Congratulations to the Wall Lady Hawks and their Coach Jamie Walling. The Lady Hawks captured the 2007 UIL Class AA State Girl's State Championship.
Updated: 5-8-2007
Girls District Results
|
Boy's District Results
|
||||||||||||||
1-AA | 2-AA | 3-AA | 4-AA | 5-AA | 6-AA | 7-AA | 8-AA | 1-AA | 2-AA | 3-AA | 4-AA | 5-AA | 6-AA | 7-AA | 8-AA |
Girls Regional Results | |||||||||||||||
Girl's State Participants | |||||||||||||||
Girls State Results |
District 1-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1
@ Huber CC Borger, TX |
Round 2
@ Phillips Golf Course |
Score | |
1 | Stratford | 422 | 435 | 857 |
2 | Spearman | 435 | 444 | 879 |
3 | Panhandle A | 458 | 432 | 890 |
4 | Sanford-Fritch | 438 | 465 | 903 |
5 | Panhandle B | 538 | 529 | 1067 |
4 | Canadian | 442 | NS | NS |
Regional Qualifying Teams
STRATFORD | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Whitney Garza | 100 | 111 | 211 |
Merilee McDaniel | 103 | 101 | 204 |
Jordan Confer | 106 | 110 | 216 |
Kelsey Stein | 113 | 113 | 226 |
TOTALS | 422 | 435 | 857 |
SPEARMAN | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Cara Gwin | 103 | 113 | 216 |
Mattie Davis | 109 | 121 | 230 |
Crystal Bridwell | 111 | 108 | 219 |
Kyla Reed | 112 | 109 | 221 |
Hannah Haddock | 122 | 114 | 236 |
1-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Shoshoni Kolb | Sanford-Fritch | 96 | 101 | 197 |
2 | Shante Kreis | Canadian | 96 | 105 | 201 |
3 | Merilee McDaniel | Stratford | 103 | 101 | 204 |
4 | Whitney Garza | Stratford | 100 | 111 | 211 |
5 | Kara Looten | Panhandle | 107 | 106 | 213 |
5 | Molly Murdock | Panhandle | 114 | 99 | 213 |
District 1-AA BOY'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1
@ Huber CC Borger, TX |
Round 2
@ Phillips Golf Course |
Score | |
1 | Spearman A | 319 | 317 | 636 |
2 | Panhandle A | 339 | 323 | 662 |
3 | Canadian A | 350 | 342 | 692 |
4 | Stratford A | 359 | 356 | 715 |
5 | Spearman B | 384 | 406 | 790 |
6 | Sanford-Fritch | 421 | 426 | 847 |
7 | Stratford B | 433 | 437 | 870 |
8 | Panhandle B | 438 | 434 | 872 |
9 | Canadian B | 461 | 445 | 906 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
SPEARMAN "A" | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Stuart Martin | 68 | 76 | 144 |
Tyler Harper | 81 | 80 | 161 |
Rhett Renner | 82 | 79 | 161 |
Collin Gillaspie | 88 | 82 | 170 |
Jordan Ashmore | 92 | 89 | 181 |
PANHANDLE "A" | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
John Ruzich | 76 | 77 | 153 |
Ryan Vance | 80 | 75 | 155 |
Jacob Cameron | 81 | 77 | 158 |
Matt Smith | 102 | 94 | 196 |
Josh Messick | 109 | 97 | 206 |
1-AA Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Stuart Martin | Spearman | 68 | 76 | 144 |
2 | John Ruzich | Panhandle | 76 | 77 | 153 |
3 | Ryan Vance | Panhandle | 80 | 75 | 155 |
4 | Jacob Cameron | Panhandle | 81 | 77 | 158 |
5 | Tyler Harper | Spearman | 81 | 80 | 161 |
5 | Rhett Renner | Spearman | 82 | 79 | 161 |
District 2-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Friona | 415 | 427 | 842 |
2 | River Road | 433 | 443 | 876 |
3 | Bushland | 442 | 455 | 897 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
FRIONA | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Lauren Hughs | 89 | 86 | 175 |
Briana Wright | 97 | 107 | 204 |
Allison Jones | 107 | 113 | 220 |
Brooke Herbert | 122 | 121 | 243 |
Hannah Stovall | 139 | 135 | 274 |
RIVER ROAD | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Katie Price | 101 | 109 | 210 |
Carey Carter | 113 | 107 | 220 |
Jordan Smith | 109 | 112 | 221 |
Stephanie Jones | 110 | 118 | 228 |
Kaeliegh Price | 116 | 115 | 231 |
2-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Lauren Hughs | Friona | 89 | 86 | 175 |
2 | Amberlee Stienbock | Muleshoe | 94 | 98 | 192 |
3 | Kylah Riddle | Dimmitt | 93 | 102 | 195 |
4 | Briana Wright | Friona | 97 | 107 | 204 |
5 | Lauren Allen | Bushland | 102 | 105 | 207 |
6 | Katie Price | River Road | 101 | 109 | 210 |
District 2-AA BOY'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Muleshoe | 329 | 329 | 658 |
2 | River Road | 337 | 355 | 692 |
3 | Dimmitt | 374 | 358 | 732 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
MULESHOE | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Bryan Poynor | 75 | 74 | 149 |
Brett Poynor | 85 | 81 | 166 |
Patrick Precure | 84 | 86 | 170 |
Cade Smith | 85 | 88 | 173 |
Ethan Frieda | 120 | 109 | 229 |
RIVER ROAD | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Keith Lichtie | 72 | 82 | 154 |
Chad Sanders | 86 | 89 | 175 |
Brad Dosher | 88 | 91 | 179 |
Aaron Harrison | 95 | 93 | 188 |
Nathan McCrary | 91 | 98 | 189 |
2-AA Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Brian Poynor | Muleshoe | 75 | 74 | 149 |
2 | Brett House | Tulia | 75 | 79 | 154 |
3 | Keith Lichtie | River Road | 72 | 82 | 154 |
4 | Brett Poynor | Muleshoe | 85 | 81 | 166 |
5 | Patrick Precure | Muleshoe | 84 | 86 | 170 |
6 | Zack Paetzold | Bushland | 87 | 84 | 171 |
District 3-AA GIRL'S Results
Girl's Team Standings:
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
Regional Qualifying Teams
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTSGirl's Medalist standings (top 6):
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
District 3-AA BOY'S Results
Boy's Team Standings:
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1
@ Childres CC |
Round 2
@ Abernathy CC |
Score | |
1 | Childress A | 308 | 324 | 632 |
2 | Shallowater A | 335 | 336 | 671 |
3 | Floydada | 351 | 337 | 688 |
4 | Abernathy A | 349 | 349 | 698 |
5 | Lockney A | 360 | 357 | 717 |
6 | Shallowater B | 374 | 381 | 755 |
7 | Littlefield | 398 | 389 | 787 |
8 | Abernathy B | 412 | 397 | 809 |
9 | Childress B | 424 | 417 | 841 |
10 | Lockney B | 456 | 475 | 931 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
CHILDRESS A | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Kregg Wood | 68 | 70 | 138 |
John Braidfoot | 75 | 85 | 160 |
Elliot Nippert | 82 | 80 | 162 |
Kenny Husband | 83 | 89 | 172 |
Chase Wilson | 93 | 98 | 191 |
SHALLOWATER A | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Kregg Wood | Childress | 68 | 70 | 138 |
2 | Tucker Ross | Floydada | 72 | 71 | 143 |
3 | Trevor McCurdy | Shallowater | 73 | 80 | 153 |
4 | John Braidfoot | Childress | 75 | 85 | 160 |
4 | Jake Truelove | Abernathy | 81 | 79 | 160 |
6 | Hestin Hurst | Shallowater | 81 | 80 | 161 |
District 4-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Slaton A | 391 | 408 | 799 |
2 | Idalou | 432 | 415 | 847 |
3 | Denver City | 453 | 447 | 900 |
4 | Slaton B | 486 | 464 | 950 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
SLATON A | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Juliana Taliaferro | 85 | 90 | 175 |
Taryn Polk | 99 | 111 | 210 |
Natalie Osuna | 97 | 101 | 198 |
Jenna Joplin | 110 | 106 | 216 |
Macy Moses | 125 | 112 | 237 |
IDALOU | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Kelly Horney | 99 | 99 | 198 |
Natalie DeBusk | 102 | 100 | 202 |
Heather Petree | 118 | 112 | 230 |
Nashee Patrick | 113 | 113 | 226 |
Kayla McKinney | 118 | 104 | 222 |
4-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Juliana Taliaferro | Slaton | 85 | 90 | 175 |
2 | Kelly Horney | Idalou | 99 | 99 | 198 |
3 | Amanda Ford | Denver City | 102 | 96 | 198 |
3 | Natalie Osuna | Slaton | 97 | 101 | 198 |
5 | Natalie DeBusk | Idalou | 102 | 100 | 202 |
6 | Taryn Polk | Slaton | 99 | 111 | 210 |
District 4-AA BOY'S Results
Team Results | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Denver City | 333 | 320 | 653 |
2 | Lubbock Roosevelt A | 381 | 348 | 729 |
3 | Tahoka | 376 | 380 | 756 |
4 | Slaton | 388 | 370 | 758 |
5 | Lubbock Roosevelt B | 368 | 398 | 766 |
6 | Post | 404 | 393 | 797 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
DENVER CITY | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Ethan Summers | 83 | 78 | 161 |
Sean Snead | 81 | 78 | 159 |
Jordan Elam | 80 | 78 | 158 |
Taylor Williams | 89 | 86 | 175 |
Ty Rogers | 94 | 92 | 186 |
LUBBOCK ROOSEVELT | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Cody Welborn | 93 | 88 | 181 |
Jake Smith | 99 | 86 | 185 |
Jarrod Wall | 91 | 86 | 177 |
Stephen Chock | 98 | 88 | 186 |
Christopher Martin | 104 | 90 | 194 |
4-AA Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Jordan Elam | Denver City | 80 | 78 | 178 |
2 | Sean Snead | Denver City | 81 | 78 | 159 |
3 | Ethan Summers | Denver City | 83 | 78 | 161 |
4 | Travis Basinger | Slaton | 84 | 81 | 165 |
5 | Desmond Denzer | Slaton | 89 | 83 | 172 |
6 | Taylor Williams | Denver City | 89 | 86 | 175 |
District 5-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1
@ Baird |
Round 2
@ Merkel |
Score | |
1 | Merkel | 428 | 407 | 835 |
2 | Haskell | 454 | 446 | 900 |
3 | Stanton | 476 | 470 | 946 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
MERKEL | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Monica Harris | 85 | 82 | 167 |
Shanda Griffith | 109 | 113 | 222 |
Amy Jones | 117 | 100 | 217 |
Sydney Head | 117 | 112 | 229 |
Chelsea Chaney | 132 | 128 | 260 |
HASKELL | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Candace Brister | 78 | 76 | 154 |
Lacey Peiser | 125 | 114 | 239 |
Andrea Anderson | 122 | 117 | 239 |
Molly Agraz | 129 | 139 | 268 |
5-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Candace Brister | Haskell | 78 | 76 | 154 |
2 | Monica Harris | Merkel | 85 | 82 | 167 |
3 | Brittani Garza | Stanton | 109 | 106 | 215 |
4 | Amy Jones | Merkel | 117 | 100 | 217 |
5 | Toni Hargis | Hawley | 114 | 106 | 220 |
6 | Jordan Hammond | Colorado City | 111 | 111 | 222 |
6 | Shanda Griffith | Merkel | 109 | 113 | 222 |
District 5-AA BOY'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1
@ Baird Texas |
Round 2
@ Merkel |
Score | |
1 | Anson | 362 | 331 | 693 |
2 | Stamford | 370 | 346 | 716 |
3 | Merkel #1 | 383 | 348 | 731 |
4 | Stanton #1 | 380 | 354 | 734 |
5 | Hawley | 415 | 380 | 795 |
6 | Coahoma | 414 | 387 | 801 |
7 | Haskell | 432 | 406 | 838 |
8 | Merkel #2 | 473 | 433 | 906 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
ANSON | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Kyle Dickerson | 82 | 77 | 159 |
John Rister | 90 | 79 | 169 |
DJ Rister | 94 | 92 | 186 |
Caleb Pinkston | 96 | 91 | 187 |
Kyler McGee | DNP | 84 | DNP |
STAMFORD | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total |
Brady Owen | WD | 87 | DNP |
Chandler Caddell | 104 | 85 | 189 |
Landon Nauert | 79 | 86 | 165 |
Hayden Nauert | 87 | 88 | 175 |
Jacob Wendeborn | 100 | 88 | 188 |
5-AA Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | |
1 | Kyle Dickerson | Anson | 82 | 77 | 159 |
2 | Landon Nauert | Stamford | 79 | 86 | 165 |
3 | Chisum Cope | Merkel | 86 | 81 | 167 |
4 | John Rister | Anson | 90 | 79 | 169 |
5 | Austin Hilburn | Merkel | 89 | 80 | 169 |
6 | Hayden Nauert | Stamford | 87 | 88 | 175 |
District 6-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1
@ Ballinger |
Round 2
@ San Saba |
Round 3
@ Baird |
Total | |
1 | Wall | 330 | 343 | 322 | 995 |
2 | San Saba | 334 | 374 | 379 | 1087 |
3 | Ballinger | 476 | 500 | 477 | 1453 |
4 | Bangs | 518 | 558 | 555 | 1631 |
5 | Coleman | 420 | 473 | NT | NT |
6 | Jim Ned | 465 | NT | NT | NT |
Regional Qualifying Teams
WALL | Round 1
@ Ballinger |
Round 2
@ San Saba |
Round 3
@ Baird |
Total |
Kendra Whitley | 75 | 75 | 78 | 228 |
Kyla Whitley | 76 | 80 | 72 | 228 |
Maury McCormick | 85 | 90 | 86 | 261 |
Kaitlyn Benham | 94 | 99 | 86 | 279 |
Neely Goree | 100 | 98 | 89 | 287 |
Madelyn Smith | 97 | 94 | 103 | 294 |
SAN SABA | Round 1
@ Ballinger |
Round 2
@ San Saba |
Round 3
@ Baird |
Total |
Shelby Hardy | 72 | 81 | 81 | 234 |
Megan Cisneroz | 75 | 87 | 90 | 252 |
Jeri Ann Deyer | 88 | 94 | 87 | 269 |
Tara Owens | 107 | 112 | 121 | 340 |
Katie Davis | 99 | 123 | 127 | 349 |
Niki Lindsey | 131 | 117 | 123 | 371 |
6-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
1 | Kendra Whitley | Wall | 75 | 75 | 78 | 228 |
2 | Kyla Whitley | Wall | 76 | 80 | 72 | 228 |
3 | Shelby Hardy | San Saba | 72 | 81 | 81 | 234 |
4 | Megan Cisneroz | San Saba | 75 | 87 | 90 | 252 |
5 | Maury McCormick | Wall | 85 | 90 | 86 | 261 |
6 | Jeri Ann Deyer | San Saba | 88 | 94 | 87 | 269 |
District 6-AA BOY'S Results
Boy's Team Standings:
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1
@ SAC |
Round 2
@ Maxwell |
Round 3
@ Baird |
Total | |
1 | Ballinger | 351 | 337 | 338 | 1026 |
2 | Coleman A | 354 | 354 | 340 | 1048 |
3 | Wall | 353 | 358 | 351 | 1062 |
4 | Early | 372 | 365 | 361 | 1098 |
5 | Bangs A | 402 | 376 | 359 | 1137 |
6 | Coleman B | 424 | 374 | 376 | 1174 |
7 | Jim Ned | 408 | 378 | 392 | 1178 |
8 | San Saba A | 446 | 380 | 365 | 1191 |
9 | Bangs B | 502 | 485 | 499 | 1486 |
10 | San Saba B | 450 | NT | NT | NT |
Regional Qualifying Teams
BALLINGER | Round 1
@ Ballinger |
Round 2
@ San Saba |
Round 3
@ Baird |
Total |
Jeffrey Garza | 87 | 97 | 83 | 267 |
Michael Luna | 89 | 83 | 82 | 254 |
Dylan Brown | 86 | 82 | 84 | 252 |
Tucker Travis | 89 | 86 | 89 | 265 |
Colby Grimes | 92 | 86 | 89 | 267 |
Kris Strube | 95 | 85 | 89 | 269 |
Peyton Williams | 95 | 81 | NS | NS |
COLEMAN A | Round 1
@ Ballinger |
Round 2
@ San Saba |
Round 3
@ Baird |
Total |
Creston Olinger | 80 | 85 | 74 | 239 |
J.D. Crowder | 82 | 86 | 88 | 256 |
Drew Jackson | 96 | 96 | 87 | 280 |
Garret Mendoza | 92 | 91 | 98 | 281 |
Chad Robinson | 101 | 87 | 91 | 279 |
6-AA Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS | School | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |
1 | Eli Williams | Bangs A | 79 | 81 | 70 | 230 |
2 | Creston Olinger | Coleman A | 80 | 85 | 74 | 239 |
3 | Brandon Doremus | Early | 83 | 85 | 74 | 242 |
4 | Dylan Brown | Ballinger | 86 | 82 | 84 | 252 |
5 | Michael Luna | Ballinger | 89 | 83 | 82 | 254 |
6 | J.D. Crowder | Coleman A | 82 | 86 | 88 | 256 |
District 7-AA GIRL'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Kermit | 381 | 361 | 742 |
2 | Ozona | 405 | 406 | 811 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
7-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
District 7-AA BOY'S Results
TEAM RESULTS | Round 1 | Round 2 | Score | |
1 | Ozona | 343 | 337 | 680 |
2 | Kermit | 347 | 344 | 691 |
Regional Qualifying Teams
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
7-AA Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
District 8-AA GIRL'S Results
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
Regional Qualifying Teams
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
8-AA Girl's Medalist standings (top 6):
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
District 8-AA BOY'S Results
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
Regional Qualifying Teams
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
Boy's Medalist standings (top 6):
UNAVAILABLE NO ONE EVER SENT RESULTS
GIRL'S - RESULTS - TEAM STANDINGS
April 23-24, 2007 at Shady Oaks Golf Course, Baird,Texas
Rank
|
District
|
School |
Day 1 Score
|
Day 2 Score
|
Total Score
|
1
|
6-AA | Wall | 308 | 309 | 617 |
2
|
6-AA | San Saba | 343 | 337 | 680 |
3
|
7-AA | Kermit | 353 | 372 | 725 |
4
|
8-AA | Comfort | 384 | 383 | 767 |
5
|
7-AA | Ozona | 396 | 376 | 772 |
6
|
3-AA | Shallowater | 404 | 391 | 795 |
7
|
3-AA | Floydada | 415 | 388 | 803 |
8
|
8-AA | Brady | 408 | 408 | 816 |
9
|
2-AA | River Road | 400 | 423 | 823 |
10
|
5-AA | Merkel | 415 | 418 | 833 |
11 | 4-AA | Idalou | 430 | 406 | 836 |
12 | 2-AA | Friona | 422 | 416 | 838 |
13 | 1-AA | Spearman | 435 | 427 | 862 |
14 | 4-AA | Slaton | 453 | 410 | 863 |
15 | 1-AA | Stratford | 442 | 428 | 870 |
16 | 5-AA | Haskell | 454 | 415 | 869 |
TEAMS (alpabetical order):
BRADY Whitney Neal 97-88185, Laura Baskin 92-92184, Carrie Lundgren 103-109212, Brenna Sayles 116-119-235.
COMFORT Lindsey Merritt 90-91181, Clare Adams 100-96196, Meaghan Eckert 107-99206, Jessica Sorbel 100-100200, Marrisa Warlow 94-97--191.
FLOYDADA Britanee Brotherton 104-96200, Mary Warren 104-93197, Brooke Snasom 105-96---201, Randa Shurbet 102-103205, Laci Nixon 131-125--256.
FRIONA (individual scores not available)
HASKELL Candace Brister 78-72150, Lacey Peiser 114-106220, Molly Agraz 137-126263, Mali Torres 125-111--236.
IDALOU Kelley Horney 102-89191, Natalie DeBusk 99-103202, Kayla McKinney 110-101211, Meagan Wilbanks 119-113-232, Katy Wilbanks 136-125--261.
KERMIT Haley Hise 91-90181; Kayleigh Yount 80-87167; Danielle Rivera 91-96187; Lauren Nutt 91-99-190; Ravyn Marshall 108-108--216.
MERKEL Monica Harris 82-82164, Shanda Griffith 107-103210, Amy Jones 113-111224, Sydney Head 113-123236, Chelsey Chaney 133-122--255.
OZONA Cristi Guynes 84-82176, Britni Buchanan 95-81176; Kasey Gray 106-105211, Frankie Skinner 111-98204, Adrien Bendele 114-109--23.
RIVER ROAD Katie Price 95-103178, Jordan Smith 89-NS, Carey Carter 107-108212, Sarah Gibson 109107216, Stephanie Jones 121-108--229.
SAN SABA Shelby Hardy 72-68140, Megan Cisneroz 83-85168; Jeri Ann Dyer 87-84171, Tara Ownes 101-100201; Katie Davis 119-108227.
SHALLOWATER Kristen Breitling 89-93182, Nicole Henderson 108-97205, Taylor Wilson 99-106-=205, Sydney Jones 114-103217, Dehdra Dobita 10898--206.
SLATON Juliaana Talifaero 97-87184, Taryn Polk 123-109232, natlie Osuna 122-108-230, Jenna Joplin 111-106217, Macy Moses 131-116-247.
SPEARMAN Cara Gwin 122-96218, Crystla Bridwell 108-112220, Kyla Reed 112-115227, Mattie Davis 112-120232, Hannah Haddock 103-104--207.
STRATFORD Merrilee McDaniel 99-100199, Whitney Garza 112-109221, Jordan Confer 105-100205, Kesley Stein 126-119--245.
WALL Kyla Whittley 69-71140; Kendra Whittley 75-72147, Maury McCormick 79-78157; Kaitlan Benham 85-88173; Neely Goree 96-88--184.
GIRL'S TOP MEDALIST:
T1. Kyla Whittley, Wall 140
T1. Shelby Hardy, San Saba 140
3. Kendra Whittley, Wall 147
4. Candace Brister, Haskell 150
5. Maury McCormick, Wall 157
6. Monica Harris , Merkel 164
7. Kayleigh Yount, Kermit 167
8. Megan Cisneroz, San Saba 168
9. JeriAnn Dyer, San Saba 171
10. Kaitlan Benham, Wall 173
OTHER INDIVIDUALS :
Amanda Ford, Denver City, 110-103213
Kaci Chavarria, Sonora, 97-100197
Kylah Riddle, Dimmitt, 102-101203
Kippy Klafka, Abernathy, 113-108221
Shoshoni Kolb, Sanford-Fritch, 94-110204
Rachel Hadfield, Childress, 103-103206
Amber Lee Steinboch, Muleshoe, 103-109--212
BOY'S - RESULTS - TEAM STANDINGS
April 23-24, 2007 at Shady Oaks Golf Course, Baird,Texas
Rank
|
District
|
School |
Day 1 Score
|
Day 2 Score
|
Total
|
1
|
1-AA | Spearman | 324 | 316 | 640 |
2
|
8-AA | Sonora | 324 | 320 | 644 |
3t
|
6-AA | Coleman | 334 | 327 | 661 |
3t
|
7-AA | Kermit | 337 | 324 | 661 |
5
|
3-AA | Childress | 335 | 333 | 668 |
6
|
7-AA | Ozona | 345 | 325 | 670 |
7
|
8-AA | Comfort | 336 | 336 | 672 |
8
|
1-AA | Panhandle | 343 | 338 | 681 |
9
|
4-AA | Denver City | 338 | 344 | 682 |
10
|
2-AA | Amarillo River Road | 345 | 342 | 687 |
11
|
2-AA | Muleshoe | 350 | 341 | 691 |
12
|
6-AA | Ballinger | 348 | 345 | 693 |
13
|
5-AA | Stamford | 356 | 339 | 694 |
14
|
3-AA | Shallowater | 346 | 350 | 696 |
15
|
5-AA | Anson | 363 | 344 | 707 |
16
|
4-AA | Lubbock Roosevelt | 369 | 355 | 714 |
TEAMS (alpabetical order):
ANSON Kyle Dickerson 75-74149, John Rister 91-93184, D.J. Rister 97-95192, Kyler McGee 107-87194, Caleb Pinkston 100-90--190.
BALLINGER Dylan Brown 82-73155, Jeffrey Garza 81-86167, Michael Luna 98-92190, Tucker Travis 88-94182, Kris Strube 97-100--197.
CHILDRESS Kregg Wood 78-77155; John Braidfoot 86-82168; Elliott Nippert 89-86175; Kenny Husband 82-88170; Logan hayes 96-98--194.
COLEMAN Creston Olinger 76-74150; J.D. Crowder 80-79159, Drew Jackson 89-88177, Chad Robinson 89-86175, Garrett Mendoza 96-92--188.
COMFORT Adrian Lozano 82-88170, Patrick Simmons 80-84164, Aaron Guzman 86-78164, Sean Cupp 88-86174, Max Morel 89-89--178.
DENVER CITY Ethan Summers 80-89169, Sean Snead 83-79162, Jordan Elam 89-91180; Taylor Williams 86-85171; Ty Rogers 101-97198.
KERMIT Matt Terry 78-73151, Aaron Williams 89-80169, Maxon Henson 103-94197, Balke Mehan 91-89180; Eddie Jasso 79-82--161.
MULESHOE Brian Poynor 77-77154, Cade Smith 86-87173, Patrick Precure 93-86179, Bret Poynor 94-91--185.
OZONA Matt Turland 82-74156, Aaron Pearl 87-85172, Alan Lozano 88-84172, Josh Smith 88-82170, Wes McGuire 89-87--176.
PANHANDLE Ryan Vance 85-81166, Jacob Cameron 83-85168, John Ruzich 88-84172, Matt Smith 87-88175, Josh Messick 104-93--197.
RIVER ROAD 86-82168, Nathan McCray 979-88185, Brad Dosher 82-88170, Chad Sanders 87-84171, Aaron Harrison 90-92--182.
LUBBOCK ROOSEVELT Chris Martin 92-88180, Stephen Chock 90-88178, Jarrod Wall 97-83180, Jake Smith 90-105195, Cody Welborn 102-96--198.
SHALLOWATER Trevor McCurdy 77-75152, Chad Marriott 93-100193, Westin Hurst 90-87177, Justin Franks 86-92178, Garrison Ritchie 100-96--196.
SONORA John Duke Hudson 71-71142, Morgan Martinez 94-84179, Manny Paredes 83-86169, Dylan Castillo 84-79163, Caleb Gonzales 86-87--173.
SPEARMAN Stuart Martin 69-73142, Rhett Renner 84-82166; Collin Gillaspie 82-81163; Tyler Harper 89-80169; Jordan Ashmore 89-88--177.
STAMFORD Brady Owen 90-84-174, Chandler Caddell 92-85187, Landon Nauer 84-82164, Hayden Nauert 89-88177, Jacob Wendeborn 95-91--186.
BOY'S TOP TEN MEDALIST:
T1. Stuart Martin, Spearman 142
T1. John Duke Hudson, Sonora 142
3. Kyle Dickerson, Anson 149
4. Creston Olinger, Coleman 150
5. Matt Terry, Kermit 151
T6. Eli Williams, Bangs 152
T6. Trevor McCurdy, Shallowater 152
8. Brian Poynor, Muleshoe 154
T9. Kregg Wood, Childress 155
T9. Dylan Brown, Ballinger 155.
OTHER INDIVIDUALS :
Desmond Dezer, Slaton, 89-82171
Travis Basinger, Slaton, 89-83172
Zack Paetzold, Bushland, 85-89174
Brock Heintezelman, Reagan County 89-91180
Chisum Cope, Merkel, 84-76160
Austin Hilburn, Merkel, 85-84169
Manuel Carillo, Aplin, 9-89179
Brent House, Tulia, 77-80157
Brantley King, Brady, 86-82-168
Jamie Taylor, Brady, 89-80169
Eli Williams, Bangs, 75-77152
Tucker Ross, Floydada, 77-83--160.
Region I AA State Golf Teams Girl's Participants
Region I AA State Golf Teams
|
|
WALL
|
SAN SABA
|
*Kyla Whittley | *Shelby Hardy |
Kendra Whittley | Megan Cisneroz |
Maury McCormick | Jeri Ann Dyer |
Kaitlan Benham | Rara Owens |
Neely Goree | Katie Davis |
Region I AA Medalists
|
|||
Candace Brister
|
Haskell
|
Monica Harris | Merkel |
Region I AA Medalists
|
|||
Kyle Dickerson
|
Anson
|
Creston Olinger | Coleman |
at Morris Williams Golf Course Austin
GIRL'S TEAM RESULTS
|
|||
School
|
First Round
|
2nd Round
|
Total
|
(I) WALL | 332 | 327 | 659 |
(II) Callisburg | 353 | 357 | 710 |
(IV) Edna | 354 | 359 | 713 |
(II) Olney | 366 | 356 | 722 |
(I) SAN SABA | 359 | 373 | 732 |
(IV) Salado | 396 | 395 | 791 |
(III) Newton | 403 | 391 | 794 |
(III) Jefferson | 431 | 414 | 845 |
GIRL'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
|
||||
CONTESTANT NAME | SCHOOL | 1ST | 2ND | TOTAL |
Shelby Hardy | San Saba | 75 | 72 | 147 |
Kyla Whittley | Wall | 76 | 76 | 152 |
Kendra Whittley | Wall | 76 | 77 | 153 |
Candace Brister | Haskell | 78 | 79 | 157 |
Maury McCormick | Wall | 83 | 89 | 172 |
Monica Harris | Merkel | 87 | 85 | 172 |
Megan Cisneroz | San Saba | 89 | 91 | 180 |
Neely Goree | Wall | 98 | 85 | 183 |
Jeri Ann Dyer | San Saba | 91 | 95 | 186 |
Kaitlan Benham | Wall | 97 | 94 | 191 |
Tara Owens | San Saba | 104 | 115 | 219 |
Katie Davis | San Saba | 122 | 118 | 240 |
for all of the results click here
at Morris Williams Golf Course Austin
BOY'S TEAM RESULTS
|
|||
School
|
First Round
|
2nd Round
|
Total
|
(III) Edgewood | 305 | 314 | 619 |
(IV) Salado | 315 | 317 | 632 |
(II) Callisburg | 313 | 320 | 633 |
(II) Nocona | 317 | 323 | 640 |
(I) SPEARMAN | 325 | 338 | 663 |
(I) SONORA | 330 | 336 | 666 |
(IV) Yorktown | 345 | 328 | 673 |
(III) Warren | 342 | 341 | 683 |
BOY'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
|
||||
CONTESTANT NAME | SCHOOL | 1ST | 2ND | TOTAL |
John Duke Hudson | Sonora | 73 | 71 | 144 |
Stuart Martin | Spearman | 71 | 76 | 147 |
Kyle Dickerson | Anson | 74 | 78 | 152 |
Creston Olinger | Coleman | 76 | 76 | 152 |
Rhett Renner | Spearman | 86 | 86 | 172 |
Tyler Harper | Spearman | 87 | 86 | 173 |
Dylan Castillo | Sonora | 86 | 89 | 175 |
Morgan Martinez | Sonora | 85 | 91 | 176 |
Caleb Gonzales | Sonora | 86 | 90 | 176 |
Manny Paredes | Sonora | 91 | 86 | 177 |
Collin Gillaspie | Spearman | 92 | 90 | 182 |
Jordan Ashmore | Spearman | 81 | 102 | 183 |
for all of the results click here