2019 State Results
|
||||
District 2-AAA Tournament results
April 5-6 @ Brownfield
2-AAA Girl's Singles:
QUARTERFINALS
Lexie Nave (Brownfield) defeated Claudia Martinez (Littlefield) 6-0, 6-0
Y'yoming Ortega (Shallowater) defeated Lizzie Thomas (Slaton) 6-1, 7-5
Cassidy Cooper (Brownfield) defeated Paige Sawyer (Littlefield) 6-1, 6-4
Savannah Randall (Idalou) defeated Abby Speyer (Shallowater) 6-3, 6-1
SEMIFINALS
Lexie Nave (Brownfield) defeated Y'yoming Ortega (Shallowater) 6-0, 6-1
Savannah Randall (Idalou) defeated Cassidy Cooper (Brownfield) 6-1, 6-4
THIRD PLACE
(3) Cassidy Cooper (Brownfield) defeated Y'yoming Ortega (Shallowater) 6-4, 6-3
FINALS
(1) Lexie Nave (Brownfield) defeated (2) Savannah Randall (Idalou) 6-1, 6-3
PLAYBACK
None Needed
2-AAA Girl's Doubles:
QUARTERFINALS
Bierbeaun / Speyer (Shallowater) defeated Parker / Villa (Denver City) 6-0, 6-1
Craig / Spann (Idalou) defeated Constancio / Dorris (Brownfield) 6-3, 6-2
Ragain / Perez (Brownfield) defeated Simmons / Myatt (Abernathy) 6-1, 6-4
Esmerado / Orona (Denver City) defeated Kerr / Herd (Idalou)
SEMIFINALS
Bierbeaun / Speyer (Shallowater) defeated Craig / Spann (Idalou) 6-3, 6-1
Ragain / Perez (Brownfield) defeated Esmerado / Orona (Denver City) 6-1, 6-3
THIRD PLACE
(3) Esmerado / Orona (Denver City) defeated Craig / Spann (Idalou) 6-1, 6-3
FINALS
(1) Bierbeaun / Speyer (Shallowater) defeated (2) Ragain / Perez (Brownfield) 6-1, 6-1
PLAYBACK
None needed
2-AAA Boy's Singles:
QUARTERFINALS
Brett Homer (Shallowater) defeated Toby Spoon (Littlefield) 6-1, 6-0
Cade Simmons (Abernathy) defeated Abraham Segovia (Denver City) 6-1, 6-3
Timothy Medoza (Littlefield) defeated Grant Moore (Abernathy) 7-6 (6), 6-0
Devin Rodriguez (Brownfield) defeated William Hyatt (Roosevelt) 6-2, 6-1
SEMIFINALS
Brett Homer (Shallowater) defeated Cade Simmons (Abernathy) 7-6 (8), 6-0
Devin Rodriguez (Brownfield) defeated Timothy Medoza (Littlefield) 6-1, 6-4
THIRD PLACE
(3) Timothy Medoza (Littlefield) defeated Cade Simmons (Abernathy) 6-1, 6-3
FINALS
(1) Devin Rodriguez (Brownfield) defeated Brett Homer (Shallowater) 6-1, 6-0
PLAYBACK
(2) Brett Homer (Shallowater) defeated Timothy Medoza (Littlefield) 6-2, 6-0
2-AAA Boy's Doubles:
QUARTERFINALS
Cabe / Clark (Brownfield) defeated Harbison / Gray (Shallowater) 6-0, 6-0
Rios / Hernandez (Littlefield) defeated Keith / Ureste (Abernathy) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Ragain / Salas (Brownfield) defeated Flores / Jones (Littlefield) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Robinson / Klein (Shallowater) defeated Maxwell / Maxwell (Denver City) 6-2, 6-3
SEMIFINALS
Cabe / Clark (Brownfield) defeated Rios / Hernandez (Littlefield) 6-2, 6-0
Ragain / Salas (Brownfield) defeated Robinson / Klein (Shallowater) 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
THIRD PLACE
(3) Robinson / Klein (Shallowater) defeated Rios / Hernandez (Littlefield) 6-3, 6-2
FINALS
(1) Cabe / Clark (Brownfield) defeated (2) Ragain / Salas (Brownfield) 6-0, 6-1
PLAYBACK
None Needed
2-AAA Mixed Doubles:
QUARTERFINALS
Jimenez / Rojas (Brownfield) defeated Longoria / Solis (Littlefield) 6-2, 6-2
Jackson / Bently (Shallowater) defeated Reyes / Mojica (Denver City) 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-3
May / Rodriguez (Abernathy) defeated Jones/ Edgemon (Littlefield) 5-7, 6-0, 6-4
Terry / Mireles (Brownfield) default win against Winn / Albracht (Shallowater)
SEMIFINALS
Jackson / Bently (Shallowater) defeated Jimenez / Rojas (Brownfield) 6-1, 7-5
Terry / Mireles (Brownfield) defeated May / Rodriguez (Abernathy) 6-7(9), 7-6(8), 6-1
THIRD PLACE
(3) Jimenez / Rojas (Brownfield) defeated May / Rodriguez (Abernathy) 0-6, 6-4, 7-5
FINALS
(1) Terry / Mireles (Brownfield) defeated (2) Jackson / Bently (Shallowater) 6-1, 6-4
PLAYBACK
None Needed
"STATE" 3A Girls' Singles
Thursday, May 16th - Friday, May 17th - 2019
George P. Mitchell Tennis Center and the Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center, Texas A&M University
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
STATE CHAMPIONS |
Sara Humpal, Corpus Christi London defeated Kenna Kelley, Leonard 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 |
||
Sara Humpal Corpus Christi London defeated Ali May Franklin 6-2, 6-3 |
||
Ali May, Franklin defeated EMILY DELA FUENTE BRADY 6-1, 6-0 |
||
Lea Karren Jourdanton defeated Sara Humpal Corpus Christi London 6-1, 6-3 |
||
Lea Karren Jourdanton defeated Julia Musacchio Ponder 6-0, 6-0
|
||
Lea Karren Jourdanton vs Hannah DeFriend Groesbeck 6-1, 6-0 |
||
Hannah DeFriend Groesbeck defeated SIERRA MARTINEZ REAGAN COUNTY 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 |
||
"STATE" 3A Girls' Doubles
Thursday, May 16th - Friday, May 17th - 2019
George P. Mitchell Tennis Center and the Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center, Texas A&M University
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
STATE CHAMPIONS |
MaKayla Linn Carsyn Herrera Kountze defeated Erica Otto Alyssa Otto Schulenburg 6-2, 6-3 |
||
Sadie Dearing Remington Jackson Ponder defeated MaKayla Linn Carsyn Herrera Kountze 6-3, 6-2 |
||
Sadie Dearing Remington Jackson Ponder defeated EVAN ROBERTS TAYLOR SHUPICK BROCK 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 |
||
KYLEE LAVERTY KATY REDDER BROCK defeated Sadie Dearing Remington Jackson Ponder 6-4, 6-3 |
||
KYLEE LAVERTY KATY REDDER BROCK defeated Tabitha Parker Madlyn Bachtel Edgewood 6-0, 6-3 |
||
KYLEE LAVERTY KATY REDDER BROCK defeated Rina Bowers Peyton McGuire East Bernard |
||
Rina Bowers Peyton McGuire East Bernard defeated Esther Long Sarah Long Lago Vista 6-3, 6-3 |
||
"STATE" 3A Boys' Singles
Thursday, May 16th - Friday, May 17th - 2019
George P. Mitchell Tennis Center and the Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center, Texas A&M University
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
STATE CHAMPIONS |
Cristian Alaniz Lyford defeated Colby McWhorter Groesbeck 7-5, 6-3 |
||
TYLER WEBB HOLLIDAY defeated Cristian Alaniz Lyford 6-2, 6-2 |
||
TYLER WEBB HOLLIDAY defeated Daniel Shelton Elysian Fields 6-3, 6-1 |
||
JACK MARSHALL BRADY defeated TYLER WEBB HOLLIDAY 6-3,6-4 |
||
JACK MARSHALL BRADY defeated Riley Hamilton, Hooks 6-0, 6-2 |
||
JACK MARSHALL BRADY defeated Jack Marshall Brady 6-3, 6-0 |
||
Lawsin Wilt Ingram Moore defeated Preston Miller Bolin 6-1, 6-1 |
||
"STATE" 3A Boys' Doubles
Thursday, May 16th - Friday, May 17th - 2019
George P. Mitchell Tennis Center and the Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center, Texas A&M University
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
STATE CHAMPIONS |
Denton Taylor Gerardo Diaz Goliad defeated Jared Stroman Nolan Henderson Blue Ridge 6-1, 6-2 |
||
JASON CABE JACOB CLARK BROWNFIELD defeated Denton Taylor Gerardo Diaz Goliad 6-0, 6-0 |
||
JASON CABE JACOB CLARK BROWNFIELD defeated Payton Lisenbe Samuel Golovin, Little River Academy 6-2, 6-0 |
||
COLTON CHITSEY SHAWN LABEDELLE WALL defeated JASON CABE JACOB CLARK BROWNFIELD 6-0, 6-3 |
||
Jayden Hughes Alex Soto Ingram Moore defeated Ben Williams Luke Fontenot Van Alstyne 6-2, 6-1 |
||
COLTON CHITSEY SHAWN LABEDELLE WALL defeated Jayden Hughes Alex Soto Ingram Moore 6-0, 6-3 |
||
COLTON CHITSEY SHAWN LABEDELLE WALL defeated Dawson Arrant Daniel Leh Kirbyville 6-1, 6-1 |
||
"STATE" 3A Mixed Doubles
Thursday, May 16th - Friday, May 17th - 2019
George P. Mitchell Tennis Center and the Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center, Texas A&M University
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
STATE CHAMPIONS |
Barbara Cosper Jake Billo Goliad defeated TIM HOFFMAN MACIE DEHNISCH BROCK 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 |
||
Devon Whitsel Reyna Gonzales Rockdale defeated Barbara Cosper Jake Billo Goliad 6-1, 6-1
|
||
Devon Whitsel Reyna Gonzales Rockdale defeated Jesse Gaut Ashlee Wyatt White Oak 6-1, 6-1 |
||
Devon Whitsel Reyna Gonzales Rockdale defeated Austin Fairchild Caryle Pfiester Ingram Moore 6-3, 6-1 |
||
Austin Fairchild Caryle Pfiester Ingram Moore defeated MARK HOLTMAN CARSYN WATTS WALL 7-5, 5-7, 7-5 |
||
Austin Fairchild Caryle Pfiester Ingram Moore defeated Paige Banks Caleb McCoy Whitesboro 6-4, 6-3 |
||
Paige Banks Caleb McCoy Whitesboro defeated Caleb Powell Malaysia Williams Woodville 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 |
||