2022 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAAA
 GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

REGION I CHAMPIONS

IOWA PARK LADY HAWKS

RECORDS



Records for Girl's AAAA-Region I Texas High School Softball

Clint Andrews Big Spring Borger Burkburnett Brownwood Argyle Benbrook
Fabens Fort Stockton Estacado Canyon Graham Gatesville Bridgeport Carter Riverside
Mountain View Greenwood LakeView Dumas Iowa Park Glen Rose Decatur Dunbar
Riverside Monohans Levelland Hereford Mineral Wells Lampasas Krum Eastern Hills
San Elizario Pecos Snyder Pampa Vernon Stephenville Lake Worth Western Hills
  Seminole Sweetwater Perryton W.F. Hirschi   RO Castleberry DH Jarvis
            Springtown  

Max Preps Link

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 1-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Riverside gc 1113
8
2
0
14
17
2
! Clint
738.5
8
2
0
11
7
0
* San Elizario
1017
7
4
0
17
12
1
* Fabens
703
6
5
0
14
10
0
EP YWA 216
2
8
0
2
8
0
Mountain View
805.5
0
10
0
5
12
0

! Riverside and Clint flipped a coin for seeding Riverside will be #1 seed Clint #2

Back to top of page


Max Preps Link

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 2-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Monahans gc
662
8
2
0
23
7
0
* Andrews
1207
7
3
0
19
13
3
* M Greenwood gc
753
5
5
0
19
15
3
* Fort Stockton gc
712
5
5
0
15
15
0
Seminole gc
845.5
4
6
0
15
9
0
Pecos gc
713
1
9
0
12
16
0

Back to top of page


Max Preps Link

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 3-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Big Spring
1120
9
1
0
19
8
1
* Sweetwater gc
571
7
3
0
20
10
0
* Snyder gc
731
7
3
0
15
18
0
* Levelland gc
728
4
6
0
15
18
2
Estacado gc
844
2
8
0
9
24
1
Lake View
1021
1
9
0
7
22
1

 

Back to top of page


Max Preps Link

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 4-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Canyon gc
1149
10
0
0
27
11
0
* Pampa gc
1045
7
3
0
27
10
1
* Borger
753
6
4
0
13
10
0
* Dumas gc
1144
4
6
0
25
15
0
Hereford gc
1134.5
2
7
0
11
18
1
Perryton gc
650.5
0
9
0
2
21
0

Back to top of page


Max Preps Link

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 5-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
* Iowa Park
548
10
0
0
36
4
0
* Burkburnett gc
890
8
2
0
19
14
0
* Graham gc
652.5
5
4
0
12
14
0
* Mineral Wells
805.5
4
6
0
9
14
0
Vernon gc
572
2
8
0
3
21
0
WF Hirschi gc
897
0
8
0
2
17
0

Back to top of page


Max Preps Link

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 6-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
* Glen Rose
565
7
1
0
24
7
0
* Lampasas gc
998.5
5
3
0
13
16
0
* Gatesville
851
5
3
0
9
17
2
* Stephenville
1061
2
6
0
10
19
0
Brownwood
973
1
7
0
4
11
0

 

Back to top of page

Max Preps Link

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 7-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Argyle
1051
12
0
0
22
9
1
* Decatur
1022
10
2
0
16
12
0
* Krum gc
635
8
4
0
17
10
2
* Springtown
1041
6
6
0
15
12
3
Bridgeport gc
618
4
8
0
12
15
1
Castleberry gc
983
1
11
0
3
23
0
Lake Worth
949
1
11
0
7
16
0

 

Back to top of page


Max Preps Link

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 8-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Benbrook gc
950
10
0
0
12
15
0
* Diamond Hill-Jarvis
1075
8
2
0
10
8
0
* Western Hills
916
5
5
0
9
15
0
* Eastern Hills
1117
4
6
0
4
6
0
Dunbar
927
0
8
0
1
10
0
Carter-Riverside
1161
0
7
0
0
7
0

 

Back to top of page


4A-Region I Texas High School Softball Play-Offs

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

BI-DISTRICT

April 30

AREA

May 7

REGIONAL

QUARTER

RFINALS

May 14

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

May 21

REGIONAL

FINALS

May 28

CANYON

defeated

Levelland

2-1

CANYON

defeated

M Greenwood

2-0

M Greenwood

defeated

Clint

2-0

CANYON

defeated

Andrews

2-0

ARGYLE

defeated

CANYON

2-0

Dumas

defeated

BIG SPRING

2-0

Andrews

defeated

Dumas

2-1

Andrews

defeated

San Elizario

2-0

Springtown

defeated

BENBROOK

2-0

Springtown

defeated

Burkburnett

2-1

Burkburnett

defeated

Gatesville

2-0

ARGYLE

defeated

Springtown

1-0

ARGYLE

defeated

Eastern Hills

1-0

ARGYLE

defeated

Lampasas

1-0

IOWA PARK

defeated

ARGYLE

2-1

Lampasas

defeated

Graham

1-0

 

MONAHANS

defeated

Fabens

1-0

MONAHANS

defeated

Sweetwater

2-0

 

Sweetwater

defeated

Borger

2-0

MONAHANS

defeated

Pampa

2-0

IOWA PARK

defeated

MONAHANS

2-0

Fort Stockton

defeated

RIVERSIDE

2-0

Pampa

defeated

Fort Stockton

2-1

Pampa

defeated

Snyder

2-0

GLEN ROSE

defeated

Mineral Wells

2-0

GLEN ROSE

defeated

Decatur

2-0

Decatur

defeated

Western Hills

2-0

defeated

GLEN ROSE

2-0

IOWA PARK

defeated

Stephenville

2-0

IOWA PARK

defeated

Krum

2-0

 

Krum

defeated

Diamond Hill-Jarvis

2-0

Back to top of page

State Championships

Semifinals

Game 1: June 2 @ 4pm

Game 2: June 2 @ 7pm

FINALS

June 4 @ 1pm

 

AAAA STATE CHAMPION

Game 1:

Region IV Champion

SWEENY (30-9)

Region II Champion

BULLARD (40-3)

8-1

Box Score

Region III Champion

LIBERTY (37-6)

defeated

Region IV Champion

SWEENY (31-9)

5-0

Box Score


STATE CHAMPIONS

Region III Champion

LIBERTY (38-6)

Game 2:

Region III Champion

LIBERTY (36-6)

defeated

Region I Champion

IOWA PARK (37-3)

6-5

Box Score

 


Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team

Name School Coach

Texas Girl's Coaches Association Academic All-State Team

Name School Coach

Back to top of page