Austin | Clint | Andrews | Borger | Big Spring | Brownwood | Burkburnett | Bridgeport |
Bowie | Fabens | Fort Stockton | Canyon | Estacado | Glen Rose | Gainesville | Decatur |
Harmony Science | EP Riverside | Greenwood | Dumas | Levelland | Graham | Sanger | Krum |
Harmony Inovation | EP YWLA | Monahans | Hereford | SA Lake View | Mineral Wells | Wichita Falls | Lake Worth |
Irvin | Mountain View | Pecos | Pampa | Snyder | Stephenville | WF Hirschi | R.O. Castleberry |
STEAM | San Elizario | Seminole | Perryton | Sweetwater | Springtown | ||
Randall | |||||||
West Plains |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 1-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 2 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! EP IRVIN | 1094 | 10 |
2 |
19 |
10 |
* EP "Steam"YWA | 314 | 8 |
4 |
12 |
11 |
* EP Austin | 1275 | 6 |
6 |
11 |
16 |
* EP Bowie | 1243 | 4 |
8 |
3 |
17 |
EP Harmony Science | 511 | 2 |
10 |
2 |
15 |
Go to Top of Page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 2-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 20 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! CLINT | 732 |
7
|
1
|
14 |
14 |
* San Elizario | 1035 |
6
|
2
|
11 |
15 |
* Fabens | 633 |
5
|
3 |
14 |
12 |
* Riverside | 1108 |
2 |
6 |
7 |
19 |
Mountain View | 824 |
0 |
8 |
1 |
21 |
Go to Top of Page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 3-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 24 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! MONAHANS | 624 |
8 |
2
|
24 |
16 |
* Greenwood | 805 |
6 |
4 |
23 |
18 |
* Seminole | 825 |
5
|
5
|
24 |
15 |
* Pecos | 680 |
5
|
6 |
23 |
16 |
Andrews | 1209 |
4
|
7
|
15 |
20 |
Fort Stockton | 697 |
3 |
7 |
12 |
18 |
Go to Top of Page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 4-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 10 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! RANDALL | 1173 |
14
|
0 |
40 |
8 |
* Hereford | 1152 |
12
|
2 |
37 |
9 |
* West Plains | 865 |
9 |
5
|
33 |
9 |
* Pampa | 1035 |
8 |
6 |
25 |
15 |
Dumas | 1178 |
6
|
8 |
24 |
19 |
Canyon | 1107 |
5 |
9 |
10 |
31 |
Borger | 789 |
2 |
11 |
16 |
19 |
Perryton | 652 |
0 |
14
|
11 |
24 |
Go to Top of Page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 5-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 24 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! LEVELLAND | 721 |
9
|
2 |
23 |
24 |
* Lake View | 1089 |
8
|
3 |
19 |
12 |
* Big Spring | 1103 |
5
|
5
|
13 |
21 |
* Estacado | 966 |
5 |
6 |
12 |
23 |
Snyder | 725 |
4 |
7
|
7 |
28 |
Sweetwater | 588 |
1 |
9 |
3 |
24 |
Go to Top of Page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 6-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 23 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! STEPHENVILLE | 1081 |
8
|
0
|
31 | 9 |
* Glen Rose | 588 |
6
|
2
|
27 |
11 |
* Graham | 672 |
4 |
4 |
27 |
14 |
* Mineral Wells | 902 |
2 |
6 |
21 |
15 |
Brownwood | 1008 |
0 |
8 |
4 |
24 |
Go to Top of Page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 7-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 23 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! SANGER | 798 |
8 |
0 |
31 |
11 |
* Wichita Falls | 1299 |
6
|
2 |
17 |
27 |
* Burkburnett | 889 |
4 |
4
|
14 |
24 |
* Gainesville | 863 |
2 |
6
|
3 |
25 |
Hirschi | 803 |
0
|
8
|
2 |
26 |
Go to Top of Page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 8-AAAA |
|||||
District starts September 23 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W | L | W | L |
! DECATUR | 1040 |
10
|
0 |
27 |
19 |
* Springtown | 1115 |
8 |
2 |
27 |
16 |
* Krum | 669 |
6
|
4
|
22 |
18 |
* Lake Worth | 1041 |
4 |
6 |
19 |
22 |
Bridgeport | 628 |
2 |
8
|
8 |
26 |
Castleberry | 1032 |
0 |
10 |
10 |
19 |
Go to Top of Page
AAAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs
(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS, #1 Seed)
BI-DISTRICT
Oct 31- Nov 1 |
AREA
Nov 3-5 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER FINALS Nov 7-8 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL November 11 |
REGIONAL
FINALS November 12 |
(9) RANDALL defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(14) Hereford defeated |
||||
(15) STEPHENVILLE defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
(TGCA Rankings)
Semifinals Game 1: NOV. 17 @ 5:00pm Game 2: NOV. 17 @ 7:00pm |
FINALS NOV. 19 @ 1:00pm
|
3A STATE CHAMPION |
Game 1: Region I Champion (6) RANDALL (38-8) defeated Region III Champion (24) HUFFMAN HARGRAVE (33-13) 3-0 |
||
Go Back Home or to Top of page
ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Jordyn Gove - Junior - Canyon Randall
Sidney Soria - Sophomore - Canyon Randall
Sydney Garrison - Senior - Aubrey
Annaleise Sevier - Junior - Aubrey
Sydney McKay - Sophomore - Bellville
Abby Aschenbeck - Senior - Bellville
Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
REGION I
TGCA STATE RANK REGION I FINAL |
TGCA STATE RANK October 31 |
TGCA STATE RANK October 24 |
TGCA STATE RANK October 17 |
1 RANDALL |
1 Bellville |
1 Bellville |
1 Bellville |
T5 HEREFORD |
2 LaVernia |
2 Godley |
2 Godley |
T9 DECATUR |
3 SA Davenport |
3 Farmersville |
3 Farmersville |
T9 STEPHENVILLE |
4 Pleasanton |
4 LaVernia |
4 Aubrey |
T17 WEST PLAINS |
5 Canton |
5 SA Davenport |
5 LaVernia |
T17 SPRINGTOWN |
6 RANDALL |
6 Pleasanton |
6 SA Davenport |
T17 GLEN ROSE |
7 Farmersville |
7 Celina |
7 Pleasanton |
T17 MONAHANS |
8 Celina |
8 Canton |
8 Celina |
HM SANGER |
9 Godley |
9 RANDALL |
9 Canton |
HM EP IRVIN |
10 Burnet |
10 Spring Hill |
10 RANDALL |
HM CLINT |
11 Bullard |
11 HEREFORD |
|
HM LEVELLAND |
15 STEPHENVILLE |
12 Spring Hill |
|
13 La Grange |
13 Rockport-Fulton |
||
14 HEREFORD |
14 Bullard |
||
15 Aubrey |
15 STEPHENVILLE |
||
16 Burnet |
16 Giddings |
||
17 Bridge City |
17 Salado |
||
18 Port Lavaca Calhoun |
18 Burnet |
||
19 CC Calallen |
19 Bridge City |
||
20 Giddings |
20 Port Lavaca Calhoun |
||
21 Arlington Summit |
21 CC Calallen |
||
22 Sanger |
22 Sanger |
||
23 Benbrook |
23 GLEN ROSE |
||
24 Hargrave |
24 Floresville |
||
25 Gateway College Prep |
25 Gateway College Prep |
||
TGCA STATE RANK October 10 |
TGCA STATE RANK October 3 |
TGCA STATE RANK September 26 |
TGCA STATE RANK September 19 |
1 Pleasanton |
1 Pleasanton |
1 Pleasanton |
1 Pleasanton |
2 Port Lavaca Calhoun |
2 Port Lavaca Calhoun |
2 Port Lavaca Calhoun |
2 Port Lavaca Calhoun |
3 Bellville |
3 Bellville |
3 WEST PLAI NS |
3 WEST PLAI NS |
4 HEREFORD |
4 Celina |
4 Bellville |
4 Bellville |
5 SA Davenport |
5 Godley |
5 HEREFORD |
5 HEREFORD |
6 Celina |
6 Farmersville |
6 SA Davenport |
6 SA Davenport |
7 Godley |
7 Aubrey |
7 Celina |
7 Celina |
8 Farmersville |
8 Canton |
8 Godley |
8 Godley |
9 Aubrey |
9 RANDALL |
9 Aubrey |
9 Aubrey |
10 Floresville |
10 Sunnyvale |
10 Kaufman |
10 Kaufman |
11 Rockport-Fulton |
11 SA Davenport |
11 Floresville |
11 Floresville |
12 Canton |
12 HEREFORD |
12 Sunnyvale |
12 Sunnyvale |
13 STEPHENVILLE |
13 Spring Hill |
13 Brownsboro |
13 Brownsboro |
14 La Vernia |
14 Rockport-Fulton |
14 Rockport-Fulton |
14 Rockport-Fulton |
15 GLEN ROSE |
15 Bullard |
15 Wimberley |
15 Wimberley |
16 GRAHAM |
16 STEPHENVILLE |
16 Farmersville |
16 Farmersville |
17 Van |
17 La Vernia |
17 Canton |
17 Canton |
18 WEST PLAI NS |
18 Giddings |
18 STEPHENVILLE |
18 STEPHENVILLE |
19 Bullard |
19 GLEN ROSE |
19 Spring Hill |
19 Spring Hill |
20 Sunnyvale |
20 Salado |
20 La Vernia |
20 La Vernia |
21 Brownsboro |
21 Burnet |
21 GLEN ROSE |
21 GLEN ROSE |
22 RANDALL |
22 Bridge City |
22 GRAHAM |
22 GRAHAM |
23 Wimberley |
23 Gateway College Prep |
23 Bridge City |
23 Bridge City |
24 Bridge City |
24 SEMINOLE |
24 Fredericksburg |
24 Fredericksburg |
25 Giddings |
25 CC Callallen |
25 Van |
25 Van |
TGCA STATE RANK September 12 |
TGCA STATE RANK September 5 |
TGCA STATE RANK August 29 |
TGCA STATE RANK Pre-Season |
1 Celina |
1 Celina |
1 Celina |
1 DECATUR |
2 Pleasanton |
2 Farmersville |
2 Farmersville |
2 Celina |
3 Port Lavaca Calhoun |
3 Pleasanton |
3 Pleasanton |
3 Bellville |
4 Wimberley |
4 Calhoun |
4 WEST PLAI NS |
4 Needville |
5 WEST PLAI NS |
5 Wimberley |
5 Bullard |
5 Wimberley |
6 Bellville |
6 WEST PLAI NS |
6 Wimberley |
6 HEREFORD |
7 Orange Grove |
7 Bellville |
7 HEREFORD |
7 Aubrey |
8 HEREFORD |
8 Orange Grove |
8 Sunnyvale |
8 Sunnyvale |
9 Aubrey |
9 HEREFORD |
9 Calhoun |
9 Calhoun |
10 Bullard |
10 Aubrey |
10 Rockport-Fulton |
10 Rockport-Fulton |
11 Brownsboro |
11 Bullard |
11 Aubrey |
|
12 Sunnyvale |
12 La Vernia |
12 Brownsboro |
|
13 La Vernia |
13 GLEN ROSE |
13 Bellville |
|
14 Godley |
14 Godley |
14 La Vernia |
|
15 Farmersville |
15 Fredericksburg |
15 GLEN ROSE |
|
16 Rockport-Fulton |
16 Rockport-Fulton |
16 STEPHENVILLE |
|
17 Floresville |
17 Navasota |
17 Community |
|
18 Canton |
18 Floresville |
18 Godley |
|
19 STEPHENVILLE |
19 Brownsboro |
19 Fredericksburg |
|
20 Spring Hill |
20 Sunnyvale |
20 Pleasant Grove |
|
21 GLEN ROSE |
21 Pleasant Grove |
21 Orange Grove |
|
22 GRAHAM |
22 SANGER |
22 Brownsboro |
|
23 Bridge City |
23 PAMAPA |
23 Navasota |
|
24 DUMAS |
24 Canton |
24 Floresville |
|
25 Hardin-Jefferson |
25 STEPHENVILLE |
25 DUMAS |
Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.
NAME |
GRADE |
SCHOOL |
COACH |
Gracie Trulson | Sophomore |
DECATUR |
Catherine Foerster |
Morgan Hammer | Junior |
DECATUR |
Catherine Foerster |
Aimee Flippen | Junior |
GLEN ROSE |
Sandy Langford |
Ava Sehnert | Junior |
GLEN ROSE |
Sandy Langford |
Olga Morales | Junior |
GRAHAM |
Marci Faulk |
Autumn Wilburn | Senior |
HEREFORD |
Carley McCracken |
Camryn Blair | Senior |
HEREFORD |
Carley McCracken |
Nickilah Whatley | Senior |
HEREFORD |
Carley McCracken |
Jordyn Gove | Junior |
RANDALL |
Haleigh Burns |
Sidney Soria | Sophomore |
RANDALL |
Haleigh Burns |
Tatum Brandt | Senior |
RANDALL |
Haleigh Burns |
Brinklee Dauenhauer | Senior |
SPRINGTOWN |
Leighann Strickland |
Stoli Cox | Junior |
SPRINGTOWN |
Leighann Strickland |
Keirstyn Carlton | Sophomore |
STEPHENVILLE |
Shay Douglas |
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AAAA Region I "Academic" All State Team (Region I)
The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:
NAME |
GRADE |
SCHOOL |
COACH |
NAME |
GRADE |
SCHOOL |
COACH |
|
Mireyah McGrough | Senior |
ANDREWS |
Jessica Campbell | McKenna Templeton | Senior | GREENWOOD | Amy Long | |
Jayci Richters | Senior |
ANDREWS |
Jessica Campbell | Avree Turnage | Senior | GREENWOOD | Amy Long | |
Gissele Holguin | Senior |
BIG SPRING |
Kaitlyn Braswell | Kaylee Jo Underwood | Senior | GREENWOOD | Amy Long | |
Kortney Moore | Senior |
BIG SPRING |
Kaitlyn Braswell | Baylee Burns | Senior | KRUM | Lynn Larson | |
Brooke Boyd | Senior |
BURKBURNETT |
Keri Cely | Natalie Hernandez | Senior | MONAHANS | Tracie Porras | |
Jaliyah Cox | Senior |
BURKBURNETT |
Keri Cely | Mia Matta | Senior | MONAHANS | Tracie Porras | |
Lainy Lewis | Senior |
BURKBURNETT |
Keri Cely | Daniela Lopez | Senior | RIVERSIDE | Monica G. Martinez | |
Emily Mullins | Senior |
BURKBURNETT |
Keri Cely | Ashley Vela | Senior | RIVERSIDE | Monica G. Martinez | |
Meredith Shults | Senior |
DECATUR |
Catherine Foerster | Arlette Esparza | Senior | SAN ELIZARIO | Catalina Mendez | |
Gabrielle Bordeaux | Senior |
GLEN ROSE |
Sandy Langford | Liana Burgess | Senior | SANGER | Randall Montgomery | |
Mattison Young | Senior |
GLEN ROSE |
Sandy Langford | Corah Cox | Senior | SANGER | Randall Montgomery | |
Miya Cantwell | Senior |
GRAHAM |
Marci Faulk | Elaine Pomeroy | Senior | SANGER | Randall Montgomery | |
Trinity Gregory | Senior |
GRAHAM |
Marci Faulk | Carly Schmucker | Senior | SANGER | Randall Montgomery | |
Bobbie Jo Hart | Senior |
GRAHAM |
Marci Faulk | Bethany Avalos | Senior | SNYDER | Tanya Samples | |
Tatum Westerman | Senior |
GRAHAM |
Marci Faulk | Jada James | Senior | SNYDER | Tanya Samples | |
Kate Crunk | Senior |
GREENWOOD |
Amy Long | Amy Martinez | Senior | SNYDER | Tanya Samples | |
Adison Savage | Senior |
GREENWOOD |
Amy Long | Brinklee Dauenhauer | Senior | SPRINGTOWN | Leighann Strickland | |
Kirklyn Smith | Senior |
GREENWOOD |
Amy Long | Tatum Smith | Senior | STEPHENVILLE | Shay Douglas | |
Kathleen Tate | Senior |
GREENWOOD |
Amy Long |
COACH OF THE YEAR
Haleigh Burns, Canyon Randall
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jordyn Gove, Canyon Randall
FIRST TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Jordyn Gove, Canyon Randall; Sydney McKay, Bellville; Sydney Garrison, Aubrey
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
McKenzie Anderson, Huffman-Hargrove; Nickilah Whatley, Hereford; Annaleise Sevier, Aubrey
LIBERO
Carly Lange, Bellville
SETTER
Sidney Soria, Canyon Randall
SECOND TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Savannah Wagner, Mabank; Brinklee Dauenhauer, Springtown; Sadie McAda, Pleasanton
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
JaKyra Roberts, Carthage; Abby Caron, Spring Hill; Kierstyn Carlton, Stephenville
SETTER
Abby Aschenbeck, Bellville
LIBERO
Tatum Brandt, Canyon Randall
THIRD TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Baylee Mobley, Godley; Carolann Bowles, Spring Hill; Madison Fritz, La Grange
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Kynadie Hall, Aubrey; Camille Gonzalez, La Grange; Ashlyn Thompson, Mabank
SETTER
Erin Drvenkar, Huffman Hargrave
LIBERO
Kendal Barges, Port Lavaca Calhoun
HONORABLE MENTION
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Adeline Hundl, El Campo; Carly Schumaker, Sanger; Chloe Smith, Rockport-Fulton; Matti Young, Glen Rose; Linsy London, China Spring; Airianna Pickens, Canton; Reese Rich, Salado; Bella Thompson, Van; Autumn Garza, Calallen; Camryn Blair, Hereford; Kate Bondugen, El Campo; Tori Lowry, Canyon Randall; Brooke Guerrero, Huffman Hargrave; Mikalie Floyd, Pampa; Olivia Anderson, Bullard; Sara Boudreaux, Rusk; Mara Hodges, Carthage
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Ella Rod, El Campo; Kamryn Kestler, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Alicia Monzon, Van; Carli Manasse, Spring Hill; Mallory Tate, Gilmer; Kayla Vickery, Lindale; Macy Morris, Salado; Jazzy Blankinship, Rusk; Autumn Wilburn, Hereford; Campbell Clark, Bullard; Brooklyn Garcia, West Plains
SETTER
Georgia Crayton, Canton; Olivia Starr, Aubrey; Haleigh Wilk, Salado; London Baker, Hereford; Tyhia Mack, Spring Hill
LIBERO
Maddie Wilson, Canton; Monique Gonzalez, Calallen; Monique Gonzalez, Calallen; Makayla Johnson, Aubrey; Addison Shannon, Huffman Hargrave; Abby Clyburn, Van; Peyton Warren, Gilmer