2022-2023 TEXAS AAAA REGION I
BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards


1-AAAA
2-AAAA
3-AAAA
4-AAAA
5-AAAA
6-AAAA
7-AAAA
8-AAA
EP Austin Clint Andrews Borger Big Spring Brownwood Burkburnett Bridgeport
EP Bowie Fabens Fort Stockton Canyon Estacado Glen Rose Gainesville Decatur
EP Harmony Innovation EP Riverside Greenwood Dumas Levelland Graham Sanger Krum
EP Harmony Science EP YWLA Monahans Hereford SA Lake View Mineral Wells Wichita Falls Lake Worth
EP Irvin Mountain View Pecos Pampa Snyder Stephenville WF Hirschi R.O. Castleberry
EP STEAM San Elizario Seminole Perryton Sweetwater     Springtown
      Randall        
      West Plains        

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 1-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
EP Austin 1275
0
0
0
0
0
0
EP Bowie 1243
0
0
0
0
0
0
EP Harmony Innovation 511
0
0
0
0
0
0
EP Harmony Science 1113
0
0
0
0
0
0
EP Irvin 108
0
0
0
0
0
0
EP STEAM
703
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 2-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Clint
732
0
0
0
0
0
0
Clint Mountain View
824
0
0
0
0
0
0
EP Riverside
1108
0
0
0
0
0
0
EP YWLA
730
0
0
0
0
0
0
Fabens
633
0
0
0
0
0
0
San Elizario
1035
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 3-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Andrews
1209
0
0
0
0
0
0
Fort Stockton
697
0
0
0
0
0
0
M Greenwood
805
0
0
0
0
0
0
Monahans
624
0
0
0
0
0
0
Pecos
680
0
0
0
0
0
0
Seminole
825
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 4-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Borger
789
0
0
0
0
0
0
Canyon
1107
0
0
0
0
0
0
Dumas
1178
0
0
0
0
0
0
Hereford
1152
0
0
0
0
0
0
Pampa
1035
0
0
0
0
0
0
Perryton
652
0
0
0
0
0
0
Randall
1173
0
0
0
0
0
0
West Plains
865
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 5-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Big Spring
1103
0
0
0
0
0
0
Levelland
721
0
0
0
0
0
0
Lub. Estacado
966
0
0
0
0
0
0
SA Lake View
1089
0
0
0
0
0
0
Snyder
725
0
0
0
0
0
0
Sweetwater
588
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 6-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Brownwood
1008
0
0
0
0
0
0
Glen Rose
588
0
0
0
0
0
0
Graham
672
0
0
0
0
0
0
Mineral Wells
902
0
0
0
0
0
0
Stephenville
1081
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 7-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Burkburnett
889
0
0
0
0
0
0
Gainesville
863
0
0
0
0
0
0
Sanger
798
0
0
0
0
0
0
Wichita Falls
1299
0
0
0
0
0
0
WF Hirschi
803
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 8-AAAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Bridgeport
628
0
0
0
0
0
0
Castleberry
1032
0
0
0
0
0
0
Decatur
1040
0
0
0
0
0
0
Krum
669
0
0
0
0
0
0
Lake Worth
1041
0
0
0
0
0
0
Springtown
1115
0
0
0
0
0
0


Play-Offs for Boy's AAAA-Region I Texas High School Basketball

BI-DISTRICT

February

AREA

February

REGIONAL

QUARTER

FINALS

February

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

February

REGIONAL

FINALS

February

W-4

vs

F-3

vs

 

R-1

vs

T-2

vs

vs

W-3

vs

F-4

vs

 

R-2

vs

T-1

W-8

vs

F-7

vs

 

R-5

vs

T-6

vs

W-7

vs

F-8

vs

 

vs

R-6

vs

T-5

W-2

vs

F-1

vs

 

R-3

vs

T-4

vs

vs

W-1

vs

F-2

vs

 

R-4

vs

T-3

W-6

vs

F-5

vs

 

R-7

vs

T-8

vs

W-5

vs

F-6

vs

 

R-8

vs

T-7

 

State Championships

Semifinals

Game 1:

Game 2:

FINALS

 

 

AAA STATE CHAMPION

Game 1:

Region I Champion

vs

Region II Champion

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

 

Game 2:

Region III Champion

vs

Region IV Champion

 


Rankings for Boy's AAAA Texas High School Basketball

Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics

State Rankings

TABC

 

State Rankings

TABC

November

State Rankings

TABC

November

State Rankings

TABC

November

State Rankings

TABC

PRE SEASON

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAAA ALL-REGION ONE BOY'S TEAMS

First Last
Grade
Height
Pos
School Coach
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

ALL-STATE AAAA BOY'S TEAMS

First Last
Grade
Height
Pos
School Coach
             
             
             
             
             
             
             


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAAA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE BOY'S TEAMS (REGION I)