Congratulations to the Bushland Lady Falcons and their Coach Makesha Maupin on winning the 2008 UIL Class AA Volleyball Championship. This was Bushland's second consecutive State Championship in Volleyball. Way to go Lady Falcons.
DISTRICT 1-AA |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(1) Bushland |
6
|
0
|
32
|
13
|
(22) River Road | 4
|
2
|
25
|
13
|
Highland Park | 2 | 4 |
12
|
17
|
Sanford-Fritch | 0
|
6
|
8
|
22
|
DISTRICT 1-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Most Valuable Player: Christina Steinkruger, Sr., Bushland
Kirsten Beasley, Sr., Bushland Katie Ewing, Sr., River Road Stephanie Fowler, Sr., Bushland Gabby Hernandez, Sr., Highland Park |
Alisa Meredith, Sr., River Road Brandy Traylor, Sr., Sanford-Fritch Tori Velasquez, Sr., River road |
Megan Cook, Fr., Highland Park Rachelle McKenzie, Sr., Sanford-Fritch Kaitlyn Patterson, Jr., Bushland Shelbie Rogers, Sr., River Road |
Jana Swann, Jr., Highland Park Kenzie Walden, So., Bushland Ashley Wolfe, Sr., Highland Park |
Darcy Burkhammer, Sr., Sanford-Fritch Shann Johnson, Sr., River Road |
Allison Jones, Jr., Highland Park Brittany Lemons, So., Bushland |
DISTRICT 2-AA |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
Tulia |
6
|
1
|
18
|
5
|
Childress |
5
|
2
|
14
|
15
|
Dimmitt |
2
|
4
|
16
|
12
|
Friona |
0
|
6
|
??
|
??
|
DISTRICT 2-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Raine Corado, Setter, Sr., Tulia Allison Cox, Setter, Fr., Tulia Steffanee Pond, MB, Jr., Tulia Vicky Flemons, MB, Jr., Childress Savanna Keys, MB, Sr., Childress |
Janae Denman, Setter, Sr., Dimmitt Valerie Martinez, Libero, Jr., Dimmitt Heloise Cillie, OH, So., Dimmitt Regan Anthony, S/MB, So., Friona |
Alisha Rogers, D.S., Fr., Tulia Kasie Harris, O.H., Fr., Tulia Erin Wakefield, O.H., Sr., Childress Shea Myatt, O.H., Soph., Dimmitt |
Randa Jeter, O.H., Sr., Childress Liz Hill, MB, Sr., Dimmitt Sasha Estrada, O.H., Jr., Friona |
Zenida Hernandez, D.S., Jr., Tulia Schyler Zolman, D.S., Fr., Tulia Sierra Rodriguez, D.S., Sr., Tulia April Schaefer, Libero, Sr., Childress Bre’Ann Cano, O.H., Sr., Childress |
Keshia Smith, D.S., Sr., Dimmitt Stephanie Aguirre, D.S./OH, Jr., Friona Paige Herbert, Setter, Jr., Friona |
DISTRICT 3-AA |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(14) Denver City |
4 | 0 | 27 | 6 |
Shallowater | 2 | 2 | 18 | 16 |
Littlefield | 0 | 4 |
??
|
??
|
DISTRICT 3-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THEM AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. |
DISTRICT 4-AA |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
Kermit | 6 | 1 |
31
|
6
|
(23) Crane | 5 | 1 |
28
|
14
|
Alpine | 2 | 4 |
28
|
14
|
Presidio | 0 | 5 |
??
|
??
|
DISTRICT 4-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THEM AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. |
DISTRICT 5-AA |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(8) Bowie | 7 | 1 |
20
|
16
|
(18) Henrietta |
6 | 2 |
27
|
6
|
(11) Nocona |
5 | 3 |
28
|
12
|
WF City View | 1 | 7 |
15
|
10
|
Holliday | 1 | 7 |
11
|
19
|
DISTRICT 5-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THEM AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. |
DISTRICT 6-AA |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(6) Peaster |
10 | 0 |
39
|
3
|
Paradise | 8 | 2 |
21
|
11
|
Brock | 6 | 4 |
11
|
18
|
Chico | 2 | 7 | 14 | 21 |
Jacksboro | 2 | 8 |
8
|
25
|
Millsap | 1 | 8 |
??
|
??
|
DISTRICT 6-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THEM AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. |
DISTRICT 7-AA |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
BYE |
0
|
0
|
0 | 0 |
DISTRICT 8-AA |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
Grape Creek | 8 | 0 |
19
|
16
|
Eastland | 6 | 2 |
22
|
13
|
Bangs | 3 | 5 |
23
|
14
|
Colorado City | 2 | 6 |
??
|
??
|
Dublin | 1 | 7 |
??
|
??
|
DISTRICT 8-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THEM AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. |
BI-DISTRICT
Nov 3-4
|
AREA
Nov 6-8
|
REG. 1/4 FINALS
Nov 10-11
|
REG. SEMI-FINALS
Nov 14
|
REG. FINALS
Nov 15
|
River Road
defeated 3-1 |
||||
(21) KERMIT Bye |
||||
defeated 3-1 |
||||
Bye |
||||
(16) Henrietta defeated 3-0 |
||||
Bye |
||||
R-7 (Bye)
vs |
||||
(6) PEASTER Bye |
||||
defeated 3-1 |
||||
(15) DENVER CITY Bye |
||||
(24) Crane defeated 3-0 |
||||
(1) BUSHLAND Bye |
||||
(9) Nocona defeated 3-0 |
||||
W-7 (Bye) Bye |
||||
T-7 (Bye) vs |
||||
(7) BOWIE
Bye |
SEMI-FINALS Thursday, November 20 1:00 & 3:00 pm
|
FINALS Saturday, November 22 11:00 am
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
|
Region I Champion |
|
AA STATE CHAMPIONS Region I Champion (1) BUSHLAND (32-13) |
||
Region IV Champion WALLIS BRAZOS (33-10) defeated Region III Champion CENTERVILLE (45-1) 3-2 |
||
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Bushland vs Pottsboro |
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Bushland vs Wallis Brazos |
|||||||||
BUSHLAND Kills | Pottsboro Kills | BUSHLAND Kills | Wallis Brazos Kills | |||||||
Christina Steinkruger | 16 | Courtni Bauer | 17 | Christina Steinkruger | 22 | Jennifer Brandt | 27 | |||
Kirsten Beasley | 9 | Reagan Hayes | 13 | Kirsten Beasley | 14 | Taylor Boggs | 7 | |||
BUSHLAND Blocks | Pottsboro Blocks | BUSHLAND Blocks | Wallis Brazos Blocks | |||||||
Whiteny Wood | 4 | Courtni Bauer | 2 | Whiteny Wood | 5 | Jennifer Brandt | 2 | |||
Katie Gillmore | 3 | Katie Gillmore | 4 | Hannah Emmons | 1 | |||||
Kenzie Walden | 3 | |||||||||
Brittany Ammons | 3 | |||||||||
BUSHLAND Digs | Pottsboro Digs | BUSHLAND Digs | Wallis Brazos Digs | |||||||
Stephanie Fowler | 12 | Reagan Hayes | 10 | Kaitlyn Patterson | 15 | Shelbie Zotyka | 17 | |||
Christina Steinkruger | 7 | Courtni Bauer | 7 | Kirsten Beasley | 15 | Jennifer Brandt | 9 | |||
Stephanie Fowler | 12 | |||||||||
BUSHLAND Assists | Pottsboro Assists | BUSHLAND Assists | Wallis Brazos Assists | |||||||
Kirsten Beasley | 21 | Katie Wilson | 24 | Christina Steinkruger | 20 | Heidi Vykukal | 21 | |||
Christina Steinkruger | 10 | Kirsten Beasley | 18 | Taylor Boggs | 14 | |||||
BUSHLAND Aces | Pottsboro Aces | BUSHLAND Aces | Wallis Brazos Aces | |||||||
Kirsten Beasley | 5 | Katie Wilson | 2 | Kirsten Beasley | 2 | Shelbie Zotyka | 2 | |||
Christina Steinkruger | 4 | Rachel Fetty | 2 | Kaitlyn Patterson | 1 | |||||
2008 UIL AA Volleyball State All-Tournament Teams:
*Christina Steinkruger, Sr., Bushland
Kirsten Beasley, Sr., Bushland
Katie Gillmore, So., Bushland
Jennifer Brandt, Sr., Wallis Brazos
Courtni Bauer, Jr., Pottsboro
Leanne Jones, Jr., Centerville
* Christina Steinkruger was the AA Tournament MVP
Go Back Home or to Top of page
October 30, 2008 Final Regular Season Poll |
1. BUSHLAND 2. White Oak 3. Hallettsville 4.Centerville 5. Rogers 6. PEASTER 7. BOWIE 8. Crawford 9. NOCONA 10. Poth 11. Arp 12. Potsboro 13. Freer 14. Salado 15. DENVER CITY 16. HENRIETTA 17. Lone Oak 18. Vanderbilt Industrial 19. Quitman 20. Melissa 21. KERMIT 22. Wallis Brazos 23. Aubrey 24. CRANE 25. Weimar |
NAME
|
GRADE
|
POSITION
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Celina Ontiveros | SR | Alpine | Troy Canaba | |
Megan Workman | SR | Bowie | Jeanie Stark | |
Kirsten Beasley | SR | Bushland | Makesha Maupin | |
Christina Steinkruger | SR | Bushland | Makesha Maupin | |
Jaci Corley | SR | Crane | John Black | |
Breeann David | SO | Denver City | Megan David | |
Leah David | SR | Denver City | Megan David | |
Jessica Rogers | JR | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch | |
Allison Whitehead | SR | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch | |
Courtney Haney | JR | Peaster | Dianna L French |
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Kari Moore
|
Alpine |
Troy Canaba
|
Celina Ontiveros | Alpine |
Troy Canaba
|
Natalie Patillo | Alpine |
Troy Canaba
|
Chanci Saenz | Alpine |
Troy Canaba
|
Leah Ward | Alpine |
Troy Canaba
|
Megan Workman | Bowie | Jeanie Stark |
Kirsten Beasley | Bushland | Makesha Maupin |
Christina Steinkruger | Bushland | Makesha Maupin |
Whitney Wood | Bushland | Makesha Maupin |
Lauren Munoz | Colorado City | Anita Graham |
Morgan Blue | Crane | John Black |
Katie Richards | Crane | John Black |
Summer Sutherland | Crane | John Black |
Calli Birkenfeld | Denver Ctiy | Megan David |
Leah David | Denver Ctiy | Megan David |
Leslie Gabaldon | Denver Ctiy | Megan David |
Tiffani Garcia | Denver Ctiy | Megan David |
Kassidy Moore | Denver Ctiy | Megan David |
Jamie Wilson | Grape Creek | Leah Flores |
Ami Blackmon | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch |
Adrienne Borgman | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch |
Megan McGhee | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch |
Rachael Herren | Holliday | Mindy Maness |
Jacie Tarno | Holliday | Mindy Maness |
Jordan Wright | Holliday | Mindy Maness |
Brooke Cathey | Jacksboro | Jeremy Stewart |
Ali Odom | Nocona | Sandy L Raymond |
Jessica Watson | Nocona | Sandy L Raymond |
Chelsea Rains | Peaster | Dianna L French |
Casey Sims | Peaster | Dianna L French |
Katelyn Ewing | River Road | Charity D Nachtigall |
Alisa Meredith | River Road | Charity D Nachtigall |
Elizabeth Elston | Shallowater | Amy Mangum |
Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery
2008 CLASS 2A All-State Volleyball Team
REGION I CLASS AA
December 21, 2008
Coach of the year MAKESHA MAUPIN, Bushland
Player of the year CHRISTINA STEINKRUGER, Bushland;
FIRST TEAM
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
CHRISTINA STEINKRUGER, Bushland
Danielle Hazzard, Salado
Kristin Avery, Freer
KIRSTEN BEASLEY, Bushland
Dana Schaffner, Rogers
LIBERO
Alycia Ulrich, Schulenburg
SETTER
Natalie Craven, White Oak
SECOND TEAM
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
Chelsie Padgett, Leon; Kandace Sipes, Arp; Elizabeth Johnson, New Diana; COURTNEY HANEY, Peaster; ZOWIE O'NEAL, Nococna
LIBERO
Emily Jasnky Hallettsville
SETTER
Kacie Futrell, Leon
THIRD TEAM
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
Morgan Moeller, Scurry Rosser; Renae Whitaker, Caddo Mills; Ashley West, Centerville; Leanne Jones, Centerville; Reagan Hayes, Pottsboro
LIBERO
Kelsey LaGrone, Centerville
SETTER
Alex Lacey, Centerville
HONORABLE MENTION
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
Isabella Shaver, Godley; Courtni Bauer, Pottsboro; Amy Kleypas, Crawford; Abbey Bybel, White Oak; Taylor Nix, Crawford; Morgan Wilson, White Oak; Kelly Hairell Hallettsville; Chantal Beaudoin, Industrial; LaTreece Haynes, Hallettsville; Leah Mikesky, Schulenburg; Chelsea Soto, Weimer; Haley Leopald, Hallettsville; Tara Dunn, Poth; Amber Wilburn, Harmony; Alysha Rogers, Franklin; Morgan Bristow, New Diana; Jac Bullock, Aubrey; BREANN DAVID, Denver City; LEAH DAVID, Denver City
LIBERO
Rachel Felty, Pottsboro; STEPHANIE FOWLER, Bushland; Jenny Calhoun, Troy
SETTER
Kalli Mikulik, Schulenburg; Callie Herrington, Hallettsville; Halie Althaus, Industrial; JESSICA WILKINSON, Henrietta; Jami Sampson, New Diana