2022 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAA
 GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

STATE RUNNER-UP

REGION I CHAMPIONS

COAHOMA BULLDOGS

RECORDS



Records for Girl's AAA-Region I Texas High School Softball

Click on the District you wish to view

Bushland Abernathy Brownfield Alpine Coahoma Ballinger Bowie Bangs
Canadian Childress Denver City Anthony Crane Brady Breckenridge Brock
Dalhart Idalou Dimmitt Kermit Reagan County Clyde City View Comanche
River Road Roosevelt Lamesa Presidio Sonora Merkel Henrietta Dublin
  Shallowater Littlefield Tornillo Stanton Grape Creek Holliday Early
  Slaton Muleshoe     SA TLCA Jacksboro Eastland
  Tulia       Jim Ned Nocona Millsap
      Wall   Peaster

 

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

MaxPreps

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 22
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Bushland
481
8
1
0
28
10
0
* River Road
256
6
2
0
24
12
1
* Dalhart
242
2
6
0
5
22
0
* Canadian gc
479
1
6
0
8
15
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


 

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

MaxPreps

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 8
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Idalou gc
288
12
0
0
22
8
0
* Abernathy gc
258.5
8
4
0
10
9
1
* Slaton
393
8
5
0
7
14
0
* Shallowater gc
464
7
6
0
15
18
1
Tulia gc
289
5
7
0
9
10
0
Childress gc
331
3
9
0
6
14
0
Roosevelt gc
298
0
12
0
1
13
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

MaxPreps

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 22
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Lamesa
464
9
1
0
25
4
1
* Brownfield gc
258.5
8
2
0
23
9
1
* Littlefield gc
393
7
3
0
15
9
0
* Muleshoe
289
4
6
0
16
9
0
Denver City gc
331
2
8
0
6
20
0
Dimmitt
288
0
10
0
0
14
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

MaxPreps

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 18
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Presidio gc
410
8
0
0
17
12
1
* Alpine gc
309
6
2
0
10
12
0
* Kermit gc
373
4
4
0
8
16
0
* Anthony
239
2
7
0
5
13
0
Tornillo
332
1
8
0
7
11
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

MaxPreps

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 15
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Coahoma gc
271
8
0
0
33
5
1
* Stanton gc
310
6
2
0
9
12
0
* Sonora gc
262
3
5
0
7
19
0
* Reagan County
328
3
5
0
4
7
0
Crane gc
328
0
8
0
1
21
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

MaxPreps

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 8
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Merkel
330
13
1
0
19
2
0
* Clyde
425.5
11
3
0
21
7
0
* Ballinger gc
230
10
4
0
14
11
0
* Wall gc
354
9
5
0
19
15
0
Jim Ned gc
384
7
7
0
15
11
0
Brady gc
292
4
10
0
4
16
0
TLC Academy gc
298
2
12
0
3
19
0
Grape Creek
310
0
14
0
0
19
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

MaxPreps

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 8
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Holliday gc
323
12
0
0
32
3
0
* Breckenridge
418
10
2
0
21
10
0
* Henrietta gc
276
8
5
0
21
9
0
* Jacksboro
277
7
6
0
21
13
0
City View
308
4
8
0
9
16
0
Bowie gc
480
2
10
0
6
18
0
Nocona
256
0
12
0
0
13
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net


 

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

MaxPreps

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start March 7
   
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Brock gc
436
12
2
0
20
7
0
* Early
368
11
3
0
24
8
0
* Bangs gc
270
9
5
0
15
11
1
* Peaster
392
9
5
0
10
9
0
Comanche
345
7
7
0
19
10
0
Eastland gc
339
5
9
0
5
15
0
Dublin
309
3
11
0
3
16
1
Millsap
307
0
14
0
0
18
0

Back to top of page

email any corrections to region.1@suddenlink.net



3A-Region I Texas High School Softball Play-Offs

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

BI-DISTRICT

April 30

AREA

May 7

REGIONAL

QUARTER

RFINALS

May 14

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

May 21

REGIONAL

FINALS

May 28

PRESIDIO

defeated

Muleshoe

1-0

River Road

defeated

PRESIDIO

2-0

 

River Road

defeated

Slaton

2-0

LAMESA

defeated

River Road

2-0

defeated

LAMESA

2-0

LAMESA

defeated

Anthony

1-0

LAMESA

defeated

Abernathy

2-0

Abernathy

defeated

Dalhart

1-0

Jacksboro

defeated

BROCK

2-1

Jacksboro

defeated

Ballinger

2-0

Ballinger

defeated

Stanton

2-0

HOLLIDAY

defeated

Jacksboro

1-0

HOLLIDAY

defeated

Peaster

2-0

HOLLIDAY

defeated

Clyde

2-0

COAHOMA

defeated

HOLLIDAY

2-0

Clyde

defeated

Sonora

1-0

 

IDALOU

defeated

Canadian

1-0

IDALOU

defeated

Brownfield

2-0

Brownfield

defeated

Kermit

1-0

BUSHLAND

defeated

IDALOU

2-1

COAHOMA

defeated

BUSHLAND

2-0

BUSHLAND

defeated

Shallowater

2-0

BUSHLAND

defeated

Littlefield

2-0

Littlefield

defeated

Alpine

1-0

MERKEL

defeated

Reagan County

1-0

Breckenridge

defeated

Bangs

2-1

COAHOMA

defeated

MERKEL

2-0

COAHOMA

defeated

Wall

2-0

COAHOMA

defeated

Henrietta

1-0

Henrietta

defeated

Early

2-1

Back to top of page

State Championships

Semifinals

Game 1: June 1 @ 10am

Game 2: June 1 @ 1pm

FINALS

June 2 @ 1pm

 

AAA STATE CHAMPION

Game 1:

Region IV Champion

HALLETSVILLE (33-3)

defeated

Region II Champion

MOUNT VERNON (30-8-1)

4-3 (8)

Box Score

Region IV Champion

HALLETSVILLE (34-3)

defeated

Region I Champion

COAHOMA (33-4-1)

6-5

Box Score

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

Region IV Champion

HALLETSVILLE (35-3)

Game 2:

Region I Champion

COAHOMA (32-4-1)

defeated

Region III Champion

FRANKLIN (36-4)

14-10 (9)

Box Score

 


Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team

Name School Coach

Texas Girl's Coaches Association Academic All-State Team

Name School Coach

Back to top of page