2019-2020 TEXAS AAAA REGION I
BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Congratulations to the ARGYLE EAGLES
2020 Region I Basketball Champions
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Clint | Andrews | Canyon | Borger | Big Spring | Burkburnett | Brownwood | Argyle |
Fabens | Fort Stockton | Estacado | Dalhart | Greenwood | Graham | Glen Rose | Bridgeport |
Mountain View | Monahans | Hereford | Dumas | SA Lake View | Iowa Park | Godley | Decatur |
San Elizario | Pecos | Lamesa | Pampa | Snyder | Vernon | Mineral Wells | Krum |
Seminole | Levelland | Perryton | Sweetwater | WF Hirschi | Stephenville | Springtown |
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Clint | 8 |
0 |
27 |
6 |
65 |
34 |
* Fabens | 5 |
3 |
13 |
15 |
53 |
50 |
* San Elizario | 4 |
4 |
10 |
19 |
61 |
56 |
* Clint Mountain View | 3 |
5 |
5 |
22 |
50 |
57 |
El Paso Harmony | 0 |
8 |
1 |
12 |
28 |
59 |
1-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: Co-MVP: Jonathan Garcia, Sr, Clint Co-MVP: Marcus Juarez, Sr, Clint Offensive MVP: Jay Hernandez, Jr, San Elizario Defensive MVP: Gael Hernandez, Sr, Fabens Newcomer: Daniel Perez, Fr, San Elizario |
---|
1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT Alejandro Palacios, So, San Elizario Michael Asiedu, Sr, Harmony Carlos Acosta, Sr, Mt.View Gahbriel Ortiz, Sr, Clint Brandon Cottrell, Sr, Clint Elijah Sigala, Sr, Fabens Abraham Avalos, Sr, Fabens |
2nd TEAM ALL DISTRICT Christian Pineda, Sr, Clint Misael Rosales, Jr, Clint Isaiah Maciel, Sr, Mt.View Diego Baldrrama, Fr, Harmony Jacob Gutierrez, Jr, Fabens |
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 2-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
* Seminole | 8 |
0 |
22 |
10 |
71 |
33 |
* Andrews | 6 |
2 |
20 |
11 |
59 |
40 |
* Monahans | 4 |
5 |
11 |
23 |
46 |
50 |
* Fort Stockton | 3 |
6 |
8 |
26 |
40 |
59 |
Pecos | 0 |
8 |
1 |
21 |
34 |
67 |
2-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: Co-MVP: Brett Leach,Sr, Andrews Co-MVP: Elijah Beard, Jr, Seminole Offensive MVP: Blake Hamblin, Jr, Seminole Defensive MVP: Parker Freeman, Jr, Seminole Newcomer: Paetyn Walker, So, Andrews |
---|
1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT Caden Cottrell, Jr, Seminole Kross Carter, Jr, Seminole River Powers, Jr, Seminole Brecken Swimmer, Sr, Seminole Adrian Fletcher, Sr, Monahans Jamarcus Pickins, So, Monahans Brock Tijerina, So, Andrews Bryce Mayfield, Sr, Andrews Erik Bislar, Sr, Ft.Stockton Colby Garrison, Sr, Ft.Stockton |
2nd TEAM ALL DISTRICT Bryan Adams, Sr, Andrews Adyn Stewart, So, Andrews Derek Hernandez, Sr, Ft.Stockton Brandon Sanchez, Sr, Monahans Jalen Chatman, Sr, Monahans Jalen Chatman, Sr, Monahans Trieton Davis, Sr, Monahans Bud Navarrette, Jr, Andrews Andre Villegas, Jr, Andrews Damien Busby, Sr, Ft.Stocton Kaedyn Wade, Sr, Seminole Nathan Baca, Sr, Pecos |
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Canyon | 7 |
2 |
20 |
12 |
51 |
44 |
* Levelland | 6 |
3 |
26 |
10 |
55 |
47 |
* Estacado | 5 |
3 |
24 |
10 |
61 |
50 |
* Hereford | 3 |
5 |
16 |
16 |
49 |
50 |
Lamesa | 0 |
8 |
11 |
19 |
48 |
71 |
3-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP: Stephen Ferguson, Sr, Canyon Offensive MVP: Blake Walker, Jr, Hereford Defensive MVP: Keke Murray, Sr, Lub Estacado Newcomer: Kemper Jones, Fr, Canyon |
---|
1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT Ryan Aguilar, Sr, Lamesa Brock Corman, Jr, Canyon Isaiah Diaz, Sr, Estacado Derek Guajardo, Sr, Lamesa Miles Huffhines, Sr, Canyon Kaleb Larra, Jr, Hereford Zaiden Lecroy, Jr, Levelland Jacob Ramirez, Sr, Levelland Kaleb Reyna, Sr, Levelland Isaiah Salazar, Jr, Levelland Matthew Simpson, Sr, Estacado Kiante Williams, So, Estacado |
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 4-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Pampa | 8 |
0 |
32 |
6 |
67 |
48 |
* Dalhart |
6 |
2 |
21 |
12 |
65 |
61 |
* Dumas | 3 |
5 |
20 |
13 |
47 |
51 |
* Perryton | 3 |
5 |
15 |
12 |
47 |
53 |
Borger | 0 |
8 |
14 |
15 |
46 |
61 |
4-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP: Chase Landers, Sr, Pampa Offensive MVP: Zach Barsalou, Sr, Dalhart Defensive MVP: Andrew Steven, Sr, Pampa Newcomer: Gabriel Campolla, So, Borger |
---|
1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT Jaydon Burnley, Sr, Pampa Ryan Davis, Sr, Perryton Cason Floyd, So, Pampa Wyatt Gillman, So, Borger Xaviar Hammett, Jr, Dalhart Brayden Klafka, So, Perryton Gage Martinez, So, Borger Will Moore, Jr, Perryton Brandon Samaniego, Sr, Dalhart Ladaryl Smith, Sr, Dalhart Kyle Stroebel, Sr, Dumas Aiden Venzor, Sr, Dumas |
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
* Snyder | 7 |
1 |
18 |
14 |
56 |
36 |
* M Greenwood | 7 |
1 |
26 |
9 |
66 |
46 |
* SA Lake View | 3 |
5 |
8 |
26 |
48 |
54 |
* Big Spring | 2 |
6 |
18 |
15 |
54 |
64 |
Sweetwater | 1 |
7 |
12 |
22 |
52 |
76 |
5-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP — Teafale Lenard, Snyder Offensive MVP — Kyler Seymore, Big Spring Defensive MVP — Cameron Jones, Greenwood Newcomer — Eber Murrillo, Snyder |
---|
1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT Abel Clark, Big Spring Jesse Greer, San Angelo Lake View Max Montes, Greenwood Omarion Jameson, Greenwood Jayden Samaniego, Snyder Zach Miller, Snyder |
2nd TEAM ALL DISTRICT Darien Carr, Sweetwater Harrison Foster, Sweetwater Ryan Avalos, San Angelo Lake View Johnny Espinosa, San Angelo Lake View Brody Ray, Greenwood Ben Yeates, Greenwood Ryan Snodgrass, Greenwood Corey Landin, Snyder Gabriel Gomez, Big Spring |
HONORABLE MENTION Zephaniah Nelson, Big Spring Daiman Atkins, Sweetwater Kevin Kitto, Greenwood Tyler Woods, San Angelo Lake View Michael Jaramillo, Snyder |
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 6-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Burkburnett | 7 |
1 |
24 |
11 |
78 |
60 |
* WF Hirschi | 6 |
2 |
24 |
12 |
66 |
46 |
* Graham | 4 |
4 |
14 |
16 |
53 |
58 |
* Iowa Park | 3 |
5 |
12 |
18 |
47 |
57 |
Vernon | 0 |
8 |
8 |
11 |
43 |
67 |
6-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP - Ernest Young, So - Hirschi Offensive MVP - Doriean Smith, Sr - Burkburnett Defensive MVP - Trevon Dean, Sr - Burkburnett Newcomer - TJ Newton, So - Burkburnett |
---|
1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT Kiove Nelson, Jr - Hirschi Chris Whitten, So - Hirschi Jaeden Whitten, So - Hirschi Jaevion Moreland, Sr - Burkburnett Evan Ranger, Sr - Graham Bryce Bozeman, Sr - Graham Kaden Ashlock, Sr - Iowa Park Cirby Coheley, Jr - Iowa Park |
2nd TEAM ALL DISTRICT Nasir Watson, Sr - Hirschi Gabriel Cobert, Sr - Hirschi Jahiem Quarles, Jr - Hirschi Jaden Arnold, Sr - Burkburnett Daniel Gilbertson, Jr - Graham Kade Thomas, Jr - Iowa Park Wade Whatley, Sr - Vernon Ismael Ortega, Sr - Vernon |
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Brownwood | 8 |
0 |
28 |
6 |
81 |
60 |
* Glen Rose | 5 |
3 |
20 |
13 |
63 |
52 |
* Stephenville | 4 |
4 |
19 |
14 |
59 |
57 |
* Godley | 3 |
5 |
12 |
15 |
60 |
62 |
Mineral Wells | 0 |
8 |
4 |
24 |
38 |
68 |
7-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP: Zach Strong, Sr, Brownwood Co-Offensive MVP: AJ McCarty, Sr, Brownwood Co-Offensive MVP: Skylar Stilwell, Stephenville Co-Defensive MVP: Isyah Campos, Sr, Brownwood Co-Defensive MVP: Caden Schinagel, Jr, Glen Rose Co-Sixth man: Brandon Haamrick, Sr, Brownwood Co-Sixth man: Kelvin Ong, Jr, Stephenville Co-Newcomer: Lorenzo Greghi, Jr, Glen Rose Co-Newcomer: Alex Schmidt, So, Godley |
---|
1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT Beau Bronniman, Sr, Brownwood Matthew Hammonds, Jr, Glen Rose Kasen Keese, Sr, Glen Rose Landry McKittrick, So, Godley Drayton Nechero, Jr, Godley Kyle Styron, Jr, Stephenville Grayson Traweek, Jr, Stephenville John Wilhelm, Sr, Brownwood Austin Worthen, Jr, Glen Rose |
2nd TEAM ALL DISTRICT Josh Baucom, Sr, Brownwood Zach Delgado, Sr, Mineral Wells Triston Gray, So, Mineral Wells Andrew Huff, Sr, Brownwood Kanyon Keese, Jr, Glen Rose Kolton Mooney, Jr, Glen Rose Trace Morrison, Jr, Stephenville Landon Stevenson, Sr, Godley Kendal Storrs, Jr, Stephenville Cooper Swanzy, Sr, Brownwood |
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 8-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Decatur | 7 |
1 |
27 |
9 |
62 |
41 |
* Argyle | 6 |
2 |
32 |
4 |
49 |
36 |
* Krum | 5 |
3 |
22 |
13 |
49 |
47 |
* Bridgeport | 2 |
6 |
20 |
13 |
41 |
55 |
Springtown | 0 |
8 |
9 |
16 |
35 |
57 |
8-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP - Calaway Dykes, Jr - Decatur Offensive MVP - Nate Atwood, Jr - Argyle Defensive MVP - Grayson Harris, Sr - Decatur Newcomer - Josh Boone, Jr - Krum 6th man - Layton Harris, Sr - Decatur Coaching Staff - Decatur |
---|
1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT Gage Rieger, Sr - Decatur Izek Chavana, Sr - Decatur Carson Tibbels, Sr - Decatur Grey Goodson, Jr - Argyle Skylar McCurry, Jr - Argyle CJ Rogers, Jr - Argyle Eli Valentino, So - Argyle Trey Smith, Sr - Krum Brent Boone, Sr - Krum Abe Dillon, Jr - Krum Drew Carstens, Sr - Bridgeport Nolan Hernandez, Sr - Bridgeport |
2nd TEAM ALL DISTRICT Noah Young, Sr - Decatur Sam Wren, Jr - Decatur Jacob Dye, Jr - Argyle Eli Randall, Jr - Argyle Slate McMellian, Jr - Argyle Conor Farrington, Sr - Krum Camden Hand, Jr - Bridgeport Blake Horton, So - Bridgeport Marcus Delgado, So - Bridgeport Canyon Parker, Sr - Springtown |
|
(TGCA Rankings)
THE UIL HAS CANCELLED THE STATE TOURNAMENT FOR AN UNDETERMINED TIME DUE TO CORONA VIRUS SCARE.
SEMI-FINALS Match 1: March 13 @ 1:30pm Match 2: March 13 @ 3:00pm |
FINALS March14 @ 7:00pm |
AAA STATE CHAMPION
|
|
||
STATE CHAMPIONS |
||
Match 2 Region III Champion (1) YATES (26-4) Region II Champion (3) FAITH FAMILY (24-13) |
||
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AAAA ALL-REGION ONE BOY'S TEAMS
Name | School | Coach |
Brett Leach | Andrews | Mathew Walker |
Nate Atwood | Argyle | Russell Perkins |
Eli Valentino | Argyle | Russell perkins |
Zack Strong | Brownwood | Nadir Dalleh |
Javion Moreland | Burkburnett | Danny Nix |
Stephen Fergerson | Canyon | Travis Schulte |
Jonathan Garcia | Clint | James Moreno |
Marcus Juarez | Clint | James Moreno |
Zach Barsalou | Dalhart | Stratton Frye |
Calaway Dykes | Decatur | Drew Coffman |
Grayson Hicks | Decatur | Drew Coffman |
Chris Whitten | Hirschi | Donald Hedge |
Earnest Young | Hirschi | Donald Hedge |
Zaiden LeCroy | Levelland | Jordan Elam |
Chase Landers | Pampa | Braydon Barker |
Andrew Stevens | Pampa | Braydon Barker |
Elijah Beard | Seminole | David Williams |
Parker Freeman | Seminole | David Williams |
Teafale Lenard | Snyder | Lee Scott |
Skylar Stillwell | Stephenville | Bill Brooks |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AAAA BOY'S TEAMS
Name | School | Coach |
Nate Atwood | Argyle | Russell Perkins |
Karson Stastny | Celina | Bobby Stastny |
Eli Stephens | China Springs | Phillip McCaslin |
Jonathan Garcia | Clint | James Moreno |
Jalen Williams | Dallas Carter | Lyndon Love |
Calaway Dykes | Decatur | Drew Coffman |
Chris George | Dunbar | Robert Hughes |
Trey Clayton | Faith Family | Brandon Thomas |
Jordan Walsh | Faith Family | Brandon Thomas |
Ryan Davis | Fredericksburg | Tim Kaman |
Demari Williams | Fulshear | Brett Nixon |
Jacob Harvey | Hargrave | Scott Barrett |
Jordan Ivy-Curry | LaMarque | Kevin Wilcox |
Carson Perkins | Liberty Hill | Barry Boren |
Chase Landers | Pampa | Braydon Barker |
Trevon Dennis | Paris | Billy Steed |
Braelon Bush | Silsbee | Joe Sigler |
Daylen Presley | Stafford | David Montano |
Rubin Jones | Yates | Greg Wise |
Antwon Norman | Yates | Greg Wise |