2009-2010 TEXAS AA REGION I
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
WALL LADY HAWKS
Region I Champions
Congratulations to the WALL LADY HAWKS and their coach Jeremy Williams on winning the Region I Class AA Tournament. The Lady Hawks represented Region I Class AA at the State Tournament very well.
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Texas Girl's Coaches Association Awards
Bushland | Childress | Abernathy | Alpine | Bowie | Anson | Ballinger | Bangs |
Highland Park | Dimmitt | Denver City | Crane | Henrietta | Cisco | Coahoma | Brady |
Panhandle |
Floydada
|
Idalou | Kermit | Holliday | Clyde | Colorado City | Coleman |
River Road | Friona | Littlefield | Ozona | Nocona | Eastland | Grape Creek | Comanche |
Sanford-Fritch | Muleshoe | Post | Presidio | Olney | Hawley | Jim Ned | Dublin |
Spearman | Tulia | Roosevelt | Reagan County | City View | Merkel | Wall | Early |
Shallowater | Sonora | San Saba | |||||
Slaton |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Panhandle |
10
|
0
|
20
|
12
|
64
|
37
|
* Spearman |
8
|
2
|
24
|
7
|
60
|
38
|
* Bushland |
5
|
6
|
9
|
17
|
40
|
48
|
Highland Park |
4
|
7
|
15
|
14
|
44
|
52
|
Sanford-Fritch |
3
|
7
|
13
|
16
|
44
|
55
|
River Road |
1
|
9
|
5
|
24
|
41
|
60
|
1-2A girls All-District Team
MVP -- Morgan Ashmore (So) Spearman
Defensive MVP -- Baylee Baker (So) Panhandle
Newcomer of the YEar -- Emily Duckett (Jr) Panhandle
Leanna Espinosa (Sr) Spearman
Jaycee Crawford (Sr) Panhandle
Rachel Urbanczyk (Sr) Panhandle
Shelby Hanna (Sr) Spearman
Allison Jones (Sr) Highland Park
Kyla Walker (Jr) Spearman
Kenzie Crabtree (Jr) Panhandle
Jacy Judd (So) Fritch
Kori Smith (So) Panhandle
Kenzie Walden (Sr) Bushland
Courtney Cunningham (Sr) Fritch
Leah Wood (Jr) River Road
Honorable Mention
Kelsi Peacock (Sr) Panhandle
Cayla Neusch (Sr) Panhandle
Maidie Reining (Sr) Panhandle
Malory Martin (Sr) Spearman
Lyz Moak (Sr) Bushland
Chloe Gates (Sr) Bushland
Alyssa Paredes (Jr) Highland Park
Jana Swann (Sr) Highland Park
Summer Tubbs (So) Fritch
Shelby Jameson (Sr) Fritch
Kyla Woods (Sr) River Road
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 2-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Floydada |
9
|
1
|
23
|
8
|
57
|
49
|
* Tulia |
6
|
5
|
21
|
14
|
52
|
48
|
* Dimmitt |
6
|
6
|
17
|
15
|
44
|
44
|
Friona |
5
|
6
|
14
|
15
|
45
|
50
|
Muleshoe |
4
|
6
|
10
|
20
|
53
|
52
|
Childress |
2
|
8
|
10
|
20
|
54
|
61
|
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Sarah Johnson, Sr., Muleshoe
CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Megan Aleman, Sr., Floydada
CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Valeria Quiroz, Sr., Dimmitt
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Regan Anthony, Jr., Friona
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Tanasia Cornish, Fr., Childress
ALL-DISTRICT TEAM
Whitley Beedy, Jr., Floydada
Vicky Flemons, Sr., Childress
Steffanee Pond, Sr., Tulia
Yvonne Gardea, Jr., Muleshoe
Haley Bonilla, Soph., Dimmitt
Sasha Estrada, Sr., Friona
Shea Myatt, Jr., Dimmitt
Kasie Harris, Soph., Tulia
Blanca Suarez, Sr., Floydada
Avery Miller, Soph., Floydada
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Shallowater |
14
|
0
|
29
|
4
|
70
|
40
|
* Idalou |
11
|
3
|
25
|
9
|
53
|
51
|
* Denver City |
10
|
5
|
17
|
10
|
50
|
51
|
Abernathy |
9
|
6
|
19
|
11
|
50
|
48
|
Roosevelt |
5
|
9
|
13
|
15
|
46
|
49
|
Littlefield |
3
|
11
|
12
|
17
|
46
|
56
|
Post |
3
|
11
|
8
|
19
|
42
|
54
|
Slaton |
2
|
12
|
11
|
15
|
40
|
50
|
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Haley Burton, Sr., Shallowater
OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Melanie Beeler, Sr., Idalou
CO-DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Brittney Scaff, Sr., Shallowater
CO-DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Maecee McClenney, Jr., Abernathy
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Bailey Thiel, Fr., Idalou
FIRST TEAM
Shahala Hawkins, Soph., Denver City
Sarah Lain, Sr., Roosevelt
Katie Vasek, Jr., Shallowater
Uniqua Wilson, Jr., Slaton
Haley Havens, Sr., Abernathy
Danielle Patrick, Sr., Idalou
Breeann Davis, Jr., Denver City
Branda Stevens, Sr., Post
Chelsi Hill, Sr., Shallowater
Jasmine Brainard, Soph., Roosevelt
SECOND TEAM
Taylor Wilson, Sr., Shallowater
Samantha Williams, Sr., Littlefield
Kyla Stanton, Soph., Idalou
Brittany Cannon, Sr., Abernathy
Kacie Whitley, Fr., Roosevelt
Alex Miller, Sr., Post
Shelbey Havens, Jr., Abernathy
Brittany DeLeon, Sr., Idalou
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 4-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Sonora |
12
|
1
|
25
|
6
|
48
|
33
|
* Reagan County |
11
|
2
|
18
|
12
|
45
|
31
|
* Ozona |
7
|
5
|
17
|
10
|
39
|
37
|
Kermit |
5
|
6
|
14
|
12
|
33
|
35
|
Presidio |
3
|
9
|
X
|
X
|
28
|
44
|
Crane |
3
|
8
|
10
|
11
|
25
|
31
|
Alpine |
1
|
11
|
6
|
16
|
31
|
41
|
2009-2010 4-AA All District Teams
MVP: Amy Hernandez, Sr. Sonora
Newcomer: Chelsey Lou Cambell, Jr. Sonora
Offensive MVP: Cassie Krieg, Sr. Sonora
Defensive MVP: Haylea Bradley, Sr. Reagan County
Co-Coaches of the Year: Larry Jennings - Sonora
Co-Coaches of the Year: Kyle Brown-Reagan County
First Team
Johnna Pullig, Sr. Reagan County
Lillie Fish, Sr. Crane
Vanessa Rodriguez, Sr. Ozona
Morgan Smith, Jr. Sonora
Lesly Campos, Sr. Kermit
Hannah Garner, Jr. Reagan County
Lucero Porras, Sr. Kermit
Melissa Martin, Sr. Alpine
Second Team
Kayde Bedell, Soph. Kermit
Melanie Miller, Jr. Ozona
Jessica Castellano, Jr. Alpine
Vanessa Goodloe, Jr. Reagan County
Kristen Weis, Soph. Crane
Jessica Elston, Sr. Ozona
Lucinda Quiroz, Sr. Kermit
Amber Eaton, Jr. Crane
Brandi Glosson, Sr. Ozona
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Nocona |
10
|
0
|
27
|
4
|
48
|
28
|
* Bowie |
8
|
3
|
17
|
14
|
42
|
39
|
* Olney |
7
|
4
|
22
|
12
|
38
|
30
|
Holliday |
2
|
8
|
14
|
19
|
36
|
45
|
City View |
2
|
8
|
13
|
22
|
38
|
46
|
Henrietta |
2
|
8
|
8
|
19
|
32
|
45
|
5-2A GIRL'S All-District Team
MVP -- Zowie O'Neal (Sr) Nocona
Offensive MVP -- Halli Betts (Sr) Olney
Co-Defensive MVP -- Dusti Cribbs (Sr) Olney
Co-Defensive MVP -- Rachel Austin (Sr) Bowie
Newcomer of the Year -- Bridgette Cummings (So) Bowie
Co-Sixth Man -- Kylie Dillard (Jr.) Holliday
Co-Sixth Man -- Michaela Coonce (Jr) Nocona
Coach of the Year -- Ramsey Ghazal, Olney
FIRST TEAM
Jamie Couch (Sr) Olney
Blair Dingler (Sr) Nocona
Kennedy Hill (Sr) Nocona
Taylor Powell (Sr) Henrietta
Mari Proctors (Sr) Bowie
Chani Robertson (Sr) Holliday
Lacey Taylor (So) City View
SECOND TEAM
Brittany Coleman (So) City View
Emily Gilbert (Fr) Bowie
Haylie Hughes (Sr) Olney
Chelsea Kincaid (Jr ) Bowie
Morgan Lewis (Fr) Holliday
Danielle Standifer (Sr) City View
Rachael Stewart (So) Nocona
Malia Turner (Jr) Olney
Dayna Young (So) Nocona
Honorable Mention
Ashley Gill (Jr) Bowie
Morgan Jolly (So) Holliday
Aspen Larson (Jr) Holliday
Jill Ledford (So) Holliday
Fallon Patterson (So) Holliday
Taylor Payne (Jr) City View
Kelsey Roberts (Sr) City View
Tiffany Sappington (Sr) Bowie
Annelise Sauer (Fr) Henrietta
Jessica Scaling (Sr) Henrietta
Alicia Walker (So) Nocona
Kayelyn Wheeler (So) Henrietta
5-AA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT
BOWIE: Rachel Austin, Demi Cage, Bridgett Cummings, Emily Gilbert, Ashley Gill, Chelsea Kincaid, Bailey Polk, Tiffany Sappington and Katie Stallcup
CITY VIEW: Deidra Barton, Krysten Long, Kelsey Roberts, Danielle Standifer, Lacey Taylor and Danieel Wallum
HENRIETTA: Amber Adams, Cheyenne Barry, Kaytlynn Flowers, Morgan Hill, Bobbie Page, Taylor Powell, Annelise Sauer and Jessica Scaling
HOLLIDAY: Morgan Jolly, Aspen Larson, Paige Lawson, Jill Ledford, Morgan Lewis, Fallon Patterson, Chani Robertson and Brittany Thompson
NOCONA: Karina Beverage, Michaela Coonce, Blair dingler, Kennedy Hill, Jordan Mathis, Zowie O'Neal, Stephanie Reed, Alicia Walker and Dayna Young
OLNEY: Halli Betts, Jamie Couch, Dusti Cribbs, Haylie Hughes, Brittany Mays and Malia Turner
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 6-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Merkel |
10
|
0
|
20
|
14
|
54
|
33
|
* Cisco |
8
|
2
|
27
|
6
|
70
|
42
|
* Eastland |
6
|
4
|
17
|
13
|
35
|
29
|
Clyde |
4
|
6
|
X
|
X
|
34
|
37
|
Hawley |
2
|
8
|
X
|
X
|
33
|
52
|
Anson |
0
|
10
|
X
|
X
|
29
|
62
|
6-2A GIRL'S All-District Team
MVP — Jaryn Koeing, Sr., Cisco
Offensive co-MVPs — Chera Chaney, So, Merkel
Offensive co-MVPs — Keeley Lowrance, Sr., Eastland
Defensive co-MVPs — Carly Szabo, Sr., Merkel
Defensive co-MVPs — Britani Gattis, Sr., Cisco
Newcomer of the year — Carae’ Hilcher, So., Clyde
Coach of the year — Benny Lockhart, Merkel
First team
Taylor Jessup, Sr., Cisco
Courtney Carlton, So., Eastland
Kelsea Green, Jr., Merkel
Cali Booth, So., Merkel
Brooke Witt, Sr., Cisco
Laurin Spraberry, Sr., Anson
Breanna Riggins, Jr., Clyde
Nikki Maxwell, Sr., Hawley
Cheyanne Anderson, Sr., Clyde
Jamie Batteas, Sr., Eastland
Second team
Ashley Watson, Sr., Hawley
Whitney Weikel, Sr., Cisco
Allison Szabo, Fr., Merkel
Traci Childers, Sr., Merkel
Colin Montgomery, Jr., Eastland
Lauren Williams, Sr., Merkel
Khristina Moore, Sr., Anson
Chrissy Phillips, Jr., Hawley
Honorable mention
Bethany Harris, Clyde
Morgan Wright, Eastland
Laura Carr, Eastland
Taylor Courtney, Hawley
Academic all-distirct
Sarah Hailey, Anson; Meagan Martinez, Anson; Laurin Spraberry, Anson; Brooke Witt, Cisco; Jaryn Koenig, Cisco; Britani Gattis, Cisco; Whitney Weikel, Cisco; Cheyanne Anderson, Clyde; Mackenzi Hargrove, Clyde; Bethany Harris, Clyde; Shannon Motz, Clyde; Carae’ Hilcher, Clyde; Daegan O’Donald, Clyde; Brianna Gathright, Clyde; Keeley Lowrance, Eastland; Jamie Batteas, Eastland; Jordan Simmel, Eastland; Morgan Wright, Eastland; Kelsey Scott, Hawley; Marti Smith, Hawley; Ashley Watson, Hawley; Jessica Pack, Hawley; Carly Szabo, Merkel; Lauren Williams, Merkel; Brooke Moore, Merkel; Traci Childers, Merkel; Rhanda Lee, Merkel; Kelsea Green, Merkel; Chera Chaney, Merkel; Cali Booth, Merkel.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Wall |
10
|
0
|
35
|
4
|
65
|
30
|
* Ballinger |
8
|
2
|
28
|
4
|
49
|
40
|
* Jim Ned |
6
|
4
|
23
|
13
|
64
|
49
|
Coahoma |
2
|
8
|
13
|
17
|
38
|
55
|
Colorado City |
2
|
8
|
11
|
20
|
32
|
55
|
Grape Creek |
2
|
8
|
10
|
20
|
32
|
52
|
2009-2010 7-AA All District Teams
Co-MVP’s — Hillari Adam, Sr., Wall
Co-MVP’s — Sally Higgins, Sr., Wall
Defensive MVP — Karli Kellermeier, Sr., Wall
Newcomer of the year — Ellyn Avery, Fr., Jim Ned
Coach of the year — Jeremy Williams, Wall
First team
Lilly Taylor, Sr., Jim Ned
Devon Wilde, Jr., Wall
Lauren Michalewicz, Sr., Ballinger
Meagan O’Dell, So., Jim Ned
McKenzie Matschek, Jr., Ballinger
Kylie Gee, Sr., Coahoma
Nikki Niehues, Jr., Wall
Michelle Bilingsly, Jr., Colorado City
Lindsey Doherty, So., Jim Ned
Kaci Hite, Sr., Ballinger
Second team
Rita Day, Sr., Jim Ned
Courtney Hoelscher, Sr., Wall
Abbey Multer, So., Ballinger
Ashley Doss, Fr., Grape Creek
Dyllan Brown, So., Jim Ned
Kalea Neff, Sr., Coahoma
Kelci Zentner, Sr., Ballinger
Valerie Albarado, Sr., Ballinger
Lexi Tutt, Fr., Jim Ned
Lisa Salazar, Sr., Colorado City
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 8-AA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Early |
11
|
2
|
21
|
12
|
49
|
34
|
* San-Saba |
10
|
3
|
26
|
3
|
48
|
38
|
* Bangs |
9
|
3
|
28
|
8
|
49
|
35
|
Coleman |
6
|
6
|
17
|
12
|
37
|
35
|
Comanche |
4
|
8
|
18
|
13
|
41
|
44
|
Brady |
2
|
10
|
9
|
19
|
30
|
53
|
Dublin |
1
|
11
|
11
|
19
|
30
|
46
|
2009-2010 8-AA All District Teams
DISTRICT MVP: Tresta Donahoo, Early
DEFENSIVE MVP: Haylee Oliver, San Saba
NEWCOMER MVP: Taylor Neal, Brady
FIRST TEAM
Tylene Middleton, Early
Bailey Harris, Early
Hillary Evans, Bangs
Danielle Denbow, Bangs
Keirstin Williams, Bangs
Nicole Sears, San Saba
Danessa Vasquez, San Saba
Jessica Morasles, Coleman
Carissa Zarate, Coleman
Ashley Roberts, Comanche
SECOND TEAM
Julia Loudermilk, Early
Katie Isom, Early
Chelsy Lipsey, Bangs
Tarah Crosby, San Saba
Bianca Zepeda, San Saba
Jackie Birdwell, Coleman
Lacey Drewes, Comanche
Brittney Hill, Brady
Kim Spivey, Dublin
Kayla Beck, Dublin
Revised on 2-27-10
#1 SEED (Terry's Sports Page Rank)
|
(TABC Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Mar 5 8:30am & 10:00pm |
FINALS Mar 6 2:00pm |
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region II Champion (1) BROCK (35-2)- 59 vs Region III Champion (NR) JEWETT LEON (25-6)- 29 |
Region II Champion click here for short video by San Angelo Videos |
|
STATE CHAMPION Region II Champion (1) BROCK (37-2) |
||
ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
Hillari Adam Wall Sr. 5’11” Guard/Forward
*Kamy Cole Brock So. 5’9” Guard
Tara Dunn Poth Jr. 6’2” Center
Kenisha Harris Brock Sr. 5’10” Forward/Center
Karli Kellermeier Wall Sr. 6’1” Forward
Official Basketball Box Score
POTH vs WALL
03/05/10 10:25 am at Austin, Texas (Erwin Center)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VISITORS: POTH 28-6
TOTAL FG | 3-PT | FREE THROWS | TOTAL | REBOUNDS | FOULS | ||||||||||||
## | Player Name | FG | FGA | FG | FGA | FT | FTA | Points | OF | DE | TOT | PF | A | TO | BLK | S | MIN |
12 | Kotara, Jordan-f | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 19 |
15 | Friesenhahn, Bethany-f | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 |
21 | Dunn, Tara-c | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 24 |
13 | Moczygemba, Erica-g | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 28 |
20 | Broyles, Tara-g | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 23 |
10 | Kruse, Jennifer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
11 | Nelson, Corin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Kolodziej, Kelli | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
22 | Raabe, Claire | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
22 | Fuller, Ashley | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 20 |
24 | Weaver, Mica | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
34 | Felux, Dainelle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
TEAM TOTALS | 12 | 33 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 32 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 12 | 6 | 31 | 4 | 7 | 160 |
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 7-11 63.6% 2nd Half: 5-22 22.7% Game: 36.4%
3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 1-1 100 % 2nd Half: 2-4 50.0% Game: 60.0%
F Throw % 1st Half: 3-5 60.0% 2nd Half: 2-2 100 % Game: 71.4%
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOME TEAM: WALL 35-4
TOTAL FG | 3-PT | FREE THROWS | TOTAL | REBOUNDS | FOULS | ||||||||||||
## | Player Name | FG | FGA | FG | FGA | FT | FTA | Points | OF | DE | TOT | PF | A | TO | BLK | S | MIN |
10 | Adam, Hillari-f | 4 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 25 |
42 | Kellermeier, Karli-f | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 24 |
14 | Higgins, Sally-g | 4 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 27 |
20 | Niehues, Nikki-g | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 22 |
24 | Wilde, Devon-g | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 26 |
12 | Niehues, Lauren | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
22 | Hoelscher, Courtney | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
30 | Briley, Brittany | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
34 | Holik, Rachel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
40 | Carrico, Shannon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
44 | Noland, Abbey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
TEAM TOTALS | 21 | 49 | 6 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 56 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 20 | 160 |
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 10-26 38.5% 2nd Half: 11-23 47.8% Game: 42.9%
3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 2-10 20.0% 2nd Half: 4-9 44.4% Game: 31.6%
F Throw % 1st Half: 5-6 83.3% 2nd Half: 3-5 60.0% Game: 72.7%
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Officials: Willie Williams, Ignacio Acevado, Wesley Jones
Technical fouls: Poth-None. Wall-None.
Attendance: 4133
Score by Periods 1st 2nd 3rd 4th TOT
Total Poth.......................... 9 9 4 10 - 32
Wall............................... 13 14 10 19 - 56
Points in the paint-POTH 16,WALL 26. Points off turnovers-POTH 5,WALL 31. 2nd chance points-POTH 9,WALL 13. Fast break points-POTH 2,WALL 16.
Bench points-POTH 14,WALL 4. Score tied-0 times. Lead changed-0 times. Last FG-POTH 4th-03:06, WALL 4th-01:21. Largest lead-POTH None, WALL by 24 4th-01:21.
WALL vs BROCK
03/06/10 2:00 pm at Austin, Texas (Erwin Center)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VISITORS: WALL 28-6
TOTAL FG | 3-PT | FREE THROWS | TOTAL | REBOUNDS | FOULS | ||||||||||||
## | Player Name | FG | FGA | FG | FGA | FT | FTA | Points | OF | DE | TOT | PF | A | TO | BLK | S | MIN |
10 | Adam, Hillari-f | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 30 |
42 | Kellermeier, Karli-f | 4 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 |
14 | Higgins, Sally-g | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 |
20 | Niehues, Nikki-g | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 31 |
24 | Wilde, Devon-g | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
12 | Niehues, Lauren | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
22 | Hoelscher, Courtney | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
30 | Briley, Brittany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
34 | Holik, Rachel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
40 | Carrico, Shannon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
44 | Noland, Abbey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
TEAM TOTALS | 13 | 33 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 33 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 9 | 160 |
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 6-18 33.3% 2nd Half: 7-15 46.7% Game: 39.4%
3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 1-5 20.0% 2nd Half: 0-3 0.0% Game: 12.5%
F Throw % 1st Half: 5-8 62.5% 2nd Half: 1-2 50.0% Game: 60.0%
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOME TEAM: BROCK 37-2
TOTAL FG | 3-PT | FREE THROWS | TOTAL | REBOUNDS | FOULS | ||||||||||||
## | Player Name | FG | FGA | FG | FGA | FT | FTA | Points | OF | DE | TOT | PF | A | TO | BLK | S | MIN |
32 | Harris, Kenisha-f | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 32 |
34 | Parliament, Paige-c | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
02 | Cole, Kamy-g | 6 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 32 |
13 | Fisher, Savannah-g | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 32 |
21 | Shoush, Payton-g | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29 |
10 | Henard, Amy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
14 | Wallace, Taylor | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
TEAM TOTALS | 15 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 38 | 7 | 17 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 8 | 160 |
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 11-19 57.9% 2nd Half: 4-9 44.4% Game: 53.6%
3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 0-2 0.0% 2nd Half: 0-0 0.0% Game: 0.0%
F Throw % 1st Half: 5-9 55.6% 2nd Half: 3-9 33.3% Game: 44.4%
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Officials: J.D. Rachal, Danny Bowman, Jeff Hooten
Technical fouls: Wall-None. Brock-None.
Attendance: 8632
Score by Periods 1st 2nd 3rd 4th TOT
Wall...................... 6 12 10 5 - 33
Brock................... 13 14 5 6 - 38
Points in the paint-WALL 22,BROCK 24. Points off turnovers-WALL 9,BROCK 12. 2nd chance points-WALL 3,BROCK 8. Fast break points-WALL 2,BROCK 10. Bench points-WALL 0,BROCK 4. Score tied-2 times. Lead changed-2 times. Last FG-WALL 4th-02:20, BROCK 4th-00:17. Largest lead-WALL by 1 1st-06:04, BROCK by 9 2nd-00:02.
Rankings for Girl's AA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
1 Brock 31-2 2 Winnsboro 31-1 3 Woodville 30-0 4 WALL 30-3 5 SHALLOWATER 27-3 6 Peaster 27-4 7 Krum 33-1 8 NOCONA 27-3 9 BALLINGER 28-3 10 East Chambers 27-2 11 McGregor 25-5 12 Hempstead 24-8 13 Hitchcock 28-7 14 Poth 23-5 15 Nixon-Smiley 28-2 16 JIM NED 21-12 17 CISCO 26-6 18 Hico 24-4 19 Hemphill 29-7 20 Honey Grove 27-2 21 Salado 23-9 22 Gunter 22-10 23 Trinity 20-10 24 EARLY 18-11 25 Arp 19-6 |
1 Brock 27-2 2 Winnsboro 30-1 3 Woodville 29-0 4 WALL 28-3 5 SHALLOWATER 26-2 6 Peaster 25-4 7 Krum 31-1 8 NOCONA 26-3 9 BALLINGER 27-3 10 East Chambers 25-2 11 McGregor 23-5 12 Hempstead 22-8 13 Hitchcock 25-7 14 Nixon-Smiley 26-1 15 Poth 19-7 16 CISCO 25-5 17 JIM NED 20-11 18 Hemphill 26-6 19 Hico 23-4 20 Honey Grove 27-1 21 SAN SABA 25-2 22 Grandview 24-7 23 Salado 21-9 24 Gunter 20-10 25 Trinity 19-10 |
1 Brock 27-2 2 Winnsboro 28-1 3 Woodville 27-0 4 WALL 26-3 5 SHALLOWATER 24-2 6 Peaster 22-4 7 Krum 29-1 8 NOCONA 24-3 9 BALLINGER 25-3 10 East Chambers 24-2 11 McGregor 21-5 12 Hempstead 20-8 13 Hitchcock 23-7 14 Nixon-Smiley 25-1 15 Poth 17-7 16 CISCO 23-5 17 JIM NED 19-10 18 Hemphill 24-6 19 Hico 21-4 20 Gunter 20-9 21 Trinity 19-8 22 Honey Grove 25-1 23 SAN SABA 24-2 24 Grandview 22-7 25 Salado 20-9 |
1 Brock 26-2 2 Winnsboro 26-1 3 Woodville 25-0 4 WALL 24-3 5 SHALLOWATER 22-2 6 Peaster 21-4 7 Krum 27-1 8 NOCONA 22-3 9 BALLINGER 24-2 10 East Chambers 22-2 11 McGregor 19-5 12 Hempstead 18-8 13 Hitchcock 21-7 14 Nixon-Smiley 23-1 15 SAN SABA 23-1 16 Poth 17-7 17 CISCO 21-5 18 JIM NED 17-10 19 Hemphill 22-6 20 Hico 19-4 21 Gunter 18-9 22 Trinity 17-8 23 Arp 16-4 24 Salado 17-8 25 Honey Grove 25-1 |
1 Brock 2 Winnsboro 3 Woodville 4 Peaster 5 WALL 6 SHALLOWATER 7 Krum 8 NOCONA 9 SAN SABA 10 BALLINGER 11 CISCO 12 Poth 13 East Chambers 14 McGregor 15 Gunter 16 Hempstead 17 JIM NED 18 Hemphill 19 Nixon-Smiley 20 Hico 21 Hitchcock 22 BANGS 23 Arp 24 Salado 25 Trinity |
1 Brock 2 Winnsboro 3 Woodville 4 Peaster 5 WALL 6 SHALLOWATER 7 Krum 8 NOCONA 9 SAN SABA 10 BALLINGER 11 Nixon-Smiley 12 CISCO 13 Poth 14 Hempstead 15 Aubrey 16 Hemphill 17 Teague 18 JIM NED 19 East Chambers 20 McGregor 21 Hico 22 COMANCHE 23 Gunter 24 Elysian Fields 25 Hitchcock |
1 Brock 2 Winnsboro 3 Woodville 4 Peaster 5 WALL 6 SHALLOWATER 7 Krum 8 NOCONA 9 SAN SABA 10 BALLINGER 11 Nixon-Smiley 12 CISCO 13 COMANCHE 14 Hemphill 15 Poth 16 Teague 17 Hempstead 18 Aubrey 19 JIM NED 20 FLOYDADA 21 Honey Grove 22 Arp 23 East Chambers 24 Salado 25 Hico |
1 Brock 2 Winnsboro 3 Woodville 4 Peaster 5 WALL 6 SHALLOWATER 7 Krum 8 NOCONA 9 SAN SABA 10 BALLINGER 11 Poth 12 Hico 13 Nixon-Smiley 14 CISCO 15 COMANCHE 16 Aubrey 17 Teague 18 Hemphill 19 Hempstead 20 JIM NED 21 FLOYDADA 22 Arp 23 New Waverly 24 Karnes City 25 Honey Grove |
1 Brock 2 Peaster 3 Winnsboro 4 Woodville 5 WALL 6 SHALLOWATER 7 Salado 8 Poth 9 Godley 10 Krum 11 NOCONA 12 EARLY 13 SAN SABA 14 BALLINGER 15 CISCO 16 Hempstead 17 JIM NED 18 Hico 19 Nixon-Smiley 20 Central Heights 21 Hitchcock 22 Skidmore-Tynan 23 Hughes Springs 24 New Waverly 25 Elysian Fields |
1. Brock 2. SHALLOWATER 3. Peaster 4. Winnsboro 5. Woodville 6. WALL 7. Salado 8. Poth 9. New Waverly 10. JIM NED 11. Godley 12. ABERNATHY 13. Marlin 14. Weimar 15. Krum 16. PANHANDLE 17. BALLINGER 18. Hico 19. Hughes Springs 20. Nixon-Smiley |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AA ALL-REGION GIRL'S TEAMS
Brittney Scaff, Shallowater, Sr
|
Daniell Patrick, Idalou, Sr
|
Haley Burton, Shallowater, Sr
|
Haley Havens, Abernathy, Sr
|
Haylee Oliver, San Saba, Jr
|
Hillari Adam, Wall, Sr
|
Hillari Evans, Bangs, Jr
|
Jaryn Koenig, Cisco, Sr
|
Karli Kellermeier, Wall, Sr
|
Katie Vasek, Shallowater, Sr
|
Lauren Michalewicz, Ballinger, Sr
|
Lily Taylor, Jim Ned, Sr
|
Megan Aleman, Floydada, Sr
|
Melanie Beeler, Idalou, Sr
|
Morgan Ashmore, Spearman, So
|
Rachel Urbanczyk, Panhandle, Sr
|
Sally Higgins, Wall, Sr
|
Sarah Johnson, Muleshoe, Sr
|
Tresta Donahoo, Early, Sr
|
Zowie O'Neal, Nocona, Sr
|
Hillari Adam, Wall, Sr |
Tresta Donahoo, Early, Sr |
Brittany Scaff, Shallowater, Sr |
Haley Burton, Shallowater, Sr
|
Sally Higgins, Wall, Sr
|
Lily Taylor, Jim Ned, Sr
|
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)
AA ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS
(REGION I in Bold-Italics)
Jaryn Koenig, Cisco, Sr
|
Tresta Donahoo, Early, Sr
|
Megan Aleman, Floydada, Sr
|
Melanie Beeler, Idalou, Sr
|
Daniell Patrick, Idalou, Sr
|
Lily Taylor, Jim Ned, Sr
|
Rachel Urbanczyk, Panhandle, Sr
|
Haylee Oliver, San Saba, Jr
|
Haley Burton, Shallowater, Sr
|
Brittney Scaff, Shallowater, Sr
|
Morgan Ashmore, Spearman, So
|
Hillari Adam, Wall, Sr
|
Sally Higgins, Wall, Sr
|
Karli Kellermeier, Wall, Sr
|