2019 TEXAS AAA-REGION I VOLLEYBALL

BACK TO HOME PAGE



Bushland Brownfield Alpine Big Lake RC Clyde Bangs Boyd Bowie
Dimmit Denver City Anthony Brady Coahoma Comanche Breckenridge Childress
Friona Idalou Crane S.A. Grape Creek Coleman Dublin Brock Henrietta
River Road Littlefield Kermit S.A. TLC Academy Colorado City Early Jacksboro Holliday
Tulia Shallowater Presido Sonora Jim Ned Eastland Millsap Nocona
    Tornillo Wall   Hamilton Paradise W.F. City View
            Peaster  
            Tolar  

MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Bushland 463
8
0
44
1
*Tulia
317
6
3
17
24
*Friona 299
5
4
12
27
*Amarillo River Road 388
2
6
10
27
Dimmitt 317
0
8
4
30

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Denver City 485
8
0
38
10
*Shallowater
444
5
3
30
15
*Brownfield 465
4
4
27
16
*Littlefield 374
2
6
Idalou 292
1
7
12
18

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Presidio
454
10
0
*Anthony 239
7
3
*Crane 324
6
4
17
22
*Alpine 313
5
5
Tornillo
350
2
8
Kermit 366
0
10

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Wall
360
10
0
34
10
*Sonora
249
8
2
24
13
*SA TLC Academy
317
6
4
18
16
310
4
6
15
26
Brady
327
2
8
11
28
Reagan County 
227
0
10
4
27

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Tuscola Jim Ned
346
8
1
30
13
*Clyde 404
7
2
29
15
*Coahoma 251
3
5
11
20
*Colorado City
254
2
6
Coleman 241
1
7

 

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Eastland 361
9
1
   
*Dublin 323
8
2
15
11
*Early 370
7
3
24
13
*Bangs 326
3
7
10
21
Hamilton
240
2
8
   
Comanche 321
1
9
   

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
 
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Boyd 401
14
1
43
3
*Brock 403
13
2
38
7
*Peaster 335
10
4
29
14
*Tolar
238
7
7
22
13
Paradise 349
5
9
20
22
Millsap 300
3
11
17
24
Jacksboro 284
3
11
13
21
Breckenridge 415
2
12
11
17

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Playoffs start November 4
   
District
Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L W L
! Bowie 495
10
0
32
12
+*Nocona 244
7
3
33
11
+*Holliday 307
6
4
22
17
*Henrietta 267
5
5
25
17
Childress 312
2
8
W.F. City View 287
0
10

+* Nocona and Holliday determined district seeding

Go to Top of Page


AAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs

(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)

BI-DISTRICT

November 4-5

AREA

November 7-9

REG. 1/4 FINALS

November 11-2

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 15

REG. FINALS

Nov. 16

       

 

(22) WALL

defeated

Alpine

 

(22) WALL

vs

Brownfield

 

 

 

Brownfield

defeated

Tulia

Shallowater

defeated

(22) WALL

   

PRESIDIO

vs

Grape Creek

Shallowater

defeated

PRESIDIO

 

Shallowater

defeated

Friona

(4) BOYD

vs

Shallowater

   

(24) BOWIE

defeated

Tolar

(24) BOWIE

vs

Clyde

 

Clyde

vs

Early

(4) BOYD

defeated

(24) BOWIE

   

(4) BOYD

defeated

Henrietta

(4) BOYD

vs

Dublin

 

Dublin

defeated

Coahoma

 

   

(25) DENVER CITY

defeated

River Road

(25) DENVER CITY

defeated

Anthony

 

Anthony

defeated

TLC Academy

(1) BUSHLAND

defeated

(25) DENVER CITY

   

(1) BUSHLAND

vs

Littlefield

(1) BUSHLAND

defeated

Sonora

 

Sonora

vs

Crane

(1) BUSHLAND

vs

(5) Brock

   

EASTLAND

defeated

Colorado City

(5) Brock

defeated

EASTLAND

 

(5) Brock

defeated

Holliday

(5) Brock

defeated

(21) Peaster

   

JIM NED

defeated

Bangs

(21) Peaster

defeated

JIM NED

 

(21) Peaster

defeated

Nocona

State Championships

(TGCA Rankings)

SEMI-FINALS

Match 1 Nov 21, @ 11am

Match 2 Nove 21 @ 1 pm

FINALS

Nov 23, @ 11am

AAA STATE CHAMPION

     

Region I Champion

vs

Region II Champion

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

Region III Champion

vs

Region IV Champion

 
   

Go Back Home or to Top of page


Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings

Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.

REGION I

October 28
TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

1 BUSHLAND
2 Hardin
3 West
4 BOYD
5 BROCK
6 Sabine
7 Goliad
8 Van Alstyne
9 Diboll
10 Scurry-Rosser
11 East Chambers
12 Pattonville Prairiland
13 Johnson City
14 Nacogdoches Central Heights
15 Gunter
16 Hallettsville
17 Commerce
18 Ingram Moore
19 Edgewood
20 Schulenburg
21 PEASTER
22 WALL
23 New Boston
24 BOWIE
25 Lexington
25 Maypearl
25 Ponder
25 DENVER CITY

 


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAA All State Team

Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
COACH
       
       
       
       
       

 


Texas Sports Writers Association

AAA All State Team

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

FIRST TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



SECOND TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



THIRD TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER

J

HONORABLE MENTION

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 


LIBERO

 


SETTER