PLEASE send your teams game results and current records to regionone@cableone.net. Let me know if you are reporting a Girl's update or a Boy's update. Thanks Terry
Updated: 3-22-2009
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Bushland |
Childress
|
Abernathy | Alpine | Bowie | Anson | Ballinger | Bangs |
Highland Park | Dimmitt | Denver City | Crane | Henrietta | Cisco | Coahoma | Brady |
Panhandle |
Floydada
|
Idalou | Kermit | Holliday | Clyde | Colorado City | Coleman |
River Road | Friona | Littlefield | Ozona | Nocona | Eastland | Grape Creek | Comanche |
Sanford-Fritch | Muleshoe | Post | Presidio | Olney | Hawley | Jim Ned | Dublin |
Spearman | Tulia | Roosevelt | Reagan County | City View | Merkel | Wall | Early |
Shallowater | Sonora | San Saba | |||||
Slaton |
If a teams District record is "RED" I am missing district game results.
If a teams District scoring average is "RED" I am missing district game scores.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Bushland |
9
|
1
|
20
|
9
|
62
|
48
|
* Spearman |
8
|
2
|
27
|
5
|
66
|
49
|
* Panhandle |
7
|
3
|
18
|
12
|
61
|
53
|
Highland Park |
4
|
6
|
20
|
11
|
56
|
58
|
River Road |
2
|
8
|
12
|
20
|
47
|
58
|
Sanford-Fritch |
0
|
10
|
5
|
21
|
42
|
64
|
DISTRICT 1-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS |
Offensive MVP: Jordan Ashmore, Sr., Spearman Co-Defensive MVP: Tyler Hunt, Sr., Bushland Co-Defensive MVP: Kaylor Williams, Sr., Highland Park Newcomer of the Year: Brett Wilhelm, So., Bushland |
All-District Selections:
|
|
Michael Matthews, Jr, Bushland Sawyer Cornelius, Jr, Bushland Crockett Gillmore, Jr, Bushland Tyler Schnell, Sr, Spearman Jacob Cameron, Sr, Panhandle Tyler Harper, Sr, Spearman Joseph Williams, Jr, Highland Park |
Cho Sherwood, Sr, Pahhandle Matt Smith, Sr, Panhandle Brian Ponder, Jr, Highland Park Steven Galitski, Sr, River Road Travis Price, Sr, River Road Jared Cunningham, Jr, Sanford Fritch |
If a teams District record is "RED" I am missing district game results.
If a teams District scoring average is "RED" I am missing district game scores.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 2-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Floydada |
9
|
1
|
28
|
3
|
67
|
50
|
* Childress |
8
|
2
|
26
|
9
|
64
|
58
|
* Dimmitt |
5
|
5
|
16
|
17
|
58
|
62
|
Muleshoe |
4
|
6
|
8
|
11
|
56
|
58
|
Friona |
2
|
8
|
14
|
15
|
53
|
61
|
Tulia |
2
|
8
|
14
|
16
|
57
|
66
|
DISTRICT 2-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS |
MVP: Byron Smith, 6-5, Sr., Floydada Offensive MVP: Dontae Flemons, 5-10, Jr., Childress Defensive MVP: Aarrhon Flores, 6-0, Sr., Floydada Newcomer of the Year: Joey Dickson, 5-8, Jr., Friona |
All-District Selections:
|
|
Titus Miller, 6-2, Sr., Floydada Justin Hicks, 6-5, Sr., Childress Matthew Stanberry, 6-2, Jr., Friona Javier Sanchez, 5-11, Sr., Dimmitt Koby Washington, 6-1, Sr., Tulia |
Kregg Wood , 6-0, Sr., Childress Kyler Fairchild,6-3, Sr., Childress Cooper Washington, 6-5, So., Muleshoe Dillon Gallman, 6-1, Sr., Muleshoe Darren McCaslin, 5-10, Sr., Tulia |
If a teams District record is "RED" I am missing district game results.
If a teams District scoring average is "RED" I am missing district game scores.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Littlefield |
13
|
1
|
24
|
4
|
58
|
46
|
! Shallowater |
13
|
1
|
27
|
6
|
65
|
45
|
* Abernathy |
9
|
5
|
16
|
13
|
48
|
46
|
Slaton |
8
|
6
|
19
|
9
|
55
|
47
|
Denver City |
5
|
9
|
10
|
18
|
44
|
54
|
Idalou |
5
|
9
|
8
|
14
|
45
|
49
|
Post |
2
|
12
|
6
|
20
|
42
|
57
|
Roosevelt |
1
|
13
|
8
|
17
|
40
|
55
|
DISTRICT 3-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS |
CO-MVPs: Jordan Scaff, Sr., Shallowater CO-MVPs: Steven Hobratschk, Sr., Littlefield Offensive MVP: Andrew Morris, Sr., Shallowater Defensive MVP: Barrick Hodge, Jr., Littlefield Newcomer of the Year: Bryce Teal, Jr., Abernathy Co-Coach of the Year: Nick Martin, Littlefield Co-Coach of the Year: Ray Morris, Shallowater |
All-District Selections:
|
|
Alberto Alarcon, So., Denver City Aaron James, Jr., Post Fernie Barrio, Sr., Littlefield Justin Pickrell, Sr., Littlefield Desmond Wright, Jr., Shallowater |
Riley Payne, Fr., Idalou Peyton Rogers, Sr., Abernathy Dakota Neis, Jr., Abernathy Donavan Manahan, Sr., Slaton Jace Chancellor, Sr., Slaton |
If a teams District record is "RED" I am missing district game results.
If a teams District scoring average is "RED" I am missing district game scores.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 4-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Kermit |
12
|
0
|
25
|
5
|
69
|
48
|
* Reagan County |
8
|
4
|
23
|
11
|
48
|
41
|
* Alpine |
7
|
5
|
17
|
9
|
50
|
46
|
Crane |
6
|
6
|
15
|
14
|
48
|
49
|
Presidio |
5
|
7
|
12
|
13
|
52
|
49
|
Sonora |
4
|
8
|
??
|
??
|
50
|
57
|
Ozona |
0
|
12
|
9
|
19
|
37
|
65
|
DISTRICT 4-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS |
MVP: Joey Muniz, 6-0, Sr., Kermit Offensive MVP: Joel Hernandez, 6-1, Jr., Reagan County Defensive MVP: Austin Grubbs, 6-0, Sr., Kermit Newcomer of the Year: Ethan Morris, 6-1, So., Sonora Coach of the Year: J.J. Guidry, Kermit |
First Team All-District
|
|
*Trevor Leeson, 6-4, Sr., Kermit *Joseph Gillis, 6-0, Sr., Reagan County *Carlos Mendoza, 5-11, Jr., Alpine *Justin Carrasco, 6-2, Sr., Crane *Edgar Ramirez, 6-0, Jr., Presidio |
Tyler Creek, 6-2, Jr., Sonora Jackson Taylor, 6-3, Sr., Reagan County Dominic Scott, 6-2, Jr., Alpine Teague Esparza, 5-8, Jr., Crane * Unaminous Choice |
Second Team All-District
|
|
Albert Pando, 5-4, Sr., Kermit Pete Vela, 6-0, Sr., Kermit Junior Evans, 5-10, Sr., Reagan County Cameron Stinnett, 6-0, So., Alpine Caleb Kea, 6-5, Sr., Crane |
Ruben Guerrero, 5-8, Sr., Presidio Cash Jennings, 6-4, Jr., Sonora Jordan Cavazos, 5-8, Jr., Crane Oscar Lujan, 5-11, Sr., Presidio |
If a teams District record is "RED" I am missing district game results.
If a teams District scoring average is "RED" I am missing district game scores.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
9
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Olney |
8
|
2
|
27
|
8
|
51
|
43
|
* Bowie |
7
|
3
|
18
|
11
|
44
|
37
|
* Holliday |
7
|
3
|
22
|
10
|
55
|
48
|
City View |
5
|
5
|
15
|
16
|
44
|
45
|
Henrietta |
2
|
8
|
8
|
21
|
48
|
57
|
Nocona |
1
|
9
|
10
|
18
|
42
|
54
|
DISTRICT 5-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS |
MVP: Brandon Paul, Sr., Olney Offensive MVP: Bryan Wilson, Sr., City View Defensive MVP: Ben Robbins, Sr., Bowie Newcomer of the Year: Tyler Cole, So., Holliday 6th man of the Year: Kenneth Stanley, So., Nocona Coach of the Year: J.D. Sullivan, Olney |
First Team All-District
|
|
Cyler Matlock, Sr, Bowie Colton Englishbee, Jr, Holliday Connor Mills, Jr, Holliday Nelson Justiss, Jr, Bowie |
Reed Mankins, Sr, Olney Matt Buckmaster, Sr, Olney Remy Stewart, Sr, Nocona |
Second Team All-District
|
|
Chase Darnell, Sr, Henrietta Byras Roberson, Sr, City View Brayden Little, Sr, Holliday Tel Lake, Sr, Bowie |
Cullen Pittman, Jr, Olney Trevor Fenoglio, Jr, Nocona DJ Taylor, Jr, Bowie Tylor Himes, Jr, Henrietta |
If a teams District record is "RED" I am missing district game results.
If a teams District scoring average is "RED" I am missing district game scores.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 6-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Clyde |
10
|
0
|
27
|
10
|
63
|
34
|
* Eastland |
8
|
2
|
29
|
4
|
58
|
41
|
* Anson |
6
|
5
|
17
|
14
|
44
|
48
|
Merkel |
5
|
6
|
15
|
16
|
54
|
56
|
Hawley |
2
|
8
|
9
|
22
|
50
|
57
|
Cisco |
0
|
10
|
1
|
14
|
29
|
60
|
DISTRICT 6-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS |
MVP: Caston Hilcher, Jr., Clyde Offensive MVP: Blake Galyean, Sr., Eastland Defensive MVP: Jeffrey Holland, Sr., Clyde Newcomer of the Year: Forrest Robinson, So., Eastland Coach of the Year: Rob Ogle, Clyde |
First Team All-District
|
|
Colton Brewer, Senior, Eastland Kyle Dickerson, Senior, Anson P.J. Martinez, Senior, Clyde Tyler Newberry, Senior, Merkel |
Jacob Gonzales, Senior, Clyde Justin Gray, Sophomore, Anson Stanton Taylor, Junior, Hawley |
Second Team All-District
|
|
John Allen Davidson, Junior, Clyde Cody Wells, Senior, Merkel Tanner Thompson, Junior, Hawley Jarred Moylan, Junior, Eastland |
Josh Bridges, Senior, Cisco Kolby Barnhill, Senior, Merkel Corey Howie, Junior, Eastland Ernest Galvan, Senior, Anson |
If a teams District record is "RED" I am missing district game results.
If a teams District scoring average is "RED" I am missing district game scores.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Jim Ned |
10
|
0
|
21
|
10
|
62
|
35
|
* Wall |
7
|
3
|
28
|
6
|
54
|
44
|
* Colorado City |
7
|
3
|
16
|
14
|
49
|
48
|
Ballinger |
2
|
8
|
13
|
15
|
46
|
55
|
Coahoma |
2
|
8
|
21
|
11
|
52
|
61
|
Grape Creek |
2
|
8
|
12
|
17
|
42
|
62
|
* Wall won the coin toss for 2nd Seed
DISTRICT 7-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS |
MVP: Blake Allen, Jr., Jim Ned Defensive MVP: Hayden Holson, Sr., Jim Ned Co-Newcomer of the Year: Justin Walling, So., Wall Co-Newcomer of the Year: Cameron Schooley, So., Wall Coach of the Year: Hunter Cooley, Jim Ned |
First Team All-District
|
|
Brandon Willman, Jr. Wall Kyle Conaway Jr. Wall Nick Reyna So. Colorado City Clint White Sr. Colorado City Nick Hart Sr. Colorado City |
Bo Bryant Jr. Jim Ned Steven Morgan Sr. Jim Ned Cody Sheppard Sr. Coahoma Josh Paniagua Jr. Coahoma Slade Eagan Sr. Ballinger |
Second Team All-District
|
|
Hunter Lloyd Sr. Jim Ned Braden Griffen Sr. Coahoma Phillip Lopez Jr. Ballinger Lance Espinosa Sr. Colorado City Tyler Higgens Jr. Colorado City Justin Doss So. Grape Creek Tucker Travis Sr. Ballinger Lane Milliken Jr. Jim Ned Jensen Nevins Sr. Wall |
Blake Farmer Sr. Grape Creek Luke Taylor Sr. Jim Ned Jace Avery Sr. Jim Ned Jovi Paniagua Sr. Coahoma Mikey Mendoza Sr. Coahoma Grant Wilde Sr. Wall Reid Niehues Sr. Wall Logan Niehues Sr. Wall |
If a teams District record is "RED" I am missing district game results.
If a teams District scoring average is "RED" I am missing district game scores.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 8-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Brady |
12
|
0
|
17
|
9
|
52
|
41
|
* Comanche |
9
|
3
|
21
|
10
|
54
|
45
|
* Bangs |
7
|
5
|
12
|
12
|
53
|
49
|
Early |
6
|
6
|
10
|
15
|
53
|
49
|
Coleman |
4
|
8
|
13
|
16
|
46
|
54
|
Dublin |
3
|
9
|
??
|
??
|
46
|
48
|
San-Saba |
1
|
11
|
??
|
??
|
41
|
59
|
DISTRICT 8-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS |
MVP: Mackenzie Hirt, Jr., Brady Offensive MVP: Zach Jones, Jr., Brady Defensive MVP: Jerick Roberts, Jr., Comanche Newcomer of the Year: Hunter Turner, Fr., Dublin Coach of the Year: Hollis Moore,, Brady |
First Team All-District
|
|
Ike Damstra, SR-Dublin Addison Ebarb, SR-Early Seth Coolbaugh, SR-Early Matt Simons, SO-Bangs Prennis Williams, SR-Brady |
Larat Lawrence, SR-Brady Dalton Deleon, SR-Coleman Westin Wilhelm, JR-Comanche Cody Biggs, JR-Comanche Josh Feaster, JR-Comanche |
Second Team All-District
|
|
Sean Aly, SR-Early Cameron King, SR-Early Ross Williams, SR-San Saba George Long, SR-San Saba Marcus Smith, JR-Bangs |
Clay Brim, JR-Bangs Colton Buzzard, SR-Coleman Glen Edington, SR-Coleman Elliott Duncan, SR-Comanche Jonathon Pringle, SO-Dublin |
Play-Offs for Boy's AA-Region I Texas High School Basketball
Revised: 3-14-2009
NOTE: ALL OF THESE SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE, CONTACT YOUR SCHOOL FOR THE ACTUAL TIME AND PLACE ON GAME DAY.
#1 SEED (Terry's Sports Page Rank)
BI-DISTRICT
February 23 & 24 |
AREA
February 26 & 28 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER FINALS March 4 & 5 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL March 6 |
REGIONAL
FINALS March 7 |
(4) Spearman- 57 defeated (24) Dimmitt- 42 |
||||
(3) KERMIT Bye |
||||
(7) Shallowater- 72 defeated (17) Alpine- 37 |
||||
(1) FLOYDADA Bye |
||||
defeated (23) Anson- 28 |
||||
(15) BRADY Bye |
||||
(9) Wall- 74 defeated (22) Bangs- 47 |
||||
(6) CLYDE Bye |
||||
(10) Childress- 57 defeated (19) Panhandle- 56 |
||||
(8) LITTLEFIELD Bye |
||||
(16) Reagan County- 48 defeated (21) Abernathy- 40 |
||||
(12) BUSHLAND Bye |
||||
(2) Eastland- 53 defeated |
||||
(5) JIM NED Bye |
||||
(14) Comanche- 73 defeated |
||||
(11) OLNEY Bye |
SEMI-FINALS March 13 8:30 & 10:00 am
|
FINALS March 14 2:00 pm
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region II Champion (2) Ponder (38-1)- 77 defeated Region IV Champion (NR) Santa Rosa (30-7)- 54 |
Region II Champion (2) Ponder (39-1)- 51 defeated Region III Champion (1) New Waverly (32-4)- 39 |
|
AA STATE CHAMPION Region II Champion (2) Ponder (40-1) |
||
Region III Champion |
||
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
Rankings for Boy's AA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
1 Ponder (40-1) |
1 New Waverly (27-3) (14-0) |
1 New Waverley (22-3) (9-0) |
1 New Waverley (20-3) |
1 Ponder (24-0) |
1 Ponder (23-0) |
1 Ponder (20-0) |
1 Ponder (16-0) |
1 Ponder |
1 Ponder |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AA ALL-REGION BOY'S TEAMS
March 18, 2009
Michael Matthews, Bushland, 11 Sawyer Cornelius, Bushland, 11 Dontae Flemons, Childress, 11 Bryan Wilson, City View, 12 Caston Hilcher, Clyde, 11 Jeffrey Holland, Clyde, 12 Blake Galyean, Eastland, 12 Colton Brewer, Eastland, 12 Byron Smith, Floydada, 12 Titus Miller, Floydada, 12 |
Blake Allen, Jim Ned, 11 Hayden Holson, Jim Ned, 12 Joel Muniz, Kermit, 12 Steven Hobratschk, Littlefield, 12 Brandon Paul, Olney Joel Hernandez, Reagan County, 11 Andrew Morris, Shallowater, 12 Jordan Scaff, Shallowater, 12 Jordan Ashmore, Spearman, 12 Brandon Willman, Wall, 11 |
Top of Page
Back to HOME page
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AA BOY'S TEAMS
March 18, 2009
Blake Allen, Jim Ned, 11
Jordan Ashmore, Spearman, 12
Steven Hobratschk, Littlefield, 12
Michael Matthews, Bushland, 11
Jordan Scaff, Shallowater, 12
AA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE BOY'S TEAMS (REGION I)
Jake Ogle, Abernathy Peyton Rogers, Abernathy Ben Robbins, Bowie Tyler E. Hunt, Bushland Jeffrey Holland, Clyde P. J. Martinez, Clyde Blake Galyean, Eastland Colton Brewer, Eastland Titus Miller, Floydada Brayden Little, Holliday Matt Buckmaster, Holliday Hayden Holson, Jim Ned Hunter Lloyd, Jim Ned Jace Avery, Jim Ned Luke Taylor, Jim Ned |
Albert Pando, Kermit Austin Grubbs, Kermit Joel Muniz, Kermit Trevor Leeson, Kermit Cody Wells, Merkel Tyler Newberry, Merkel Remington Stewart, Nocona Joseph Gillis, Reagan County Jordan Ashmore, Spearman Tyler Harper, Spearman Tyler Schnell, Spearman Grant Wilde, Wall Jensen Nevins, Wall Logan Niehues, Wall Reid Niehues, Wall |