2022 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAAA
BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

STATE RUNNER-UP

REGION I CHAMPIONS

ARGYLE EAGLES

Back to HOME page

RECORDS

PLAYOFF BRACKET

Records for Boy's AAAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball

Borger Brownfield Clint Andrews Abilene Wylie Burkburnett Benbrook Alvarado
Bushland Denver City Mountain View Fort Stockton Big Spring Graham

Diamond Hill Jarvis

Glen Rose
Dalhart Lamesa Fabens Greenwood Brownwood Iowa Park Kennedale Godley
Pampa Levelland San Elizario Monohans Snyder Vernon Lake Worth

Midlothian Heritage

Perryton Lub. Estacado   Pecos Sweetwater W.F. Hirschi Mineral Wells Stephenville
  Seminole        

River Oaks Castleberry

Venus
            Springtown Waxahachie Life
               

THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 1-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Riverside 1113
8
1
0
20
11
0
* Clint
738.5
7
2
0
14
10
2
* Fabens
703
4
4
0
12
12
0
* San Elizario
1017
2
6
0
4
17
0
Mountain View
805.5
0
8
0
2
16
1

Back to top of page


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 2-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
* Andrews
1207
10
0
0
20
8
0
* Seminole
845.5
6
4
0
22
12
1
* Greenwood
753
5
5
0
14
17
0
* Fort Stockton
712
4
6
0
15
12
0
Pecos
713
3
7
0
12
12
1
Monahans
662
2
8
0
5
15
1

Back to top of page


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 3-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Big Spring
1120
10
5
0
22
12
0
! Snyder
731
10
5
0
21
10
0
* Estacado
844
9
6
0
18
16
0
* Levelland
728
7
8
0
14
18
0
Lake View
1021
5
10
0
11
14
0
Sweetwater
571
4
11
0
8
15
1

Back to top of page


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 4-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Canyon
1149
9
1
0
22
10
0
* Pampa
1045
7
4
0
16
12
0
* Dumas
1144
6
5
0
11
17
0
* Hereford
1134.5
5
5
0
13
15
0
Perryton
650.5
4
6
0
10
9
1
Borger
753
0
10
0
6
17
0

Back to top of page


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 5-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Iowa Park
548
9
1
0
23
9
0
* Vernon
572
8
2
0
17
9
1
* Graham
652.5
6
4
0
17
15
0
* Burkburnett
890
5
5
0
14
10
0
Mineral Wells
805.5
2
8
0
4
19
1
WF Hirschi
897
0
10
0
2
18
1

Back to top of page


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 6-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Stephenville
1061
9
3
0
24
11
1
* Glen Rose
565
6
6
0
13
17
0
* Brownwood
973
6
6
0
9
16
1
* Lampasas
998.5
5
7
0
6
19
0
Gatesville
851
4
8
0
10
17
0

Back to top of page


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 7-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Argyle
1051
12
0
0
35
4
1
* Decatur
1022
9
3
0
15
13
1
* Castleberry
983
7
5
0
13
12
2
* Springtown
1041
7
5
0
18
13
0
Krum
635
5
7
0
10
18
0
Lake Worth
949
1
11
0
6
20
0
Bridgeport
618
1
11
0
3
23
0

Back to top of page


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 8-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
* Benbrook
950
10
0
0
20
9
1
* Diamond Hill-Jarvis
1075
8
2
0
14
10
0
* Carter-Riverside
1161
6
4
0
7
11
0
* Western Hills
916
4
6
0
4
15
0
Dunbar
927
2
8
0
2
13
0
Eastern Hills
1117
0
10
0
0
13
0

Back to top of page


TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL RANKING

 

State Rankings

THBC

May 2

 

State Rankings

THBC

April 25

 

State Rankings

THBC

April 18

 

State Rankings

THBC

April 11

 

State Rankings

THBC

April 4

1. Sinton (26-1) 1. Sinton (24-1) 1. Sinton (21-1) 1. Sinton (19-1) 1. Sinton (17-1)
2. Boerne (27-3) 2. Boerne (25-3) 2. Boerne (23-3) 2. Boerne (22-2) 2. Boerne (20-2)
3. Corpus Christi Calallen (22-7-1) 3. Corpus Christi Calallen (20-6-1) 3. Corpus Christi Calallen (18-6-1) 3. C.C. Calallen (17-6-1) 3. C. C. Calallen (15-5-1)
4. Argyle (24-3-1) 4. Argyle (22-3-1) 4. Argyle (20-2-1) 4. Argyle (18-2-1) 4. Argyle (16-2-1)
5. Celina (23-3-1) 5. Celina (20-3-1) 5. Celina (17-3-1) 5. Celina (16-3-1) 5. Pleasant Grove (14-5)
6. China Spring (23-7) 6. China Spring (21-7) 6. China Spring (19-6) 6. China Spring (17-6) 6. Celina (13-3-1)
7. Longview Spring Hill (24-3) 7. Longview Spring Hill (23-2) 7. Longview Spring Hill (20-2) 7. Longview Spring Hill (18-2) 7. China Spring (15-6)
8. Sweeny (24-4) 8. Sweeny (22-4) 8. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (16-8) 8. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (14-7) 8. Longview Spring Hill (16-2)
9. Bellville (21-4) 9. Bellville (20-4) 9. Bellville (19-3) 9. Bellville (17-3) 9. Bellville (16-3)
10. Orangefield (22-2-1) 10. Orangefield (21-1-1) 10. Sweeny (20-4) 10. Sweeny (18-4) 10. Sweeny (16-4)
11. Canyon Lake (23-6) 11. Canyon Lake (21-6) 11. Orangefield (19-1-1) 11. Aubrey (17-5-1) 11. Stephenville (12-4-1)
12. C. C. Tuloso-Midway (21-6) 12. C. C. Tuloso-Midway (21-5) 12. Canyon Lake (19-6) 12. Orangefield (17-1-1) 12. Lufkin Hudson (15-6-1)
13. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (19-9) 13. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (17-9) 13. C CTuloso-Midway (19-5) 13. Stephenville (13-5-1) 13. Aubrey (15-5-1)
14. Andrews (18-6) 14. Andrews (17-6) 14. Aubrey (17-6-1) 14. Canyon Lake (18-5) 14. Robstown (14-7)
15. Rusk (13-12) 15. Stephenville (16-7-1) 15. Stephenville (14-6-1) 15. C.C. Tuloso-Midway (18-5) 15. C. C. Tuloso-Midway (17-4)
16. Stephenville (17-8-1) 16. Midlothian Heritage (21-5-1) 16. Lufkin Hudson (18-7-1) 16. Lufkin Hudson (16-7-1) 16. Orangefield (16-1-1)
17. Midlothian Heritage (22-6-1) 17. Rusk (11-12) 17. Andrews (15-6) 17. Andrews (14-5) 17. Silsbee (15-3)
18. Needville (21-5) 18. Needville (20-4) 18. Midlothian Heritage (18-5-1) 18. Midlothian Heritage (16-4-1) 18. Canyon Lake (15-5)
19. Livingston (17-3-1) 19. Aubrey (19-7-1) 19. Silsbee (17-4) 19. Silsbee (16-4) 19. Hardin-Jefferson (14-5-1)
20. Lake Belton (20-7-1) 20. Geronimo Navarro (17-9) 20. Needville (19-4) 20. Needville (17-4) 20. Andrews (12-5)
21. Carthage (17-8-2) 21. Livingston (15-3-1) 21. Pleasanton (17-6-1) 21. Geronimo Navarro (14-8) 21. Midlothian Heritage (13-4-1)
22. Godley (21-7-2) 22. Silsbee (18-5) 22. Rusk (9-12) 22. Alvarado (13-4) 22. Rusk (6-10)
23. Iowa Park (18-6) 23. Lake Belton (18-7) 23. Geronimo Navarro (15-9) 23. Robstown (15-9) 23. Geronimo Navarro (14-8)
24. Rockport-Fulton (18-8) 24. Carthage (15-8-2) 24. Alvarado (14-5) 24. Pleasanton (15-6-1) 24. Alvarado (11-4)
25. Lufkin Hudson (21-9-1) 25. Rockport-Fulton (17-7) 25. Robstown (15-10) 25. Rusk (7-12) T25. Pleasanton (14-5-1)
        T25. Needville (15-4

 

State Rankings

THBC

March 28

State Rankings

THBC

March 21

State Rankings

THBC

March 14

State Rankings

THBC

March 7

State Rankings

THBC

Pre-Season

1. Sinton (14-1) 1. Sinton (11-1) 1. Sinton (9-1) 1. Sinton (5-1) 1. Sinton
2. Boerne (18-2) 2. Boerne (17-1) 2. Boerne (15-1) 2. CC Calallen (7-1-1) 2. CC Calallen
3. C.C. Calallen (13-5-1) 3. CC Calallen (11-5-1) 3. CC Calallen (8-5-1) 3. Boerne (10-1) 3. Rusk
4. Argyle (13-2-1) 4. Argyle (11-2-1) 4. Argyle (8-2-1) 4. Argyle (5-1-1) 4. Pleasant Grove
5. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (12-5) 5. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-5) 5. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-5) 5. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (3-5) 5. China Springs
6. Celina (10-3-1) 6. China Spring (12-5) 6. Lufkin Hudson (13-3-1) 6. Lufkin Hudson (9-1-1) 6. Argyle
7. Sweeny (15-3) 7. Lufkin Hudson (14-4-1) 7. China Spring (6-5) 7. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5-2) 7. Celina
8. China Spring (13-6) 8. Celina (8-3-1) 8. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (6-5-1) 8. China Spring (3-4) 8. Boerne
9. Lufkin Hudson (14-5-1) 9. Sweeny (13-3) 9. Celina (6-3-1) 9. Rusk (0-6) 9. Liberty Eylau
10. Longview Spring Hill (14-2) 10. Longview Spring Hill (12-2) 10. Sweeny (12-3) 10. Celina (3-3) 10. Lufkin
11. Canyon Lake (14-3) 11. Canyon Lake (13-3) 11. Canyon Lake (10-2) 11. Sweeny (9-1) 11. Gernonimo Navarro
12. Bellville (14-3) 12. CC Tuloso-Midway (13-3) 12. Longview Spring Hill (11-2) 12. Geronimo Navarro (6-4) 12. Sweeny
13. Aubrey (14-4-1) 13. Geronimo Navarro (11-7) 13. CC Tuloso-Midway (11-3) 13. Longview Spring Hill (8-0) 13. Godley
14. Stephenville (11-4-1) 14. Bellville (12-3) 14. Geronimo Navarro (8-6) 14. CC Tuloso-Midway (7-1) 14. Canyon Lake
15. Rusk (4-9) 15. Stephenville (9-3-1) 15. Godley (10-2-2) 15. Godley (6-1-2) 15. Bellville
16. Robstown (11-7) 16. Aubrey (12-4-1) 16. Bellville (10-3) 16. Canyon Lake (5-2) 16. Lake Belton
17. C.C. Tuloso-Midway (14-4) 17. Rusk (3-9) 17. Rusk (2-9) 17. Bellville (7-2) 17. Longview
18. Orangefield (14-1-1) 18. Godley (11-4-2) 18. Lake Belton (7-5) 18. Lake Belton (3-3) 18. Stephenville
19. Silsbee (13-3) 19. Silsbee (12-2) 19. Stephenville (6-3-1) 19. Ft. Worth Benbrook (7-2) 19. Aubrey
20. Hardin-Jefferson (13-5-1) 20. Huffman Hargrave (12-1-1) 20. Aubrey (10-4-1) 20. Stephenville (4-2-1) 20. Lubbock Estacado
21. Andrews (10-5) 21. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (6-7-1) 21. Madisonville (12-2) 21. Aubrey (6-3-1)  
22. Midlothian Heritage (11-4-1) 22. Madisonville (13-3) 22. Orangefield (11-0-1) 22. Madisonville (10-0)  
23. Geronimo Navarro (12-8) 23. Orangefield (12-1-1) 23. Hardin-Jefferson (10-4-1) 23. Orangefield (9-0-1)  
24. Alvarado (9-4) 24. Hardin-Jefferson (11-5-1) 24. Andrews (8-4) 24. Bridge City (9-0)  
25. Canton (12-3) 25. Andrews (8-5) T25. Melissa (8-3) T25. Melissa (6-1)  
    T25. Silsbee (11-2) T25. Andrews (5-3)  

 

AAAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

BI-DISTRICT

May 7

AREA

May 14

REGIONAL

QUARTER

RFINALS

May 21

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

May 28

REGIONAL

FINALS

June 4

CANYON

defeated

Levelland

2-0

CANYON

defeatd

Greenwood

2-0

Greenwood

defeated

Clint

2-0

CANYON

defeated

Seminole

2-0

ARGYLE

defeated

CANYON

2-0

BIG SPRING

defeated

Hereford

2-1

Seminole

defeated

BIG SPRING

2-0

Seminole

defeated

Fabens

2-1

Springtown

defeated

BENBROOK

2-0

Springtown

defeated

Vernon

2-0

Vernon

defeated

Brownwood

1-0

ARGYLE

defeated

Springtown

2-0

ARGYLE

defeated

Western Hills

1-0

ARGYLE

defeated

Graham

2-0

defeated

STEPHENVILLE

2-0

Graham

defeated

Glen Rose

2-1

ANDREWS

defeated

San Elizario

2-0

Snyder

defeated

ANDREWS

2-1

Snyder

defeated

Dumas

2-0

Snyder

defeated

RIVERSIDE

2-0

STEPHENVILLE

defeated

Snyder

2-0

RIVERSIDE

defeated

Fort Stockton

2-0

RIVERSIDE

defeated

Estacado

2-0

Estacado

defeated

Pampa

2-1

STEPHENVILLE

defeated

Burkburnett

2-0

STEPHENVILLE

defeated

Decatur

1-0

Decatur

defeated

Carter-Riverside

2-0

STEPHENVILLE

defeated

IOWA PARK

2-1

IOWA PARK

defeated

Lampasas

2-1

IOWA PARK

defeated

Castleberry

2-0

Castleberry

defeated

Diamond Hill-Jarvis

2-0

State Championships

SEMI-FINALS

Game 1: June 8 @ 1pm

Game 2: June 8 @ 4pm

FINALS

June 9 @ 6:30pm

AAAA STATE CHAMPION

   

Game 1

Region I Champion

ARGYLE (34-3-1)

defeated

Region III Champion

China Spring (32-8)

2-1

Box Score

Region IV Champion

Sinton (35-1)

defeated

Region I Champion

ARGYLE (35-3-1)

9-0

Box Score

 

STATE CHAMPION

Region IV Champion

Sinton (35-1)

Game 2

Region IV Champion

Sinton (34-1)

defeated

Region II Champion

Celina (32-4-1)

9-0

Box Score

 
 

Back to top of page


Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

AAAA All-State Team

Region I

The Class 4A All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
FIRST BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
SECOND BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
SHORT STOP
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
THIRD BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
OUTFIELDERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL

 

Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery

AAAA Region I All-State Team

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
1st Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
2nd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Short Stop
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
3rd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Outfielders
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL