Clint | Andrews | Big Spring | Borger | Burkburnett | Brownwood | Argyle | FW Benbrook |
Fabens | Fort Stockton | Estacado | Canyon | Graham | Gatesville | Bridgeport | FW Carter-Riverside |
EP Harmony | Greenwood | Levelland | Dumas | Iowa Park | Glen Rose | Decatur | FW Dunbar |
EP Riverside | Monahans | SA Lake View | Hereford | Mineral Wells | Lampasas | Krum | FW Eastern Hills |
EP STEAM | Pecos | Snyder | Pampa | Vernon | Stephenville | Lake Worth | FW Western Hills |
Mountain View | Seminole | Sweetwater | Perryton | WF Hirschi | R.O. Castleberry | FW Diamond Hill Jarvis | |
San Elizario | Springtown | FW Young Women's Leadership |
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 1-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 10 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! Clint Mountain View | 805.5 |
13 |
1 |
26 |
7 |
* San Elizario | 1017 |
12
|
2
|
28 |
8 |
* Clint | 738.5 |
10 |
4 |
22 |
10 |
* Fabens | 703 |
9 |
5
|
20 |
14 |
YoungWomen's STEAM research | 216 | 3 |
10 |
8 |
17 |
YoungWomen's Leadership Acad | 205 | 3 |
10 |
9 |
16 |
Riverside | 1113 | 3 |
9 |
4 |
21 |
Harmony | 438.5 | 1 |
13 |
1 |
16 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 2-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 25 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! M Greenwood | 753 |
9
|
1
|
36 |
9 |
* Seminole | 845.5 |
8 |
2 |
22 |
13 |
* Monahans | 662 |
6
|
4
|
18 |
23 |
* Pecos | 713 |
4
|
6
|
19 |
22 |
Fort Stockton | 712 |
3
|
7
|
21 |
14 |
Andrews | 1207 |
0 |
10 |
3 |
25 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 3-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 25 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! Snyder | 731 |
10
|
0 |
21 |
15 |
* Big Spring | 1120 |
8
|
3
|
24 |
21 |
* Levelland | 728 |
7
|
4
|
14 |
27 |
* Sweetwater | 571 |
4
|
6
|
13 |
28 |
SA Lake View | 1021 |
2 |
8 |
9 |
16 |
L. Estacado | 844 |
0 |
10 |
3 |
29 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 4-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 25 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
* Hereford | 1134.5 |
10
|
0 |
46 |
3 |
* Dumas | 1144 |
8
|
2 |
35 |
13 |
* Canyon | 1149 |
6 |
4 |
19 |
23 |
* Pampa | 1045 |
4 |
6 |
24 |
17 |
Borger | 753 |
2 |
8 |
16 |
20 |
Perryton | 650.5 |
0 |
10
|
11 |
25 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 5-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 24 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
* Iowa Park | 548 |
10 |
0 |
31 |
13 |
* Graham | 652.5 |
8 |
2 |
30 |
11 |
* Burkburnett | 890 |
6 |
4
|
25 |
16 |
* Vernon | 572 |
4 |
6
|
14 |
27 |
Mineral Wells | 805.5 |
2 |
8 |
9 |
18 |
WF Hirschi | 897 |
0 |
10 |
1 |
30 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 6-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 24 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
* Stephenville | 1061 |
8
|
0
|
31 |
11 |
* Glen Rose | 565 |
5 |
3 |
24 |
14 |
* Gatesville | 851 |
4 |
4
|
22 |
10 |
* Brownwood | 973 |
3 |
5 |
20 |
12 |
Lampasas | 998.5 |
0 |
8 |
12 |
27 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 7-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 10 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! Decatur | 1022 |
12
|
0 |
38 |
8 |
* Springtown | 1041 |
10 |
3 |
26 |
14 |
* Argyle | 1051 |
9 |
4
|
31 |
13 |
* Krum | 635 |
6 |
6
|
20 |
21 |
Bridgeport | 618 |
4 |
8
|
15 |
22 |
Lake Worth | 949 |
2 |
10 |
4 |
25 |
Castleberry | 983 |
0 |
12 |
7 |
25 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 8-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 10 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! FW Benbrook | 950 |
12 |
0
|
28 |
9 |
* FW Dunbar | 927 |
9 |
3
|
13 |
5 |
* FW Young Womens Leadership | 205 |
9 |
3
|
19 |
8 |
* FW Western Hills | 916 |
6 |
6
|
9 |
23 |
FW Carter-Riverside | 1161 |
4 |
8
|
6 |
21 |
FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis | 1075 |
2
|
10 |
4 |
19 |
FW Eastern Hills | 1117 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
22 |
Go to Top of Page
AAAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs
(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)
BI-DISTRICT
Nov 1-2 |
AREA
Nov 4-6 |
REG. 1/4 FINALS
Nov8-10 |
REG. SEMI-FINALS
Nov 12 |
REG. FINALS
Nov 13 |
(1) HEREFORD defeated |
||||
defeated (25) San Elizario |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated (13) FW BENBROOK |
||||
(25) Graham defeated |
||||
(6) DECATUR defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(16) GREENWOOD defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated (21) MOUNTAIN VIEW |
||||
defeated |
||||
(9) STEPHENVILLE defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated (14) IOWA PARK |
||||
(23) Argyle defeated |
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Match 1: Nov 18 @ 5:00pm Match 2: Nov 18 @ 7:00pm |
FINALS Nov 20 @ 1:00pm |
4A STATE CHAMPION
|
|
||
2021-2022 UIL Girl's Volleyball 4A All Tournament Team
MVP: Jentry Lamirand, Sr, Decatur
Kota Hartman, Sr, Decatur
Bayli Miller, Sr, Decatur
Kaylee Peterson, Sr, Decatur
Lexi Higgins, Sr, Bellville
Megan Hodges, Sr, Celina
Go Back Home or to Top of page
Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
REGION I
November 15 |
November 8 |
November 1 |
October 25 |
October 18 |
FF. DECATUR FF. Celina FF. Bellville FF. Needville 5t. ARGYLE 5t. Wimberley 5t. Aubrey 5t. China Spring 9t. HEREFORD 9t. DUMAS 9t. Huffman Hargrave 9t. CC Tuloso-Midway 9t. Burnett 9t. Sunnyvale 9t. Van 9t. CC Calallen |
1. HEREFORD 2. Celina 3. Carthage 4. Bridge City 5. Bellville 6. DECATUR 7. Farmersville 8.Wimberley 9. STEPHENVILLE 10. Needville |
1. HEREFORD 2. Celina 3. Carthage 4. Bridge City 5. Bellville 6. DECATUR 7. Farmersville 8.Wimberley 9. STEPHENVILLE 10. Needville 11. Hargrave 12. Kennedale 13. BENBROOK 14. IOWA PARK 15. China Spring 16. GREENWOOD 17. Hondo 18. Godley 19. Bullard 20. Rockport-Fulton 21. MOUNTAIN VIEW 22. Tuloso-Midway 23. ARGYLE 24. Devine 25. GRAHAM |
1. HEREFORD 2. Celina 3. Carthage 4. Bridge City 5. Bellville 6. DECATUR 7. Farmersville 8.Wimberley 9. China Spring 10. Kennedale 11. STEPHENVILLE 12. Needville 13.Hargrave 14. BENBROOK 15. IOWA PARK 16. GREENWOOD 17. Hondo 18. Aubrey 19. Bullard 20. Rockport-Fulton 21. MOUNTAIN VIEW 22. Boerne 23. Tuloso-Midway 24. ARGYLE 25. GRAHAM |
1. HEREFORD 2. Celina 3. Carthage 4. Bridge City 5. Bellville 6. DECATUR 7. Farmersville 8.Wimberley 9. China Spring 10. Kennedale 11. STEPHENVILLE 12. Needville 13.Hargrave 14. BENBROOK 15. IOWA PARK 16. GREENWOOD 17. Hondo 18.Godley 19. Aubrey 20. Bullard 21. Rockport-Fulton 22. MOUNTAIN VIEW 23. Boerne 24. Pleasanton 25. Brownsboro |
October 12 |
October 4 |
September 27 |
September 20 |
September 13 |
1. Farmersville 2. HEREFORD 3. Celina 4. Carthage 5. Bridge City 6. Bellville 7. DECATUR 8.Wimberley 9. China Spring 10. Pleasanton 11.Kennedale 12. Rockport-Fulton 13. STEPHENVILLE 14. Hargrave 15. BENBROOK 16. Needville 17. Paris 18. IOWA PARK 19. Tulosa Midway 20. GREENWOOD 21. Hondo 22. Bullard 23. Godley 24. GRAHAM 25. Boerne |
1. Farmersville 2. HEREFORD 3. Celina 4. Carthage 5. Bridge City 6. Bellville 7. DECATUR 8.Wimberley 9. China Spring 10. Pleasanton 11.Kennedale 12. Rockport-Fulton 13. SAN ELIZARIO 14.Godley 15. STEPHENVILLE 16. Brownsboro 17. Hargrave 18. BENBROOK 19. Bullard 20. Needville 21. Paris 22. GREENWOOD 23. GRAHAM 24. Boerne 25. IOWA PARK |
1. Farmersville 2. HEREFORD 3. Pleasanton 4. Celina 5. Carthage 6. Bridge City 7. Bellville 8. DECATUR 9.Wimberley 10. China Spring 11. GATESVILLE 12. Kennedale 13. Rockport-Fulton 14. SAN ELIZARIO 15. BENBROOK 16. Godley 17. Geronimo Navarro 18. STEPHENVILLE 19. Brownsboro 20. Hargrave 21. Bullard 22. Needville 23. Paris 24. GLEN ROSE 25. GREENWOOD |
1. Farmersville 2. HEREFORD 3. Kennedale 4. Pleasanton 5. Celina 6. Carthage 7. Bridge City 8. Bellville 9. DECATUR 10. Wimberley 11. China Spring 12. GATESVILLE 13. Rockport-Fulton 14. MOUNTAIN VIEW 15. Ferris 16. SAN ELIZARIO 17. Liberty 18. BROWNWOOD 19. Boerne 20. Godley 21. Navasota 22. Aubrey 23. Paris 24. Geronimo Navarro 25. Brownsboro |
1. Farmersville 2. HEREFORD 3. Kennedale 4. Pleasanton 5. Celina 6. Carthage 7. Aubrey 8. Wimberley 9. Navasota 10. Bridge City 11. Bellville 12. DECATUR 13.Mount Vernon 14. GREENWOOD 15. Needville 16. Ferris 17. SPRINGTOWN 18. BROWNWOOD 19. GATESVILLE 20. Rockport-Fulton 21. Alvarado 22. Navarro 23. STEPHENVILLE 24. Calallen 25. SAN ELIZARIO |
September 6 |
August 30 |
August 23 |
August 16 |
|
1. Farmersville 2. HEREFORD 3. Kennedale 4. Pleasanton 5. Carthage 6. Celina 7. Bellville 8. Wimberley 9. Bridge City 10. Navasota 11. Aubrey 12. Alvarado 13.ARGYLE 14. Navarro 15. DECATUR 16. Liberty 17. Mount Vernon 18. GREENWOOD 19. Needville 20. Cuero 21. Boerne 22. BROWNWOOD 23. STEPHENVILLE 24. Rockport-Fulton 25. Brownsboro |
1. Celina 2. HEREFORD 3. Farmersville 4. Kennedale 5. Pleasanton 6. Carthage 7. Bridge City 8. ARGYLE 9. Rockport-Fulton 10. Bellville 11. Wimberley 12. Navasota 13. STEPHENVILLE 14. Cuero 15. BROWNWOOD 16. Aubrey 17. Alvarado 18. Geronimo Navarro 19. Needville 20. La Vernia |
1. Celina 2. Pleasanton 3. Kennedale 4. Farmersville 5. HEREFORD 6. ARGYLE 7. Wimberley 8. Carthage 9. Rockport-Fulton 10. Aubrey 11. Bellville 12. DECATUR 13. Alvarado 14. STEPHENVILLE 15. BENBROOK
|
1. Pleasanton 2. Celina 3. Carthage 4. Aubrey 5. Rockport-Fulton 6. HEREFORD 7. ARGYLE 8. Wimberley 9. Kennedale 10. Farmersville |
Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.
NAME
|
GRADE
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Jessie Moore | Senior | Argyle | Taryn Hill |
Jada Price | Senior | Argyle | Taryn Hill |
Ryen Terrazas | Senior | Big Spring | Kaitlyn Braswell |
Olivia Fowler | Senior | Brownwood | Allison Smith |
Ryne Roden | Senior | Canyon | Sara Morath |
Dakota Hartman | Senior | Decatur | Catherine Foerster |
Jentry Lamirand | Senior | Decatur | Catherine Foerster |
Bayli Miller | Senior | Decatur | Catherine Foerster |
Kaylee Peterson | Senior | Decatur | Catherine Foerster |
Miranda Acosta | Senior | Hereford | Carley McCracken |
Taytum Stow | Senior | Hereford | Carley McCracken |
Bonnie Vallejo | Senior | Hereford | Carley McCracken |
Dru Witherspoon | Senior | Iowa Park | Brittany Cray |
Sydney Martin | Senior | Krum | Lynn Larson |
Abby Benitez | Senior | Snyder | Mindi Bredemeyer |
Railey Druxman | Senior | Springtown | Leighann Strickland |
Landri Withers | Senior | Stephenville | Shay Douglas |
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AAAA Region I "Academic" All State Team
The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Bella Helmick | Benbrook |
Frances Davies |
Sadie Wallis | Benbrook |
Frances Davies |
Mya Blanco | Big Spring |
Kaitlyn Braswell |
Ryen Terrazas | Big Spring |
Kaitlyn Braswell |
Ashley Marschall | Bridgeport |
Erin Johnson |
Taylor Clopton | Bridgeport |
Keri Cely |
Madi Jans - Stutz | Burkburnett |
Keri Cely |
Raegan King | Burkburnett |
Keri Cely |
Tania Lee | Burkburnett |
Keri Cely |
Kylee Rangel | Burkburnett |
Keri Cely |
Ryne Roden | Canyon |
Sara Morath |
Jentry Lamirand | Decatur |
Catherine Foerster |
Grace Lowery | Decatur |
Catherine Foerster |
Bayli Miller | Decatur |
Catherine Foerster |
Kaylee Peterson | Decatur |
Catherine Foerster |
Tasha Thoms | Gatesville |
Janey Weber |
Rachel Grimsley | Graham |
Marci Faulk |
Emma Parker | Graham |
Marci Faulk |
Kenli Bales | Greenwood |
Amy Long |
Mackenzie Brockman | Greenwood |
Amy Long |
Neveah Coronado | Hereford |
Carley McCracken |
Micah Palacios | Hereford |
Carley McCracken |
Taytum Stow | Hereford |
Carley McCracken |
Emma Barnes | Iowa Park |
Brittany Cray |
Haiden Kosse | Iowa Park |
Brittany Cray |
Dru Witherspoon | Iowa Park |
Brittany Cray |
Ashlyn Baker | Krum |
Lynn Larson |
Sydney Martin | Krum |
Lynn Larson |
Alyssa Nixon | Krum |
Lynn Larson |
Lexi Osborn | Krum |
Lynn Larson |
Emily Myrick | Mineral Wells |
Erin Rincon |
Haley Fossett | Pampa |
Kaylee Samulowitz |
Halley Farney | Perryton |
Jan Reed |
Molly McGaughy | Perryton |
Jan Reed |
Tanya Navarrete | Perryton |
Jan Reed |
Karyme Rojo | Perryton |
Jan Reed |
Victoria Perez | San Elizario |
David Desrosiers |
Abby Benitez | Snyder |
Mindi Bredemeyer |
Joanie Burns | Snyder |
Mindi Bredemeyer |
Jessalyann Hardin | Snyder |
Mindi Bredemeyer |
Shelby Salinas | Snyder |
Mindi Bredemeyer |
Skylar Holland | Springtown |
Leighann Strickland |
Kennedy Coffee | Stephenville |
Shay Douglas |
Emma Giddings | Stephenville |
Shay Douglas |
Caris Howell | Stephenville |
Shay Douglas |
Brooklyn Langford | Stephenville |
Shay Douglas |
Jaylee Matthews | Stephenville |
Shay Douglas |
Reese Weyers | Stephenville |
Shay Douglas |
Landri Withers | Stephenville |
Shay Douglas |
Paris Houston | Sweetwater |
Mitzi Bell |
Addison Page | Sweetwater |
Mitzi Bell |
Claire Paty | Sweetwater |
Mitzi Bell |
COACH OF THE YEAR: Catherine Foerster, Decatur
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jentry Lamirand, Decatur
FIRST TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Mikalie Floyd, Pampa; Lexi Higgins, Belleville; Kaylee Peterson, Decatur
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Dakota Hartman, Decatur; Jentry Lamirand, Decatur; Kaylee Howell, Rockport-Fulton
SETTER
Bayli Miller, Decatur
LIBERO
Carly Lange, Bellville
SECOND TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Faith Kruebbe, Carthage; Maddie Morgan, Bellville; Madison Fritz, La Grange
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Aimee Flippen, Glen Rose; Lexi Temple, Aubrey; Joanie Burns, Snyder
SETTER
Mia Traylor, Spring Hill
LIBERO
Alyssa Edwards, Needville
THIRD TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Railey Druxman, Springtown; Dylan Birkes, China Spring; Grace Sweeney, Midlothian Heritage
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Maci Jones, Van; Brenley Philen, Lindale; Dru Witherspoon, Iowa Park
SETTER
Kadyne Emmot, China Spring
LIBERO
Camdyn Hinton, Glen Rose
HONORABLE MENTION
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Carolann Bowles, Spring Hill; Maddie Pyles, Kennedale; Sydney Garrison, Aubrey; Lexi Manning, Celina;
Kaleigh Haywood, Gatesville; Rockelle Collier, Canton; Bella Thompson, Van; Elizabeth Williams, Geronimo Navarro;
Emily Bochow, Bullard; Madison Moore, Tuloso Midway; Megan Hodges, Celina; Ryan McCoy, Celina;
Cayla Kozik Needville; Berklee Andrews, Geronimo Navarro; Macey Hill, Sinton
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Taylor Helton, Henderson; Monique Thompson, Palestine; Makahi Lewis, Carthage; Isabella Dickens, Iowa Park;
Camille Gonzalez, La Grange; Nickilah Whatley, Hereford; Jennifer Valdez, Mountain View;
Jakyra Roberts, Carthage; Taylor Lybrand, Henderson; Allie Cooper, Brownsboro; Ryan Melcher, Giddings; Ashley Woodrum, Celina
SETTERS
Kensey Clifton, Midlothian Heritage; Jamie Doggett, Giddings; Tasha Thoms, Gatesville;
Sadie Smith, Carthage; Ashley Fojtik, Needville; Haleigh Wilk, Salado; Lily Neidhart, Celina
LIBEROS
Miranda Acosta, Hereford; Jada Price, Argyle; Janie Bradshaw, Spring Hill;
Makayla Johnson, Aubrey; Abby Benitez, Snyder; Morgan Kelley, Celina