2004 TEXAS BOY'S 2A HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Back to HOME page
Last Updated: 6-29-2004
If a teams standings are "RED" I could not find the latest updates for their District record so their District record will not be correct.
Click on the District to view the District results or the Team to view the team results.
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
Alpine |
10
|
0
|
13 | 5 |
Anthony |
8
|
2
|
15 | 5 |
Marfa |
5
|
5
|
8 | 8 |
Fort Hancock |
3
|
7
|
6 | 8 |
Van Horn |
2
|
8
|
? | ? |
Tornillo |
2
|
8
|
3 | 11 |
Back to top of page
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
Grape Creek |
9
|
1
|
15 | 4 |
Sonora |
7
|
3
|
? | ? |
Eldorado |
7
|
3
|
? | ? |
Wall |
5
|
5
|
? | ? |
Reagan County |
2
|
8
|
? | ? |
Ozona |
0
|
10
|
? | ? |
Sonora won a coin toss and will be the 2nd Seed Eldorado will be the 3rd
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
FIRST TEAM
MVP- Travis Stephens, Jr., Grape Creek
Pitcher of the Year- Scottie Moore, Sr., Sonora
Newcomer of the Year- Jordan Long, Fr., Ozona
Coach of the Year- Lorenzo Florez, Grape Creek
Pitchers: Cearley, Sr., Sonora.; Arispe, Sr., Eldorado.; Rasberry,Sr., Wall,
Infield: Henry, Sr., Grape Creek; Wilson, Sr., Grape Creek; Rodriguez, Jr., Grape Creek; Grubbs, Jr., Eldorado; Hernandez, Sr., Eldorado; Harrison, Sr.,Wall; McClintock, Sr.,Wall; Duran, So., Sonora; Perez, Sr., Sonora
Outfield: B. Timms, Sr., Grape Creek; Younts, Jr., Grape Creek; Westbrook, Jr., Grape Creek; Cauley, Sr., Wall; Ybarra, Sr., Reagan County; Martin, Sr., Sonora; Chavez, Sr., Eldorado;
Catchers: Nixon, So., Eldorado; Manera, Sr.,Wall
Utility Player: Longoria, So., Sonora
SECOND TEAM
Infield: Sarabia, Sr., Grape Creek; Campos, So., Reagan County; Dykstra, Sr., Eldorado; Hernandez, Sr., Eldorado; Vargas, Sr., Ozona
Outfield: Payton, ??, Sonora; Duhon, ??, Sonora; Mejia, ??, Eldorado; Edminston, ??, Eldorado; Moorman, Sr., Wall; Espino, ??, Ozona;
Catchers: Lovette, Jr., Grape Creek; Armstrong, ??, Reagan County
Back to top of page
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
Crane |
1
|
0
|
13 | 12 |
Coahoma |
1
|
0
|
18 | 13 |
Colorado City |
0
|
2
|
? | ? |
Back to top of page
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
Post |
9
|
1
|
18 | 6 | 0 |
Shallowater |
7
|
3
|
18 | 12 | 0 |
New Deal |
7
|
4
|
9 | 8 | 1 |
Idalou |
6
|
5
|
7 | 9 | 0 |
Lubbock Roosevelt |
2
|
8
|
5 | 16 | 0 |
Tahoka |
0
|
10
|
3 | 11 | 0 |
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
FIRST TEAM
Most Valuable Players: Mitchell Mills, Sr., Post; Aaron Rave, Jr., Roosevelt
Offensive Player of the Year: Matt Hennig, Jr., Shallowater
Defensive Player of the Year: Manuel Adames, Sr., New Deal
Newcomers of the Year: Blaize Smith, Jr., Shallowater; Brock Burton, Jr., New Deal
Pitchers: Garen Bynum, Sr., Shallowater; Joseph Espinoza, Sr., Post; Chase Espe, Jr., Idalou
Catcher: Randy Jones, Jr., Shallowater
Infielders: Landry Odom, Jr., Shallowater; Randon Blacklock, Jr., Post; Derek Stephens, Sr., Tahoka; Matt Bush, Jr., Idalou; Todd Korchenko, Jr., New Deal
Outfielders: Tyler Dipprey, Sr., Shallowater; Mark Garcia, Sr., Idalou; Jett Lott, Jr., Post; Chris Delgado, Sr., New Deal
Designated hitter: Miles Gray, So., Post
Utility player: Patrick Dotson, So., Tahoka
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers: Andrew Espinoza, Jr., Post; Nathan Stone, Jr., Roosevelt; Kody Bueerman, Sr., Tahoka
Catchers: Justyne Bowles, Jr., Roosevelt; Dustin Gilbert, Jr., Idalou
Infielders: Theo Paiz, Jr., Post; Eric Vonberg, Sr., Shallowater; Coco Valdez, Jr., Post; John Prieto, Sr., New Deal; Coby Jones, Sr., Post
Outfielders: John Ward, Jr., New Deal; David Rivera, Sr., Post; Kylor Dunn, Jr., Roosevelt; Daniel Baker, Fr., Tahoka
Designated hitters: Qwynn Holder, Fr., Shallowater; Shawn Foote, Sr., Idalou
Utility player: Casey Bigham, Jr., New Deal
Back to top of page
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
Abernathy |
8
|
2
|
20 | 5 |
Lockney |
8
|
2
|
17 | 5 |
Floydada |
7
|
3
|
14 | 9 |
Friona |
4
|
6
|
7 | 14 |
Olton |
2
|
8
|
7 | 10 |
Hale Center |
0
|
10
|
4 | 12 |
Abernathy won coin toss and will be #1 seed, Lockney #2 seed
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
FIRST TEAM
MVP: Luke Miller, Jr. Floydada
Newcomer: Matt Reay, Jr. Lockney
Pitchers: Hagen Johnson, Jr, Lockney; Joey Martinez, Sr, Abernathy
Catchers: (tie) Steve Lara, Sr., Abernathy; Ty Heflin, Jr., Floydada; Dahlen McCarter, So., Floydada
Infield: Jocob Reddy (1st), So,. Floydada; Bobby Garcia (1st), So., Abernathy; Justin Wright (1st), So., Olton; Chase Westbrook (2nd), Sr., Lockney; T.J. Paden (2nd), Jr., Abernathy; Luis Lopez (2nd), Sr., Floydada; Roman Ramirez (SS), Sr., Abernathy; Steffan Busch (SS), Sr., Friona; Hugo Martinez (3rd), Sr., Abernathy; Trey Graves (3rd), Jr., Lockney.
Outfield: Brock Field, Sr., Friona; Jared Brock, Sr., Abernathy; Mark Ford, Jr., Lockney; Mike Villanueva, Sr., Olton;
Utility:Tyson Speer, Jr., Abernathy; Scott Stapp, Sr., Lockney
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers: Derek Fairweather, Jr., Friona; Dustin Synatschk, Jr., Olton
Catcher: Shane Venable, So., Olton
1st Base: Jon Nave, Jr., Friona; Nathan Charest, Sr., Olton
2nd Base: Jore Martinez, Hale Center; Shortstop: Ronnie Ramirez, Sr., Hale Center; Russell Casillas, Jr., Floydada
3rd Base: Jesse Wheeler, Sr., Hale Center; Kyle Grimsley, Sr., Friona
Outfielders: Taylor Sue, Jr., Floydada; Chris Shorter, Jr., Abernathy; Lionel Garza, So., Floydada; David Castillo, Fr., Hale Center
Utility: Gerald Henderson; Sr., Floydada; Hayden Patton, So., Friona.
Back to top of page
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
West Texas |
5
|
0
|
12 | 4 |
Boy's Ranch |
2
|
3
|
8 | 9 |
Sanford-Fritch |
1
|
5
|
5 | 17 |
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
FIRST TEAM
Honorary Captain- Stephen Little, West Texas
MVP- Brandon Corbitt, Sr., West Texas
Pitchers: Daniel Cowan, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Tim Tolentino, So., Boy's Ranch
Catcher: Will Wilson, Jr., West Texas;
Infield: Michael Cruz, Jr., West Texas; Justin Hebert, Jr., Boy's Ranch; Kyle Lemon, Sr., West Texas; Jared Lindley, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Sal Molinari, Jr., Boy's Ranch; Jesus Ramirez, Sr., West Texas
Outfield: Chris Contreras, Sr., West Texas; Emmanuel Juarez, So., West Texas; Kris McKinney, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Justin Wakefield, Sr., Boy's Ranch
Utility Player: Jonathan DeMasters, Sr., Boy's Ranch
Designated Hitter: Justin O'Gorman, Jr., West Texas
SECOND TEAM
Catcher: Skyler Karins, Fr., Sanford-Fritch
Infield: Neal Lorenz, Jr., Sanford-Fritch; Matt Odom, Fr., Boy's Ranch; Slade Slater, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Jon Wilson, Sr., Boy's Ranch
Outfield: Ricky Burns, So., Boy's Ranch; Josh Ratliff, Jr., Sanford-Fritch; Cory Whitfield, Sr., West Texas
Utility Player: Chad Marshall, Jr., Sanford-Fritch
Honorable Mention: Mark Watson, Jr., OF, Sanford-Fritch
Academic All District Team
Kris McKinney, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Trey Strickland, Jr., Sanford-Fritch; Skyler Karins, Fr., Sanford-Fritch
Back to top of page
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
Olney |
12
|
2
|
17 | 9 |
Holliday |
11
|
3
|
22 | 5 |
Electra |
10
|
4
|
21 | 10 |
Seymour |
9
|
5
|
15 | 5 |
Nocona |
7
|
7
|
11 | 7 |
Henrietta |
5
|
9
|
9 | 11 |
WF City View |
2
|
12
|
2 | 15 |
Quanah |
0
|
14
|
? | ? |
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
FIRST TEAM
MVP: Bear Glaze, Jr., Olney
Off MVP: Scott Flinn, Sr., Holliday
Def MVP: Kyle Barton, Jr., Seymour
Newcomer: Greg Gilbert, Fr., Electra
Coach of the Year: Josh Bobbitt Olney
Pitchers: Zach Stewart, Jr., Holliday; Scott Murphy, Jr., Electra
Catchers: Tabor Morris, Fr., Electra; Brendon Moser, Fr., Holliday
Infield: (1st) Brian Reed, Sr., Nocona; (2nd) Lance Duncan, So., Henrietta; (SS) Tanner Shifflet, So., Olney; (3rd) David Duncan, Jr., Nocona
Outfield: Mickey Moore, Sr., Seymour; Justin Schlabs, Sr., Holliday; Bo Bateman, Fr., Electra; Blake Turner, Sr., Electra
Utility Player: Clifton Moline, Sr., Seymour
Designated Hitter: Andrew Anzaldua, Jr., Electra
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers: John Baker, So., City View; Kenton Miser, Jr., Electra; Cole Mcclatchy, Jr., Olney; Thomas Koetter, Jr., Holliday;
Catchers: Brad Blassingame, Sr., Olney; Brande Thomas, Sr., Henrietta
Infield: (1st) Jon Shaw, Sr., Seymour; (2nd) Will Jones, Fr., Olney; Tye Crenshaw, Sr., Electra; (SS) Hank Roertson, Jr., Nocona; (3rd) Kevin Turner, So., Olney; Cody Hudgens, Sr., Electra
Outfield: Jeff Taylor, Fr., Olney; Shawn Smith, Jr., Holliday; Daniel Brito, Fr., Nocona; Cody Martin, Jr., Seymour
Utility Player: Damon Hertel, Jr., Seymour; Hayden O'Malley, Sr., City View
Designated Hitter: Matt Whitehead, Jr., Henrietta
HONORABLE MENTION
Infield: (1st) Cody Cribbs., Holliday; (3rd) Lane Gilmore, Holliday
Back to top of page
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
Eastland |
11
|
0
|
1 | 18 | 4 | 1 |
Haskell |
8
|
4
|
0 | 11 | 9 | 0 |
Anson |
7
|
5
|
0 | 13 | 8 | 0 |
Stamford |
6
|
6
|
0 | 7 | 8 | 0 |
Cisco |
5
|
7
|
0 | 8 | 9 | 0 |
Hawley |
3
|
8
|
1 | 4 | 11 | 1 |
Clyde Eula |
1
|
11
|
0 | 2 | 16 | 0 |
Back to top of page
THSBCA/THSB AA STATE BASEBALL RANKINGS (TOP 10)
TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL MAGAZINE (TOP 25)
June 29, 2004 | May 24, 2004 | May 17, 2004 |
1. Nacogdoches Central Heights 37-2 2. Ponder 26-7 3. HOLLIDAY 21-6 4. Jarrell 28-7 5. East Bernard 23-2 6. Gunter 29-3-1 7. Maypearl 26-4 8. Mildred 26-5 9. Rosebud Lott 22-4 10. New Diana 20-2 11. ABERNATHY 20-6 12. Danbury 22-6 13. Grand Saline 26-5 14. Franklin 27-5 15. Arp 23-6 16. Elkhart 21-9 17. Bells 24-7 18. Junction 18-4 19. ALPINE 14-4 20. Rogers 18-9 21. Krum 23-8 22. Deweyville 16-3 23. Buffalo 22-5 24. SHALLOWATER 18-12 25. Hughes Spring |
1. Nacogdoches Central Heights 31-2 2. East Bernard 23-2 3. Gunter 29-3-1 4. Maypearl 29-4 5. Mildred 26-5 6. Ponder 21-5 7. Jarrell 24-6 8. Rosebud Lott 22-4 9. SHALLOWATER 16-10 10. HOLLIDAY 18-4 11. Hughes Spring 12. Rivera Kaufer 13. Odem 14. COAHOMA 17-11 15. ELECTRA 19-7 16. Linden Kildare 17. Grand Saline 26-5 18. Franklin 27-5 19. Arp 23-6 20. Elkhart 21-9 21. Bells 24-7 22. Junction 18-4 23. ALPINE 15-5 24. Rogers 15-6 25. Krum 23-8 |
1. Nacogdoches Central Heights 29-1
2. Grand Saline 26-3 3. East Bernard 22-2 4. Franklin 26-3 5. Gunter 27-2-1 6. Maypearl 24-3 7. Arp 23-4 8. Mildred 24-5 9. Elkhart 21-7 10. Ponder 19-4 11. Bells 23-5 12. Jarrell 22-6 13. Junction 18-2 14. ALPINE 14-4 15. Rogers 15-5 16. Krum 22-6 17. New Diana 20-1 18. ABERNATHY 20-6 19. Danbury 22-6 20. Buffalo 22-5 21. Deweyville 16-3 22. Big Sandy Harmony 17-7 23. POST 19-5 24. SHALLOWATER 15-10 25. HOLLIDAY 17-4 |
May 2, 2004 | April 25, 2004 | April 18, 2004 |
1. Nacogdoches Central Heights 25-1
2. Grand Saline 21-2 3. East Bernard 20-2 4. Franklin 22-2 5. New Diana 20-0 6. Gunter 22-2-1 7. Maypearl 23-2 8. Arp 21-2 9. Mildred 22-5 10. ABERNATHY 19-4 11. Danbury 20-4 12. Elkhart 17-7 13. Buffalo 20-3 14. Deweyville 16-1 15. Ponder 17-4 16. Big Sandy Harmony 17-7 17. Bells 20-4 18.Warren 15-2 19. Jarrell 19-5 20. Junction 18-2 21. ALPINE 13-3 22. Rogers 15-5 23. Brock 16-2 24. Prairiland 18-4 25. Palmer 18-7 |
1. Nacogdoches Central Heights 25-1 2. Grand Saline 21-2 3. Maypearl 23-1 4. East Bernard 17-2 5. Franklin 22-2 6. Danbury 19-4 7. Mildred 19-5 8. Arp 19-2 21-2 9. Gunter 22-2-1 10. Elkhart 16-7 11. Ponder 16-3 17-4 lost to Gunter 12.Warren 13-2 15-2 13. Rogers 15-3 15-5 14. ALPINE 11-3 13-3 champs 15. Bells 19-3 20-4 16. Jarrell 16-4 17. Big Sandy Harmony 16-6 17-7 lost 18. Buffalo 17-3 19. Junction 14-2 16-2 20. Brock 15-2 16-2 21. Quitman 13-5-2 16-5-2 22. Rosebud-Lott 11-4 23. Deweyville 15-1 24. Crawford 8-1 12-1 25. New Diana 20-0 |
1. Nacogdoches Central Heights 23-1 2. Grand Saline 19-2 3. Maypearl 22-1 4. East Bernard 15-2 5. Franklin 22-2 6. Ponder 16-3 7. New Diana 20-0 8. Danbury 17-4 9. Mildred 18-5 10. Big Sandy Harmony 16-6 11. Arp 20-2 12. Gunter 20-2-1 13. Bells 19-3 14. Elkhart 14-7 15. Buffalo 17-3 16. ABERNATHY 16-3 17.Warren 13-2 18. Jarrell 16-4 19. Junction 14-2 20. Rogers 15-3 21. ALPINE 11-3 22. Prairiland 18-4 23. Brock 15-2 24. Palmer 16-6 25. Rosebud-Lott 11-4 |
April 11, 2004 | April 3, 2004 | January 23, 2004 |
1. Nacogdoches Central Heights 21-1 2. Grand Saline 18-2 3. Maypearl 21-0 4. East Bernard 13-2 5. Franklin 20-1 6. Ponder 15-3 7. New Diana 19-0 8. Danbury 15-4 9. Mildred 16-5 10. Big Sandy Harmony 14-6 11. Gunter 17-2-1 12. Bells 17-3 13. Elkhart 11-7 14. Buffalo 15-3 15. ABERNATHY 13-3 16. Blooming Grove 12-7 17. POST 11-2 18. Warren 11-2 19. Jarrell 10-4 20. Junction 13-2 21. Rogers 15-3 22. ALPINE 10-3 23. Malakoff Cross Roads 14-5 24. Krum 13-4 25. Prairiland 18-4 |
1. Nacogdoches Central Heights 19-1 2. Grand Saline 16-2 3. Maypearl 19-0 4. East Bernard 13-2 5. Buffalo 14-2 6. Franklin 18-2 7. Prairiland 18-27 8. Blanco 13-3 9. Ponder 13-3 10.Krum 13-2 11. Danbury 14-4 12. Mildred 14-5 13. Malakoff Cross Roads 13-4 14. Big Sandy Harmony 12-6 15. ABERNATHY 12-3 16. Warren 11-0 17. Rosebud-Lott 11-4 18.Crawford 8-1 19. Bells 15-3 20. Karnes City 9-3 21. Junction 11-1 22. Blooming Grove 11-7 23. Cole 7-0 24.ALPINE 8-3 25. ANSON 8-2 |
1. Nacogdoches Central Heights (26-5-1, Region Semifinals; 9 starters) 2. Weimar (28-6-1, State Champions; 5 titles in last 8 years; enough said) 3. Grand Saline (22-9, Region Semifinals; 9 starters) 4. POST (27-12, Region Semifinals; 6 starters) 5. Gunter (22-5, Region Quarterfinals; 8 starters) 6. Mildred (24-9, Region Quarterfinals; 7 starters) 7. East Bernard (21-10, Region Quarterfinals; 7 starters) 8. Arp (22-9-1, Region Quarterfinals; 9 starters) 9. Danbury (15-9; 9 starters) 10. Blooming Grove (21-6; 7 starters) 11. Clifton (23-8, Region Semifinals; 4 starters) 12. HOLLIDAY (30-3, State Finals; 3 starters) 13. Big Sandy Harmony (25-6; State Semifinals) 14. Leon (15-9-1; Region Semifinals; 5 starters) 15. Maypearl (24-4; Region Quarterfinals) 16. Jarrell (17-7; 9 starters) 17. Quitman (18-7-1; 7 starters) 18. Crawford (19-6; State Semifinals) 19. EASTLAND (19-7, Region Finals; 3 starters) 20. Lago Vista (16-7; Region Quarterfinals; 4 starters) 21. OLNEY (18-5; 4 starters) 22. Cooper (19-8; 6 starters) 23. Peaster (18-7; 5 starters) 24. Vanderbilt Industrial (17-9; 6 starters) 25. Franklin (16-10; 9 starters) |
Back to top of page
3A-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs
Revised on 6-04-2004
BI-DISTRICT
by May 8 2004 |
AREA
by May 15 2004 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS by May 22 2004 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL by May 29 2004 |
REGIONAL
FINALS by June 5 2004 |
Post Bye |
||||
San Angelo Grape Creek Bye |
|
|||
Eastland Bye |
||||
Stinnett West Texas Bye |
||||
Crane Bye |
||||
(21) Alpine Bye |
|
|||
Olney Bye |
||||
(10) Abernathy Bye |
||||
The Class 2A All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.
PITCHERS
|
|||
PLAYER
|
PLACEMENT | SCHOOL | COACH |
Zach Stewart | Junior | Holliday | Terry Wolf |
CATCHERS
|
|||
PLAYER
|
PLACEMENT | SCHOOL | COACH |
Brice Collier | Senior | Alpine | Orlando Leyva |
Randy Jones | Senior | Shallowater | Brad Ellison |
INFIELDERS
|
|||
PLAYER
|
PLACEMENT | SCHOOL | COACH |
Scott Flinn | Senior | Holliday | Terry Wolf |
Kelby Kemper | Senior | Coahoma | Brad Harman |
Roman Ramirez | Senior | Abernathy | Jimmy Burns |
OUTFIELDERS
|
|||
PLAYER
|
PLACEMENT | SCHOOL | COACH |
Jard Brock | Senior | Abernathy | Jimmy Burns |
Mario Estrada | Senior | Alpine | Orlando Leyva |
Aaron Rave | Junior | Lubbock Roosevelt | Mike Rave |