, DT

Offensive Soph — Martavious Hill, Aubrey, RB

Defensive Soph— Colin Howard, Iowa Park, OLB

Co-Utility POY— Bryant Reynolds, Bridgeport, Sr, RB/WR/FS

Co-Utility POY— J.J. Lee, Jr, Graham, RB/FS/LB

Co-Utility POY— Slayton Ochoa, Sr, Iowa Park, WR/Corner

Coaching Staff— Iowa Park

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Hunter Lanham, Bridgeport, Jr; Jadon Maddux, Bridgeport, Sr

RUNNING BACKS: Bryzon Austin, Vernon, Sr; Isaiah Cherry, Vernon, Sr;
Trey Cook, Krum, Jr

FULLBACK: Jose Noyola, Aubery, Sr

RECEIVERS: Cirby Coheley, Iowa Park, Jr; Mathew Lindquist, Graham, Jr;
Nolan Hernandez, Bridgeport, Sr

TIGHT ENDS: Chance Helton, Iowa Park, Jr; Drew Carstens, Bridgeport, Sr

LINEMEN: Austin Childs, Iowa Park, Sr; Lars Hanssen, Graham, Sr;
Cody Newton, Aubrey, Jr; Jacob Millican, Aubery, Sr; Aaron Sanchez, Bridgeport, Sr;
Christian Armstrong, Bridgeport, Sr; Zane Tyler, Krum, Sr

UTILITY: Garrett Pierce, Vernon, So

KICKER: Greg Simental, Graham, Sr


1st TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: Jayden Parsons, Iowa Park, Jr; Shawn Stephens, Aubery, Sr

DEFENSIVE ENDS: Landon Hebert, Graham, Jr

INSIDE LB: Chance Helton, Iowa Park, Jr; Gavin Jalomo, Iowa Park, Sr;
Hayden Branch, Iowa Park Sr; Corey Ballew, Graham, Jr; Cooper Rankin, Krum, Sr

OUTSIDE LB: Cirby Coheley, Iowa Park, Jr; Raider Horn, Graham, Jr;
Christian Seveir, Aubrey, Sr; Michael Marschall, Bridgeport, Jr
Joseph Boone, Vernon, Jr

CORNERBACK: Cade Thomas, Iowa Park, Jr; Austin Prince, Aubery Sr

SAFETY: Jackson Jennings, Aubrey, Jr; Jacob Boatman, Vernon, Jr;
Ryan Harwell, Krum, Sr; Zach Martin, Graham, Jr

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Jaxon Holder, Aubrey, Jr; Cagen Clark, Krum, Jr

RUNNING BACKS: Cameron Parker, Iowa Park, Jr; Jaydon Southard, Iowa Park, So

FULLBACK: Chase McKee, Bridgeport, Jr

RECEIVERS: Trey Overcash, Graham, Sr; Gavin Williams, Krum, Jr;
Priest Brown, Krum, Jr

TIGHT END: Wyatt Dyer, Aubrey, Jr

LINEMEN: Zack Clark, Iowa Park, So; Tyce Lear, Iowa Park, Jr;
Brant Coley, Graham, Jr; Armando Anaya, Graham, So;
Ian James, Aubrey, Sr; Jacob Marshall, Bridgeport, Sr;
Zane Tyson, Bridgeport, Sr; Beau Gerald, Vernon, Fr


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: Samuel McFadden Iowa Park, Jr; David Mena, Vernon, Jr

DEFENSIVE ENDS: Lars Hanssen, Graham, Sr; Jack Fetters, Aubrey, Sr

INSIDE LB: Salvador Mendez, Graham, Jr; Caleb Bartlett, Bridgeport, Jr;
Broc Kieschnick, Vernon, Sr

OUTSIDE LB: Tom Garrett Slack, Iowa Park, Jr; Ty Cunningham, Iowa Park, So;
Kyler Holley, Bridgeport, Sr

CORNERBACK: Logan Kimbro, Iowa Park, Sr; Ethan Hughes, Graham, Sr;
Isaiah Byers, Aubrey, Sr; Cade Hudson, Krum, Jr

SAFETY: JJ. Cooke, Aubrey, Jr; Nick Helm, Graham, Jr;
Ismael Ortega, Vernon, Sr


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Glen Rose 527 4 0 43 18 7 6 34 31
*Godley 537 3 1 39 24 8 3 35 21
*Hillsboro 537 2 2 35 22 4 7 28 29
*Ferris 759 1 3 26 29 2 9 27 38
Venus 590 0 4 10 59 1 9 14 49

Most Valuable Player — Austin Worthen, QB-S, Jr., Glen Rose.

Offensive MVP — Braylen Meador, WR, Sr., Glen Rose

Defensive MVP — Jaace Miles, S, Sr., Hillsboro

Utility Player MVP— Ricky Douglas, TE-LB, Sr., Glen Rose

Special Teams MVP— Victor Pablo, K, Soph, Ferris

Lineman of the Year — Cory Aper, DL, Jr., Glen Rose

Off Newcomer— Hayden Hartman, OL, Soph, Ferris

Def Newcomer— Jessie Torres, LB, Godley

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Ethan McBrayer, Godley, Jr

RUNNING BACKS: J.W. Roper, Glen Rose, Sr; Brandon Montoya, Hillsboro, Sr;
Matthew Nunez, Ferris, Sr; Kolby Bartlett, Godley, Jr

RECEIVERS: Nate Ferguson, Glen Rose, Sr; William Flowers, Hillsboro, Sr;
Tavarious Shaw, Hillsboro, Sr; Luke Schaefer, Venus, Jr; Pla Shee, Venus, Sr;
Brenen Hawkins, Godley, Jr; Caden Midkiff, Godley, Sr

LINEMEN: Ty Smith, Glen Rose, Sr; Saul Delgaldo Glen Rose, Sr;
Ismael Lopez, Hillsboro, Sr; Noe Gaitan, Ferris, So; Ray Martin, Venus, Jr;


1st TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Grant McGarity, Glen Rose, Sr; Jose Zavila, Glen Rose, Sr;
Tyson Simmons, Hillsboro, Sr; Robert Stillman, Ferris, Jr;
Aldo Tamayo, Venus, Jr; Landon Stevenson, Godley, Sr; Collin Black, Godley, Jr

LINEBACKERS: Nate Ferguson, Glen Rose, Sr; Preston Roberson, Glen Rose, Jr;
Saveon Spencer, Hillsboro, Jr; John Boston, Hillsboro, Jr;
Kody Connell, Ferris, Jr; Wyatt Lucas, Venus, Sr; Kolby Bartlett, Godley, Jr

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Braylen Meador, Glen Rose, Sr; Matthew Nunez, Ferris, Sr;
Demarcus Rankin, Ferris, Jr; Parker Priddy, Godley, Jr

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Thomas Pratt, Hillsboro, Jr;

RUNNING BACKS: Nick Regolloso, Glen Rose, Sr; Jeremiah Harrison, Ferris, Jr;
Andrew Handlin, Venus J;

FULLBACK: Jakobe Blacknall, Hillsboro, Sr

RECEIVERS: Ausin Roach, Glen Rose, Sr; Britt Blanchette, Glen Rose;
Demarcus Rankin, Ferris, Jr; Ismael Lucio, Venus So

TIGHT ENDS:

LINEMEN: Baker Butler, Glen Rose, Sr; Jacob Pena, Glen Rose; Sr;
Garrett Wiemers, Glen Rose; Harley Bowman, Glen Rose, Fr;
Jahaziel Compean, Hillsboro, Sr; Trevor Manning, Hillsboro, So;
Miguel Delgado, Ferris, Jr; Colton Rasco, Godley, Sr; Caleb Handy, Godley, Sr;
Cody Miser, Godley, Jr


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Tim Zamira, Godley, Sr

LINEBACKERS: Anthony Vasquez, Ferris, Sr; Mark Anthony Rivers, Venus, Sr;
Josiah Caro, Godley, Sr; Mario Hernandez, Godley, Sr

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Zach Douglas, Glen Rose, Jr; William Flowers, Hillsboro, Sr;
Francisco Montoya, Hillsboro, So; Nate Aguinaga, Ferris, Jr; Joe Gutierrez, Godley, Sr

UTILITY: Blane Parks, Venus, Sr;


Football Play-Offs for AAAA-Region I-Division I-High School Football

 

BI-DISTRICT

November 14-16

AREA

November 21-23

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 28-30

REGIONAL FINALS

December 5-7

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

CLINT

defeated

Lake View

(8) Springtown

defeated

CLINT

(8) Springtown

defeated

Hereford

(8) Springtown

defeated

ANDREWS

ANDREWS

defeated

San Elizario

ANDREWS

defeated

Pampa

(8) Springtown

defeated

(5) DUMAS

Pampa

defeated

Gainesville

REGIONAL CHAMPS

(8) SPRINGTOWN

(5) DUMAS

defeated

Hirschi

(5) DUMAS

defeated

Seminole

Seminole

defeated

Fabens

(5) DUMAS

defeated

(4) DECATUR

(4) DECATUR

defeated

Canyon

(4) DECATUR

defeated

Mountain View

Mountain View

defeated

Big Spring


State Championship Division I

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 12-14

STATE
FINALS

December 20

AAA STATE CHAMPION

     

REGION II CHAMPION

(3) WACO LA VEGA

defeated

REGION I CHAMPION

(8) SPRINGTOWN

27-14

REGION III CHAMPION

(2) CARTHAGE

defeated

REGION II CHAMPION

(3) WACO LA VEGA

42-28

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

REGION III CHAMPION

(2) CARTHAGE

REGION III CHAMPION

(2) CARTHAGE

defeated

REGION IV CHAMPION

(6) LAMPASAS

49-42

 
   


Football Play-Offs for AAAA-Region I-Division II-Texas High School Football

 

BI-DISTRICT

November 15-17

AREA

November 22-24

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 29-Dec 1

REGIONAL FINALS

December 6-8

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

(4) GREENWOOD

defeated

Perryton

(4) GREENWOOD

defeated

Aubrey

Aubrey

defeated

Godley

(4) GREENWOOD

defeated

(5) ESTACADO

(5) ESTACADO

defeated

Sweetwater

(5) ESTACADO

defeated

Graham

(4) GREENWOOD

defeated

(9) IOWA PARK

Graham

defeated

Hillsboro

REGIONAL CHAMPS

(4) GREENWOOD

(9) IOWA PARK

defeated

Ferris

(9) IOWA PARK

defeated

Dalhart

Dalhart

defeated

Snyder

(9) IOWA PARK

defeated

GLEN ROSE

GLEN ROSE

defeated

Bridgeport

GLEN ROSE

defeated

Pecos

Pecos

defeated

Levelland

State Championship Division II

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 13-15

STATE
FINALS

December 20

AAAA STATE CHAMPION

     

REGION II CHAMPION

(1) PLEASANT GROVE

defeated

REGION I CHAMPION

(4) GREENWOOD

48-20

REGION II CHAMPION

(1) PLEASANT GROVE

defeated

REGION IV CHAMPION

WIMBERLEY

35-21

 

STATE CHAMPION

REGION II CHAMPION

(1) PLEASANT GROVE

REGION IV CHAMPION

WIMBERLEY

defeated

REGION III CHAMPION

SILSBEE

56-43

 
   

CLASS 4A "Associated Press"ALL-STATE

12/17/2018

AP FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:
— COLE BOOKER, Geronimo Navarro, Jr. — 121 pancake/knockdown blocks, 96% grade for offense that averaged 392.5 rushing ypg
— GARRETT HAYES, Athens, Sr. — 97 pancakes, 14 cut blocks, no sacks allowed, 93% grade
JAYDEN KITCHENS, Midland Greenwood, Sr. — 55 pancakes, 75 knockdowns
— JOHN LONG, Lampasas, Jr. — 131 knockdowns, no penalties
CAMERON SOTO, Sr., Pampa — 96% grade, 48 pancakes, 2 sacks allowed
Receivers/ends:
LAYTON HARRIS, Decatur, Sr. — 70-1,411 yards, 17 TDs
COLE KIRKPATRICK, Argyle, Jr. — 41-1,061, 18 TDs
Quarterback:
— ACE WHITEHEAD, Lampasas, Jr. — 165-235-2,625, 35 TDs, 3 INTs; 442 yards rushing, 13 TDs
Running backs:
TREY CROSS, Midland Greenwood, Jr. — 156-1,975, 23 TDs
JERMIAH DOBBINS, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. — 2,071 rushing yds, 18 TDs
— COLBY SAMPSON, Alvarado, Sr. — 2,120 rushing yards, 23 TDs
Kicker:
— JAKE PECINA, Sunnyvale, So. — 54-57 PATs, 4-5 FGs, long of 50
Offensive Player of the Year: Ace Whitehead, Lampasas

AP FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:
PAPA BLUITT, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. — 58 tackles, 9 sacks
— LANDON JACKSON, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Jr. — 78 tackles, 24 TFL, 14 sacks, 7 FF, 3 FR, 5 PBUs
BRAIDEN REXROAT, Argyle, Sr. — 73 tackles, 16 TFLs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 5 sacks, INT return for TD
— GUILLERMO VARGAS, La Feria, Sr. — 102 tackles, 41 TFL, 13 sacks, 2 FR
Linebackers:
SEDERICK COLBERT, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. — 106 tackles, 32 TFL, 5 sacks
— CADEN HAYES, Melissa, Sr. — 180 tackles, 39 TFLs. 5 FR, 12 sacks
— DEVIN STERLING, Sunnyvale, Sr. — 113 tackles, 18 TFLs, 4 sacks, 1 INT
Defensive backs:
— JD COFFEY, Kennedale, Jr. — 82 tackles, 5 TFL, 2 INTs, 6 PBUs, 4 TD returns, 2 sacks
JACKSON JENNINGS, Aubrey, Jr. — 141 tackles, 6 TFLs, 3 INTs, 3 FF, 3 FR, 5 PBUs
— RIAN SANDOVAL, Caddo Mills, Sr. — 50 tackles, 7 INTs, 10 PBUs, 1 TFL
— CEDRIC WEBB, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr. — 20 tackles, 10 PBUs, 7 INTs, INT return for TD
Punter:
TRACE MORRISON, Stephenville, Jr. — 41.2 avg, long of 60; 8 inside 20
Defensive Player of the Year: Caden Hayes, Melissa.

AP SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:
— Sam Bartis, Sunnyvale, Sr.; Cruz Estrada, Rockport-Fulton, Sr.; Tee Kellum, Carthage, Jr.; Jesus Lopez, Andrews, Sr.; Tyson Thompson, Midland Greenwood, Sr.
Receivers/ends:
— Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton, Sr.; Jack McKay, Canyon, Jr.
Quarterback:
Bo Hogeboom, Argyle, Sr.
Running backs:
— Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo, Jr.; Ashton Stredick, Needville, Sr.; Jay’Veon Sunday, Waco Connally, Sr.
Kicker:
— Victor Pablo, Ferris, Soph.

AP SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:
Chris Murray, WF Hirschi, Jr.; Austin Stidham, Stephenville, Sr.; DeTraveon Thompson, Waco La Vega, Sr.; Coltin Whitaker, La Grange, Sr.
Linebackers:
— Lorenz Handy, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr.; Rayvon Ingram, Carthage, Sr.; Antonio Phifer, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr.
Defensive backs:
— Joerell Davis, Wharton, Sr.; Christopher Feagins, Gainesville, Jr.; Draike Sparks, Gainesville, Sr.; Dorian Windley, Carrollton Ranchview, Sr.
Punter: Dago Esquivel, Seminole, Sr.

AP HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Devon Earls, El Campo; Gavien Gabehart, Dumas; Seth Hakanson, Decatur; Davion Haynes, Lake Worth; Saul Hernandez, Hidalgo; Micah Hiter, Argyle; Hayden Hopkins, Pecos; Blake Olivares, Gilmer; Kyle Perales, Hidalgo; Cole Riha, El Campo; Ryder Roberts, Iowa Park; Johnny Taylor, WF Hirschi; Kendale Thomas, Tyler Chapel Hill; Jaxon Washington, Seminole; Bryson Zufelt, Melissa.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Gavyn Beane, Caddo Mills; Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage; Brenen Hawkins, Godley; Joey Hill, Pampa; James Jones, Wharton; Markeese Lawrence, Andrews; Ty Moore, Lorena; Billy Myers, Crandall; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood; Jay Rockwell, Longview Spring Hill.
QUARTERBACKS: Tucker Bridwell, Pampa; Roman Fuller, Decatur; Trent Green, Iowa Park; Ben Harmon, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Kai Horton, Carthage; Landry Kinne, Waco La Vega; Brett Leach, Andrews; Ethan McBrayer, Godley; Tyler Townley, Caddo Mills.
RUNNING BACKS: Johntre Davis, El Campo; Euler DeLeon, Geronimo Navarro; Bruce Garrett, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Armando Granado, Pecos; Keomodre Horace, Center; Tyson Neighbors, Nevada Community; Logan Point, Celina; Gunner Ragsdale, Decatur; AJ San Miguel, Huffman Hargrave; Nathan Sims, Athens.
KICKERS: Aiden Birr, Kennedale; Erick Hernandez, Pampa; Anthony Mejia, Texarkana Pleasant Grove.

AP HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Christian Avilez, Fredericksburg; Jantzen Baker, Midland Greenwood; Dalton Bills, Bellville; Deundre Blanton, Kilgore; Dontavian Bluntson, El Campo; Marcus Burris, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Brett Butler, Geronimo Navarro; Kaden Collins, Andrews; Calob Davis, Crandall; Chris Delatorre, Dumas; Kobe Giles, Cuero; Casey Irons, Gilmer; Martin Klassen, Seminole; Jesus Lopez, Andrews; Connor McDonald, Midland Greenwood; Garrett Mroz, Boerne; Quinton Owens, Carthage; Torii Pullen, Waco Connally; Vencent Rockwell, Longview Spring Hill; Andrew Rodriguez, La Feria; T.J. Shackelford, Alvarado; Landon Stevenson, Godley.
LINEBACKERS: Jackson Allen, Sinton; Bo Christie, Canyon; Kyle Cook, Pampa; Chris Darnold, Rockport-Fulton; Dallan Dill, Dumas; Bryce Ford, Snyder; Rowdee Gregory, Brownwood; Michael Gutierrez, Midland Greenwood; Seth Hakanson, Decatur; DeMarrquese Hayes, Waco La Vega; LaTravius Johnson, Waco La Vega; Adrian Lacy, Tyler Chapel Hill; Joey Ortega, Rio Hondo; Reese Payne, Caddo Mills; Alex Rodriguez, Alvarado; Dylan Stokes, Seminole; Braden Waters, Kennedale; Lion Williamson, Gonzales.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Elzie Barnett Jr., Wilmer-Hutchins; Korie Black, Waco Connally; Gabriel Carranco, Beeville; Marcus Edwards, Bay City; Melvin Howard, Sinton; Xsavior Martinez, Devine; KeKe Murray, Lubbock Estacado; Rogelio Rivas, Sinton; Charles Shorter, El Campo; Zach Strong, Brownwood; Caleb Suggs, Dumas; Cole Whitlock, Carthage; Mark Wozniak, Geronimo Navarro.


TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION ACADEMIC ALL STATE

In order to receive this accolade a coach must be a member of the THSCA. Click here to see the list of recipients from every classification


69th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's

Class 4A All State Football Team

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Tackles –

Center –

Guards –

Wide receivers –

Tight end –

Quarterback –

Running backs –

Fullback –

Place-kicker –

All-purpose –

Offensive Player of the Year –

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen –

Linebackers –

Defensive backs –

Punter –

Utility –

Kick returner –

Defensive Player of the Year –

Coach of the Year –