Congratulations to the Shallowater Fillies and their Coach T'Linda Taylor. The Fillies captured the 2006 UIL Class AA State Cross Country Championship.
Congratulations also to Addison LeMaster from Tulia High School who won the Class AA girl's race at the UIL State Cross Country Championships. Way to go Addison.
Congratulations to T'Linda Taylor coach of the Shallowater Fillies Cross Country team on being named the Cross Country Coaches Association of Texas Class AA Girl's Coach of the Year and also the Class 1A, 2A, and 3A Coach of the Year by TGCA.
Canadian | Muleshoe | Shallowater | Denver City | Stanton | Wall | Reagan County | Mason |
Panhandle | Tulia | Abernathy | Idalou | Coahoma | Ballinger | Ozona | Comfort |
Sanford-Fritch | Friona | Floydada | Post | Stamford | Jim Ned | Kermit | Sonora |
Spearman | Dimmitt | Roosevelt | Early | Alpine | Brady | ||
Stratford | Slaton | Coleman | Junction | ||||
West Texas | Tahoka | Grape Creek | |||||
Bangs | |||||||
Back to Home Page
GIRL'S AA REGION I DISTRICT RESULTS
District Meet October 24
TEAMS SCORES:
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1.
2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. |
District Meet October 24
TEAMS SCORES:
Muleshoe, 33 points
Tulia, 55 points
Friona, 62 points
Dimmitt, 80 points
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1. Addison Lemaster, Tulia, 11:49
2. Mayra Avila, Tulia, 12:37 3. Chelsi Hawkins, Muleshoe, 13:01 4. Emmie Crutchfield, Friona, 13:17 5. Lupita Andrade, Muleshoe, 13:24 6. Ashley Cisneros, Muleshoe, 13:28 7. Viviana Quiroz, Dimmitt, 13:35 8. Olivia Martinez, Tulia, 13:38 9. Kate Lepard, Muleshoe, 13:45 10. Chelsea Walton, Bushland, 13:46 |
11. Ashley Grumbles, Muleshoe, 13:56 12. Sarah Johnson, Muleshoe, 14:03 13. Kirsti Edwards, Dimmitt, 14:03 14. Erica Davila, Friona, 14:06 15. Jordon Monroe, Friona, 14:11 16. Monica Saenz, Friona, 14:12 17. Corinne Hinton, Friona, 14:17 18. Kelsey Tipps, Muleshoe, 14:18 19. Heather Sandoval, Friona, 14:18 20. Tracy Silva, Dimmitt, 14:27 21. Vanessa Gonzales, Dimmitt, 14:38 22. Estella Ramos, River Road, 14:40 23. Desire Bowen, Tulia, 14:51 24. Valerie Martinez, Dimmitt, 15:03 25. Casey Carbajal, Tulia, 15:12 26. Dana Sandoval, Dimmitt, 15:21 27. Michelle Lara, Dimmitt, 15:27 28. Natasha Massey, River Road, 16:25 29. Reagan Criswell, Tulia, 16:42 30. Stephanie Puenta, Tulia, 17:19 31. Sarah Rhame, River Road, 17:38 32. Veronica Gordon, River Road, 18:03 |
District Meet October 28
TEAMS SCORES:
1. Shallowater, 27 points
2. Abernathy, 52 points
3. Floydada, 54 points
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1. Sarah De Los Santos (Shallowater) 11:49
2. Morgan Norrell (Floydada) 12:26 3. Michelle Ballejo (Abernathy) 12:30 4. Courtney Mann (Abernathy) 12:35 5. Brittney Scaff (Shallowater) 12:37 6. Jenna Burton (Shallowater) 12:42 7. Haley Burton (Shallowater) 12:58 8. Ashton Nilsen (Shallowater) 13:09 9. Blanca Suarez (Floydada) 13:11 10. Lachelle Butcher (Shallowater) 13:19 |
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1.
2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. |
District Meet October 23
TEAMS SCORES:
1. Stanton, 27 points
2. Coahoma, 43 points
3. Stamford, 77 points
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1. Eva Dyck, Stanton, 12:35.41
2. Laci Luna, Stanton, 12:35.65 3. Alex Moore, Coahoma, 12:53.44 4. Tiffani Saucedo, Stanton, 12:57.64 5. Megan Conley, Coahoma, 13:00.63 6. K'Leigh Fowler, Coahoma, 13:09.68 7. Nino Buzzell, Stanton, 13:14.79 8. Hailey Nies, Merkel, 13:16.69 9. Micaela Baez, Stamford, 13:18.42 10. Stephanie Grand, Haskel, 13:18.78 |
District Meet October 23
TEAMS SCORES:
Wall, 26 points
Ballinger, 46 points
Jim Ned, 98 points
Early, 109 points
Coleman, 145 points
Grape Creek, 157 points
Bangs, 171 points
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1. Katherine Esquivel, Ballinger, 12:38.5
2. Maury McCormick, Wall, 12:46.2 3. Meagan Willingham, Ballinger, 12:47.1 4. Kendra Glass, Wall, 12:57.7 5. Hilari Adam, Wall, 12:58.4 6. Jessica Glass, Wall, 13:01.0 7. Lily Taylor, Jim Ned, 13:01.4 8. Holly Kuykendall, Early, 13:03.3 9. Abbey Noland, Wall, 13:12.5 10. Aimee Gesch, Wall, 13:14.2 |
11.Kate Wilde, Wall, 13:15.5 12. Alana Culbertson, Grape Creek, 13:17.6 13. Gina Strube, Ballinger, 13:21.1 14. Alyssa Allen, Ballinger, 13:30.9 15. Morgan Halfmann, Ballinger, 13:31.8 16. Debi Wallis, Grape Creek, 13:36.6 17. Michaela Stuard, Coleman, 13:39.6 18. Yesenia Saldivar, San Saba, 13:41.6 19. Melissa Collins, Jim Ned, 13:42.7 20. Candace McKinney, San Saba, 13:53.6 21. Stacey Good, Ballinger, 13:57.7 22. Carissa Zarate, Coleman, 14:03.5 23. Mya Smith, Jim Ned, 14:11.7 24. Lauren Hartman, Bangs, 14:16.4 25. Laci Lawrence, Early, 14:17.4 26. Hannah Coffman, Jim Ned, 14:18.2 27. Kayla Dickerson, Early, 14:19.3 28. Kathryn Abbas, Early, 14:20.1 29. Tresta Donahoo, Early, 14:27.4 30. Courtney Rankin, Jim Ned, 14:29.0 31. Breanna Hohenstein, Ballinger, 14:29.8 32. Shawna, McDanel, Early, 14:33.0 33. Audrey Casselberry, Coleman, 14:34.3 34. Taylor Penn, Early, 14:35.4 35. Sam A Wilson, Jim Ned, 14:35.8 36. Renee Odell, Jim Ned, 14:40.1 37. Kelsey Laird, Bangs, 14:50.4 38. Payton Moore, Bangs, 14:52.5 39. Micah Martin, Bangs, 14:58.9 40. Tara Brixey, Coleman, 15:01.5 41. Casie Swening, Coleman, 15:11.8 42. Gladys Rodriguez, Grape Creek, 1518.0 43. Lesley Howell, Bangs, 15:43.5 44. Jessica Puentez, Grape Creek, 15:43.7 45. Cicili Bell, Bangs, 15:43.9 46. Angelina Jones, Coleman, 15:48.9 47. Sarah Hailey, Coleman, 16:15.5 48. Maggie Pennington, Bangs, 16:32.3 49. Steffany Wilson, Grape Creek, 16:33.8 50. Rebbecca Johnson, Bangs, 17:32.7 |
District Meet October 23
TEAMS SCORES:
Reagan County, 48 points
Ozona, 55 points
Kermit, 56 points
Alpine, 56 points
(Kermit advances on tie-breaker)
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1 . Victoria Goodloe, Reagan County
2. Victoria Treto, Ozona 3. Emily Hendrix, Alpine 4. Vanessa Rodriguez, Ozona 5. Haylea Bradley, Reagan County 6. Ashley Montoya, Kermit 7. Samantha Guerrero, Reagan County 8. Lara Lopez, Crane 9. Jenny Witcher, Kermit 10. Wren Keyes, Alpine |
District Meet October 23
TEAMS SCORES:
Mason, 38 points
Comfort, 61 points
Sonora, 61 points
Brady, 74 points
Junction, 134 points
(Comfort wins 2nd place on tie-breaker)
Individual Regional Qualifiers (top 10) |
Other Individuals and Teams
|
1. Candace Chandler, Sonora, 13:05
2. Brittany Estes, Mason, 13:07 3. Lexi Ortiz, Sonora, 13:08 4. Lydia Bjork, Mason, 13:43 5. Ashley Naumann, Mason, 13:46 6. Holly Watson, Brady, 13:48 7. Brittanie White, Brady, 13:51 8. Molly Carpenter, Junction, 13:53 9. Lauren Pai, Comfort, 13:58 10. Hillary Bibb, Mason, 14:01 |
11. Cally Woerner, Comfort, 14:12 12. Terry Carlos, Comfort, 14:15 13. Kristen Roberts, Brady, 14:20 14. Molly Rose, Comfort, 14:23 15. Holly Moldenhauer, Comfort, 14:25 16. Jessica Chavez, Sonora, 14:26 17. Kathryn Keith, Mason, 14:27 18. Ashley Kuhlman, Mason, 14:38 19. Andrea Guerrero, Sonora, 14:40 20. Courtney Ake, Mason, 14:44 21. Brittany Siemens, Comfort , 14:46 22. Keeli Taylor, Sonora, 15:02 23. Christian Clark, Brady, 15:15 24. Maeghan Eckert, Comfort, 15:18 25. Kayla Land, Brady, 15:29 26. Kaila Weeks, Brady, 15:30 27. Amanda Vandine, Brady, 15:31 28. Alyssa Favila, Sonora, 15:36 29. Brittany Hernandez, Sonora, 15:41 30. Lindsey Waits, Junction, 16:34 31. Kelley Eckert, Junction, 16:36 32. Keeley Armes, Junction, 17:08 33. Kristin Kothmann, Junction, 17:22 34. Jillyan Jimenez, Blanco, 18:00 35. Lonnie Lorenzi, Blanco, 18:55 36. Carla Martinez, Blanco, 19:50 37. Juana Hernandez, Blanco, 20:55 |
WEEK 9
October 25 |
WEEK 8
October 18 |
WEEK 7
October 11 |
WEEK 6
October 4 |
1. Crawford 2. WALL 3. Little River Academy 4. SHALLOWATER 5. Holliday 6. Krum 7. Salado 8. SLATON 9. Wallis Brazos 10. Poth |
1. Crawford 2. WALL 3. SHALLOWATER 4. Salado 5. Little River Academy 6. Holliday 7. Krum 8. SLATON 9. Wallis Brazos 10. Poth |
1. Crawford 2. WALL 3. Salado 4. SHALLOWATER 5. Little River Academy 6. Holliday 7. Wallis Brazos 8. Krum 9. BALLINGER 10. SLATON / Blooming Grove |
1. WALL 2. Poth 3. Crawford 4. SHALLOWATER 5. Little River Academy 6. Vanderbilt Industrial 7. REAGAN COUNTY 8. Wallis Brazos 9. Holliday 10. Krum / Universal City Randolph |
WEEK 5
September 27 |
WEEK 4
September 20 |
WEEK 3
September 13 |
WEEK 2
September 6 |
1. WALL 2. Crawford 3. Holliday 4. Poth 5. Little River Academy 6. Krum 7. JIM NED 8. SLATON 9. Alvord 10. Universal City Randolph |
1. WALL 2. Crawford 3. Little River Academy 4. JIM NED 5. Holliday 6. SLATON 7. Alvord 8. Krum 9. Salado 10. Universal City Randolph |
1. WALL 2. Crawford 3. Holliday 4. Little River Academy 5. Alvord 6. Salado 7. Wallis Brazos 8. Krum 9. JIM NED 10. SLATON |
1. WALL 2. Holliday 3. Wallis Brazos 4. Crawford 5. JIM NED 6. Krum 7. Little River Academy 8. Salado 9. SHALLOWATER 10. Garrison |
WEEK 1
August 30 |
|||
1. WALL 2. Holliday 3. Wallis Brazos 4. Crawford 5. JIM NED 6. Krum 7. Little River Academy 8. Salado 9. SHALLOWATER 10. Garrison |
LUBBOCK INVITATIONAL "REVISED" RESULTS
9-30-2006
I always enjoy the results from the Lubbock Invitational as it is the most accurate barometer of what the teams are really like in Region I. Most of the top AA teams in Region I participate in the meet, and you know each team will run the same distance so you don't get crazy times. During the meet this year the Class A and Class AA teams ran and were scored together . I have taken the liberty of removing all of the Class A teams and competitors and tabulated what the results would have been like had it only been Region I Class AA boys running at the meet. My results were:
TEAM TOTALS:
Team | Actual Score | Adjusted First | Adjusted Second | Adjusted Third | Adjusted Fourth | Adjusted Fifth | Adjusted Score |
1. Shallowater | 135 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 32 | 67 |
2. Wall | 144 | 10 | 13 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 89 |
3. Slaton | 180 | 6 | 14 | 21 | 29 | 38 | 108 |
4. Stanton | 263 | 4 | 25 | 28 | 33 | 55 | 145 |
5. Panhandle | 373 | 15 | 17 | 40 | 49 | 60 | 181 |
6. Muleshoe | 405 | 23 | 36 | 44 | 48 | 53 | 204 |
7. Coahoma | 464 | 19 | 39 | 41 | 45 | 74 | 218 |
8. Abernathy | 530 | 11 | 12 | 37 | 75 | 87 | 222 |
9. Tulia | 576 | 1 | 3 | 35 | 90 | 106 | 235 |
10. Lubbock Roosevelt | 578 | 30 | 34 | 57 | 58 | 73 | 252 |
11. Floydada | 631 | 9 | 43 | 61 | 62 | 85 | 260 |
12. Friona | 643 | 27 | 31 | 60 | 71 | 83 | 272 |
13. Spearman | 656 | 25 | 47 | 65 | 69 | 70 | 276 |
14. Stratford | 811 | 5 | 59 | 79 | 85 | 92 | 320 |
15. Dimmitt | 927 | 52 | 64 | 66 | 89 | 99 | 370 |
16. Idalou | 956 | 50 | 73 | 81 | 84 | 90 | 378 |
17. Kermit | 1149 | 78 | 82 | 95 | 97 | 100 | 452 |
18. Littlefield | 1190 | 77 | 79 | 103 | 104 | 107 | 470 |
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
Actual finish- Competitor- School- Time- Scored as |
Adjusted Finish
|
Actual finish- Competitor- School- Time- Scored as |
Adjusted Finish
|
1; Lemaster, Addison; Tulia;11:45.2; 1 | 1 | 143; Welch, Kaytlyn; Lubbock Roosevelt; 14:22.1; 138 | 57 |
4; delos Santos, Sarah; Shallowater; 12:06.3 4 | 2 | 144; Rangel, Brigette; Lubbock Roosevelt; 14:23.3; 139 | 58 |
6; Avila, Mayra; Tulia; 12:22.6; 6 | 3 | 147; Ortega, Lucero; Stratford; 14:25.0; 142 | 59 |
7; Luna, Laci; Stanton; 12:24.4; 7 | 4 | 152; Fuller, Andrea; Panhandle; 14:27.1; 147 | 60 |
9; Crabtree, Kristen; Stratford; 12:28.3; 9 | 5 | 156; Aleman, Megan; Floydada; 14:29.7; 151 | 61 |
10; Calderon, Valerie; Slaton; 12:30.4; 10 | 6 | 161; Flores, Diane; Floydada; 14:33.0; 156 | 62 |
13; Scaff, Brittney; Shallowater; 12:35.6; 13 | 7 | 174; Gonzales, Vanessa; Dimmitt; 14:41.4; 167 | 63 |
15; Burton, Jenna; Shallowater; 12:36.9; 15 | 8 | 175; Baker, Preslee; Spearman 14:42.0; 168 | 64 |
17; Norrell, Morgan; Floydada; 12:43.7; 17 | 9 | 180; Silva, Tracy; Dimmitt; 14:43.9; 173 | 65 |
18; Glass, Kendra; Wall; 12:44.7; 18 | 10 | 183; Pittman, Bond; Spearman; 14:46.0; 176 | 66 |
19; Mann, Courtney; Abernathy; 12:46.0; 19 | 11 | 184; Vasquez, Britani; Spearman; 14:46.8; 177 | 67 |
20; Ballejo, Michelle; Abernathy; 12:46.9; 20 | 12 | 192; Hinton, Corrine; Friona; 14:52.4; 185 | 68 |
21; McCormick, Maury; Wall; 12:49.5; 21 | 13 | 193; Schneider, Kendall; Spearman; 14:53.2; 186 | 69 |
22; Enloe, Mashalia; Slaton; 12:50.0; 22 | 14 | 196; Hill, Daila; Idalou; 14:54.8; 189 | 70 |
23; Laufer, Roni; Panhandle; 12:50.4; 23 | 15 | 197; Lothman, Carly; Lubbock Roosevelt; 14:55.7; 190 | 71 |
25; McPhaul, Callie; Big Lake; 12:54.7 | Individual | 201; McCullough, Hayli; Coahoma; 14:57.7; 194 | 72 |
26; Dyck, Eva; Stanton; 12:55.7; 25 | 16 | 203; Wilson, Kari; Abernathy; 14:59.8; 196 | 73 |
27; Escamilla, Adriana; Panhandle; 12:56.4; 26 | 17 | 208; Terry, Rachel; Kermit; 15:01.7; 200 | 74 |
30; Haley, Burton; Shallowater; 13:03.6; 29 | 18 | 210; Mulkey, Samantha; Stanton; 15:02.4; 202 | 75 |
31; Moore, Alex; Coahoma; 13:03.9; 30 | 19 | 212; Marquez, Alma; Stratford; 15:03.3; 204 | 76 |
32; Holik, Sarah; Wall; 13:04.5; 31 | 20 | 218; Rangel, Sara; Littlefield; 15:06.3; 210 | 77 |
33; Martinez, Symone; Slaton; 13:05.4; 32 | 21 | 219; Gordon, Veronica; River Road; 15:07.4 | Individual |
36; Glass, Jessica; Wall; 13:12.5; 35 | 22 | 221; DeLeon, Brittany; Idalou; 15:08.1; 212 | 78 |
39; Andrade, Lupita; Muleshoe; 13:16.7; 38 | 23 | 223; Witcher, Jenny; Kermit; 15:10.8; 214 | 79 |
40; Noland, Abbey; Wall; 13:17.1; 39 | 24 | 224; Sandoval, Heather; Friona; 15:11.6; 215 | 80 |
41; Shields, Tara; Spearman; 13:17.7; 40 | 25 | 228; Thornton, Micah; Idalou; 15:14.7; 219 | 81 |
42; Gesch, Aimee; Wall; 13:18.9; 41 | 26 | 230; Ibarra, Yesenia; Stratford; 15:16.8; 221 | 82 |
44; Crutchfield, Emmie; Friona; 13:20.1; 43 | 27 | 232; Pesina, Kenya; Floydada; 15:18.2; 223 | 83 |
46; Saucedo, Tiffani; Stanton; 13:20.8; 45 | 28 | 234; Velarde, Olga; Panhandle; 15:18.9; 225 | 84 |
47; Wood, Hillary; Slaton; 13:21.0; 46 | 29 | 235; Kinast, Sandi; Abernathy; 15:19.2; 226 | 85 |
49; Trotter, Kayley; Lubbock Roosevelt; 13:21.6; 48 | 30 | 239; Martinez, Valerie; Dimmitt; 15:22.5; 229 | 86 |
56; Monroe, Jordan; Friona; 13:25.2; 55 | 31 | 240; Reynoso, Claudia; Crane; 15:24.0 | Individual |
58; Nilson, Ashton; Shallowater; 13:26.3; 57 | 32 | 242; Rocha, Vanessa; Idalou; 15:26.7; 231 | 87 |
59; Buzzell, Nino; Stanton; 13:26.8; 58 | 33 | 243; Bowen, Desire; Tulia; 15:27.2; 232 | 88 |
64; Seymour, Valerie; Lubbock Roosevelt; 13:30.1; 63 | 34 | 248; Rosales, Darcy; Stratford; 15:30.2; 235 | 89 |
66; Martinez, Olivia; Tulia; 13:31.0; 65 | 35 | 250; Mills, K'Lea; Abernathy; 15:31.0; 237 | 90 |
67; Hawkins, Chelsi; Muleshoe; 13:31.4; 66 | 36 | 251; Edwards, Kelly; Lubbock Roosevelt; 15:31.5; 238 | 91 |
70; Havens, Haley; Abernathy; 13:33.3; 69 | 37 | 252; Saucedo, Yanira; Kermit; 15:32.1; 239 | 92 |
71; Vasquez, Paula; Slaton; 13:34.8; 70 | 38 | 253; Moore, Kalli; Idalou; 15:32.8; 240 | 93 |
72; Conley, Megan; Coahoma; 13:35.7; 71 | 39 | 254; Erin, Fish; Crane; 15:33.4 | Individual |
76; Hicks, Abbie; Panhandle; 13:36.9; 75 | 40 | 260; Rivera, Danielle; Kermit; 15:41.3; 246 | 94 |
81; Fowler, K'Leigh; Coahoma; 13:40.4; 80 | 41 | 262; Pittman, Jessica; Coahoma; 15:42.5; 248 | 95 |
84; Butcher, Lachelle; Shallowater; 13:42.4; 83 | 42 | 263; Sandoval, Dana; Dimmitt; 15:43.5; 249 | 96 |
85; Suarez, Blanca; Floydada; 13:43.3; 84 | 43 | 264; Mclennan, Alex; Kermit; 15:45.7; 250 | 97 |
89; Cisneros, Ashley; Muleshoe; 13:45.4; 88 | 44 | 273; Davis, Mattie; Spearman; 15:53.9; 257 | 98 |
90; McAdams, Kourtney; Coahoma; 13:46.1; 89 | 45 | 274; Martinez, Chloe; Littlefield; 15:54.6; 258 | 99 |
92; Wilde, Kate; Wall High School; 13:49.7; 91 | 46 | 277; Gonzales, Elisa; Littlefield; 15:58.1; 261 | 100 |
97; Garnett, Sutten; Spearman; 13:51.9; 95 | 47 | 279; Cowen, Candice; Littlefield; 15:59.1; 263 | 101 |
103; Johnson, Sarah; Muleshoe; 13:53.8; 100 | 48 | 284; Buzzell, Sopi; Stanton; 16:07.3; 268 | 102 |
105; Crawford, Jaycee; Panhandle; 13:54.7; 102 | 49 | 287; Mitchell, Tara; Littlefield; 16:10.6; 271 | 103 |
108; Barrera, Marissa; Idalou; 13:56.6; 105 | 50 | 288; Criswell, Reagan; Tulia; 16:18.7; 272 | 104 |
109; Chapa, Cassie; Slaton; 13:57.0; 106 | 51 | 292; Rios, Denise; Littlefield; 16:25.2; 276 | 105 |
112; Quiroz, Viviana; Dimmitt; 13:58.7; 109 | 52 | 293; Wilson, Crystal; Colorado; 16:25.7 | Individual |
116; Grumbles, Ashley; Muleshoe; 14:00.9; 113 | 53 | 295; Saenz, Alyssa; Dimmitt; 16:38.2; 278 | 106 |
129; Tipps, Kelsey; Muleshoe; 14:13.0; 126 | 54 | 307; Armenta, Amy; Colorado; 17:33.5 | Individual |
132; Carrasco, Adrian; Stanton; 14:15.5; 128 | 55 | 309; Sara, Rhame; River Road; 17:46.4 | Individual |
139; Elston, Elizabeth; Shallowater; 14:19.2; 135 | 56 | 312; Ramos, Estella; River Road; 19:14.1 | Individual |
313; Rios, Mercedes P.; Lockney; 19:25.9 | Individual |
Girl's Regional I Cross Country
Mae Simmons Park (Martin Luther King and 24th street)
Lubbock, Texas
November 4, 2006
race scheduled to start @ 12Noon
GIRL'S AA REGION I RESULTS
Team scores
1st Place: SHALLOWATER FILLIES
District 3- AA
84 Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time |
3
|
3
|
Sarah DeLos Santos | 12:06.55 |
12
|
12
|
Brittney Scaff | 12:35.42 |
13
|
13
|
Jenna Burton | 12:37.91 |
14
|
14
|
Haley Burton | 12:39.42 |
44
|
42
|
Ashton Nilsen | 13:19.26 |
67
|
62
|
Lachelle Butcher | 13:43.17 |
84
|
76
|
Elilzabeth Elston | 13:55.12 |
2nd Place Ballinger Lady Bearcats
District 6-AA
100 - Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time |
4
|
4
|
Katherine Esquivel | 12:10.70 |
6
|
6
|
Meagan Willingham | 12:24.73 |
27
|
26
|
Morgan Halfmann | 12:59.32 |
32
|
31
|
Gina Strube | 13:07.34 |
34
|
33
|
Alyssa Allen | 13:08.57 |
63
|
59
|
Stacey Good | 13:38.78 |
94
|
83
|
Breanna Hohenstein | 14:06.77 |
3rd Place Wall Lady Hawks
District 6-AA
114 - Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time |
16
|
16
|
Maury McCormick | 12:41.16 |
18
|
18
|
Hilari Adam | 12:45.92 |
23
|
22
|
Kendra Glass | 12:53.89 |
29
|
28
|
Jessica Glass | 13:04.98 |
31
|
30
|
Kate Wilde | 13:06.93 |
38
|
37
|
Aimee Gesch | 13:11.49 |
40
|
38
|
Abbey Noland | 13:15.21 |
OTHER TEAM SCORES :
Overall Place
|
AA District
|
TEAM | Points |
4
|
4
|
Slaton | 141 |
5
|
1
|
Spearman | 159 |
6
|
5
|
Stanton | 196 |
7
|
5
|
Coahoma | 218 |
8
|
1
|
Panhandle | 223 |
9
|
2
|
Muleshoe | 247 |
10
|
3
|
Abernathy | 288 |
11
|
8
|
Mason | 305 |
12
|
5
|
Stamford | 354 |
13
|
2
|
Tulia | 381 |
14
|
6
|
Tuscola Jim Ned | 392 |
15
|
3
|
Floydada | 393 |
16
|
4
|
Lubbock Roosevelt | 453 |
17
|
8
|
Sonora | 472 |
18
|
4
|
Tahoka | 486 |
19
|
7
|
Big Lake Reagan County | 491 |
20
|
2
|
Friona | 529 |
21
|
8
|
Comfort | 541 |
22
|
7
|
Ozona | 548 |
23
|
7
|
Kermit | 553 |
24
|
1
|
Canadian | 571 |
Individual results (Individual State Qualifiers, Team State Qualifiers):
Actual finish- Competitor- School- Time- Scored as |
Adjusted Finish
|
Actual finish- Competitor- School- Time- Scored as |
Adjusted Finish
|
1. Addison Lemaster, Tulia, 11:45.63 | 1 | 90. Lara Lopez , Crane, 14:04.05 | Individual |
2. Valerie Calderon, Slaton, 11:57.01 | 2 | 91. Holly Watson, Brady, 14:04.62 | Individual |
3. Sarah DeLos Santos, Shallowater 12:06.55 | 3 | 92. Sarah Johnson, Muleshoe, 14:05.39 | 81 |
4. Katherine Esquivel, Ballinger, 12:10.70 | 4 | 93. Megan Aleman, Floydada, 14:05.65 | 82 |
5. Michelle Ballejo, Abernathy, 12:16.34 | 5 | 94. Breanna Hohenstein, Ballinger, 14:06.77 | 83 |
6. Meagan Willingham, Ballinger, 12:24.73 | 6 | 95. Hillary Bibb, Mason, 14:07.14 | 84 |
7. Adriana Escamilla , Panhandle, 12:25.92 | 7 | 96. Natalie Wren Keyes, Alpine, 14:08.56 | Individual |
8. Laci Luna, Stanton, 12:27.41 | 8 | 97. Mya Smith, Tuscola Jim Ned, 14:09.19 | 85 |
9. Eva Dyck, Stanton, 12:29.89 | 9 | 98. Ashley Montoya, Kermit, 14:09.44 | 86 |
10. K'Leigh Fowler, Coahoma, 12:30.80 | 10 | 99. Sandi Kinast, Abernathy, 14:09.86 | 87 |
11. Morgan Narrell, Floydada, 12:31.24 | 11 | 100. Kaytlyn Welch, Lubbock Roosevelt, 14:10.23 | 88 |
12. Brittney Scaff, Shallowater, 12:35.42 | 12 | 101. Adrian Carrasco, Stanton, 14:11.55 | 89 |
13. Jenna Burton, Shallowater, 12:37.91 | 13 | 102. Hayli McCullough, Coahoma, 14:11.75 | 90 |
14. Haley Burton, Shallowater, 12:39.42 | 14 | 103. Emmie Crutchfield, Friona, 14:12.80 | 91 |
15. Courtney Mann, Abernathy, 12:39.78 | 15 | 104. Vanessa Rodriguez, Ozona, 14:13.95 | 92 |
16. Maury McCormick, Wall, 12:41.16 | 16 | 105. Diane Flores, Floydada, 14:14.44 | 93 |
17. Sutton Garnett, Spearman, 12:44.71 | 17 | 106. Brigette Rangel, Lubbock Roosevelt, 14:17.17 | 94 |
18. Hilari Adam, Wall, 12:45.92 | 18 | 107. Preslee Baker, Spearman, 14:18.22 | 95 |
19. Veronica Laufer, Panhandle, 12:50.78 | 19 | 108. Raeam Leyler, Panhandle, 14:19.60 | 96 |
20. Lilly Taylor, Tuscola Jim Ned, 12:50.99 | 20 | 109. Brittany White, Brady, 14:22.31 | Individual |
21. Kristen Crabtree, Stratford, 12:51.25 | Individual | 110. Courtney Ake, Mason, 14:23.92 | 97 |
22. Jessica Diaz, Spearman, 12:53.68 | 21 | 111. Cassie Nauert, Stamford, 14:24.38 | 98 |
23. Kendra Glass, Wall, 12:53.89 | 22 | 112. Andrea Guerrero, Sonora, 14:25.01 | 99 |
24. Alex Moore, Coahoma, 12:56.26 | 23 | 113. Rosi Ramirez, Reagan County, 14:25.76 | 100 |
25. Tiffany Saucedo, Stanton, 12:57.15 | 24 | 114. Sam Wilson, Tuscola Jim Ned, 14:26.37 | 101 |
26. Chelsi Hawkins, Muleshoe, 12:58.69 | 25 | 115. Kelsey Tipps, Muleshoe, 14:26.92 | 102 |
27. Morgan Halfmann, Ballinger, 12:59.32 | 26 | 116. Samantha Mulkey, Stanton, 14:27.35 | 103 |
28. Tara Shields, Spearman, 13:00.35 | 27 | 117. Symone Martinez, Slaton, 14:28.46 | 104 |
29. Jessica Glass, Wall, 13:04.98 | 28 | 118. Rachel Terry, Kermit, 14:29.83 | 105 |
30. Ashley Lechuga, Slaton, 13:06.71 | 29 | 119. Terry Carlos, Comfort, 14:33.94 | 106 |
31. Kate Wilde,Wall, 13:06.93 | 30 | 120. Shayla Contreras, Stinnett West Texas, 14:34.46 | Individual |
32. Gina Strube, Ballinger, 13:07.34 | 31 | 121. Chelsea Walton, Bushland, 14:34.91 | Individual |
33. Victoria Goodloe, Reagan County, 13:08.22 | 32 | 122. Kayley Trotter, Lubbock Roosevelt, 14:35.56 | 107 |
34. Alyssa Allen, Ballinger, 13:08.57 | 33 | 123. Hannah Coffman, Tuscola Jim Ned, 14:36.22 | 108 |
35. Brittany Estes, Mason, 13:09.36 | 34 | 124. Sara Dorrough, Ozona, 14:36.75 | 109 |
36. Paula Vasquez, Slaton, 13:09.74 | 35 | 125. Jordan Whisenhunt, Stamford, 14:37.11 | 110 |
37. Taylor Polk, Slaton, 13:10.51 | 36 | 126. Connie Cranston, Lubbock Roosevelt, 14:37.33 | 111 |
38. Aimee Gesch, Wall, 13:11.49 | 37 | 127. Emidia Longoria, Kermit, 14:38.64 | 112 |
39. Holly Kuykendall, Early, 13:11.76 | Individual | 128. Holly Moldenhauer, Comfort, 14:40.05 | 113 |
40. Abbey Noland, Wall, 13:15.21 | 38 | 129. Chelsea Gonzales, Coahoma, 14:41.37 | 114 |
41. Mashaila Enloe, Slaton, 13:16.32 | 39 | 130. Erica Davila, Friona, 14:42.62 | 115 |
42. Megan Conley, Coahoma, 13:17.47 | 40 | 131. Cally Woerner, Comfort, 14:43.88 | 116 |
43. Mayra Avila, Tulia, 13:18.76 | 41 | 132. Carly Lothman, Lubbock Roosevelt, 14:44.09 | 117 |
44. Ashton Nilsen, Shallowater, 13:19.26 | 42 | 133. Ashley Henry, Lubbock Roosevelt, 14:45.72 | 118 |
45. Cassie Chapa, Slaton, 13:19.84 | 43 | 134. Cassi Wright, Tuscola Jim Ned, 14:48.48 | 119 |
46. Kate Lepard, Muleshoe, 13:20.55 | 44 | 135. Haley Hall, Tahoka, 14:49.02 | 120 |
47. Christy Lang, Spearman, 13:21.95 | 45 | 136. Heather Sandoval, Friona, 14:49.30 | 121 |
48. Halie Merket, Canadian, 13:23.88 | 46 | 137. Yanira Saucedo, Kermit, 14:49.56 | 122 |
49. Haley Havens, Abernathy, 13:25.83 | 47 | 138. Sue Royse, Canadian, 14:50.54 | 123 |
50. Ashley Cisneros, Muleshoe, 13:26.49 | 48 | 139. Samantha Guerrero, Reagan County, 14:51.26 | 124 |
51. Emily Hendrix , Alpine, 13:26.82 | Individual | 140. Corinne Hinton, Friona, 14:51.64 | 125 |
52. Leanna Espinosa, Spearman, 13:28.39 | 49 | 141. Ashley Kuhlmann, Mason, 14:52.20 | 126 |
53. Alexie Ortiz, Sonora, 13:28.90 | 50 | 142. Christian Nauert, Stamford, 14:53.20 | 127 |
54. Ashley Naumann, Mason, 13:30.17 | 51 | 143. Valeria Porras, Kermit, 14:54.01 | 128 |
55. Victoria Treto, Ozona, 13:30.45 | 52 | 144. Keeli Taylor, Sonora, 14:55.17 | 129 |
56. Valerie Seymour, Lubbock Roosevelt, 13:32.07 | 53 | 145. Jessica Pelham, Canadian, 14:56.03 | 130 |
57. Micaela Baez, Stamford, 13:32.60 | 54 | 146. Jessica Chavez, Sonora, 14:56.55 | 131 |
58. Kourthey McAdams, Coahoma, 13:33.66 | 55 | 147. Desire Bowen, Tulia, 15:00.21 | 132 |
59. Olivia Martinez, Tulia, 13:34.84 | 56 | 148. Danielle Rivera, Kermit, 15:03.00 | 133 |
60. Molly Carpenter, Junction, 13:36.36 | Individual | 149. Kari Wilson, Abernathy, 15:04.07 | 134 |
61. Abbie Hicks, Panhandle, 13:37.48 | 57 | 150. Samantha Hohertz, Canadian, 15:04.83 | 135 |
62. Lupita Andrade, Muleshoe, 13:37.99 | 58 | 151. Renee O'Dell, Tuscola Jim Ned, 15:05.00 | 136 |
63. Stacey Good, Ballinger, 13:38.78 | 59 | 152. Erica Johnson, Canadian, 15:05.17 | 137 |
64. Hailey Nies, Merkel, 13:39.41 | Individual | 153. Jessica Pittman, Coahoma, 15:06.30 | 138 |
65. Myka McMeans, Stamford, 13:39.79 | 60 | 154. Alyssa Favila, Sonora, 15:07.93 | 139 |
66. Lydia Bjork, Mason, 13:40.01 | 61 | 155. Faran Wilson, Ozona, 15:08.16 | 140 |
67. Lachelle Butcher, Shallowater, 13:43.17 | 62 | 156. Molly Rose, Comfort, 15:12.22 | 141 |
68. Candace Chandler, Sonora, 13:44.24 | 63 | 157. Monica Saenz, Friona, 15:13.68 | 142 |
69. Blanca Suarez, Floydada, 13:44.70 | 64 | 158. Kenya Pesina, Floydada, 15:14.89 | 143 |
70. Lauren Pai, Comfort, 13:44.99 | 65 | 159. Devin Saur, Comfort, 15:19.29 | 144 |
71. Jessica Barrera, Idalou, 13:46.53 | Individual | 160. Alexandra McLennon, Kermit, 15:23.71 | 145 |
72. Nino Buzzell, Stanton, 13:47.21 | 66 | 161. Morgan Saul, Canadian, 15:24.20 | 146 |
73. Amber Wingrove, Stamford, 13:47.95 | 67 | 162. Cristin Roberts, Panhandle, 15:24.58 | 147 |
74. Amanda Truelove, Tahoka, 13:48.44 | 68 | 163. Melanie Beard, Tahoka, 15:24.95 | 148 |
75. Britany Johnson, Panhandle, 13:48.63 | 69 | 164. Ashley Elias, Abernathy, 15:29.86 | 149 |
76. Maegan Hall, Tahoka, 13:49.18 | 70 | 165. Brittany Hernandez, Sonora, 15:31.40 | 150 |
77. Jaycee Crawford, Panhandle, 13:50.02 | 71 | 166. Casey Carbajal, Tulia, 15:32.98 | 151 |
78. Ashley Grumbles, Muleshoe, 13:50.43 | 72 | 167. Bailey Hall, Tahoka, 15:33.55 | 152 |
79. Haylea Bradley, Reagan County, 13:50.66 | 73 | 168. Kassidy Senter, Canadian, 15:34.45 | 153 |
80. Viviana Quiroz, Dimmitt, 13:51.90 | Individual | 169. Brittany Cannon, Abernathy, 15:45.02 | 154 |
81. Kathryn Keith, Mason, 13:52.22 | 74 | 170. Adriene Bendele, Ozona, 15:56.76 | 155 |
82. Stephanie Grand, Haskell, 13:53.25 | Individual | 171. Sopiko Buzzell, Stanton, 16:04.91 | 156 |
83. Chistina Moreno, Stamford, 13:53.92 | 75 | 172. Brittany Siemens, Comfort, 16:32.77 | 157 |
84. Elilzabeth Elston, Shallowater, 13:55.12 | 76 | 173. Reagan Criswell, Tulia, 16:49.25 | 158 |
85. Pillai Zandra, Denver City, 13:55.34 | Individual | 174. Alex Cruz, Ozona, 16:53.92 | 159 |
86. Jordan Monroe, Friona, 13:56.41 | 77 | 175. Stephanie Puente, Tulia, 16:55.54 | 160 |
87. Melissa Collins, Tuscola Jim Ned, 14:00.81 | 78 | 176. Brandyn Tebbetts, Ozona, 16:57.35 | 161 |
88. Britani Vasquez, Spearman, 14:02.07 | 79 | 177. Candace Grass, Reagan County, 18:13.65 | 162 |
89. Corlee Greene, Tahoka, 14:03.58 | 80 |
SHALLOWATER FILLIES
STATE CHAMPIONS from District 8- AA
67 Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time | Pace |
2
|
1 | Sarah DeLos Santos | 11:37.10 | 5:52/M |
23
|
12 | Jenna Burton | 12:26.20 | 6:13/M |
25
|
14 | Brittney Scaff | 12:26.75 | 6:13/M |
28
|
16 | Haley Burton | 12:27.05 | 6:14/M |
43
|
24 | Ashton Nilsen | 12:41.95 | 6:21/M |
50
|
30 | Lachelle Butcher | 12:47.90 | 6:24/M |
80
|
54 | Elilzabeth Elston | 13:32.80 | 6:46/M |
WALL LADY HAWKS
STATE RUNNER-UP from District 6-AA
88 Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time | Pace |
15
|
8 | Maury McCormick | 12:15.30 | 6:08/M |
27
|
15 | Hilari Adam | 12:27.00 | 6:14/M |
31
|
17 | Kate Wilde | 12:30.80 | 6:15/M |
42
|
23 | Jessica Glass | 12:41.15 | 6:21/M |
44
|
25 | Abbey Noland | 12:43.25 | 6:22/M |
48
|
28 | Kendra Glass | 12:46.60 | 6:23/M |
67
|
43 | Aimee Gesch | 13:06.10 | 6:33/M |
Ballinger Lady Bearcats
THIRD PLACE TEAM from District 6-AA
102 Points
Overall Place
|
Adjusted Place
|
Name | Time | Pace |
8
|
3 | Katherine Esquivel | 11:58.85 | 5:59/M |
17
|
9 | Meagan Willingham | 12:19.40 | 6:10/M |
24
|
13 | Morgan Halfmann | 12:26.70 | 6:13/M |
61
|
38 | Stacey Good | 12:58.45 | 6:29/M |
62
|
39 | Alyssa Allen | 13:00.20 | 6:30/M |
70
|
46 | Gina Strube | 13:08.75 | 6:34/M |
98
|
71 | Breanna Hohenstein | 14:14.70 | 7:07/M |
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS AT STATE
Overall Place
|
Name | School | Time | Pace |
FIRST
|
ADDISON LEMASTER
|
Tulia
|
11:37.10 | 5:49/M |
FIFTH
|
Valerie Calderon
|
Slaton
|
11:55.80 | 5:58/M |
SIXTH
|
Laci Luna
|
Stanton | 11:58.10 | 5:59/M |
18
|
Eva Dyck
|
Stanton | 12:22.30 | 6:11/M |
21
|
Michelle Ballejo
|
Abernathy
|
12:24.00 | 6:12/M |
33
|
K'Leigh Fowler
|
Coahoma | 12:36.00 | 6:18/M |
63
|
Adriana Escamilla
|
Panhandle
|
13:01.60 | 6:31/M |
CROSS COUNTRY COACHES ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS
ALL REGION I-AA TEAM
Addison LeMaster - Tulia Valerie Calderon - Slaton Sarah de los Santos - Shallowater Katherine Esquivel - Ballinger Michelle Ballejo - Abernathy Meagan Willingham - Ballinger Andrianna Escamilla - Panhandle Laci Luna - Stanton |
Eva Dyck - Stanton K'Leigh Fowler - Coahoma Morgan Narrell - Floydada Brittney Scaff - Shallowater Jenna Burton - Shallowater Haley Burton - Shallowater Courtney Mann - Abernathy |
CROSS COUNTRY COACHES ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS
REGION I-AA ALL STATE
Addison LeMaster - Tulia Valerie Calderon - Slaton Sarah de los Santos - Shallowater |
Katherine Esquivel - Ballinger Laci Luna - Stanton |
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AA Region I Cross Country All-State Team
Note: Coaches must be a member in good standing with TGCA in order to make nominations for this team. All players are eligible.
NAME |
SCHOOL |
COACH
|
GRADE
|
Addison LeMaster
|
Tulia
|
Debbie Criswell | 12 |
Sarah DeLosSantos
|
Shallowater
|
T'Linda Taylor | 12 |
Jenna Burton
|
Shallowater
|
T'Linda Taylor | 12 |
Haley Burton
|
Shallowater
|
T'Linda Taylor | 9 |
Brittney Scaff
|
Shallowater
|
T'Linda Taylor | 9 |
The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity athlete who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Players are nominated by Coaches who are in good standing with TGCA. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:
NAME |
SCHOOL |
COACH
|
Addison LeMaster
|
Tulia
|
Debbie Criswell |
Sarah DeLosSantos
|
Shallowater
|
T'Linda Taylor |
Jenna Burton
|
Shallowater
|
T'Linda Taylor |
Jenna Burton
|
Shallowater
|
T'Linda Taylor |
Saylee Flowers
|
Spearman
|
Nan Cook |