2020-2021 TEXAS AAA REGION I
BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Region I Class 3A Champions
BROCK EAGLES
Photo Cred: @kimmccall777
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Bushland | Abernathy | Brownfield | Alpine | Coahoma | Ballinger | Bowie | Bangs |
Canadian | Childress | Denver City | Anthony | Crane | Brady | Breckenridge | Brock |
Dalhart | Idalou | Dimmitt | Kermit | Compass Acad | Clyde | Henrietta | Comanche |
Highland Park | Roosevelt | Friona | Presidio | Reagan County | Merkel | Holliday | Dublin |
River Road | Shallowater | Lamesa | Tornillo | Sonora | Grape Creek | Jacksboro | Early |
Spearman | Slaton | Littlefield | Stanton | Jim Ned | Nocona | Eastland | |
Tulia | Muleshoe | TLCA | City View | Millsap | |||
Wall | Peaster |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Bushland | 479 |
10 |
0 |
19 |
5 |
63 |
39 |
* Spearman | 256 |
7 |
3 |
14 |
6 |
46 |
38 |
* Canadian | 264 |
6 |
4 |
7 |
7 |
49 |
47 |
* Dalhart | 481 |
5 |
5 |
11 |
14 |
50 |
47 |
Highland Park | 242 |
1 |
9 |
7 |
14 |
41 |
60 |
River Road | 398 |
1 |
9 |
5 |
14 |
41 |
57 |
SUPERLATIVES |
---|
Most Valuable Player: Nathan Welch, Sr, Bushland Offensive Player of the Year: Jack Wilkerson, Sr, Spearman Defensive Player of the Year: Twister Kelton, Sr, Canadian Newcomer of the Year: Camren Cavalier, Fr, Canadian |
ALL DISTRICT |
Kash Bradley, Jr, Bushland Reagan Cochran, Sr, Canadian Josh Culwell, Sr, Cnadian Brayden Klafka, Jr, Spearman Cason Mackie, So, Spearman Jordan Malone, So, River Road Will Moore, Sr, Dalhart Brody Sutterfield, Sr, Bushland Jerry Toe, Sr, Highland Park Michael Trujillo, Jr, Dalhart |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 2-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Shallowater | 464 |
12 |
0 |
23 |
4 |
75 |
50 |
* Abernathy | 258.5 |
10 |
2 |
20 |
7 |
54 |
46 |
* Childress | 331 |
8 |
4 |
15 |
6 |
59 |
49 |
* Tulia | 289 |
5 |
7 |
9 |
12 |
51 |
57 |
Roosevelt | 298 |
4 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
49 |
50 |
Idalou | 288 |
2 |
10 |
5 |
14 |
42 |
56 |
Slaton | 393 |
1 |
11 |
3 |
18 |
46 |
62 |
SUPERLATIVES |
---|
Most Valuable Player: Kieran Elliott, So, Shallowater Offensive Player of the Year: Kenyon Taylor, Sr, Roosevelt Defensive Player of the Year: Josh Tucker, Sr, Childress Newcomer of the Year: Cooper Lusk, Sr, Shallowater |
ALL DISTRICT |
Jakari Davis, Fr, Shallowater Mason Eaker, Sr, Shallowater Caden Gillespie, Sr, Shallowater Luke Houston, Jr, Abernathy Traven McCaslin, So, Tulia Lamont Nickleberry, So, Childress Malachi Reyes, Jr, Abernathy Hudson Sackett, Sr, Slaton Devron Sims, Sr, Childress Jackson Stanton, Sr, Idalou Jacob Torrez, Sr, Roosevelt Anthony White, So, Abernathy |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Brownfield | 258.5 |
10 |
2 |
18 |
8 |
66 |
50 |
* Lamesa | 464 |
9 |
3 |
17 |
7 |
61 |
57 |
* Dimmitt | 288 |
9 |
3 |
14 |
11 |
57 |
44 |
* Littlefield | 393 |
8 |
4 |
16 |
10 |
46 |
37 |
Denver City | 331 |
4 |
7 |
11 |
11 |
49 |
49 |
Muleshoe | 289 |
2 |
9 |
5 |
13 |
41 |
54 |
Friona | 298 |
0 |
12 |
1 |
16 |
37 |
61 |
SUPERLATIVES |
---|
Most Valuable Player: Kyle Suarez, 11, Brownfield Offensive Player of the Year: Actavian Baty, 12, Dimmitt Defensive Player of the Year:Tyree Jones, 12, Littlefield Newcomer of the Year: Ivan Moreno, 10, Dimmitt |
ALL DISTRICT |
Pete Marroquin, 12, Brownfield Cam Diaz, 12, Lamesa Anthony Anderson, 11, Denver City Chris Brown, 12 Littlefield C.J. Wiley, 10, Dimmitt Jaden Martinez, 12, Brownfield Nikko Vela, 12, Brownfield Brenen Davis, 11, Muleshoe Jeremiah Salazar, 12, Littlefield Luke Martinez, 10, Lamesa Kobe Carpio, 12, Dimmitt |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 4-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Alpine | 309 |
6 |
1 |
13 |
5 |
58 |
47 |
* Tornillo | 332 |
5 |
3 |
21 |
6 |
52 |
47 |
* Presidio | 410 |
4 |
3 |
6 |
5 |
58 |
55 |
* Kermit | 373 |
3 |
5 |
8 |
12 |
53 |
57 |
Anthony | 239 |
1 |
7 |
4 |
7 |
47 |
63 |
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
Most Valuable Player: Aiden Morrissey, Alpine Co-Offensive MVP: Jesus Delgado, Tornillo Co-Offensive MVP: Jordan McNew, Kermit Co-Defensive MVP: Jayden Canaba, Alpine Co-Defensive MVP: Aaron Rohana, Presidio Co-Newcomer: Mason Cavness, Alpine Co-Newcomer: Jermiah Salazar, Kermit Coach: Hugh Morrissey, Alpine |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Cody Barragan, Alpine Brady Crump, Alpine Jesse Gomez, Tornillo Martin Lerma, Anthony Ricky Navarrete, Presidio Isaiah Nunez, Alpine Erick Pando, Presidio Rene Ramos, Presidio Dylan Sanchez, Kermit Jeremy Selby, Kermit Jermaine Urbina, Anthony Victor Valenzuela, Tornillo |
Darryan Alvarado, Kermit Tray Ervin, Alpine Bucky Hicks, Tornillo Mike Ibarra, Tornillo Tony Kameris, Anthony Marcus Lerma, Anthony Frankie Ontiveros, Alpine Sergio Prieto, Presidio Jay Rodgers, Kermit Pedro Sanchez, Presidio Jonathan Vela, Anthony |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
Most valuable player: Donny Bishop, Jr., Crane Offensive MVP: Javier Carrasco, Jr., Crane Co-Defensive MVP: Austin Hewtty, Sr., Stanton Co-Defensive MVP: Jaden Gonzalez, Sr., Reagan County Newcomer of the year: Raheem Ashford, Jr., Coahoma Co-Coaches of the year: Justin Moore, Crane Co-Coaches of the year: Kyle Brown, Reagan County |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Logan Knight, Sr., Reagan County Isaiah Martin, Sr., Coahoma Noah Freeman, Sr., Crane Tyler Benedict, Sr., Stanton Christian Galindo, Sr., Reagan County Ronaldo Cervantes, Sr., Crane Kale Sherrill, Fresh., Sonora Josh Hensley, Sr., Stanton |
Lucas Rizo, Soph., Crane Juan Martinez, Sr., Reagan County Donovan Ramirez, Jr., Compass Dakota Harrison, Sr., Coahoma Josiah Wray, Fresh., Compass Brady Vyvlecka, Sr., Sonora Ryan Shiftlet, Fresh., Coahoma Alex Flores, Soph., Stanton |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 6-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Wall | 354 |
13 |
1 |
21 |
6 |
53 |
36 |
* TLC Academy | 298 |
10 |
3 |
22 |
4 |
61 |
46 |
* Jim Ned | 384 |
10 |
4 |
14 |
11 |
54 |
36 |
* Ballinger | 230 |
10 |
4 |
21 |
5 |
59 |
43 |
Clyde | 425.5 |
5 |
9 |
14 |
12 |
51 |
46 |
Brady | 292 |
3 |
11 |
9 |
13 |
47 |
57 |
Merkel | 330 |
3 |
10 |
5 |
16 |
40 |
55 |
Grape Creek | 310 |
1 |
13 |
2 |
21 |
28 |
75 |
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
Most Valuable Player: Everson Armstrong, Wall Offensive MVP: Jevon Everitt, TLCA Defensive MVP: Jonathan Delgado, Ballinger Newcomer of the Year: Jaidden Villanueva, TLCA Sixth Man of the Year: Drew Morrison, Wall Coach of the Year: Travis Dawson, Wall |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Kenjrik Manley, Ballinger Jacob Richardson, Wall Jacob Roberts, Clyde Tate Williams, Wall Xavier Wishert, Jim Ned Ben Eshelman, Jim Ned Ryan Elliott, Ballinger Caden Martin, Jim Ned Sterling Harding, TLCA Dillon Davis, Merkel |
Parker Linnard, Brady Miles Duncan, Wall Bryce Davis, Brady Monroe Burleson, Clyde Dusty Porter, Clyde Brycen Huffman, TLCA Austin Williams, Wall Jayden Foss, Merkel Cole Barron, Jim Ned Troy Doran, Jim Ned |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! City View | 308 |
12 |
0 |
23 |
4 |
72 |
50 |
* Holliday | 323 |
9 |
3 |
18 |
5 |
52 |
42 |
* Bowie | 480 |
8 |
4 |
12 |
10 |
49 |
49 |
* Nocona | 256 |
6 |
6 |
12 |
13 |
43 |
47 |
Breckenridge | 418 |
5 |
7 |
13 |
12 |
48 |
57 |
Henrietta | 276 |
1 |
11 |
7 |
16 |
41 |
57 |
Jacksboro | 277 |
1 |
11 |
6 |
13 |
45 |
56 |
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
Most Valuable Player: Isaiah Marks, Sr, City View Co-Offensive MVP: Connor Cox, Sr, Holliday Co-Offensive MVP: Jordan Lucas, Sr, City View Co-Defensive MVP: Kendrick Gibson, So, City View Co-Defensive MVP: Crae Jackson, Sr, Holliday Newcomer of the Year: Brody Armstrong, So, Bowie |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Jonas Arellano, Sr, Breckenridge William Jordan, Fr, City View Jerry Lawson, So, Breckenridge JD Luster, Sr, City View Landry McCasland, Sr, Nocona Cade Thompson, Jr, Bowie Devan Williams, Jr, City View |
Baron Brown, Jr, Henrietta Rylan Chalmers, Sr, Jacksboro Jaxx Johnson, So, Holliday Austin Jones, Jr, Holliday Adam Meekins, Jr, Nocona Jordan Yount, Sr, Jacksboro |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 8-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Brock | 436 |
14 |
1 |
29 |
4 |
81 |
31 |
* Peaster | 392 |
13 |
2 |
24 |
5 |
90 |
38 |
* Dublin | 309 |
10 |
4 |
20 |
10 |
66 |
65 |
* Comanche | 345 |
7 |
7 |
10 |
9 |
45 |
62 |
Early | 368 |
6 |
8 |
11 |
13 |
48 |
52 |
Millsap | 307 |
4 |
9 |
8 |
14 |
42 |
61 |
Eastland | 339 |
2 |
11 |
3 |
12 |
41 |
63 |
Bangs | 270 |
0 |
14 |
0 |
16 |
22 |
69 |
! Brock and Peaster had a seeding game for District Championship
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
Most Valuable Player: Nathan Jones, Brock Offensive MVP: Braxton Bosher, Peaster Co-Defensive MVP: Major Glenn, Peaster Co-Defensive MVP: Quinn Moudy, Brock Newcomer of the Year: Dalan Rasberry, Dublin Sixth Man MVP: Tramar Gilbert, Peaster |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Corbin Calzacorta, Brock Jayden Canafax, Peaster Vic Cooper, Early Daniel Escobar, Dublin Liam Kelly, Brock Miguel Martinez, Comanche Ty McCall, Brock Steele Pennington, Peaster Carver Rodenburg, Peaster Nathan Sykes, Millsap |
Noah Drenth, Peaster Grady Galyean, Eastland Tyce Gentry, Brock Cooper Hubble, Dublin Jake Knutson, Millsap Zach Lewis, Brock Ethan Mitchell, Early Hank Morris, Peaster Taelon Sorrells, Comanche Trey Stuart, Brock Cooper Wright, Eastland |
#1 SEED (TABC RANKING)
|
(TABC Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS March 8-9 |
FINALS March 12 @2:00pm San Antonio Alamo Dome
|
AAA STATE CHAMPION
|
STATE CHAMPIONS |
||
Region III Champion (5) SAN ANTONIO COLE (25-5) defeated Region IV Champion (NR) LITTLE RIVER ACADEMY (22-7) 59-50 |
||
Rankings for Boy's AAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AAA ALL-REGION ONE BOY'S TEAMS
Player Name | School | Coach |
Everson Armstrong | Wall | Travis Dawson |
Acqtavian Baty | Dimmitt | Colby Rives |
Braxton Bosher | Peaster | Bubba Jennings |
Jayden Canafax | Peaster | Bubba Jennings |
Reagan Cochran | Canadian | Brandon Wall |
Connor Cox | Holliday | Kyle Tucker |
Jonathan Delgado | Ballinger | Jeff Holland |
Kieran Elliot | Shallowater | Jay Lusk |
Kendrick Gibson | City View | Bobby Morris |
Luke Houston | Abernathy | Nathan Branum |
Nathan Jones | Brock | Zach Boxell |
Tyree Jones | Littlefield | Rob Ogle |
Cooper Lusk | Shallowater | Jay Lusk |
Ty McCall | Brock | Zach Boxell |
Aiden Morrissey | Alpine | Hugh Morissey |
Devron Sims | Childress | Wayne Parker |
Josh Tucker | Childress | Wayne Parker |
Nathan Welch | Bushland | Kendall Cogburn |
Anthony White | Abernathy | Nathan Branum |
Xavier Wishert | Jim Ned | Eric Phelps |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AAA BOY'S TEAMS
Player Name | School | Coach |
Decartiyay Allison | Tatum | Brett Carr |
Sebastine Amaro | New Waverly | Melvin Williams |
Trey Blackmore | S.A. Cole | Noe Cantu |
Braxton Bosher | Peaster | Bubba Jennings |
Jayden Boyd | Tatum | Brett Carr |
Ernest Caesar | East Chambers | Todd Sutherland |
Joshua Chesney | CC London | Ron Lawver |
Damion Collins | Atlanta | Jarrod Boston |
Landon Condiff | Callisburg | Shad Reed |
Klayton Copeland | Malakoff | Don Enis |
James Crawford | Aransas Pass | Glen Hayes |
Keiran Elliot | Shallowater | Jay Lusk |
Vrail George | Lorena | Matt Jackson |
A.J. Haines | Randolph | Tim Gendron |
Nathan Jones | Brock | Zach Boxell |
Duke Lawniczak | Coldspring | Greg Devers |
Silas Livingston | S.A. Cole | Noe Cantu |
Ty McCall | Brock | Zach Boxell |
Jaylin McWilliams | Little River Academy | James Holt |
Jerome Rogers | Dallas Madison | Damien Mobley |