2021 Region I-AAAA TEAM Tennis Tournament
STATE RUNNER UP / REGION I CHAMPION
ARGYLE EAGLES
REGIONAL TOURNAMENT |
---|
Schools not in Bold are Class 3A schools competing in 4A team tennis
Clint | Andrews | Big Spring | Brownfield | Borger | Brock | Brownwood | Argyle |
Fabens | Compass Acad | Clyde | Denver City | Canyon | Burkburnett | Early | Bowie |
EP Riverside | Fort Stockton | Greenwood | Lamesa | Dimmitt | Graham | Eastland | Decatur |
Mountain View | Kermit | Lake View | Levelland | Dumas | Holliday | Gatesville | Krum |
San Elizario | Monahans | Reagan County | Seminole | Hereford | Iowa Park | Glen Rose | Lake Worth |
Pecos | Snyder | Shallowater | Muleshoe | Mineral Wells | Lampasas | Peaster | |
Sweetwater | Pampa | Vernon | Stephenville | ||||
Perryton | Hirschi | ||||||
Spearman |
AAAA-Region I Texas High School Team Tennis Tournament
DISTRICT CHAMPS
BI-DISTRICT
Oct 11-12 |
AREA
Oct 14-16 |
REG. 1/4 FINALS
Oct 18-19 |
REG. SEMI-FINALS
Oct 21 |
REG. FINALS
Oct 22 |
BROWNFIELD defeated Sweetwater 10-4 |
BROWNFIELD defeated Clint 10-2
|
|||
Clint defeated Pecos 10-9 |
BIG SPRING defeated BROWNFIELD 10-9 |
|||
BIG SPRING defeated Lamesa 12-7 |
BIG SPRING defeated Monahans 10-1 |
|||
Monahans defeated Riverside 12-7 |
ARGYLE defeated BIG SPRING 10-0 |
|||
ARGYLE defeated Stephenville 10-0 |
ARGYLE defeated Canyon 10-2 |
|||
Canyon defeated Iowa Park 10-3 |
ARGYLE defeated Burkburnett 10-1 |
|||
GATESVILLE defeated Krum |
Burkburnett vs GATESVILLE 10-3
|
|||
Burkburnett defeated Dumas 10-6 |
ARGYLE defeated VERNON 10-8 |
|||
ANDREWS defeated Fabens 18-1 |
ANDREWS defeated Snyder 10-2 |
|||
Snyder defeated Shallowater |
ANDREWS defeated SAN ELIZARIO 10-3 |
|||
SAN ELIZARIO defeated Fort Stockton 19-0 |
SAN ELIZARIO defeated Seminole 10-5 |
|||
Seminole defeated Greenwood 10-9 |
VERNON defeated ANDREWS 13-1 |
|||
VERNON defeated Borger 11-0 |
VERNON defeated Lampasas 15-1 |
|||
Lampasas defeated Decatur 11-8 |
VERNON defeated HEREFORD 10-5 |
|||
HEREFORD defeated Brock 10-1 |
HEREFORD defeated Peaster 10-1 |
|||
Peaster defeated Brownwood 10-1 |
SEMI-FINALS OCTOBER 28 @ 3:00pm |
FINALS OCTOBER 29 @ 3:00pm |
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region I Champion ARGYLE (20-2) vs Region III Champion LITTLE RIVER ACADEMY (12-3) |
Region IV Champion WIMBERLEY (16-3) defeated Region I Champion ARGYLE (21-2) 10-7 |
|
STATE CHAMPIONS Region IV Champion WIMBERLEY (17-3) |
||
Region IV Champion WIMBERLEY (15-3) defeated Region II Champion WILLS POINT (21-1) 10-0 |
||