Updated: 5-9-2006
ACU-UIL Region I-AA results page
Girls District Results | |||||||||||||||
1-AA | 2-AA | 3-AA | 4-AA | 5-AA | 6-AA | 7-AA | 8-AA | 1-AA | 2-AA | 3-AA | 4-AA | 5-AA | 6-AA | 7-AA | 8-AA |
Girls Regional Results | |||||||||||||||
Girl's State Participants | |||||||||||||||
Girls State Results |
DISTRICT 1-AA RESULTS
District 1-AA GIRL'S
Team Results | Round 1
Alpine |
Round 2
Kermit |
Round 3
Crane |
Total | |
1 | Kermit | 414 | 376 | 384 | 1174 |
2 | Alpine | 487 | 451 | 459 | 1397 |
4 | Alpine JV | 539 | 498 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Kermit | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Haley Hise | 105 | 90 | 95 | 290 |
Kayleigh Yount | 109 | 98 | 86 | 293 |
Krystal Beroza | 99 | 92 | 108 | 299 |
Lauen Nutt | 101 | 105 | 95 | 301 |
Danielle Rivera | 113 | 96 | 109 | 318 |
Alpine | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Melinda Valenzuela | 93 | 86 | 90 | 269 |
1-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Round 1
Alpine |
Round 2
Kermit |
Round 3
Crane |
Total | |
1 | Melinda Valenzuela | Alpine | 93 | 86 | 90 | 269 |
2 | Haley Hise | Kermit | 105 | 90 | 95 | 290 |
3 | Kayleigh Yount | Kermit | 109 | 98 | 86 | 293 |
4 | Krystal Beroza | Kermit | 99 | 92 | 108 | 299 |
5 | Lauen Nutt | Kermit | 101 | 105 | 95 | 301 |
6 | Danielle Rivera | Kermit | 113 | 96 | 109 | 318 |
Team Results | Round 1
Alpine |
Round 2
Kermit |
Round 3
Crane |
Total | |
1 | Kermit | 347 | 314 | 324 | 985 |
2 | Alpine | 377 | 331 | 341 | 1049 |
3 | Crane | 417 | 338 | 359 | 1114 |
4 | Alpine JV | 479 | 494 | 483 | 1456 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Kermit | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Matt Terry | 82 | 74 | 81 | 237 |
Matt Creager | 88 | 81 | 78 | 247 |
Jacob Ethridge | 93 | 77 | 88 | 258 |
Aaron Williams | 90 | 82 | 84 | 256 |
Alpine | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Wesley O'Bryant | 82 | 75 | 81 | 238 |
1-AA Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Round 1
Alpine |
Round 2
Kermit |
Round 3
Crane |
Total | |
1 | Matt Terry | Kermit | 82 | 74 | 81 | 237 |
2 | Wesley O'Bryant | Alpine | 82 | 75 | 81 | 238 |
3 | Daniel Blue | Crane | 89 | 79 | 79 | 247 |
4 | Matt Creager | Kermit | 88 | 81 | 78 | 247 |
5 | Jacob Ethridge | Kermit | 93 | 77 | 88 | 258 |
6 | Aaron Williams | Kermit | 90 | 82 | 84 | 256 |
DISTRICT 2-AA RESULTS
District 2-AA GIRL'S
Team Results | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
1 | Wall | 385 | 355 | 322 | 1062 |
2 | Sonora I | 405 | 386 | 351 | 1142 |
3 | Ozona | 453 | 400 | 389 | 1242 |
4 | Big Lake Reagan County | 455 | 417 | ?? | 872 |
5 | Sonora II | 472 | 459 | 434 | 1365 |
6 | Mason | 520 | 527 | ?? | 1047 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Wall | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Kendra Whitley | 76 | 74 | 73 | 223 |
Kyla Whitley | 85 | 77 | 72 | 234 |
Maury McCormick | 107 | 96 | 86 | 289 |
Kaitlyn Benham | 119 | 108 | 91 | 199 |
Jessica Benham | 117 | 112 | 106 | 335 |
Sonora I | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Kayla McBride | 75 | 79 | 82 | 236 |
Erin Newton | 109 | 117 | 97 | 323 |
Kaci Chavarria | 120 | 111 | 99 | 230 |
Candise Martin | 103 | 94 | 88 | 285 |
Allyse Edmondson | 111 | 102 | 98 | 304 |
2-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6): :
Individual Results | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
1 | Kendra Whitley | Wall | 73 | 74 | 76 | 223 |
2 | Kyla Whitley | Wall | 72 | 77 | 85 | 234 |
3 | Kayla McBride | Sonora I | 82 | 79 | 75 | 236 |
4 | Cristi Guynes | Ozona | 92 | 98 | 87 | 277 |
5 | Darcy Moore | Reagan County | 95 | 97 | 87 | 279 |
6 | Kelsie Traynahm | Reagan County | 110 | 92 | 80 | 282 |
Team Results | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
1 | Sonora I | 305 | 301 | 301 | 907 |
2 | Reagan County I | 361 | 353 | 334 | 1048 |
3 | Eldorado | 356 | 350 | 343 | 1049 |
4 | Ozona I | 350 | 358 | 343 | 1051 |
5 | Wall | 368 | 370 | 334 | 1072 |
6 | Junction | 361 | 361 | 352 | 1074 |
7 | Mason | 413 | 409 | 372 | 1194 |
8 | Reagan County II | 418 | 385 | 401 | 1204 |
9 | Ozona II | 480 | 464 | 462 | 1406 |
10 | Sonora II | 366 | 385 | NS | NS |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Sonora I | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Cullen Parker | 76 | 77 | 73 | 226 |
Trenton Reiner | 76 | 72 | 70 | 218 |
John Duke Hudson | 72 | 73 | 82 | 227 |
Embre Smith | 83 | 79 | 83 | 245 |
Mason Martinez | 77 | 83 | 70 | 240 |
Reagan County I | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total |
Parker Russell | 83 | 84 | 94 | 261 |
Zane Bitner | 84 | 90 | 93 | 267 |
Jaron Young | 91 | 92 | 85 | 268 |
Tanner Dunn | 85 | 89 | 100 | 274 |
Brock Heintzelman | 82 | 90 | 89 | 261 |
2-AA Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Round 1
Sonora |
Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
1 | Trenton Reiner | Sonora I | 70 | 72 | 76 | 215 |
2 | Cullen Parker | Sonora I | 73 | 77 | 76 | 226 |
3 | Cash Lane | Eldorado | 76 | 76 | 74 | 226 |
4 | John Duke Hudson | Sonora I | 82 | 73 | 72 | 227 |
5 | Mason Martinez | Sonora I | 80 | 83 | 77 | 240 |
6 | Quint Murr | Junction | 80 | 81 | 80 | 241 |
DISTRICT 3-AA RESULTS
District 3-AA GIRL'S
Girl's Team Standings: NOT AVAIALABE AT THIS TIME
Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
1 | Shelby Hardy | San Saba | 82 | 80 | 77 | 239 |
2 | Saegan Allyn | Jim Ned | 82 | 89 | 83 | 254 |
3 | Megan Cisneroz | San Saba | 93 | 85 | 77 | 255 |
4 | Shasha Sharp | Early | 95 | 97 | 99 | 291 |
5 | Jeri Ann Dyer | San Saba | 95 | 103 | 94 | 292 |
6 | Lexy Horsak | Coleman | 95 | 100 | 98 | 299 |
Boy's Team Standings: NOT AVAIALABE AT THIS TIME
Boy's Medalist standings (top 6): NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
DISTRICT 4-AA RESULTS
District 4-AA GIRL'S
Team Results | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Stanton I | 414 | 413 | 827 |
2 | Colorado City | 477 | 464 | 941 |
3 | Stanton II | 503 | 537 | 1040 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Stanton I | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Savanah Smith | 90 | ||
Mallory Cotton | 101 | ||
Samantha Portillo | 112 | ||
Brittani Garza | 114 | ||
Colorado City | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Sagan Everett | 114 | ||
4-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Score | |
1 | Savanah Smith | Stanton I | 90 |
2 | Mallory Cotton | Stanton I | 101 |
3 | Jaci Martinez | Coahoma | 108 |
4 | Samantha Portillo | Stanton I | 112 |
5 | Joddi Briseno | Stanton II | 95 |
6 | Sagan Everett | Colorado City | 114 |
6 | Brittani Garza | Stanton I | 114 |
Team Results | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Colorado City | 328 | 349 | 677 |
2 | Anson | 343 | 357 | 700 |
3 | Stamford | 345 | 362 | 707 |
4 | Stanton I | 351 | 391 | 742 |
5 | Hawley | 367 | 378 | 745 |
7 | Coahoma I | 382 | 397 | 779 |
6 | Stanton II | 376 | 417 | 793 |
8 | Coahoma II | 443 | 432 | 875 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Colorado City | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Nick Edwards | 73 | 85 | 158 |
Kenneth Scott | 79 | 89 | 168 |
Brik McGuffin | 87 | 86 | 173 |
Anson | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Kyle Dickerson | 77 | 76 | 153 |
Zach Gilbert | 82 | 85 | 167 |
4-AA Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Kyle Dickerson | Anson | 77 | 76 | 153 |
2 | Nick Edwards | Colorado City | 73 | 85 | 158 |
3 | Brady Owen | Stamford | 79 | 84 | 163 |
4 | Zach Gilbert | Anson | 82 | 85 | 167 |
5 | Kenneth Scott | Colorado City | 79 | 89 | 168 |
6 | Brik McGuffin | Colorado City | 87 | 86 | 173 |
6 | Wes Bartlett | Hawley | 84 | 89 | 173 |
DISTRICT 5-AA RESULTS
District 5-AA GIRL'S
Round 1 @ T-Bar CC - March 3, 2006
Team Results | Score | |
1 | Shallowater "A" | 406 |
2 | Slaton "A" | 414 |
3 | Idalou | 452 |
4 | Denver City | 488 |
5 | Slaton "B" | 509 |
6 | Post | 524 |
7 | Shallowater "B" | 538 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Shallowater "A" | Score |
Kristen Briething | 95 |
Nicole Hargrove | 94 |
Nicole Henderson | 109 |
Rachel Jones | 108 |
Dehdra Dobitz | 121 |
Slaton "A" | Score |
Juliana Taliaferro | 84 |
Hope McGlone | 112 |
Jenna Joplin | 121 |
Natalie Osuna | 113 |
Taryn Polk | 105 |
5-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Score | |
1 | Juliana Taliaferro | Slaton "A" | 84 |
2 | Nicole Hargrove | Shallowater "A" | 94 |
3 | Kristen Briething | Shallowater "A" | 95 |
4 | Vanessa Vento | Idalou | 97 |
5 | Taryn Polk | Slaton "A" | 105 |
6 | Kippy Klafka | Abernathy | 107 |
District 6-AA GIRL'S
Team Results | Score | |
1 | Friona | 395 |
2 | Floydada | 404 |
3 | Tulia | 443 |
4 | Olton | 460 |
5 | Dimmitt | 487 |
6 | Tulia B | 527 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Friona | Score |
Lauren Hughs | 86 |
Kimberlee Jones | 93 |
Briana Wright | 102 |
Floydada | Score |
Britnee Brotherton | 88 |
Jeffri Vaughn | 100 |
6-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Score | |
1 | Lauren Hughs | Friona | 86 |
2 | Britnee Brotherton | Floydada | 88 |
3 | Kimberlee Jones | Friona | 93 |
4 | Jeffri Vaughn | Floydada | 100 |
5 | Kylah Riddle | Dimmitt | 101 |
6 | Briana Wright | Friona | 102 |
District 7-AA GIRL'S
Team Results | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Canadian A | 427 | 437 | 864 |
2 | Panhandle A | 436 | 446 | 882 |
3 | Spearman B | 467 | 439 | 906 |
4 | Sanford Fritch A | 464 | 446 | 910 |
5 | Spearman A | 462 | 467 | 929 |
6 | Bushland | 473 | 462 | 935 |
7 | Canadian B | 528 | 509 | 1037 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Canadian A | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Shante Kreis | 100 | 95 | 195 |
Kristin Mauldin | 99 | 103 | 202 |
Megan Carter | 114 | 119 | 233 |
Kaitlyn Hadaway | 119 | 120 | 239 |
Halie Merket | 114 | 123 | 237 |
Panhandle A | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Emily Clark | 106 | 111 | 217 |
Hannah Murdock | 110 | 114 | 224 |
Molly Murdock | 104 | 101 | 205 |
Megan Hicks | 118 | 124 | 242 |
Andrea Fuller | 116 | 120 | 236 |
7-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Shante Kreis | Canadian A | 100 | 95 | 195 |
2 | Shoshoni Kolb | Sanford Fritch A | 109 | 91 | 200 |
3 | Kristin Mauldin | Canadian A | 99 | 103 | 202 |
4 | Molly Murdock | Panhandle A | 104 | 101 | 205 |
5 | Lisa Espinoza | Spearman B | 117 | 94 | 211 |
6 | Kyla Reed | Spearman B | 107 | 105 | 212 |
Team Results | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Spearman "A" | 329 | 347 | 676 |
2 | Panhandle "A" | 348 | 353 | 701 |
3 | Canadian "A" | 347 | 355 | 702 |
4 | West Texas "A" | 353 | 403 | 756 |
5 | Bushland | 382 | 389 | 771 |
6 | Spearman "B" | 387 | 386 | 773 |
7 | Boy's Ranch | 346 | 443 | 789 |
8 | Sanford-Fritch "A" | 379 | 418 | 797 |
9 | Highland Park | 380 | 429 | 809 |
10 | West Texas "B" | 391 | 425 | 816 |
11 | Canadian "B" | 442 | 471 | 923 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Spearman A | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Stuart Martin | 73 | 73 | 146 |
Collin Gillaspie | 80 | 88 | 168 |
Rhett Renner | 92 | 94 | 186 |
Bryan Thomas | 89 | 95 | 184 |
Jordan Ashmore | 87 | 92 | 179 |
Panhandle A | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Ryan Vance | 77 | 77 | 154 |
John Ruzich | 83 | 82 | 165 |
Matt Smith | 91 | 97 | 187 |
Dillon Luttrell | 97 | 97 | 194 |
Dusty Grantham | 115 | 113 | 228 |
7-AA Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Stuart Martin | Spearman A | 73 | 73 | 146 |
2 | Ryan Vance | Panhandle A | 77 | 77 | 154 |
3 | Boleman Bentley | Canadian A | 89 | 78 | 162 |
4 | John Ruzich | Panhandle A | 83 | 82 | 165 |
5 | Collin Gillaspie | Spearman A | 80 | 88 | 168 |
6 | Tyler Harper | Spearman B | 88 | 84 | 172 |
DISTRICT 8-AA RESULTS
District 8-AA GIRL'S
Team Results | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Olney | 414 | 414 | 828 |
2 | Holliday | 434 | 417 | 851 |
3 | Henrietta | 446 | 426 | 872 |
4 | Childress | 446 | 451 | 897 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Olney | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Katie McElroy | 87 | 86 | 173 |
Caitlin Craig | 100 | 102 | 202 |
Holliday | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Callie Young | 97 | 103 | 200 |
Hughes | 103 | 100 | 203 |
8-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Katie McElroy | Olney | 87 | 86 | 173 |
2 | Bailey | Childress | 95 | 92 | 187 |
3 | Callie Young | Holliday | 97 | 103 | 200 |
4 | Caitlin Craig | Olney | 100 | 102 | 202 |
5 | Hughes | Holliday | 103 | 100 | 203 |
6 | Bailey | Henrietta | 106 | 105 | 211 |
8-AA Boy's Team Standings:
Team Results | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Olney "A" | 321 | 307 | 628 |
2 | Childress | 344 | 335 | 679 |
3 | Seymour | 354 | 331 | 685 |
4 | Holliday "A" | 354 | 332 | 686 |
5 | W. F. City View | 349 | 354 | 703 |
6 | Henrietta | 367 | 346 | 712 |
7 | Olney "B" | 376 | 376 | 752 |
8 | Holliday "B" | 376 | 376 | 770 |
9 | Electra | 394 | 392 | 787 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
Olney A | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Kade Betts | 78 | 74 | 152 |
Tanner Shifflett | 81 | 76 | 157 |
Hayden McClelland | 79 | 79 | 158 |
Rue Rogers | 83 | 78 | 161 |
Childress | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Kregg Wood | 75 | 81 | 156 |
Kurt Wood | 84 | 82 | 166 |
John Braidfoot | 98 | 82 | 180 |
Elliott Nippert | 87 | 90 | 177 |
Kenny Husband | 102 | 96 | 198 |
Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
Individual Results | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Kade Betts | Olney | 78 | 74 | 152 |
2 | Kregg Wood | Childress | 75 | 81 | 156 |
3 | Tanner Shifflett | Olney | 81 | 76 | 157 |
4 | Hayden McClelland | Olney | 79 | 79 | 158 |
5 | Jaryd Baldwin | Seymour | 82 | 78 | 160 |
6 | Rue Rogers | Olney | 83 | 78 | 161 |
6 | Wade Davis | Holliday | 81 | 80 | 161 |
GIRL'S - RESULTS - TEAM STANDINGS
April 24-25, 2006 at Shady Oaks Golf Course, Baird,Texas
Rank
|
District
|
School |
Day 1 Score
|
Day 2 Score
|
Total Score
|
1
|
2-AA | Wall | 326 | 328 | 654 |
2
|
3-AA | San Saba | 342 | 340 | 682 |
3
|
2-AA | Sonora | 347 | 354 | 701 |
4
|
1-AA | Kermit | 362 | 371 | 733 |
5
|
8-AA | Olney | 389 | 390 | 779 |
6
|
4-AA | Stanton | 401 | 397 | 798 |
7
|
5-AA | Shallowater | 399 | 413 | 812 |
8
|
6-AA | Friona | 413 | 410 | 823 |
9
|
3-AA | Coleman | 417 | 409 | 826 |
10
|
8-AA | Holliday | 419 | 414 | 833 |
11 | 5-AA | Slaton | 417 | 417 | 834 |
12 | 7-AA | Canadian | 427 | 411 | 838 |
13 | 6-AA | Floydada | 416 | 426 | 842 |
14 | 1-AA | Alpine | 444 | 436 | 880 |
15 | 7-AA | Panhandle | 460 | 432 | 892 |
16 | 4-AA | Colorado City | 455 | 467 | 922 |
TEAMS (alpabetical order):
Alpine Melinda Valenzuela 101-87-188, Kristin Donohoo 116-122238, Stephanie Villenueva 131-128259, Bengi Milan 114-116230, Kathryn Will 113-111224.
Canadian Shante Kreis 98-100-198, Kristen Mauldin 109-101210, Megan Carter 112-104216, Kaitlyn Hadaway 117-118235, Halie Merket 108-106214.
Coleman Lexy Horsak 102-97199, Eden Duquette 104-93197, Kasondra Bouldin 108-110218, Meagan Dunnam 103-109212, Delesa Monroe 121-129250.
Colorado City Brittany McKinney 107-106213, Sagan Everett 113-121234, Felicia Arredondo 108-106224, Courtney Pharis 127-124251.
Floydada Britnee Brotherton 95-99194, Mary Warren 99-107206, Jeffri Vaughn 111-110221, Brooke Sansom 121-123244, Randa Sherbet 111-110-221.
Friona Lauren Hughs 92-99191, Kimberlee Jones 101-95196, Briana Wright 111-100211, Allison Jones 109-116225, Brooke Herbert 121-116--237.
Holliday Callie Young 93-97190, Layci Hughes 106-97203, Ashley Davis 112-113225, Sarah Shirley 118-125243, Rachel Hardin 108-107215.
Kermit Kayleigh Yount 88-92180, Haley hise 86-95181, Lauren Nutt 94-97191, Daniel Rivera 94-87181, Krystal Bezoza 101-107--208
Olney Katie McElroy 84-80164, Caitlin Craig 95-103198, Devin Goldsmith 103-107210, Hannah Lunn 107-100207, Rachel Altmiller 119-114--233.
Panhandle Emily Clark 117-113230, Hannah Murdock 106-104210, Molly Murdock 111-104215, Megan Hicks 131-128259, Andrea Fuller 126-111237.
San Saba Shelby Hardy 77-77154, Megan Cisneroz 87-86173, Jeri Ann Dyer 90-80170; Katherine Whitten 88-97185; Tara Owens 107-104--211.
Shallowater Kristin Brietling 85-94179, Nicole Hargrove 115-115230, Nicole Henderson 96-106202, Dehdra Dobitz 104-107211, Rachel Jones 114-106--220.
Slaton Juliana Taliaferro 94-88192, Taryn Polk 115-124239, Hope McGlone 99-97196, Natalie Osuna 111-112-223, Jenna Joplin 113-120233.
Sonora Kayla McBride 79-72151; Candise Martin 83-92175, Alysse Edmondson 91-93184, Erin Newton 94-97191, Kacie Chavarria 106-103--209.
Stanton Savanah Smith 91-89180, Mallory Cotton 100-105205, Samantha Portillo 113-103216, Bonnie Kendall 109-100209, Brittani Garza 101-106--207.
Wall Kendra Whittley 67-74141, Kyla Whittley 75-72147, Maury McCormick 85-86171; Kaitlin Benham 107-96203; Jessica Benham 99-105--204.
GIRL'S TOP MEDALIST:
1. Kendra Whittley, Wall, 67-74141
2. Kyla Whittley, Wall, 75-72147
3. Kayla McBride, Sonora, 79-72151
4. Shelby Hardy, San Saba, 77-77154
5. Katie McElroy, Olney, 84-80--164.
OTHER INDIVIDUALS :
Ashley Bailey, Childress 87-82169
Saegan Allyn, Jim Ned, 90-80170
Darcy Moore, Reagan County, 87-98185
Cristi Guynes, Ozona, 90-95185
Shoshoni Kolb, Sanford-Fritch, 96-95191
Vanessa Vento, Idalou, 95-103198
Jordan Bailey, Henrietta, 104-96200
Sasha Sharp, Early, 101-100201
Kylah Riddle, Dimmitt, 109-100209
Kippy Klafka, Abernathy, 110-105215
Kyla Reed, Spearman, 119-116235
BOY'S - RESULTS - TEAM STANDINGS
April 24-25, 2006 at Shady Oaks Golf Course, Baird,Texas
Rank
|
District
|
School |
Day 1 Score
|
Day 2 Score
|
Total
|
1
|
8-AA | Olney | 290 | 294 | 584 |
2
|
2-AA | Sonora | 284 | 304 | 588 |
3
|
3-AA | Coleman | 303 | 300 | 603 |
4
|
1-AA | Kermit | 305 | 314 | 619 |
5
|
5-AA | Denver City | 325 | 300 | 625 |
6
|
4-AA | Colorado City | 314 | 336 | 650 |
7
|
3-AA | Early | 324 | 337 | 661 |
8
|
1-AA | Alpine | 339 | 329 | 668 |
9
|
7-AA | Spearman | 339 | 332 | 671 |
10
|
2-AA | Reagan County | 347 | 334 | 681 |
11
|
6-AA | Floydada | 337 | 347 | 684 |
12
|
8-AA | Childress | 348 | 339 | 687 |
13
|
5-AA | Roosevelt | 338 | 353 | 691 |
14
|
6-AA | Olton | 353 | 366 | 719 |
15
|
7-AA | Panhandle | 365 | 355 | 720 |
16
|
4-AA | Anson | 360 | 361 | 721 |
TEAMS (alpabetical order):
Alpine Wesley O’Bryant 75-74149, Chris Martinez 90-81171, Trey Johnson 79-88167, Manuel Carillo 95-86181, Armando Trevino 96-90186
Anson Zach Gilbert 86-91177, Kyle Dickerson 82-79161, John Rister 92-102194, Danny J. Rister 100-89189.
Childress Kregg Wood 88-81169, Kurt Wood 85-90175, Elliott Nippert 91-89180, John Braidfoot 89-81170, Kenny Husband 86-88174
Coleman Matt Hadden 72-69141, Tanner Conkel 75-69144, Creston Olinger 74-78152, J.D. Crowder 82-84166, Sean Clawson 96-102--198
Colorado City Nick Edwards 73-90163, Kenneth Scott 74-75149, Brik McGuffin 85-83168, Zane Whitesides 84-88172, Nathan McCright 83-92--175
Denver City Ethan Summers 82-71153, Justin Brown 79-72151, Sean Snead 82-75157, Kelly Clinton 88-82170, Kelby Clinton 88-82170, Jordan Elam 82-82--164
Early Brandon Doremus 82-78160, Mitchell Doremus 79-82161, Kyle Kunkel 79-93172, Russ Meisner 84-84168, Roman Moulten 103-100--203
Floydada Tucker Ross 77-75152, Tate Jones 83-89172, Brock Smith 86-99185, Taylor Hilburn 92-84176, Abram Enriquez 91-101--192.
Kermit Matt Creager 74-82156, Matt Terry 79-73152, Ryan Edwards 78-78156, Jake Ethridge 74-82156, Aaron Williams 79-81--160
Olney Kade Betts 69-68137, Tanner Shifflett 73-70143, Hayden McClelland 70-76146, Rue Rogers 78-82160, Tyeson Krueger 78-80--158
Olton Juan Jimenez 84-86170, Aaron Reyna 82-84166, Anthony Guerrero 106-117223, Seve Jimenez 97-100197, Matthew Jimenez 90-96186
Panhandle Ryan Vance 81-7158, John Ruzich 887-86173, Matt Smith 96-90186, Dillon Luttrell 101-107208, Dusty Grantham 117-102219.
Reagan County Parker Russell 887-84171, Zane Bitner 89-84173, Jaron Young 88-87175, Tanner Dunn 93-85178, Brock Heintzelman 83-81164
Roosevelt Brody Porter 75-79154, Adam Crawford 82-86168, Christopher Martin 88-93181, Stephen Chock 93-95188, Shayne Trotter 105-111-216
Sonora Cullen Parker 71-80151, Trent Reiner 69-72141, John Duke Hudson 73-74147, Embre Smith 71-78149, Mason Martinez 78-83--161
Spearman Stuart Martin 69-78147, Collin Gillaspie 91-83174, Bryan Thomas 98-87185, Rhett Renner 89-84173, Jordan Ashmore 90-92182
BOY'S TOP MEDALIST:
1. Kade Betts, Olney, 69-68137
2. Matt Hadden, Coleman, 72-69141 (won second on first playoff hole)
3. Trent Reiner, Sonora, 69-72141
4. Tanner Shifflett, Olney, 73-70143
5. Tanner Conkel, Coleman, 75-69144
6. Hayden McClelland, Olney, 70-76--146
OTHER INDIVIDUALS :
Cash Lane, Eldorado, 71-76147
Brady Owen, Stamford, 76-80156
Brett House, Tulia, 80-79159
Elias Williams, Bangs, 80-80160
Jaryd Baldwin, Seymour, 78-82160
Quint Murr, Junction, 81-81162
Coleman Bentley, Canadian, 84-81165
Trevor McCurdy, Shallowater, 79-86165
Colby Mahan, San Saba, 86-84170
Daniel Blue, Crane, 83-88171
Desmond Denzer, Slaton, 87-85172
Westin Bartlett, Hawley, 92-878--179
Tyler Harper, Spearman, 94-92186
Houston Sutton, Dimmitt, 93-99192
Region I AA State Golf Teams Girl's Participants
Region I AA State Golf Teams
|
|
Wall
|
San Saba
|
*Kendra Whittley | Shelby Hardy |
Kyla Whittley | Megan Cisneroz |
Maury McCormick | Jeri Ann Dyer |
Kaitlan Benham | Katherine Whitten |
Jessica Benham | Tara Owens |
Region I AA Medalists
|
|||
Kayla McBride
|
Sonora
|
Katie McElroy
|
Olney
|
Region I AA Medalists
|
|||
Matt Hadden
|
Coleman
|
Tanner Conkel |
Coleman
|
at Jimmy Clay Golf Course Austin
May 8 & 9, 2006; 8:00 am
GIRL'S TEAM RESULTS
|
|||
School
|
First Round
|
2nd Round
|
Total
|
(IV) Salado | 355 | 355 | 710 |
(I) WALL | 363 | 349 | 712 |
(I) SAN SABA | 367 | 372 | 739 |
(II) Jacksboro | 396 | 384 | 780 |
(III) Malakoff Cross Roads | 387 | 400 | 787 |
(IV) Comfort | 399 | 404 | 803 |
(II) Nocona | 419 | 417 | 836 |
(III) Gladewater Union Grove | 446 | 432 | 878 |
GIRL'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
|
|||||
FINISH | CONTESTANT NAME | SCHOOL | 1ST | 2ND | TOTAL |
FIRST
|
Kendra Whittley | Wall | 77 | 75 | 152 |
SECOND
|
Kyla Whittley | Wall | 81 | 73 | 154 |
THIRD
|
Kayla McBride
|
Sonora | 76 | 82 | 158 |
5th | Shelby Hardy | San Saba | 81 | 83 | 164 |
6th | Megan Cisneroz | San Saba | 80 | 86 | 166 |
11th |
Katie McElroy
|
Olney | 86 | 88 | 174 |
19th | Maury McCormick | Wall | 93 | 94 | 187 |
27th | Jeri Ann Dyer | San Saba | 104 | 100 | 204 |
29th | Katherine Whitten | San Saba | 102 | 106 | 208 |
37th | Tara Owens | San Saba | 118 | 103 | 211 |
39th | Jessica Benham | Wall | 115 | 107 | 222 |
42nd | Kaitlan Benham | Wall | 112 | 114 | 226 |
for all of the results click here
at Jimmy Clay Golf Course Austin
May 8 & 9, 2006; 8:00 am
BOY'S TEAM RESULTS
|
|||
School
|
First Round
|
2nd Round
|
Total
|
(III) Edgewood | 313 | 314 | 627 |
(I) OLNEY | 314 | 316 | *630 |
(I) SONORA | 315 | 315 | *630 |
(IV) Salado | 324 | 311 | 635 |
(III) Warren | 327 | 317 | 644 |
(II) Callisburg | 325 | 326 | 651 |
(II) Nocona | 348 | 334 | 682 |
(IV) Lago Vista | 348 | 335 | 683 |
*Olney won the team playoff for 2nd place
BOY'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
|
|||||
FINISH | CONTESTANT NAME | SCHOOL | 1ST | 2ND | TOTAL |
6th | Kade Betts | Olney | 77 | 75 | 152 |
7th | Tanner Shifflett | Olney | 76 | 78 | 154 |
12th | John Duke Hudson | Sonora | 76 | 79 | 155 |
12th | Embre Smith | Sonora | 77 | 78 | 155 |
12th | Matt Hadden | Coleman | 79 | 76 | 155 |
17th | Hayden McClelland | Olney | 78 | 79 | 157 |
18th | Trent Reiner | Sonora | 81 | 77 | 158 |
25th | Tanner Conkel | Coleman | 82 | 81 | 163 |
27th | Mason Martinez | Sonora | 81 | 84 | 165 |
30th | Rue Rogers | Olney | 83 | 84 | 167 |
30th | Cullen Parker | Sonora | 86 | 81 | 167 |
34th | Tyeson Krueger | Olney | 87 | 85 | 172 |
for all of the results click here