4A DIVISION I CHAMPIONS DECATUR EAGLES |
4A DIVISION II CHAMPIONS GLEN ROSE TIGERS |
DIVISION I TEAMS |
DIVISION II TEAMS |
|||
EP Austin |
Andrews |
Clint |
Borger |
|
EP Bowie |
Big Spring |
Mountain View |
Levelland |
|
EP Irvin |
Brownwood |
Fabens |
Perryton |
|
EP Riverside |
Lub. Estacado |
Fort Stockton |
Seminole |
|
San Elizario |
SA Lake View |
Monahans |
West Plains |
|
Pecos |
||||
Canyon |
Burkburnett |
Graham |
Benbrook |
|
Dumas |
Decatur |
Greenwood |
Ferris |
|
Hereford |
Mineral Wells |
Snyder |
Glen Rose |
|
Pampa |
Springtown |
Sweetwater |
Godley |
|
Randall |
Wichita Falls |
WF Hirschi |
Hillsboro |
|
Venus |
Click on team name to see the results of their games
District | Overall | ||||||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | PF | PA | W | L | PF | PA |
!RIVERSIDE | 1108 | 4 | 0 | 48 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 46 | 19 |
*EP Austin | 1275 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 23 | 19 |
*EP Bowie | 1243 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 33 | 4 | 7 | 18 | 31 |
*EP Irvin | 1094 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 28 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 41 |
San Elizario | 1035 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 37 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 27 |
Click on team name to see the results of their games
District | Overall | ||||||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | PF | PA | W | L | PF | PA |
! BROWNWOOD | 1008 | 4 | 0 | 50 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 40 | 17 |
*Lub. Estacado | 966 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 29 | 7 | 4 | 27 | 26 |
*Andrews | 1209 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 27 | 7 | 5 | 32 | 25 |
*Big Spring | 1103 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 28 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 27 |
SA Lake View | 1089 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 44 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 32 |
Click on team name to see the results of their games
District | Overall | ||||||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | PF | PA | W | L | PF | PA |
!RANDALL | 1173 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 24 | 8 | 4 | 29 | 24 |
*Canyon | 1107 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 31 | 18 |
*Dumas | 1178 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 28 | 16 |
*Pampa | 1035 | 1 | 3 | 27 | 28 | 5 | 6 | 24 | 27 |
Hereford | 1152 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 36 | 1 | 9 | 19 | 43 |
Click on team name to see the results of their games
District | Overall | ||||||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | PF | PA | W | L | PF | PA |
! DECATUR | 1040 | 4 | 0 | 40 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 39 | 26 |
*Wichita Falls | 803 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 19 | 9 | 5 | 34 | 29 |
*Burkburnett | 889 | 2 | 2 | 29 | 27 | 7 | 4 | 34 | 27 |
*Springtown | 1115 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 35 | 3 | 8 | 20 | 33 |
Mineral Wells | 902 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 29 | 3 | 7 | 24 | 34 |
Football Play-Offs for AAAA-Region I-Division I-High School Football
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
BI-DISTRICT
November 10-12 |
AREA
November 17-19 |
REG. SEMI-FINALS
Nov. 24-26 |
REGIONAL FINALS
December 1-3 |
REGIONAL CHAMPS |
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
STATE SEMI-FINALS December 8-10 |
STATE FINALS December 16 3:00PM |
AAAA STATE CHAMPION
|
REGION II CHAMPION |
||
Click on team name to see the results of their games
District | Overall | ||||||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | PF | PA | W | L | PF | PA |
!MONAHANS | 624 | 5 | 0 | 56 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 45 | 25 |
*Fort Stockton | 697 | 4 | 1 | 40 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 36 | 13 |
*Pecos | 680 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 18 | 29 |
*Mountain View | 824 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 43 | 6 | 5 | 26 | 29 |
Clint | 732 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 30 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 28 |
Fabens | 633 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 40 | 3 | 7 | 21 | 25 |
Click on team name to see the results of their games
District | Overall | ||||||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | PF | PA | W | L | PF | PA |
!SEMINOLE | 825 | 4 | 0 | 41 | 23 | 10 | 2 | 42 | 20 |
*West Plains | 865 | 3 | 1 | 45 | 24 | 7 | 5 | 31 | 27 |
*Perryton | 652 | 2 | 2 | 33 | 29 | 3 | 8 | 29 | 32 |
*Levelland | 721 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 36 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 30 |
Borger | 789 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 42 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 34 |
Click on team name to see the results of their games
District | Overall | ||||||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | PF | PA | W | L | PF | PA |
!WF HIRSCHI | 803 | 3 | 1 | 46 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 36 | 19 |
*Greenwood | 805 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 22 | 20 |
*Snyder | 725 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 28 | 4 | 7 | 20 | 30 |
*Graham | 672 | 2 | 2 | 29 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 32 | 25 |
Sweetwater | 588 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 31 |
Click on team name to see the results of their games
District | Overall | ||||||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | PF | PA | W | L | PF | PA |
!GLEN ROSE | 588 | 5 | 0 | 63 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 49 | 16 |
*Ferris | 798 | 4 | 1 | 52 | 29 | 5 | 6 | 41 | 37 |
*Godley | 712 | 3 | 2 | 52 | 38 | 7 | 6 | 43 | 40 |
*Hillsboro | 568 | 2 | 3 | 33 | 35 | 5 | 6 | 31 | 35 |
Benbrook | 876 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 48 | 1 | 9 | 23 | 49 |
Venus | 722 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 66 | 2 | 8 | 19 | 49 |
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
BI-DISTRICT
November 10-12 |
AREA
November 17-19 |
REG. SEMI-FINALS
Nov. 24-26 |
REGIONAL FINALS
December 1-3 |
REGIONAL CHAMPS |
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
defeated
|
|||
vs |
defeated |
|||
vs |
||||
State Championship Division II
STATE SEMI-FINALS December 8-10 |
STATE FINALS December 16 11;00AM |
AAAA STATE CHAMPION
|
|
||
Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writers Association's
Class 4A All State Football Team
2/7/23
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE |
Offensive player of the year – Connor Cuff, Carthage, 6-4, 200, sr. Coach of the year – Scott Surratt, Carthage Guards – Keystone Allison, Carthage, 6-5, 270, sr.; Will Hutchens, Lindale, 6-4, 275, sr. Tackles – Colby Hale, China Spring, 6-1, 240, sr.; Bryce Rasmussen, El Campo, 6-2, 273, sr. Center – Jacob McLaughlin, Boerne, 6-2, 285, sr. Wide receivers – Tre Hafford, China Spring, 6-1, 185, sr.; Dre’lon Miller, Silsbee, 6-2, 190, jr.; Braden Baize, Boerne, 5-11, 180, sr. Tight end – Hector Contreras, Seminole, 6-0, 185, sr. Quarterback – Connor Cuff, Carthage, 6-4, 200, sr. Running backs – Rueben Owens, El Campo, 6-0, 200, sr.; Isaiah Ross, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, sr.; (tie) Landon Thigpen, Godley, 5-10, 160, jr.; Rickey Stewart, Chapel Hill, 6-0, 185, soph. Fullback – Aden Rascoe, Lampasas, 6-1, 200, sr. All-purpose – Ilonzo “Duece” McGregor, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 160, sr. Place-kicker – Thomas Barr, China Spring, 6-0, 165, sr. |
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE |
Defensive player of the year – Sean Burks, Cuero, 5-11, 205, sr Linemen – Jaylen Trotter, China Spring, 5-6, 175, sr.; Greg Salazar, China Spring, 6-1, 270, sr.; Keltyn Raymond, Glen Rose, 5-10, 215, soph.; (tie) Carlon Jones, Bay City, 6-3, 270, jr.; Caleb Hamby, Boerne, 6-3, 190, sr. Linebackers – Sean Burks, Cuero, 5-11, 205, sr.; Hutson Hendrix, Boerne, 5-10, 215, soph.; Brandt Patek, Cuero, 6-2, 210, sr.; Javin Cash, Canyon, 6-0, 215, sr. Secondary – Skylar Rubio, Calallen, 5-10, 170, sr.; Houston Hendrix, Boerne, 6-3, 200, sr.; Keddrick Harper, Carthage, 6-1, 160, sr.; Jakerrian Roquemore, Carthage, 5-11, 170, sr. Punter – Tate Thrasher, Columbia, 6-1, 185, sr. Utility – Tristan Exline, China Spring, 6-0, 200, sr. Kick returner – Adan Santoyo, Bridgeport, 5-10, 180, sr. |
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE |
Guards – Hamish Mpofu, Celina, 6-5, 345, sr.; Gage Spencer, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-3, 265 sr. Tackles – Caden Romo, Wimberley, 6-4, 250, jr.; Dyllan Drummond, Chapel Hill, 6-4, 275, jr. Center – Mason Butchee, Stephenville, 6-1, 260, sr. Wide receivers – Noah Paddie, Carthage, 5-9, 160, sr.; Drew Coleman, Godley, 6-1, 180, sr.; (tie) Jamarion Carroll, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-1, 180, sr. Cuyler Cramer, Seminole, 6-2, 175, sr. Tight end – Camden Raymond, Glen Rose, 5-11, 210, jr. Quarterback – (tie) Cash McCollum, China Spring, 6-3, 212, jr.; Jaxon Baize, Boerne, 5-11, 185, soph. Running backs – Elijah Huff, CC West Oso, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kiefer Sibley, Waco Connally, 5-10, 185, jr.; (tie) Tycen Williams, Cuero, 5-11, 180, sr.; A’Marion Peterson, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-1, 210, sr. Fullback – Eric Powell, Wichita Falls, 5-8, 180, fr. All-purpose – D’onte Zeno, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-10, 170, jr. Place-kicker – (tie) Diego Gutierrez, El Campo, 6-1, 195, jr.; Patricio Maldonado, Wichita Falls, 5-7, 170, sr. |
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE |
Linemen – Quinten McCarty, Brownwood, 6-1, 247, jr.; Victor Shaw, Pleasant Grove, 6-4, 245, sr.; Poasa Utu, Kennedale, 6-2, 210, sr.; Javian Frazier, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-10, 205, jr. Linebackers – Deiontae Marry, Carthage, 6-0, 200, sr.; Caden McKenzie, Glen Rose, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jayron Williams, Silsbee, 6-1, 235, sr.; (tie) Jimmy Vazquez, Greenwood, 5-8, 185, sr.; Jayce Krauskopf, Pleasanton, 6-1, 215, sr. Secondary – Jamarion Evans, Center, 6-0, 171, sr.; Zaylon Stoker, Kilgore, 6-0, 170, jr.; Quinton Hall, Nevada Community, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ivy Kelley, Wichita Falls, 5-9, 175, jr. Punter – Jace Adams, Sweetwater, 6-1, 170, jr. Utility – Damion Moore, Lake Worth, 5-9, 175, sr. Kick returner – Lorenzo Johnson, Madisonville, 6-0, 175, jr. |
THIRD TEAM OFFENSE |
Guards – Davin Zurovetz, Lago Vista, 6-0, 300, jr.; (tie) Dawson Hall, West Plains, 6-1, 225, jr.; Ayden Guerra, Somerset, 6-1, 260, sr. Tackles – Casey Poe, Lindale, 6-5, 280, jr.; (tie) Kyle Weghorst, Cuero, 6-1, 275, sr.; Matthew Welch, Lake Worth, 6-5, 290, sr. Center – Kourtney Ellis, Dallas Carter, 6-3, 320, sr. Wide receivers – Nathan Baker, Randall, 5-9, 150, sr.; Jamel Hardy, Dallas Lincoln, 6-3, 189, sr.; (tie) Jaydon Smith, Ingleside, 6-0, 165, jr.; Jonathan Brown, Anna, 6-1, 210, sr. Tight end – Kaden Ford Alvarado, 6-2, 180, sr. Quarterback – (tie) Evan Bullock, Anna, 6-4, 212, sr.; Blake Flowers, Seminole, 6-2, 188, sr.; Hudson White, Glen Rose, 5-11, 185, sr. Running backs – Kaden Dixon, Center, 6-2, 190, jr.; Nate Palmer, Decatur, 5-11, 185, jr.; (tie) Kaeden Landry, Dallas Carter, 5-10, 185, jr.; Shastin Golden, Davenport, 5-10, 180, sr. Fullback – Connor Starr, Livingston, 5-10, 215, sr. All-purpose – Rohan Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-1, 178, sr. Place-kicker – (tie) Tanner Tipton, Lumberton, 5-9, 155, jr.; Rance Purser, Greenwood, 5-8, 165, sr.; Mauricio Diaz, Brookshire Royal, 6-0, 185, sr. |
THIRD TEAM DEFENSE |
Linemen – Braelyn Ward, Gilmer, 6-0, 315, sr.; Peyton Christian, Kilgore, 6-0, 290, sr.; Jett Runion, Aubrey, 6-6, 235, sr.; Jacob Vincent, Celina, 6-3, 220, sr. Linebackers – Cameron Gould, Wichita Falls, 6-0, 195, sr.; Ezrian Emory, Hillsboro, 5-6, 160, soph.; Beau Barton, Van, 6-3, 205, sr.; Bryan Bejarano, Monahans, 5-10, 170, sr. Secondary – Brody McClure, Decatur, 6-0, 180, sr.; Bodee Mausser, Glen Rose, 5-11, 170, sr.; Everson Strain, Aubrey, 5-10, 180, sr.; Landon Wright, Sunnyvale, 6-0, 190, sr. Punter – Blake Flowers, Seminole, 6-2, 188, sr. Utility – (tie) Isaiah Garcia, Fort Stockton, 6-1, 185, sr.; Tyson Hancock, Smithville, 5-10, 175, sr. Kick returner – Tyson Berry, Chapel Hill, 5-8, 175, sr. |
HONORABLE MENTION TEAM OFFENSE |
Guards – Ace Bostick, Van, 6-1, 315, jr.; Colten Green, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-1, 303, sr.; Slade Haresnape, Athens, 6-6, 305, sr.; Erick Walker, CC West Oso, 5-10, 215, sr. Tackles – Matthew Balderas, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-0, 230, jr.; Rikter Connally, Seminole, 6-7, 290, sr.; Justin Flores, Kilgore, 6-0, 210, sr.; Phillip Gallegos, Somerset, 6-7, 320, sr.; Ryan Gambino, Godley, 6-2 265, jr.; Isaac Gray, Brownwood, 6-2, 280, sr.; Gabe Hernandez, Lumberton, 6-3, 285, sr.; Caden Hess, Aubrey, 6-4, 275, sr.; Keviyan Huddleston, Chapel Hill, 6-5, 235, sr.; Braydon Nelson, Kilgore, 6-3, 255, jr.; Rhett Patterson, Canyon, 6-0, 212, sr.; Carter Traynor, Davenport, 6-7, 325, sr. Centers – Gerardo Cantu, Somerset, 6-0, 220, sr.; Ethan Hall, Godley, 6-2, 225, sr.; Tater Hicks, Kaufman, 6-2, 270, sr.; Cruz Rojas, Fort Stockton, 6-3, 275, sr. Running backs – Konlyn Anderson, Brownwood, 5-11, 205, sr.; Johnny Ball, Wimberley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Devrin Brown, Krum, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jambres Dubar, Anna, 6-1, 210, sr.; Braxton Garmon, Kaufman, 6-2, 210, sr.; Diego Garza, Orange Grove, 5-5, 145, soph.; Gabe Gayton, Celina, 5-10, 195, sr. Quarterbacks – Demetrius Brisbon, Chapel Hill, 6-1, 175, soph.; Byron Eaton, Dallas Lincoln, 5-9 155, jr.; Preston Escobar, Decatur, 5-10, 185, sr.; D’Vonne Hmielewski, Sealy, 5-10, 180, sr.; Aidan Jakobsohn, Ingleside, 6-0, 165, jr.; Cheno Navarrette, Monahans, 5-9, 170, jr.; Lucas Powell, Lumberton, 5-10, 180, jr.; Bowen Stobb, Lago Vista, 6-0, 170, sr. Wide receivers – DaShawn Adams, Brookshire Royal, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jacob Emmers, Anna, 5-10, 170, jr.; Jamarion Evans, Center, 6-0, 171, sr.; Brady Fuselier, Lumberton, 6-3, 180, sr.; Berend Kahlden, Lago Vista, 6-2, 190, sr.; Devin McCuin, Jacksonville, 6-0, 190, sr.; Colten Schmid, La Vernia, 5-7, 145, jr.; Jacques Spradley, Jarrell, 6-3, 192, jr.; Brailen Trawick, Rusk, 6-1, 160, sr. Tight ends – Aaron Bonilla, Devine, 6-3, 220, jr.; Damian Carbajal, Hidalgo, 6-0, 190, sr.; Eric Edison, Ingleside, 6-2, 250, sr.; Sloan Hubert, El Campo, 6-2, 248, sr.; Kyle Shafer, Gatesville, 5-11, 170, sr. Place-kickers – Marlon Gavarrete, Lago Vista, 5-11, 165, sr.; Amel Hadzisabic, Randall, 5-11, 160, sr.; Kaden Lorick, Celina, 5-10, 170, sr.; Gage Tumlinson, Wimberley, 5-6, 150, sr. All-purpose – Luke Medina, Calallen, jr |
HONORABLE MENTION TEAM DEFENSE |
Linemen – Stephen Brock, Dallas Carter, 6-4, 227, sr.; Logan Camarillo, Devine, 6-2, 253, sr.; Hornell Cloubou, Lake Worth, 6-5, 220, sr.; Logan Dewald, Sinton, 6-0, 230, sr.; David Garcia, Lago Vista, 6-1, 240, sr.; Dawson Hall, West Plains, 6-1, 225, jr.; Jaden Hubble, Orange Grove, 6-3, 200, jr.; Brock Jackson, Lumberton, 6-4, 230, jr.; Lance Jackson, Pleasant Grove, 6-6, 250, soph.; Seth Jordan, Gilmer, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jayden McGruder, Hillsboro, 6-0, 250, soph.; Jacob Palladino, Aubrey, 5-10, 195, sr.; Isaac Perez, Waco Connally, 6-0, 250, jr.; Landun Taylor, Navarro, 6-4, 190, jr. Linebackers – Seth Barnes, Orange Grove, 6-0, 220, jr.; Damian Carbajal, Hidalgo, 6-0, 190, sr.; Luis Cervantes, Andrews, 5-11, 215, sr.; Justin Cryer, Brookshire Royal, 6-2, 220, sr.; Sam Cuevas, Caddo Mills, 5-10, 174, sr.; Brody Eddins, Decatur, 6-3, 205, sr.; Joel Garcia, El Campo, 5-11, 180, sr.; Connor Green, Krum, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jude Hernandez, Calallen, 6-0, 195, soph.; Chance Jones, Brownwood, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jaxon Lawdermilk, Andrews, 6-0, 235, sr.; Taiwan Ledbetter, Dallas Carter, 6-0, 225, sr.; CJ Miller, Anna, 6-0, 220, jr.; Hunter Posas, Raymondville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Tyler Ramirez, Sinton, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jack Riser, Wimberley, 6-1, 190, sr.; Daveon Ross, Chapel Hill, 6-1, 210, jr.; Justin Thompson, La Vernia, 6-0 195, sr. Secondary – Brandon Bennett, Dallas Carter, 5-11, 160 jr.; Kobe Black, Waco Connally, 6-1, 190, jr.; Dee'Ondric Green, Estacado, 5-10, 160, jr.;Tyson Hancock, Smithville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Emmanuel Ibanez, Dumas 5-10, 165, sr.; Lance Jamison, Caddo Mills, 6-4, 192, sr.; Darryn Landrum, Seminole, 6-1, 160, sr.; La’Darian Lewis, El Campo, 6-1, 180, jr.; Devin McCuin, Jacksonville, 6-0, 190, sr.; Kaden McFadden, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 175, jr.; Lawson Mooney, Gatesville, 5-9, 160, jr.; Anthony Nava, Hidalgo, 5-11, 170, jr.; Lane Patek, Wimberley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Carson Rea, Lumberton, 5-11, 180, sr.; |