2022-2023 TEXAS AAA REGION I
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards


Bushland Abernathy Brownfield Alpine IDEA Montopolis Ballinger Bowie Breckenridge
Canadian Childress Denver City Crane Blanco Clyde City View Brock
Dalhart Idalou Dimmitt Kermit Brady Coahoma Henrietta Comanche
River Road Roosevelt Friona Odessa Compass Comfort Merkel Holliday Dublin
Spearman Shallowater Lamesa Presidio Florence Grape Creek Iowa Park Early
Tulia Slaton Littlefield Stanton Ingram Moore Jim Ned Jacksboro Eastland
    Muleshoe Tornillo Llano SA TLCA Vernon Millsap
      Wall   Peaster

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Bushland
507
0
0
0
0
0
0
Canadian
280
0
0
0
0
0
0
Dalhart
459
0
0
0
0
0
0
River Road
449
0
0
0
0
0
0
Spearman
256
0
0
0
0
0
0
Tulia
297
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Abernathy
256
0
0
0
0
0
0
Childress
294
0
0
0
0
0
0
Idalou
292
0
0
0
0
0
0
Roosevelt
335
0
0
0
0
0
0
Shallowater
492
0
0
0
0
0
0
Slaton
380
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Brownfield
474
0
0
0
0
0
0
Denver City
498
0
0
0
0
0
0
Dimmitt
330
0
0
0
0
0
0
Friona
285
0
0
0
0
0
0
Lamesa
499
0
0
0
0
0
0
Littlefield
355
0
0
0
0
0
0
Muleshoe
370
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Dec 11
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Alpine
314
0
0
0
0
0
0
Crane
326
0
0
0
0
0
0
Kermit
366
0
0
0
0
0
0
Compass Acad
293
0
0
0
0
0
0
Presidio
360
0
0
0
0
0
0
Stanton
304
0
0
0
0
0
0
Tornillo
315
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Dec 11
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
IDEA Montopolis
409
0
0
0
0
0
0
Blanco
365
0
0
0
0
0
0
Brady
296
0
0
0
0
0
0
Comfort
342
0
0
0
0
0
0
Florence
344
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ingram Moore
366
0
0
0
0
0
0
Llano
505
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Dec 11
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Ballinger
263
0
0
0
0
0
0
Clyde
414
0
0
0
0
0
0
Coahoma
260
0
0
0
0
0
0
Merkel
328
0
0
0
0
0
0
Grape Creek
323
0
0
0
0
0
0
Jim Ned
434
0
0
0
0
0
0
TLC Academy
347
0
0
0
0
0
0
Wall
340
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Dec 11
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Bowie
497
0
0
0
0
0
0
City View
303
0
0
0
0
0
0
Henrietta
290
0
0
0
0
0
0
Holliday
340
0
0
0
0
0
0
Iowa Park
534
0
0
0
0
0
0
Jacksboro
319
0
0
0
0
0
0
Vernon
526
0
0
0
0
0
0

MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship

* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
District Games Start Jan 4
   
District
Overall
District
TEAM
Enrollment
W
L
W
L
PFA
PAA
Breckenridge
417
0
0
0
0
0
0
Brock
533
0
0
0
0
0
0
Comanche
348
0
0
0
0
0
0
Dublin
332
0
0
0
0
0
0
Early
357
0
0
0
0
0
0
Eastland
332
0
0
0
0
0
0
Millsap
336
0
0
0
0
0
0
Peaster
461
0
0
0
0
0
0

Play-Offs for Girl's AAA-Region I Texas High School Basketball

BI-DISTRICT

February

AREA

February

REGIONAL

QUARTER

FINALS

February

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

February

REGIONAL

FINALS

February

W-4

vs

F-3

vs

 

R-1

vs

T-2

vs

vs

W-3

vs

F-4

vs

 

R-2

vs

T-1

W-8

vs

F-7

vs

 

R-5

vs

T-6

vs

W-7

vs

F-8

vs

 

vs

R-6

vs

T-5

W-2

vs

F-1

vs

 

R-3

vs

T-4

vs

vs

W-1

vs

F-2

vs

 

R-4

vs

T-3

W-6

vs

F-5

vs

 

R-7

vs

T-8

vs

W-5

vs

F-6

vs

 

R-8

vs

T-7

 

 


State Championships

Semifinals

Game 1:

Game 2:

FINALS

 

 

AAA STATE CHAMPION

Game 1:

Region I Champion

vs

Region II Champion

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

 

Game 2:

Region III Champion

vs

Region IV Champion

 

 


Rankings for Girl's AAA Texas High School Basketball

Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics

State Rankings

TABC

PRE SEASON

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAA ALL-REGION GIRL'S TEAMS

REGION 1 FIRST TEAM

REGION 1 SECOND TEAM


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

ALL-STATE AAA GIRL'S TEAMS

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:


TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES

AAA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)