2021-2022 UIL Lone Star Cup

The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship. The UIL would like to thank Texas Farm Bureau Insurance for their sponsorship of the UIL Lone Star Cup.

Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.

Click here for the Rules and Scoring Structure details

Publication/Verification of Standings

Update #1, January 21, 2022
Includes Team Tennis, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Cross Country, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit

Update #2, March 21, 2022
Includes Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Film, Mariachi, Basketball

Update #3, May 27, 2022
Includes Robotics FIRST, Soccer, Tennis, Theatrical Design, One-Act Play, Golf, Track & Field

Update #4, June 17, 2022
Includes Softball, Baseball, Academics

Standings will become final July 1, 2022

CLASS AAA UPDATE #1

REGION I SCHOOLS
CLASS 4A UPDATE #3 CLASS 4A UPDATE #4
RK SCHOOL PTS RK SCHOOL PTS
1
Argyle 122      
2
Celina 81      
3
Boerne 72      
4
Midlothian Heritage 71      
5
Canyon 68      
6
Stephenville 65      
7
Wimberley 63    
8
Melissa 57      
9
Fredericksburg 55    
10
China Spring 52      
11
Decatur 48      
San Elizario 48    
13
Corpus Christi Calallen 43      
Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville 43      
15
Dumas 42      
Burnet 42      
Paris 42    
18
Dallas Carter 35      
Waco La Vega 35      
20
Bullard 34    

 

Hardin Jefferson 34      
22
Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 33      
Somerset 33      
Sunnyvale 33      
25
Andrews 32    
  Hereford 32    
  Wichita Falls Hirschi 32    
Kilgore 32    
La Vernia 32    
Palestine 32    
Paris North Lamar 32    
CLASS 4A UPDATE #1 CLASS 4A UPDATE #2
RK SCHOOL PTS RK SCHOOL PTS
1 Argyle 54 1 Argyle 78
2 Celina 45 2 Canyon 48
3 China Spring 40 3 Celina 47
4 Melissa 33 Fredericksburg 47
5 Fredericksburg 31 5 China Spring 44
6 Wimberley 30 6 Boerne 42
7 Stephenville 28 7 Decatur 38
8 Canyon 26 8 Melissa 37
9 Bellville 23 9 Dumas 36
10 Decatur 22 Wimberley 36
Hereford 22 11 Burnet 34
Geronimo Navarro 22 12 Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville 33
Van 22 13 Hereford 32
14 Corpus Christi Calallen 21 13 Stephenville 32
15 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 20 15 Paris 30
16 Aubrey 19 15 Wichita Falls Hirschi 30
Carthage 19 17 Kaufman 29
Gilmer 19 18 Brownsboro 28
Needville 19 Canton 28
Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville 19 Geronimo Navarro 28
21 Dumas 18 Hardin Jefferson 28
21 San Elizario 18 Midlothian Heritage 28
  Boerne 18 18 San Elizario 28
Lindale 18 24 Dallas Carter 27
Midlothian Heritage 18 Gilmer 27