2019 TEXAS AAA-REGION I VOLLEYBALL

Congratulations to the Bushland Lady Falcons

2019 Region I Volleyball Champions

 

BACK TO HOME PAGE



Bushland Brownfield Alpine Big Lake RC Clyde Bangs Boyd Bowie
Dimmit Denver City Anthony Brady Coahoma Comanche Breckenridge Childress
Friona Idalou Crane S.A. Grape Creek Coleman Dublin Brock Henrietta
River Road Littlefield Kermit S.A. TLC Academy Colorado City Early Jacksboro Holliday
Tulia Shallowater Presido Sonora Jim Ned Eastland Millsap Nocona
    Tornillo Wall   Hamilton Paradise W.F. City View
            Peaster  
            Tolar  

MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Bushland 463
8
0
46
2
*Tulia
317
6
3
17
24
*Friona 299
5
4
12
27
*Amarillo River Road 388
2
6
10
27
Dimmitt 317
0
8
4
30

Co-District MVP: Ansley Sims, Bushland, Sr., Setter; Addyson Tiffin, Bushland, Sr. Outside hitter.

Outstanding Setter: Taryn Shultz, Bushland, Jr.

Outstanding Hitter: Kinley Rudder, Bushland, Jr.

Outstanding Defensive Player: Berrilyn Boydston, Bushland, Sr.

Co-Outstanding Blocker: Brittany Sotelo, River Road, Sr.; Carly Drake Friona, Sr.

Newcomer: Jeslyn Chasco, Tulia, So

All-District Team:

Shaylee Laubhan, Bushland, Sr.; Hallie Conklin
Bushland, Jr.; Jaycee Adams, Bushland, Soph.; Aaryah Gardea, Tulia, Sr.; Jocelyn Velazquez, Tulia, Sr.; Isabel Carrillo, River Road, Jr.; Maddie Sharrock, Friona, Sr.; Jodi Denton, Friona, Jr.; Fabiola Perez, Dimmitt, Jr.

 

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Denver City 485
8
0
38
10
*Shallowater
444
5
3
30
16
*Brownfield 465
4
4
27
16
*Littlefield 374
2
6
Idalou 292
1
7
12
18

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Presidio
454
10
0
*Anthony 239
7
3
*Crane 324
6
4
17
22
*Alpine 313
5
5
Tornillo
350
2
8
Kermit 366
0
10

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Wall
360
10
0
34
10
*Sonora
249
8
2
24
13
*SA TLC Academy
317
6
4
18
16
310
4
6
15
26
Brady
327
2
8
11
28
Reagan County 
227
0
10
4
27

MVP - Wall - Kylie Phillips #11 JR       

Offense - Sonora - Kaylyn Hoffman #9 JR

Defense - Sonora - Raeven Harris #11 JR  

Outstanding Setter - Wall - Mallory Melton #5 SR  

Newcomer of the Year - Wall - Kamryn Williams #4 FR

       Coach of the Year-  Wall - Robynn Jones

All-District First Team:

Wall - Mackensie Wilson #1 JR, Wall - Zoe Granzin #8 SR,  Wall - Lauryn Sherr #12 SR,  Sonora - BraeLynn Harris #3 SR,  TLCA - Kait Kirkland #8 JR, Grape Creek - Taigan Rivers #1 JR, Brady - Paige Bauer #13 SO     

All-District Second Team:

Wall - Rylee Braden #7 SR,  Wall - Tatum Granzin #9 SR, Sonora - Jaycee Harris #20 FR, Sonora - Skylar Harris #5 JR,  TLCA - Karli Bucks #15 SR,  Grape Creek - Kimberley Salisbury # 9 JR, Brady - Nina DeLa Fuente #5 SO, Reagan County - Shyan Darr #15 SO

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Tuscola Jim Ned
346
8
1
30
13
*Clyde 404
7
2
29
15
*Coahoma 251
3
5
11
20
*Colorado City
254
2
6
Coleman 241
1
7

 

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Eastland 361
9
1
   
*Dublin 323
8
2
15
11
*Early 370
7
3
24
13
*Bangs 326
3
7
10
21
Hamilton
240
2
8
   
Comanche 321
1
9
   

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Boyd 401
14
1
44
4
*Brock 403
13
2
38
8
*Peaster 335
10
4
29
14
*Tolar
238
7
7
22
13
Paradise 349
5
9
20
22
Millsap 300
3
11
17
24
Jacksboro 284
3
11
13
21
Breckenridge 415
2
12
11
17

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
   
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Bowie 495
10
0
32
12
+*Nocona 244
7
3
33
11
+*Holliday 307
6
4
22
17
*Henrietta 267
5
5
25
17
Childress 312
2
8
W.F. City View 287
0
10

+* Nocona and Holliday determined district seeding

Go to Top of Page


AAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs

(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)

BI-DISTRICT

November 4-5

AREA

November 7-9

REG. 1/4 FINALS

November 11-2

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 15

REG. FINALS

Nov. 16

       

 

(22) WALL

defeated

Alpine

 

(22) WALL

vs

Brownfield

 

 

 

Brownfield

defeated

Tulia

Shallowater

defeated

(22) WALL

   

PRESIDIO

vs

Grape Creek

Shallowater

defeated

PRESIDIO

 

Shallowater

defeated

Friona

(4) BOYD

defeated

Shallowater

   

(24) BOWIE

defeated

Tolar

(24) BOWIE

vs

Clyde

 

Clyde

vs

Early

(4) BOYD

defeated

(24) BOWIE

   

(4) BOYD

defeated

Henrietta

(4) BOYD

vs

Dublin

 

Dublin

defeated

Coahoma

(1) BUSHLAND

defeated

(4) BOYD

   

(25) DENVER CITY

defeated

River Road

(25) DENVER CITY

defeated

Anthony

 

Anthony

defeated

TLC Academy

(1) BUSHLAND

defeated

(25) DENVER CITY

   

(1) BUSHLAND

vs

Littlefield

(1) BUSHLAND

defeated

Sonora

 

Sonora

vs

Crane

(1) BUSHLAND

defeated

(5) Brock

   

EASTLAND

defeated

Colorado City

(5) Brock

defeated

EASTLAND

 

(5) Brock

defeated

Holliday

(5) Brock

defeated

(21) Peaster

   

JIM NED

defeated

Bangs

(21) Peaster

defeated

JIM NED

 

(21) Peaster

defeated

Nocona

State Championships

(TGCA Rankings)

SEMI-FINALS

Match 1 Nov 21, @ 11am

Match 2 Nove 21 @ 1 pm

FINALS

Nov 23, @ 11am

AAA STATE CHAMPION

     

Match 1

Region I Champion

Region IV Champion

(NR) VANDERBILT INDUSTRIAL (36-11)

defeated

(1) BUSHLAND (46-1)

3-2

Box Score

 

Region IV Champion

(NR) VANDERBILT INDUSTRIAL (37-11)

defeated

Region II Champion

(8) VAN ALSTYNE (37-4)

(25-22, 25-21, 25-22)

Box Score

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

Region IV Champion

(NR) VANDERBILT INDUSTRIAL (38-11)

Match 2

Region II Champion

(8) VAN ALSTYNE (36-4)

defeated

Region III Champion

(25) LEXINGTON (34-13)

3-1

Box Score


 
   

Go Back Home or to Top of page


Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings

Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.

REGION I

October 28
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

1 BUSHLAND
2 Hardin
3 West
4 BOYD
5 BROCK
6 Sabine
7 Goliad
8 Van Alstyne
9 Diboll
10 Scurry-Rosser
11 East Chambers
12 Pattonville Prairiland
13 Johnson City
14 Nacogdoches Central Heights
15 Gunter
16 Hallettsville
17 Commerce
18 Ingram Moore
19 Edgewood
20 Schulenburg
21 PEASTER
22 WALL
23 New Boston
24 BOWIE
25 Lexington
25 Maypearl
25 Ponder
25 DENVER CITY

 


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAA All State Team

Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
COACH
Aslyn  Davis Senior BOWIE Bre Jones
Kate Hanson Freshman BOYD Dusty Crafton
Delaney Pellegrini Senior BOYD Dusty Crafton
Victoria Pellegrini Senior BOYD Dusty Crafton
Laney Dale Senior BROCK Mallory Daniel
Kealey Dent Senior BROCK Mallory Daniel
Jessica Steele Senior BROCK Mallory Daniel
Berrilyn Boydston Senior BUSHLAND Jason Culpepper
Ansley Sims Senior BUSHLAND Jason Culpepper
Addyson  Tiffin Senior BUSHLAND Jason Culpepper
Peyton Warren Junior CLYDE Laura Carr
Lexi Ivy Junior DENVER CITY Megan David
Hannah Jordan Senior EASTLAND Rachel Schuman
Sadie Kabisch Sophomore HENRIETTA Rochelle Kabisch
Averee Kleinhans Junior NOCONA Tiffany Clay
Aubrey Case Senior PEASTER Autumn Threet
Madison Batten Senior SHALLOWATER Amy Mangum
BraeLynn Harris Senior SONORA Judith Harris
Kylie Phillips Junior WALL Robynn Jones

 


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAA Region I "Academic" All State Team

The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH
NAME
SCHOOL
COACH
Aslyn  Davis BOWIE Bre Jones   Makenna  Moreno EASTLAND Rachel Schuman
Cassidy  Duke BOWIE Bre Jones   Lainey Hale HAMILTON Maury Heers
Sydney  Jones BOWIE Bre Jones   Abby Killian HAMILTON Maury Heers
Landra Parr BOWIE Bre Jones   Haleigh Hogan HENRIETTA Rochelle Kabisch
Kamryn Frenzel BOYD Dusty Crafton   Baylee  Pierce HENRIETTA Rochelle Kabisch
Marti Luttrell BOYD Dusty Crafton   Scotta  Anderson HOLLIDAY Wendy Parker
Kealey Dent BROCK Mallory Daniel   Brittany Coltrain HOLLIDAY Wendy Parker
Taylor Mueller BROCK Mallory Daniel   Adrian Mahan HOLLIDAY Wendy Parker
Jessica Steele BROCK Mallory Daniel   Allie Miller HOLLIDAY Wendy Parker
Berrilyn  Boydston BUSHLAND Jason Culpepper   Aubrey Miller HOLLIDAY Wendy Parker
Ashton Rider BUSHLAND Jason Culpepper   Kaitlyn Edgemon LITTLEFIELD Claire Cozart
Ansley Sims BUSHLAND Jason Culpepper   Trystin  Fenoglio NOCONA Tiffany Clay
Addyson Tiffin BUSHLAND Jason Culpepper   Elizabeth Nunneley NOCONA Tiffany Clay
Megan Latham CLYDE Laura Carr   Ellen  Yates NOCONA Tiffany Clay
Macee Grant COAHOMA Jamie Bonner   Harley Mayfield PARADISE John Hogan
Kirah  Kimball COAHOMA Jamie Bonner   Danae Meadows PARADISE John Hogan
Khyla Bell EARLY Natalie Whitewood   Alexis Penny PARADISE John Hogan
Vance-Cady Gordon EARLY Natalie Whitewood   Riley Penny PARADISE John Hogan
Haley Spieckerman EARLY Natalie Whitewood   Kennedy  Schneck PARADISE John Hogan
Trinity  Tomlinson EARLY Natalie Whitewood   Candra Barnett WALL Robynn Jones
Veronica  Villarreal EARLY Natalie Whitewood   Rylee Braden WALL Robynn Jones
Bailey  Browning EASTLAND Rachel Schuman   Tatum Granzin WALL Robynn Jones
Brooklyn  Darr EASTLAND Rachel Schuman   Zoe Granzin WALL Robynn Jones
Brynna Foster EASTLAND Rachel Schuman   Mallory Melton WALL Robynn Jones
Hannah Jordan EASTLAND Rachel Schuman   Lauren Scherr WALL Robynn Jones
Jordan  Mayes EASTLAND Rachel Schuman   Rachel Stewart WALL Robynn Jones

 

 

Texas Sports Writers Association

AAA All State Team

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kelsey Vasquez, Vanderbilt Industrial
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kylann Griffith, Vanderbilt Industrial

FIRST TEAM
Middle blocker:
Maddi Stanush, Industrial; Addyson Tiffin, Bushland; Bailey Thomas, Mount Vernon
Outside hitter: Kylann Griffith, Industrial; Chloe Cook, Central Heights; Essence Allen, Tatum
Setter: Micah Welch, Van Alstyne
Libero: Lindi Boling, Van Alstyne

SECOND TEAM
Middle blocker:
Samantha Moore, Van Alstyne; Macy Sweat, Lexington; Kyndal Bohnert, Anderson-Shiro
Outside hitter: Shelby Ray, Lexington; Sam Bell, Sabine; Brynlee Hollas, Schulenburg
Setter: Jacee Childers, Gunter
Libero: Berrilyn Boydston, Bushland

THIRD TEAM
Middle blocker:
Sabrina Tuerck, Rogers; McKenna Novicke, East Bernard; Helene Bolton, Diboll
Outside hitter: Bethany Gilbreath, Gunter; Lauren Williams, Industrial; Emily Mixon, Woodville
Setter: Ansley Sims, Bushland
Libero: Allie Eschenburg, Industrial

HONORABLE MENTION
Middle blocker:
Sha’Mya Glenn, Elysian Fields; Kinzee Settles, Harmony; Alysa Hall, White Oak; Tamiya Smith, New Boston; Ashley Taylor, Yoakum; Abby Wilson, Leonard; Carleigh Reeves, New Boston; Aubree McCann, Sabine; Alexis Tippit, Troy; Hannah Jordan, Eastland
Outside hitter: Lexi Baker, White Oak; Mikinzi Cantrell, Sabine; Valerie Young, Van Alstyne; Harley Kreck, Rains; Graycee Mosley, Troy; Jessie Steele, Brock; Kylie Phillips, Wall; Mollie Dittmar, Buffalo; Abby Ervin, Ore City; Reese Griffin, Elysian Fields; Mya Wilson, Commerce; Kenzie Smith, Edgewood; Averee Kleinhans, Nocona; Delaney Pellegrini, Boyd; Ava Tanner, Brock; Ashley Lyne, London
Setter: Sierrah Richter, Sabine; Laney Dale, Brock; Erin Treybig, Schulenburg
Libero: Kealey Dent, Brock; Jayda Argumon, Woodville; Macy Weeks, White Oak; Julie Guentert, Schulenburg; Grace Patschke, Lexington; Raeven Harris, Sonora; Kamryn Frenzel, Boyd; Skyie Middlebrook, Waskom