Bushland | Denver City | Colorado City | Alpine | Henrietta | Bangs | BYE | Blanco |
Childress | Dimmitt | Grape Creek | Crane | Holliday | Breckenridge | No | Comfort |
Highland Park | Friona | Hawley | Kermit | Nocona | Dublin | Teams | Harper |
River Road | Littlefield | Sonora | Tornillo | Ponder | Eastland | In | Ingram Moore |
Sanford-Fritch | Tulia | City View | Hamilton | District | Junction | ||
Hico | 7-AA |
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCHEDULES/SCORES/RESULTS
Click on team name to see the results of their District games
DISTRICT 1-AA |
||||
DISTRICT STARTS SEPTEMBER 18, 2010 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
*Bushland |
8
|
0
|
30 |
14 |
xRiver Road | 6
|
2
|
14 |
25 |
xHighland Park | 4 | 4 | 15 |
18 |
Childress | 2 | 6 | 4 |
19 |
Sanford-Fritch | 0
|
8
|
4 |
28 |
ALL-DISTRICT 1-AA TEAM |
|
Most Valuable Player Newcomer of the Year Coach of the Year |
|
FIRST TEAM |
SECOND TEAM |
Tiara Kelley Bushland 11
Brittany Lemons Bushland 12 Laura Fowler Bushland 12 Erica Gammage River Road 11 Audrey Perry River Road 12 Meagan Cook Highland Park 11 Tawni Smalley Highland Park 12 |
Madison Francis River Road 12 Kourtney Jackson River Road 12 Deanna Smiddy River Road 12 Annabelle Estrada Highland Park 11 Kinslee Powers Bushland 11 Whitney Shaffer Highland Park 10 Amy Altman Childress 12 |
HONORABLE MENTION |
|
Sabrina Ennis, Bushland, 12; Sharisa Stoddard, Bushland, 12; Brittainy Griffith, Highland Park, 12; Leesa Lopez, Highland Park, 10; Kassandra Sanchez, Childress, 12; Cassie Longoria, Childress, 9; Kat Loter, Childress, 12; Jill Walker, Sanford-Fritch, 12; Jacy Judd, Sanford-Fritch, 11; Hollie Naul, Sanford-Fritch, 12; Hailey Wilson, Sanford-Fritch, 11; Marcy Thorn, Childress, 12 |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCHEDULES/SCORES/RESULTS
Click on team name to see the results of their District games
DISTRICT 2-AA |
||||
DISTRICT STARTS SEPTEMBER 25, 2010 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
*Denver City | 8 | 0 | 39 |
2 |
xFriona | 6 | 2 | 26 |
14 |
xTulia | 4 | 4 | 15 |
10 |
Dimmitt | 2 | 6 | 8 |
30 |
Littlefield | 0 | 8 |
0
|
0
|
ALL-DISTRICT 2-AA TEAM |
|
Most Valuable Player Outstanding Hitter Co-Outstanding Setters Allison Cox Tulia |
|
ALL-DISTRICT TEAM |
|
Taylor Kix, Denver City Brittani Weir, Denver City Brianda Aguero, Dimmitt Heloise Cillie, Dimmitt Elizabeth Trevino, Friona Laci Austin, Friona |
Brittny Herbert, Friona Passion Harris, Littlefield Marleana Solis, Littlefield Tierra Richardson, Tulia Kasie Harris, Tulia |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCHEDULES/SCORES/RESULTS
Click on team name to see the results of their District games
DISTRICT 3-AA |
||||
DISTRICT STARTS OCTOBER 5, 2010 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
*Grape Creek | 6 | 0 | 29 |
12 |
xColorado City | 4 | 2 | 17 |
22 |
xSonora | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
Hawley | 1 | 6 |
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THE ALL DISTRICT TEAMS AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. IF SOMEONE WILL SEND THEM I WILL GLADLY POST THEM. THANKS
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCHEDULES/SCORES/RESULTS
Click on team name to see the results of their District games
DISTRICT 4-AA |
||||
DISTRICT STARTS OCTOBER 5, 2010 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
*Alpine | 6 | 0 | 24 |
16 |
xCrane | 4 | 2 | 25 |
18 |
xKermit | 2 | 5 | 20 |
17 |
Tornillo | 1 | 6 | 17 |
14 |
ALL-DISTRICT 4-AA TEAM |
|
Most Valuable Player Amber Eaton, 12, Crane Defensive MVP Co-Setters of the Year Sammie Jo Sparkman, 12, Crane Coach of the Year |
|
FIRST TEAM |
SECOND TEAM |
Alyssa Fields Alpine 12
Christina Graham Alpine 12 Lexus Joseph Crane 12 Tara King Crane 12 Kelbi Bartley Kermit 12 Kadye Bedell Kermit 11 Anna Rios Kermit 12 Lilian Guerra Tornillo 12 |
Esmeralda Baeza Alpine 12
Nikki Woodward Alpine 12 Rausalyn Miller Crane 12 Beatris Saulcedo Crane 12 Kym Sierra Kermit 12 Leslie Estrada Tornillo 11 Kinsleigh Vranish Tornillo 12 |
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCHEDULES/SCORES/RESULTS
Click on team name to see the results of their District games
DISTRICT 5-AA |
||||
DISTRICT STARTS SEPTEMBER 24, 2010 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
*Holliday | 8 | 0 | 31 |
9 |
xNocona | 5 | 3 | 1 |
0 |
xHenrietta | 5 | 3 | 19 |
17 |
WF City View | 2 | 6 | 0 |
0 |
Ponder | 0 | 8 |
0
|
0
|
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THE ALL DISTRICT TEAMS AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. IF SOMEONE WILL SEND THEM I WILL GLADLY POST THEM. THANKS
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCHEDULES/SCORES/RESULTS
Click on team name to see the results of their District games
DISTRICT 6-AA |
||||
DISTRICT STARTS SEPTEMBER 25, 2010 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
*Breckenridge | 8 | 2 | 0 |
0 |
xHamilton | 7 | 3 | 28 |
10 |
xDublin | 6 | 5 | 24 |
15 |
Eastland | 5 | 6 | 0 |
0 |
Hico | 3 | 7 | 0 |
0 |
Bangs | 2 | 8 | 0 |
0 |
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THE ALL DISTRICT TEAMS AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. IF SOMEONE WILL SEND THEM I WILL GLADLY POST THEM. THANKS
Go to Top of Page
DISTRICT 7-AA |
NO TEAMS IN 7-AA |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCHEDULES/SCORES/RESULTS
Click on team name to see the results of their District games
DISTRICT 8-AA |
||||
DISTRICT STARTS SEPTEMBER 24, 2010 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
*Harper | 6 | 2 | 25 |
9 |
xBlanco | 5 | 3 | 7 |
18 |
xComfort | 5 | 3 | 24 |
15 |
Ingram Moore | 4 | 4 | 0 |
0 |
Junction | 0 | 8 |
0
|
0
|
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THE ALL DISTRICT TEAMS AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. IF SOMEONE WILL SEND THEM I WILL GLADLY POST THEM. THANKS
Go to Top of Page
Revised on 11-18-10
(TGCA Rankings) (District Champions)
BI-DISTRICT
NOV. 1-2
|
AREA
Nov 4-6
|
REG. 1/4 FINALS
Nov 8-9
|
REG. SEMI-FINALS
Nov 12
|
REG. FINALS
Nov 13
|
defeated 3-1 |
defeated 3-1 |
|||
Bye |
||||
defeated 3-2 |
||||
(2)Denver City Bye |
||||
defeated 3-1 |
||||
Bye |
||||
BYE vs |
||||
Bye |
||||
defeated 3-0 |
||||
Bye |
||||
defeated 3-0 |
||||
Bye |
||||
defeated 3-1 |
||||
BYE Bye |
||||
BYE vs |
||||
Bye |
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Nov 18
|
FINALS Nov 20 |
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
|
|
|
Go Back Home or to Top of page
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AA All State Team
Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.
NAME
|
GRADE |
SCHOOL |
COACH
|
Megan Oliphant | 12 |
ALPINE |
Emerald Sharp |
Brooklynde Parks | 12 |
BRECKENRIDGE |
Jennifer Hill |
Lauren Fowler | 12 |
BUSHLAND |
Clark Inskeep |
Katie Gillmore | 12 |
BUSHLAND |
Clark Inskeep |
Breeann David | 12 |
DENVER CITY |
Megan David |
Shahala Hawkins | 11 |
DENVER CITY |
Megan David |
Hayley Marschall | 11 |
HARPER |
Gina Lumpkins |
Morgan Lewis | 10 |
HOLLIDAY |
Mindy Patton |
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AA Region I "Academic" All State Team
The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
NAME |
SCHOOL |
COACH |
|
Alyssa Fields |
Alpine |
Emerald Sharp |
Regan Anthony |
Friona |
Bryan Masse |
|
Brooklynde Parks |
Breckenridge |
Jennifer Hill |
Laci Austin |
Friona |
Bryan Masse |
|
Erin Graham |
Colorado City |
Anita Graham |
Brittny Herbert |
Friona |
Bryan Masse |
|
Emily Hicks |
Colorado City |
Anita Graham |
Jessica Burner |
Grape Creek |
Leah Flores |
|
Ava Macedo |
Colorado City |
Anita Graham |
Karli Kendall |
Grape Creek |
Leah Flores |
|
Valerie Vera |
Colorado City |
Anita Graham |
Karlee Untermeyer |
Grape Creek |
Leah Flores |
|
Katie Alldredge |
Comfort |
Keri Leech |
Savannah Acheson |
Henrietta |
Rochelle Kabisch |
|
Victoria King |
Comfort |
Keri Leech |
Kylie Dillard |
Holliday |
Mindy Patton |
|
Tanita Luke |
Comfort |
Keri Leech |
Brea Gamble |
Holliday |
Mindy Patton |
|
Amber Eaton |
Crane |
John Black |
Aspen Larson |
Holliday |
Mindy Patton |
|
Breeann David |
Denver City |
Megan David |
Shanna Wooten |
Holliday |
Mindy Patton |
|
Taylor Hix |
Denver City |
Megan David |
Clarissa Hernandez |
Junction |
April McAdams |
|
Kristian Torres |
Denver City |
Megan David |
Kourtney Jackson |
River Road |
Charity Welps |
|
Brittani Weir |
Denver City |
Megan David |
AA "ACADEMIC" ALL STATE TEAMS
The criteria to be nominated are: (1) 92 GPA for grades 9-11 and 1st six weeks of Grade 12. (2) Member of team in good standing. (3) Must be a senior (4) Must be of good moral character. Once they meet criteria, THSCA takes GPA, class rank and SAT/ACT scores to determine for which team they might qualify Listed below are the fine young women who qualified for the THSCA AA Academic All-State Team from Region I:
REGION I IN RED
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
REGION I
December 6, 2010 Final Poll |
1. White Oak 2. Poth 3t. BUSHLAND 3t.Jewett Leon 5. DENVER CITY 6. Rogers 7. Whitney 8. New Diana 9. Centerville 10. Brock 11. S. A. GRAPE CREEK 12. Cameron Yoe 13. Woodville 14. Altair Rice 15. Wallis Brazos 16. Gunter 17. Mineola 18. Hardin 19. Sunnyvale 20. Pottsboro |
Texas Sports Writers Association
TSWA-Collin Street Bakery All State Teams
12/21/2010
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Abbey Bybel, White Oak
COACH OF THE YEAR: Carolee Musick, White Oak
FIRST TEAM
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
Abbey Bybel, White Oak
Breann David, Denver City
Tara Dunn, Poth
Amy Holt, Leon
Leah Mikesky, Schulenburg
LIBERO
Morgan Wilson, White Oak
SETTER
Chelby Stanford, Leon
SECOND TEAM
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
Taylor Boggs, Wallis Brazos
Kori Charlton, Leon
Amy Edwards, Brock
Courtney Rogers, New Diana
Latrice Greenhouse, Arp
LIBERO
Sharon Coulter, Leon
SETTER
Tara Wait, White Oak
THIRD TEAM
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
Kirsten Goodwin, Crawford,
Katie Gilmore, Bushland
Jessica Ross, Troup
Tiara Kelley, Bushland
Jordan Hitchcock, Anderson-Shiro
LIBERO
Brook Brashear, Cameron Yoe
SETTER
Jami Sampson, New Diana
HONORABLE MENTION
MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS
Loren Glezen, Tatum
Jordan Kotara, Poth
Hailee Washburn, White Oak
Kaitlyn Sessum, Brock
Morgan Lewis, Holliday
Megan Oliphant, Alpine
Susan Agesen, Edgewood
Maeson Mundrik, Cameron Yoe
Janie Neyland, Franklin
Shaniqua Dogins, Consolidated
LIBERO
Brittany Lemons, Bushland
Jessica Castellano, Alpine
Kelsey Danklefs, Consolidated
SETTER
Rachel Valenzuela, Schulenburg
Amy Henard, Brock
Avery Acker, Poth