2021-2022 TEXAS AAA REGION I
BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
REGION I CHAMPIONS
WICHITA FALL CITY VIEW MUSTANGS
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Bushland | Abernathy | Brownfield | Alpine | Coahoma | Ballinger | Bowie | Bangs |
Canadian | Childress | Denver City | Anthony | Crane | Brady | Breckenridge | Brock |
Dalhart | Idalou | Dimmitt | Kermit | Compass Acad | Clyde | Henrietta | Comanche |
Highland Park | Roosevelt | Friona | Presidio | Reagan County | Merkel | Holliday | Dublin |
River Road | Shallowater | Lamesa | Tornillo | Sonora | Grape Creek | Jacksboro | Early |
Spearman | Slaton | Littlefield | Stanton | Jim Ned | Nocona | Eastland | |
Tulia | Muleshoe | TLCA | City View | Millsap | |||
Wall | Peaster |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 14, 2022 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Bushland | 479 |
9 |
1 |
18 |
9 |
58 |
36 |
* Spearman | 256 |
8 |
2 |
19 |
7 |
49 |
33 |
* River Road | 398 |
5 |
5 |
11 |
14 |
53 |
46 |
* Canadian | 264 |
4 |
6 |
8 |
17 |
40 |
43 |
Dalhart | 481 |
4 |
6 |
8 |
21 |
45 |
38 |
Highland Park | 242 |
0 |
10 |
4 |
24 |
27 |
76 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 2-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December, 20, 2021 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Shallowater | 464 |
12 |
0 |
30 |
2 |
68 |
46 |
* Abernathy | 258.5 |
8 |
4 |
17 |
9 |
54 |
42 |
* Tulia | 289 |
8 |
4 |
26 |
9 |
60 |
47 |
* Childress | 331 |
7 |
5 |
13 |
16 |
59 |
53 |
Idalou | 288 |
5 |
7 |
6 |
14 |
50 |
58 |
Slaton | 393 |
2 |
10 |
10 |
17 |
37 |
60 |
Roosevelt | 298 |
0 |
12 |
1 |
17 |
41 |
62 |
Abernathy and Tulia flipped a coin for seeding
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 31, 2021 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Dimmitt | 288 |
9 |
3 |
20 |
10 |
50 |
44 |
* Brownfield | 258.5 |
8 |
4 |
11 |
18 |
54 |
50 |
* Denver City | 331 |
8 |
4 |
15 |
14 |
45 |
40 |
* Lamesa | 464 |
8 |
4 |
23 |
9 |
56 |
49 |
Littlefield | 393 |
6 |
6 |
12 |
17 |
57 |
48 |
Muleshoe | 289 |
3 |
9 |
6 |
16 |
42 |
51 |
Friona | 298 |
0 |
12 |
11 |
18 |
36 |
55 |
Denver City, Brownfield and Lamesa will flip a coin for seeding
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 4-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 14, 2022 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Tornillo | 332 |
7 |
1 |
19
|
4 |
67 |
53 |
* Alpine | 309 |
6 |
2 |
19 |
8 |
58 |
49 |
* Kermit | 373 |
4 |
4 |
16 |
13 |
53 |
58 |
* Presidio | 410 |
3 |
5 |
11 |
14 |
51 |
50 |
Anthony | 239 |
0 |
8 |
5 |
21 |
43 |
64 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 5-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 11, 2022 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Reagan County | 262 |
10 |
0 |
22 |
12 |
67 |
37 |
* Crane | 328 |
7 |
3 |
13 |
12 |
49 |
47 |
* Stanton | 273 |
6 |
4 |
11 |
14 |
35 |
37 |
* Coahoma | 271 |
5 |
5 |
11 |
22 |
49 |
50 |
Sonora | 310 |
2 |
8 |
4 |
18 |
42 |
57 |
Compass Acad | 328 |
0 |
10 |
5 |
18 |
45 |
59 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 6-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 21, 2021 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Wall | 354 |
13 |
1 |
23 |
11 |
61 |
33 |
* TLC Academy | 298 |
11 |
3 |
24 |
10 |
59 |
44 |
* Jim Ned | 384 |
11 |
3 |
24 |
12 |
58 |
39 |
* Merkel | 330 |
8 |
6 |
21 |
11 |
45 |
40 |
Clyde | 425.5 |
6 |
8 |
19 |
16 |
53 |
43 |
Brady | 292 |
4 |
10 |
4 |
15 |
49 |
56 |
Ballinger | 230 |
2 |
11 |
10 |
20 |
36 |
56 |
Grape Creek | 310 |
0 |
13 |
4 |
21 |
23 |
63 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 1, 2022 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! City View | 308 |
12 |
0 |
34 |
5 |
83 |
47 |
* Holliday | 323 |
9 |
4 |
25 |
9 |
52 |
46 |
* Bowie | 480 |
8 |
5 |
20 |
11 |
56 |
50 |
* Nocona | 256 |
6 |
6 |
19 |
17 |
48 |
53 |
Henrietta | 276 |
5 |
7 |
21 |
10 |
47 |
51 |
Breckenridge | 418 |
3 |
9 |
11 |
22 |
47 |
60 |
Jacksboro | 277 |
0 |
12 |
1 |
23 |
37 |
59 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 8-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 21, 2021 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Brock | 436 |
14 |
1 |
30 |
7 |
70 |
39 |
* Peaster | 392 |
13 |
2 |
26 |
10 |
71 |
46 |
* Early | 368 |
10 |
4 |
22 |
11 |
56 |
48 |
* Dublin | 309 |
8 |
6 |
13 |
13 |
63 |
69 |
Comanche | 345 |
5 |
9 |
11 |
17 |
56 |
59 |
Eastland | 339 |
5 |
9 |
12 |
17 |
49 |
56 |
Millsap | 307 |
2 |
12 |
6 |
25 |
43 |
67 |
Bangs | 270 |
0 |
14 |
3 |
19 |
36 |
62 |
DISTRICT CHAMPS
(1) TABC RANKING
|
(TABC Rankings)
Click on team name for team information
SEMI-FINALS March 10 GAME 1 @ 1:30pm GAME 2 @ 3:00pm |
FINALS March 12 @ 10:00am
|
3A STATE CHAMPION
|
GAME 1 Region II Champion (1) DALLAS MADISON (36-7) defeated Region I Champion (6) CITY VIEW (34-4) 69-62 |
Region II Champion (1) DALLAS MADISON (37-7) defeated Region IV Champion (2) SAN ANTONIO COLE (31-8) 53-51 |
|
GAME 2 Region IV Champion (2) SAN ANTONIO COLE (31-8) defeated Region III Champion (3) HITCHCOCK (31-5) 53-49 |
||
ALL TOURNAMENT TEAMS
MVP: Rodney Geter - Dallas Madison - Senior - 6-6 - Forward
Trey Blackmore - San Antonio Cole - Senior - 6-3 - Guard
Pierre Hunter - Dallas Madison - Senior - 6-1 - Guard
Silas Livingston - San Antonio Cole - Senior - 5-10 - Guard
Lartrelle Wright - Dallas Madison - Senior - 6-2 - Guard/Forward
Rankings for Boy's AAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AAA ALL-REGION ONE BOY'S TEAMS
Player Name | School | Coach |
Zamarion Connally | Kermit | Eddie Walker |
Jakari Davis | Shallowater | Jay Lusk |
Noah Drent | Peaster | Neil Graves |
Tyce Gentry | Brock | Zach Boxell |
Kendrick Gibson Jr. | City View | Bobby Morris |
Tramar Gilbert | Peaster | Neil Graves |
Devin Hines | Brownfield | Zane McPherson |
Luke Houston | Abernathy | JD Sullivan |
Nathan Jones | Brock | Zach Boxell |
Cooper Lusk | Shallowater | Jay Lusk |
Luke Martinez | Lamesa | Gregg Moreland |
Travon McCaslin | Tulia | Cody Rushing |
Lamont Nickelberry | Childress | Wayne Parker |
Jack Pipkin | Spearman | Dustin Klafka |
Jacob Richardson | Wall | Travis Dawson |
Cameron Thompson | Kermit | Eddie Walker |
Chris Whitten | City View | Bobby Morris |
Jaeden Whitten | City View | Bobby Morris |
Nathan Williams | Holliday | Kyle Tucker |
Xavier Wishert | Jim Ned | Blake Allen |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AAA BOY'S TEAMS
Player Name | School | Coach |
Ryken Autry | Marion | Jon Allen |
Trey Blackmore | Cole | Noe Cantu |
Jayden Boyd | Tatum | Brett Carr |
Camden Brock | Lorena | Matt Jackson |
Percy Chavis | Diboll | James Davis |
Christian Dorsey | Hitchcock | Christopher Jordan |
Darion Franklin | L R Academy | James Holt |
Tramar Gilbert | Peaster | Neil Graves |
Tyshon Harris | Commerce | Colton Reynolds |
Hayden Helton | Franklin | Jake Russ |
Pierre Hunter | Dallas Madison | Damien Mobley |
Nathan Jones | Brock | Zach Boxell |
Jesse Klein | Callisburg | Shad Reed |
Silas Livingston | Cole | Noe Cantu |
Cooper Lusk | Shallowater | Jay Lusk |
Travon McCaslin | Tulia | Cody Rushing |
Mason Roe | Industrial | Rusty Roe |
Donny Thomas | Bishop | Daniel Castro |
Chris Whitten | City View | Bobby Morris |
Latrelle Wright | Dallas Madison | Damien Mobley |