2022 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAA
BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

STATE RUNNER-UP

REGION I CHAMPIONS

BROCK EAGLES

 

Back to HOME page

RECORDS

PLAYOFF BRACKET

Records for Boy's AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball

Bushland Abernathy Brownfield Alpine Coahoma Ballinger Bowie Bangs
Dalhart Childress Denver City Anthony Crane Brady Breckenridge Brock
Dimmitt Idalou Lamesa Kermit Reagan County Clyde City View Comanche
Friona Roosevelt Littlefield Presidio Sonora Grape Creek Henrietta Dublin
River Road Shallowater Muleshoe Tornillo Stanton Merkel Hollday Early
Tulia Slaton       SA TLCA Jacksboro Eastland
        Jim Ned Nocona Millsap
      Wall   Peaster

THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 29
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Bushland
479
10
0
0
23
4
0
* River Road
398
8
2
0
13
11
0
* Dalhart
242
5
5
0
8
7
0
* Dimmitt
288
3
7
0
8
16
1
Friona
298
2
8
0
5
9
0
Tulia
289
2
8
0
3
16
1

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 26
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Shallowater
464
10
0
0
32
2
1
* Abernathy
258.5
7
3
0
18
11
0
* Idalou
288
7
3
0
21
7
0
* Slaton
393
3
6
0
8
19
0
Roosevelt
298
1
9
0
6
15
0
Childress
331
1
8
0
8
14
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 29
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Denver City
331
7
1
0
21
11
1
* Brownfield
258.5
5
3
0
12
15
0
* Littlefield
393
5
4
0
12
13
1
* Lamesa
464
4
5
0
7
18
0
Muleshoe
289
0
8
0
1
18
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 22
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Tornillo
332
8
0
0
18
8
0
* Presidio
410
5
3
0
9
10
1
* Alpine
309
4
4
0
7
14
0
* Kermit
373
3
5
0
10
17
0
Anthony
239
0
8
0
1
17
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 22
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Reagan County
262
7
1
0
13
11
0
* Coahoma
271
6
2
0
12
10
0
* Sonora
310
4
4
0
11
9
2
* Stanton
273
2
6
0
9
17
0
Crane
328
1
7
0
4
13
2

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 8
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Wall
354
14
1
0
27
8
0
* Jim Ned
384
13
2
0
24
5
0
* Brady
292
8
6
0
11
10
1
* Ballinger
230
8
6
0
17
9
1
Clyde
425.5
7
7
0
15
10
0
Merkel
330
5
9
0
9
16
0
TLC Academy
298
1
12
0
3
15
1
Grape Creek
310
0
13
0
0
16
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 8
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Holliday
323
12
0
0
31
5
0
* Jacksboro
277
9
3
0
17
10
0
* Bowie
480
8
4
0
29
14
0
* Breckenridge
418
7
5
0
11
14
0
Henrietta
276
4
8
0
8
17
0
City View
308
1
11
0
2
12
1
Nocona
256
1
11
0
2
16
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


THSB

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 15
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Brock
436
14
0
0
36
4
0
* Early
368
12
2
0
18
4
0
* Comanche
345
9
6
0
13
12
0
* Peaster
392
8
7
0
12
15
0
Millsap
307
7
7
0
10
9
0
Dublin
309
4
10
0
5
18
0
Eastland
339
2
12
0
4
19
0
Bangs
270
1
13
0
5
16
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL RANKING

 

State Rankings

THBC

May 2

 

State Rankings

THBC

April 25

 

State Rankings

THBC

April 18

 

State Rankings

THBC

April 11

 

State Rankings

THBC

April 4

1) BROCK 25-3 (14-0) 1. BROCK 22-3 (12-0) 1. LONDON 17-8 (9-0) 1) LONDON 16-7 (8-0) 1. LONDON 15-7 (7-0)
2) GUNTER 26-1 (14-0) 2. GUNTER 22-1 (11-0) 2. BROCK 19-3 (10-0) 2) BROCK 16-3 (8-0) 2. BROCK 14-3 (6-0)
3) MARION 23-0 (12-0) 3. LONDON 17-10 (9-2) 3. GUNTER 20-1 (9-0) 3) GUNTER 19-1 (8-0) 3. GUNTER 15-1 (4-0)
4) SHALLOWATER 26-1-1 (10-0 4. MARION 21-0 (10-0) 4. MARION 19-0 (8-0) 4) JIM NED 17-1 (9-0) 4. JIM NED 15-1 (7-0)
5) JIM NED 22-2 (13-1) 5. SHALLOWATER 23-3-1 (8-0) 5. SHALLOWATER 21-1-1 (6-0) 5) SHALLOWATER 20-1-1 (5-0) 5. SHALLOWATER 17-1-1 (2-0)
6) LONDON 17-12 (9-3) 6. JIM NED 20-2 (11-1) 6. DIBOLL 23-1 (5-0) 6) DIBOLL 23-1 (5-0) 6. DIBOLL 21-1 (3-0)
7) DIBOLL 28-2 (9-1) 7. DIBOLL 26-2 (8-1) 7. JIM NED 18-2 (9-1) 7) MARION 17-0 (7-0) 7. MARION 15-0 (5-0)
8) BLANCO 22-1-1 (7-1) 8. BLANCO 19-1-1 (5-1) 8. BLANCO 17-1-1 (3-1) 8) BLANCO 16-1-1 (3-1) 8. BLANCO 14-1-1 (1-1)
9) YOAKUM 22-2-1 (14-0) 9. YOAKUM 21-2-1 (13-0) 9. YOAKUM 19-2-1 (11-0) 9) CAMERON YOE 15-5-1 (6-1) 9. CAMERON YOE 13-4-1 (4-1
10) WALL 21-6 (13-1) 10. WALL 19-6 (11-1) 10. WALL 17-6 (9-1) 10) YOAKUM 17-2-1 (9-0) 10. YOAKUM 15-2-1 (7-0)
11) LITTLE RIVER ACAD 25-2 (11-1) 11. L.R. ACADEMY 23-2 (9-1) 11. CAMERON YOE 16-5-1 (7-1) 11) BOYD 17-2-2 (8-0) 11. GRANDVIEW 10-6-2 (2-0)
12) HOLLIDAY 26-3 (12-0) 12. BOYD 21-4-2 (12-0) 12. BOYD 19-2-2 (10-0) 12) WALL 16-6 (8-1) 12. BOYD 14-2-2 (6-0)
13) WOODVILLE 19-9 (13-1) 13. CAMERON YOE 18-6-1 (8-2) 13. CENTRAL HEIGHTS 19-3 (6-1) 13) CENTRAL HEIGHTS 17-3 (4-1) 13. WALL 14-6 (6-1)
14) CAMERON YOE 19-7-1 (9-3) 14. CENTRAL HEIGHTS 21-4 (8-1) 14. GRANDVIEW 15-7-2 (5-1) 14) GRANDVIEW 12-7-2 (3-1) 14. CENTRAL HEIGHTS 15-3 (2-1)
15) CENTRAL HEIGHTS 22-5 (9-1) 15. WOODVILLE 18-8 ( 12-1) 15. L.R. ACADEMY 21-2 (7-1) 15) L.R. ACADEMY 19-2 (5-1) 15. DANBURY 18-1 (6-0)
16) GRANDVIEW 19-8-2 (8-1) 16. GRANDVIEW 17-8-2 (7-1) 16. HOLLIDAY 23-3 (9-0) 16) HOLLIDAY 21-3 (7-0) 16. Little River Academey 17-2; 4-1
17) FRANKLIN 21-2-1 (13-0) 17. HOLLIDAY 24-3 ( 10-0) 17. WOODVILLE 16-8 (10-1) 17) WOODVILLE 14-8 (8-1) 17. BOWIE 18-4 (4-1)
18) BOYD 22-4-2 (13-1) 18. FRANKLIN 20-2-1 (12-0) 18. FRANKLIN 18-2-1 (10-0) 18) EMORY RAINS 15-3-1 (6-0) 18. WOODVILLE 11-8 (5-1)
19) DANBURY 23-3 (11-1) 19. GRAND SALINE 21-5 (8-2) 19. EMORY RAINS 16-5-1 (7-1) 19) DANBURY 19-2 (7-1) 19. WHITE OAK 16-5 (5-1)
20) PRAIRILAND 21-5 (10-2) 20. DANBURY 22-3 (10-1) 20. DANBURY 20-2 (8-1) 20) BOWIE 19-5 (5-2) 20. BANQUETE 15-4 (4-3)
21) EMORY RAINS 19-8-1 (9-3) 21. EMORY RAINS 17-7-1 (8-2) 21. GRAND SALINE 18-5 (6-2) 21) GRAND SALINE 16-5 (4-2) 21. HOLLIDAY 19-3 (5-0)
22) BISHOP 17-9 (9-3) 22. WHITE OAK 20-7 (9-2) 22. WHITE OAK 18-6 (7-2) 22) FRANKLIN 16-2-1 (8-0) 22. EMORY RAINS 14-3-1 (6-0)
23) GLADEWATER SABINE 17-8-0 (11-1) 23. BOWIE 21-8 (7-3) 23. BOWIE 19-7 (5-3) 23) WHITE OAK 17-6 (6-2) 23. GRAND SALINE 14-5 (2-2)
24) ORANGE GROVE 21-6 (13-1) 24. ORANGE GROVE 20-5 (12-1) 24. ORANGE GROVE 18-5 (10-1) 24) ORANGE GROVE 16-5 (8-1) 24. BISHOP 13-6 (6-0)
25) BUSHLAND 17-2 (8-0) 25. PRAIRILAND 19-5 (8-2) 25. TAFT 15-7 (10-1) 25) PRAIRILAND 16-4 (7-1) 25. FRANKLIN 14-2-1 (6-0)

State Rankings

THBC

March 21

State Rankings

THBC

March 14

State Rankings

THBC

March 7

State Rankings

THBC

Pre-Season

State Rankings

THBC

Pre-Season

1.  LONDON 13-7 (5-0) 1.  LONDON 11-7 (3-0) 1. LONDON 10-6 1. London 5-5 1. London
2.  BROCK 11-2 (3-0) 2.  BROCK 9-2 (2-0) 2. BROCK 8-2 2. Brock 5-1 2. Brock
3.  GUNTER 11-1 (3-0) 3.  GUNTER 10-1 (2-0) 3. GUNTER 10-1 3. Gunter 5-0 3. Gunter
4.  JIM NED 13-1 (5-0) 4.  JIM NED 11-1 (3-0) 4. JIM NED 9-1 4. Jim Ned 4-1 4. Jim Ned
5.  SHALLOWATER 15-1-1 (0-0) 5. SHALLOWATER (14-1) 5. GRANDVIEW 8-1-1 5. Grandview 6-0 5. Grandview
6.  BLANCO 13-0-1 (0-0) 6.  GRANDVIEW 7-5 (0-0) 6.SHALLOWATER 10-1-1 6. Shallowater 6-0-1 6. Shallowater
7.  MARION 13-0 (0-0) 7.  BLANCO 11-0-1 (0-0) 7. CAMERON YOE 9-1 7. Bishop 5-3 7. Atlanta
8.  CAMERON YOE 12-3-1 (1-0) 8.  CAMERON YOE 10-3-1 (1-0) 8. BOYD 8-1-2 8. Cameron Yoe 5-1-1 8. Bishop
9.  DIBOLL 17-1 (0-0) 9.  MARION 11-0 (2-0) 9. MARION 9-0 9. Boyd 7-0-1 9. Cameron Yoe
10.  CENTRAL HEIGHTS 13-2 (1-0) 10.  BOYD 8-1-2 (0-0) 10. CENTRAL HEIGHTS 9-1 10. Marion 6-0 10. Woodville
11.  BOYD 12-2-2 (4-0) 11.  CENTRAL HEIGHTS 12-2 (0-0) 11. BANQUETE 10-2 11. Central Heights 6-0 11. Banquette
12.  WALL 12-6 (4-0) 12.  BANQUETE 13-2 (3-1) 12. BLANCO 10-0-1 12. Banquete 7-1 12. Harmony
13.  YOAKUM 12-2-1 (4-0) 13.  YOAKUM 11-2-1 (3-0) 13. BOWIE 13-1 13. Yoakum 7-1 13. Boyd
14.  WOODVILLE 10-7 (4-0) 14.  WOODVILLE 9-7 (3-0) 14. YOAKUM 9-2-1 14. Blanco 5-0-1 14. Yoakum
15.  DANBURY 16-1 (4-0) 15.  DANBURY 14-1 (2-0) 15. WALL 9-5 15. Bowie 7-1 15. Marion
16.  WHITE OAK 14-4 (4-0) 16.  WALL 10-6 (2-1) 16. WOODVILLE 7-7 16. Atlanta 2-4 16. Central Heights
17.  BOWIE 16-4 (2-1) 17.  WHITE OAK 12-4 (3-0) 17. LITTLE RIVER 13-1 17. Woodville 4-6 17. Whitney
18.  BANQUETTE 14-3 (3-2) 18.  DIBOLL 15-1 (0-0) 18. DANBURY 12-1 18. Little River Academy 9-0 18. Buna
19.  ORANGE GROVE 13-5 (5-0) 19.  LITTLE RIVER 14-1 (1-0) 19. WHITE OAK 10-4 19. Grand Saline 7-1 19. New Diana
20.  HOLLIDAY 17-3 (4-0) 20.  BOWIE 15-4 (1-1) 20. DOBOLL 13-1 20. Wall 6-4 20. Blanco
21.  EMORY RAINS 12-3 (4-0) 21.  ROGERS 11-2-1 (2-0) 21. WHITNEY 7-3 21. Danbury 8-1  
22.  LITTLE RIVER 15-2 (2-1) 22.  TIDEHAVEN 12-2 (3-0) 22. NEW DIANA 6-4 22. White Oak 6-3  
23.  ROGERS 12-3-1 (3-1) 23.  ORANGE GROVE 11-5 (3-0) 23. GRAND SALINE 10-2 23. New Diana 3-2  
24.  GRAND SALINE 12-5 (2-2) 24.  HOLLIDAY 14-3 (2-0) 24. ROGERS 9-2-1 24. Diboll 10-0  
25.  BISHOP 11-5 (5-0) 25.  WHITNEY 9-3 (3-0) 25. TIDEHAVEN 10-2 25. Buna 4-4  

AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs

 

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

BI-DISTRICT

May 7

AREA

May 14

REGIONAL

QUARTER

RFINALS

May 21

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

May 28

REGIONAL

FINALS

June 4

TORNILLO

defeated

Lamesa

Idalou

defeated

TORNILLO

2-0

Idalou

defeated

River Road

2-0

Idalou

defeated

DENVER CITY

2-0

BROCK

defeated

Idalou

2-0

DENVER CITY

defeated

Kermit

2-0

DENVER CITY

defeated

Abernathy

2-1

Abernathy

defeated

Dalhart

1-0

BROCK

defeated

Breckenridge

2-0

Coahoma

defeated

Brady

2-0

BROCK

defeated

HOLLIDAY

2-0

HOLLIDAY

defeated

Peaster

2-0

HOLLIDAY

defeated

Jim Ned

2-0

BROCK

defeated

Bowie

2-0

Jim Ned

defeated

Sonora

2-0

SHALLOWATER

defeated

Dimmitt

2-0

SHALLOWATER

defeated

Brownfield

2-0

Brownfield

defeated

Alpine

2-1

SHALLOWATER

defeated

BUSHLAND

2-0

Bowie

defeated

SHALLOWATER

2-1

BUSHLAND

defeated

Slaton

2-0

BUSHLAND

defeated

Littlefield

2-0

Littlefield

defeated

Presidio

2-1

WALL

defeated

Stanton

2-0

WALL

defeated

Jacksboro

2-0

Jacksboro

defeated

Comanche

2-0

Bowie

defeated

WALL

2-1

Ballinger

defeated

REAGAN COUNTY

2-0

Ballinger

defeated

Bowie

2-0

Bowie

defeated

Early

2-1

State Championships

SEMI-FINALS

Game 1: June 10 @ 9am

Game 2: June 10 @ noon

FINALS

June 11 @ 9am

AAA STATE CHAMPION

   

Game 1

Region IV Champion

C.C. LONDON (24-13)

defeated

Region II Champion

GUNTER (36-1)

4-1

Box Score

Region IV Champion

C.C. LONDON (25-13)

defeated

Region I Champion

BROCK (35-3)

Box Score

 

STATE CHAMPION

Region IV Champion

CORPUS CHRISTI LONDON (26-13)

Game 2

Region I Champion

BROCK (35-3)

defeated

Region III Champion

DIBOLL (38-4)

7-6

Box Score

 
 

Back to top of page


Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

AAA All-State Team

Region I

The Class 3A All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
FIRST BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
SECOND BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
SHORT STOP
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
THIRD BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
OUTFIELDERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL

 

Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery

AAA Region I All-State Team

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
1st Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
2nd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Short Stop
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
3rd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Outfielders
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL