Back to HOME page
Last Updated: 7-4-2007
If a teams standings are "RED" I could not find the latest updates for their District record so their District record will not be correct.
Click on the District to view the District results or the Team to view the team results.
If your team's name is highlighted in BLUE I need your current District Baseball schedule. |
River Road | Dimmitt | Abernathy | Denver City | Anson | Ballinger | Alpine | Blanco |
Sanford-Fritch | Friona | Childress | Idalou | Coahoma | Bangs | Crane | Brady |
West Texas | Muleshoe | Floydada | Post | Colorado City | Coleman | Kermit | Comfort |
Tulia | Littlefield | Roosevelt | Haskell | Early | Ozona | Junction | |
Lockney | Slaton | Hawley | Grape Creek | Reagan County | Mason | ||
Shallowater | Tahoka | Merkel | Jim Ned | Van Horn | Sonora | ||
Stamford | San Saba | ||||||
Wall |
Missing some results if your teams district record is in red
X- Do not have an updated record
District Starts March 27 | ||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
River Road |
4
|
2
|
0
|
11
|
13
|
0
|
Sanford-Fritch |
3
|
3
|
0
|
6
|
10
|
0
|
West Texas |
2
|
4
|
0
|
6
|
15
|
0
|
DISTRICT 1-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Ty Hoobler; Junior; River Road
First Team All-District
Pitchers: |
Catcher: |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your teams district record is in red
X- Do not have an updated record
District Starts March 24 | ||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Muleshoe |
8
|
1
|
0
|
17
|
9
|
0
|
*Tulia |
6
|
3
|
0
|
12
|
9
|
0
|
*Dimmitt |
3
|
6
|
0
|
7
|
13
|
0
|
Friona |
1
|
8
|
0
|
2
|
14
|
0
|
DISTRICT 2-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Brant Hamilton, Sr, MuleshoeFirst Team All-District
Pitchers: |
Catcher: |
Second Team All-District
Pitchers: |
Catcher: |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your teams district record is in red
X- Do not have an updated record
District Starts March 24 | ||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Shallowater |
9
|
1
|
0
|
23
|
7
|
0
|
*Abernathy |
8
|
2
|
0
|
19
|
6
|
1
|
*Littlefield |
6
|
4
|
0
|
12
|
10
|
0
|
Lockney |
4
|
6
|
0
|
13
|
10
|
1
|
Floydada |
3
|
7
|
0
|
7
|
14
|
0
|
Childress |
0
|
10
|
0
|
4
|
13
|
0
|
DISTRICT 3-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS:
Leonard Trevino, C, Sr, Abernathy
Qwynn Holder, RHP, Sr., Shallowater
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Marc Arismendez, CF, Jr., Shallowater
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Jake Conner, C, Jr., Shallowater
PITCHERS OF THE YEAR
Wes Davis, Sr., Lockney
Weston Odom, So., Shallowater
NEWCOMERS OF THE YEAR
Joseph Segura, Fr., Floydada
Ryan Pierce, Fr., Abernathy
First Team All-District
Pitchers: |
Catcher: |
Second Team All-District
Pitchers: |
Catcher: |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your teams district record is in red
X- Do not have an updated record
District Starts March 24 | ||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Denver City |
8
|
2
|
0
|
18
|
12
|
0
|
*Roosevelt |
7
|
3
|
0
|
26
|
11
|
1
|
*Post |
7
|
4
|
0
|
16
|
11
|
0
|
Idalou |
6
|
5
|
0
|
11
|
10
|
0
|
Slaton |
3
|
7
|
0
|
7
|
17
|
1
|
Tahoka |
0
|
10
|
0
|
5
|
18
|
0
|
DISTRICT 4-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Drew Middletgon, SR., RHP, Denver City
Offensive MVP: Eric Monkres, Jr., LF, Roosevelt
Defensive MVP: Doug Goehry, Sr, 1B, Denver City
Newcomer of the year: Chandler Hart, Sr., LHP/1B, Roosevelt
First Team All-District
Pitchers: |
Catcher: |
Second TeamAll-District
Pitchers: |
Catcher: |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your teams district record is in red
X- Do not have an updated record
District Starts March 6 | ||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Anson |
12
|
0
|
0
|
21
|
8
|
0
|
*Coahoma |
9
|
3
|
0
|
19
|
10
|
0
|
*Hawley |
7
|
5
|
0
|
15
|
9
|
0
|
Merkel |
5
|
7
|
0
|
11
|
11
|
0
|
Colorado City |
4
|
8
|
0
|
9
|
17
|
0
|
Stamford |
3
|
9
|
0
|
7
|
13
|
0
|
Haskell |
2
|
10
|
0
|
10
|
10
|
0
|
DISTRICT 5-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Josh Ramos, SR., Anson
Offensive MVP: Collin McMillian, SR., Coahoma
Defensive MVP: Blaine Kerby, SR., Coahoma
Newcomer: Tyler Newberry, Soph., Merkel
First Team All-District
Pitchers: |
1st Base: |
Second Team All-District
Pitchers: |
1st Base: |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your teams district record is in red
X- Do not have an updated record
District Starts March 6 | ||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Grape Creek |
11
|
3
|
0
|
17
|
9
|
0
|
*Coleman |
9
|
6
|
0
|
16
|
6
|
0
|
*Early |
9
|
7
|
0
|
14
|
14
|
0
|
Bangs |
8
|
7
|
0
|
15
|
9
|
0
|
Ballinger |
7
|
7
|
0
|
12
|
8
|
0
|
Jim Ned |
7
|
7
|
0
|
16
|
11
|
0
|
San-Saba |
5
|
9
|
0
|
14
|
13
|
0
|
Wall |
2
|
12
|
0
|
9
|
15
|
1
|
DISTRITCT 6-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Landon McCall, G r a p e C r e e k, S o p h o m o r e
Newcomers of the Year:
Caleb Stone, B a n g s, S o p h o m o r e
Ty Hodges, J i m N e d, S o p h o m o r e
Pitchers: Cale Bearden, E a r l y , S o p h o m o r e Jon George, J i m N e d , S e n i o r Buck Nelson, B a n g s , S e n i o r Infielders: Bob Atchley, E a r l y, S o p h o m o r e Clayton Miller, G r a p e C r e e k, S e n i o r Colton Buzzard, C o l e m a n , S o p h o m o r e Rober Pulatie, S a n S a b a , J u n i o r |
Catchers : First Base : Outfielders: Nathaniel Long, G r a p e C r e e k, S o p h o m o r e Taylor Singleton, E a r l y, S e n i o r John Henry, S a n S a b a, J u n i o r Utility Player : Designated Hitter : |
Second Team All-District
Pitchers: Blake Lewis, S a n S a b a, S o p h o m o r e Corbin Brooks, C o l e m a n, J u n i o r Chase Avants, C o l e m a n, S e n i o r Taylor Harrison, W a l l, S e n i o r Infielders: Layton Landers, G r a p e C r e e k, J u n i o r Jarred Mason, B a n g s, S e n i o r Jonathan Conley, E a r l y, S o p h o m o r e |
Catchers : Hunter Ashley, G r a p e C r e e k, S o p h o m o r e First Base : Outfielders: Steven Hopkins, E a r l y, S e n i o r Joe Lopez, B a l l i n g e r, S e n i o r Brady Bradford, W a l l, S e n i o r Brandon Worsham, C o l e m a n, J u n i o r Designated Hitters : Mitchell Bailey, E a r l y, J u n i o r |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your teams district record is in red
X- Do not have an updated record
District Starts March 20 | ||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Crane |
9
|
1
|
0
|
14
|
12
|
0
|
*Alpine |
8
|
2
|
0
|
18
|
8
|
0
|
*Kermit |
6
|
4
|
0
|
17
|
9
|
1
|
Reagan County |
3
|
7
|
0
|
10
|
13
|
0
|
Ozona |
3
|
6
|
0
|
4
|
10
|
0
|
Van Horn |
0
|
9
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRITCT 7-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER:
Avery Rigg, Sr, Crane
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Lloyd Chisum, So., Crane
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Tyler Esparza, Jr., Crane
CO-NEWCOMERS OF THE YEAR
Daniel Lopez, Fr., Reagan County
Albert Pando, So., Kermit
CO-UTILITY PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Lance Hill , Sr., Kermit
Jordan Long, Sr., Ozona
COACH OF THE YEAR
Naldo Esparza , Crane
First Team All-District
Pitcher: |
Third Base: |
Second Team All-District
Pitchers: |
Third Base: |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your teams district record is in red
X- Do not have an updated record
District Starts March 20 | ||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Blanco |
9
|
2
|
0
|
26
|
9
|
0
|
*Comfort |
8
|
3
|
0
|
16
|
12
|
0
|
*Junction |
7
|
3
|
0
|
17
|
11
|
0
|
Mason |
3
|
7
|
0
|
5
|
13
|
0
|
Sonora |
4
|
6
|
0
|
9
|
9
|
0
|
Brady |
0
|
10
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRITCT 8-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Ky McNett, SR., Blanco
Newcomer: Joe Wood, SO., Junction
Coach: Bryan Wyatt, Blanco
First Team All-District
Pitchers: |
Catchers: |
Second Team All-District
Pitchers: |
Catchers: |
Back to top of page
AA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs
Revised on: 6-3-07
DISTRICT CHAMPS IN CAPS
BI-DISTRICT | AREA | REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL |
REGIONAL
FINALS |
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
SEMI-FINALS June 8 10:00 am & 1:00 pm
|
FINALS June 9 11:00 am
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region II Pottsboro (27-7-2)- 2 vs Region III Hooks (28-8)- 6 |
Region III Hooks (29-8)- 4 vs Region IV Rogers (35-2)- 8 |
|
Region IV Rogers (36-2) |
||
Region I |
||
Back to top of page
2007 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
AA All-State Team
Region I
6-14-2007
The Class AA All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the recognition he deserves.
Pitchers
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Brian Gonzales | 2nd Team | Junction |
Drew Middleton | 3rd Team | Denver City |
Catchers
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
None Selected from Region I | ||
1st Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Garrett Brown | 1st Team | Tuscola Jim Ned |
Chandler Hart | 1st Team | Lubbock Roosevelt |
2nd Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Lance Hill | 3rd Team | Kermit |
Short Stop
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Collin McMillan | 2nd Team | Coahoma |
Brant Hamilton | 3rd Team | Muleshoe |
3rd Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Avery Rigg | 3rd Team | Crane |
Outfielders
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Wes Dipprey | 1st Team | Shallowater |
Ky McNett | 1st Team | Blanco |
Ross McCormick | 1st Team | Blanco |
Victor Vasquez | 1st Team | Muleshoe |
Jordan Carlos | 2nd Team | Comfort |
Lloyd Chisum | 2nd Team | Crane |
Josh Garcia | 3rd Team | Abernathy |
Marc Arismendedz | 3rd Team | Shallowater |
2007 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
AA Academic All-State Team
Region I
Brandon King - Denver City Clint Conley - Tuscola Jim Ned DeWane McDaniel- Kermit Doug Goehry - Denver City Drew Middleton- Denver City Encarnacion Carlos - Comfort Jacob Maenius - Mason John Roddy Pace- Comfort Jon George - Tuscola Jim Ned Justin Wilson -Stamford |
Ky McNett - Blanco Lance Hill - Kermit Qwynn Holder - Shallowater Taylor Beedy - Floydada Taylor Gainey - Kermit Tilden Leamon - Stinnett West Texas Travis Jones- Shallowater Wilson Cash - Post Zac Hall - Blanco |
Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery
AA Region I All-State Team
July 4, 2007
Pitchers
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Brian Gonzales (SR) | 2nd Team | Junction |
Qwynn Holder (SR) | 3rd Team | Shallowater |
Catchers
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
None Selected from Region I | ||
1st Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Bill Allen (JR) | 1st Team | Junction |
2nd Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |
None Selected from Region I | ||
Short Stop
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Collin McMillan (SR) | 3rd Team | Coahoma |
3rd Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
None Selected from Region I | ||
Outfielders
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Ross McCormick (JR) | 1st Team | Blanco |
Ky McNett (SR) | 1st Team | Blanco |
Marc Arismendez (JR) | 2nd Team | Shallowater |
Victor Vasquez (SO) | 2nd Team | Muleshoe |
Wes Dipprey (SR) | 3rd Team | Shallowater |