2007-2008 TEXAS GIRL'S AA REGION I HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Congratulations to the Tuscola Jim Ned Lady Indians and their Coach James Avery.
The Lady Indians captured the 2008 UIL Class AA Girl's Basketball Championship.
Updated: 3-18-2008
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Texas Girl's Coaches Association Awards
Canadian | Bushland | Abernathy | Denver City | Anson | Ballinger | Alpine | Blanco |
Panhandle | Dimmitt | Childress | Idalou | Coahoma | Bangs | Crane | Brady |
Sanford-Fritch | Friona | Floydada | Post | Colorado City | Coleman | Kermit | Comfort |
Spearman | Highland Park | Littlefield | Roosevelt | Haskell | Early | Ozona | Junction |
Stratford | Muleshoe | Lockney | Slaton | Hawley | Grape Creek | Reagan County | Mason |
West Texas | River Road | Shallowater | Tahoka | Merkel | Jim Ned | Van Horn | Sonora |
Tulia | Stamford | San-Saba | |||||
Stanton | Wall |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Panhandle |
9
|
1
|
22
|
11
|
50
|
33
|
* Spearman |
8
|
2
|
25
|
5
|
57
|
36
|
* Canadian |
7
|
3
|
20
|
11
|
60
|
47
|
Stratford |
3
|
7
|
12
|
18
|
43
|
46
|
West Texas |
3
|
7
|
10
|
17
|
38
|
46
|
Sanford-Fritch |
0
|
10
|
0
|
23
|
32
|
73
|
DISTRICT 1-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
TRI - MVP: Kara Looten, Sr., Panhandle
TRI - MVP: Morgan Saul, Jr., Canadian
TRI - MVP: Kendall Schneider, Sr., Spearman
Newcomer of the Year: Mindy Harris, Jr., River Road
ALL DISTRICT TEAM:
Katherine Gray (Sr.) - Panhandle Meagan Burns (Jr.) - Canadian Hannah Murdock (Sr.) - Panhandle Christy Lang (Sr.) - Spearman Jordan Confer (Sr.) - Stratford
|
Tara Shields (Sr.) - Spearman Shayla Contreras (Sr.) - West Texas Courtney Cunningham (Soph.) - Sanford-Fritch Halie Merket (Jr.) - Canadian Kylee Howard (Sr.) - Spearman
|
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! River Road |
9
|
3
|
21
|
10
|
48
|
45
|
* Bushland |
8
|
4
|
16
|
12
|
48
|
44
|
* Friona |
9
|
5
|
16
|
14
|
42
|
38
|
xMuleshoe |
7
|
5
|
13
|
17
|
47
|
45
|
xTulia |
7
|
6
|
17
|
11
|
49
|
48
|
Dimmitt |
4
|
8
|
13
|
18
|
45
|
51
|
Highland Park |
0
|
12
|
7
|
21
|
39
|
48
|
x- three way tie for the final seed won by Friona in a playoff
DISTRICT 2-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Co-Most Valuable Player: Tori Velasquez, Jr., River Road
Co-Most Valuable Player: Lisa Adams, Jr., Bushland
Defensive Player of the Year: Michelle Martin, Sr., Friona
Newcomer of the Year: Mindy Harris, Jr., River Road
1st Team All-District:
Alyssa Johnston, Sr. River Road Christy Simmons, Jr. Bushland Miranda Frye, Sr. Friona Sara Johnson, So. Muleshoe
|
Blaze Berry, Sr. Tulia Hollis Gurley, Sr. Friona Gabby Hernandez, Jr. Highland Park
|
2nd Team All-District:
Viviana Quiroz, Jr. Dimmitt Morgan Smith, Jr. Muleshoe Kelsey Moreland, Jr. Bushland Autumn Borchardt, Jr. Tulia
|
Cholov Hernandez, Sr. Muleshoe Brittnie Slater, Jr. River Road Shelby Willingham, Sr. River Road
|
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Abernathy |
9
|
1
|
27
|
7
|
49
|
42
|
* Shallowater |
8
|
2
|
25
|
8
|
53
|
37
|
* Lockney |
5
|
5
|
18
|
15
|
43
|
47
|
Littlefield |
4
|
6
|
17
|
12
|
40
|
42
|
Floydada |
3
|
7
|
13
|
17
|
43
|
44
|
Childress |
1
|
9
|
6
|
23
|
37
|
51
|
DISTRICT 3-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Most Valuable Player: Sandi Kinast, Jr., Abernathy
Most Valuable Offensive Player: Malory Johnson, So., Lockney
Most Valuable Defensive Player: Krystyn Perryman, Sr., Shallowater
Newcomer of the Year: Vicky Flemons, So., Childress
All-District Team:
Ashley Perez, Jr, Abernathy Haley Havens, So, Abernathy Breanne Lance, Jr, Abernathy Savanna Keys, Jr, Childress Megan Aleman, So, Floydada Jennifer Leatherman, Sr, Floydada Whitney Huseman, Sr, Littlefield |
Tavoisha Williams, Sr, Littlefield Heather Brock, Jr, Lockney Courtlyn Long, Sr, Lockney Haley Burton, So, Shallowater Brittany Scaff, So, Shallowater Katie Vasek, Fr, Shallowater |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Slaton |
9
|
1
|
26
|
6
|
62
|
37
|
* Tahoka |
7
|
3
|
20
|
14
|
45
|
39
|
* Denver City |
6
|
4
|
18
|
10
|
51
|
54
|
Idalou |
4
|
6
|
14
|
16
|
54
|
55
|
Roosevelt |
2
|
8
|
10
|
20
|
39
|
51
|
Post |
2
|
8
|
11
|
19
|
45
|
60
|
DISTRICT 4-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Most Valuable Player: Krysa Kenney, Sr., Slaton
Defensive Player of the Year: Cori Vega, Jr., Tahoka
Co-Newcomers of the Year: Uniqua Wilson, Fr., Slaton
Co-Newcomers of the Year: Breeann David, Fr., Denver City
1st Team All-District:
Kyra Helm, So. Tahoka Audri Jaramillo, Jr. Slaton Amber Maines, Sr. Roosevelt Macy Moses, Sr. Slaton Jasmine Martinez, Jr. Idalou
|
Branda Stevens, So. Post Shoni Fuqua, So. Denver City Kelly Horney, Sr. Idalou Jessica McClelland, Sr. Tahoka
|
2nd Team All-District:
Kara Andrews, Sr. Slaton Sarah Lain, So. Roosevelt Tiara Smith, Sr. Slaton Kayley Trotter, Sr. Roosevelt Cournye Golden, So. Denver City
|
Corlee Greene, Sr. Tahoka Danielle Patrick, So. Idalou Leslie Diaz, Sr. Slaton Leah David, Jr. Denver City Melanie Beeler, So. Idalou
|
If a teams Points section is "BLACKED" out I am missing district game scores.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Coahoma |
14
|
0
|
29
|
5
|
52 | 27 |
* Merkel |
12
|
2
|
19
|
11
|
54 | 32 |
* Haskell |
8
|
6
|
?
|
?
|
0
|
0
|
Colorado City |
7
|
7
|
19
|
13
|
0
|
0
|
Hawley |
7
|
7
|
13
|
10
|
0
|
0
|
Stamford |
5
|
9
|
6
|
22
|
0
|
0
|
Stanton |
3
|
11
|
10
|
18
|
0
|
0
|
Anson |
0
|
14
|
3
|
21
|
0
|
0
|
DISTRICT 5-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
No one ever sent them to me and I could not find them, Sorry
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Jim Ned |
13
|
1
|
31
|
5
|
65 | 43 |
* Wall |
12
|
4
|
30
|
7
|
52 | 40 |
* Ballinger |
10
|
5
|
28
|
8
|
56 | 45 |
xEarly |
10
|
5
|
20
|
10
|
55 | 45 |
San-Saba |
7
|
7
|
20
|
10
|
53 | 46 |
Grape Creek |
3
|
11
|
13
|
16
|
43 | 57 |
Coleman |
2
|
12
|
5
|
17
|
34 | 58 |
Bangs |
1
|
13
|
10
|
17
|
37 | 58 |
x- 3 way playoff for 2nd and 3rd seed between Ballinger, Early, and Wall. Wall and Ballinger advance
DISTRICT 6-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Co-Most Valuable Player: Cassi Wright, Jim Ned, Sr.
Co-Most Valuable Player: Paige Weishuhn, Wall, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year: Tresta Donahoo, Early, So.
Newcomer of the Year: Haylee Oliver, San Saba, Fr.
1st Team All-District:
Shelby Easterling, Jim Ned, Jr. Renee O'Dell, Jim Ned, Jr. Tayler Pelzel, Ballinger, Sr. Sally Higgins, Wall, So. Shelby Hardy, San Saba, Jr.
|
Sydney Skeen, Early, Jr. Calea Turner, San Saba, Jr. Kiera Sodenwall, Ballinger, Sr. Kate Wilde, Wall, Sr. Tara Williams, Ballinger, Sr.
|
2nd Team All-District:
Jaime Wilson, Grape Creek, Jr. Sam Wilson, Jim Ned, Jr. Lilly Taylor, Jim Ned, So. Morgan Halfmann, Ballinger, Sr. Bailey Harris, Early, So.
|
Taylor Beck, Bangs, Sr. Hillari Adam, Wall, So. Jessica Willingham, Ballinger, Sr. Rita Day, Jim Ned, Sr. Brittany Wilson, Early, Sr.
|
If a teams Points section is "BLACKED" out I am missing district game scores.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Reagan County |
10
|
0
|
28
|
4
|
64
|
27
|
* Kermit |
8
|
2
|
22
|
8
|
57
|
34
|
* Alpine |
6
|
4
|
20
|
8
|
0
|
0
|
Crane |
4
|
6
|
6
|
21
|
29
|
49
|
Ozona |
1
|
8
|
3
|
13
|
0
|
0
|
Van Horn |
0
|
9
|
?
|
?
|
0
|
0
|
DISTRICT 7-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Most Valuable Player: Victoria Goodloe, Sr., Big Lake Reagan County
Offensive MVP: Brenda Hernandez, Sr., Big Lake Reagan County
Defensive MVP: Ashley Montoya, Jr., Kermit
Newcomer: Megan Oliphant, Fr., Alpine
1st Team All-District:
Callie McPhaul Big Lake SR Haley Hise Kermit SR Jackie Saucedo Kermit SR Kayla Urias Alpine SR |
Ruby Brito Alpine SR Sydney Smith Big Lake JR Lauren Nutt Kermit JR |
2nd Team All-District:
Rudie Garcia Kermit JR Haylea Bradley Big Lake Soph Melissa Martin Alpine Soph Alisha Lara Ozona JR |
Vanessa Rodriguez Ozona JR Lilly Fish Crane Soph Megan Gonzales Alpine JR |
Go to Top of Page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
* Mason |
9
|
1
|
16
|
14
|
47
|
39
|
* Blanco |
8
|
2
|
16
|
12
|
46
|
41
|
* Sonora |
6
|
4
|
12
|
18
|
48
|
38
|
Brady |
4
|
6
|
10
|
20
|
42
|
42
|
Junction |
3
|
7
|
9
|
18
|
37
|
46
|
Comfort |
0
|
10
|
9
|
20
|
37
|
51
|
DISTRICT 8-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
District MVP: Samantha Lange, Sr., Mason
Offensive MVP: Savannah Leonard, Jr., Sonora
Co-Defensive MVP's: Lacee Hunter, So., Blanco
Co-Defensive MVP's: Ashley Gardner, Jr., Junction
Co-Defensive MVP's: Lawren Keith, Jr., Mason
Newcomer of the Year: Amy Hernandez, So., Sonora
1st Team All-District:
Brynda Duarte Sr. Mason Madison Stewart Jr. Mason Katie Poerner Jr. Comfort Nicole Wellmann Sr. Junction Kayley Eckert So. Junction
|
Sarah Kocurek Sr. Blanco Sarah Isenberg Sr. Blanco Lisa Gueller Sr. Blanco Adri Villarreal Jr. Brady Cassie Krieg Soph. Sonora
|
2nd Team All-District:
Ashley Nauman Sr. Mason Jessica Bibb Jr. Mason Daryn Petermann Soph. Comfort Lorena Lozano Sr. Comfort Meme Patterson Sr. Brady |
Prennisia Williams Sr. Brady Madeline Walker Sr. Blanco Symbri McCarroll Jr. Blanco Kimble Luna Sr. Sonora Megan Murr Jr. Junction |
Revised on: 2-25-2008
(0) Terry's Sports Page Regional Ranking
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
|
SEMI-FINALS February 29 8:30 & 10:00 am
|
FINALS March 1 2:00 pm
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
|
Region I Champion |
|
STATE CHAMPIONS Region I Champion |
||
Region III Champion (4) Woodville (32-3)- 54 defeated Region IV Champion (2) Poth (26-7)- 42 |
||
Back to Top of Page
VISITORS: Tuscola Jim Ned 32-5
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 8-24/ 33.3% 2nd Half: 7-20 / 35% Game: 34.1% 3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 3-5 / 60% 2nd Half: 2-3 / 66.7% Game: 62.5% F Throw % 1st Half: 4-10 / 40% 2nd Half: 16-22/ 72.7% Game: 62.5% HOME TEAM: Winnsboro 35-4
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 8-24/ 33.3% 2nd Half: 6-24/ 25% Game: 29.2% 3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 0-5 / 0% 2nd Half: 3-7 / 42.9% Game: 25% F Throw % 1st Half: 4-8 / 50% 2nd Half: 11-16 / 68.8% Game: 62.5% Officials: Steve Lawrence, Barry Voss, Mike Thornton Technical fouls: Tuscola Jim Ned-None. Winnsboro-None. Attendance: 4126
Points in the paint-JIM NED 20,WINNSBORO 10 Points off turnovers-JIM NED 26,WINNSBORO 22 2nd chance points-JIM NED 13,WINNSBORO 10 Fast break points-JIM NED 12,WINNSBORO 10 Bench points-JIM NED 6, WINNSBORO 10 Score tied- 4 times Lead changed- 5 times Last FG--JIM NED 4th-02:44, WINNSBORO 4th- 02:32 Largest Lead--JIM NED BY 9 4th-00:06, WINNSBORO by 5 1st-01:51 Back to Top of Page |
VISITORS: Poth 27-8
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 7-18/ 38.9% 2nd Half: 10-33 / 30.3% Game: 33.36% 3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 0-1 / 0% 2nd Half: 3-17/ 17.6% Game: 16.7% F Throw % 1st Half: 3-6 / 50% 2nd Half: 9-18/ 50% Game: 50% HOME TEAM: Tuscola Jim Ned 33-5
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 14-33 / 42.4% 2nd Half: 8-22/ 36.4% Game: 40% 3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 2-6 / 33.3% 2nd Half: 0-0 / 0% Game: 33.3% F Throw % 1st Half: 6-9 / 66.7% 2nd Half: 13-21/ 61.9% Game: 63.3% Officials: Steve Newcom, Jeff Rousseau, Gary Benson Technical fouls: Poth-None. Tuscola Jim Ned-None. Attendance: 7987
Points in the paint-POTH 24, JIM NED 38 Points off turnovers-POTH 17, JIM NED 27 2nd chance points-POTH 13, JIM NED 20 Fast break points-POTH 8, JIM NED 14 Bench points-POTH 6, JIM NED 19 Score tied- 0 times Lead changed- 0 times Last FG--POTH 4th-01:14, JIM NED 4th- 01:45 Largest Lead--POTH none, JIM NED by 25 4th-01:45 Back to Top of Page |
Rankings for Girl's AA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
1 JIM NED 2 Winnsboro 3 Poth 4 Woodville 5 Krum 6 WALL 7 Brock 8 BALLINGER 9 SLATON 10 Peaster 11 McGregor 12 Hempstead 13 Boyd 14 Gunter 15 PANHANDLE 16 Tatum 17 Marlin 18 Hemphill 19 Hallettsville 20 Skidmore-Tynan |
1 Krum 2 Winnsboro 3 Poth 4 JIM NED 5 Hemphill 6 McGregor 7 PANHANDLE 8 Hempstead 9 Tatum 10 SLATON 11 ABERNATHY 12 Clarksville 13 REAGAN COUNTY 14 WALL 15 Peaster 16 Brock 17 BALLINGER 18 Woodville 19 Gunter 20 Yorktown 21 Weimar 22 SHALLOWATER 23 New Waverley 24 MULESHOE 25 Schulenburg |
1. Jim Ned 2. Reagan County 3. Coahoma 4. Wall 5. Ballinger 6. Slaton 7. Spearman 8. Shallowater 9. Kermit 10. Abernathy 11. Merkel 12. Panhandle 13. Canadian 14. River Road 15. Tahoka 16. Alpine 17. Bushland 18. Mason 19. Blanco 20. Denver City 21. Friona 22. Lockney 23. Haskell 24. Sonora |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AA ALL-REGION GIRL'S TEAMS
Cassi Wright, Jim Ned, 12 Cenee Hood, Merkel, 12 Kara Looten, Panhandle, 12 Kendell Schneider, Spearman, 12 Kiera Soderwall, Ballinger, 12 Krysa Kenney, Slaton, 12 Krystyn Perryman, Shallowater, 12 Kyra Helm, Tahoka, 10 Laci Sterling, Coahoma, 11 Malory Johnson, Lockney, 10 |
Morgan Saul, Canadian, 11 Paige Weishuhn, Wall, 12 Renee Odell, Jim Ned, 11 Sandi Kinast, Abernathy, 11 Shelby Easterling, Jim Ned, 11 Shelby Hardy, San Saba, 11 Sydney Skeen, Early, 11 Tayler Pelzel, Ballinger, 12 Tori Velasquez, Amarillo River Road, 11 Victoria Goodloe, Reagan County, 12 |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AA GIRL'S TEAMS
Kara Looten, Panhandle, 12
Morgan Saul, Canadian, 11
Paige Weishuhn, Wall, 12
Cassi Wright, Jim Ned, 12
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)
Tara Williams, Ballinger Kiera Soderwall, Ballinger Taylor Pelzel, Ballinger Jessica Willingham, Ballinger Courtlyn Long, Lockney Kayley Trotter, Lubbock Roosevelt Krystyn Perryman, Shallowater Tiara Smith, Slaton |
Kara Andrews, Slaton Krysa Kenney, Slaton Leslie Diaz, Slaton Kendall Schneider, Spearman Jordan Confer, Stratford Jessica McLelland, Tahoka Kate Wilde, Wall |
TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION
AA ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS
(REGION I in Bold-Italics)
NAME
|
CLASS
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Sandi Kinast | 11 | Abernathy |
Kelly Carlisle
|
Tayler Pelzel | 12 | Ballinger |
Tri Danley
|
Meg Adams | 12 | Jim Ned |
Jimmy Avery
|
Cassi Wright | 12 | Jim Ned |
Jimmy Avery
|
Kara Looten | 12 | Panhandle |
Kurt Richardson
|
Tori Velasquez | 11 | River Road |
Angela Greeson
|
Krystyn Perryman | 12 | Shallowater |
Chuck Darden
|
Krysa Kenney | 12 | Slaton |
Staci Denton
|
Kendall Schneider | 12 | Spearman |
Nan Cook
|
Sally Higgins | 10 | Wall |
Jeremy Williams
|
Paige Weishuhn | 12 | Wall |
Jeremy Williams
|
TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION
AA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Bailey Hall | Tahoka | Steve Fancher |
Brenna Postell | Post | Chris Edwards |
Brittney Bradley | Spearman | Nan Cook |
Cassi Wright | Jim Ned | Jimmy Avery |
Chrsty Lang | Spearman | Nan Cook |
Jacqueline Saucedo | Kermit | Kittie Gibson |
Jennifer Leatherman | Floydada | Mark Styles |
Jessica McLelland | Tahoka | Steve Fancher |
Jodi Wilson | Bushland | Scot Sims |
Kara Andrews | Slaton | Staci Denton |
Kate Wilde | Wall | Jeremy Williams |
Kelsey Tipps | Muleshoe | Val Acree |
Kendall Schneider | Spearman | Nan Cook |
Kiera Soderwall | Ballinger | Tri Danley |
Krysa Kenney | Slaton | Staci Denton |
Kyla Reed | Spearman | Nan Cook |
Kylee Howard | Spearman | Nan Cook |
Lacey Peiser | Haskell | David Middleton |
Lauren Wilde | Wall | Jeremy Williams |
Meg Adams | Jim Ned | Jimmy Avery |
Morgan Norrell | Floydada | Mark Styles |
Paula Vasquez | Slaton | Staci Denton |
Samantha Hoover | Post | Chris Edwards |
Savannah Gates | Bushland | Scot Sims |
Tara King | Ballinger | Tri Danley |
Tara Shields | Spearman | Nan Cook |
Tara Williams | Ballinger | Tri Danley |
Tayler Pelzel | Ballinger | Tri Danley |
Tiara Smith | Slaton | Staci Denton |
Valerie Calderon | Slaton | Staci Denton |