2022 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAA
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
STATE RUNNER-UP
REGION I CHAMPIONS
COAHOMA BULLDOGS
Click on the District you wish to view
Bushland | Abernathy | Brownfield | Alpine | Coahoma | Ballinger | Bowie | Bangs |
Canadian | Childress | Denver City | Anthony | Crane | Brady | Breckenridge | Brock |
Dalhart | Idalou | Dimmitt | Kermit | Reagan County | Clyde | City View | Comanche |
River Road | Roosevelt | Lamesa | Presidio | Sonora | Merkel | Henrietta | Dublin |
Shallowater | Littlefield | Tornillo | Stanton | Grape Creek | Holliday | Early | |
Slaton | Muleshoe | SA TLCA | Jacksboro | Eastland | |||
Tulia | Jim Ned | Nocona | Millsap | ||||
Wall | Peaster |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 22 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Bushland | 481 |
8 |
1 |
0 |
28 |
10 |
0 |
* River Road | 256 |
6 |
2 |
0 |
24 |
12 |
1 |
* Dalhart | 242 |
2 |
6 |
0 |
5 |
22 |
0 |
* Canadian gc | 479 |
1 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
15 |
0 |
Back to top of page
email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 2-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 8 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Idalou gc | 288 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
22 |
8 |
0 |
* Abernathy gc | 258.5 |
8 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
9 |
1 |
* Slaton | 393 |
8 |
5 |
0 |
7 |
14 |
0 |
* Shallowater gc | 464 |
7 |
6 |
0 |
15 |
18 |
1 |
Tulia gc | 289 |
5 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
10 |
0 |
Childress gc | 331 |
3 |
9 |
0 |
6 |
14 |
0 |
Roosevelt gc | 298 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
1 |
13 |
0 |
Back to top of page
email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 22 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Lamesa | 464 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
25 |
4 |
1 |
* Brownfield gc | 258.5 |
8 |
2 |
0 |
23 |
9 |
1 |
* Littlefield gc | 393 |
7 |
3 |
0 |
15 |
9 |
0 |
* Muleshoe | 289 |
4 |
6 |
0 |
16 |
9 |
0 |
Denver City gc | 331 |
2 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
20 |
0 |
Dimmitt | 288 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
14 |
0 |
Back to top of page
email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 4-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 18 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Presidio gc | 410 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
17 |
12 |
1 |
* Alpine gc | 309 |
6 |
2 |
0 |
10 |
12 |
0 |
* Kermit gc | 373 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
8 |
16 |
0 |
* Anthony | 239 |
2 |
7 |
0 |
5 |
13 |
0 |
Tornillo | 332 |
1 |
8 |
0 |
7 |
11 |
0 |
Back to top of page
email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 5-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 15 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Coahoma gc | 271 |
8
|
0 |
0 |
33 |
5 |
1 |
* Stanton gc | 310 |
6 |
2 |
0 |
9 |
12 |
0 |
* Sonora gc | 262 |
3 |
5 |
0 |
7 |
19 |
0 |
* Reagan County | 328 |
3 |
5 |
0 |
4 |
7 |
0 |
Crane gc | 328 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
21 |
0 |
Back to top of page
email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 6-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 8 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Merkel | 330 |
13 |
1 |
0 |
19 |
2 |
0 |
* Clyde | 425.5 |
11 |
3 |
0 |
21 |
7 |
0 |
* Ballinger gc | 230 |
10 |
4 |
0 |
14 |
11 |
0 |
* Wall gc | 354 |
9 |
5 |
0 |
19 |
15 |
0 |
Jim Ned gc | 384 |
7 |
7 |
0 |
15 |
11 |
0 |
Brady gc | 292 |
4 |
10 |
0 |
4 |
16 |
0 |
TLC Academy gc | 298 |
2 |
12 |
0 |
3 |
19 |
0 |
Grape Creek | 310 |
0 |
14 |
0 |
0 |
19 |
0 |
Back to top of page
email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 8 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Holliday gc | 323 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
32 |
3 |
0 |
* Breckenridge | 418 |
10 |
2 |
0 |
21 |
10 |
0 |
* Henrietta gc | 276 |
8 |
5 |
0 |
21 |
9 |
0 |
* Jacksboro | 277 |
7 |
6 |
0 |
21 |
13 |
0 |
City View | 308 |
4 |
8 |
0 |
9 |
16 |
0 |
Bowie gc | 480 |
2 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
18 |
0 |
Nocona | 256 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
13 |
0 |
Back to top of page
email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 8-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 7 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Brock gc | 436 |
12 |
2 |
0 |
20 |
7 |
0 |
* Early | 368 |
11 |
3 |
0 |
24 |
8 |
0 |
* Bangs gc | 270 |
9 |
5 |
0 |
15 |
11 |
1 |
* Peaster | 392 |
9 |
5 |
0 |
10 |
9 |
0 |
Comanche | 345 |
7 |
7 |
0 |
19 |
10 |
0 |
Eastland gc | 339 |
5 |
9 |
0 |
5 |
15 |
0 |
Dublin | 309 |
3 |
11 |
0 |
3 |
16 |
1 |
Millsap | 307 |
0 |
14 |
0 |
0 |
18 |
0 |
Back to top of page
email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net
3A-Region I Texas High School Softball Play-Offs
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
BI-DISTRICT
April 30 |
AREA
May 7 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS May 14 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL May 21 |
REGIONAL
FINALS May 28 |
defeated 1-0 |
||||
defeated 2-0 |
||||
defeated 1-0 |
||||
defeated 1-0 |
||||
defeated 2-1 |
||||
defeated 2-0 |
||||
defeated 2-0 |
||||
defeated 1-0 |
||||
defeated 1-0 |
||||
defeated 1-0 |
||||
defeated 2-0 |
||||
defeated 1-0 |
||||
defeated 1-0 |
||||
defeated 2-1 |
||||
defeated 2-0 |
||||
defeated 2-1 |
Back to top of page
Semifinals Game 1: June 1 @ 10am Game 2: June 1 @ 1pm |
FINALS June 2 @ 1pm
|
AAA STATE CHAMPION
|
Game 1: Region IV Champion HALLETSVILLE (33-3) defeated Region II Champion MOUNT VERNON (30-8-1) 4-3 (8) |
||
STATE CHAMPIONS Region IV Champion HALLETSVILLE (35-3) |
||
Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team
Name | Grade |
School |
Coach |
Brylee Adams | Sophomore |
BUSHLAND HIGH SCHOOL |
Scott Tankersley |
Abby Howell | Sophomore |
BUSHLAND HIGH SCHOOL |
Scott Tankersley |
Jillian Howell | Senior |
BUSHLAND HIGH SCHOOL |
Scott Tankersley |
Maddi Kirksey | Senior |
CLYDE HIGH SCHOOL |
Reagan Sewell |
Christian Everett | Junior |
COAHOMA HIGH SCHOOL |
Alexander Orosco |
Brynn Rodgers | Sophomore |
COAHOMA HIGH SCHOOL |
Alexander Orosco |
Madison Rodgers | Senior |
COAHOMA HIGH SCHOOL |
Alexander Orosco |
Hannah Wells | Freshman |
COAHOMA HIGH SCHOOL |
Alexander Orosco |
Addison Lindemann | Junior |
HOLLIDAY HIGH SCHOOL |
Billy Arbogast |
Sydney Linn | Junior |
HOLLIDAY HIGH SCHOOL |
Billy Arbogast |
Kinley Marek | Sophomore |
HOLLIDAY HIGH SCHOOL |
Billy Arbogast |
Evelyn Perkins | Senior |
HOLLIDAY HIGH SCHOOL |
Billy Arbogast |
Belle Arguello | Junior |
IDALOU HIGH SCHOOL |
Walt Mangan |
Kylie Tullous | Sophomore |
JACKSBORO HIGH SCHOOL |
John Bennett |
Jadeyn Merrill | Senior |
LAMESA HIGH SCHOOL |
Vanessa Hernandez |
Laila Vasquez | Junior |
LAMESA HIGH SCHOOL |
Vanessa Hernandez |
Kamden Hutton | Senior |
PEASTER HIGH SCHOOL |
Maddie Dow |
Madi-Lynne Englund | Senior |
SLATON HIGH SCHOOL |
Brandon Langston |
Back to top of page
2022 Annual Texas Sports Writers Association's
Class 3A All State Softball Team
7/9/22
CLASS 3A |
FIRST TEAM |
Pitcher: Kaylie Olivarez, Hallettsville; Reese Cottrell, Franklin; Anyssia Mendoza, Mathis Catcher: Piper Morton, West Rusk First base: Hailey Van Beekum, Idalou Second base: Christian Everett, Coahoma Shortstop: Morgan Holliday, Grandview Third base: Carson Jansky, Hallettsville Outfield: Courtney Woytek, Hallettsville; Hailey Fannin, Franklin; Faith Goodjion, Grandview Utility: Ava Eldridge, Blooming Grove DP/DH/Flex: Avery Rodriguez, Coahoma |
SECOND TEAM |
Pitcher: Lilly Waddell, West Rusk; Lindsay Davis, Troup; Kayla Palomino, Diboll Catcher: Skyler Martin, Diboll First base: Emily Migl, Hallettsville Second base: Reagan Eldredge, Whitewright Shortstop: Kaylin Ortner, Franklin Third base: Emma Rekieta, Franklin Outfield: Natalie Norwood, Mount Vernon; Lillian Scalia, White Oak; Kenleigh Aguirre, Mineola Utility: Grace Pippin, Hughes Springs DP/DH/Flex: Maddy Bolin, Grand Saline |
THIRD TEAM |
Pitcher: Hannah Wells, Coahoma; Caydin Blackmon, Grandview; Addison Lindemann, Holliday Catcher: Karleigh Burt, Coahoma First base: Karaline Smitherman, Franklin Second base: Lynsee Hague, Rains Shortstop: Summer Rogers, Mount Vernon Third base: Madi Englund, Slaton Outfield: Emma McKinney, Hughes Springs; Samantha Gatica, Slaton; Sydney Linn, Holliday Utility: Emma Bell, Eustace |
HONORABLE MENTION |
Pitcher: Larkin Daniels, White Oak; Maggie Pate, Hughes Springs; Alexa Taylor, Mount Vernon; Makayla Calvio, Coahoma; Rhyan Pogue, Gunter; Alexis Warncke, East Bernard; Belle Arguello, Idalou; Jadeyn Merrill, Lamesa; Izzy Garcia, Troy; Ja’Shanti Guerra, Edna; Calle Collier, Columbus; Teagan Lopez, Early Catcher: Angelina Hernandez, Mathis; Hayden Fox, Gunter; Lainee Ballin, Edna; Lilly Garcia, Troy; Traci Lowry, Franklin; Ecilia Vasquez, New Waverly First base: Carsyn Sparks, Mount Vernon; Madison Kloepper, Llano; Miah Corona, Troy; Brynn Rodgers, Coahoma Second base: Kyleigh Cambiano, Franklin; Kylie Tullous, Jacksboro; Emily Urguidl, Edgewood; Kierstyn Moore, Grandview Shortstop: Ky Li Alonzo, Rogers; Kinsey Hobbs, Lexington; Karmen Searcy, Hughes Springs; Madison Runyan, West; Kamden Hutton, Peaster; Madison Rogers, Coahoma; Maddi Kirksey, Clyde; Laney Doelitsch, Edna; Peyton Holland, Chisum; Zoey Sieuentes, Lamesa; Frankie Vrazel, Danbury Third base: Presley Richardson, Hughes Springs; Teresa Mendez, Idalou;Madison Kacer, Tidehaven; Emily Smith, Kountze; Olivia Bauerschlag, Grandview Outfield: Macie Blakeney, Yoakum; Corrisa McPhail, Elysian Fields; Evelyn Perkins, Holliday; Kamryn Bolin, Mount Vernon; Shae Lang, Coahoma; Cameron Pope, Mount Vernon; Neveah Kerby, Coahoma; Natalie Christy, West Rusk; Dayanara Martinez, Troy; Kylie Allred, Troy; Makayla Martinez, Lexington; Gracie Cates, Edgewood; Saynara Martinez, Trinity Utility: Gwyn Burnett, Llano; Carlie Buckner, West Rusk; Delaney Gray, Rice; Ryleigh Ashford, Boyd; Julia Fojt, Yoakum |