Class AA Boys and Girl's Regional Golf
Rank
|
District
|
School |
Day 1 Score
|
Day 2 Score
|
Total Score
|
1
|
4-AA
|
Idalou |
350
|
349
|
699
|
2
|
2-AA
|
Sonora |
372
|
367
|
739
|
3
|
7-AA
|
Quanah |
361
|
385
|
746
|
4
|
1-AA
|
Alpine |
384
|
380
|
764
|
5
|
2-AA
|
Eldorado |
386
|
398
|
784
|
6
|
8-AA
|
Clyde Eula |
378
|
408
|
786
|
7
|
6-AA
|
Canadian |
407
|
390
|
797
|
8
|
4-AA
|
Post |
395
|
421
|
816
|
9
|
7-AA
|
Nocona |
423
|
408
|
831
|
10
|
5-AA
|
Olton |
435
|
432
|
867
|
11
|
8-AA
|
Eastland |
444
|
424
|
868
|
12
|
5-AA
|
Friona |
432
|
443
|
875
|
13
|
3-AA
|
Stanton |
455
|
429
|
884
|
14
|
6-AA
|
Panhandle |
461
|
462
|
923
|
15
|
1-AA
|
Alpine B |
468
|
464
|
932
|
16
|
3-AA
|
Crane |
481
|
478
|
959
|
Top Individuals: 1. Alesha Hurt, Clyde Eula, 71; 2. Adi Attaway, Idalou, 75; 3. Becky Warren, Floydada, 83.
Top 3 Medalists: 1. Adi Attaway, Idalou, 75-73--148; 2. Alesha Hurt, Clyde Eula, 71-83--154; 3. Lauren Slater, Olney, 87-78--165
at Shady Oaks CC, Baird
BOY'S -1st Round Results- TEAM STANDINGS
Rank
|
District
|
School |
Day 1 Score
|
Day 2 Score
|
Total
|
1
|
2-AA
|
Sonora |
301
|
306
|
607
|
2
|
1-AA
|
Alpine |
302
|
307
|
609
|
3
|
1-AA
|
Van Horn |
310
|
301
|
611
|
4
|
2-AA
|
Ozona |
316
|
315
|
631
|
5
|
8-AA
|
Eastland |
329
|
305
|
634
|
6
|
6-AA
|
Spearman |
311
|
327
|
638
|
7
|
7-AA
|
Olney |
335
|
308
|
643
|
8
|
4-AA
|
Tahoka |
330
|
315
|
645
|
9
|
7-AA
|
Nocona |
328
|
319
|
647
|
10
|
8-AA
|
Cisco |
334
|
335
|
669
|
11
|
5-AA
|
Abernathy |
329
|
346
|
675
|
12
|
4-AA
|
Idalou |
336
|
341
|
677
|
13
|
3-AA
|
Coahoma |
334
|
345
|
679
|
14
|
6-AA
|
Canadian |
343
|
343
|
686
|
15
|
3-AA
|
Colorado City |
345
|
348
|
693
|
16
|
5-AA
|
Olton |
351
|
343
|
694
|
Top Individuals Day 1: 1. Wesley O'Bryant, Alpine, 69; 2. Stetson Perez, Sonora, 70; 3. Blake Ashcroft, Tahoka, 72
Top 3 Medalists: 1. Michael Brennan, Wall, 73-69--142; 2. Stetson Perez, Sonora, 70-73--143; 3. Jeff Hensley, Van Horn, 73-71--144
Region I AA State Golf Teams Girl's Participants
Region I AA State Golf Teams
|
|
Idalou
|
Sonora
|
Adi Attaway | Kayla McBride |
JoBeth Campbell | Tamika Marshall |
Danielle Vento | Candise Martin |
April Bearden | Missy Longoria |
Dayna Stanton | Sarah Gutierrez |
Region I AA Medalists
|
|||
Lauren Slater
|
Olney
|
Alesha Hurt | Clyde Eula |
Region I AA Medalists
|
|||
Michael Benham
|
Wall
|
Jeff Hensley | Van Horn |
Region I AA State Golf Teams Girl's Results
GIRL'S TEAM RESULTS
|
|||
School
|
First Round
|
2nd Round
|
Total
|
Salado |
366
|
337
|
703
|
Lago Vista |
355
|
359
|
714
|
IDALOU |
367
|
352
|
719
|
Hamilton |
375
|
354
|
729
|
SONORA | 398 | 381 | 779 |
San Saba | 405 | 375 | 780 |
McGregor | 405 | 399 | 804 |
Elkhart | 438 | 430 | 868 |
GIRL'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
|
|||||
FINISH | CONTESTANT NAME | SCHOOL | 1ST | 2ND | TOTAL |
1 | ALESHA HURT | CLYDE EULA | 79 | 74 | 153 |
2 | ADI ATTAWAY | IDALOU | 80 | 77 | 157 |
17 | Kate Moss | Chico | 89 | 95 | 184 |
18 | JoBeth Campbell | Idalou | 89 | 96 | 185 |
18 | Tamika Marshall | Sonora | 94 | 91 | 185 |
21 | Danielle Vento | Idalou | 97 | 89 | 186 |
21 | Kayla McBride | Sonora | 95 | 91 | 186 |
26 | Lauren Slater | Olney | 103 | 91 | 194 |
27 | April Bearden | Idalou | 101 | 96 | 197 |
29 | Missy Longoria | Sonora | 99 | 100 | 199 |
30 | Dayna Stanton | Idalou | 110 | 90 | 200 |
34 | Sarah Gutierrez | Sonora | 110 | 99 | 209 |
37 | Candise Martin | Sonora | 111 | 109 | 220 |
for all of the results click here
Region I AA State Golf Teams Boy's Results
BOY'S TEAM RESULTS
|
|||
School
|
First Round
|
2nd Round
|
Total
|
Three Rivers |
306
|
302
|
608
|
SONORA |
322
|
315
|
637
|
Coleman |
340
|
319
|
659
|
Jacksboro |
333
|
330
|
663
|
Warren | 338 | 330 | 668 |
ALPINE | 333 | 336 | 669 |
Yorktown | 342 | 333 | 675 |
New Diana | 354 | 373 | 727 |
BOY'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
|
|||||
FINISH | CONTESTANT NAME | SCHOOL | 1ST | 2ND | TOTAL |
2 | JEFF HENSLEY | VAN HORN | 71 | 75 | 146 |
4 | STETSON PEREZ | SONORA | 70 | 79 | 149 |
12 | Welsey O'Bryant | Alpine | 79 | 75 | 154 |
14 | A. J. Hernandez | Sonora | 84 | 74 | 158 |
18 | Embre Smith | Sonora | 85 | 80 | 165 |
18 | Aaron Delao | Alpine | 76 | 89 | 165 |
19 | Chris Martin | Sonora | 85 | 82 | 167 |
22 | Michael Benham | Wall | 88 | 80 | 168 |
23 | Dustin Martin | Sonora | 83 | 86 | 169 |
27 | Daniel Stokes | Alpine | 90 | 82 | 172 |
36 | Rob Perry | Alpine | 89 | 90 | 179 |
37 | Stormy Baker | Alpine | 89 | 94 | 183 |
for all of the results click here