Congratulations to the Wall Hawks and their Coach Dan Shannahan. The Hawks captured the 2006 UIL Class AA State Cross Country Championship.
Panhandle | Tulia | Lockney | Denver City | Hawley | Wall | Ozona | Comfort |
West Texas | Friona | Floydada | Idalou | Stanton | Jim Ned | Kermit | Mason |
Canadian | River Road | Shallowater | Post | Grape Creek | Van Horn | Brady | |
Dimmitt | Roosevelt | Ballinger | Junction | ||||
Slaton | Bangs | Sonora | |||||
Tahoka | |||||||
LUBBOCK INVITATIONAL "REVISED" RESULTS
BOY'S AA REGION I DISTRICT RESULTS
District Meet October 24
TEAMS SCORES:
Panhandle, 16 points
West Texas, 57 points
Canadian, 62 points
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1. Castellon, Panhandle
2. Moore, Panhandle 3. Limas, Panhandle 4. Offringa, Panhandle 5. Kelly, West Texas 6. McKiernan, Panhandle 7. Henry, Panhandle 8. Gage, West Texas 9 Cullender, Canadian 10. McCroskey, West Texas |
11. Lopez, Canadian |
TEAMS SCORES:
Tulia, 24 points
Friona, 54 points
River Road, 59 points
Dimmitt, 83 ponts
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1. Daniel Subealda, Tulia, 18:10
2. Patrick Connell, River Road, 18:51 3. Cameron Evans, Tulia, 19:09 4. Justin Bridges, Friona, 19:13 5. Zabrian Granado, Tulia, 19:36 6. Thomas Flores, Tulia, 19:57 7. Josh Duenes, Friona, 19:58 8. Zane Matthews, Muleshoe, 19:59 9. Adam Nobile, River Road, 20:02 10. Eric Puente, Tulia, 20:17 |
11. Blaze Diamond, Bushland, 20:41 12. Omar Hernandez, Friona, 20:48 13. Jake Ebeling, Dimmitt, 20:48 14. Isidro Rodriguez, Dimmitt, 20:57 15. Jesus Sarabia, Friona, 21:08 16. Luke Wagner, River Road, 21:22 17. Sam Hazel, Dimmitt, 21:32 18. Aaron Martin, River Road, 21:35 19. Gerardo Reyes, Dimmitt, 22:03 20. Michael Rasor, Dimmitt, 23:07 21. Michael Smith, River Road, 23:22 22. Jose Ramirez, Friona, 23:27 23. Eric Aguayo, River Road, 24:09 24. Emilio Chavez, Dimmitt, 27:18 |
TEAMS SCORES:
1. Lockney, 36 points
2. Floydada, 37 points
3. Shallowater, 47 points
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1, Raymond Everett (Floydada) 18:08
2, Pete Daniel (Childress) 18:49 3, Zachary Montandon (Lockney) 19:14 4, Hector Mercado (Lockney) 19:32 5, Trey Eubanks (Shallowater) 19:40 6, Luis Ruiz (Childress) 19:51 7, Jonathan Suarez (Lockney) 19:56 8, Abel Cortinas (Floydada) 20:03 9, Robert Beuning (Floydada) 20:10 10, Grant Spruell (Shallowater) 20:18 |
TEAMS SCORES:
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1.
2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. |
TEAMS SCORES:
1. Hawley, 31 points
2. Stanton, 42 points
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1. Brandon Bounds, Hawley, 15:43.21
2. A.J. Lozano, Stanton, 16:45.92 3. Stephan Ewing, Coahoma, 16:48.98 4. Jeremy Phillips, Stamford, 16:58.70 5. Justin Briston, Hawley, 18:27.44 6. Mark Reyna, Stanton, 18:33.11 7. Robert Schaefer, Hawley, 18:37.68 8. Kevin Harp, Hawley, 18:41.64 9. Vincent Villa, Stanton, 18:46.30 10. Rodney Rudd, Hawley, 18:54.35 |
TEAMS SCORES:
Wall, 18 points
Jim Ned, 50 points
Grape Creek, 89 points
Ballinger, 95 points
Bangs, 129 points
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1.Jose Labra, Wall, 16:55.3
2. Jacob Harkey, Wall, 17:06.0 3. Alex Moore, Jim Ned, 17:20.6 4. Derek Brest, Wall, 17:22.6 5. Sean Motl, Wall, 17:2934 6. Sterling Harkey, Wall, 17:31.4 7. Clint Conley, Jim Ned, 17:39.6 8. Miko Montemayor, Wall , 17:40.7 9. Jeffery Drgac, Wall, 17:45.9 10. Jayton Buxkemper, Ballinger, 17:49.7 |
11. Ethan Hare, Ballinger, 18:27.5 12. Blake Allen, Jim Ned, 18:37.9 13. Kyle Anderson, San Saba, 18:41.0 14. Matt Buxkemper, Jim Ned, 18:47.6 15. Chris Reisner, Grape Creek, 19:00.1 16. Jordan Gibbs, Jim Ned, 19:03.6 17. Dakoda Riddle, Grape Creek, 19:13.2 18. Lance Landers, Grape Creek, 19:22.4 19. James George, Jim Ned, 19:32.9 20. Austin Ruiz, Grape Creek, 19:34.5 21. Erick Lelley, Bangs, 19:45.0 22. Bo Bryant, Jim Ned, 20:16.8 23. Chad Kelley, Ballinger, 20:21.0 24. Colton Bolf, Grape Creek, 20:24.2 25. Benjuamen Purcell, Bangs, 20:25.7 26. Phillip Lopez, Ballinger, 20:34.8 27. David Fuentes, Bangs, 21:.00.2 28. Matt Daniels, Ballinger, 21:15.4 29. John Esquivel, Ballinger, 21:17.8 30. Anthony Baltran, Coleman, 21:47.3 31. Skyler Ogden, Bangs, 22:13.5 32. Mathew Gonzales, Bangs, 22:20.3 33.Cody Manning, Grape Creek, 22:26.7 34. Kyle Peffley, Coleman, 22:46.2 |
TEAMS SCORES:
Ozona, 26 points
Kermit, 29 points
Van Horn, 78 points
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1. Roman Tambunga, Ozona
2. Levi English, Ozona 3. Charles Bale, Kermit 4. Leroy Garcia, Kermit 5. Ethan English, Ozona 6. Michael Orona, Kermit 7. Joey Escalante, Crane 8. Raymond Vasquez, Kermit 9. Tate Collis, Ozona 10. Zachery Owen, Kermit |
TEAMS SCORES:
Comfort, 20 points
Mason, 55 points
Brady, 60 points
Junction, 107 points
Sonora, 108 points
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1.Colton Connelly, Comfort, 17:23
2. Calen Kucera, Comfort, 17:41 3. Hunter Carter, Comfort, 18:32 4. Bryan Duarte, Mason, 18:47 5. Venancio Ortega, Comfort, 18:48 6. Luis Trejo, Brady, 18:51 7. Larat Lawrence, Brady, 18:58 8. Nick Kwast, Brady, 19:01 9. Tim Warlow, Comfort, 19:02 10. Benjamin Morales, Mason, 19:09 |
11. Eduardo Mora, Mason, 19:14 12. Mauricio Avila, Brady, 19:23 13. Juan Rodriguez, Comfort, 19:27 14. Ismael Duarte, Mason, 19:32 15. Manuel Mendez, Junction, 19:46 16. Salvador Castillo, Mason, 20:04 17. Isaiah Mullins, Junction, 20:05 18. Jacob Ibarra, Sonora, 20:10 19. Robert Castro, Comfort, 20:13 20. Antonio Torres, Sonora , 20:31 21. Colton Moore, Sonora, 20:40 22. Christian Stewart, Junction, 20:42 23. Anthony Williams, Sonora, 20:43 24. John Stewart, Junction, 20:44 25. Timothy Pena, Mason, 21:27 26. Zenon Acosta, Sonora , 21:46 27. Anthony Sanchez, Brady, 21:57 28. Ryan Schmidt, Mason, 22:07 29. Francisco Tinajero, Junction, 22:11 30. Mitchell Guitierrez, Brady, 22:14 31. Domingo Reynosa, Sonora, 22:28 32. Daniel Amyett, Brady, 22:32 33. Cody Pena, Sonora, 22:33 |
Cross Country Coaches Association of Texas
AA Boy's State Rankings
REGION I
WEEK 9
October 25 |
WEEK 8
October 18 |
WEEK 7
October 11 |
WEEK 6
October 4 |
1. WALL 2. Wallis Brazos 3. Holliday 4. Ponder 5. Brock 6. OZONA 7. Krum 8. Jarrell 9. Dilley 10. Salado |
1. WALL 2. Wallis Brazos 3. Holliday 4. Krum 5. Ponder 6. Brock 7. Jarrell 8. OZONA 9. Salado 10. Cotulla |
1. WALL 2. Wallis Brazos 3. Holliday 4. Ponder 5. Krum 6. Brock 7. OZONA 8. Jarrell 9. Salado 10. Cotulla / Keene |
1. WALL 2. Wallis Brazos 3. Keene 4. Holliday 5. Cotulla 6. Krum 7. PANHANDLE 8. Geronimo Navarro 9. Salado 10. COMFORT / OZONA |
WEEK 5
September 27 |
WEEK 4
September 20 |
WEEK 3
September 13 |
WEEK 2
September 6 |
1. Wallis Brazos
2. WALL 3. Holliday 4. SHALLOWATER 5. Cotulla 6. OZONA 7. Krum 8. SLATON 9. Jarrell 10. Salado/Bruceville-Eddy |
1. Wallis Brazos
2. Holliday 3. Krum 4. WALL 5. Cotulla 6. Salado 7. OZONA 8. SHALLOWATER 9. Keene 10. Jarrell |
1. Holliday
2. WALL 3. Krum 4. OZONA 5. Wallis Brazos 6. Cotulla 7. Salado 8. SHALLOWATER 9. GRAPE CREEK 10. Keene, Ponder |
1. WALL 2. Holliday 3. Wallis Brazos 4. Krum 5. OZONA 6. SHALLOWATER 7. Salado 8. Ponder 9. JIM NED 10. Cotulla |
WEEK 1
August 30 |
|||
1. WALL 2. Holliday 3. Wallis Brazos 4. Krum 5. OZONA 6. SHALLOWATER 7. Salado 8. Ponder 9. JIM NED 10. Cotulla |
LUBBOCK INVITATIONAL "REVISED" RESULTS
9-30-2006
I always enjoy the results from the Lubbock Invitational as it is the most accurate barometer of what the teams are really like in Region I. Most of the top AA teams in Region I participate in the meet, and you know each team will run the same distance so you don't get crazy times. During the meet this year the Class A and Class AA teams ran and were scored together . I have taken the liberty of removing all of the Class A teams and competitors and tabulated what the results would have been like had it only been Region I Class AA boys running at the meet. My results were:
TEAM TOTALS:
Team | Actual Score | Adjusted First | Adjusted Second | Adjusted Third | Adjusted Fourth | Adjusted Fifth | Adjusted Score |
1. Wall | 78 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 23 |
2. Panhandle | 154 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 58 |
3. Hawley | 310 | 1 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 41 | 137 |
4. Tulia | 332 | 13 | 15 | 27 | 40 | 58 | 153 |
5. Crane | 353 | 18 | 22 | 23 | 51 | 53 | 167 |
6. Stanton | 394 | 21 | 30 | 35 | 42 | 56 | 184 |
7. Floydada | 381 | 4 | 39 | 43 | 48 | 52 | 186 |
8. Kermit | 432 | 10 | 25 | 57 | 61 | 70 | 223 |
8. Idalou | 442 | 20 | 31 | 44 | 60 | 68 | 223 |
10. Denver City | 452 | 24 | 34 | 38 | 66 | 69 | 231 |
11. Childress | 540 | 36 | 50 | 62 | 63 | 79 | 290 |
12.Ballinger | 548 | 28 | 29 | 67 | 77 | 90 | 291 |
13. Shallowater | 584 | 33 | 46 | 74 | 81 | 82 | 316 |
14. Friona | 598 | 47 | 49 | 72 | 75 | 87 | 330 |
15. Dimmitt | 629 | 45 | 59 | 76 | 80 | 91 | 351 |
16. River Road | 692 | 64 | 78 | 84 | 85 | 89 | 400 |
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
Actual finish- Competitor- School- Time- Scored as |
Adjusted Finish
|
Actual finish- Competitor- School- Time- Scored as |
Adjusted Finish
|
3; Bounds, Brendon; Hawley; 16:24.5; 3 | 1 | 119; Duenes, Josh; Friona; 20:27.3; 94 | 47 |
9; Brest, Derek; Wall; 17:05.3; 8 | 2 | 120; Flores, Michael; Floydada; 20:27.8; 95 | 48 |
15; Montemayor, Miko; Wall; 17:27.0; 14 | 3 | 121; Bridges, Justin; Friona; 20:28.2; 96 | 49 |
17; Everett, Raymond; Floydada; 17:28.7; 16 | 4 | 122; Castro, Joe; Lockney; 20:28.8 | Individual |
18; Labra, Jose; Wall; 17:31.8; 17 | 5 | 124; Ruiz, Luis; Childress; 20:31.1; 97 | 50 |
20; Motl, Sean; Wall; 17:35.4; 19 | 6 | 125; Garcia, Isidro; Crane; 20:32.1; 98 | 51 |
22; Harkey, Jacob; Wall; 17:36.1; 20 | 7 | 126; Cortinas, Abel; Floydada; 20:32.8; 99 | 52 |
23; Moore, Ben; Panhandle; 17:36.7; 21 | 8 | 127; Padillo, Salvador; Crane; 20:33.1; 100 | 53 |
28; Castellon, David; Panhandle; 17:54.3; 25 | 9 | 128; Henley, Josh; Panhandle; 20:33.6; 101 | 54 |
29; Guerrero, Raul; Olton; 17:57..3 | Individual | 129; Valenzuela, Thomas; Crane; 20:36.4; 102 | 55 |
32; Garcia, Leeroy; Kermit; 18:01.1; 28 | 10 | 130; Hinojosa, Justin; Stanton; 20:39.1; 103 | 56 |
34; Henry, Payden; Panhandle; 18:03.2; 30 | 11 | 131; Aranda, Fabian; Kermit; 20:41.0; 104 | 57 |
35; Drgac, Jeffery; Wall; 18:04.2; 31 | 12 | 134; Evans, Cameron; Tulia; 20:51.2; 106 | 58 |
39; Granado, Zabrian; Tulia;18:12.2; 35 | 13 | 135; Ojeda, Miguel; Littlefield; 20:52.5 | Individual |
42; McKiernan, Luke; Panhandle; 18:17.3; 37 | 14 | 137; Hazel, Sam; Dimmitt; 20:55.2; 108 | 59 |
44; Subealdea, Daniel; Tulia; 18:19.7; 39 | 15 | 138; Johnson, Trevor; Idalou; 20:58.6; 109 | 60 |
46; Limas, Aldo; Panhandle; 18:21.0; 41 | 16 | 140; Jennings, Daniel; Kermit; 21:11.9; 111 | 61 |
49; Offringa, Brandon; Panhandle; 18:25.2; 43 | 17 | 141; Matthews, Zane; Muleshoe; 21:12.1 | Individual |
50; Escalante, Joey; Crane; 18:27.2; 44 | 18 | 143; Novak, Jake; Childress; 21:18.0; 112 | 62 |
54; Harkey, Sterling; Wall; 18:30.2; 47 | 19 | 144; Stegall, Logan; Childress; 21:18.2; 113 | 63 |
56; Ewing, Stephen; Coahoma; 18:31.2 | Individual | 147; Connell, Patrick; Amarillo River; 21:30.1; 115 | 64 |
59; Guinn, Randal; Idalou; 18:36.1; 49 | 20 | 149; Crow, Joshua; Denver City; 21:31.0; 117 | 65 |
65; Lozano, A.J.; Stanton; 18:47.1; 52 | 21 | 150; Daniels, Matt; Ballinger; 21:32.8; 118 | 66 |
68; Harvey, Dana; Crane; 18:57.1; 55 | 22 | 151; DelaGarza, Joseph; Idalou; 21:34.0; 119 | 67 |
69; Flores, Emmanuel; Crane; 18:58.8; 56 | 23 | 152; Curtis, Sawyer; Denver City; 21:35.9; 120 | 68 |
70; Flores, Gerry; Denver City; 19:01.0; 57 | 24 | 156; Bale, Trey; Kermit; 21:43.9; 124 | 69 |
71; Montandan, Zachary; Lockney; 19:01.6 | Individual | 159; Sanchez, Jesus; Olton; 21:50.1 | Individual |
79; Owen, Zak; Kermit; 19:19.0; 65 | 25 | 161; Beaty, Zach; Idalou; 21:52.3; 126 | 70 |
80; Suarez, Jonathan; Lockney; 19:19.6 | Individual | 162; Sarabia, Jesus; Friona; 21:53.4; 127 | 71 |
81; Bristow, Justin; Hawley; 19:21.1; 66 | 26 | 166; Silva, Kevin; Littlefield; 22:02.3 | Individual |
84; Flores, Thomas; Tulia; 19:26.6; 69 | 27 | 167; Johnson, Jacob; Idalou; 22:03.0; 129 | 72 |
86; Hare, Ethan; Ballinger; 19:30.7; 70 | 28 | 169; Ditto, Tyler; Lubbock Roosevelt; 22:05.6 | Individual |
87; Buxkemper, Jayton; Ballinger; 19:31.9; 71 | 29 | 172; Silvas, Damien; Littlefield; 22:12.9 | Individual |
90; Villa, Vincent; Stanton; 19:40.7; 73 | 30 | 173; Hintch, Lathe; Shallowater; 22:13.2; 132 | 73 |
91; Hunter, Brady; Idalou; 19:44.2; 74 | 31 | 175; Ramirez, Jose; Friona; 22:22.6; 134 | 74 |
92; Farris, Daniel; Lubbock Roosevelt; 19:44.5 | Individual | 176; Isaac, Sifuentez; Dimmitt; 22:27.4; 135 | 75 |
93; Rud, Rodney; Hawley; 19:44.8; 75 | 32 | 177; Lopez, Phillip; Ballinger; 22:31.7; 136 | 76 |
94; Bagwell, Austin; Shallowater; 19:54.1; 76 | 33 | 180; Wagner, Luke; Amarillo River; 22:40.9; 138 | 77 |
95; Whetzel, Tanyon; Lubbock Roosevelt; 19:55.2 | Individual | 181; Maines, Allan; Lubbock Roosevelt; 22:42.5 | Individual |
96; McLaurin, Brandon; Denver City; 19:58.9; 77 | 34 | 182; Skinner, Chance; Childress; 22:50.6; 139 | 78 |
97; Hinojosa Estrada, Michae; Stanton; 19:59.7; 78 | 35 | 183; Michael, Rasor; Dimmitt; 22:56.3; 140 | 79 |
99; Daniel, Pete; Childress; 20:01.4; 79 | 36 | 184; Padilla, Albert; Shallowater; 23:06.3; 141 | 80 |
101; Harp, Kevin; Hawley; 20:03.3; 80 | 37 | 185; Jones, Drew; Shallowater; 23:08.3; 142 | 81 |
102; King, Jarred; Denver City; 20:03.9; 81 | 38 | 187; Smith, Adam; Shallowater; 23:10.6; 143 | 82 |
103; Espinoza, Nicholas; Floydada; 20:04.9; 82 | 39 | 188; Smith, Michael; Amarillo River; 23:11.1; 144 | 83 |
104; Davila, Ricky; Colorado; 20:07.0 | Individual | 190; Martin, Aaron; Amarillo River; 23:13.9; 145 | 84 |
106; Puente, Eric; Tulia; 20:08.9; 83 | 40 | 191; Perez, Cesar; Crane; 23:15.8; 146 | 85 |
109; Mercado, Jame; Lockney; 20:16.2 | Individual | 192; Licerio, Jonathan; Friona; 23:19.7; 147 | 86 |
110; Compton, Kyle; Hawley; 20:16.6; 86 | 41 | 194; Farley, Terry; Childress; 24:37.7; 149 | 87 |
112; Bedingfield, Cody; Stanton; 20:20.3; 88 | 42 | 195; Aguryo, Erik; Amarillo River; 24:38.9; 150 | 88 |
113; Buening, Robert; Floydada; 20:21.4; 89 | 43 | 199; Kelley, Chad; Ballinger; 25:49.6; 153 | 89 |
115; Hargrove, Greg; Idalou; 20:23.7; 91 | 44 | 200; Silva, Kelly; Littlefield; 26:04.5 | Individual |
116; Rodriguez, Isidro; Dimmitt; 20:25.3; 92 | 45 | 201; Villalba, Isidro; Dimmitt; 27:03.4; 154 | 90 |
118; Spruell, Grant; Shallowater; 20:26.1; 93 | 46 | 205; Castenada, David; Amarillo River; 28:48.8; 155 | 91 |
Boy's Regional I Cross Country
Mae Simmons Park (Martin Luther King and 24th street)
Lubbock, Texas
November 4, 2006
race scheduled to start @ 12:30pm
BOY'S AA REGION I RESULTS
1st Place WALL HAWKS
District 6-AA
36 Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time |
3
|
3
|
Jose Labra | 17:16.96 |
5
|
5
|
Miko Montemayor | 17:20.26 |
10
|
8
|
Sterling Harkey | 17:32.66 |
11
|
9
|
Derek Brest | 17:41.38 |
13
|
11
|
Sean Motl | 17:52.30 |
14
|
12
|
Jacob Harkey | 17:52.85 |
32
|
28
|
Brian Hettick | 18:20.67 |
2nd Place Panhandle Panthers
District 1-AA
94 Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time |
18
|
16
|
David Castellon | 18:04.78 |
19
|
17
|
Payden Henry | 18:06.50 |
20
|
18
|
Ben Moore | 18:06.77 |
24
|
21
|
Brandon Offringa | 18:09.21 |
25
|
22
|
Luke McKiernan | 18:11.58 |
27
|
24
|
Aldo Limas | 18:13.87 |
78
|
70
|
Jeremy Chance | 19:58.95 |
3rd Place Comfort Bobcats
District 8-AA
114 Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time |
2
|
2
|
Colton Connelly | 17:08.59 |
16
|
14
|
Caleb Kucera | 18:00.80 |
21
|
19
|
Hunter Carter | 18:07.98 |
41
|
35
|
Venancio Ortega | 18:48.58 |
50
|
44
|
Tim Warlow | 18:59.42 |
58
|
52
|
Juan Rodriguez | 19:16.65 |
90
|
82
|
Waylon Hastings | 20:20.85 |
OTHER TEAM SCORES :
Overall Place
|
AA District
|
Name | Points |
4
|
7
|
Ozona | 141 |
5
|
6
|
Tuscola Jim Ned | 143 |
6
|
7
|
Kermit | 171 |
7
|
5
|
Hawley | 237 |
8
|
2
|
Tulia | 238 |
9
|
8
|
Brady | 267 |
10
|
5
|
Stanton | 289 |
11
|
8
|
Mason | 304 |
12
|
3
|
Lockney | 357 |
13
|
4
|
Idalou | 358 |
14
|
6
|
San Angelo Grape Creek | 367 |
15
|
3
|
Floydada | 385 |
16
|
1
|
Stinnett West Texas | 412 |
17
|
3
|
Shallowater | 432 |
18
|
7
|
Van Horn | 449 |
19
|
2
|
Amarillo River Road | 512 |
20
|
4
|
Lubbock Roosevelt | 519 |
21
|
4
|
Tahoka | 536 |
22
|
1
|
Canadian | 561 |
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Individual State Qualifiers, Team State Qualifiers):
Actual finish- Competitor- School- Time- Scored as |
Adjusted Finish
|
Actual finish- Competitor- School- Time- Scored as |
Adjusted Finish
|
1. Brendon Bounds, Hawley, 16:11.68 | 1 | 79. Thomas Flores, Tulia, 20:02.20 | 71 |
2. Colton Connelly, Comfort, 17:08.59 | 2 | 80. Patrick Connell, Amarillo River Road, 20:02.92 | 72 |
3. Jose Labra,Wall, 17:16.96 | 3 | 81. Daniel Farris, Lubbock Roosevelt, 20:03.45 | 73 |
4. Roman Tambunga, Ozona, 17:19.46 | 4 | 82. Eleno Mendez, Van Horn, 20:03.67 | 74 |
5. Miko Montemayor, Wall, 17:20.26 | 5 | 83. James George, Tuscola Jim Ned, 20:04.74 | 75 |
6. A.J. Lozano, Stanton, 17:21.99 | 6 | 84. Fabian Aranda, Kermit, 20:09.15 | 76 |
7. Alex Moore, Tuscola Jim Ned, 17:23.53 | 7 | 85. Justin Bristow, Hawley, 20:12.48 | 77 |
8. Jeremy Phillips, Stamford, 17:23.82 | Individual | 86. Greg Hargrove, Idalou, 20:12.90 | 78 |
9. Stephen Ewing, Coahoma, 17:25.42 | Individual | 87. Eric Puente, Tulia, 20:16.61 | 79 |
10. Sterling Harkey, Wall, 17:32.66 | 8 | 88. Abraham Islas, Shallowater, 20:16.85 | 80 |
11. Derek Brest, Wall, 17:41.38 | 9 | 89. Trey Eubanks, Shallowater, 20:19.63 | 81 |
12. Raymond Everett, Floydada, 17:43.59 | 10 | 90. Waylon Hastings, Comfort, 20:20.85 | 82 |
13. Sean Motl, Wall, 17:52.30 | 11 | 91. Joseph Delagarza, Idalou, 20:25.78 | 83 |
14. Jacob Harkey, Wall, 17:52.85 | 12 | 92. Lance Landers, Grape Creek, 20:35.56 | 84 |
15. Leeroy Garcia, Kermit, 17:56.72 | 13 | 93. Bo Bryant, Tuscola Jim Ned, 20:36.00 | 85 |
16. Caleb Kucera, Comfort, 18:00.80 | 14 | 94. Robert Beuning, Floydada, 20:37.08 | 86 |
17. Ethan English, Ozona, 18:02.29 | 15 | 95. Daniel Baker, Tahoka, 20:41.67 | 87 |
18. David Castellon, Panhandle, 18:04.78 | 16 | 96. Anthony Sanchez, Brady, 20:42.43 | 88 |
19. Payden Henry, Panhandle, 18:06.50 | 17 | 97. Michael Hinojosa, Stanton, 20:43.67 | 89 |
20. Ben Moore, Panhandle,18:06.77 | 18 | 98. Joey Cullender, Canadian, 20:44.50 | 90 |
21. Hunter Carter, Comfort, 18:07.98 | 19 | 99. Luke Wagner, Amarillo River Road, 20:45.16 | 91 |
22. Matthew Rodriguez, Slaton, 18:08.20 | Individual | 100. Nicholas Espinoza, Floydada, 20:47.22 | 92 |
23. Charles Bale, Kermit, 18:08.89 | 20 | 101. Jarred King, Denver City, 20:49.21 | Individual |
24. Brandon Offringa, Panhandle, 18:09.21 | 21 | 102. Ismael Duarte, Mason, 20:50.44 | 93 |
25. Luke McKiernan, Panhandle, 18:11.58 | 22 | 103. Joe Saldana, Tahoka, 20:51.53 | 94 |
26. Daniel Subealdea, Tulia, 18:13.54 | 23 | 104. Jacob Stephens, Tahoka, 20:52.66 | 95 |
27. Aldo Limas, Panhandle, 18:13.87 | 24 | 105. Salvador Castillo, Mason, 20:54.93 | 96 |
28. Greg Ruiz, Slaton, 18:15.15 | Individual | 106. Josh Duenes, Friona, 20:55.14 | Individual |
29. Conley Clint, Tuscola Jim Ned, 18:16.54 | 25 | 107. Kaylon Silver, West Texas, 20:55.48 | 97 |
30. Eduardo Mora, Mason, 18:17.13 | 26 | 108. Trevor Johnson, Idalou, 20:57.18 | 98 |
31. Levi English, Ozona, 18:20.02 | 27 | 109. Luis Ruiz, Childress, 20:57.40 | Individual |
32. Brian Hettick, Wall, 18:20.67 | 28 | 110. Justin Hinojosa, Stanton, 21:01.36 | 99 |
33. Jayton Buxkemper, Ballinger, 18:34.01 | Individual | 111. Jacob Johnson, Idalou, 21:04.33 | 100 |
34. Zabrian Granado, Tulia, 18:40.44 | 29 | 112. Omar Hernandez, Friona, 21:04.90 | Individual |
35. Michael Orona, Kermit, 18:42.04 | 30 | 113. Grant Spruel, Shallowater, 21:05.70 | 101 |
36. Brian Kelly, West Texas, 18:42.73 | 31 | 114. Lathe Hinch, Shallowater, 21:06.56 | 102 |
37. Matt Buxkemper, Tuscola Jim Ned, 18:43.36 | 32 | 115. Mark McCroskey, West Texas, 21:07.98 | 103 |
38. Vincent Villa, Stanton, 18:44.63 | 33 | 116. J.C. Chappell, Canadian, 21:09.31 | 104 |
39. Joey Escalante, Crane, 18:46.13 | Individual | 117. Michael Smith, Amarillo River, 21:10.62 | 105 |
40. Bryan Duarte, Mason, 18:47.12 | 34 | 118. Adam Nobile, Amarillo River, 21:15.42 | 106 |
41.Venancio Ortega, Comfort, 18:48.58 | 35 | 119. Allan Maines, Lubbock Roosevelt, 21:17.72 | 107 |
42.Cameron Evans, Tulia, 18:50.43 | 36 | 120. Israel Villanueva, Van Horn, 21:27.03 | 108 |
43. Jordan Gibbs, Tuscola Jim Ned, 18:51.02 | 37 | 121. Gerry Flores, Denver City, 21:30.80 | Individual |
44. B.J. Willis, Van Horn, 18:51.19 | 38 | 122. Tanyon Whetzel, Lubbock Roosevelt, 21:31.26 | 109 |
45. Luis Trejo, Brady, 18:51.38 | 39 | 123. Colton Bolf, Grape Creek, 21:32.40 | 110 |
46. Mauricio Avila, Brady, 18:51.58 | 40 | 124. Joshua Schmidt, Mason, 21:33.19 | 111 |
47. Randal Guinn, Idalou, 18:51.77 | 41 | 125. Talon Meeks, Canadian, 21:33.48 | 112 |
48. Blake Allen, Tuscola Jim Ned, 18:56.26 | 42 | 126. David Rojas, Lubbock Roosevelt, 21:33.98 | 113 |
49. Raymundo Vasquez, Kermit, 18:58.09 | 43 | 127. Adrian Mendez, Van Horn, 21:39.29 | 114 |
50. Tim Warlow, Comfort, 18:59.42 | 44 | 128. Julio Baeza, Van Horn, 21:40.21 | 115 |
51. Zachary Montandon, Lockney, 19:02.28 | 45 | 129. David Gomez, Kermit, 21:43.39 | 116 |
52. Tate Collis, Ozona, 19:03.01 | 46 | 130. Brandon McLauren, Denver City, 21:46.21 | Individual |
53. Larat Lawrence, Brady, 19:04.54 | 47 | 131. Matthews Zane, Muleshoe, 21:52.09 | Individual |
54. Robert Schafer, Hawley, 19:05.30 | 48 | 132. Jake Smith, Lubbock Roosevelt, 21:54.97 | 117 |
55. Jesse Badillo, Ozona, 19:06.73 | 49 | 133. Daniel Amyett, Brady, 21:56.54 | 118 |
56. Fabian Onate, Ozona, 19:08.19 | 50 | 134. Mitchell Guiterrez, Brady, 21:58.01 | 119 |
57. Chris Reisner, Grape Creek, 19:12.86 | 51 | 135. Shon Overton, Tahoka, 21:58.22 | 120 |
58. Juan Rodriguez, Comfort, 19:16.65 | 52 | 136. Cody Bedingfield, Stanton, 21:59.21 | 121 |
59. Nick Kwast, Brady, 19:20.10 | 53 | 137. Jose Ramirez, Friona, 22:03.90 | Individual |
60. Tyler Gage, Stinnett West, 19:25.12 | 54 | 138. Adam Smith, Shallowater, 22:05.85 | 122 |
61. Benjamin Morales, Mason, 19:29.15 | 55 | 139. Brandon Onate, Van Horn, 22:08.33 | 123 |
62. Timothy Padilla, Lockney, 19:29.39 | 56 | 140. Barrett McCormick, Canadian, 22:14.16 | 124 |
63. Kevin Harp, Hawley, 19:30.69 | 57 | 141. Timothy Pena, Mason, 22:18.35 | 125 |
64. Brady Hunter, Idalou, 19:31.18 | 58 | 142. Victor Rodriguez, Stanton, 22:20.63 | 126 |
65. Austin Ruiz, Grape Creek, 19:36.07 | 59 | 143. Marcello Valdez, West Texas, 22:28.09 | 127 |
66. Jonathan Suarez, Lockney, 19:37.41 | 60 | 144. Joe Saurez, Floydada, 22:29.62 | 128 |
67. Lalo Longoria, Ozona, 19:38.07 | 61 | 145. David Williams, Grape Creek, 22:30.05 | 129 |
68. Mark Reyna, Stanton, 19:39.00 | 62 | 146. Raul Cruz, Lockney, 22:31.85 | 130 |
69. Dakoda Riddle, Grape Creek, 19:40.84 | 63 | 147. Luis Garcia, Canadian, 22:33.21 | 131 |
70. Rodney Rud, Hawley, 19:41.80 | 64 | 148. Zach Beaty, Idalou, 22:39.20 | 132 |
71. Zachary Owen, Kermit, 19:47.53 | 65 | 149. Cody Manning, Grape Creek, 22:52.43 | 133 |
72. Pete Daniel, Childress, 19:48.21 | Individual | 150. Tyler Ditto, Lubbock Roosevelt, 22:58.41 | 134 |
73. Hector Mercado, Lockney, 19:49.04 | 66 | 151. Albert Padilla, Shallowater, 23:03.61 | 135 |
74. Kyle Compton, Hawley, 19:49.63 | 67 | 152. Clint Faulkner, Lubbock Roosevelt, 23:19.05 | 136 |
75. Austin Bagwell, Shallowater, 19:54.77 | 68 | 153. Michael Flores, Floydada, 23:19.27 | 137 |
76. Michael Rodriguez, Slaton, 19:55.26 | Individual | 154. Eric Aguayo, River Road, 23:22.71 | 138 |
77. Abel Cortinas, Floydada, 19:57.72 | 69 | 155. Aaron Martin, River Road, 23:26.65 | 139 |
78. Jeremy Chance, Panhandle, 19:58.95 | 70 | 156. John Salazar, Tahoka, 23:29.37 | 140 |
46 Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time | Pace |
16 | 6 | Derek Brest | 17:16.00 | 5:32/M |
20
|
8 | Jose Labra | 17:22.60 | 5:34/M |
21 | 9 | Jacob Harkey | 17:23.85 | 5:34/M |
24
|
11 | Miko Montemayor | 17:27.15 | 5:36/M |
25 | 12 | Brian Hettick | 17:27.50 | 5:36/M |
40
|
21 | Sterling Harkey | 17:57.10 | 5:45/M |
44
|
24 | Sean Motl | 18:02.10 | 5:45/M |
Comfort Bobcats
THIRD PLACE TEAM from District 8-AA
135 Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time | Pace |
11 |
3
|
Colton Connelly | 16:54.90 | 5:25/M |
38 |
19
|
Caleb Kucera | 17:56.00 | 5:45/M |
43 |
23
|
Hunter Carter | 17:58.45 | 5:46/M |
63 |
42
|
Mario Fierro | 18:27.10 | 5:55/M |
71 |
48
|
Venancio Ortega | 18:35.35 | 5:57/M |
88 |
64
|
Tim Warlow | 19:03.90 | 6:06/M |
90 |
66
|
Juan Rodriguez | 19:06.35 | 6:07/M |
Panhandle Panthers
EIGHTH PLACE TEAM from District 1-AA
187 Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time | Pace |
51 | 30 | Aldo Limas | 18:09.20 | 5:49/M |
57 | 36 | Payden Henry | 18:13.60 | 5:50/M |
59
|
38 | David Castellon | 18:21.40 | 5:53/M |
60 | 39 | Brandon Offringa | 18:23.70 | 5:54/M |
65 | 44 | Luke McKiernan | 18:31.15 | 5:56/M |
84
|
61 | Ben Moore | 18:58.25 | 6:05/M |
104
|
79 | Jeremy Chance | 20:11.10 | 6:28/M |
REGION I -AA INDIVIDUAL RESULTS AT STATE
Overall Place
|
Name | School | Time | Pace |
SECOND
|
Brendon Bounds
|
Hawley | 16:02.90 | 5:08/M |
23
|
A. J. Lozano
|
Stanton | 17:25.50 | 5:35/M |
26
|
Roman Tambunga
|
Ozona | 17:28.85 | 5:36/M |
50
|
Stephen Ewing
|
Coahoma | 18:05.00 | 5:48/M |
68
|
Alex Moore
|
Jim Ned | 18:32.30 | 5:56/M |
85
|
Jeremy Phillips
|
Stamford | 18:59.05 | 6:05/M |
CROSS COUNTRY COACHES ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS
ALL REGION I-AA TEAM
Brendon Bounds - Hawley Colton Connelly - Comfort Jose Labra - Wall Roman Tambunga - Ozona Miko Montemayor - Wall AJ Lozano - Stanton Alex Moore - Jim Ned |
Jeremy Phillips - Stamford Stephen Ewing - Coahoma Sterling Harkey - Wall Derek Brest - Wall Raymond Everett - Floyada Sean Motl - Wall Jacob Harkey - Wall |
CROSS COUNTRY COACHES ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS
REGION I-AA ALL STATE TEAM
Brendon Bounds - Hawley |
Colton Connelly - Comfort |