LAST UPDATED: 1-27-2005
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
#Kermit | 356 |
4
|
0
|
228
|
33
|
9
|
2
|
415
|
150
|
*Crane | 299 |
3
|
1
|
194
|
42
|
8
|
4
|
381
|
205
|
*Alpine | 321 |
2
|
2
|
65
|
155
|
2
|
9
|
121
|
388
|
Tornillo | 275 |
1
|
3
|
33
|
158
|
2
|
5
|
125
|
205
|
Anthony | 197 |
0
|
4
|
42
|
174
|
2
|
8
|
173
|
371
|
1-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
OFFENSIVE MVP--Hunter Hardaway, Kermit, Senior
DEFENSIVE MVP--Zak Evans, Kermit, Senior
NEWCOME OF THE YEAR--Seth Doege, Crane, Freshman
COACH OF THE YEAR--Glen Jones, Kermit,
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
QUARTERBACK--Landon Forga, Kermit, Senior
RUNNINGBACKS--Leonard Ramirez, Anthony, Senior; Gabby Saucedo, Kermit, Junior; Riley Roussarie, Crane, Senior; Jon Wood, Alpine, Senior
TIGHT END--Dan Sanchez, Crane, Sophomore
WIDE RECEIVERS--Mario Nunez, Tornillo, Senior; Stephen Galindo, Crane, Junior; Aaron Hearon, Alpine, Senior; Cooter Greene, Kermit, Senior
CENTER--Angel Lujan, Kermit, Senior
LINEMEN--Joe Carrillo, Anthony, Senior; Abel Sandoval, Tornillo, Junior; Zak Evans, Kermit, Senior; Michael Kittley, Kermit, Senior; Hugo Garcia, Crane, Senior; Avery Rigg, Crane, Sophomore; Jared Johnson, Alpine, Senior
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN--Ralph Martinez, Anthony, Junior; Manuel Fox, Crane, Junior; Manuel Valles, Kermit, Senior
ENDS--Adrian Gallindo, Crane, Junior; Jarod Johnson, Alpine, Senior; Herbie Lara, Kermit, Senior
LINEBACKERS--Riley Roussarie, Crane, Senior; Woody Evans, Kermit, Junior; Matt Evans, Alpine, Senior
SECONDARY--Merced Muniz, Alpine, Junior; Garrett McNeese, Crane, Senior; Travis Lee, Crane, Junior; Randy Castillo, Kermit, Junior
KICKER--Daniel Laurean, Crane, Junior
PUNTER--Stephen Gallindo, Crane, Junior
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
QB--Merced Muniz, Alpine, Junior; Steve Cobos, Anthony, Junior ; RB--Tony Avala, Tornillo, Senior; Travis Lee, Crane, Junior; Harold Lopez, Kermit, Senior; TE--Oscar Leos, Anthony, Junior; WR--David Herdeia, Crane, Senior; Mando Munoz, Anthony, Senior; Abel Losoya, Alpine, Senior; Wes O'Bryant, Alpine, Junior; C--Dan Blue, Crane, Junior; OL--Cree Wells, Alpine, Senior; Abe Alvarez, Anthony, Senior; Herbir Lara, Kermit, Senior; Christian Barrera, Kermit, Junior; Douglas Youngstrom, Tornillo, Senior; Jose Alvarez, Crane, Senior; Johnny Tavarez, Crane, Sophomore
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
DL--Abel Sandoval, Tornillo, Junior; Angel Carrillo, Alpine, Senior; Michael Kittley, Kermit, Senior; Hugo Garcia, Crane, Senior; DE--Jose Solis, Anthony, Sophomore; Christian Barrera, Kermit, Junior; Justin Beall, Crane, Sophomore; LB--Jason Miller, Alpine, Senior; Mario Nunez, Tornillo, Senior; Casey Johns, Crane, Junior; DB--Mando Munoz, Anthony, Senior; Raul Hernandez, Tornillo, Sophomore; Raul Resendez, Kermit, Senior; Dan Sanchez, Crane, Senior; K--Rudy Valenzuela, Tornillo, Senior; P--Don Miller, Alpine, Senior
Back to top
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
#Mason | 212 |
6
|
1
|
273
|
85
|
11
|
2
|
507
|
148
|
*Wall | 325 |
6
|
1
|
147
|
55
|
9
|
3
|
244
|
116
|
*Sonora | 268 |
5
|
2
|
176
|
135
|
7
|
4
|
249
|
177
|
Ozona | 282 |
5
|
2
|
153
|
90
|
4
|
6
|
200
|
198
|
Reagan County | 274 |
2
|
5
|
88
|
166
|
4
|
6
|
118
|
204
|
Grape Creek | 376 |
3
|
4
|
105
|
149
|
4
|
6
|
126
|
266
|
Eldorado | 195 |
1
|
6
|
86
|
214
|
4
|
6
|
199
|
254
|
Junction | 254 |
0
|
7
|
47
|
181
|
1
|
9
|
74
|
294
|
2-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
2-AA DISTRICT MVP-Michael McCleod, Mason, SR, 5'11, 175,
OFFENSIVE MVP- Anthony Longori, Sonora, JR, 5'8, 150
DEFENSIVE MVP- Scott Henrich, Mason, SR, 5'11, 180
NEWCOME OF THE YEAR- George Velez, Mason, SOPH, 5'7, 145
COACH OF THE YEAR- Raul Sanchez, Mason,
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QUARTERBACK- Clint Cearly, Sonora, SR, 6'2, 160
RUNNINGBACKS- Ubaldo Mora, Mason, JR, 5'8, 165; Matt Younts, Grape Creek, SR, 6'0, 195; Corey Adam, Wall, SR, 5'10, 160
WIDE RECEIVERS- Terrell Boysaw, Eldorado, SR, 6'0, 160; Kyle Eppler, Mason, SR, 6'1, 175; Trey Collis, Ozona, SR, 6'1, 170
TIGHT END- Steven Duhon, Sonora, JR, 6'1, 195
CENTER- Garrett Davidson, Wall, SOPH, 5'11, 195
GUARDS- Scott Henrich, Mason, SR, 5'11, 180; Michael Martinez, Wall, JR, 5'10, 200
TACKLES- Kegan Crouch, Mason, SR, 6'2, 205; Jay Moore, Wall, JR, 6'2, 220
KICKERS- Toby Pagan, Ozona, SR, 5'11, 185
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
TACKLES- Omar Hernandez, Reagan County, JR, 5'9, 170; Embre Smith, Sonora, JR, 6'2, 195; Taylor Sherman, Wall, SOPH, 5'10, 175
ENDS- Kegan Crouch, Mason, SR, 6'2, 205; Brett McDaniel, Sonora, JR, 6'2, 195; Jaron Nevins, Wall, SR, 6'2, 180; Ryan Robinson, Junction, SR, 6'2, 180
LINEBACKERS- Alberto Hernandez, Mason, SR, 5'9, 170; Garrett Davidson, Wall, SOPH, 5'10, 200; Steven Duhon, Sonora, JR, 6'1, 195; Matt Younts, Grape Creek, SR, 6'0, 195; Joey Garcia, Reagan County, JR, 5'9, 160
SAFETIES- Wesley Crouch, Mason, SR, 6'2, 155; Conner Rabon, Wall, JR, 5'10, 150; Levi Vargas, Ozona, SOPH, 5'10, 150; Chris Rodriguez, Grape Creek, SR, 5'10, 170
CORNERBACKS- Derek Baxter, Mason, SR, 5'8, 155; Corey Adam, Wall, SR, 5'10, 160; Anthony Longoria, Sonora, JR, 5'8, 150; Trey Collis, Ozona, SR, 6'1, 170; Adrian Carrasco, Reagan County, SR, 5'10, 170
PUNTER-Trenton Priddy, Grape Creek, SR, 6'2, 175
SPECIAL TEAMS- Beau Rippy, Jr. Mason; Marcus Fuchs, Jr. Wall; Dustin Duhon, So. Sonora; Nick Perez, Jr. Ozona; Matt Westbrook, Sr. Grape Creek; Lando Garza, Sr. Reagan County; Tony Garcia, Sr. Eldorado; Jeffrey Fletcher, So. Junction
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback- Jordan Long, Ozona, SOPH, Running Backs-Chris Sturn, Wall, SR; Stetson Perez, Sonora, SR; J.D. Borrego, Ozona, SR; Andy Mejia, Eldorado, JR; Colt Murr, Junction, SR; Wide Receiver- Bryce Leggett, Wall, SR; Kyle Jolley, Grape Creek, SR; Jorge Bustos, Eldorado, JR; Tight End- Jaron Nevins, Wall, SR; Ryan Robinson, Junction, SR; Linemen- Mason Martinez, Sonora, JR; Alberto Hernandez, Mason, SR; Matt McGuire, Ozona, JR; Diego Cardona, Sonora, SR; Ryan Henrich, Mason, SR; Colby Skinner, Grape Creek, JR; Marcus Hinojosa, Eldorado, SOPH; Kickers- Kyle Eppler, Mason, SR; Simon Duran, Eldorado, SR; Jorge Bustos, Eldorado, JR
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen- Jay Moore, Wall, SR; Jose Galvan, Ozona, SOPH; Wacey Cody, Grape Creek, SR; Quinton McLaughlin, Junction, SR; Linebackers- Raven Perez, Ozona, SR; Jake Halfmann, Wall, JR; Steve Garcia, Grape Creek, JR; Colt Murr, Junction, SR; Secondary- Bryce Leggett, Wall, SR; Joe Torres, Reagan County, SR; Kyle Eppler, Mason, SR; Chris Sturn, Wall, SR
Back to top
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
#Jim Ned | 362 |
5
|
0
|
190
|
38
|
12
|
1
|
556
|
128
|
*Bangs | 365 |
4
|
1
|
137
|
71
|
4
|
7
|
204
|
240
|
*Coleman | 305 |
2
|
3
|
72
|
87
|
3
|
9
|
114
|
271
|
Early | 385 |
2
|
3
|
117
|
107
|
3
|
7
|
224
|
233
|
Ballinger | 329 |
2
|
3
|
79
|
134
|
3
|
7
|
192
|
278
|
San-Saba | 209 |
0
|
5
|
15
|
173
|
1
|
9
|
68
|
331
|
3-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
OFFENSIVE MVP- Colt McCoy Jim Ned SR
DEFENSIVE MVP- John Stamos Jim Ned SR
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Runningbacks: Allan McCullough Bangs SOPH; Careton Brown Coleman JR; Matt Blanton Jim Ned SR
Linemen: Matt Gleason Jim Ned SR; Brain Pettit Early JR; Garrett Guinn Jim Ned SR; Mike Petty Jim Ned SR; Jerrod Perry Bangs JR; Caleb Hall Bangs JR; Tyler Mills Coleman SR
Tight Ends: Sawyer Smith Jim Ned SR; Landon Brush Bangs SR
Wide Receivers: Tim Chandler Early JR; Chase Rome Early JR; Cameron Holson Jim Ned SR; Chance McCoy Jim Ned SOPH
Quarterback: Colt McCoy Jim Ned SR
Kicker: Peter Schiossler Jim Ned SR
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen: Corey Apple Bangs SR; Brandon Anderson Early SR; Evan Goodman Jim Ned SR; Darren Kulin Ballinger SR; Jacob Morrison Coleman JR; Sawyer Smith Jim Ned SR; John Stamos Jim Ned SR
Linebackers: Josh Lovelady Jim Ned SR; Jace Yarbrough Jim Ned SR; Cutter Hargrove Bangs SOPH; Caleb Hall Coleman SR
Defensive Backs: Jeremy Funniss Bangs SR; Tim Chandler Early JR; Zach Shrew Jim Ned SR; Cameron Decker Jim Ned JR
Punter: Adam Vasquez Coleman SOPH
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Center: Tyler Humes Early SR; Linemen: Chase Drinnon Early SR; Travis Sims Jim Ned SR; John Barker San Saba SR; Tanner Cavazos Ballinger SR; Bobby White Coleman SR; Quarterback: Cody Lille Early SR; Running Backs: Daniel Lewis Bangs SOPH; Willis Setzler Early JR; Lane Davis Jim Ned JR; Tight Ends: John Stamos Jim Ned SR; Logan Newsome Ballinger JR; Wide Receivers: Kit LeFevre Jim Ned SOPH; Zach Shrew Jim Ned SR; Brandon Lott Ballinger SR; Nathan Burditt Early SR
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen: Ryne Caso Early SOPH; Monty Robinson Jim Ned SR; Dustin McClure Bangs SOPH; Tim Everit Early SR; Cade Horton Early JR; Logan Newsome Ballinger JR; Linebackers: Nick Cisneroz San Saba JR; Silas Horne Coleman JR; Chris Culpepper Coleman JR; Willis Setzler Early JR; Defensive Backs: Kolby Dean Jim Ned SR; Johnathon Benavidez San Saba SOPH; Michael Luna Ballinger SOPH; Josh Jones Bangs SR; Chase Rome Early JR
Back to top
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
*Colorado City | 280 |
5
|
0
|
217
|
35
|
10
|
3
|
401
|
199
|
*Stanton | 222 |
4
|
1
|
166
|
101
|
5
|
6
|
228
|
251
|
*Anson | 230 |
3
|
2
|
121
|
93
|
3
|
8
|
204
|
289
|
Hawley | 230 |
1
|
4
|
64
|
189
|
2
|
8
|
141
|
373
|
Coahoma | 276 |
1
|
4
|
108
|
135
|
2
|
8
|
165
|
303
|
Stamford | 207 |
1
|
4
|
75
|
206
|
1
|
9
|
137
|
399
|
4-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
OFFENSIVE MVP: Brik McGuffin, Colorado City
DEFENSIVE MVP: Brandon Beights, Colorado City
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
QUARTERBACKS -- K.C. Fields, SR, Anson; Michael Washington, SOPH, Stanton
RUNNINGBACK -- Otis Johnson, SR, Colorado City
FULLBACKS -- Andrew Brown, SR, Coahoma; Bobby Decker, SR, Stanton
TIGHT END -- Matthew Ireton, SR, Stanton
WIDE RECEIVERS -- Hann Ollison, SR, Colorado City; Frankie Arguijo, JR, Colorado City; Garren Jernigan, SR, Coahoma; Matthew Ruiz, JR, Stanton
CENTER -- Alex Shafer, SR, Stanton
LINEMEN -- Adrian Arellano, JR, Colorado City; Marcus Arguello, JR, Stanton; Ruben Ortiz, SR, Hawley; Jeremy Jones, JR, Anson; Zach Phillips, SR, Coahoma
PLACE KICKER -- Michael Sparr, SR, Hawley.
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN -- Ray Ryan, JR, Colorado City; Santos Seballos, SR, Anson; Joe Hinogosa, SR, Stanton
ENDS -- Jon Ventura, SR, Colorado City; Bobby Decker, SR, Stanton; Cruz Hernandez, JR, Stamford
INSIDE LINEBACKERS -- Michael Luera, JR, Colorado City; Sloan Kelly, JR, Stanton; Justin New, JR, Hawley
OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS -- Roland Rivera, JR, Colorado City; Chris Martinez, JR, Colorado City
DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Angel Alvarado, SR, Stamford; Devin Robinson, JR, Anson; Hann Ollison, SR, Colorado City; Stetson Gartman, JR, Hawley; Michael Washington, SO, Stanton; Bobby Gutierrez, SR, Stanton
PUNTER -- Michael Sparr, SR, Hawley.
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
Quarterback: Lance Roberts, SR, Coahoma; Runningbacks: Bobby Gutierrez, JR, Stanton; Robert Chapman, SR, Anson; Fullback: Spencer Phillips, SO, Anson; Tight End: Rode Owen, SR, Stamford; Wide Receivers: Roland Rivera, JR, Colorado City; Joe Holjuin, JR, Coahoma; Kyle Sloan, JR, Hawley; Brandon Beights, JR, Colorado City; Center: Santon Seballos, SR, Anson; Offensive line: Anthony Haechten, JR, Anson; Jon Ventura, SR, Colorado City; Andy Rose, SR, Coahoma; Austin Adkins, SO, Hawley; Henry Armendarez, SR, Stanton; Kicker: Roman Seballos, SO, Anson.
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive line: Ruben Ortiz, SR, Hawley; Alex Shafer, SR, Stanton; Andrew Brown, SR, Coahoma; Logan Boyd, JR, Colorado City; Defensive Ends: Terrell Bibb, JR, Coahoma; Josh Ramos, SO, Anson; Timmy Atkins, JR, Colorado City; Matthew Ireton, SR, Stanton; Outside Linebacker - Chad Born, SR, Coahoma; K.C. Fields, SR, Anson; Secondary: Trenton Bounds, JR, Anson; Joe Holguin, JR, Coahoma; Dustin Polk, JR, Hawley; Matthew Ruiz, JR, Stanton; Frankie Arguijo, JR, Colorado City.
Back to top
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
#Post | 315 |
7
|
0
|
239
|
75
|
9
|
3
|
319
|
162
|
*Idalou | 253 |
6
|
1
|
211
|
94
|
9
|
2
|
279
|
159
|
*Shallowater | 346 |
5
|
2
|
143
|
92
|
6
|
6
|
206
|
175
|
Lubbock Roosevelt | 312 |
4
|
3
|
160
|
140
|
4
|
6
|
187
|
206
|
Denver City | 379 |
3
|
4
|
123
|
121
|
4
|
6
|
179
|
172
|
Abernathy | 210 |
2
|
5
|
102
|
187
|
4
|
6
|
187
|
240
|
Slaton | 364 |
1
|
6
|
114
|
194
|
1
|
9
|
161
|
263
|
Tahoka | 238 |
0
|
7
|
60
|
249
|
0
|
10
|
132
|
363
|
5-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
OFFENSIVE MVP: Jett Lott,SR, RB, Post
DEFENSIVE MVP: Jerrad Grisham, SR, DB, Post
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
QUARTERBACK: Jeremy Dewbre, Sr., Idalou
RUNNINGBACKS: Weston Sales, Jr., Idalou; Nathan Stone, Sr., Roosevelt; A.J. Samuels, Sr., Slaton
FULLBACKS: Matt Hennig, Sr., Shallowater
RECEIVERS: Jerrad Grisham, Sr., Post; Chris Key, Sr., Shallowater; Travis Isom, Jr., Idalou; Terrell Green, Sr., Roosevelt.
TIGHT ENDS: Devin Sherman, Sr., Idalou; Jonathan McGregor, Jr., Post
CENTERS: Trevor Babbitt, Sr., Idalou; Eric Reyna, Jr., Post
GUARDS: Israel Beggs, Jr., Post; David Mendoza, Sr., Abernathy; Landry Odom, Sr., Shallowater
TACKLES: Zach Piseno, Sr., Idalou; Blake Nichols, Soph., Post; Andy Torres, Sr., Shallowater
PUNTER: Jerrad Grisham, Sr., Post
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
ENDS: Jett Lott, Sr., Post; Landon Powell, Sr., Shallowater; Devin Sherman, Sr., Idalou
LINEMEN: Roel Salinas, Sr., Roosevelt; Landry Odom, Sr., Shallowater; Junior Mendez, Jr., Slaton; Brownie Depew, Sr., Denver City; Zach Piseno, Sr., Idalou; Blake Nichols, Soph., Post
LINEBACKERS: Derek Cummings, Jr., Shallowater; Patrick Magee, Jr., Idalou; Paul Olivarreta, Sr., Roosevelt
SECONDARY: Chris Key, Sr., Shallowater; Dallas Dosher, Sr., Idalou; Trent McDonald, Sr., Post; Brad Poe, Sr., Denver City; Nathan Stone, Sr., Roosevelt
KICKER: Zach Sanchez, Soph., Post
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
Quarterback: Sterling Smith, Jr., Post; Running backs: Landon Powell, Sr., Shallowater; Ja-Vaen Tillman, Soph., Tahoka; Tate Horsford, Soph., Abernathy; Fullback: Bobby Hunt, Jr., Denver City; Receivers: Zach Tillman, Jr., Tahoka; Quillan Williams, Jr., Slaton; Kenny Garay, Jr., Post; Tight ends: Kendall Thomas, Sr., Shallowater; Justin Bowles, Sr., Roosevelt
Centers: Sean Ray, Sr., Shallowater; Roel Salinas, Sr., Roosevelt; Guards: Chris Meinzer, Jr., Idalou; Chase Younger, Sr., Abernathy; Dub Wood, Sr., Slaton; Zach Witcher, Soph., Post; Tackles: Samuel Renteria, Jr., Denver City; Nathan Garcia, Jr., Nathan Garcia; Rogelio Flores, Sr., Slaton; Punter: Landon Powell, Sr., Shallowater
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
Ends: David Mendoza, Sr., Abernathy; Theo Paiz, Sr., Post; Chase Francis, Sr., Slaton; Bobby Hunt, Jr., Denver City; Linemen: Ricky Torres, Jr., Roosevelt; Larry Murphy, Sr., Tahoka; John Paul Ramirez, Sr., Shallowater; Reese Myatt, Soph., Abernathy; Andy Quezada, Sr., Denver City; Linebackers: Josh Ramirez, Sr., Roosevelt; Bitos Garcia, Sr., Denver City; Jonathan McGregor, Jr., Post; Secondary: Jonathan Nowlin, Sr., Shallowater; Kevin Kilmer, Jr., Slaton; Tyson Spear, Sr., Abernathy; Jeremy Dewbre, Sr., Idalou; Randon Blacklock, Sr., Post; Kicker: Chase Espe, Sr., Idalou
Back to top
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
#Lockney | 197 |
4
|
1
|
166
|
56
|
8
|
4
|
282
|
151
|
*Tulia | 359 |
3
|
2
|
154
|
109
|
7
|
4
|
346
|
206
|
*Olton | 196 |
3
|
2
|
173
|
105
|
6
|
5
|
354
|
251
|
Friona | 332 |
3
|
2
|
104
|
100
|
5
|
5
|
190
|
194
|
Floydada | 292 |
2
|
3
|
126
|
100
|
4
|
6
|
210
|
218
|
Dimmitt | 325 |
0
|
5
|
19
|
272
|
0
|
10
|
57
|
471
|
6- AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
OFFENSIVE MVP: Mark Ford, SR., Runningback, 6-1, 185, Lockney
DEFENSIVE MVP: Rance Schumacher, SR., Lineman, 6-3, 220, Lockney (unaminous)
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
Center: Jeremy Pyle, SR, Lockney
Guards: Daniel Aguilar, JR, Friona (unaminous); Jason Nutt, JR., Floydada (unaminous)
Tackles: Graden Long, JR., Lockney (unaminous); Zach Saldivar, SR., Olton, (unaminous)
Tight Ends: Rance Schumacher, SR., Lockney (unaminous); Jacob Reddy, JR., Floydada, (unaminous)
Receivers: Shammal Perkins, SR., Tulia (unaminous); Billy Barnett, JR., Olton
Quarterback: Kevin Burrow, JR., Tulia
Fullback: Jacob Hoon, SR., Friona (unaminous)
Runningbacks: Monte Lass, SR., Lockney (unaminous); Paul Marmalejo, SO., Floydada (unaminous); David Phares, SR., Olton (unaminous); Kamron Lingor, JR, Tulia (unaminous)
Kicker: Antonio Monreal, JR., Friona (unaminous)
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Linemen: Aaron Anderson, JR., Tulia (unaminous); Victor Martinez, SR., Lockney (unaminous); Jason Nutt, JR., Floydada (unaminous); Aaron Reyna, JR., Olton (unaminous)
Ends: Eduardo Godoy, SR., Friona (unaminous); Justin Martinez, SR., Floydada
Linebackers: Lance Terrell, JR., Lockney (unaminous); Ty Heflin, SR,. Floydada (unaminous); Pedro Ramos, Sr,. Friona (unaminous)
Secondary: Jacob Reddy, JR., Floydada (unaminous); Antonio Monreal, JR., Friona (unaminous); Mark Ford, SR., Lockney (unaminous); Dustin Synatschk, SR., Olton; Shammal Perkins, SR., Tulia
Punter: Jacob Reddy, JR., Floydada (unaminous)
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
Center: Dan Allcorn, Olton; Guards: Jeremy Acevedo, Dimmitt; Jason Mondragon, Lockney; Tackles: Jared Bell, Dimmitt; Paul Irias, Floydada; Tight Ends: J.W. Pherson, Lockney; Cody Ware, Floydada; Receivers: Freddy Reyes, Friona; Cory Watson, Tulia; Charley Saenz, Dimmitt; Quarterback: Dustin Synatschk, Olton; Fullback: Hagan Johnson, Lockney; Tracy Deberry, Olton; Runningbacks: Dustin McFadden, Olton; Ty Heflin, Floydada; Sergio Saenz, Dimmitt; Kicker: Dahlen McCarter, Lockney
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
Linemen: Chance Lewellon, Frona; Jared Bell, Dimmitt; Graden Long, Lockney; Phillip Saucedo, Olton; Ends: Don Allcorn, Olton; Tyler Thompson, Tulia; Linebackers: Layne Penney, Dimmitt; Hagan Johnson, Lockney; Tate Jones, Floydada; Dustin McFaden, Olton; Secondary: Tracy Deberry, Olton; Nick Nelson, Tulia; Raul Melendez, Dimmitt; Cagan Cummings, Lockney; Monte Lass, Lockney; Punter: Shammal Perkins, SR., Tulia
Back to top
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
#Canadian | 201 |
6
|
0
|
284
|
36
|
14
|
1
|
566
|
192
|
*Spearman | 217 |
5
|
1
|
187
|
94
|
8
|
3
|
364
|
219
|
*Panhandle | 222 |
4
|
2
|
169
|
134
|
5
|
6
|
259
|
286
|
Sanford-Fritch | 308 |
2
|
4
|
109
|
123
|
4
|
6
|
169
|
244
|
Highland Park | 218 |
2
|
4
|
98
|
130
|
3
|
7
|
168
|
214
|
Boy's Ranch | 208 |
1
|
5
|
14
|
243
|
2
|
8
|
42
|
329
|
West Texas | 232 |
1
|
5
|
54
|
155
|
2
|
8
|
99
|
320
|
7-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
OFFENSIVE MVP: Neil Packard, Sr, QB, Panhandle
CO-DEFENSIVE MVP: Patrick Vasquez, Sr, LB, Canadian; Clete Vanderburg, Sr, LB, Spearman
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
Center: Aaron Sheffer, Jr, Canadian
Linemen: Wayne Gibson, Sr, Spearman (unaminous); Josh Berry, Sr, Canadian (unaminous); Wayland Thomas, Sr, Canadian, Rowdy Cunningham, Sr, Panhandle
Tight Ends: Jeff Brock, Sr, Spearman; Abraham Herrera, Jr, Canadian
Receivers: Tony Livingston, Sr, Canadian (unaminous); Caleb Coffman, Sr, Panhandle (unaminous); Caleb Gillaspie, Sr, Spearman; William Wilson, Sr, West Texas
Quarterback: Bryant Brock, Jr, Canadian
Runningbacks: Josh Moffitt, Jr. Sanford-Fritch; Clete Vanderburg, Sr, Spearman; Patrick Vasquez, Sr, Canadian
Kicker: Caleb Coffman, Sr, Panhandle
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Linemen: Matt Reyna, Sr, Highland Park; Wayne Gibson, Sr, Spearman; Denton Neal, Jr, Sanford-Fritch; Auston English, Sr, Canadian; Eric Flores, Sr, Spearman; Josh Berry, Sr, Canadian
Ends: Jeff Brock, Sr, Spearman; Hadley Smith, Sr, Canadian
Linebackers: Rowdy Cunningham, Sr, Panhandle (unaminous); Wayland Thomas, Sr, Canadian (unaminous); Brock Town, Jr, Spearman; Layden Johnson, Jr, Sanford Fritch
Secondary: Caleb Coffman, Sr, Panhandle (unaminous); Casey Carr, Jr, Canadian; Caleb Gillaspie, Sr, Spearman; William Wilson, Sr, West Texas
FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS:
Kicker: Caleb Coffman, Sr, Panhandle
Punter: Neil Packard, Sr, Panhandle
Kickoff Returner: Tony Livingston, Sr, Canadian
Punt Returner: Tony Livingston, Sr, Canadian
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
Center: Justin O'Gorman, West Texas; Linemen: Eric Flores, Spearman; Matt Reyna, Highland Park; Trey Strickland, Sanford Fritch; Tight Ends: Anthony Spaniel, Highland Park; Cody Earle, Boy's Ranch; Receivers: Chance Lermon, Panhandle; Casey Carr, Canadian; Quarterback: Tilden Leamon, West Texas; Runningbacks: Brock Town, Spearman; Auston English, Canadian; Robert Soleyjacks, Highland Park; Paul Contreras, West Texas
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
Linemen: Nathan Lockhart, Boy's Ranch; John Stevens, West Texas; Matt Dickinson, Canadian; Ends: Josh Moffitt, Sanford-Fritch; Phillip Purcell, Panhandle; Kylie McGaha, Spearman; Linebackers: Anthony Spanel, Highland Park; Neil Packard, Panhandle; Micharel Cruz, West Texas; Secondary: Tony Livingston, Canadian; Keith Russell, Highland Park; Alex Armstron, Sanford Fritch; Derek Williams, Boy's Ranch;
SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS:
Kicker: Gerardo Ruiz, Spearman; Punter: William Wilson, West Texas; Tony Livingston, Canadian; Kickoff Returner: Neil Packard, Panhandle; Punt Returner: Neil Packard, Panhandle
Back to top
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
#Henrietta | 315 |
6
|
0
|
157
|
55
|
12
|
2
|
366
|
192
|
*Holliday | 279 |
5
|
1
|
158
|
63
|
11
|
3
|
360
|
196
|
*Childress | 308 |
4
|
2
|
173
|
83
|
7
|
4
|
333
|
198
|
Seymour | 202 |
3
|
3
|
128
|
183
|
4
|
6
|
213
|
268
|
Electra | 194 |
2
|
4
|
117
|
131
|
5
|
5
|
191
|
163
|
Olney | 230 |
1
|
5
|
71
|
149
|
2
|
8
|
124
|
243
|
WF City View | 260 |
0
|
6
|
57
|
197
|
1
|
9
|
117
|
264
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
8-AA DISTRICT MVP:: Cody Bates LB Sr. Henrietta
OFFENSIVE MVP: Colin Leggett RB Sr Holliday
OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER: Sawyer Vest QB Soph Childress
DEFENSIVE MVP:: David Villarreal DL Sr Childress
DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER:: Nephi Tipa S Jr Childress
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
Center: Chad Holub, Jr, Holliday
Guards: Brady Veal, Sr, Holliday; Tim Schlager, Sr, Henrietta
Tackles: (unaminous) Joe Zuniga, Sr, Childress; Aaron Chelf, Jr, Henrietta
Tight End: Chris Marek, Sr, Holliday
Receivers:(unaminous)Tyler Holder, Sr, Childress; Quincy Parquette, Sr, WF City View; Matt Whitehead, Sr, Henrietta; Phillip Wecker, Sr, Seymour
Fullback: Heath Moore, Sr, Henrietta
Runningbacks:(unaminous)Joe Dixon, Jr, Childress; Matt Key, Soph, Henrietta; Richie Quinones, Sr, Electra
Quarterback: Rue Rogers, Jr, Olney
Kicker: Tyler Wolf, Sr, Henrietta
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Linemen: (unaminous)Joe Zuniga, Sr, Childress; Rowdy Magers, Sr, Henrietta; Jordan Wilden, Jr, Seymour; Andy Anzuldua, Sr, Electra
Ends:(unaminous)Mark Cuba, Sr, Holliday; Tanner Dean, Jr, Childress
Linebackers: (unaminous)Clay Mills, Sr, Holliday; Justin Willis, Sr, Childress; Keith Wolf, Soph, Henrietta; (unaminous)Dustin Carey, Sr, Holliday; Lance Duncan, Jr, Henrietta; Scott Murphy, Sr, Electra
Secondary: (unaminous)Tyeler Leatherwood, Sr, Childress; (unaminous)Travis Salsman, Sr, Henrietta; Zach Stewart, Sr, Holliday; Cody Martin, Sr, Seymour
Punter: Kyle Barton, Sr, Seymour
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
Linemen: Carter Wilson, Jr, Childress; Ryan Inge, Jr, Olney; Pollo Meza, Sr, Henrietta; Cody Cribbs, Sr, Holliday; Ruben Mata, Sr, Childress; Lance Roberson, Jr, Henrietta; Bradley Carver-Tackle, Sr, Holliday; Receivers: Derrik Bussey, Sr, Henrietta; Shawn Smith, Sr, Holliday; Tyler Hrncirik, Sr, Seymour; Travis Salsman, Sr, Henrietta; Kenny Harris, Jr, Childress; Runningbacks: Collin Jordan, Sr, Holliday; Cody Martin, Sr, Seymour; John McGee, Sr, WF City View; Tanner Shifflett-RB, Jr, Olney; Quarterback: Brady Jackson, Sr, Henrietta
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
Linemen: Marcos Maldonado, Sr, Childress; Chris Latham, Sr, Seymour; Bradley Carver, Sr, Holliday; Chris Marek, Sr, Holliday; Justin Whatley, Sr, Henrietta; Linebackers: Chris Trevino, Jr, Holliday; Richie Quinones, Sr, Electra; Jeff Taylor, Soph, Olney; Damon Hertel, Sr, Seymour; Nick Maynard, Jr, WF City View; Chris Jensen, Jr, Henrietta; Cody DeArmond, Jr, Holliday; Secondary: Matt Whitehead, Sr, Henrietta; Cody Finch, Jr, Holliday; Rance Jeter, Sr, Childress; Quincy Parquette, Sr, WF City View
Back to top
Football Play-Offs for 2A-Region I-Division I-High School Football
(Regional Rank from Jerry's Rankings in Parenthesis)
District Champions in Bold Italics
Revised: 12-04-2004
|
Back to top
Football Play-Offs for 2A-Region I-Division II-Texas High School Football
(Regional Rank from Jerry's Rankings in Parenthesis)
District Champions in Bold Italics
Revised: 12-11-2004
|
Rankings are courtesy of Jerry's High School Football Ratings
(There are 209 High School Football Teams in Texas Class AA )
(53 of these Football teams are in Region I)
Regional Rank Terry's Sports Page
|
Week 15
Regional Rank Jerry's Ratings |
Pre-Season
Regional Rank Jerry's Ratings |
Week 15
State Rank Jerry's Ratings |
Pre-Season
State Rank Jerry's Ratings |
Team
|
1 | 2 |
5
|
5 | 24 | 7-AA Canadian |
2 | 3 |
16
|
15 | 63 | 8-AA Henrietta |
3 | 4 |
1
|
17 | 3 | 8-AA Holliday |
4 | 1 |
2
|
4 | 6 | 3-AA Tuscola Jim Ned |
5 | 12 |
21
|
49 | 74 | 7-AA Spearman |
6 | 7 |
13
|
27 | 54 | 2-AA Mason |
7 | 9 |
24
|
42 | 87 | 5-AA Post |
8 | 5 |
6
|
24 | 28 | 8-AA Childress |
9 | 16 |
18
|
69 | 70 | 5-AA Idalou |
10 | 13 |
19
|
50 | 71 | 6-AA Lockney |
11 | 20 |
40
|
88 | 154 | 6-AA Olton |
12 | 22 |
7
|
93 | 33 | 7-AA Panhandle |
13 | 24 |
32
|
102 | 123 | 6-AA Tulia |
14 | 11 |
17
|
46 | 66 | 4-AA Colorado City |
15 | 17 |
8
|
75 | 36 | 5-AA Shallowater |
16 | 6 |
10
|
25 | 44 | 1-AA Kermit |
17 | 10 |
22
|
45 | 82 | 2-AA Wall |
18 | 8 |
9
|
40 | 43 | 1-AA Crane |
19 | 14 |
3
|
61 | 14 | 3-AA Bangs |
20 | 15 |
25
|
67 | 100 | 2-AA Ozona |
21 | 18 |
4
|
77 | 16 | 2-AA Sonora |
22 | 26 |
43
|
111 | 167 | 3-AA Coleman |
23 | 25 |
26
|
104 | 106 | 8-AA Seymour |
24 | 23 |
23
|
95 | 83 | 6-AA Friona |
25 | 35 |
36
|
140 | 130 | 4-AA Stanton |
26 | 32 |
52
|
131 | 192 | 7-AA Sanford-Fritch |
27 | 31 |
39
|
126 | 153 | 5-AA Lubbock Roosevelt |
28 | 37 |
45
|
143 | 169 | 2-AA Big Lake Reagan County |
29 | 29 |
20
|
121 | 72 | 5-AA Denver City |
30 | 19 |
37
|
78 | 140 | 8-AA Electra |
31 | 36 |
14
|
141 | 55 | 7-AA Amarillo Highland Park |
32 | 33 | 35 | 133 | 129 | 4-AA Anson |
33 | 21 |
11
|
91 | 45 | 6-AA Floydada |
34 | 34 |
53
|
135 | 198 | 2-AA San Angelo Grape Creek |
35 | 42 |
47
|
162 | 172 | 7-AA Stinnett West Texas |
36 | 38 |
30
|
149 | 118 | 5-AA Abernathy |
37 | 28 |
27
|
118 | 108 | 3-AA Early |
38 | 40 |
52
|
159 | 163 | 2-AA Eldorado |
39 | 30 |
12
|
122 | 48 | 3-AA Ballinger |
40 | 46 |
31
|
189 | 122 | 1-AA Alpine |
41 | 27 |
48
|
116 | 174 | 8-AA Olney |
42 | 41 |
28
|
161 | 111 | 7-AA Wichita Falls City View |
43 | 43 |
15
|
166 | 59 | 4-AA Coahoma |
44 | 47 |
46
|
196 | 170 | 4-AA Hawley |
45 | 48 |
49
|
198 | 181 | 1-AA Tornillo |
46 | 52 |
50
|
204 | 188 | 7-AA Cal Farley's Boy's Ranch |
47 | 39 |
33
|
158 | 124 | 5-AA Slaton |
48 | 50 |
34
|
200 | 128 | 1-AA Anthony |
49 | 44 |
38
|
176 | 141 | 2-AA Junction |
50 | 45 |
29
|
186 | 115 | 3-AA San-Saba |
51 | 49 |
44
|
199 | 168 | 5-AA Tahoka |
52 | 51 |
51
|
201 | 191 | 4-AA Stamford |
53 | 53 |
41
|
205 | 155 | 6-AA Dimmitt |
Associated Press Sports Editors AA-ALL STATE TEAMS
The Class 2A All-State high school football team, released Tuesday 12-14-2004, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position, with Region I players in blue.
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE LINE- JAMIE BLATNICK, Celina, Soph., 6-3, 235; THAD BOATNER, Hamilton, Sr., 6-5, 295; BLAKE BOST, Boyd, Sr., 6-2, 230; AARON NOLTE, Crawford, Sr., 5-10, 225; CODY SCHROEDER, Mart, Sr., 6-4, 230ENDS/RECEIVERS:
WIDE RECEIVERS- CAM HOLSON, Jim Ned, Sr. 6-5, 200. 45-1,085-14 in eight games (missed two with ankle injury); MIKE McBRIDE, Argyle, Sr., 6-1, 160.
QUARTERBACK- COLT McCOY, Jim Ned, Sr. 6-3, 190. 151-2,864-35, 6 int. 49-426-7. First team all-state 2003, Texas commit. Led team to second consecutive 10-0 regular season.
RUNNING BACKS: (four due to tie in voting) - ZACH COLLINS, Randolph, Jr. 5-10, 180; MARK FORD, Lockney, Sr., 6-2, 190. 192-1,522-21. Limited carries in 3 games because of illness (West Nile Virus). Led team to playoffs for third straight year. Has more than 5,100 career rushing yards. First team all-state in 2003 after rushing for 2,043 yards; TODDRICK PENDLAND, Newton, Sr; CHRIS YONTIS, Elkhart, Soph
KICKER: PETE LUGO, Boyd, Sr., 6-2, 215
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
COLT McCOY, QB, Jim Ned, Sr. 6-3, 190. 151-2,864-35, 6 int. 49-426-7. First team all-state 2003, Texas commit. Led team to second consecutive 10-0 regular season
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
LINEMEN- MOTON HOPKINS, Randolph, Sr. 6-3, 245; TERRANCE McCOOK, Schulenburg, Sr., 6-2, 235; JOHN KYLE SMITH, Hemphill, Sr., 5-11, 180; JOHN STARNES, Jim Ned, 6-3, 225. 103 tackles, 6 sacks, 3 FF, 5 FR, 20 quarterback hurries. Honorable mention all-state 2003.
LINEBACKERS- RICK CHUMLEY, Hemphill, Sr., 5-11, 170; DEREK DUMAS, Crawford, Sr., 6-1, 200; PATRICK VASQUEZ, Canadian, Sr., 5-8, 205. 113 tackles, 9 sacks, 6 FF, 5 FR, 2 PBU, 1 int. Led a defense that allowed 6.8 points and 151 total yards per game. Helped team to first 10-0 record since 1951.
BACKS- GERREN BLOUNT, Garrison, Sr., 5-11, 175; RANDY CASTILLO, Kermit, Jr., 5-10, 164. 9 int., 65 tackles (30 solos) and 5 PBU; MICHAEL DIGGS, Itasca, Jr., 5-10, 175; JORDAN PETERSON, Lexington, Sr. 5-11, 185
PUNTER- STEPHEN GALINDO, Crane, Jr., 6-0, 180. 30 punts for a 40.3-yard average; also was successful on three fake punts that went for first downs.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
JOHN KYLE SMITH, Hemphill, Sr., 5-11, 180. 122 tackles, 43 TFL, 26 sacks, 9 CF, 5 FR, 3 blocked punts, 3 blocked kicks.
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
LINEMEN- BAILEY BONSALL, Elysian Fields, Sr., 6-2, 240; RUSTY GAUTHREAUX, East Chambers, Sr., 6-3, 265; DANIEL GILLIS, Garrison, Sr., 5-10, 185; THOMAS MACIE, East Chambers, Sr., 6-1, 290; - ALAN SAKIEWICZ, Argyle, Sr., 6-5, 265;
ENDS/RECEIVERS- TONY LIVINGSTON, Canadian, Sr., 6-0, 175. 21-361-8; ANTHONY LONGORIA, Sonora, Sr., 5-8, 150.
QUARTERBACK- MARQUIS LOWE, Hitchcock, Sr., 5-9, 170.
RUNNING BACKS- PATRICK EARL, Timpson, Sr. 6-0, 200; COLIN LEGGETT, Holliday, Sr., 6-2, 195; DAVID PHARES, Olton, Sr., 5-9, 180.
KICKER- TYLER WOLF, Henrietta, Sr., 6-0, 165.
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DEFENSE LINEMEN- CHRIS ENRIQUEZ, Italy, Sr., 5-10, 170; ERIC FIELDS, Elysian Fields, Jr., 5-10, 195; JOE HERNANDEZ, Palmer, Sr., 6-2, 250; MATT TEAGLE, Lago Vista, Jr., 6-0, 245.
LINEBACKERS- JACOB BANE, Rogers, Sr., 6-1, 220; IAN RITCHEY, Boyd, Sr., 6-2, 215; RHETT STUMAN, Navarro, Sr. 6-1, 230.
BACKS: WESLEY CROUCH, Mason, Sr., 6-3, 155; ZENTEZ ELEBY, Whitewright, Sr., 5-9, 155; SHAMMAL PERKINS, Tulia, Sr., 6-1, 170. 10 int. ; STEPHEN SKALA, Rogers, Sr., 5-11, 180.
PUNTER: MATTHEW TAYLOR, Mart, Sr., 6-1, 185.
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Jesse Aranda, Dilley; Chris Barnes, Garrison; Kyle Clark, Tidehaven; Nathan Hamontree, Argyle; Joe Hernandez, Palmer; Joe Howe, Florence; Jacob Jernigan, Teague; Mike King, Buffalo; Kory Langford, Whitewright; Eric Malmin, Troy; Steven Perez, Schulenburg; Dustin Slye, Rogers; Jacob Williams, Salado and Joe Zuniga, Childress.
ENDS/RECEIVERS: Chris Hudgins, Van Vleck; Alan Jones, Celina; Russell McAdoo, Tom Bean; Chris Mims, Lago Vista; Shammal Perkins, Tulia; Dramegon Powers, Elkhart; Truman Scranton, Hitchcock and Montrae Webber, Hearne.
QUARTERBACK: Dustin Alderson, Argyle; John Clark, Celina; Desmond Roddy Green, Mart; Jordan Peterson, Lexington; Garrett Tidwell, Boyd and Gary Lynn Wortham, Whitewright.
RUNNING BACKS: Brandon Burley, Weimar; Morgan Floyd, Whitewright; James Harbor, East Chambers; Jessie Harrison, Omaha Paul Pewitt; Michael McDaniel, Teague; Tyrin Porter, Como-Pickton; Adrian Shepherd, Grapeland and Julius Watts, Rogers.
KICKER: Caleb Coffman, Panhandle; Peter Schiessler, Jim Ned and Colt Williamson, Eastland.
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Bailey Bonsall, Elysian Fields; Mike Dennard, Maypearl; Tyler Franklin, Celina; John Garcia, Palmer; Wayne Gibson, Spearman; Chris Hudgins, Van Vleck; Jacob Jernigan, Teague; Trey Jordan, Troy; Michael Kitley, Kermit; Jared Lindsay, Alto; Chris Thomas, Garrison; Chris Tucker, Rogers; David Villarreal, Childress and Robin Williams, Boyd.
LINEBACKERS: Brian Austin, Van Vleck; Cody Bates, Henrietta; Andrew Brenek, Rogers; Andrew Callis, Ganado; David Canchola, Refugio; Steven Duhon, Sonora; Zack Evans, Kermit; Daniel Gillis, Garrison; Chase Hall, Celina; Donald Knight, Corsicana Mildred; Joseph Mency, East Chambers; Desmond Royal, Hughes Springs and James Wilkinson, Troy.
BACKS: L.T. Gaston, Queen City; Ricky Gates, Redwater; Kasey Jonas, Dilley; Chubba Kasa, Little River Academy; Vincent Kasa, Little River Academy; Garrett McNeese, Crane; Chris Mims, Lago Vista; Neil Packard, Panhandle; D.J. Rogers, Edgewood; Akildric Simmons, Hemphill and Eleby Zentez, Whitewright
The criteria to be nominated are: (1) 92 GPA for grades 9-11 and 1st six weeks of Grade 12. (2) Member of team in good standing. (3) Must be a senior (4) Must be of good moral character. Once they meet criteria, THSCA takes GPA, class rank and SAT/ACT scores to determine for which team they might qualify. The Elite team represents the highest point total that can be achieved. Listed below are the fine young men who qualified for the THSCA AA Academic All-State Teams from Region I:
2A Region I - Elite Team
Will Griffin - Eldorado | Jace Yarbrough - Jim Ned | Brodie Savage Spearman |
2A Region I - 1st Team
Josh Berry - Canadian | Cary Keys - Childress | Aaron Rister - Childress |
Luke Miller - Floydada | Trevor Babbitt - Idalou | Kolby Dean - Jim Ned |
Erik Quiroz - Kermit | Damon Hertel - Seymour | Nathan Kaufman Shallowater |
Jonathan Nowlin - Shallowater | Jeff Brock - Spearman | Wayne Gibson - Spearman |
Matthew Ireton - Stanton |
2A Region I - 2nd Team
Darren Kuhn - Ballinger | Brandon Lott - Ballinger | Jeremy Furniss - Bangs |
Rance Jeter - Childress | Kolby Dombroski - Eldorado | Tyson Heflin - Floydada |
Spencer Schacht - Floydada | Brady Jackson - Henrietta | Jeremiah Kinzer - Highland Park |
Shawn Smith - Holliday | Brady Veal - Holliday | Jeremy Dewbre - Idalou |
Peter Schiessler - Jim Ned | Daniel McCoy - Jim Ned | Jace Rhoden - Jim Ned |
Reece Rhoden - Jim Ned | Zack Evans - Kermit | Doug Duncan - Ozona |
Caleb Coffman - Panhandle | Jerrad Grisham - Post | Casey Lawrence - Seymour |
Kyle Barton - Seymour | Cody Martin - Seymour | Sean Ray - Shallowater |
Kendall Thomas - Shallowater | Dustin Creek - Sonora | Tracy Brown - Spearman |
Eric Flores - Spearman | Gerardo Ruiz - Spearman | Justin Parker - Spearman |
Corey Adam - Wall | Mickey Matthews - Wall |
2A Region I - Honorable Mention
Drew Springer - Ballinger | Trey Adams - Childress | Tyler Holder - Childress |
Taylor Sue - Floydada | Matt Gammon - Friona | Cody Bates - Henrietta |
Anthony Spanel - Highland Park | Bradley Carver - Holliday | Mark Cuba - Holliday |
Travis Sims - Jim Ned | Joshua Lovelady - Jim Ned | Zachary Shew - Jim Ned |
Cameron Holson - Jim Ned | Tyler Womack - Nocona | Colby Hedgepath Nocona |
Toby Pagan - Ozona | Rowdy Cunningham - Panhandle | Jed Weatherby - Reagan County |
Joe Torres - Reagan County | Matt Armstrong - Reagan County | Phillip Weckar - Seymour |
Matt Hennig - Shallowater | Zack Long - Shallowater | Laramie Hall - Sonora |
Clete Vanderburg - Spearman | Daniel Kern - Spearman | Alex Shafer - Stanton |
William Wilson - West Texas |
Texas Sports Writers AA-ALL STATE TEAMS
The Class 2A All-State high school football team, released Thursday 1-27-2005, as voted on by The Texas Sports Writers Association based on the entire season (including playoff games). Region I players are in blue.
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
Linemen - Thad Boatner, Hamilton, 6-5, 295, sr. and Brian Dickey, Boyd, 6-8, 300, sr.
Tackles - Chris Barnes, Garrison, 5-11, 255, sr. and Jamie Blatnick, Celina, 6-3, 235, soph.
Center - Blake Bost, Boyd, 6-2, 230, sr.
Wide receivers - Cam Holson, Jim Ned, 6-5, 200, sr. and Taylor Ponder, Boyd, 6-4, 190, sr.
Tight end - Chris Hudgins, Van Vleck, 6-4, 255, sr.
Quarterback - Colt McCoy, Jim Ned, 6-3, 190, sr.
Running backs - Jessie Harrison, Omaha Paul Pewitt, 5-10, 192, jr.; Toddrick Pendland, Newton, sr.; and Colin Leggett, Holliday, 6-2, 195, sr.
Place-kicker - Colt Williamson, Eastland, 5-9, 155, jr.
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Defense Linemen - Josh Duvall, Royal, 6-3, 315, jr.; Andrew Judy, Crawford, 6-1, 200, sr.; Deran Evans, Paul Pewitt, 6-1, 292, sr.; John Kyle Smith, Hemphill, 5-11, 180, sr.
Linebackers - Derek Dumas, Crawford, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ian Ritchey, Boyd, 6-3, 220, sr.; Drew Johnston, Newton, 6-0, 215, jr.; and (tie) Jacob Baker, Mart, 6-3, 190, jr. and Jacob Bane, Rogers, 6-1, 220, sr.
Defensive backs - Gerren Blount, Garrison, 5-11, 175, sr.; Tony Livingston, Canadian, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jordan Peterson, Lexington, 5-11, 185, sr.; Teric Williams, Paul Pewitt, 5-11, 165, jr.
Punter - Spencer Willmon, Hamilton, 6-0, 210, jr.
Kick-returner - Tony Livingston, Canadian, 5-11, 175, sr.
Coach of the Year - Robert Murphy, Crawford.
Offensive Player of the Year - Colt McCoy, Jim Ned, 6-3, 190, sr.
Defensive Player of the Year - Derek Dumas, Crawford, 6-1, 200, sr.
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
Linemen - Daniel Gillis, Garrison, 5-10, 185, sr. and Wayland Thomas, Canadian, 6-0, 205, sr.
Tackles - Joe Hernandez, Palmer, 6-2, 250, sr. and Jacob Jernigan, Teague, 6-0, 260, sr.
Center - Aaron Nolte, Crawford, 5-10, 225, sr.
Wide receivers - Jad Tawater, Crawford, 5-8, 180, sr. and Mike McBride, Argyle, 6-0, 160, sr.
Tight end - Nate Ledkins, Hawkins, 6-3, 185, sr.
Quarterback - Garrett Tidwell, Boyd, 5-10, 165, sr.
Running backs - Torian Wilkins, Royal, 5-10, 185, jr.; Jarriel Norman, Troup, 5-10, 170, sr.; and Mark Ford, Lockney, 6-2, 190, sr.
Place-kicker - Tyler Wolf, Henrietta, 6-0, 165, sr.
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
Defense Linemen - Auston English, Canadian, 6-4, 235, sr.; Terrance McCook, Schulenburg, 6-2, 235, sr.; Moton Hopkins, Randolph, 6-3, 245, sr.; and Devin Alexander, West Rusk, 6-2, 220, sr.
Linebackers - Andrew Brenek, Rogers, 5-10, 190, sr.; Kolt Pedersen, Cooper, 5-9, 175, sr.; Patrick Vasquez, Canadian, 5-8, 205, sr.; and Rick Chumley, Hemphill, 5-11, 170, sr.
Defensive backs - B.J. Christian, Crawford, 5-10, 170, sr.; D.J. Emerson, Royal, 6-0, 170, jr.; Michael McCleod, Mason, 6-0, 175, sr.; and (tie) Stephen Skala, Rogers, 5-11, 180, sr. and Shammal Perkins, Tulia, 6-1, 170, sr.
Punter - Stephen Galindo, Crane, 6-0, 180, jr.
Kick-returner - Dominique Sneed, Elysian Fields, 5-9, 165, sr.
THIRD TEAM OFFENSE:
Linemen - Dustin Slye, Rogers, 6-0, 210, sr.; and (tie) Justin Pierce, Tom Bean, 6-5, 310, jr. and Richard Graves, Mart, 5-9, 235, sr.
Tackles - Joe Zuniga, Childress, 6-0, 275, sr. and Alan Sakiewicz, Argyle, 6-5, 265, sr.
Center - Josh Aduddell, Lexington, 6-0, 205, sr.
Wide receivers - Chance McCoy, Jim Ned, 6-1, 160; and (tie) Danny Ashlock, Hughes Springs, 6-2, 220; Montrae Webber, Hearne, 6-3, 185, jr.; and Daniel Nichols, Cooper, 6-3, 190, sr.
Tight end - (tie) Collin Briggs, Hemphill, 5-10, 200, jr.; Derek Diaz, Hamilton; and Chris Marek, Holliday, 6-4, 219, sr.
Quarterback - Lee Murphy, Crawford, 6-0, 185, sr.
Running backs - Chris Yontis, Elkhart, 6-1, 180, soph.; Julius Watts, Rogers, 6-3, 200, sr.; and (tie) Chris Davis, Troup, soph.; and Zach Collins, Randolph, 5-10, 180, sr.
Place-kicker - Pete Lugo, Boyd, 6-2, 215, sr.
THIRD TEAM DEFENSE:
Defense Linemen - John Starnes, Jim Ned, 6-3, 225; Brian Jones, Cooper, 5-10, 220, sr.; Eric Fields, Elysian Fields, 5-9, 190, jr.; and Dustin Frederick, Hamilton, 6-1, 210, sr.
Linebackers - Asa Basco, Elysian Fields, 5-9, 180, sr.; David Canchola, Refugio, 5-7, 205, sr.; and (tie) Cody Bates, Henrietta, 6-0, 170, sr.; Rhett Stuman, Navarro, 6-1, 230, sr.; and Daniel Gillis, Garrison, 5-10, 185, sr.
Defensive backs - Randy Castillo, Kermit, 5-10, 164, jr.; Bronson Buzzard, Yorktown, 5-11, 165, fr.; Ricky Gates, Redwater, 5-11, 160; and (tie) Marcell Owens, Linden-Kildare, 5-10, 175, sr.; and Alkildric Simmons, Hemphill, 6-0, 160, sr.
Punter - Gunter Elenburg, Jacksboro, 6-1, 181, soph.
Kick-returner - Jarriel Norman, Troup, 5-9, 165, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
Guards - Nathan Hamontree, Argyle, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Kory Langford, Whitewright, 5-10, 275, Sr.; Thomas Macie, East Chambers, 6-1, 290, Sr.; Tim Schlager, Henrietta, 5-9, 207, Sr.
Tackles - Bailey Bonsall, Elysian Fields, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Kyle Clark, Tidehaven, 6-3, 272, Jr.; Rusty Gauthreaux, East Chambers, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Mike King, Buffalo, 6-6, 330, Sr.; Eric Malmin, Troy, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Steven Perez, Schulenburg, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Jeremy Starr, Cisco, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Jacob Williams, Salado, 6-3, 300, Sr.
Center - Cody Schroeder, Mart, 6-4, 240, Sr.
Wide receivers - Phillip Burley, Scurry-Rosser, 6-5, 215, Jr.; Caleb Coffman, Panhandle, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Chad Craig, Redwater, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Steven LaPrade, Edgewood, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Tony Livingston, Canadian, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Anthony Longoria, Sonora, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Jason Madkins, Mart, 6-6, 215, Sr.; Russell McAdoo, Tom Bean, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Hann Ollison, Colorado City, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Dramegon Powers, Elkhart, 6-3, 178, Sr.; Truman Scranton, Hitchcock, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Cortez Smith, Hooks, 6-3, 170, Sr.; William Thompson, Van Vleck, 5-8, 165, Sr.
Quarterback - Dustin Alderson, Argyle, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Brett Bailey, Rosebud-Lott, Sr.; John Clark, Celina, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Robert Cooper, Edgewood, 5-8, 145, Sr.; Roddy Green, Mart, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Braiden Humphrey, Redwater, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Brik McGuffin, Colorado City, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Jordan Peterson, Lexington, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Cedric Powell, Royal, 6-0, 185, Sr.;Teric Williams, Paul Pewitt, 5-10, 180, Jr.
Running backs - Sam Baker, Edgewood, 5-6, 140, Soph.; Gerren Blount, Garrison, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Patrick Earl, Timpson, Sr.; Morgan Floyd, Whitewright, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Cody Franklin, Mart, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Matt Key, Henrietta, 5-10, 168, Soph.; Jeff Martz, Argyle, 5-9, 165, Jr.; David Phares, Olton, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Desmond Royal, Hughes Springs, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Devin Williams, Van Vleck, 5-7, 150, Jr.
Place-kicker - Caleb Coffman, Panhandle, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Shawn Fulwider, Crawford, 5-5, 130, Jr.; John Miller, Redwater, 5-10, 160, Jr.
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
Linemen - Bailey Bonsall, Elysian Fields, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Chris Enriquez, Italy, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Juan Garcia, Palmer, 5-10, 265, Sr.; Wayne Gibson, Spearman, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Chris Hudgins, Van Vleck, 6-4, 255, Sr.; Jacob Jernigan, Teague, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Dirik Jones, Gunter, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Trey Jordan, Troy, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Stephen Lewis, Grapeland, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Brent Murray, Lexington; Chris Thomas, Garrison, 5-7, 205, Sr.; Chris Tucker, Rogers, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Robin Williams, Boyd, 6-2, 276, Sr.; David Villarreal, Childress, 6-0, 245, Sr.
Linebackers - Brian Austin, Van Vleck, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Andrew Callis,Ganado, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Tyler Cook, Lexington; Sam Davenport, Argyle, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Ted Dugie, Yorktown, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Chase Hall, Celina, 5-10, 205, Jr.; Long Le, Royal, 5-9, 205, Sr.; Clay Mills, Holliday, 6-3, 197, Jr.; Willie Mitchell, Elysian Fields, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Mason Peavy, Scurry-Rosser, 6-1,200, Sr.; Paul Ramsay, Natalia, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Jesse Rodriguez, Salado, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Desmond Royal, Hughes Springs, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Tyler Strieber, Yorktown, 5-11, 250, Sr.; Kenneth Travis, Rosebud-Lott, Jr.; Willie Whitaker, Corrigan-Camden, 6-0, 185, Sr.; James Wilkinson, Troy, 6-1, 210, Jr.
Defensive backs - Collin Avery, Refugio, 5-7, 160, fr.; Brandon Beights, Colorado City, 5-7, 145, Jr.; Justin Bragg, Van Vleck, Sr., 6-0, 170; Phillip Brown, Lexington; Chad Craig, Redwater, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Michael Diggs, Itasca, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Zentez Eleby, Whitewright, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Cody Finch, Holliday, 5-8, 160, Jr.; L.T. Gaston, Queen City, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Jerrad Grisham, Post, 6-5, 182, Sr.; Vincent Kasa, Little River Academy, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Garrett McNeese, Crane, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Neil Packard, Panhandle, 6-0, 180, Sr.; D.J. Rogers, Edgewood, Jr.; Matt Whitehead, Henrietta, 6-2, 172, Sr.; Alvin Williams, Woodville, 6-1, 170, Jr.
Punter - Matthew Taylor, Mart, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Kick-returner - D.J. Emerson, Royal, 6-0, 170, Jr.; John Silvas, Refugio, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Garrett Tidwell, Boyd, 5-10, 165, Sr.